World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 Drivers Teams Interserie (info)

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie 1985


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 7.4.1985 Interserie Nürburgring D   18  
2 21.4.1985 Interserie Hockenheim D      
3 5.5.1985 Interserie Wunstorf D      
4 12.5.1985 Interserie Avus D   15  
5 26.5.1985 Interserie Zeltweg A   16  
6 9.6.1985 Interserie Erding D 18 18  
7 4.8.1985 Interserie Nürburgring D   24  
8 18.8.1985 Interserie Most CS 21 20 14
9 8.9.1985 Interserie Siegerland D   18  
10 22.9.1985 Interserie Nürburgring D      

WSRP Home Page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 1

Interserie Nürburgring

ADAC-300 Km-Rennen Nürburgring Date: 7.4.1985

Started:18

Circuit lenght: 3,029 km Race distance: 151,450 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:2,36174,862 km/h(lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 50 1:00:09,410 1. Div.I 1. 1:02,880
2. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Jöst Racing 50 1:00:12,630 2. Div.I 2. 1:03,640
3. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 48 1:01:40,490 Div.II 6. 1:06,300
4. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford GWB Ford Zakspeed 48 1:02:02,600 Div.I 3. 1:03,770
5. 3 Walter Lechner (A) Williams FW07C Ford Can-Am FW07/15 Team Lechner Racing School 47 1:01:18,750 Div.I 5. 1:05,670
6. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 47 1:01:32,510 Div.II 8.
8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 5. Div.I 4. 1:05,610
- Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing Div.I
- Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic Div.I
71 Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II
Other starters:
- Ralf Walter (D) March RWR BMW Ralf Walter Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II
64 Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport Div.II
- Kurt Buess (CH) Horag-March 802 BMW Can-Am 8 Ecurie Basilisk Div.II
68 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz Div.II 7.
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch Div.II 10.
- Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team Div.II

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 3,029 km Race distance: 75,725 km Winner's average speed: 169,180 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:2,36174,862 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 25 0:26:51,360 1. Div.I 1.
2. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Jöst Racing 25 0:26:53,520 2. Div.I 2.
3. 3 Walter Lechner (A) Williams FW07C Ford Can-Am FW07/15 Team Lechner Racing School 24 0:27:03,510 3. Div.I 5.
4. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford GWB Ford Zakspeed 24 0:27:18,950 4. Div.I 3.
5. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 24 0:27:21,290 5. Div.I 4.
6. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 24 0:27:35,790 1. Div.II 6.
7. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 24 0:27:41,690 2. Div.II 8.
8. 68 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 24 0:27:44,760 3. Div.II 7.
9. - Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing 23 0:27:00,120 6. Div.I
10. - Kurt Buess (CH) Horag-March 802 BMW Can-Am 8 Ecurie Basilisk 23 0:27:02,790 4. Div.II
- Ralf Walter (D) March RWR BMW Ralf Walter 6. Div.II
- Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic 7. Div.I
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 5. Div.II
71 Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 8. Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 7. Div.II
Did not finish:
64 Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport 15 Cooling system Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch Engine Div.II 10.
In entry list only:
3 Walter Lechner (A) March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Walter Lechner Racing School Div.I

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 3,029 km Race distance: 75,725 km Winner's average speed: 136,328 km/h Attendance: 15000

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:17,13141,376 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 25 0:33:18,050 1. Div.I
2. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Jöst Racing 25 0:33:19,110 2. Div.I
3. 71 Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 24 0:33:21,410 1. Div.II
4. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 24 0:34:04,700 2. Div.II
5. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 24 0:34:35,290 3. Div.II
6. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford GWB Ford Zakspeed 24 0:34:43,650 3. Div.I
7. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 23 0:33:50,820 4. Div.II
8. 3 Walter Lechner (A) Williams FW07C Ford Can-Am FW07/15 Team Lechner Racing School 23 0:34:15,240 4. Div.I
9. - Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 23 0:34:24,270 5. Div.II
10. - Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic 21 0:33:24,230 5. Div.I
11. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 6. Div.I
12. - Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing 7. Div.I
Did not start:
68 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz Div.II
In entry list only:
3 Walter Lechner (A) March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Walter Lechner Racing School Div.I

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 2

Interserie Hockenheim

Jim Clark-Rennen Interserie, Internationale Deutsche Sportwagen-Meisterschaft um den Großen Bilstein-Pokal, Hockenheim Date: 21.4.1985


