World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 Drivers Teams US National Races (info)

US National Races 1954


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
101 31.1.1954 MacDill [S1.5] USA      
102 31.1.1954 MacDill [S+1.5] USA      
103 31.1.1954 MacDill [Production] USA      
104 31.1.1954 200 mile MacDill USA      
105 7.2.1954 Palm Springs [S1.5] USA      
106 7.2.1954 Palm Springs [S+1.5] USA      
107 20.2.1954 Daytona Speed Week USA      
108 14.3.1954 Hunter [Production 1.5 + Modified 1.1] USA      
109 14.3.1954 Hunter [Production +1.5] USA      
110 14.3.1954 Hunter [Modified 1.5] USA      
111 14.3.1954 150 mile Hunter USA      
112 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [Production] USA      
113 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [S1.5] USA      
114 21.3.1954 Bakersfield [S+1.5] USA      
115 28.3.1954 Bergstrom [S1.5] USA      
116 28.3.1954 Bergstrom [Sports] USA      
117 28.3.1954 Bergstrom [S+1.5] USA      
118 28.3.1954 Bergstrom [Production] USA      
119 28.3.1954 Bergstrom [Production 1.5 + Modified 1.1] USA      
120 11.4.1954 Pebble Beach [S1.5] USA      
121 11.4.1954 Pebble Beach [S+1.5] USA      
122 2.5.1954 Andrews [Production 3.0] USA   27  
123 2.5.1954 Andrews [Production 1.5 + Modified 1.1] USA   50  
124 2.5.1954 Andrews [Production Jaguars+Porsches] USA   34  
125 2.5.1954 Andrews [Production MGs] USA   37  
126 2.5.1954 Andrews [+1.1] USA   61  
127 2.5.1954 President's Cup Andrews USA      
128 9.5.1954 Willow Springs USA      
129 9.5.1954 Suffolk County [Production Unl. + Modified 1.1] USA   40  
130 9.5.1954 Suffolk County [Modified +1.1] USA      
131 9.5.1954 Suffolk County [Production 1.5 + Modified 1.1] USA      
132 9.5.1954 Suffolk County [Production+1.5 + Modified+1.1] USA      
133 17.5.1954 Golden Gate [S1.5] USA      
134 17.5.1954 Golden Gate [S+1.5] USA      
135 6.6.1954 Chanute [race 1] USA      
136 6.6.1954 Chanute [race 2] USA      
137 6.6.1954 Chanute [race 3] USA      
138 6.6.1954 Chanute [race 4] USA      
140 4.7.1954 Offutt [S+1.5] USA      
141 24.7.1954 Brynfan Tyddyn [Stock MGs] USA   18  
142 24.7.1954 Brynfan Tyddyn [EP+FP] USA   5  
143 24.7.1954 Brynfan Tyddyn [GM+HM] USA   9  
144 24.7.1954 Brynfan Tyddyn [EM+FM] USA      
145 8.8.1954 Lockbourne [S+1.5] USA      
146 5.9.1954 Thompson [Stock MGs] USA      
147 5.9.1954 Thompson [FP] USA      
148 5.9.1954 Thompson [Jaguars Production] USA      
149 5.9.1954 Thompson [BM] USA      
150 5.9.1954 Thompson [DP?] USA      
151 5.9.1954 Thompson [Jaguars Modified] USA      
152 5.9.1954 Thompson [DM+EM] USA      
153 5.9.1954 Thompson [HM+GM] USA      
154 5.9.1954 Thompson [FM] USA      
155 5.9.1954 Thompson [CM] USA      
156 5.9.1954 Thompson [Unlimited] USA   10  
157 18.9.1954 Watkins Glen [Formula Libre] USA      
158 18.9.1954 Watkins Glen [Production MG] USA      
159 18.9.1954 Watkins Glen [Modified 1.5] USA      
160 18.9.1954 Watkins Glen [Production +1.25] USA      
161 18.9.1954 GP Watkins Glen USA      
162 17.10.1954 Palm Springs [S1.5] USA      
163 17.10.1954 Palm Springs [S+1.5] USA      
164 31.10.1954 Thompson [S+1.5] USA      
165 7.11.1954 March [Ladies] USA      
166 7.11.1954 March [S1.5] USA      
167 7.11.1954 March [S+1.5] USA      
168 28.11.1954 Torrey Pines [S1.5] USA      
201   Westover [S2.0] USA      
202   Westover [S+2.0] USA      
203   Santa Barbara USA      
231   Santa Barbara USA      
232   Attenbury [S+1.5] USA      
237   12 h Monterey USA      

WSRP Home Page

US National Races Round: 101

MacDill [S1.5]

Imperial Polk Trophy 50 Miles, MacDill Airforce Base, Tampa Date: 31.1.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 112,107 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 91 Sherwood Johnston (USA) Osca MT4
2. 2 William Brewster (USA) Osca MT4 1138
3. 1 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137
- George Schrafft (USA) PB Crosley 1. S750
77 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 1. S1.1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 102

MacDill [S+1.5]

Festival of States Trophy 50 Miles, MacDill Airforce Base, Tampa Date: 31.1.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 124,628 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 1. CM
2. - Phil Walters (USA) Ferrari 1. DM
3. - Reade Tilley Allard 1. BM
- Ceresole Kieft - Bristol 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 103

MacDill [Production]

Gasparilla Trophy 50 Miles, MacDill Airforce Base, Tampa Date: 31.1.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,194 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
2. - Smith Jaguar 2. CP
3. - Bill Victor (USA) Jaguar 3. CP
- R. Fergud MG 1. Stock MG
- Claude Haycraft Porsche 1. FP
- George Huntoon (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 104

