World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1951


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 10.3.1951 Coppa d'Oro di Sicilia [1.1] I      
2 10.3.1951 Coppa d'Oro di Sicilia [2.0] I      
3 1.4.1951 Nice [750]        
4 1.4.1951 Nice [1.5]        
5 1.4.1951 Nice [3.0]        
6 1.4.1951 Nice [Unlimited]        
7 1.4.1951 Giro di Sicilia I   182 75
8 15.4.1951 Coppa Inter-Europa [750] I      
9 15.4.1951 Coppa Inter-Europa [1.5] I      
10 15.4.1951 Coppa Inter-Europa [+1.5] I   44 37
11 29.4.1951 Mille Miglia I   322 173
12 7.5.1951 Orleans        
13 6.5.1951 Djurgardsloppet [Production] SF      
15 6.5.1951 Modena I      
16 3.6.1951 Trofeo Sardo I   29 16
17 3.6.1951 Coppa della Toscana I   186 97
18 15.6.1951 Circuit de Bressuire F      
19 17.6.1951 GP Portugal P      
20 17.6.1951 Circuito del Castello I     10
21 23.6.1951 24 h Le Mans F   60 29
22 24.6.1951 Coppa Ascoli I   17  
23 8.7.1951 Coppa Cidonio I      
24 15.7.1951 Coppa d'Oro delle Dolomiti I 92 92 41
25 15.7.1951 Vila Real P      
26 5.8.1951 Giro delle Calabrie I   88  
27 11.8.1951 Enna I      
28 11.8.1951 6 h Pescara I   62 26
29 12.8.1951 Circuito di Senigallia [S750] I      
30 12.8.1951 Circuito di Senigallia [S1.1] I      
31 12.8.1951 Circuito di Senigallia [S+1.1] I      
32 19.8.1951 Coppa Alberto di Marzo I      
33 9.9.1951 Targa Florio I   25 7
34 12.9.1951 Tour de France F   97 77
35 7.10.1951 Coupe du Salon [Production] F      
36 7.10.1951 Coupe du Salon F      
37 21.10.1951 Coppa Sant Ambroeus I      
38 25.11.1951 Carrera Panamericana MEX   91 35
39   Agen F      

WSRP Home Page

Non Championship Races Round: 1

Coppa d'Oro di Sicilia [1.1]

Coppa d'Oro di Sicilia, Siracusa Date: 10.3.1951


Circuit lenght: 5,400 km Race distance: 135,000 km Winner's average speed: 123,979 km/h

Fastest lap:Sergio SighinolfiNo. Stanguellini S11002:30,4129,255 km/h(lap 5)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sergio Sighinolfi (I) Stanguellini S1100 25 1:05:20,600 1. 1.1
2. - Fagioli Osca MT4 1107 25 1:05:49,000 2. 1.1
3. - Mario Lietti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01111 CO31374 Sc. Guastalla 25 1:06:45,600 3. 1.1
4. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 25 1:07:21,000
5. - Vando Osca MT4 1104 24
6. - Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01101 Aurelio Lorenzetti 24
7. - Guido Vigneri (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01115 Guido Vigneri 24
8. - Minghini Camen 24
9. - Lo Monaco Ermini 24
10. 20 Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01105 NA47730? Franco Iorni 23
11. - Giovanni Patané (I) Stanguellini S1100 22
12. - Zagara Stanguellini S1100 21
13. - Salonia Cisitalia 21
14. - di Stefano Fiat 20

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Coppa d'Oro di Sicilia [2.0]

Coppa d'Oro di Sicilia, Siracusa Date: 10.3.1951


Circuit lenght: 5,400 km Race distance: 135,000 km Winner's average speed: 129,248 km/h

Fastest lap:Antonio StagnoliNo. 1Ferrari 166 MM2:25,6133,516 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Antonio Stagnoli (I) Ferrari 166 MM 0018M Scuderia Guastalla 25 1:02:40,200 S2.0
2. - Paolo Marzotto (I) Ferrari 25 1:02:46,400 S2.0
3. - Giampiero Bianchetti (I) Ferrari 25 1:03:04,800 S2.0
4. - Bracco Ferrari Sc. Guastalla 25 1:03:25,200 S2.0
5. - Cornacchia Ferrari Sc. Guastalla 25 1:04:03,200 S2.0
6. - Carini Osca 25 1:04:16,800 S1.5
7. - Musmeci Maserati 24 S2.0
8. - Placido Maserati 23 S2.0
9. - Bordonaro Ferrari 22 S2.0
10. - Russo Lancia 22 S1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Nice [750]

Nice Date: 1.4.1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bloch Panhard Dyna
2. - Claude Renault
3. - Satiat Panhard Dyna

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Nice [1.5]

Nice Date: 1.4.1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Madera Fiat
2. - Viazzi Simca
3. - Lanza Simca
4. - xxx ?
5. - Ghersi Fiat
6. - Piodi Fiat

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Nice [3.0]

Nice Date: 1.4.1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Yvonne Simon (F) Ferrari 166 MM 0042M Y. Simon
2. - Pozzi Aston Martin DB2
3. - Bizet Citroën

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Nice [Unlimited]

Nice Date: 1.4.1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Pagnibon" Talbot
2. - Michaud Talbot
3. - Fraissinet Talbot

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Giro di Sicilia

11° Giro di Sicilia Date: 1.4.1951

Started:182
Classified:75(S+2.0 - 5, S2.0 - 8, S1.1 - 13, S750 - 3, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.5 - 6, T2.0 - 9, T1.5 - 7, T1.1 - 11, T750 - 15)