Circuit lenght: 2,630 km Race distance: 131,700 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 10000

2 qualifying sessions held for a total of 90 minutes on 20/4
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:0,62156,424 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 50 0:52:18,110 1. Div.I 1. 0:58,950
2. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 50 0:52:58,590 2. Div.I 2.
3. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford GWB Ford Zakspeed 50 0:53:31,410 3. Div.I 3.
4. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 50 0:54:03,060 1. Div.II
5. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 New Man Joest Racing 49 0:53:48,170 4. Div.I
6. 70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 48 0:53:16,170 Div.II
7. 72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 48 0:53:37,440 Div.II
6 Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic Div.I
Did not finish:
3 Walter Lechner (A) March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Walter Lechner Racing School 2:Clutch Div.I 4.
Other starters:
2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing Div.I
10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann Div.I 5.
60 Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz Div.II
61 Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II
63 Alfred Guldi (D) Sauber C5 BMW Can-Am Alfred Guldi Div.II
64 Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport Div.II
68 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz Div.II
69 Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting Div.II
71 Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team Div.II
74 Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II
In entry list only:
5 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Ensign N180B Ford Can-Am MN14 Ruedi Jauslin Div.I
9 Franz Konrad (A) Porsche 956 John Fitzpatrick Div.I
13 Frank Jelinski (D) Gebhardt JC853 Gebhardt Motorsport Div.I
14 Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - Ford Martin Wagenstetter Div.I
19 xxx Porsche 956 Brun Motorsport Div.I
22 Norbert Przybilla (D) Porsche CK5-P NP - Automobile Div.I
65 Hubert Striebig (F) Maurer - BMW Can-Am Hubert Striebig Div.II
66 Kurt Buess (CH) Horag-March 802 BMW Can-Am 8 Ecurie Basilisk Div.II
67 Ralf Walter (D) March RWR BMW Ralf Walter Div.II
73 Miroslav Adámek (CS) Gebhardt JC842 Gebhardt Motorsport Div.II

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 2,630 km Race distance: 65,850 km Winner's average speed: 151,941 km/h Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:0,62156,424 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 25 0:26:00,210 1. Div.I
2. 3 Walter Lechner (A) March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Walter Lechner Racing School 25 0:26:08,910 2. Div.I
3. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 25 0:26:16,640 3. Div.I
4. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford GWB Ford Zakspeed 25 0:26:32,250 4. Div.I
5. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 25 0:27:02,370 1. Div.II
6. 70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 24 0:26:21,490 2. Div.II
7. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 New Man Joest Racing 24 0:26:26,030 5. Div.I
8. 72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 24 0:26:42,060 3. Div.II
9. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing 23 0:26:04,380 6. Div.I
10. 61 Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 23 0:26:05,860 4. Div.II
6 Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic 7. Div.I
64 Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport 6. Div.II
69 Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting 5. Div.II

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 2,630 km Race distance: 65,850 km Winner's average speed: 150,238 km/h Attendance: 10000

Fastest lap:Jürgen WeilerNo. 72Gebhardt Can-Am1:1,29154,714 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 25 0:26:17,900 1. Div.I
2. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 25 0:26:41,950 2. Div.I
3. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford GWB Ford Zakspeed 25 0:26:59,160 3. Div.I
4. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 25 0:27:00,690 1. Div.II
5. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 New Man Joest Racing 25 0:27:22,140 4. Div.I
6. 68 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 24 0:26:34,800 2. Div.II
7. 70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 24 0:26:54,680 3. Div.II
8. 72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 24 0:26:55,380 4. Div.II
9. 64 Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport 24 0:26:59,990 5. Div.II
10. 71 Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 23 0:25:29,790 6. Div.II
6 Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic 6. Div.I
2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing 5. Div.I
Did not start:
3 Walter Lechner (A) March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Walter Lechner Racing School 0 Clutch Div.I
61 Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 3

Interserie Wunstorf

Int. ADAC Fluplatzrennen Wunstorf, Hannover Date: 5.5.1985


Circuit lenght: 5,050 km Race distance: 121,200 km Winner's average speed: 175,519 km/h