200 mile MacDill

MacCarthy Memorial 200, MacDill Airforce Base, Tampa Date: 31.1.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 122,117 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 375 1. CM
2. - Phil Walters (USA) Cunningham C4-R 1. BM
3. - John Fitch (USA) Ferrari 2.9 Cunningham 1. DM
- Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120M 1. XK120M
- Ralph Durbin (USA) MG 1. MG
- Fred Procter (USA) Porsche 1. FP
- A. Young (USA) Jaguar 1. CP
- H. Gaudings Renault 1. HM
- Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 1. GM
- Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1. FM
- Robert Blackwood (USA) Siata 1. EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 105

Palm Springs [S1.5]

Palm Springs Date: 7.2.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (USA) MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: 106

Palm Springs [S+1.5]

Palm Springs Date: 7.2.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0350M

Top of page

US National Races Round: 107

Daytona Speed Week

Annual Winter, Daytona Beach Classics, Daytona Beach Speed Week, Stock Cars Races, Daytona Beach Date: 20.2.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Rutherford Ferrari 340 America 0118A Rutherford

Top of page

US National Races Round: 108

Hunter [Production 1.5 + Modified 1.1]

Coastal Empire Cup, Hunter Airforce Base Date: 14.3.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 123,919 km Winner's average speed: 111,849 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dick Pace Porsche
2. - George Schrafft (USA) PB Crosley
3. - Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche
4. - J. B. Moran Porsche
5. - John Bentley (USA) Siata

Top of page

US National Races Round: 109

Hunter [Production +1.5]

Azalea Cup, Hunter Airforce Base Date: 14.3.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 123,919 km Winner's average speed: 125,690 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120M
2. - Herbert Hodgman Jaguar
3. - Tom Pace Jaguar
4. - William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 110

Hunter [Modified 1.5]

Shamrock Cup, Hunter Airforce Base Date: 14.3.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 84,491 km Winner's average speed: 122,149 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Moffett (USA) Osca MT4
2. - Lloyd Barton (USA) Porsche Spl.
3. - Dick Pace Porsche
4. - Paul Flickinger (USA) HRG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 111

150 mile Hunter

Savannah 150, Hunter Airforce Base Date: 14.3.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 241,402 km Winner's average speed: 156,428 km/h

Fastest lap:Jim KimberlyNo. Ferrari 4.5?161,094 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5 30 1. CM
2. - William Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 30 2. CM
3. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Cunningham 1. DM
4. - Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 1. DM
5. - George Moffett (USA) Osca MT4 1139 1. FM
6. - Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 2. FM
7. - William Brewster (USA) Osca MT4 1138 3. FM
8. - C. Moran Cunningham
9. - James Simpson (USA) Osca MT4 1133 4. FM
10. - Adrian Melville (USA) Ferrari
11. - Otto Linton (USA) Osca MT4
12. - Bill Carpenter (USA) Kieft - Bristol 1. EP
- Smith Jaguar 1. CP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 112

Bakersfield [Production]

Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx ?
2. - John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 356 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 113

Bakersfield [S1.5]

Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (USA) MG TD
2. - Jack McAfee (USA) MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: 114

Bakersfield [S+1.5]

Bakersfield Date: 21.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ken Miles (USA) MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 115

Bergstrom [S1.5]

Modified 1500cc Race, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550

Top of page

US National Races Round: 116

Bergstrom [Sports]

100 Mile Sports Car Race, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 142,314 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5
2. - Carlos Braniff (MEX) Ferrari
3. - Carroll Shelby (USA) Jaguar
4. - xxx ?
5. - John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 003

Top of page

US National Races Round: 117

Bergstrom [S+1.5]

50 Mile Modified over 1500cc Race, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5
2. - xxx Jaguar C-type
3. - Dale Duncan (USA) Ferrari

Top of page

US National Races Round: 118

Bergstrom [Production]

50 Mile Production Race, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar XK120

Top of page

US National Races Round: 119

Bergstrom [Production 1.5 + Modified 1.1]

Production 1500cc and Modified 1100cc Race, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Austin Texas Date: 28.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Art Bunker (USA) Porsche
2. - J. Staley Porsche
3. - Crouzet D.B. - Panhard

Top of page

US National Races Round: 120

Pebble Beach [S1.5]

Pebble Beach Cup, Pebble Beach Date: 11.4.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chick Leson (USA) Osca MT4
2. - John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 003

Top of page

US National Races Round: 121

Pebble Beach [S+1.5]

Del Monte Trophy 100, Pebble Beach, California Date: 11.4.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340 MM 0350M
2. - John Barneson (USA) Allard - Cadillac
3. - Riddelle Gregory (USA) Jaguar C-type
Did not finish:
- Bill Stroppe (USA) Kurtis - Mercury DNF
Other starters:
38 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Mk 2 421/200/183

Top of page

US National Races Round: 122

Andrews [Production 3.0]

George Washington Trophy, Andrews Airforce Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:27

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 69,202 km Winner's average speed: 109,564 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 10 1. DP
2. - Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 1. EP
3. - Roland McConkey (USA) Triumph TR2 2. DP
4. - Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
5. - Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey
6. - J. B. Holley (USA) Austin-Healey
- William R. Lilley (USA) Porsche 2. EP
- Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 3. EP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 123

Andrews [Production 1.5 + Modified 1.1]

Congressional Trophy, Andrews Airforce Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:50

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 69,202 km Winner's average speed: 108,840 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 107 Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 1112 10 1. GM
2. - Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 1. FP
3. - Candy Poole (USA) PBX 1. HM
4. - Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche Super 2. FP
5. - Alfons Koster (USA) Porsche 3. FP
- Henry Rudkin (USA) Bandini 2. HM
- John Bentley (USA) Siata 2. GM
- John Norwood (USA) Siata 3. GM
Did not finish:
- Frank Dominianni (USA) Giaur DNF
Other starters:
- Cooper Porsche
- Gent Cisitalia
- Robert T. Keller (USA) Siata Spyder
- William R. Lilley (USA) Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 124