Circuit lenght: 1080,000 km Race distance: 1080,000 km Winner's average speed: 100,276 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 440 Vittorio Marzotto (I)
Paolo Fontana
Ferrari 212 Export 0086E VI20371? Scuderia Marzotto 10:45:02,000 1. S+2.0
2. - Piero Taruffi (I)
Ettore Salani (I)
Ferrari 212 MM 0070M Franco Cornacchia ? 10:46:13,000 2. S+2.0
3. 313 Sergio Sighinolfi (I)
Pippo Bertazzoni (I)
Stanguellini S1100 11:34:44,000 1. S1.1
4. 407 Franco Cortese (I)
Tagni
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/109 CO63 Conte Giovanni Lurani 11:37:40,000 1. S2.0
5. 311 Pietro Palmieri (I)
Vallecchi
Fiat Ermini 11:40:42,000 2. S1.1
6. - Paolo Marzotto (I)
Marino Marini (I)
Ferrari 166M Scuderia Marzotto 11:47:01,000 2. S2.0
7. - Mario Bornigia (I)
Bornigia
Alfa Romeo 11:47:19,000 3. S+2.0
8. - Clemente Biondetti (I)
Vinci
Biondetti Spl. (Ferrari - Jaguar) 11:52:15,000 4. S+2.0
9. - Emilio Romano (I)
Giannusa
Ferrari 2.0 12:21:08,000 3. S2.0
10. - Elio Checcacci (I)
Bardazzi
Ferrari 2.0 12:23:42,000 4. S2.0
11. - Mario Cammarata (I)
Gennaro Alterio (I)
Cisitalia 202SMM 12:24:04,000 3. S1.1
12. - "Ippocampo" (I)
Arnaldo Mori
Lancia Aurelia B20 12:24:23,000 1. GT2.0
13. - Maglioli Maserati 12:24:31,000 5. S2.0
14. - Lamberto Grolla (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 12:25:42,000 2. GT2.0
15. 223 Felice Bonetto (I)
de Giuseppe
Alfa Romeo 1900 12:46:56,000 1. T2.0
16. - Capelli
Gerli
Fiat 1400 12:50:16,000 1. GT1.5
17. - de Sarzano Lancia Aurelia 12:52:14,000 3. GT2.0
18. - Mario Lietti (I)
Castelli
Alfa Romeo 1900 12:55:36,000 2. T2.0
19. - Mandina
Li Volsi
Fiat 1100S 12:56:11,000 4. S1.1
20. - Sergio
Cagneci
Lancia Aurelia B10 13:06:58,000 3. T2.0
21. - Bruno Martignoni (I)
R. Bianchi
Lancia Aprilia 13:09:03,000 1. T1.5
22. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 13:11:41,000 4. GT2.0
23. - Achille Pinto (I)
Riccardo Di Bona (I)
Stanguellini GT1100 13:14:13,000 2. GT1.5
24. - Sannino
Palazzolo
Lancia Aprilia 13:15:01,000 3. GT1.5
25. 215 Raimondo Lanza di Trabia
Zanardi
Alfa Romeo 1900 13:17:24,000 4. T2.0
26. - "Espes"
Pagani
Lancia Aprilia 13:21:03,000 2. T1.5
27. - "Roberto"
Cristaldi
Lancia Aurelia 13:21:23,000 5. T2.0
28. 402 Pottino
Terzo
Ferrari 166 MM 0012M? 13:26:41,000 6. S2.0
29. - Pezzino
Di Giunta
Lancia Aprilia 13:27:13,000 3. T1.5
30. 317 Lino Vando
B. Pignat
Osca MT4 1100 1104 13:28:55,000 5. S1.1
31. - Piacenza
R. Mucera
Lancia Aurelia 13:30:45,000 6. T2.0
32. - Bertone
Mirko
Ferrari 13:31:02,000 7. S2.0
33. 306 Guglielmo Pinzero (I)
Gian Paolo Volpini (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1101 Guglielmo Pinzero 13:32:02,000 6. S1.1
34. - Dusemasin
Castelletto
Ferrari 13:34:41,000 5. S+2.0
35. - Russo
Scuderi
Ferrari 13:34:43,000 8. S2.0
36. - Duberti
Canali
Lancia Aurelia 13:38:17,000 7. T2.0
37. - Micali
Di Natale
Fiat 13:38:50,000 7. S1.1
38. 127 Tinazzo
Barbieri
Fiat Giannini 13:56:23,000 1. S750
39. - Miceli
Azzarelli
Fiat 14:00:41,000 8. S1.1
40. - Cetera
Cetera
Fiat 1100 14:00:43,000 1. T1.1
41. - Cavallo
Zappala
Fiat 1500 14:01:19,000 4. T1.5
42. - Cundari
Di Giacomo
Alfa Romeo 14:05:39,000 8. T2.0
43. - Castellano
Pauletto
Fiat 14:06:00,000 4. GT1.5
44. - Taormina
Toia
Fiat 14:08:11,000 2. T1.1
45. - Schermi
Schermi
Fiat 14:08:29,000 3. T1.1
46. - Giacobbe
Fondi
Lancia Aurelia 14:12:56,000 9. T2.0
47. - Giglio
Vitale
Fiat 14:13:03,000 4. T1.1
48. - Pirrone
Salamone
Fiat 14:14:48,000 5. GT1.5
49. - Rotolo
Di Caccamo
Fiat 14:15:18,000 9. S1.1
50. - La Luce
Buffa
Fiat 14:18:25,000 5. T1.1
51. - Pioppo
di Salvo
Fiat 14:26:27,000 6. T1.1
52. - Fantauzzo
Lucchese
Fiat 14:32:34,000 7. T1.1
53. - Zagone
Confareli
Stanguellini S1100 14:36:39,000 10. S1.1
54. - Bertazzi
Scuto
Lancia Aprilia 14:44:00,000 5. T1.5
55. - Scaletta
Feducci
Fiat 500 14:49:47,000 1. T750
56. - Lo Monaco
Lo Monaco
Ermini 14:51:07,000 11. S1.1
57. - Sebasti
Scarlatti
Fiat 14:55:59,000 2. T750
58. - Fiertler
Romeo
Fiat Giannini 14:57:20,000 2. S750
59. - Beneventano
Omar
Fiat Siata 14:59:39,000 6. GT1.5
60. - Consiglio
Fantino
Fiat 1400 15:04:20,000 6. T1.5
61. - Gemelli
Scotti
Fiat 15:05:26,000 3. T750
62. - Frangiamone Fiat 15:06:15,000 8. T1.1
63. - Criscione
Migliore
Fiat 15:07:04,000 4. T750
64. - Scuto
Guercio
Fiat 15:09:29,000 5. T750
65. - Gaetano Zurlo (I)
Antonio Zurlo (I)
Fiat 15:09:50,000 6. T750
66. - Grillo
Virlinzi
Fiat 15:14:21,000 7. T750
67. - Fazzina
Rizzo
Fiat 15:14:56,000 9. T1.1
68. - Germano
Accardo
Lancia Aprilia 15:15:42,000 7. T1.5
69. - Gangitano
La Rosa
Fiat 15:18:36,000 8. T750
70. - Bruno
Vernuccio
Fiat 15:21:26,000 9. T750
71. - Corsaro
Panepinto
Fiat 15:22:56,000 10. T750
72. - Briguglio
Leone
Fiat 15:26:22,000 11. T750
73. - Giorgianni
Longo
Fiat 15:27:50,000 12. T750
74. - Caggiano
Tuminello
Giaur 15:36:59,000 3. S750
75. - Mauceri
Mauceri
Fiat 15:41:31,000 13. T750
76. - Motta
Scionti
Fiat 15:42:13,000 14. T750
77. - Pezzino
Spampinato
Fiat 15:42:19,000 15. T750
78. - Montalbano
Piparo
Fiat 15:45:22,000 12. S1.1
79. - Giuseppe Sapienza (I)
Piedimonte
Stanguellini S1100 15:55:12,000 13. S1.1
80. - Arcidiaco
Messina
Fiat 15:59:05,000 10. T1.1
81. - Reginella
Galazzo
Fiat 16:21:34,000 11. T1.1
Not classified:
- Rocco
Sorrentino
P.A.M. 15:09:31,000/FTM S+2.0
- Musmeci
Perrone
Alfa Romeo 16:07:26,000/FTM T2.0
- Boldrini
Faina
Giaur 18:25:28,000/FTM S750
- Pucci
Faraco
Ferrari 16:04:00,000/FTM S2.0
Did not finish:
- Allard Allard J2 Mercury Arden DNF
- Giuseppe Musso (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 MO20499 Giuseppe Musso DNF S750
- Mancini
Mario Raffaelli (I)
Ferrari 166 MM DNF
- Giovanni Bracco (I) Ferrari 340 America DNF
- Castellotti Ferrari DNF
222 Stefano La Motta (I)
Franco Faraco (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 Fatal accident T2.0
435 Giannino Marzotto (I) Ferrari 212 Export 024MB VI20362 Scuderia Marzotto DNF
Other starters:
- Marzotto Ferrari 340 America 0030MT Marzotto ?
- Bassi Lancia Aurelia B20
221 Bernardo Cammarata (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 T2.0
In entry list only:
- Stefano La Motta (I) Ferrari 166S 001S Stefano La Motta
- Raimondo Lanza di Trabia Cisitalia

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Coppa Inter-Europa [750]

III. Coppa Inter-Europa, Monza Date: 15.4.1951


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 229,780 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Elio ZagatoNo. Fiat Zagato3:7,6120,890 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat Zagato 2:00:00,000 1. 750
2. - Zafferri Fiat Zagato 2. 750
3. - Martinengo Fiat Zagato 3. 750
4. - Bertossi Fiat Zagato 4. 750
5. - Berard Panhard Dyna 5. 750
6. - Riccobaldi Fiat 500 6. 750
7. - De Roquefort Panhard Dyna 7. 750
8. - Scaletta Fiat 500 8. 750
9. - Lippi Fiat 500 9. 750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Coppa Inter-Europa [1.5]

III. Coppa Inter-Europa, Monza Date: 15.4.1951


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 267,570 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Giulio MusitelliNo. Cisitalia 202B2:46,2136,460 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giulio Musitelli (I) Cisitalia 202B 2:00:00,000 1. 1.5
2. - Maderna Fiat 1100SS 2. 1.5
3. - Gianfranco Comotti (I) Cisitalia 202B 3. 1.5
4. - Casella Maserati 4. 1.5
5. - Capelli Fiat 1400 5. 1.5
6. - Colombo Cisitalia 202B 6. 1.5
7. - Luciano Gramegna (I) Cisitalia 202B 7. 1.5
8. - Fausto Rodenghi Cisitalia 202B 8. 1.5
9. - Emilio Giletti (I) Cisitalia 202B 9. 1.5
10. - Antonio Mantori Cisitalia 202B 10. 1.5
11. - Mandini Fiat 1100 Bertone 11. 1.5
12. - Mazzonis Lancia Aprilia 12. 1.5
13. - Pozzi Cisitalia 202B 13. 1.5
14. - Curico Fiat 1100 14. 1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Coppa Inter-Europa [+1.5]

III. Coppa Inter-Europa, Monza Date: 15.4.1951

Started:44
Classified:37

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 286,940 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Luigi VilloresiNo. 126Ferrari 340 America2:27,4153,870 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 126 Luigi Villoresi (I) Ferrari 340 America 0082A Scuderia Ferrari 2:00:00,000 1. +2.0
2. - Salvatore Ammendola (I) Ferrari 195 Inter 2. +2.0
3. - Louis Chiron (F) Delahaye 3. +2.0
4. 112 Federico Munz Ferrari 195 Inter 0065S Federico Munz 4. +2.0
- Auguste Pouderoux (F) Citroën 1. 2.0
Other starters:
- Bianca Maria Piazza (I) Ferrari 195 Inter
104 Franco Cornacchia (I) Ferrari 195 Inter 0083S Franco Cornacchia

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia, Brescia-Roma-Brescia Date: 29.4.1951

