World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1969 British International Races (info)

British International Races 1953


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 6.4.1953 Goodwood Easter [1st Handicap Sports] GB      
2 6.4.1953 Goodwood Easter [4th Handicap Sports] GB      
3 9.5.1953 Silverstone International GB 33 33 30
4 25.5.1953 Crystal Palace International GB      
5 18.6.1953 British Empire Trophy GB 37 28  
6 18.7.1953 British GP GB      
7 15.8.1953 Charterhall International [S1.5+1.2s] GB      
8 15.8.1953 Charterhall International [S2.5+1.5s] GB      
9 15.8.1953 Charterhall International [Sports Unlimited] GB      
10 22.8.1953 9 h Goodwood GB   30  
11 19.9.1953 Crystal Palace International [S1.5] GB      
12 19.9.1953 Crystal Palace International [S2.5] GB      
13 26.9.1953 Goodwood International [S+1.5] GB      
14 26.9.1953 Goodwood International [Handicap] GB      

WSRP Home Page

British International Races Round: 1

Goodwood Easter [1st Handicap Sports]

Goodwood 3 Hours (Goodwood 1st Easter Handicap for Sports Cars), Goodwood Date: 6.4.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bill HoltNo. 73Jaguar C-type1:50,4125,947 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Joe Goodhew (GB) Talbot T150C 82934 5 0:10:42,800
2. 86 Dick Protheroe (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:10:49,200
3. 93 Bert Rogers (GB) Riley Saloon 5 0:10:54,400
4. 78 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol JOY500 5 0:10:58,600
5. 83 Denys Sessions (GB) Healey Silverstone 5 0:11:03,600
6. 85 Eric Thompson (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/55 5 0:11:04,000
7. 84 Ken Nightingale (GB) Jaguar XK120 5
8. 92 A. D. Stevens (GB) Lea Francis 5
9. 73 Bill Holt (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC021 5
10. 90 Dudley Hely (GB) Healey Silverstone 5
11. 89 David Boston (GB) Healey Silverstone 5
12. 91 Bob Dennis (GB) Aston Martin DB2 5
Did not finish:
87 Berwyn Baxter (GB) LMC Bristol 3 DNF
88 Tony Brooks (GB) Healey Silverstone 3 DNF
82 Dan Margulies (GB) Delahaye 135 47188 0 DNF
Did not start:
74 John B. Swift (GB) Jaguar C-type
94 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar

Top of page

British International Races Round: 2

Goodwood Easter [4th Handicap Sports]

Goodwood 3 Hours (Goodwood 4th Easter Handicap for Sports Cars), Goodwood Date: 6.4.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 19,312 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Duncan HamiltonNo. 20Jaguar C-type1:43,4134,477 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 78 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol LOY500 5 0:09:43,800
2. 79 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:09:45,600
3. 70 Joe Goodhew (GB) Talbot T150C 82934 5 0:09:48,400
4. 76 Tony Page (GB) Allard J2 5 0:09:48,800
5. 20 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC004 5 0:09:54,600
6. 11 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 HPN665 Equipe Anglaise 5 0:09:56,600
7. 83 Denys Sessions (GB) Healey Silverstone 5
8. 36 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC006 Ecurie Ecosse 5
9. 77 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/156 5
10. 80 A. M. Cook (GB) Jaguar XK120 5
11. 81 Bill Jacobs (GB) Allard 5
12. 75 Peter Stewart (GB) HWM Alta 5
13. 38 George Thomas (GB) Allard J2X A. H. Bryde 5
Did not finish:
73 Bill Holt (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC021 4 DNF
82 Dan Margulies (GB) Delahaye 135MS 47188 3 DNF
Did not start:
22 Bobbie Baird (GB) Ferrari 225S
74 John B. Swift (GB) Jaguar C-type
94 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar

Top of page

British International Races Round: 3

Silverstone International

Daily Express International Trophy (Production Sports Cars Race), Silverstone Date: 9.5.1953