Andrews [Production Jaguars+Porsches]

Thomas Jefferson Trophy, Andrews Airforce Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:34

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 69,202 km Winner's average speed: 115,020 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 10 1. Jaguar
2. - Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. Jaguar
3. - John Bird (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. Jaguar
- Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 1. Porsche
- Bill Fleming (USA) Porsche 2. Porsche
- Elmer Jenkins Porsche 3. Porsche

Top of page

US National Races Round: 125

Andrews [Production MGs]

White House Trophy, Andrews Airforce Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:37

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 69,202 km Winner's average speed: 100,439 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF 10
2. - Robert Fergus (USA) MG TC
3. - Dick Thompson (USA) MG TD
4. - Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD
5. - Roland Oliver MG TC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 126

Andrews [+1.1]

Abraham Lincoln Trophy, Andrews Airforce Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954

Started:61

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 117,482 km Winner's average speed: 125,706 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5 1. CM
2. - Ernie Erickson (USA) Jaguar C-type 032 2. CM
3. - Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 1. DM
4. - Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 2.9 2. DM
5. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Aston Martin DB2 Offy 3. DM
- William Brewster (USA) Osca MT4 1138 1. FM
- William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Dave Schilling Allard JR 1. BM
- Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120 1. CP
- Don McKnought (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- George Roberts (USA) Kurtis 2. BM
- Fritz Koster (USA) Maserati 2. EM
- George Moffett (USA) Osca MT4 1139 2. FM
- Ted McGrade (USA) Jaguar XK120 2. CP
- Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
- Charles Schott (USA) Jaguar Spl. 3. CM
- Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 3. FM
- Chuck Sarle (USA) Jaguar XK120 3. CP
- J. B. Holley (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DP
- Fred Procter (USA) Maserati 3. EM
Other starters:
- M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type 009
Did not start:
- Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 127

President's Cup Andrews

President's Cup, Andrews Airforce Base, Washington Date: 2.5.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 263,448 km Winner's average speed: 131,725 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM Pinin Farina Spyder 0382AM 47 1. CM
2. - Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 47 1. DM
3. - Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca MT4 1137 1. FM
4. - M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type 009 2. CM
5. - Lyeth
Charles Hassan (USA)
Ferrari 2.9 2. DM
6. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Osca MT4 1133 2. FM
7. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Aston Martin - Offy 3. DM
8. - Don McKnought (USA) Maserati 1. EM
9. - Carpenter Kieft - Bristol 2. EM
10. - Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis 1. BM
- William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 1. DP
- Fred Wacker (USA) Allard 2. BM
- Emil Bulck (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
- Henry Wessells (USA) Osca MT4 1124 3. FM
- Billy Danhone Austin-Healey 3. DP
- Fred Procter (USA)
Fritz Koster (USA)
Maserati 3. EM
Did not finish:
- John Gordon Bennett (USA) Jaguar C-type 013 Miller DNF
- Charles Hassan (USA) Allard JR Schilling DNF
- Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5 DNF
Other starters:
- Whitmore Cadillac Spl.
- George Roberts (USA) Kurtis
- Lunken Ferrari 4.1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 128