Started:322(S/GT+2.0 - 26, S2.0 - 17, S1.1 - 33, S750 - 32, GT2.0 - 19, GT1.1 - 32, GT750 - 10, VU1.5 - 33, VU1.1 - 45, VU750 - 79)
Classified:173(S/GT+2.0 - 7, S2.0 - 10, S1.1 - 16, S750 - 12, GT2.0 - 14, GT1.1 - 21, GT750 - 4, VU1.5 - 18, VU1.1 - 25, VU750 - 46)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1574,000 km Winner's average speed: 121,822 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 405 Luigi Villoresi (I)
Piero Cassani (I)
Ferrari 340 America berlinetta Vignale 0082A Prova BO2685 Scuderia Ferrari 12:50:18,000 1. S/GT+2.0
2. 332 Giovanni Bracco (I)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 VC25466 Lancia 13:10:14,000 1. GT2.0
3. 434 Piero Scotti (I)
A. Ruspaggiari
Ferrari 212 Export spider Motto 0094E Motto S Scotti 13:22:04,000 2. S/GT+2.0
4. 357 Paolo Marzotto (I)
Marino Marini (I)
Ferrari 166 MM barchetta Touring 0034M VI20551 Scuderia Marzotto 13:30:48,000 1. S2.0
5. 315 "Ippocampo" (I)
N. Mori
Lancia Aurelia B20 1005 MI169703 Lancia 13:47:30,000 2. GT2.0
6. 427 Felice Bonetto (I)
Casnaghi
Alfa Romeo 412 Spider Vignale 412151 MI74985 Felice Bonetto 13:49:35,000 3. S/GT+2.0
7. 334 Valenzano
Luigi Maggio (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 Lancia 13:50:00,000 3. GT2.0
8. 243 Luigi Fagioli (I)
Vincenzo Borghi
Osca MT4 1100 1107 AN13199 Luigi Fagioli 13:52:35,000 1. S1.1
9. 352 Franco Cortese (I)
L. Tagni (I)
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/109 CO63 Conte Giovanni Lurani 14:06:28,000 2. S2.0
10. 242 Franco Bordoni (I)
Serbelloni
Osca MT4 1100 1114 Osca 14:06:49,000 2. S1.1
11. 425 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Anthony Hume (GB)
Aston Martin DB2 berlinetta LML/50/8 VMF64 Tommy Wisdom 14:07:41,000 4. S/GT+2.0
12. 251 Giulio Cabianca (I)
Luigi Zanelli (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1106 Giulio Cabianca 14:07:42,000 3. S1.1
13. 257 Giuseppe Rossi (I)
Dante Fizialetti (I)
Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 14:10:09,000 4. S1.1
14. 319 Dino Bassi
"Nicolich"
Lancia Aurelia B20 14:11:25,000 4. GT2.0
15. 413 Salvatore Ammendola (I)
Pinzero
Ferrari 195S berlinetta Motto 0117A TO118821 Salvatore Ammendola 14:13:42,000 5. S/GT+2.0
16. 325 Lamberto Grolla (I)
Luciano Monteferrario
Lancia Aurelia B20 14:16:10,000 5. GT2.0
17. 412 Franco Cornacchia (I)
Guido Mariani
Ferrari 212 Export berlinetta Vignale 0092E Scuderia Guastella 14:17:27,000 6. S/GT+2.0
18. 317 Luigi Bellucci (I)
Alfredo Colucci (I)
Lancia Aurelia B21 14:17:47,000 6. GT2.0
19. 249 Paolo Settimio Soprani (I)
O. Pacini
Osca MT4 1100 1111 BO50876 Paolo Settimio Soprani 14:24:18,000 5. S1.1
20. 222 Giuseppe Pagani (I)
Comotti
Osca MT4 1100 1115 BG22367 Giuseppe Pagani 14:28:46,000 6. S1.1
21. 343 L. Masseroni
Riccardo Vignolo (I)
Ferrari 166LM berlinetta Touring 0048M MI167105 14:34:05,000 3. S2.0
22. 204 Ferruccio Musitelli (I)
Giulio Musitelli (I)
Cisitalia 202B berlinetta 14:34:34,000 1. GT1.1
23. 335 Emilio Christillin (I)
E. Giolino
Lancia Aurelia 14:36:20,000 7. GT2.0
24. 112 Enrico Anselmi (I)
Luciano Gianni (I)
Lancia Aprilia 14:42:45,000 1. VU1.5
25. 337 Roberto Vallone (I)
Franco Meloni (I)
Lancia Aurelia 14:45:56,000 8. GT2.0
26. 333 Piero Carini (I)
Roberto Gandini
Lancia Aurelia 14:53:50,000 9. GT2.0
27. 122 Carlo Croce (I)
L. Castello
Lancia Aprilia 14:55:56,000 2. VU1.5
28. 353 Emilio Romano (I)
Ottavio Guarducci (I)
Ferrari 166SC 'passo corto' 008I Scuderia Guastella 14:57:25,000 4. S2.0
29. 349 Mario Porrino
Antonio Savio (I)
Maserati A6GCS 14:57:30,000 5. S2.0
30. 406 Donald Healey (GB)
Geoffrey Healey (GB)
Nash-Healey 3850 KWD947 Healey 15:05:30,000 7. S/GT+2.0
31. 114 E. Sculati
Giorgio Massai
Lancia Aprilia 15:07:01,000 3. VU1.5
32. 316 F. Mosters
Carlo Castelbarco (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 15:09:30,000 10. GT2.0
33. 202 A. Bruni
Siena
Cisitalia 202 15:17:47,000 2. GT1.1
34. 259 Angelo Bettinazzi (I)
E. Magliorini (I)
Stanguellini S1100 15:17:54,000 7. S1.1
35. 2355 Luigi Zannini (I)
D. Bertozzo
Fiat Giannini Pasqualin PD29893? 15:25:28,000 1. S750
36. 145 Giuseppe Coriasco (I)
L. Gamerro (I)
Fiat 15:28:24,000 3. GT1.1
37. 052 Roberto Sgorbati (I)
Giuseppe Sgorbati (I)
Lancia Aprilia 15:28:29,000 4. VU1.5
38. 136 Alfonso Rolfo (I)
F. Valla
Fiat 1100S berlinetta 15:28:35,000 4. GT1.1
39. 107 G. Margotti
Sacchiero
Lancia Aprilia 15:30:58,000 5. VU1.5
40. 022 Gianfranco Stanga (I)
Camillo Stanga (I)
Fiat Giannini 15:36:03,000 2. S750
41. 209 M. Moroni
Carta
Fiat 15:37:31,000 5. GT1.1
42. 217 Enrico Adanti (I)
R. Rubbiani
Fiat Sighinolfi Ermini 15:39:41,000 8. S1.1
43. 123 Gino D'Angeli
Giovanni Camporese
Lancia Aprilia 15:42:12,000 6. VU1.5
44. 144 F. Serenelli
D. Serenelli
Fiat 1100S 15:44:18,000 6. GT1.1
45. 121 M. Rossi
Bruno Cambini (I)
Lancia Aprilia 15:46:43,000 7. VU1.5
46. 029 Marino Brandoli
Vittorio Mazzonis
Fiat-Marino 15:47:54,000 3. S750
47. 150 Araldo Sassone
G. Buccellati
Fiat 15:48:14,000 7. GT1.1
48. 118 Ferdinando Gatta (I)
Guido De Martino (I)
Lancia Aprilia Roma112404 15:49:30,000 8. VU1.5
49. 322 Paolo Petrobelli
Evelino Cremonesi
Lancia Aurelia 15:49:42,000 11. GT2.0
50. 340 Eugenio Castellotti (I)
Giuseppe Rota
Ferrari 166 MM barchetta Touring 0058M MI166875 Scuderia Guastella 15:50:08,000 6. S2.0
51. 046 A. Chieregato
Gian Paolo Volpini (I)
Lancia Aprilia 15:53:06,000 9. VU1.5
52. 330 S. Pernigotti
L. Da Fano
Lancia Aurelia 15:53:12,000 12. GT2.0
53. 320 Duberti
G. Canepa
Lancia Aurelia B21 15:53:43,000 13. GT2.0
54. 240 Astolfo Bertolucci
B. Bertolucci
Fiat Ermini 15:56:26,000 9. S1.1
55. 100 O. Monaco (I)
Saverio Fortuna (I)
Fiat 1400 16:00:51,000 10. VU1.5
56. 140 Scopigno
O. Ronchi
Fiat 16:01:16,000 8. GT1.1
57. 131 Zugni Tauro
L. Bortolon
Fiat 16:01:38,000 9. GT1.1
58. 208 G. Rubagotti
Vittorio Bulgarini
Cisitalia 202 16:03:33,000 10. GT1.1
59. 2304 Mario Andreini (RA)
O. Quercioli
Fiat 1100 .3675... 16:03:49,000 1. VU1.1
60. 258 Achille Fona
U. Fossa
Fiat 16:03:52,000 10. S1.1
61. 023 Umberto Bini (I)
Carlo Lucini (I)
Fiat-Faccioli 16:05:13,000 4. S750
62. 230 Emilio Carnevalli
Sergio Carnevalli
Fiat-Carnevalli 16:07:04,000 11. S1.1
63. 241 P. Notaro
Bressan
Fiat 16:08:04,000 12. S1.1
64. 047 Paolo Pineschi
G. Nasi
Lancia Aprilia 16:16:28,000 11. VU1.5
65. 2300 Giuseppe Bobocca
Bruno Cavallo (I)
Fiat 1100 16:20:18,000 2. VU1.1
66. 311 Simonazzi
Farioli
Lancia Aurelia 16:21:39,000 14. GT2.0
67. 2307 Armando Bevilacqua
N. Nascetti
Fiat 1100E 16:22:02,000 3. VU1.1
68. 057 C. Grisoni
Adolfo Quadranti
Fiat 1400 16:22:19,000 12. VU1.5
69. 001 Bruno Venezian (I)
Achille Albarelli (I)
Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Bruno Venezian 16:25:46,000 5. S750
70. 2314 Gaetano Sani (I)
Guglielmo Masi (I)
Fiat 1100 16:28:02,000 4. VU1.1
71. 137 C. Brocchi
A. Gardini
Fiat 1100S berlinetta 16:29:50,000 11. GT1.1
72. 2343 Sergio Ferraguti (I)
Guido Faido
Fiat 750 Zagato 16:31:32,000 1. GT750
73. 2251 Umberto Cagli
Fabrizio Serena di Lapigio (I)
Fiat 1100B 16:33:45,000 5. VU1.1
74. 159 O. Cravotto
M. Reynaldi
Fiat 16:34:31,000 12. GT1.1
75. 2318 Donato Cetera
A. Cetera
