World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1969 British International Races (info)

British International Races 1950


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 26.8.1950 Silverstone International [2.0] GB      
2 26.8.1950 Silverstone International [+2.0] GB      
3 16.9.1950 Tourist Trophy GB   31 27

WSRP Home Page

British International Races Round: 1

Silverstone International [2.0]

International Daily Express Trophy Meeting (1 Hour Production Sport Car Race), Silverstone Circuit Date: 26.8.1950


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 134,734 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Alberto Ascari (I) Ferrari 166 MM 0038M Scuderia Ferrari 1:00:00,000 1. S2.0 1.
2. 37 Dorino Serafini (I) Ferrari 166 MM 0054M Scuderia Ferrari 2. S2.0 2.
3. 33 Jack Newton (GB) Frazer Nash High Speed 421/100/007 TMX543 Jack Newton 3. S2.0
4. 30 Tony Crook (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Tony Crook 4. S2.0
5. 32 Norman Culpan (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans 421/100/008 Norman Culpan 5. S2.0
6. 35 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash Mille Miglia 421/100/115 VHX837 T.A.S.O. Mathieson 6. S2.0 3.
7. 11 Gerry Ruddock (GB)
DNS - Nancy Mitchell (GB)
HRG 1500 NPL532 Mrs. Mitchell 1. S1.5
8. 19 Dick Jacobs (GB) MG TD II J. Thornley 2. S1.5
9. 18 Ted Lund (GB) MG TD II J. Thornley 3. S1.5
10. 20 George Phillips (GB) MG TD II J. Thornley 4. S1.5
11. 24 Horace Grimley (GB) Jowett Jupiter E0/SA/4R GKW111 Jowett Cars Ltd. 5. S1.5
12. 10 Peter C. T. Clark (GB) HRG 1500 MPG177 H. Clapp 6. S1.5
13. 1 Jeff Sparrowe (GB) Morgan 4/4 Jeff Sparrowe 1. S1.1
14. 2 David Price (USA) HRG 1100 David Price 2. S1.1
Did not finish:
12 Tom Christie (GB) HRG 1500 Tom Christie DNF
14 John Gott (GB) HRG 1500 John Gott DNF
15 Jack Richmond HRG 1500 Jack Richmond DNF
16 William Shepherd (GB) HRG 1500 Bill Shepherd DNF
17 John Buncombe (GB) HRG John Buncombe DNF
21 Harry Lester (GB) MG TC Harry Lester DNF
22 H. Newenham MG TD H. Newenham DNF
23 C. J. Turner Jowett Javelin C. J. Turner DNF
31 Bob Gerard (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans 421/100/119 HBC1 Bob Gerard DNF S2.0 4.
34 Anthony Baring (GB) Frazer Nash Anthony Baring DNF or DNS S2.0
36 Gil Tyrer (GB) BMW 328 ex-MM'40 DNF or DNS S2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 2

Silverstone International [+2.0]

International Daily Express Trophy Meeting (1 Hour Production Sport Car Race), Silverstone Circuit Date: 26.8.1950


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,773 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Peter Walker (GB) Jaguar XK120 660042 JWK977 Peter Walker 1. S+3.0
2. 27 Tony Rolt (GB) Jaguar XK120 660041 Nick Haines 2. S+3.0
3. - Duncan Hamilton (GB) Healey Silverstone Healey 1. S3.0
4. 14 Raymond Sommer (F) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/8 VMF64 Aston Martin Ltd 2. S3.0
5. 20 Sydney Allard (GB) Allard 888??? Sid Allard 3. S+3.0
6. 12 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/7 VMF63 Aston Martin Ltd 3. S3.0
7. 24 Tommy Wisdom (GB) Jaguar XK120 660057 JWK988 Tom Wisdom 4. S+3.0
8. 26 Leslie Johnson (GB) Jaguar XK120 660040 JWK651 Leslie Johnson 5. S+3.0
9. 15 Eric Thompson (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/9 VMF65 Eric Thompson 4. S3.0
10. 22 Ken Watkins (GB) Allard Sid Allard 6. S+3.0
11. 6 Charles Mortimer (GB) Healey Silverstone Automobilia Ltd 5. S3.0
12. 5 Guy Gale (GB) Healey Silverstone Automobilia Ltd 6. S3.0
Did not finish:
2 Lewis Healey D. Lewis DNF
3 Francis Samuelson (GB) Healey Francis Samuelson DNF
4 Robin Richards (GB) Healey Automobilia Ltd DNF
8 Walter Freed Healey Walter Freed DNF
10 Ken Dowling (GB) Healey Saloon Ken Dowling DNF
16 Harold Grace (GB) Riley Saloon G. Grace DNF
17 Bob Spikins (GB) Lea Francis Lea Francis Cars Ltd DNF
18 K. Rose (GB) Lea Francis Lea Francis Cars Ltd DNF
21 Cuth Harrison (GB) Allard Sid Allard Fan belt
23 Frank Curtis (GB) Allard Frank Curtis DNF
29 Peter Whitehead (GB)
DNS - Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Jaguar XK120 670002 HKV500 Peter Whitehead Oil leak S+3.0
Did not start:
1 Ken Wharton (GB) Austin A90 Ken Wharton
9 Leslie Onslow Bartlett (GB) Healey Leslie Onslow Bartlett
11 Sam Gilbey Alfa Romeo Sam Gilbey