Willow Springs

First Open Willow Springs Road Race, Willow Springs Date: 9.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list only:
3 Bill Stroppe (USA) Kurtis - Mercury Bill Stroppe Not known if ran .M
5 Randy McDougall Ferrari 166 Ranald MacDougall Not known if ran EM
10 George Beavis (USA) Beavis - Offenhauser George Beavis Not known if ran FM
13 Marshall Owen (USA) Simca V Marshall L. Owen Not known if ran
14 Arthur Thompson MG TD Arthur Thompson Not known if ran FP
15 Josef Spfcik Maserati - Chrysler Gene Kopecky Not known if ran BM
18 Neil Thuesen Crosley V8 Montgomer-Thuesen Not known if ran FM
20 Bill Pollack (USA) Baldwin Mk II Kenneth Simpson Not known if ran CM
21 Bob Murphy (USA) Lincoln Special W. L. Gussenbauer Not known if ran BM
22 Jacques Bellesiles (USA) Solution Jacques Bellesiles Not known if ran BM
23 Alan Kerns (USA) MG TD Dr. Alan Kerns Not known if ran FM
27 Bob Baker Jaguar XK120M Robert M. Baker Not known if ran CP
28 Louis Panuse MG Mk II Louis Panuse Not known if ran FM
29 Warren Myllenbeck Cooper Mk V Warren Myllenbeck Not known if ran FIII
30 Chas. G. Thompson (USA) Crosley Special Dr. Charles Thompson Not known if ran HM
31 Gustave Salmont (USA)
Betz Salmont
MG TC Gustave Salmont Not known if ran FM
32 Jim Seely Cannon IV Offenhauser Ted Cannon Not known if ran CM
33 Norman Hotchin Jowett Jupiter Joe Weissman Not known if ran FP
34 Edward Wilder (USA) Jaguar XK120 Edward Wilder Not known if ran CM
35 Howard Wheeler (USA) Ferrari 212 Howard Wheeler Not known if ran DM
36 John M. Fox, Jr. Cooper Mk V John M. Fox, Jr. Not known if ran FIII
37 Robert Reynolds (USA) MG Mk II Robert Reynolds Not known if ran FP
38 Marion Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Targa Florio Marion Lowe Not known if ran EM
39 James Lowe (USA) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica James R. Lowe Not known if ran EM
41 Bob Sullivan Singer Robert A. Sullivan Not known if ran FP
42 John P. Young (USA) Young Special John P. Young Not known if ran FM
43 James McEachen (USA)
Jean Smith
Austin-Healey James McEachen Not known if ran DP
45 Jack Whelchel (USA) Jaguar XK120 Jack Whelchel Not known if ran CP
46 James Stimson Doodlebug III James Stimson Not known if ran FIII
47 Marjorie V. Bean
H. W. Dodge, Jr.
Jaguar Coupe Marjorie V. Bean Not known if ran CP
48 Dick Trimble (USA) Cooper VI Richard Trimble Not known if ran FIII
49 Bob Drake (USA)
Mary Davis (USA)
MG TD Bob Drake Not known if ran FP
50 Ken Miles (USA) MG TF Ken Miles Not known if ran .M
51 Jack Armstrong (USA) Volkswagen Sedan Jack Armstrong Not known if ran GP
53 Jim Mourning (USA) Singer James Mourning Not known if ran FP
54 Mark Speer MG TD Mark B. Speer Not known if ran FP
55 Bill Black (USA) F.C.G. Fred C. Glass Not known if ran FIII
57 Dennis S. Shillman Porsche Coupe Dennis S. Shillman Not known if ran FP
58 Dennis Peet (USA) MG TD Dennis M. Peet Not known if ran FP
59 Peaches Crosby Singer Peaches Crosby Not known if ran FP
60 Bill Burke MG TC V8-60 Bill Burke Not known if ran DM
61 Bill Pringle (USA) Simca Special Bill Pringle Not known if ran FM
62 Gerald Worth
Doris Worth
Siata Spyder Jupiter Jerry Worth Not known if ran FM
63 Tom Bamford (USA) Allard J2 James E. Chapman Not known if ran BM
66 Gerry Felnagle Jaguar XK120 Gerry Felnagle Not known if ran CM
68 Bill Miller (USA) Jaguar Coupe Bill Miller Not known if ran CP
69 Bob Weller (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bob Weller Not known if ran CP
70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Buford Special Fred Vogel Not known if ran BM
71 J. M. Jackson
Helen Cavin
Jaguar XK120M J. M. Jackson Not known if ran CP
72 Rick Hey (USA) Jaguar XK120 Rick Hey Not known if ran CP
75 Alex Petrie MG TD Alex Petrie Not known if ran FP
77 Max Briney (USA) Allard J2X Lincoln C. C. Asimus Not known if ran BM
79 Wilbur Lamareaux
Richie Ginther (USA)
Triumph TR2 Cal Sales, Inc. Not known if ran EM
80 James Matthews (USA)
Sue Matthews (USA)
Jaguar XK120 James Matthews Not known if ran CP
81 Tony Sharp Jaguar XK120 Tony Sharp Not known if ran CP
82 François Crouzet (F) D.B. - Panhard Francois J. Crouzet Not known if ran GM
83 Jim Peterson (USA) Jaguar XK120 James Peterson Not known if ran CP
84 R. C. McRoberts Triumph TR2 R. C. McRoberts Not known if ran EP
86 Don Bishop (USA) Jaguar XK120 Tony Parravano Not known if ran CM
89 Edward Boyd
Pat Boyd
MG TD Dr. Edward Boyd Not known if ran FP
91 Joe Bolding Jaguar Coupe Joe Bolding Not known if ran CP
92 Jack Glenhorn MG TD Jack Glenhorn Not known if ran FP
94 Reg Parsons (USA) Jowett Jupiter Reg Parsons Not known if ran FP
95 Bob Wenz Ariel Special Bob Wenz Not known if ran FIII
97 Bruce Kessler (USA) MG TC V8-60 Morris Carton Not known if ran DM
99 William Freedman (USA)
Lynne Roebuck
Jaguar Special William Freedman Not known if ran CM
101 Harry Morrow (USA) Morrow-Vincent Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
102 William Gilbert Nash-Healey William S. Gilbert Not known if ran CP
103 Mark Brunner (USA) MG TC Mark J. Brunner Not known if ran FP
105 Marion Playan (USA) MG Special Marion J. Playan Not known if ran FM
107 Willard M. Andrews Singer Willard M. Andrews Not known if ran FP
108 Carol Givens (USA) Jaguar XK120 Carol Givens Not known if ran CP
110 Glen Hunter Porsche America Glenn Hunter Not known if ran FP
111 Ralph Phillips (USA) MG Mk II Ralph C. Phillips Not known if ran FM
113 Bill Pickford (USA) Jaguar Special Bill Pickford Not known if ran CM
114 Robert Cardwell Allard - Chrysler Robert Cardwell Not known if ran BM
115 E. V. McGuire Singer E. V. McGuire Not known if ran FP
116 John Porter (USA) Panhard John H. Porter, Jr. Not known if ran HM
117 Harry Hanford (USA) MG TD Harry Hanford Not known if ran FM
118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche Super Coupe Jean-Pierre Kunstle Not known if ran FP
120 John Webb
Shirley Webb
Singer John Webb Not known if ran FP
121 Douglas Snow (USA) MG TD Dr. Douglas Snow Not known if ran FP
122 Roger Banvard MG TD Roger Banvard Not known if ran FM
123 Bob Menefee (USA) MG TC Frank Pertice Not known if ran FM
124 W. D. Robertson Glasspar Roadster Thermo-Nuclear Not known if ran CM
126 William M. Sanders MG TF William M. Sanders Not known if ran FP
127 Barney West MG TD Barney West Not known if ran FM
131 Jim Parkinson (USA) MG TD James H. Parkinson Not known if ran FP
133 Don B. Christeson Austin-Healey Don B. Christeson Not known if ran DP
135 Ennals Ives, Jr. (USA) Ives Mk II Ennals W. Ives, Jr. Not known if ran CM
136 Ray M. Stevens Jowett Jupiter Ray M. Stevens Not known if ran FM
137 Frank Campbell (USA)
Joe Richardson (USA)
Lee Rose
Simca Special Frank Campbell Not known if ran FM
138 John McLaughlin (USA) Troutman-Barnes Troutman-Barnes Not known if ran CM
140 Dave Mitchell Porsche Roadster Dave Mitchell Not known if ran FM
141 Dick Cesmat (USA) MG TC Dick Cesmat Not known if ran FM
144 Tom Chatfield
Carole Chatfield
Chatfield Spl. Tom Chatfield Not known if ran FM
145 Charles Winge MG TD Charles Winge Not known if ran FP
146 Bob Estes Bugatti T35B Bob Estes Not known if ran CM
149 Jack Purdy Singer Jack Purdy Not known if ran FM
150 Bert Anakin (USA) MG TF Bert Anakin Not known if ran FP
151 Leon Miller (USA) MG TC Leo Miller Not known if ran FP
152 Robert Plass (USA) MG TD Bob Plass Not known if ran .M
153 xxx ? Not known if ran
154 xxx ? Not known if ran
155 Harold Erb (USA) MG TC Harold Erb Not known if ran EM
160 Merl Francisco Francisco Special Merl C. Francisco Not known if ran DM
161 xxx ? Not known if ran
163 Ignacio Lozano (USA) Ferrari 166 Ignacio E. Lozano, Jr. Not known if ran EM
165 Jack McAfee (USA) Siata 208S William Doheny Not known if ran EM
166 Gene Curtis Siata Spyder Ernie McAfee Not known if ran FM
169 Paul Pedigo (USA) Jaguar XK120 Laurence Clark Not known if ran CP
171 Robert Powell G.M.C. Victress Robert Powell Not known if ran BM
173 Leon Becker (USA) Cooper Dr. Leon Becker Not known if ran FIII
175 Fritz Warren (USA) Warren Special Fritz Warren Not known if ran BM
177 James E. Willey
Maxine Elmer
Triumph TR2 James E. Willey Not known if ran EP
181 James Riedel
Maidie Riedel
Jaguar XK120M Bill Behel Not known if ran CP
188 Bruce Kessler (USA) Jaguar XK120 Bob Robinson Not known if ran CP
197 William Scott (USA) MG TD Bill Scott Not known if ran FM
200 xxx ? Not known if ran
201 Harry Morrow (USA) ? Harry Morrow Not known if ran FIII
221 Chuck Daigh (USA) Kurtis Chuck Daigh Not known if ran BM
277 Carl Shipman Allard - Chrysler Carl Shipman Not known if ran BM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 129