Fastest lap:Jochen MassNo. 7Porsche 956B1:34,82191,732 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 24 0:41:25,880 Div.I
2. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 24 0:42:27,440 Div.I 1.
3. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 24 0:44:01,040 Div.I
4. - Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 24 0:44:12,590 Div.I
5. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 22 0:41:53,170 Div.I 16.
6. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 22 0:41:54,600 Div.I
7. - Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 22 0:42:31,730 Div.I
8. - Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 22 0:42:40,960 Div.II
Did not finish:
- Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport DNF Div.II
Other starters:
- Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart Div.I
- Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - BMW Div.I
2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing Div.I
- Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch Div.II
- Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team Div.II
72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II
- Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder Div.II

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 5,050 km Race distance: 60,600 km Winner's average speed: 164,869 km/h

Fastest lap:Jochen MassNo. 7Porsche 956B1:48,22167,991 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 12 0:22:03,230 1. Div.I
2. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 12 0:22:07,430 2. Div.I
3. - Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 12 0:23:28,270 3. Div.I
4. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 12 0:23:29,750 4. Div.I
5. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 11 0:22:13,090 5. Div.I
6. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 11 0:22:15,080 6. Div.I
7. - Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 11 0:22:26,650 7. Div.I
8. 72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 11 0:22:43,380 1. Div.II
9. - Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 11 0:22:52,640 2. Div.II
10. - Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - BMW 11 0:23:05,190 8. Div.I
- Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 4. Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 5. Div.II
- Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 3. Div.II
- Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart 9. Div.I
2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing 10. Div.I
Did not finish:
- Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 4 Off course Div.II
Other starters:
- Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport Div.II

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 5,050 km Race distance: 60,600 km Winner's average speed: 188,321 km/h

Fastest lap:Jochen MassNo. 7Porsche 956B1:34,82191,732 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 12 0:19:18,450 1. Div.I
2. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 12 0:20:24,210 2. Div.I
3. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 12 0:20:31,290 3. Div.I
4. - Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 12 0:20:44,320 4. Div.I
5. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 11 0:19:39,520 5. Div.I
6. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 11 0:19:40,080 6. Div.I
7. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing 11 0:19:42,670 7. Div.I
8. - Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 11 0:19:48,320 1. Div.II
9. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 11 0:20:00,030 2. Div.II
10. - Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 11 0:20:05,080 8. Div.I
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 4. Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 6. Div.II
72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 3. Div.II
- Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 5. Div.II

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 4

Interserie Avus

Int. ADAC-Avus-Rennen um den 'Großen Preis der BZ', Avus Date: 12.5.1985

Started:15

Circuit lenght: 8,110 km Race distance: 113,540 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Klaus NiedzwiedzNo. 1Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo2:5,72232,230 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 9 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 14 0:30:08,990 1. Div.I 2.
2. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 14 0:31:39,270 2. Div.I
3. - Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 14 0:32:53,710 1. Div.II
4. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 12 0:29:28,240 Div.II
5. 10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 12 0:31:14,130 Div.I
6. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 11 2:DNF Div.I 1. 2:03,390
Did not finish:
- Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart 1:Engine Div.I
2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing Accident Div.I
- Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 2:Head gasket Div.I
- Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team DNF Div.II
Other starters:
- Franz Konrad (A) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Zakspeed Div.I 15. no time
- Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - BMW Div.I
- Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch Div.II
Did not start:
- Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport Div.II

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 8,110 km Race distance: 56,770 km Winner's average speed: 226,320 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Klaus NiedzwiedzNo. 1Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo2:5,72232,230 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 7 0:15:03,040 1. Div.I
2. 9 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 7 0:15:05,090 2. Div.I
3. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 7 0:15:39,580 3. Div.I
4. - Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 7 0:15:41,260 4. Div.I
5. - Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 7 0:16:25,550 1. Div.II
6. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 7 0:16:39,240 2. Div.II
7. - Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 6 0:14:16,300 3. Div.II
8. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 6 0:14:19,870 4. Div.II
9. 10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 6 0:15:32,590 5. Div.I
10. - Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart 6 0:17:55,880 6. Div.I
Did not finish:
- Jan Thoelke (D) Gebhardt Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 2 DNF Div.II

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 8,110 km Race distance: 56,770 km Winner's average speed: 226,100 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Klaus NiedzwiedzNo. 1Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo2:6,53230,744 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 9 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 7 0:15:03,900 1. Div.I
2. - Franz Konrad (A) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Zakspeed 7 0:15:18,140 2. Div.I
3. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 7 0:15:59,690 3. Div.I
4. - Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 7 0:16:28,160 1. Div.II
5. - Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - BMW 7 0:16:51,800 4. Div.I
6. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Kumsan-Tiger Team 6 0:15:08,370 2. Div.II
7. 10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 6 0:15:41,540 5. Div.I
8. - Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 5 0:15:21,230 3. Div.II
Did not finish:
9. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 4 DNF Div.I
10. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche CK5 Porsche Kremer Racing 3 DNF Div.I
- Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen Head gasket Div.I