Practiced:33
Started:33
Classified:30

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 142,507 km/h

Fastest lap:Tom ColeNo. 37Ferrari 340 MM Spyder Vignale1:56146,193 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Ferrari 340 MM Barchetta Touring 0268AM Scuderia Ferrari 17 0:33:43,000 1. S+3.0 1. 1:55,000
2. 37 Tom Cole (USA) Ferrari 340 MM Spyder Vignale 0284AM Atlantic Stable 17 0:33:59,000 2. S+3.0 6. 1:59,000
3. 21 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/3 Aston Martin Ltd. 17 0:34:11,000 1. S3.0 7. 1:59,000
4. 22 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/4 Aston Martin Ltd. 17 0:34:25,000 2. S3.0 9. 2:00,000
5. 34 Peter Walker (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Jaguar Cars Ltd. 17 0:34:29,000 3. S+3.0 5. 1:59,000
6. 33 Graham Whitehead (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC039 RKX991 P. N. Whitehead 17 0:34:39,000 4. S+3.0 8. 2:00,000
7. 35 Stirling Moss (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC037 NDU970 Jaguar Cars Ltd. 17 0:34:51,000 5. S+3.0 2. 1:57,000
8. 17 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 HPN665 Equipe Anglais 17 0:35:17,000 1. S2.0 10. 2:01,000
9. 31 Ian Stewart (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC006 JWS353 Ecurie Ecosse 17 0:35:18,000 6. S+3.0 13. 2:03,000
10. 20 Bobbie Baird (GB) Ferrari 225S 0218ET Scuderia Irlanda 17 0:35:20,000 3. S3.0 16. 2:05,000
11. 41 Sydney Allard (GB) Allard JR Cadillac 3402 NLN652 Allard Motor Co. 17 7. S+3.0 11. 2:02,000
12. 30 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC041 KSF181 Ecurie Ecosse 17 8. S+3.0 14. 2:03,000
13. 14 Dick Jacobs (GB) Frazer Nash Syd Greene 17 0:35:49,000 2. S2.0 17. 2:06,000
14. 25 Tony Gaze (AUS) Aston Martin DB3 9 TPB639 Tony Gaze 17 4. S3.0 22. 2:08,000
15. 15 Lawrence Mitchell (GB) Frazer Nash Lawrence Mitchell 16 0:33:53,000 3. S2.0 15. 2:04,000
16. 10 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash Richard Stoop 16 4. S2.0 21. 2:07,000
17. 12 Ken Wharton (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans fhc 421/200/186 W. H. Aldington 16 5. S2.0 18. 2:06,000
18. 39 Ken Watkins (GB) Allard J2 Ken Watkins 16 9. S+3.0 19. 2:07,000
19. 18 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper - Bristol TPD1 Cooper Car Co. 16 6. S2.0 23. 2:09,000
20. 40 Phillip Fotheringham-Parker (GB) Allard JR Allard Motor Co. 16 10. S+3.0 20. 2:07,000
21. 4 Cliff Davis (GB) Cooper - MG JOY500 Cliff Davis 16 0:35:26,000 1. S1.5 25. 2:15,000
22. 44 Ken Downing (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8 NUV 925 Ken Downing 16 11. S+3.0 30. 2:17,000
23. 16 Michael Christie Kieft - Bristol Kieft Cars 16 7. S2.0 31. 2:18,000
24. 3 Jim Mayers (GB) Kieft - MG Monkey Stable 15 0:34:01,000 2. S1.5 24. 2:14,000
25. 2 Pat Griffith (GB) Kieft - MG LDA2 Monkey Stable 15 0:34:31,000 3. S1.5 26. 2:15,000
26. 36 Tony Rolt (GB) Jaguar XK120C XKC012 Jaguar Cars Ltd. 12. S+3.0 3. 1:58,000
27. 43 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash Bill Black 8. S2.0 29. 2:17,000
28. 6 Huschke von Hanstein (D) Porsche 356 Coupé von Hanstein 4. S1.5 32. 2:20,000
29. 7 Hubert Patthey (CH) Porsche 356 Coupé Hubert Patthey 5. S1.5 33. 2:26,000
30. 1 Mike Keen (GB) Kieft - MG Monkey Stable 6. S1.5 28. 2:16,000
Did not finish:
32 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC004 Duncan Hamilton 3 Plug bothers 4. 1:59,000
24 Geoff Duke (GB) Aston Martin DB3 2 Aston Martin Ltd. Clutch 12. 2:02,000
42 John Buncombe (GB) Frazer Nash P. J. Kenneth DNF 27. 2:16,000
Did not start:
5 Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche 356 Coupe Richard von Frankenberg
11 Bob Gerard (GB) Frazer Nash W. H. Aldington
23 George Abecassis (GB) Aston Martin DB3 Aston Martin Ltd.
45 James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C-type Ecurie Ecosse

Top of page

British International Races Round: 4

Crystal Palace International

International Car Race Meeting, Whit-Monday, Crystal Palace Date: 25.5.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 22,370 km Winner's average speed: 107,375 km/h