Suffolk County [Production Unl. + Modified 1.1]

Suffolk County AFB, Westhampton Beach, NY Date: 9.5.1954

Started:40

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 141,783 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar XK120M 1. IC
2. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar
3. - Jack Crusoe (USA) Jaguar
- Don Vitale (USA) Nardi 1. IC
- John Bentley (USA) Siata 1. IC
- James Graham (USA) Porsche 1. IC
- Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 130

Suffolk County [Modified +1.1]

Suffolk County AFB, Westhampton Beach, NY Date: 9.5.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 80,467 km Winner's average speed: 148,864 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fritz Koster (USA) Maserati A6GCS 1. IC
2. - Fred Procter (USA) Maserati
3. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Osca MT4 1. IC
4. - Duncan Black (USA) Lester MG
- Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 131

Suffolk County [Production 1.5 + Modified 1.1]

Suffolk County AFB, Westhampton Beach, NY Date: 9.5.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed: 130,357 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Graham (USA) Porsche 1. IC
2. - John Bentley (USA) Siata 1. IC
3. - Emil 'Pup' Pupulidy (USA) Porsche
4. - Alfons Koster (USA) Porsche
- George Schrafft (USA) PB Crosley 1. IC
- G. M. Hunt MG 1. IC

Top of page

US National Races Round: 132

Suffolk County [Production+1.5 + Modified+1.1]

Suffolk County AFB, Westhampton Beach, NY Date: 9.5.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 148,864 km Winner's average speed: 160,934 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Eager (USA) Maserati 1. IC
2. - Bill Lloyd (USA) Maserati
3. - Fritz Koster (USA) Maserati A6GCS
4. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Osca MT4 1. IC
- Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 1. IC
- Walt Hansgen (USA) Aston Martin DB2 Offy 1. IC
- Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar 1. IC
Other starters:
- Tony Bonadies (USA) Frazer Nash
- Frank Miller (USA) Porsche
- Don McKnought (USA) Maserati
- Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey
- Boss Frazer Nash
- McKenna Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 133

Golden Gate [S1.5]

Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA Date: 17.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill David (USA) Osca MT4 1135
2. - Pete Lovely (USA) VW - Porsche
3. - Alfred Coppel (USA) Osca MT4 1122
Did not finish:
- Harry Eyerly Crosley DNF
- John von Neumann (USA) Porsche 550 003 DNF
Other starters:
- Ken Miles (USA) MG R1

Top of page

US National Races Round: 134

Golden Gate [S+1.5]

Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA Date: 17.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 105 Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0362AM Parravano
2. - Sterling Edwards (USA) Ferrari 340
3. - Bill Stroppe (USA) Kurtis 500S Mercury

Top of page

US National Races Round: 135

Chanute [race 1]

Chanute AFB, Rantoul Illinois Date: 6.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 136

Chanute [race 2]

Chanute AFB, Rantoul Illinois Date: 6.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 137

Chanute [race 3]

Chanute AFB, Rantoul Illinois Date: 6.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rees Makins (USA) Osca MT4 1112

Top of page

US National Races Round: 138

Chanute [race 4]

Chanute AFB, Rantoul Illinois Date: 6.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5

Top of page

US National Races Round: 140

Offutt [S+1.5]

200 Miles Centenial GP, Offutt Air Force Base, Omaha Date: 4.7.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack McAfee (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0362AM Parravano
2. - William Spear (USA) Ferrari 4.5
3. - Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar C-type
4. - Stewart Osca MT4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 141

Brynfan Tyddyn [Stock MGs]