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 5

Interserie Zeltweg

Int. ADAC Hessen-Cup, Österreichring Date: 26.5.1985

Started:16

Circuit lenght: 5,942 km Race distance: 142,600 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:38,35217,510 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 24 0:40:03,450 1. Div.I 1. 1:35,400
2. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 24 0:40:09,860 2. Div.I 2. 1:36,200
3. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 24 0:42:48,390 3. Div.I 6. 1:43,590
4. - Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 23 0:42:07,150 1. Div.II
5. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 23 0:42:47,770 Div.I 4. 1:42,800
6. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 22 0:41:01,560 2. Div.II
7. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 22 0:41:10,920 Div.I
1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed Div.I 3. 1:41,620
Did not finish:
- xxx Williams FW07C Ford Can-Am FW07/15 Accident Div.I
- Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz DNF Div.II
64 Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport DNF Div.II
Other starters:
3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School Div.I 5. 1:43,210
- Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic Div.I
- Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen Div.I
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch Div.II
- Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 5,942 km Race distance: 71,300 km Winner's average speed: 213,440 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:38,35217,510 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 12 0:20:02,730 1. Div.I
2. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 12 0:20:09,420 2. Div.I
3. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 12 0:21:13,560 3. Div.I
4. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 12 0:21:21,050 4. Div.I
5. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 12 0:21:42,710 5. Div.I
6. - Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 12 0:21:51,900 1. Div.II
7. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 11 0:20:21,890 2. Div.II
8. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 11 0:20:42,220 6. Div.I
9. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 11 0:21:21,780 7. Div.I
10. - Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 11 0:21:23,870 8. Div.I
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 4. Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 3. Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 5. Div.II

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 5,942 km Race distance: 71,300 km Winner's average speed: 213,850 km/h

Fastest lap:Jochen MassNo. 7Porsche 956B1:38,83217,460 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 12 0:20:00,440 1. Div.I
2. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 12 0:20:00,720 2. Div.I
3. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 12 0:21:25,990 3. Div.I
4. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 12 0:21:27,340 4. Div.I
5. - Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 11 0:20:15,250 1. Div.II
6. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 11 0:20:28,700 5. Div.I
7. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 11 0:20:39,670 2. Div.II
8. - Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic 11 0:20:42,200 6. Div.I
9. - Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 11 0:20:52,150 3. Div.II
10. - Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 11 0:21:16,490 4. Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 5. Div.II
1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 8. Div.I
- Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 7. Div.I

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 6

Interserie Erding

Int. ADAC Flugplatzrennen, Erding Date: 9.6.1985

Practiced:18
Started:18

Circuit lenght: 2,540 km Race distance: 101,600 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B0:52,83173,083 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 40 0:36:18,700 1. Div.I 1. 0:51,350
2. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 40 0:36:54,350 2. Div.I
3. - Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 40 0:37:07,790 3. Div.I
4. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 40 0:37:18,410 4. Div.I
5. - Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 39 0:37:10,350 Div.I
6. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 39 0:37:13,900 Div.I
7. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 39 0:37:18,020 Div.I
8. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 38 0:36:50,260 Div.II
9. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 38 0:36:50,620 Div.II
Other starters:
- Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic Div.I
- Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz Div.II
- Jim McGaughay (GB) Toleman - BMW Can-Am Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II
- Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II
- Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder Div.II

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 2,540 km Race distance: 50,800 km Winner's average speed: 168,031 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B0:53,34171,429 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 20 0:18:08,370 1. Div.I
2. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 20 0:18:30,180 2. Div.I
3. - Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 20 0:18:39,720 3. Div.I
4. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 20 0:18:43,050 4. Div.I
5. - Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 20 0:18:54,430 5. Div.I
6. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 19 0:18:21,510 6. Div.I
7. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 19 0:18:25,220 1. Div.II
8. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 19 0:18:25,580 2. Div.II
9. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 19 0:18:31,360 7. Div.I
10. - Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 19 0:18:38,040 3. Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 4. Div.II
Did not finish:
- Jim McGaughay (GB) Toleman - BMW Can-Am 12 DNF Div.II
- Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 6 Gearbox & electrics Div.II
Other starters:
- Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting Div.II