Fiat 1100 16:35:14,000 6. VU1.1
76. 2257 Paolo Pagani
Franchi
Lancia Ardea 16:39:12,000 7. VU1.1
77. 106 M. Longoni
S. Cassinelli
Lancia Aprilia 16:40:28,000 13. VU1.5
78. 211 Mario Damonte (I)
L. Calligaro
Fiat 1100S berlinetta 16:40:59,000 13. GT1.1
79. 2253 Coda
Canali
Lancia Ardea 16:41:00,000 8. VU1.1
80. 036 Armando Pasqualin
Colosio
Fiat-Pasqualin 16:43:50,000 6. S750
81. 2327 F. Spinotti
John Walters
Fiat 1100 16:44:23,000 9. VU1.1
82. 2326 E. Frera
Emilio Bolognesi
Fiat 1100 16:44:54,000 10. VU1.1
83. 139 Fileno D'Angelo (I)
Mario D'Angelo (I)
Stanguellini GT1100 berlinetta Bertone 310646 PE7806 16:45:50,000 14. GT1.1
84. 045 Ariele
Alessandro Chieco (I)
Fiat 1400 16:46:08,000 14. VU1.5
85. 133 C. Bonini
Piero Moscatelli
Fiat 16:47:55,000 15. GT1.1
86. 156 Pompeo Bianchedi
A. Fontana
Cisitalia 202 16:48:01,000 16. GT1.1
87. 2312 Giampiero Segafredo
E. Segafredo
Lancia Ardea 16:51:39,000 11. VU1.1
88. 152 Pietro Laureati (I)
E. Troiani
Fiat 16:52:20,000 17. GT1.1
89. 2333 Oreste Fezzardi (I)
Novelli
Fiat 1100 16:54:26,000 12. VU1.1
90. 350 Alberico Cacciari (I)
Yvonne Simon (F)
Ferrari 166 MM spider Vignale 0072E Alberico Cacciari 16:56:12,000 7. S2.0
91. 155 A. Azzolina
Beretta
Fiat Stanguellini berlinetta Bertone 16:56:33,000 18. GT1.1
92. 007 G. M. Ferrari
Elie Bayol (F)
Panhard Dyna 16:57:42,000 7. S750
93. 2319 Aurelio Pellegrini (I)
F. Muratti
Fiat 1100 16:59:23,000 13. VU1.1
94. 344 Aprile Palmer (I)
Z. Ferravazzi
Ferrari 166 MM barchetta Touring 0024M MI158426 Palmer Aprile 16:59:24,000 8. S2.0
95. 049 Sonio Coletti Perucca
W. Piccolo
Lancia Aprilia 16:59:28,000 15. VU1.5
96. 2325 Aldo Soprani
Zani
Fiat 1100 17:08:41,000 14. VU1.1
97. 2339 Dario Lunghi
E. Petreni
Fiat 17:08:59,000 2. GT750
98. 2313 C. Renzi
G. Re
Lancia Ardea 17:12:38,000 15. VU1.1
99. 2246 Giuseppe Attanasio
V. Dosetti
Fiat 1100 17:13:23,000 16. VU1.1
100. 2310 Oreste Mantovani
Berera
Fiat 1100 17:15:05,000 17. VU1.1
101. 2322 Giovanni Tinelli
Romei
Fiat 1100B 17:16:52,000 18. VU1.1
102. 206 Vittorio Annoni (I)
Citterio
Fiat 1100S berlinetta 17:17:15,000 19. GT1.1
103. 2332 Medarno Merli
Salvarani
Fiat 1100 17:22:02,000 19. VU1.1
104. 2132 Luc Descollanges (F)
Marc Gignoux (F)
Panhard Dyna 17:27:17,000 1. VU750
105. 2308 G. Barracco
P. M. Guattieri
Fiat 1100 17:28:10,000 20. VU1.1
106. 2357 B. Boldrini (I)
Giacomo Camponi (I)
Giaur 17:29:58,000 8. S750
107. 2243 Attilio Brandi (I)
Nello Taddei (I)
Fiat 1100E 17:31:15,000 21. VU1.1
108. 038 D. Pulidori
Otello Biagiotti (I)
Fiat Giannini 17:32:30,000 9. S750
109. 2209 A. Bianchi
S. Avetta
Panhard Dyna CO29213? 17:35:07,000 2. VU750
110. 108 F. Motta
L. Bersano
Lancia Aprilia 17:35:20,000 16. VU1.5
111. 359 Betty Stapleton (GB)
Ernest Stapleton (GB)
Aston Martin Spa Special J6/707/U Ernie Stapleton 17:39:17,000 9. S2.0
112. 2220 Bruno Mazzi
G. Dall'Ora
Fiat 500 17:43:29,000 3. VU750
113. 2126 H. Gunzenhauser
Harry Merkel (D)
Panhard Dyna 17:47:13,000 4. VU750
114. 048 G. Beccaro
B. Beccaro
Lancia Aprilia 17:48:37,000 17. VU1.5
115. 2341 P. Brambilla
E. Fusetti
Fiat 750 Zagato 17:50:13,000 3. GT750
116. 2311 A. Grassi
M. Persico
Fiat 1100 17:51:41,000 22. VU1.1
117. 2110 A. Ferrazzi
Alberto Gidoni (I)
Fiat 500 17:57:09,000 5. VU750
118. 153 E. Nastrucci
E. Lanini
Cisitalia 202 18:03:30,000 20. GT1.1
119. 2223 Geo Nosari (I)
Carlo Moser
Renault 4CV 18:04:09,000 6. VU750
120. 2141 Alessandro Gialdini
Berlucchi
Fiat 500 18:05:42,000 7. VU750
121. 2214 Roberto Lippi (I)
M. Panina
Fiat 500 18:06:11,000 8. VU750
122. 2244 V. Rossi
A. Nardini
Fiat 1100 18:07:32,000 23. VU1.1
123. 2233 G. Panzacchi
A. Faccioli
Fiat 500 18:11:40,000 9. VU750
124. 2147 J. Rachel
Consalvi
Panhard Dyna 18:13:11,000 10. VU750
125. 256 Schera
Spada
Fiat BS32108 18:14:43,000 13. S1.1
126. 2222 Giacomo Ragnoli
G. B. Milini
Renault 4CV 18:16:11,000 11. VU750
127. 2134 G. Cabassi
Capello
Fiat 500C 18:17:35,000 12. VU750
128. 347 Paolo Gravina (I)
M. Migliorini
Ferrari 166MM 18:21:08,000 10. S2.0
129. 2213 E. Menicagli
S. Marini
Fiat 500 18:21:19,000 13. VU750
130. 2150 Antonio Colognese
R. Guerresco
Fiat 500 18:21:45,000 14. VU750
131. 2137 Lippi
G. Albertoni
Fiat 500C 18:22:11,000 15. VU750
132. 2121 G. L. Miari Fabroni
Giacomo Miari Fulcis
Fiat 500 18:23:26,000 16. VU750
133. 2202 Luigi Zanetti (I)
Giorgio Roverato
Fiat 500C 18:23:55,000 17. VU750
134. 111 Armando Pasqualini
Barbieri
Fiat 1400 18:24:34,000 18. VU1.5
135. 2340 Raffaello Matteucci (I)
F. Franciosini
Fiat 18:24:40,000 4. GT750
136. 2106 Malaguti
Alf Malaguti
Fiat 500 18:28:51,000 18. VU750
137. 2204 Ivo Pompei (I)
G. Vitali
Fiat 500 18:30:17,000 19. VU750
138. 2139 D. Cristomanno
G. Halbleib
Panhard Dyna 18:33:28,000 20. VU750
139. 2133 Ersilio Mandrini
E. Ferraris
Fiat 500 18:33:32,000 21. VU750
140. 2142 Jean Sandt (F)
E. Serboli
Renault 4CV 18:37:29,000 22. VU750
141. 2328 Nardi
A. D'Angiulli
Fiat 1100 18:37:33,000 24. VU1.1
142. 2305 Luigi Marcolini
F. Brandolin
Lancia Ardea 18:39:47,000 25. VU1.1
143. 2125 Luigi Andina
Ortalli
Fiat 500C 18:41:24,000 23. VU750
144. 227 Giacobbe
Casanova
Fiat 1100 18:45:52,000 14. S1.1
145. 2116 R. Ronconi
Bruno Ronconi
Fiat 500C 18:47:42,000 24. VU750
146. 244 F. Fanton
Zonta
Fiat 1100 18:51:43,000 15. S1.1
147. 2135 T. Vistoli
G. Boscaro
Fiat 500C 18:53:28,000 25. VU750
148. 2129 Giulio Rollino
A. Rollino
Fiat 500 AL26976 18:53:57,000 26. VU750
149. 2115 Emilio Porrino
E. Panciroli
Fiat 500C 18:55:11,000 27. VU750
150. 2154 G. Fugini
A. Caimi
Fiat 500 18:58:42,000 28. VU750
151. 2152 Delo Fravolini (I)
A. Cester
Fiat 500 18:59:24,000 29. VU750
152. 2208 Lucien Bonnet (F)
J. P. Rudini
Renault 4CV 19:02:58,000 30. VU750
153. 2153 Ettore Morelli
Armando Morelli
Fiat 500 19:05:40,000 31. VU750
154. 2359 Mario Avalle (I)
A. Avalle
Fiat Moretti spider 19:06:50,000 10. S750
155. 2200 Scaletta
N. Toccangini
Fiat 500C 19:14:22,000 32. VU750
156. 2124 Martin
J. Vincis
Panhard Dyna 19:15:51,000 33. VU750
157. 003 Edmondo Bucci
Francesco Turolla
Fiat-Turolla 19:16:47,000 11. S750
158. 2155 Emmanuel Baboin (F)
G. Gay
Panhard Dyna 19:19:58,000 34. VU750
159. 2229 Michele Giovine
L. Giovine
Fiat 500C 19:20:50,000 35. VU750
160. 019 Alessandro Vici
Rossi
Lancia Ardea deriv. 19:26:15,000 12. S750
161. 2123 M. Pelicelli
Egisto Baistrocchi (I)
Panhard Dyna 19:40:56,000 36. VU750
162. 2232 A. Gnudi
L. Rambaldi
Fiat 500 19:45:37,000 37. VU750
163. 301 G. Ferrero
Bo
Fiat TO108899 19:55:25,000 16. S1.1
164. 2228 A. Roubault
O. Malfetti
Renault 4CV 20:09:12,000 38. VU750
165. 2143 Mario Ravasini
Giuseppe Centenari
Fiat 500 20:16:26,000 39. VU750
166. 2107 Bianchi
Beaudet
Renault 4CV 20:32:43,000 40. VU750
167. 2159 A. Comegna
Casarino
Fiat 500 20:41:41,000 41. VU750
168. 2217 Taramazzo
G. Solari
Fiat 500 20:41:55,000 42. VU750
169. 138 Leonello Gelatti
Nino Crivellari
Fiat 20:56:22,000 21. GT1.1
170. 2227 Angelo Facchetti
Ettore Facchetti
Fiat 500 21:22:18,000 43. VU750
171. 2205 C. Rovina
A. Tamai
Fiat 500 21:24:11,000 44. VU750
172. 2127 M. Cravenzola
Costa
Fiat 500 21:32:03,000 45. VU750
173. 2146 Mario Dei
I. Marziani
Fiat 500 24:45:09,000 46. VU750
Did not finish:
002 Alfredo Tinazzo (I)