Fastest lap:Lawrence MitchellNo. 59Frazer Nash?110,320 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 63 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 10 0:12:30,000 S2.0
2. 59 Lawrence Mitchell (GB) Frazer Nash 10 0:12:30,400 S2.0
3. 67 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash A. E. Hely 10 0:12:54,400 S2.0
4. 66 Mike Keen (GB) Kieft - Bristol Monkey Stable 10 S2.0
5. 65 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta 10 S2.0
6. 60 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash 10 S2.0
Did not finish:
61 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 Equipe Anglais 9 DNF
Did not start:
58 Ken Wharton (GB) Frazer Nash
62 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper - Bristol
64 Lionel Leonard (GB) Tojeiro
68 Jim Mayers (GB) Kieft - Bristol Monkey Stable
69 Peter Stewart (GB) HWM Alta
70 Oliver Simpson (GB)
P. Murdoch (GB)
Rover/BMW

Top of page

British International Races Round: 5

British Empire Trophy

B.R.D.C. The British Empire Trophy Race Douglas Circuit, Isle of Man Date: 18.6.1953

Practiced:37(, S2.6 - 11, S1.5 - 14)
Started:28

Circuit lenght: 6,242 km Race distance: 96,561 km Winner's average speed: 119,027 km/h

3 heats for 8 laps and final for 16 laps

Fastest lap:Reg ParnellNo. 44Aston Martin DB3S3:5,9121,472 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Aston Martin 16 0:53:21,000 1. S+2.6 21. 3:05,000
2. 22 Ken Wharton (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 XMG6 Automobiles Frazer Nash 16 0:53:39,000 1. S2.6 11. 3:11,000
3. 46 Hans Ruesch (CH) Ferrari 340 MM 0294AM MO30111 Hans Ruesch 16 0:54:16,000 2. S+2.6 23. 3:10,000
4. 52 Stirling Moss (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC011 Jaguar Cars 16 0:54:41,000 3. S+2.6 22. 3:10,000
5. 50 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC042 KSF182 Ecurie Ecosse 16 0:55:14,000 4. S+2.6 24.
6. 49 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC041 KSF181 Ecurie Ecosse 16 0:55:19,000 5. S+2.6 25.
7. 25 Gerry Dunham (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/153 15 2. S2.6 15.
8. 20 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/006 15 3. S2.6 14. 3:22,000
9. - Peter Kenneth (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/159 15 4. S2.6 13.
10. - Pat Griffith (GB) Kieft - MG The Monkey Stable 15 1. S1.5 3.
11. - Lionel Leonard (GB) Leonard - MG LOY501 15 2. S1.5 5.
12. - Bob Dickson (GB) Aston Martin DB3 6 FHH534 Bob Dickson 15 6. S+2.6 27.
13. - John Haesendonck MG 15 3. S1.5 6.
14. - Ted Lund (GB) MG TD 14 4. S1.5 10.
15. - Peter Jackson (GB) Lester - MG 14 5. S1.5 7.
16. - Alfred Hitchings (GB) Lester - M.G. 14 6. S1.5 8.
17. - Gray Mickel (GB) Healey 14 5. S2.6 19.
18. - Desmond Titterington (GB) Allard 14 7. S+2.6 29.
19. 24 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/156 14 6. S2.6 18.
20. - H. Kemp-Place Jaguar XK120 14 8. S+2.6 30.
21. - David Boston (GB) Jaguar XK120 9. S+2.6 31.
Did not finish:
- James Neilson (GB) Frazer Nash 1 Fatal accident S2.6 16.
- John Barber (GB) Cooper T20 Bristol NXH586 1 Accident S2.6 17.
- Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 HPN665 DNF S2.6 12. 3:19,000
- Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - MG DNF S1.5 9.
6 Cliff Davis (GB) Cooper T14 MG JOY500 Broken halfshaft S1.5 1. 3:22,000
12 Ernest Harewood (GB) MG Gearbox S1.5 4.
53 John B. Swift (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC040 SEH721 Jim Swift Accident S+2.6 26.
Did not start:
1 Jim Mayers (GB) Kieft - MG The Monkey Stable Clutch S1.5
42 Ken Downing (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8 NUV 925 Brakes S+2.6
Did not qualify:
- Peter Gammon (GB) Tojeiro Cliff Davis S2.6
- A. C. Westwood Healey
- Peter Reece (GB) Cooper - MG Oil pressure in P S1.5
- John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Riley Crankshaft in practice S1.5
- Horace Gould (GB) Cooper Engine in Q-heat S1.5
- Gerry Ruddock (GB) Lester - M.G. S1.5
- Mike Keen (GB) ? Engine in Q-heat S1.5
51 Ian Stewart (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC006 JWS353 Ecurie Ecosse Clutch S+2.6 3:11,000
In entry list only:
- Peter Waring (GB) Talbot T26 90202 Peter Waring S+2.6
45 Joe Goodhew (GB) Talbot T150C 82934 John Goodhew S+2.6