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 2,540 km Race distance: 50,800 km Winner's average speed: 167,729 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B0:52,83173,083 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 20 0:18:10,330 1. Div.I
2. 1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 20 0:18:24,170 2. Div.I
3. - Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 20 0:18:28,070 3. Div.I
4. - Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 20 0:18:35,360 4. Div.I
5. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 20 0:18:46,660 5. Div.I
6. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 20 0:18:52,390 6. Div.I
7. - Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 19 0:18:15,920 7. Div.I
8. - Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 19 0:18:23,060 1. Div.II
9. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 19 0:18:25,040 2. Div.II
10. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 19 0:18:25,040 3. Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 4. Div.II
- Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 5. Div.II

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 7

Interserie Nürburgring

Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Nürburgring Date: 4.8.1985

Started:24

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 118,392 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:28,669184,407 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 26 0:39:27,799 Div.I 2. 1:29,010
2. 19 Walter Brun (CH) Porsche 956 106 Brun Motorsport 26 0:41:02,607 Div.I 3. 1:32,010
3. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 26 0:42:02,470 Div.I 5. 1:34,230
4. - Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 26 0:42:16,300 Div.I 6. 1:34,950
5. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 25 0:39:40,007 Div.I 1. 1:26,890
6. - Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 25 0:41:18,243 Div.I
7. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 25 0:41:25,129 Div.II
8. 68 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 24 0:40:01,430 Div.II
Other starters:
- "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing Div.I 4. 1:32,060
- Franz Konrad (A) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo Zakspeed Div.I
- Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Ensign N180B Ford Can-Am MN14 Ruedi Jauslin Div.I
11 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart Div.I
22 Norbert Przybilla (D) Porsche CK5-P NP - Automobile Div.I
- Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II
- Hubert Striebig (F) Maurer - BMW Can-Am Hubert Striebig Div.II
- Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting Div.II
70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch Div.II
72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 178,391 km/h

Fastest lap:Jochen MassNo. Porsche 956B1:29,361182,979 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 14 0:21:23,228 1. Div.I
2. 19 Walter Brun (CH) Porsche 956 106 Brun Motorsport 14 0:22:12,236 2. Div.I
3. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 14 0:22:36,823 3. Div.I
4. - Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 14 0:22:50,272 4. Div.I
5. - Franz Konrad (A) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo Zakspeed 13 0:21:32,748 5. Div.I
6. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 13 0:21:35,046 6. Div.I
7. - Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 13 0:21:35,817 7. Div.I
8. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 13 0:21:39,774 1. Div.II
9. 70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 13 0:21:41,939 2. Div.II
10. 68 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 13 0:21:42,394 3. Div.II
- Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Ensign N180B Ford Can-Am MN14 Ruedi Jauslin 9. Div.I
- Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 4. Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 6. Div.II
- Hubert Striebig (F) Maurer - BMW Can-Am Hubert Striebig 8. Div.II
- Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting Div.II
72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 5. Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II
- "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 8. Div.I
11 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart 10. Div.I

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 180,914 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans-Joachim StuckNo. 18Porsche 956B1:28,669184,407 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 12 0:18:04,571 1. Div.I
2. 18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956B 116 Brun Motorsport 12 0:18:04,961 2. Div.I
3. 19 Walter Brun (CH) Porsche 956 106 Brun Motorsport 12 0:18:50,371 3. Div.I
4. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 12 0:19:23,027 4. Div.I
5. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 12 0:19:25,647 5. Div.I
6. - Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 12 0:19:26,028 6. Div.I
7. - Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 12 0:19:42,426 7. Div.I
8. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 12 0:19:45,355 1. Div.II
9. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 12 0:19:46,161 2. Div.II
10. 68 Peter Stürtz (D) March - BMW Can-Am Peter Stürtz 11 0:18:19,036 3. Div.II
- Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 5. Div.II
- Hubert Striebig (F) Maurer - BMW Can-Am Hubert Striebig 6. Div.II
70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 9. Div.II
72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 4. Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II
11 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart Div.I

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 8

Interserie Most

Mezinárodní závody automobilù, závod Interserie, závod Super Formule Ford, závod Mistrovství ÈSSR, Autodrom Most Date: 18.8.1985

Practiced:21(Div.I - 12, Div.II - 9)
Started:20(Div.I - 12, Div.II - 8)
Classified:14(Div.I - 8, Div.II - 6)

Circuit lenght: 4,148 km Race distance: 125,550 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 100000