Giants' Despair National Hillclimb Road Races (Brynfan Tyddyn Road Races - race 1 - Stock MG), Giants' Despair, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Date: 24.7.1954

Started:18(FP - 18)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 45,062 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Robert Fergus (USA) MG TC Robert H. Fergus 8 FP
2. 18 Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD Len Bastrup FP
3. 60 DNS - Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD Robert Holbert FP
In entry list only:
3 Victor V. Forno (USA) MG TF Victor Forno Not known if ran FP
5 George Sterner (USA) MG TC Geo. L. Sterner Not known if ran FP
6 H. F. Williamson (USA) MG TD H. F. Williamson Not known if ran FP
8 Robert W. Brown (USA) MG TC Robert W. Brown Not known if ran FP
9 Oakleigh Robinson (USA) MG TF Oakleigh W. Robinson Not known if ran FP
16 Dickson Werner (USA) MG TD Dickson Werner Not known if ran FP
21 Dick Haselton (USA) MG TD Richard W. Haselton Not known if ran FP
31 Richard Nash (USA) MG TF Richard L. Nash Not known if ran FP
35 Frederic Licht (USA) MG TD Frederic Licht Not known if ran FP
39 Joseph E. Helweg, Jr. (USA) MG TC Joseph E. Helweg, Jr. Not known if ran FP
40 Harry Dager (USA) MG TD Harry (Jim) Dager Not known if ran FP
53 Ray Cuomo (USA) MG TD Raymond Cuomo Not known if ran FP
55 Bob Bucher (USA) MG TD Mk II Robert Bucher Not known if ran FP
76 William Long (USA) MG TF Scuderia Shadetree Not known if ran FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 142

Brynfan Tyddyn [EP+FP]

Giants' Despair National Hillclimb Road Races (Brynfan Tyddyn Road Races - race 2 - Class E and F Production less MG), Giants' Despair, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Date: 24.7.1954

Started:5

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 90 Roland McConkey (USA) Triumph TR2 Roland McConkey 1. EP
2. 26 John Bye (USA) Porsche 356 John H. C. Bye 1. FP
3. 33 Walter Ernst (USA) Porsche 356 Walter Ernst 2. FP
Did not finish:
27 Dick Thompson (USA) Porsche 356 Dr. Richard K. Thompson DNF FP
89 Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 James S. P. Robinson DNF EP
In entry list only:
30 Ron Young (USA) Simca Sport Ron Young FP

Top of page

US National Races Round: 143

Brynfan Tyddyn [GM+HM]

Giants' Despair National Hillclimb Road Races (Brynfan Tyddyn Road Races - race 4 - Class G and H Modified), Giants' Despair, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Date: 24.7.1954

Started:9

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 56,327 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 79 Candy Poole (USA) PBX Spec. Candy Poole 10 0:35:22,800 1. HM
2. 77 John Bentley (USA) Siata Spyder John Bentley 10 0:35:36,000 1. GM
3. 17 Gunnard Rubini (USA) Lotus Mk VI Gunnard A. Rubini 10 0:38:33,000 2. GM
4. 58 Howard Hanna (USA) Siata Spyder Howard Hanna 10 0:38:48,400 3. GM
5. 47 Kenneth Ahr (USA) Siata 750 Spyder Kenneth Ahr 10 0:39:58,100 2. HM
Did not finish:
- xxx Fiat Balilla DNF
- xxx Siata DNF
32 Frank Dominianni (USA) Giaur Francis J. Dominianni DNF HM
88 Don Vitale (USA) Nardi Donald N. Vitale DNF HM
In entry list only:
29 William J. Pickrel, Jr. (USA) Renault Spec. William J. Pickrel, Jr. HM
38 Raymond Osborne (USA) Kieft Dr. Raymond L. Osborne HM
45 Antonio Pompeo (I) Siata Spyder Tony Pompeo Not known if ran GM
61 Norman Christianson (USA) Bandini Norman Christianson HM
119 John Norwood (USA) Siata Spyder John Norwood Not known if ran GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 144

Brynfan Tyddyn [EM+FM]

Giants' Despair National Hillclimb Road Races (Brynfan Tyddyn Road Races - race 5 - Class E and F Modified), Giants' Despair, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Date: 24.7.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 70,811 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Otto Linton (USA) Osca MT4 1114 I. Otto Linton 15 0:46:14,300 1. FM
2. - Chuck Dietrich (USA) MG TD s/c 15 0:47:03,800 1. EM
3. 48 James Graham (USA) Porsche 550 James A. Graham 15 0:47:37,000 2. FM
4. 14 Fred Allen (USA) MG Special Fred F. Allen 15 0:47:53,400 3. FM
5. - Roger Wing (USA) MG TD s/c 2. EM
Did not finish:
4 Duncan Black (USA) Lester MG Duncan Black Out of fuel FM
37 Don McKnought (USA) Maserati Donald McKnought Accident EM
96 Bill Carpenter (USA) Kieft - Bristol William K. Carpenter Accident EM
Other starters:
22 Don F. Marsh (USA) Lester MG Don F. Marsh FM
28 Anthony Koveleski (USA) MG TC Anthony M. Koveleski FM
36 Ed Licht (USA) MG TC Edward W. Licht FM
46 Richard Matthews (USA) MG Special Richard M. Matthews FM
54 Richard Toland (USA) Denzel Richard H. R. Toland FM
In entry list only:
10 William Klinck (USA) MG TC William E. Klinck, Jr. Not known if ran FM
11 Warren E. Bush (USA) MG TC Warren E. Bush Not known if ran FM
12 Walt Kern (USA) Siata Spyder Walt Kern Not known if ran EM
15 Robert Davidson (USA) MG TC Robert Davidson Not known if ran FM
19 E. Howell (USA) Kieft - MG E. W. Howell Not known if ran FM
24 Suzy Dietrich (USA) MG TC s/c Suzzane R. Dietrich Not known if ran EM
57 Bernard Lust (USA) MG TD s/c Bernard Lust Not known if ran EM
97 Bill Carpenter (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial William K. Carpenter Not known if ran EM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 145