Qualifying Heat : A

Winner's average speed: 118,045 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Cliff Davis (GB) Cooper T14 MG JOY500 8 0:27:16,000 S1.5
2. 1 Jim Mayers (GB) Kieft - MG The Monkey Stable 8 0:27:19,000 S1.5
3. - Pat Griffith (GB) Kieft - MG The Monkey Stable 8 0:28:39,000 S1.5
4. 12 Ernest Harewood (GB) MG 8 0:29:04,000 S1.5
5. - Lionel Leonard (GB) Leonard - MG LOY501 8 0:29:27,000 S1.5
6. - John Haesendonck MG 8 0:29:31,000 S1.5
7. - Peter Jackson (GB) Lester - MG S1.5
8. - Alfred Hitchings (GB) Lester - M.G. S1.5
9. - Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - MG S1.5
10. - Ted Lund (GB) MG TD S1.5
Did not finish:
- Mike Keen (GB) ? DNF S1.5
- Gerry Ruddock (GB) Lester - M.G. DNF S1.5
- Horace Gould (GB) Cooper DNF S1.5
Did not start:
- John Riseley-Pritchard (GB) Cooper - Riley S1.5
- Peter Reece (GB) Cooper - MG S1.5

Qualifying Heat : B

Winner's average speed: 118,045 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Ken Wharton (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 XMG6 Automobiles Frazer Nash 8 0:26:07,000 S2.6
2. - Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 HPN665 8 0:26:11,000 S2.6
3. - Peter Kenneth (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/159 8 0:26:55,000 S2.6
4. 20 Peter Scott-Russell (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/006 8 0:27:03,000 S2.6
5. 25 Gerry Dunham (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/153 8 0:27:04,000 S2.6
6. - James Neilson (GB) Frazer Nash 8 0:27:23,000 S2.6
7. - John Barber (GB) Cooper T20 Bristol NXH586 S2.6
8. 24 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/156 S2.6
9. - Gray Mickel (GB) Healey S2.6
Did not finish:
- Peter Gammon (GB) Tojeiro Cliff Davis DNF S2.6

Qualifying Heat : C

Winner's average speed: 118,045 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Aston Martin 8 0:25:23,000 S+2.6
2. 52 Stirling Moss (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC011 Jaguar Cars 8 0:25:33,000 S+2.6
3. 46 Hans Ruesch (CH) Ferrari 340 MM 0294AM MO30111 Hans Ruesch 8 0:25:35,000 S+2.6
4. 50 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC042 KSF182 Ecurie Ecosse 8 0:26:12,000 S+2.6
5. 49 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC041 KSF181 Ecurie Ecosse 8 0:28:13,000 S+2.6
6. 53 John B. Swift (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC040 SEH721 Jim Swift S+2.6
7. - Bob Dickson (GB) Aston Martin DB3 6 FHH534 Bob Dickson S+2.6
8. 42 Ken Downing (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8 NUV 925 S+2.6
9. - Desmond Titterington (GB) Allard S+2.6
10. - H. Kemp-Place Jaguar XK120 S+2.6
11. - David Boston (GB) Jaguar XK120 S+2.6
Did not finish:
51 Ian Stewart (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC006 JWS353 Ecurie Ecosse DNF S+2.6

Top of page

British International Races Round: 6

British GP

British Grand Prix Meeting (RAC International Sports-Car Race), Silverstone Date: 18.7.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 164,153 km Winner's average speed: 143,891 km/h