Barbieri
Fiat Giannini DNF S750
004 Antonio Consolazio (I)
Valenti
Fiat-Turolla DNF S750
005 Sandro Fiorio
Piero Avalle (I)
A.L.F. Fiat 750 TO94176 DNF S750
006 G. Zerneri
D. Zerneri
Fiat Giannini DNF S750
013 Renzo Rugolo (I)
A. Mazzoccato (I)
Fiat DNF S750
014 Luigi Caffi
Balotelli
Fiat Giannini BS29324 DNF S750
015 Luigi Musso (I)
Bruni
Fiat Giannini DNF S750
018 Lualdi
Ranzini
Dagrada 750 Sport DNF S750
020 Mario Paesetti (I)
C. Lana
Fiat DNF S750
021 L. Iorio
Carlo Falli (I)
Fiat Siata DNF S750
025 Rossi
Recchi
Fiat Giannini DNF S750
026 Francesco Giardini (I)
Arrigo Castelli (I)
Fiat-Turolla DNF S750
028 P. Filiani
Pasquale Cazzato
Sva Giannini DNF S750
031 V. Zubelli
Bignotti
Fiat DNF S750
032 Marino Bonomi (I)
G. Bonomi
Fiat Giannini DNF S750
033 Gustavo Laureati (I)
Elio Celani (I)
Giaur DNF S750
035 Ghigo
Beretta
Fiat DNF S750
037 A. Gerosa
Vigorelli
Brixia DNF S750
051 A. Borghesi
Bettoni
Fiat 1400 DNF VU1.5
054 G. Prati
M. Cingato
Lancia Aprilia BS22116 DNF VU1.5
056 Guarnieri
Martinelli
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
059 M. Pinicella
Suppi
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
101 Pierluigi Monteverdi
G. De Riu
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
102 R. Cara
Cabassi
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
103 A. Ravasio
Bianchi
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
105 O. Dilenardo
Michelon
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
109 B. Ajmi
Arcari
Fiat 1400 DNF VU1.5
113 "Espes"
Pagani
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
115 C. De Grandis
E. Nicoletti
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.5
116 Ovidio Capelli (I)
Orlando Gerli
Fiat 1400 DNF VU1.5
119 Foschi
V. Malucelli
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
120 G. Bonati
Reggiani
Fiat 1400 DNF VU1.5
124 Franco Girardi
Lupo
Lancia Aprilia DNF VU1.5
134 Guido Mancini (I)
C. Mancini
Fiat Stanguellini berlinetta Bertone Roma144201 DNF GT1.1
142 G. Chiappero
Vigna
Cisitalia 202 DNF GT1.1
143 A. Feliciotti
Bruschi
Cisitalia 202 DNF GT1.1
146 Ostani
Piovesan
Cisitalia 202 DNF GT1.1
147 Ugo Puma (I)
Lanza
Cisitalia 202 DNF GT1.1
148 Pietro Ficai
Paolo Ficai
Fiat 1100S berlinetta DNF GT1.1
149 Cesare Maderna (I)
E. Perrucchini
Fiat 1100S berlinetta DNF GT1.1
154 A. Cagnoni
Citron
Cisitalia 202 DNF GT1.1
158 Braida
Bovio
Fiat 15:24:17,000/DNF GT1.1
200 Dino Bignami
R. Peletti
Fiat DNF GT1.1
210 Rocca
Pinotti
Fiat DNF GT1.1
221 D'Angelo
Scarlatti
Fiat Ermini DNF S1.1
223 Mario Fenocchio (I)
Domenico Fenocchio (I)
Stanguellini S1100 DNF S1.1
224 Pasquale Orlando
S. Rossi
- DNF S1.1
225 Diego Capelli (I)
Giuseppe Veronelli (I)
Fiat Ermini DNF S1.1
226 Ugo Bormioli
Gerardi
Fiat Ermini DNF S1.1
233 Aldo Terigi (I)
Pugi
Fiat Ermini DNF S1.1
236 Nicastro
Bozzetti
Abarth DNF S1.1
237 Luigi Scotti
Medoni
Fiat deriv. DNF S1.1
246 P. Graziani
G. B. Profumo
Fiat Ermini DNF S1.1
247 Lino Vando
B. Pignat
Osca MT4 1100 1104 DNF S1.1
248 Carlo Braga (I)
Centenari
Fiat 1100 DNF S1.1
250 Sergio Sighinolfi (I)
Pippo Bertazzoni (I)
Stanguellini S1100 Accident S1.1
252 Alfonso Catella
Ardigo
Fiat 1100 berlinetta DNF S1.1
253 Macchieraldo
Campigotto
Fiat 1100 DNF S1.1
304 Supremo Montanari (I)
Pietro Filangeri (I)
Stanguellini S1100 DNF S1.1
305 Pietro Palmieri (I)
Gianfranco Pieratelli (I)
Fiat Ermini berlinetta DNF S1.1
306 Antonio Pozzato (I)
Bruno Pozzato
Fiat Ermini DNF S1.1
314 "Beta"
"Pame"
Lancia Aurelia DNF GT2.0
318 P. C. Reda
Borri
Lancia Aurelia DNF GT2.0
321 G. Guenzani
Casolo
Lancia Aurelia DNF GT2.0
324 L. Pappou
Scolari
Lancia Aurelia DNF GT2.0
329 Mario Giobellina
Paoletto
Lancia Aurelia DNF GT2.0
341 Luigi Piotti (I)
Bruno Franzoni (I)
Osca MT4 1350 berlinetta Frua 1113 MI169465 Luigi Piotti DNF S2.0
346 Giuseppe Bertone (I)
Mirko
Ferrari 166 MM barchetta Touring 0046M Nuccio Bertone DNF S2.0
348 Vincenzo Auricchio (I)
Piero Bozzini (I)
Ferrari 166 MM barchetta Touring 0044M Vincenzo Auricchio DNF S2.0
351 Rota
M. Toscani
Ferrari 166 LM berlinetta Touring 020I MI146140 DNF S2.0
354 Eraldo Stopponi
Nello Bartolini
Ferrari 166 MM barchetta Touring 0006M DNF S2.0
356 Salvatore Russo Velis
S. Scuderi
Ferrari 166 MM barchetta Touring 0068M Scuderia Guastella DNF S2.0
358 Schwelm Cruz
Soulas
Maserati A6GCS spider DNF S2.0
410 Giannino Marzotto (I)
Marco Crosara (I)
Ferrari 212 Export berlinetta Fontana 024MB VI20362 Scuderia Marzotto Tyre S/GT+2.0
411 Vittorio Marzotto (I)
Otello Marchetto
Ferrari 340 America barchetta Touring 0030MT VI22135? Scuderia Marzotto DNF S/GT+2.0
416 Alberto Ascari (I)
Senesio Nicolini
Ferrari 340 America barchetta Touring Scuderia Ferrari Accident S/GT+2.0
418 Rolly
Nando
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 DNF S/GT+2.0
419 Franco Rol (I)
Gino Munaron (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Competizione Berlinetta DNF S/GT+2.0
421 J. Gatty
C. C. Fantuzzi
Jaguar XK120 DNF S/GT+2.0
422 Mario Bornigia (I)
Franco Bornigia (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Competizione DNF S/GT+2.0
426 Agostino di Stefano (I)
Ercole
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS DNF S/GT+2.0
428 Dorino Serafini (I)
Ettore Salani (I)
Ferrari 340 America barchetta Touring 0116A Scuderia Ferrari Accident S/GT+2.0
429 Leslie Johnson (GB)
Lea
Jaguar XK120 660040 JWK651 Accident S/GT+2.0
431 Elio Checcacci (I)
Carlo Gentili
Ferrari 212 Export berlinetta Motto 0074E Prova FI93 Elio Checcacci DNF S/GT+2.0
432 Stirling Moss (GB)
Rainbow
Jaguar XK120 670002 HKV500 Jaguar Accident S/GT+2.0
435 Sydney Allard (GB)
Tom Lush
Allard J2 Cadillac 4.4 J 1971 Allard Axle S/GT+2.0
436 S. Sartori
Santini
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 DNF S/GT+2.0
437 Clemente Biondetti (I)
Cortini
Jaguar 3400 speciale I-GP/001 Overheating S/GT+2.0
2102 Scipione Paon (I)
L. Paon
Fiat 500C DNF VU750
2103 Pietro Ghersi (I)
F. Casareto
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2104 Osvaldo Pieri
Magnelli
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2105 Blasi
Santoiemma
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2108 de Leo
N. Guglielmo
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2113 Santino Morettini
Salvati
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2114 Antonio Forini
Panina
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2117 Donini
Castellarin
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2118 Grandi
S. Rossi
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2120 Adriano Fusar Poli (I)
Mazza
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2122 Carlo Fabi (I)
G. Fenaroli
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2128 Guy Brum
Bied
Renault 4CV DNF VU750
2130 Antonio Evangelisti
L. Goldoni
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2131 S. Casalini
Manfredini
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2140 Blanchet
René Cotton (F)
Renault 4CV DNF VU750
2144 V. Di Sambuy
C. Vistarino
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2145 Neri
Pompiglioli
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2148 Sandro Sebasti (I)