2 qualifying sessions held for a total of 85 minutes on 17/8
15 minute pre-race warm-up held

Fastest lap:Paolo BarillaNo. 7Porsche 956B1:23,56178,708 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Paolo Barilla (I) Porsche 956B 117 Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 30 0:42:58,080 Div.I 1.
2. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing Team 30 0:43:27,270 Div.I 3.
3. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 New Man - Joest Racing 30 0:43:33,090 Div.I 2.
4. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 30 0:43:38,110 Div.I 4.
5. 12 Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan - Tiger Team 30 0:44:16,100 Div.I
6. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 30 0:45:15,360 Div.II
7. 72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 30 0:45:17,560 Div.II
8. 70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am 29 0:44:06,830 Div.II
9. 13 Miroslav Adámek (CS) Gebhardt JC843 Ford Gebhardt Motorsport 28 0:45:17,500 Div.I
10. 5 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Ensign N180B Ford Can-Am MN14 Ruedi Jauslin 27 0:43:50,840 Div.I
11. 63 Alfred Guldi (D) Sauber C5 BMW Can-Am HSC Sernatinger 27 Div.II
12. 61 Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 26 DNF Div.II
13. 22 Norbert Przybilla (D) Porsche CK5-P NP - Automobile 26 Div.I
14. 65 Hubert Striebig (F) Maurer - BMW Can-Am 25 Div.II
Did not finish:
6 Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am erphi-motor-electronic 20 DNF Div.I
74 Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 11 DNF Div.II
14 Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - Ford 9 0:15:45,830/DNF Div.I
9 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 5 DNF Div.I
69 Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting 4 0:06:42,520/DNF Div.II
11 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart 3 DNF Div.I
Did not start:
64 Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Verein. Süddeutscher Automobil Sportler Div.II
In entry list only:
1 Klaus Niedzwiedz (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo G.W.B. Ford - Zakspeed Team Div.I
4 xxx ? Team Lechner Racing School Div.I
10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Div.I
60 Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz Div.II
77 Dieter Riegl (D) GRS TC Div.II

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 4,148 km Race distance: 62,775 km Winner's average speed: 175,480 km/h Attendance: 100000

Fastest lap:Paolo BarillaNo. 7Porsche 956B1:23,56178,708 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Paolo Barilla (I) Porsche 956B 117 Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 15 0:21:16,450 1. Div.I
2. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 New Man - Joest Racing 15 0:21:42,990 2. Div.I
3. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing Team 15 0:21:44,890 3. Div.I
4. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 15 0:21:55,150 4. Div.I
5. 12 Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan - Tiger Team 15 0:22:06,140 5. Div.I
6. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 15 0:22:26,580 1. Div.II
7. 72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 15 0:22:27,620 2. Div.II
8. 61 Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 14 0:21:19,890 3. Div.II
9. 70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am 14 0:21:20,290 4. Div.II
10. 6 Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am erphi-motor-electronic 14 0:21:30,300 6. Div.I
11. 13 Miroslav Adámek (CS) Gebhardt JC843 Ford Gebhardt Motorsport 14 0:22:47,220 7. Div.I
12. 5 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Ensign N180B Ford Can-Am MN14 Ruedi Jauslin 13 0:21:20,080 8. Div.I
13. 63 Alfred Guldi (D) Sauber C5 BMW Can-Am HSC Sernatinger 13 0:21:36,090 5. Div.II
14. 65 Hubert Striebig (F) Maurer - BMW Can-Am 12 0:19:43,470/DNF 6. Div.II
15. 22 Norbert Przybilla (D) Porsche CK5-P NP - Automobile 12 0:21:24,880 9. Div.I
Did not finish:
16. 14 Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - Ford 9 0:15:45,830/DNF Div.I
17. 74 Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 5 0:09:33,500/DNF Div.II
18. 69 Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting 4 0:06:42,520/DNF Div.II
19. 11 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart 1 0:01:35,150/DNF Div.I

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 4,148 km Race distance: 62,775 km Winner's average speed: 172,086 km/h Attendance: 100000