Fastest lap:Reg ParnellNo. 17Aston Martin DB3S1:55147,464 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 4 David Brown 35 1:08:45,000 1. 1:54,000
2. 19 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 3 David Brown 35 1:09:11,000 2. 1:56,000
3. 18 Peter Collins (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 2 David Brown 35 1:09:12,000 8. 1:59,000
4. 4 William Spear (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0324AM Briggs Cunningham 35 1:09:45,000 5. 1:57,000
5. 6 Ian Stewart (GB) Jaguar XK120C XKC006 JWS353 Ecurie Ecosse 34 1:09:16,000 9. 2:00,000
6. 9 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar XK120C XKC041 KSF181 Ecurie Ecosse 34 1:09:37,000 12. 2:01,000
7. 16 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 34 1:09:38,000 16. 2:05,000
8. 28 Lawrence Mitchell (GB) Frazer Nash 33 1:08:46,000 10. 2:00,000
9. 12 Bill Holt (GB) Jaguar XK120C XKC021 33 1:09:27,000 13. 2:03,000
10. 26 Tony Crook (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 W. H. Aldington 33 1:09:28,000 15. 2:05,000
11. 7 Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC042 KSF182 Ecurie Ecosse 32 1:09:23,000 11. 2:01,000
12. 23 P. Hazlehurst Kieft - Bristol Kieft Cars 31 1:09:59,000 20. 2:14,000
Did not finish:
10 John B. Swift (GB) Jaguar XK120C XKC040 Jim Swift 26 DNF 14. 2:04,000
21 Bob Dickson (GB) Aston Martin DB3 6 FHH534 Border Reivers 26 Overheating 17. 2:10,000
11 Tony Rolt (GB)
DNS - Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Jaguar XK120C XKC053 Duncan Hamilton 21 Broken piston 7. 1:58,000
15 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 HWM 14 DNF 6. 1:58,000
8 James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar XK120C XKC046 Ecurie Ecosse 12 Oil pressure 19. 2:13,000
2 Phil Walters (USA) Cunningham C-4R Chrysler Briggs Cunningham 6 Gearbox 3. 1:56,000
Other starters:
1 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Cunningham C4-R Chrysler Briggs Cunningham 4. 1:57,000
22 Peter C. T. Clark (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/57? Peter Clark 22. 2:16,000
25 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash 21. 2:15,000
Did not start:
3 Ken Watkins (GB) Allard Ken Watkins Accident in practice
20 Ken Downing (GB) Aston Martin DB3
24 John Barber (GB) Cooper CB-7-52? 18. 2:10,000
In entry list only:
5 Hans Ruesch (CH) Ferrari Hans Ruesch
14 Oscar Moore (GB) H.W.M. [XMC34] Oscar Moore
27 Dickie Stoop (GB) Frazer Nash
29 Gerry Dunham (GB) Frazer Nash S. G. Greene
30 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper - Bristol

Top of page

British International Races Round: 7

Charterhall International [S1.5+1.2s]

Sheena Gray Trophy, Charterhall International Date: 15.8.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 104,044 km/h

Fastest lap:Cliff DavisNo. 1Cooper - MG1:47,4107,890 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Cliff Davis (GB) Cooper - MG 10 0:18:33,600
2. 65 Horace Gould (GB) Cooper - MG Goulds Garage 10 0:18:34,000
3. 99 Don Beauman (GB) Riley TT Sprite 10
4. 4 Gil Tyrer (GB) Supermotor 10
Other starters:
3 Ted Lund (GB) MG
5 Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - Rover
6 Blackburn Jowett Jupiter
79 John Bain (GB) MG TD
83 Peter Hughes (GB) Tojeiro - JAP
87 J. P. Hacking (GB) Cooper - MG
102 David Blakely (GB) Leonard - MG L. Leonard
In entry list only:
7 Nigel Kennedy (GB) Burdmonk Unknown if run
8 E. Harris Gilbert (GB) Harris Gilbert Spl. Unknown if run
9 Dick Shattock (GB) RGS Atalanta Unknown if run
70 Ian Hooper (GB) Hopper Spl. Unknown if run
74 F. D. Dundas (GB) Cooper - MG Unknown if run
75 Edward Patterson (GB) MG Unknown if run
76 W. McDougall (GB) Turner Unknown if run
77 Keith Schellenberg (GB) Riley Unknown if run
78 W. A. Brearley (GB) Jowett Jupiter Unknown if run
80 A. R. Fingland (GB) MG TC Unknown if run
82 A. H. Craig (GB) MG Spl. Unknown if run
84 Edgar Wadsworth (GB) Connaught Unknown if run
86 A. R. Linton (GB) Singer Unknown if run
103 Hamish Wilson (GB) MG Unknown if run

Top of page

British International Races Round: 8

Charterhall International [S2.5+1.5s]

John Brown Trophy, Charterhall International Date: 15.8.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 115,438 km/h