Lockbourne [S+1.5]

Buckeye Cup 150 Mile, Lockbourne Air Force Base, Columbus, Ohio Date: 8.8.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 4.5
2. - Phil Walters (USA) Ferrari 375 MM
3. - Ed Lunken (USA) Ferrari
4. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Cunningham C4-R
5. - xxx ?
6. - xxx Cunningham C4-R

Top of page

US National Races Round: 146

Thompson [Stock MGs]

Class F, Stock MGs, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,422 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mike Rodney (USA) MG TD
2. - Len Bastrup (USA) MG TD
3. - Bob Holbert (USA) MG TD

Top of page

US National Races Round: 147

Thompson [FP]

F Production, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,554 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chandler Lawrence (USA) Porsche
2. - John Bye (USA) Porsche
3. - Paul Flickinger (USA) H.R.G.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 148

Thompson [Jaguars Production]

Production Jaguars, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 98,540 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gordon MacKenzie (USA) Jaguar XK120
2. - Don McComb (USA) Jaguar XK120
3. - John Sinclair (USA) Jaguar XK120

Top of page

US National Races Round: 149

Thompson [BM]

Class B Modified, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,001 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis Kraft
2. - Phil Cade (USA) Maserati
3. - George Weaver (USA) Healey - Oldsmobile

Top of page

US National Races Round: 150

Thompson [DP?]

Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 99,361 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey
2. - Harlan Simonds (USA) Austin-Healey
3. - Charles Dean (USA) Austin-Healey
Other starters:
- xxx Morgan +4
- xxx Sunbeam Talbot
- xxx Triumph TR2
- xxx Triumph TR2
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Austin-Healey
- xxx Austin-Healey

Top of page

US National Races Round: 151

Thompson [Jaguars Modified]

Modified Jaguars, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,893 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar
2. - Russ Boss (USA) Jaguar
3. - Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 152

Thompson [DM+EM]

Classes D & E Modified, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,394 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Adrian Melville (USA) Ferrari 2.7 1. DM
2. 17 Fred Procter (USA) Maserati A6GCS 1. EM
3. - Paul Ceresole (USA) Kieft - Bristol 2. EM
- Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DM
- David Michaels (USA) MG - Offenhauser 3. EM
- Jack Penn (USA) Austin-Healey 3. DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 153

Thompson [HM+GM]

Classes H & G Modified, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rees Makins (USA) Osca 1. GM
2. 74 Candy Poole (USA) PBX 1. HM
3. - John Gordon Bennett (USA) Stagnuellini 2. HM
- Charles Rutan (USA) VW 2. GM
- Don Vitale (USA) Nardi 3. HM
40 Emil 'Pup' Pupulidy (USA) Volkswagen Special 3. GM
Did not finish:
- Pompeo Siata Accident
Other starters:
- xxx Crosley
- xxx Crosley
- Vitale Nardi
- Bentley Siata

Top of page

US National Races Round: 154

Thompson [FM]

Class F Modified, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,858 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca
2. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Porsche 550
3. - Charles Limbacher (USA) MG

Top of page

US National Races Round: 155

Thompson [CM]

Class C Modified, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 117,530 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Spear (USA) Ferrari
2. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar XK120C
3. - Paul Timmins (USA) Jaguar Spl.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 156

Thompson [Unlimited]

Labor Day, Thompson Raceway Date: 5.9.1954

Started:10

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 111,705 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar C-type 10
2. - Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis-Kraft 10
3. - Briggs Cunningham (USA) Osca 10
Other starters:
- Keith Allard - Oldsmobile
- Adrian Melville (USA) Ferrari 2.7
- Fred Procter (USA) Maserati A6GCS
- Bob Bucher (USA) Jaguar XK120
- Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120
- Phil Cade (USA) Maserati V8
- Paul Timmins (USA) Jaguar Spl.

Top of page

US National Races Round: 157

Watkins Glen [Formula Libre]

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Seneca Cup), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 81,432 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. R. J. Wyllie (USA) Jaguar C-type 009 11 1. C
2. - Paul Timmons (USA) Jaguar Spl. 11 2. C
3. - Alan Patterson (USA) Allard J2 11 1. FL
4. - Phil Cade (USA) Maserati 11 2. FL
5. - John Knight (USA) Jaguar
- Ed Crawford (USA) Porsche 1. F
- S. H. Arnolt (USA) Arnott - Bristol 1. E
22 E. Reg Ogilvie (CDN) Austin-Healey 100 1. D
195 Art Simmons (USA) Austin-Healey 100 2. D
- Harry Whitney (USA) Cooper 3. FL
95 David N. Gilbert (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. D
Did not finish:
- Lipe Cooper - Porsche 4 DNF
Other starters:
- McKenna Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 158

Watkins Glen [Production MG]

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Collier Brothers Memorial Trophy), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 81,432 km Winner's average speed: 98,492 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gus Ehrman (USA) MG TD 11
2. - Ralph Durbin (USA) MG TF 11
3. - William Long (USA) MG TF 11
4. - Harry Herrman MG TD
5. - Leech Croft MG TF

Top of page

US National Races Round: 159

Watkins Glen [Modified 1.5]

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Queen Catherine Cup), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 117,482 km Winner's average speed: 126,333 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 118 Frank Scott (USA) Osca MT4 1132 16 1. FM
2. 21 John Gordon Bennett (GB) Osca MT4 1450 1137 16 2. FM
3. 166 Phil Stewart (USA) Osca MT4 1450 16 3. FM
4. 23 Otto Linton (USA) Osca MT4 1114
5. - Duncan Black (USA) Lester MG
- M. Lewis (USA) Stanguellini 1. HM
- Robert T. Keller (USA) Siata 1. GM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 160