Sbordone
Fiat 500C DNF VU750
2151 Alessandro Parisotto (I)
A. Gasparin
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2157 Luciano Mantovani (I)
Mantovani
Fiat 500C DNF VU750
2158 Silvano Chiccoli
Turolla
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2206 Luigi Peverada
Ronchi
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2207 A. Gagliardi
Luigi Bettinazzi (I)
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2210 Vittorio Casalegno
Vannucci
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2212 Marino Guarnieri (I)
Brancalion
Fiat 500C DNF VU750
2215 Franco Sertorio
Gandini
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2218 E. Della Porta
Barbetti
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2219 G. Boccosi
Giorgi
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2221 Geralamo Riccobaldi
Giudice
Fiat 500C testa Superbla DNF VU750
2225 C. Casati
F. Bernardi
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2226 L. François
Touzot
Panhard Dyna DNF VU750
2230 Carlo Pittoni (I)
U. Pipperno
Fiat 500C DNF VU750
2231 Giorgio Xeconti
Pozzoli
Fiat 500 DNF VU750
2241 B. Sabbatini
Germano Nataloni (I)
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2245 Ivo Randi (I)
Tabanelli
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2247 L. Tambellini
Parducci
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2249 Lino Franceschetti
Piovan
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2252 Guido Maiani
G. Mazzoni
Lancia Ardea DNF VU1.1
2255 Sacchiero
Barbin
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2256 Mario Lietti (I)
Enzo Castelli (I)
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2258 Mario Giacomelli
Giacobbi
Lancia Ardea DNF VU1.1
2259 Roberto Sgorbati (I)
Civetta
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2302 Valentino Cocchi
Rossetti
Lancia Ardea DNF VU1.1
2309 A. Bonaccorsi
Casarosa
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2315 F. Bassetti
Manzoni
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2316 Aldo Conconi
Bianchi
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2317 L. Bertazzi
Ciocca
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2321 Stefano Alquati (I)
Caporali
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2323 F. Cavallini
Giovanni Cavallini
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2324 P. Manfredi
J. Cipelli
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2329 Giovanni Branchini
Tinti
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2331 Marco Ferrini (I)
Ghittoni
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2335 P. Fontanabona
E. Guarnaschelli
Fiat 1100 DNF VU1.1
2337 Reggiani
G. Calini
Fiat 750 Zagato DNF GT750
2338 Franco Martinengo (I)
Elio Zagato (I)
Fiat 750 Zagato DNF GT750
2346 Alessandro Zafferri (I)
Crivelli
Fiat 750 Zagato DNF GT750
2348 R. Carracino
Sandro Da Fano
Fiat 750 Zagato DNF GT750
2349 M. Perrin
S. Perrin
Renault DNF GT750
2350 Aldo Bertossi (I)
Storari
Fiat 750 Zagato DNF GT750
2354 Rinaldo Bossini
Scola
Fiat DNF S750
2358 Giuseppe Musso (I)
S. Marcolini
Fiat Giannini DNF S750
In entry list only:
008 L. Fornaca
Casaccia
Fiat S750
009 F. Piccioli Fiat S750
010 R. Bocchi
Galvani
- S750
011 G. Mainardi Fiat S750
012 Alberto Della Beffa (I) Dagrada S750
016 xxx Fiat Giannini S750
017 Ottavio Marazzi
Peletti
Fiat Siata S750
024 G. Saccardi Fiat-Faccioli S750
027 F. Vento (I) Fiat-Turolla S750
030 Chiti
Moser
- S750
034 Bonnet D.B. S750
039 G. Munari Fiat S750
050 Enrico Tannoia Fiat VU1.5
053 Enrico Talamini Fiat VU1.5
055 M. Reynaldi - VU1.5
058 P. Silvestrelli Fiat VU1.5
104 Stefano Marsaglia (I) Fiat VU1.5
110 Guastalla
Castellini
Lancia Aprilia VU1.5
117 Melis
Rinaldini
Lancia Aprilia VU1.5
130 N. Rotelli Fiat GT1.1
132 xxx Fiat GT1.1
135 Sommariva Cisitalia GT1.1
141 xxx Fiat Scuderia San Marco GT1.1
151 O. Plebani - GT1.1
157 Gastone Crepaldi (I)
Mijorini
Cisitalia GT1.1
201 Randaccio
E. Randaccio
Fiat GT1.1
203 "Belsignore" - GT1.1
205 F. Pozzi
Miglioranzi
Cisitalia GT1.1
207 Tullio Pacini (I)
Buffardi
Cisitalia GT1.1
215 S. Martini
Severo
- S1.1
216 Cavallari Fiat S1.1
218 "Giannini" Fiat S1.1
219 P. Bianchini Fiat S1.1
220 Biagiotti Fiat Ermini S1.1
228 "Gianni" Fiat S1.1
229 F. Caldirola Fiat S1.1
231 H. Lothaller
Anzenbacher
Abarth 205 Sirca S1.1
232 Terigi
Pugi
Stanguellini S1100 S1.1
234 D'Angeli Fiat Giannini S1.1
235 Esse
Emme
Fiat S1.1
238 A. Tonoletti Fiat deriv. S1.1
239 Benedetti Fiat Ermini S1.1
245 Oppio
Bureni
Mercedes-Benz S1.1
254 I. Bianchi Fiat Stanguellini S1.1
255 Mantovani Fiat Stanguellini S1.1
300 Bonini
Moscatelli
Fiat S1.1
302 F. Apuzzi Fiat S1.1
303 O. Bettini
Gallerani
Fiat Stanguellini S1.1
307 xxx - S1.1
310 L. Bianchi Lancia Aurelia GT2.0
312 Della Favera Lancia Aurelia B20 GT2.0
313 Bruno Martignoni (I)
Bianchi
Siata Daina Fiat GT2.0
323 A. Belluati Lancia Aurelia GT2.0
326 "Roberto"
Crestaldi
Lancia GT2.0
327 Lucchesi Lancia Aurelia GT2.0
328 "Ventuno" (I) - GT2.0
331 C. Cavazzuti Lancia Aurelia GT2.0
336 F. Borletti
Fiocchi
Lancia Aurelia GT2.0
342 Agostino di Stefano (I) Ferrari 166 MM S2.0
345 Binder
Lothar
BMW S2.0
355 Poldi Osca S2.0
407 Gonzalez - S/GT+2.0
408 "Gualtiero" Alfa Romeo S/GT+2.0
409 Federico Munz Ferrari 195 Inter 0065S F. Munz S/GT+2.0
414 xxx Ferrari Scuderia Ferrari S/GT+2.0
415 Gaetano Zurlo (I)
Antonio Zurlo (I)
Ferrari S/GT+2.0
417 xxx - S/GT+2.0
420 Caraceni
Meloni
Ferrari 195 Sport 027S S/GT+2.0
423 Schwelm Cruz
Soulas
Maserati S/GT+2.0
424 xxx - S/GT+2.0
430 Odofranco Wild (I) Ferrari 340 America 0114A Odofranco Wild S/GT+2.0
433 Juan Manuel Fangio (RA) - S/GT+2.0
2101 "Ammea" Renault 4CV VU750
2109 A. Arioso Fiat 500 VU750
2111 M. Barelli Fiat 500 VU750
2112 Costa
B. Innocenti
Fiat 500 VU750
2119 Sergio Sconti Fiat 500 VU750
2136 xxx Fiat 500 Scuderia Patavium VU750
2138 L. Musso Fiat 500 VU750
2149 Prembock Renault 4CV VU750
2156 P. Foresti
F. Michelotti
Fiat 500 VU750
2201 Rist Renault 4CV VU750
2203 Garb Fiat 500 VU750
2211 Trebeschi
Bruno Facchetti
Fiat VU750
2216 S. Santori Fiat 500 VU750
2224 M. Perrin
Simon
Renault 4CV VU750
2234 xxx - VU750
2235 Bassi Fiat 500 VU750
2240 Busacchi Fiat VU1.1
2242 G. Tomasoni Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2248 xxx Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2250 Bassi Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2254 Antonio Bortolami Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2301 Garbagnati Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2303 xxx Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2306 E. Guaragnoli
Piccinelli
Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2320 S. Carampoli Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2330 A. Pecorini Fiat 1100 VU1.1
2334 G. Gentili
Benfenati
Lancia Ardea VU1.1
2336 A. Claudani Fiat GT750
2342 P. Daligand
Perrier
STAL GT750
2344 xxx - GT750
2345 xxx Fiat GT750
2347 G. Mazzolani Fiat GT750
2356 Gino D'Angeli Fiat Giannini S750
2400 Bordoni
R. Peletti
Dagrada S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Orleans