Fastest lap:Jack WaltonNo. 68Cooper - Bristol1:36,8119,702 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 68 Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 10 0:16:43,800
2. 2 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 10 0:17:09,400
3. 90 John Melvin (GB) Frazer Nash 10
4. 100 Mike Currie (GB) Frazer Nash 10
5. 89 Peter Kenneth (GB) Frazer Nash
6. 73 Jimmy Gibbon (GB) Rover Spl.
Other starters:
4 Gil Tyrer (GB) Supermotor
5 Peter Jackson (GB) Lester - MG
65 Horace Gould (GB) Cooper - MG Goulds Garage
72 Gray Mickel (GB) Healey Silverstone
91 Ray Fielding (GB) HWM
99 Don Beauman (GB) Riley TT Sprite
In entry list only:
6 Blackburn Jowett Jupiter Unknown if run
11 Andre Leons (F) Kieft - Bristol Kieft Cars Unknown if run
53 Bob Dickson (GB) Triumph TR2 Border Reivers Unknown if run
69 Peter Bolton (GB) Frazer Nash J. Walton Unknown if run
71 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash Unknown if run
83 Peter Hughes (GB) Tojeiro - JAP Unknown if run
85 Edgar Wadsworth (GB) Healey Silverstone Unknown if run
102 David Blakely (GB) Leonard - MG L. Leonard Unknown if run
105 xxx Ferrari L. D. Hawthorn Unknown if run

Top of page

British International Races Round: 9

Charterhall International [Sports Unlimited]

SMT Trophy, Charterhall International Date: 15.8.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 64,374 km Winner's average speed: 115,985 km/h

Fastest lap:Reg ParnellNo. 95Aston Martin DB3S1:37,6118,721 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 95 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Aston Martin Ltd. 20 0:33:17,800
2. 60 Ian Stewart (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC041 KSF181 Ecurie Ecosse 20 0:33:54,000
3. 61 Jimmy Stewart (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC042 KSF182 Ecurie Ecosse 20
4. 68 Jack Walton (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-8-53 20
5. 2 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 20
6. - Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC006 JWS353 Ecurie Ecosse
Other starters:
- Bob Dickson (GB) Austin-Healey 100
In entry list only:
3 Ted Lund (GB) MG Unknown if run
56 Bob Dickson (GB) Aston Martin DB3 Border Reivers Unknown if run
69 Peter Bolton (GB) Frazer Nash J. Walton Unknown if run
71 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash Unknown if run
72 Gray Mickel (GB) Healey Silverstone Unknown if run
73 Jimmy Gibbon (GB) Rover Spl. Unknown if run
88 Fred Mort (GB) Jaguar XK120 Unknown if run
100 Mike Currie (GB) Frazer Nash Unknown if run