Fastest lap:Paolo BarillaNo. 7Porsche 956B1:24,65176,406 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Paolo Barilla (I) Porsche 956B 117 Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 15 0:21:41,630 1. Div.I
2. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing Team 15 0:21:42,380 2. Div.I
3. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 15 0:21:42,960 3. Div.I
4. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 New Man - Joest Racing 15 0:21:50,100 4. Div.I
5. 12 Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan - Tiger Team 15 0:22:09,960 5. Div.I
6. 70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am 15 0:22:46,540 1. Div.II
7. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 15 0:22:48,780 2. Div.II
8. 72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 15 0:22:49,940 3. Div.II
9. 13 Miroslav Adámek (CS) Gebhardt JC843 Ford Gebhardt Motorsport 14 0:22:30,280 6. Div.I
10. 5 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Ensign N180B Ford Can-Am MN14 Ruedi Jauslin 14 0:22:30,760 7. Div.I
11. 22 Norbert Przybilla (D) Porsche CK5-P NP - Automobile 14 8. Div.I
12. 63 Alfred Guldi (D) Sauber C5 BMW Can-Am HSC Sernatinger 14 4. Div.II
13. 65 Hubert Striebig (F) Maurer - BMW Can-Am 13 5. Div.II
14. 61 Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt 12 DNF 6. Div.II
Did not finish:
6 Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am erphi-motor-electronic 6 DNF Div.I
74 Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 6 DNF Div.II
9 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 5 DNF Div.I
11 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Rummel Mineralölspedition Stuttgart 2 DNF Div.I
Did not start:
69 Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting DNS or DNF Div.II
14 Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - Ford DNS or DNF Div.I

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 9

Interserie Siegerland

8. ADAC Siegerland Flughafen Rennen, Siegerland Date: 8.9.1985

Started:18

Circuit lenght: 3,340 km Race distance: 100,200 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Jochen MassNo. 7Porsche 956B1:7,73177,528 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 30 0:34:53,800 Div.I 2. 0:57,150
2. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 30 0:36:30,690 Div.I 5. 1:01,850
3. 1 Klaus Ludwig (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 30 0:37:14,140 Div.I
4. 10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 29 0:36:00,400 Div.I
5. 12 Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 29 0:36:19,160 Div.I 6. 1:01,920
6. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 28 0:36:48,380 Div.II
7. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 28 0:36:56,030 Div.II
8. - Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic 28 0:36:59,130 Div.I
- Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - Ford Div.I
2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing Div.I 4. 0:59,690
- Franz Konrad (A) ? Div.II
- Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann Div.II
Did not finish:
- "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing DNF Div.I 3. 0:59,040
18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956 106 Brun Motorsport DNF Div.I 1. 0:56,920
- Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport DNF Div.II
Did not start:
- Ernst Franzmaier (A) Williams FW07C Ford Can-Am FW07/15 Accident in warm up Div.I

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 3,340 km Race distance: 50,100 km Winner's average speed: 171,523 km/h

Fastest lap:Jochen MassNo. 7Porsche 956B1:8,76174,869 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 15 0:17:31,520 1. Div.I
2. 1 Klaus Ludwig (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 15 0:18:00,660 2. Div.I
3. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 15 0:18:14,370 3. Div.I
4. 10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 14 0:17:35,600 4. Div.I
5. 12 Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 14 0:17:44,010 5. Div.I
6. - "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing 14 0:18:13,200 6. Div.I
7. - Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 14 0:18:23,460 1. Div.II
8. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 14 0:18:26,160 2. Div.II
9. - Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic 14 0:18:31,960 7. Div.I
10. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 14 0:18:33,230 3. Div.II
- Franz Konrad (A) ? 4. Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 5. Div.II
- Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - Ford 9. Div.I
2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 8. Div.I
Did not finish:
18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956 106 Brun Motorsport 0 DNF Div.I
- Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport DNF Div.II
Did not start:
- Ernst Franzmaier (A) Williams FW07C Ford Can-Am FW07/15 Div.I

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 3,340 km Race distance: 50,100 km Winner's average speed: 173,048 km/h

Fastest lap:Jochen MassNo. 7Porsche 956B1:7,73177,528 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Jochen Mass (D) Porsche 956B 117 Joest Racing 15 0:17:22,280 1. Div.I
2. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 15 0:18:16,320 2. Div.I
3. 10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann 15 0:18:24,800 3. Div.I
4. 12 Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team 15 0:18:35,150 4. Div.I
5. 1 Klaus Ludwig (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB Ford Zakspeed 15 0:19:13,480 5. Div.I
6. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 14 0:18:20,280 6. Div.I
7. - Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport 14 0:18:22,220 1. Div.II
8. 75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder 14 0:18:22,800 2. Div.II
9. - Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Meister Motorsport 14 0:18:23,820 3. Div.II
10. - Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor-Electronic 14 0:18:27,170 7. Div.I
- Franz Konrad (A) ? 4. Div.II
- Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 5. Div.II
- Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 6. Div.II
- Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec - Ford 8. Div.I
Did not finish:
- "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 Joest Racing DNF Div.I
Did not start:
- Ernst Franzmaier (A) Williams FW07C Ford Can-Am FW07/15 Div.I
18 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) Porsche 956 106 Brun Motorsport Div.I