Top of page

British International Races Round: 3

Tourist Trophy

R.A.C. Tourist Trophy, 3 hours, Dundrod Date: 16.9.1950

Started:31
Classified:27

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 362,746 km Winner's average speed: 120,942 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 7Jaguar XK120? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Stirling Moss (GB) Jaguar XK120 660057 JWK988 Tommy Wisdom 3:00:00,000 1. S+3.0
2. 5 Peter Whitehead (GB) Jaguar XK120 670002 HKV500 2. S+3.0
3. 32 Bob Gerard (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/119 HBC1 Bob Gerard 1. S2.0
4. 23 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/7 VMF63 Aston Martin 1. S3.0
5. 21 George Abecassis (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/9 VMF65 Aston Martin 2. S3.0
6. 30 Norman Culpan (GB) Frazer Nash High Speed 421/100/008 TMX545 Norman Culpan 2. S2.0
7. 6 Leslie Johnson (GB) Jaguar XK120 660040 JWK651 3. S+3.0
8. 22 Lance Macklin (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/8 VMF64 Aston Martin 3. S3.0
9. 24 Ernie Wilkinson (GB) Healey Silverstone S3.0
10. 35 Tony Crook (GB) Frazer Nash High Speed 421/100/006 TME924 Tony Crook 3. S2.0
11. 29 Robin Richards (GB) Healey Silverstone Automobilia Ltd. S3.0
12. 27 C. Masters Healey Silverstone Automobilia Ltd. S3.0
13. 31 David Murray (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/133 VMF701 David Murray S2.0
14. 26 Charles Mortimer (GB) Healey Silverstone S3.0
15. 28 Mike Oliver (GB) Healey Silverstone Automobilia Ltd. S3.0
16. 49 Dick Jacobs (GB) MG TD II FRX941 J. Thornley 1. S1.5
17. 3 Guy Warburton Allard J2 Sydney Allard S+3.0
18. 2 Ken Watkins (GB) Allard J2 Sydney Allard S+3.0
19. 50 George Phillips (GB) MG TD II FRX942 J. Thornley 2. S1.5
20. 48 Ted Lund (GB) MG TD II FRX943 J. Thornley 3. S1.5
21. 41 John Buncombe (GB) HRG Ecurie Lapin Blanc S1.5
22. 44 Joe Flynn (IRL) MG TC S1.5
23. 47 "T. Flack" MG TD ZJ9907 S1.5
24. 40 Alfred Hitchings (GB) HRG Ecurie Lapin Blanc S1.5
25. 46 Groves MG TC S1.5
26. 45 M. P. Heaslett (GB) MG TC S1.5
27. 2 Sydney Allard (GB) Allard J2 888??? Sydney Allard S+3.0
Did not finish:
20 J. Wilson (GB) Austin A90 DNF S3.0
25 Walter Freed Healey Silverstone Accident S3.0
42 Peter C. T. Clark (GB) HRG MPG177 Ecurie Lapin Blanc Brakes S1.5
43 Tommy Wisdom (GB) Jowett Jupiter E0/SA/4R GKW111 Jowett DNF S1.5
Did not start:
1 Cuth Harrison (GB) Allard J M. Wilde S+3.0
8 Nick Haines (GB) Jaguar XK120 660041 Accident S+3.0
33 Anthony Baring (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/127 VHX839 Anthony Baring S2.0
34 Jack Newton (GB) Frazer Nash High Speed 421/100/007 TMX839 Jack Newton Accident S2.0

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 22.11.2005