Top of page

British International Races Round: 10

9 h Goodwood

BARC, Second Nine Hour International Car Race, Goodwood Date: 22.8.1953

Started:30

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1147,600 km Winner's average speed: 127,042 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Reg Parnell (GB)
Eric Thompson (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 2 David Brown 297 9:00:00,000 1. S+2.0 4.
2. 6 Peter Collins (GB)
Pat Griffith (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 4 David Brown 295 2. S+2.0 11.
3. 3 Peter Whitehead (GB)
Ian Stewart (GB)
Jaguar XK120C XKC053 W. Lyons 295 3. S+2.0 7.
4. 8 Jimmy Stewart (GB)
Bob Dickson (GB)
Jaguar XK120C XKC041 KSF181 Ecurie Ecosse 282 4. S+2.0 10.
5. 9 Jock Lawrence (GB)
Frank Curtis (GB)
Jaguar C-type XKC042 KFS182 Ecurie Ecosse 281 5. S+2.0 14.
6. 23 Bob Gerard (GB)
David Clarke (GB)
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/119 HBC1 Automobiles Frazer Nash 280 1. S2.0 9.
7. 31 Alan Brown (GB)
Mike Currie (GB)
Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 HPN665 R. J. Chase 276 2. S2.0 8.
8. 22 Dickie Stoop (GB)
Peter Wilson (GB)
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 XMG6 Automobiles Frazer Nash 276 3. S2.0 16.
9. 28 Cliff Davis (GB)
Les Leston (GB)
Tojeiro - Bristol LOY500 F. C. Davis 267 4. S2.0 20.
10. 29 Tony Crook (GB)
Guy Gale (GB)
Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] TPD1 265 5. S2.0 19.
11. 10 John Lockett (GB)
Ken Rudd (GB)
Austin-Healey 100 D. M. Healey 264 6. S+2.0 25.
12. 15 Tom Meyer (GB)
Phillip Fotheringham-Parker (GB)
Aston Martin DB3 Coupe DB3/7 NXY23 Tom Meyer 263 7. S+2.0 26.
13. 24 John Melvin (GB)
Peter Kenneth (GB)
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/159 JYS3 Automobiles Frazer Nash 258 6. S2.0 21.
14. 26 Gil Tyrer (GB)
Peter Reece (GB)
Frazer Nash Mille Miglia 421/100/166 YMC81 J. Broadhead 256 7. S2.0 27.
15. 34 Dick Jacobs (GB)
John Haesendonck
MG Spl. HS8150 Tom Dargue 255 8. S2.0 22.
16. 16 Nigel Mann (GB)
David Lewis (GB)
Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/59 PPJ2 238 8. S+2.0 28.
17. 32 Willi Buschmann
P. W. S. Pope
Porsche 356 R699-482 216 9. S2.0 30.
Did not finish:
2 Tony Rolt (GB)
Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Jaguar C-type XKC052 W. Lyons 270 Oil pressure S+2.0 5.
1 Stirling Moss (GB)
Peter Walker (GB)
Jaguar C-type XKC012 W. Lyons 269 Engine S+2.0 6.
37 William B. Black (GB)
Jack Fairman (GB)
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/156 PUB2 256 DNF S2.0 18.
30 John Coombs (GB)
Tommy Sopwith (GB)
Cooper T25 Bristol 307PD John Coombs 248 Accident S2.0 15.
33 David Blakely (GB)
Alan Findlater
HRG Lightweight W80 HLO168 163 DNF S2.0 17.
7 Harry Schell (USA)
Jean Lucas (F)
Gordini T15S 0017S Automobiles Gordini 155 Engine S2.0 2.
11 George Abecassis (GB)
Graham Whitehead (GB)
HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 HW Motors 103 Engine S+2.0 1.
14 Tony Page (GB)
John Marshall (GB)
Allard J2X R. A. Page 101 DNF S+2.0 13.
36 C. P. Hazelhurst (GB)
P. H. Thompson (GB)
Kieft - Bristol LDA7 73 DNF S2.0 29.
35 Gerry Ruddock (GB)
Rodney F. Peacock (GB)
Lester - MG NPO20 69 DNF S2.0 23.
17 Archie Bryde (GB)
George Thomas (GB)
Allard J2X MGF850 A. M. H. Bryde 63 DNF S+2.0 24.
5 Roy Salvadori (GB)
Dennis Poore (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 3 David Brown 56 DNF S+2.0 3.
25 Lawrence Mitchell (GB)
Peter Scott-Russell (GB)
Frazer Nash High Speed 421/100/006 TME924 19 DNF S2.0 12.
Did not start:
12 Leslie Johnson (GB)
Bert Hadley (GB)
Jaguar C-type T. Wisdom/D. Scannell S+2.0
18 Oscar Moore (GB)
Terry Moore (GB)
HWM Jaguar S+2.0
19 John B. Swift (GB)
Cecil Heath (GB)
Jaguar C-type J. B. Swift S+2.0
20 David Boston (GB)
Dick Protheroe (GB)
Jaguar XK120 S+2.0
21 Joe Goodhew (GB)
Ellis Cuff Miller (GB)
Darracq T150C 82934 John Goodhew S+2.0
27 Dickie Stoop (GB)
Peter Wilson (GB)
Frazer Nash Mille Miglia S2.0
38 Jim Mayers (GB)
Mike Keen (GB)
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica S. G. Greene S2.0
40 Len Gibbs (GB)
Anthony Heal (GB)
HRG Lightweight S2.0

Top of page

British International Races Round: 11

Crystal Palace International [S1.5]

Anerley Trophy, Crystal Palace Date: 19.9.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 22,531 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Bob Said (USA) Osca MT4 10 0:12:58,200 5.
2. 9 Mike Keen (GB) Kieft - MG Kieft Cars 10 0:13:04,800 2.
3. 10 David Blakely (GB) HRG 10 0:13:12,600 10.
4. 12 Reg Bicknell (GB) Tojeiro - MG Revis Cars 10 9.
5. 5 Don Beauman (GB) Riley TT Sprite 10 3.
6. 2 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Mk VI Ford 6.
7. 1 Cliff Davis (GB) Cooper - MG 7.
Did not finish:
11 Eric Brandon (GB) Leonard - MG L. Leonard DNF 8.
14 Horace Gould (GB) Cooper - MG DNF 1.
Did not start:
3 John Goldschmidt (GB) Performance Cars
6 Tom Dargue (GB) MG Spl.
7 Chris Clairmonte (GB) Clairmonte
8 Chris Sears (GB) Tojeiro - MG

Top of page

British International Races Round: 12

Crystal Palace International [S2.5]