Watkins Glen [Production +1.25]

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Glen Trophy), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 81,432 km Winner's average speed: 118,448 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Perrin (USA) Jaguar XK120M 11
2. - George Constantine (USA) Jaguar XK120M 11
3. - Warren Smith (USA) Jaguar XK120M 11
4. - R. E. Mason, Jr. (USA) Jaguar XK120
5. - Charles Wallace (USA) Jaguar XK120
- Robert Magenheimer (USA) Porsche 1. FP
- Jim Robinson (USA) Triumph TR2 1. EP
12 Ray Jackson-Moore (GB) Austin-Healey 1. DP
242 Alexander MacArthur (USA) Austin-Healey 2. DP
182 Kenneth Livingstone (USA) Austin-Healey 100 3. DP
Other starters:
60 Edward E. Glowacke (USA) Austin-Healey 100
70 William Kinchloe (USA) Austin-Healey 100
79 Harlan Simonds (USA) Austin-Healey 100
129 William R. Lilley (USA) Austin-Healey 100
131 George H. Zurer, Jr. (USA) Austin-Healey 100
153 Charles Hassan (USA) Austin-Healey 100
158 Harold Kunz (USA) Austin-Healey 100
163 Robert Fergus (USA) Austin-Healey 100
169 J. B. Holley (USA) Austin-Healey 100

Top of page

US National Races Round: 161

GP Watkins Glen

Seventh Annual International Sports Car Grand Prix of Watkins Glen (Grand Prix), Watkins Glen N.Y. Date: 18.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 162,866 km Winner's average speed: 134,058 km/h

Fastest lap:William SpearNo. 100Ferrari 375 MM3:10,18139,368 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Walters (USA) Cunningham C4-R Chrysler 22 1. BM 1. 3:09,000
2. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 340 22 1. CM
3. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Cunningham C4-R Chrysler Briggs Cunnigham 22 2. BM
4. 110 Dick Irish (USA) Ferrari 22 2. CM
5. - Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar C-type 3. CM
6. 20 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0372AM Briggs Cunningham
7. - Bill Lloyd (USA) Ferrari 2.7 1. DM
8. 59 Richard Lyeth (USA) Ferrari 250 MM Vignale 0348MM 2. DM
9. - Jack Ensley (USA) Kurtis-Kraft 3. BM
10. - Lou Fageol (USA) Fageol - Porsche
- Fred Procter (USA) Maserati 1. EM
- Ted Boynton (USA) Frazer Nash 2. EM
- Bob Kuhn (USA) Siata 3. EM
130 Fred Allen (USA) Austin-Healey 100S 3. DM
Did not finish:
100 William Spear (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0382AM Differential
Other starters:
130 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DM
148 Jerome C. Earl (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DM
214 John S. Penn (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DM
226 Ray Jackson-Moore (GB) Austin-Healey 100 DM

Top of page

US National Races Round: 162

Palm Springs [S1.5]

Palm Springs Date: 17.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alfred Coppel (USA) Osca MT4

Top of page

US National Races Round: 163

Palm Springs [S+1.5]

Palm Springs Date: 17.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Drake (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0362AM Parravano
2. - Metzger Ferrari 340

Top of page

US National Races Round: 164

Thompson [S+1.5]

Thompson Connecticut CNESCC (Race 5 - over 1500cc), Thompson Date: 31.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Walt Hansgen (USA) Jaguar C-type Special
39 Ray Saidel (USA) Allard J2X Oldsmobile 2. CM
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar
- xxx Frazer Nash
7 Phil Cade (USA) Maserati
13 Jackie Cooper (USA) Austin-Healey 100 DM
43 xxx Jaguar

Top of page

US National Races Round: 165

March [Ladies]

March Airforce Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

US National Races Round: 166

March [S1.5]

March Airforce Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - James Simpson (USA) Osca MT4
2. - Pete Lovely (USA) VW - Porsche
3. - Bill David (USA) Osca MT4 1135

Top of page

US National Races Round: 167

March [S+1.5]

March Airforce Base, Riverside Date: 7.11.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 196,340 km Winner's average speed: 130,678 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - William Spear (USA) Ferrari 340
2. - Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 375 MM
3. - Sherwood Johnston (USA) Cunningham C4-R

Top of page

US National Races Round: 168

Torrey Pines [S1.5]

Fifth Running Torrey Pines Road Races, Torrey Pines Date: 28.11.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eric Buckler (USA) Porsche
2. - John von Neumann (USA)
Bill Pringle (USA)
Ferrari 500

Top of page

US National Races Round: 201

Westover [S2.0]

Westover AFB - June Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Osca MT4 1133

Top of page

US National Races Round: 202

Westover [S+2.0]

Westover AFB - June Date: 1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 281,635 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 340 45

Top of page

US National Races Round: 203

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara - September Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chuck Daigh (USA) Kurtis
2. - Ken Miles (USA) Troutman Barnes
3. - Pickford Jaguar
5. 35 Wheeler Ferrari 0078
8. 235 Porfirio Rubirosa (DR) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0438MD Porfirio Rubirosa
Other starters:
46 Hastings Harcourt (USA) Ferrari 0124
Did not start:
26 Edwards Ferrari 0350 DNS?

Top of page

US National Races Round: 231

Santa Barbara

Labor Day, Santa Barbara Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
235 Porfirio Rubirosa (DR) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0438MD Porfirio Rubirosa

Top of page

US National Races Round: 232

Attenbury [S+1.5]

Attenbury, Columbus, In. Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Kimberly (USA) Ferrari 340

Top of page

US National Races Round: 237

12 h Monterey

12 h Monterey Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Gino Munaron (I) Ferrari 250 Monza 0420M

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005