Orleans Date: 7.5.1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Pagnibon" Talbot
- Bonnet D.B. - Panhard 1. 750
- Raudet Simca 1. 2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Djurgardsloppet [Production]

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet XIII, Helsinki Date: 6.5.1951


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 50,000 km Winner's average speed: 98,071 km/h Attendance: 67803

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 S. P. J. Keinänen (SF) Jaguar XK120 25 0:30:35,400 1. 1:17,800
2. 16 Asser Wallenius (SF) Allard J2 25 0:30:43,300 3. 1:20,500
3. 15 Walter Bergström (SF)
DNS - Leo Motzkin (SF)
Jaguar XK120 Leo Motzkin 25 0:30:47,300 2. 1:19,600
4. 62 Oscar Swahn (S) Jaguar XK120 25 0:31:26,200 5. 1:24,100
5. 18 Helge Hallman (SF) Allard J2 25 0:31:28,300 4. 1:21,400
Did not finish:
1 Robert Nelleman (DK) Allard J2 Accident no time
Did not start:
- Lamminen Allard J2 Test drive?
In entry list only:
21 Seppo Keinänen (SF) BMW

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

Modena

Circuito di Modena Date: 6.5.1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Nissotti Osca MT4 1112 1. S1.1
2. 72 Sergio Sighinolfi (I) Stanguellini S1100 2. S1.1
3. 78 Vando Osca MT4 1104 3. S1.1
- Bordoni Dagrada 1. S750
2 Salvatore Casella (I)
Sergio Sighinolfi (I)
Stanguellini S750 CS04077 Salvatore Casella 2. S750
- Bettinazzi Stanguellini S1100 4. S1.1
- Mario Raffaelli (I) Stanguellini S750 4. S750
60 Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01101 Aurelio Lorenzetti 5. S1.1
- Supremo Montanari (I) Stanguellini S1100 6. S1.1
- Bruno Venezian (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Bruno Venezian 8. S750
- Emilio Rovelli (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04072 CO32078 Emilio Rovelli 10. S750
Did not finish:
- Mario Lietti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01111 CO31374 Mario Lietti DNF S1.1
- Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi DNF S1.1
52 Cabianca Osca MT4 1106 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

Trofeo Sardo

Trofeo Sardo, Calgliari–Sassari–Calgliari Date: 3.6.1951

Started:29
Classified:16

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 420,000 km Winner's average speed: 120,580 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Di Suni
Madau
Lancia Aurelia 3:38:02,600
2. - Livio Loi
Franco Pisani
Fiat 1100 3:41:39,000
3. - Giovanni Ardison
Bruno Conti
Lancia Aprilia 3:42:09,600

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Coppa della Toscana

3rd Coppa della Toscana Date: 3.6.1951

Started:186
Classified:97

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 680,000 km Winner's average speed: 129,763 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giannino Marzotto (I)
Marco Crosara (I)
Ferrari 212 Export 024MB Scuderia Marzotto 5:14:25,000
2. - Vittorio Marzotto (I)
Zanuso
Ferrari 340 America 0030MT VI22135? Scuderia Marzotto
3. - Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 212 Export 0094E Motto S Scotti
4. - Clemente Biondetti (I) Jaguar
5. 1224 Giulio Cabianca (I)
Luigi Zanelli (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1114 VR28745 Giulio Cabianca 1. S1.1
- Franco Cornacchia (I)
Del Carlo
Ferrari 212 Export 0092E Scuderia Guastella 1. GT
- Antonio Stagnoli (I)
Ivo Regosa
Ferrari 166 MM 0018M Scuderia Guastella 1. S2.0
- xxx Lancia Aurelia 2. GT
1139 Achille Pinto (I)
Riccardo Di Bona (I)
Stanguellini GT1100 2. GT1.1
1210 Giuseppe Pagani (I)
Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1115 BG22367 Giuseppe Pagani 2. S1.1
1044 Bruno Venezian (I)
Carlo Lucini (I)
Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Bruno Venezian 3. S750
1216 Sergio Sighinolfi (I)
Pippo Bertazzoni (I)
Stanguellini S1100 3. S1.1
- De Micheli
Samba
Cisitalia 202B 4. GT1.5
- Arrigo Cantelli (I)
Bruno Cambini (I)
Stanguellini S1100 4. S1.1
- Pompeo Bianchedi
Tabanelli
Cisitalia 202B 5. GT1.5
- Bettinazzi
Bettinazzi
Stanguellini S1100 6. S1.1
Did not finish:
1251 Paolo Settimio Soprani (I)
O. Pacini
Osca MT4 1100 1111 BO50876 Paolo Settimio Soprani DNF
Other starters:
1214 xxx Stanguellini 1100

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Circuit de Bressuire

Bressuire Date: 15.6.1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Pagnibon" Talbot
2. - Marchand Ferrari 212 Export 0096E Guastalla ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

GP Portugal

Grande Prémio de Portugal, II. Circuito Internacional do Porto, Oporto Date: 17.6.1951


Circuit lenght: 7,775 km Race distance: 349,875 km Winner's average speed: 125,859 km/h