Norbury Trophy, Crystal Palace Date: 19.9.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 22,531 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Mike Keen (GB) Cooper - Bristol CB-4-52 R. J. Chase 10 0:12:28,200 2.
2. 1 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 10 0:12:54,400 1.
3. 9 Ian Burgess (GB) Kieft - Bristol Kieft Cars 10 0:12:51,800 3.
4. 7 Tony Crook (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] 10 6.
5. 10 Jim Mayers (GB) Frazer Nash S. G. Greene 10 5.
6. 4 Frank Copeland (GB) Frazer Nash 7.
Did not start:
2 Ken Wharton (GB) Frazer Nash
5 J. E. Byrnes (GB) Kieft - Bristol
6 Lawrence Mitchell (GB) Frazer Nash
8 Les Leston (GB) Cooper - Bristol Cooper Cars Co.

Top of page

British International Races Round: 13

Goodwood International [S+1.5]

Goodwood International September Meeting (Sports Cars over 1500cc non-s/c), Goodwood Date: 26.9.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 133,576 km/h

Fastest lap:George AbecassisNo. 70HWM Jaguar1:42,4135,780 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 HW Motors 5 0:08:40,600 2.
2. 74 Ken Wharton (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica Mk II 421/200/176 XMG6 5 0:08:48,000 1.
3. 71 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/111 MMA631 D. Hely 5 0:08:53,800 3.
4. 63 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC004 MDU214 5 0:09:06,000 6.
5. 66 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 TPB641 5 0:09:07,000 4.
6. 62 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 XMC601 Sid G. Greene 5 0:09:08,800 14.
7. 64 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC005 MDU212 5 0:09:10,800 7.
8. 78 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol LOY500 5 0:09:11,000 5.
9. 72 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/156 PUB2 5 0:09:38,000 8.
10. 69 Peter Woozley (GB) Allard J2X 3049 MXF974 5 0:09:44,400 10.
11. 73 Ben Wyatt (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/200/172S OPW666 5 0:09:54,800 12.
12. 65 Ken Nightingale (GB) Jaguar XK120 HXS687 5 0:10:19,200 14.
13. 68 John Hogg (GB) Allard J2 Cadillac 4 9.
Did not finish:
75 Berwyn Baxter (GB) LMC Bristol 1 DNF 13.
Did not start:
67 Bob Dickson (GB) Aston Martin DB3 Border Reivers 15.
76 Joe Goodhew (GB) Darracq T150C 82934 EUR3 11.
77 A. D. Stevens (GB) Lea Francis

Top of page

British International Races Round: 14

Goodwood International [Handicap]

Goodwood International September Meeting (First September Handicap for Sports Cars), Goodwood Date: 26.9.1953


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,538 km/h

Fastest lap:Duncan HamiltonNo. 63Jaguar C-type1:45,6131,677 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 69 Peter Woozley (GB) Allard J2X 3049 MXF974 5 0:09:37,000
2. 68 John Hogg (GB) Allard J2 Cadillac 5 0:09:38,000
3. 80 Tony Page (GB) Allard J2 5 0:09:42,400
4. 71 Tony Brooks (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/111 MMA631 D. Hely 5 0:09:43,000
5. 83 Tony Bik (GB) Jaguar XK120 5 0:09:49,600
6. 76 Joe Goodhew (GB) Darracq T150C 82934 EUR3 5 0:09:47,800
7. 66 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/10 TPB641 5 0:09:49,000
8. 85 David Shale (GB) Austin-Healey 100 DNH828 5 0:09:50,200
9. 72 William B. Black (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/156 PUB2 5 0:09:50,400
10. 63 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC004 MDU214 5 0:09:53,800
11. 82 John Keeling (GB) Jaguar XK120 LDU417 5 0:09:57,000
12. 78 Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol LOY500 5 0:09:57,400
13. 81 R. L. Woods (GB) Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/199 HPR2 5 0:09:59,300
14. 64 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC005 MDU212 5 0:10:01,600
15. 70 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 HW Motors 5 0:10:02,000
16. 62 Roy Salvadori (GB) Maserati A6GCS 2052 XMC601 Sid G. Greene 5 0:10:05,000
17. 73 Ben Wyatt (GB) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/200/172S OPW666 5 0:10:20,800
18. 65 Ken Nightingale (GB) Jaguar XK120 HXS687 5 0:10:38,000
Did not start:
67 Bob Dickson (GB) Aston Martin DB3 Border Reivers
79 Tony Everard (GB) Aston Martin DB2
84 Denys Sessions (GB) Healey Silverstone

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005