Top of page

FIA-Coupe d'Europe Interserie Round: 10

Interserie Nürburgring

XII. Int. ADAC-Bilstein-Super-Sprint, Nürburgring Grand Prix Strecke Date: 22.9.1985


Circuit lenght: 3,029 km Race distance: 106,015 km Winner's average speed: 169,859 km/h Attendance: 8000

2 qualifying sessions held on 21/9

Fastest lap:Paolo BarillaNo. 7Porsche 956B1:2,66174,024 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. 7 Paolo Barilla (I) Porsche 956B 117 Blaupunkt Joest Racing 35 0:37:26,880 1. Div.I 4.
2. 4 Marc Surer (CH) Porsche 962C 114 Porsche Kremer Racing 35 0:37:32,560 2. Div.I
3. 1 Klaus Ludwig (D) Zakspeed C1/4 Ford Turbo GWB-Ford-Zakspeed-Team 35 0:38:06,370 3. Div.I
4. 3 Walter Lechner (A) RAM-March 821 Ford Can-Am RM08 Team Lechner Racing School 35 0:38:14,800 4. Div.I
5. 2 Kees Kroesemeijer (NL) Porsche 956 105 Porsche Kremer Racing 35 0:38:31,600 5. Div.I
6. 8 "John Winter" (D) Porsche 956 104 New Man - Joest Racing 35 0:38:32,050 6. Div.I
7. 64 Karl Hasenbichler (A) March 812 Audi Turbo Can-Am 08 Fa. A. Engelhard 33 0:38:00,100 1. Div.II
8. 60 Rolf Götz (D) March 832 BMW Can-Am 22 Rolf Götz 33 0:38:05,870 2. Div.II
9. 9 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen (D) Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo 001 Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen 32 0:37:48,240 7. Div.I
10. 6 Kurt Hild (D) Deutsch Special Porsche Turbo Can-Am Erphi Motor Electronic 30 0:37:36,390 8. Div.I
11. 74 Dieter Bergermann (D) BGN-Osella PA8 BMW Can-Am 007 Dieter Bergermann 3. Div.II
14 Martin Wagenstetter (D) Lotec TOJ Ford Motorsport Club Wasserburg e.V. 9. Div.I
Did not finish:
18 Walter Brun (CH) Porsche 956 106 Brun Motorsport GmbH DNF Div.I
72 Jürgen Weiler (D) Gebhardt GCA 85-01 BMW Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport Accident Div.II
75 Roland Binder (D) Persy 85-01 BMW Can-Am Roland Binder Accident Div.II
Other starters:
70 Marco Deutsch (D) Martini - BMW Can-Am Marco Deutsch 7 Div.II
5 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Ensign N180B Ford Can-Am MN14 Ruedi Jauslin Div.I
10 Peter Hoffmann (D) Holbert CAC-2 Chevrolet Peter Hoffmann Div.I
12 Jan Thoelke (D) Zakspeed C1/8 Ford Kumsan-Tiger Team Div.I
13 Frank Jelinski (D) Gebhardt JC853 Ford Sachs Sporting Div.I
16 Siegfried Rieger (D) Rieger C2 Siegfried Rieger Div.I
Did not start:
62 Franz Konrad (A) Persy - BMW Scuderia Teutonia Oil pump Div.II
In entry list only:
15 Karl-Heinz Becker (D) Lola T600 BMW Turbo HU12 Karl-Heinz Becker Div.I
22 Norbert Przybilla (D) Porsche CK5 Norbert Przybilla Div.I
61 Peter Hardt (D) Ralt RT2 BMW Can-Am 181 Heinz Hardt Div.II
65 Hubert Striebig (F) Maurer - BMW Can-Am Hubert Striebig Div.II
69 Udo Wagenhäuser (D) Spirit 201 BMW Can-Am 04 Sachs Sporting Schweinfurt Div.II
71 xxx Gebhardt Can-Am Gebhardt Motorsport Div.II
76 Dieter Riegl (D) GRS F2 Can-Am Dieter Riegl Div.II

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005