Fastest lap:Giovanni BraccoNo. 15Ferrari 212 Export3:32,8131,532 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Casimiro de Oliveira (P) Ferrari 340 America Berlinetta 0082A Casimiro D' Oliveira 45 2:46:47,600 1. S+2.0
2. - Vittorio Marzotto (I) Ferrari 340 America 0030MT VI22135? Scuderia Marzotto 45 2:49:10,160 2. S+2.0
3. 24 Pierre Meyrat (F) Talbot Lago Spéciale 90201 3670... Pierre Meyrat 45 2:50:39,740 3. S+2.0
4. - Emilio Romano (I) Ferrari 166 MM 44 1. S2.0
5. - Piero Carini (I) Osca 44 2. S2.0
6. - Franco Cornacchia (I) Ferrari 44 4. S+2.0
7. - Eugenio Castellotti (I) Ferrari 166 MM 0058M MI166875 Scuderia Guastella 43 3. S2.0
8. - José de Almeida Araújo (P) Talbot Grand Sport 110118 43 5. S+2.0
9. - T.A.S O. Mathieson (GB) Frazer Nash 421/100/121 43 4. S2.0
10. - Pierre Larrue (F) Delahaye 41 6. S+2.0
11. - Corte Real Pereira (P) Dima 41 1. S1.1
12. - José A. Nogueira Pinto (P) Allard 41 7. S+2.0
13. - Charles Pozzi (F) Delage D6-3L 880003 9778RP2 Charles Pozzi 41 8. S+2.0
14. - Fernando Mascarenhas (P) Allard 40 9. S+2.0
15. - Manuel Santos Pinto (P) Abarth 40 2. S1.1
Did not finish:
- George Wicken (GB) Jaguar XK120 DNF S+2.0
- Manuel Nunes dos Santos BMW DNF S2.0
- G. Searamiug Ferrari DNF S2.0
- Fernando Palhinhas (P) F.A.P. DNF S1.1
- Julio Simas Dima DNF S1.1
- Elisio de Melo (P) Dima DNF S1.1
- Tommy Wisdom (GB) Jaguar XK120 DNF S+2.0
- Fernando Palhinhas (P) F.A.P. DNF S1.1
- Felice Bonetto (I) Alfa Romeo DNF S+2.0
- Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar XK120 DNF S+2.0
15 Giovanni Bracco (I) Ferrari 212 Export DNF S+2.0
Did not start:
- Charles Pozzi (F) Talbot Spéciale 90203 Charles Pozzi

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Circuito del Castello

Circuito del Castello a Teramo Date: 17.6.1951

Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 3,200 km Race distance: 80,300 km Winner's average speed: 81,262 km/h

2 heats of 15 laps, final of 25 laps = 80.3k

Fastest lap:Bernardo TaraschiNo. Giaur2:18,383,428 km/h(lap 13)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Franco Bordoni (I) Fiat Dagrada 25 0:59:17,200 S750 1.
2. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Giaur 25 0:59:26,100 S750
3. - Bernardo Taraschi (I) Giaur 25 1:00:34,000 S750
4. - Scala N.D. 25 1:00:42,000 S750 1.
5. - Giuseppe Musso (I) Fiat Giannini 25 1:01:16,000 S750
6. - Bruno Venezian (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Bruno Venezian 25 1:01:24,000 S750 6.
7. - Tinazzo Fiat Giannini 24 0:59:32,400 S750
8. - Bini Fiat Fagioli 24 0:59:33,300 S750
9. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Giaur 24 1:00:39,000 S750
10. - Luigi Musso (I) Fiat Giannini 20 1:01:16,000 S750
Did not finish:
- Pasqualin Fiat Pasqualin Scuderia Patavium DNF S750
- Casella Fiat Patriarca DNF S750

Qualifying Heat : A

Winner's average speed: 78,017 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Franco Bordoni (I) Fiat Dagrada 15 0:37:03,100 S750
2. - Bernardo Taraschi (I) Giaur 15 0:37:22,300 S750
3. - Luigi Musso (I) Fiat Giannini 15 0:37:56,200 S750
4. - Tinazzo Fiat Giannini 15 0:38:08,000 S750
5. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Giaur 15 0:38:45,400 S750
6. - Pasqualin Fiat Pasqualin Scuderia Patavium 15 0:38:59,200 S750

Qualifying Heat : B

Winner's average speed: 78,017 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Scala N.D. 15 0:37:05,000 S750
2. - Casella Fiat Patriarca 15 0:37:11,000 S750
3. - Giuseppe Musso (I) Fiat Giannini 15 0:37:13,400 S750
4. - Bini Fiat Fagioli 15 0:38:37,000 S750
5. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Giaur 15 0:39:28,000 S750
6. - Bruno Venezian (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Bruno Venezian S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 23.6.1951

Started:60
Classified:29

Circuit lenght: 13,492 km Race distance: 3611,193 km Winner's average speed: 150,466 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 22Jaguar XK120C4:46,8169,356 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Peter Walker (GB)
Peter Whitehead (GB)
Jaguar XK120C XKC003 153RW Peter Walker 267 1. S5.0
2. 9 Pierre Meyrat (F)
Guy Mairesse (F)
Talbot Lago T26GS 110059 Pierre Meyrat 258 2. S5.0
3. 26 Lance Macklin (GB)
Eric Thompson (GB)
Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/8 VMF64 Aston Martin Ltd. 257 1. S3.0
4. 10 Pierre Levegh (F)
René Marchand (F)
Talbot Lago MD 90131 Pierre Levegh 3. S5.0
5. 25 George Abecassis (GB)
Brian Shawe-Taylor (GB)
Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/55 XMC77 Aston Martin Ltd. 2. S3.0
6. 19 Tony Rolt (GB)
Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Nash-Healey coupé Healey 4. S5.0
7. 24 Reg Parnell (GB)
David Hampshire (GB)
Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/50 XMC76 Aston Martin Ltd. 3. S3.0
8. 15 Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Jean Lucas (F)
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta 0032MT Luigi Chinetti 5. S5.0
9. 29 Norbert Mahé (F)
Jacques Péron (F)
Ferrari 212 Export 0096E MI173354 Norbert Jean Mahé 4. S3.0
10. 28 Nigel Mann (GB)
Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/59 PPJ2 N. H. Mann 5. S3.0
11. 21 Robert Lawrie (GB)
Ivan Waller (GB)
Jaguar XK120C AEN546 Robert Lawrie 6. S5.0
12. 33 Giovanni Lurani (I)
Giovanni Bracco (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 VC25466 Scuderia Ambrosiana 1. S2.0
13. 27 Peter C. T. Clark (GB)
Jack Scott (GB)
Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/57 MKC306 P. T. C. Clark 6. S3.0
14. 35 Eric Winterbottom (GB)
John Marshall (GB)
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/156 WHX225 Frazet Nash 2. S2.0
15. 32 Yvonne Simon (F)
Betty Haig (GB)
Ferrari 166 MM Berlinetta 0042M BO16837 Luigi Chinetti 3. S2.0
16. 31 Charles Moran, Jr. (USA)
Franco Cornacchia (I)
Ferrari 212 Export 0100E Charles Moran 7. S3.0
17. 11 André Chambas (F)
André Morel (F)
Talbot GS Barchetta 110105 497HK9 André Chambas 7. S5.0
18. 4 Phil Walters (USA)
John Fitch (USA)
Cunningham C2-R Chrysler B. S. Cunningham 1. S8.0
19. 34 Dickie Stoop (GB)
Peter Wilson (GB)
Frazer Nash Mille Miglia 421/100/115 VHX837 Me. P. Trevalyan 4. S2.0
20. 46 Auguste Veuillet (F)
Edmond Mouche (F)
Porsche 356SL AW21-0729 Porsche A.G. 1. S1.1
21. 48 René Bonnet (F)
Elie Bayol (F)
D.B. - Panhard 2610Z75?? Automobiles D.B. 2. S1.1
22. 66 Marcel Becquart (F)
Gordon Wilkins (GB)
Jowett Jupiter E1/SA/132R HAK365 Marcel Becquart 1. S1.5
23. 50 François Landon (F)
André Briat (F)
Renault 4CV 1063 2223AA13 Team Renault 1. S750
24. 60 Jean de Montrémy (F)
Jean Hémard (F)
Monopole Panhard X84 Sport 3271YD3 Monopole 2. S750
25. 61 Raymond Gaillard (F)
Pierre Chancel (F)
Panhard Dyna X84 3509RS2? Raymond Gaillard 3. S750
26. 54 Jacques Lecat (F)
Henri Senftleben (F)
Renault 4CV 849G37 Jacques Lecat 4. S750
27. 58 Jean-Paul Colas (F)
Robert Schollmann (F)
Callista RAN D120 Panhard Auguste Lachaize 5. S750
28. 53 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Jean Pairard (F)
Renault 4CV 8364Q75 Just Emile Vernet 6. S750
29. 56 Michel Arnaud (F)
Louis Pons (F)
D.B. - Panhard 205A.75 Automobiles D.B. 7. S750
Not classified:
14 H. S. F. Hay (GB)
Tom Clarke (GB)
Bentley 4 1/4 Paulin B27LE FXW6 H. S. F. Hay S5.0
Did not finish:
51 Jean-Louis Rosier (F)
Jean Estager (F)
Renault 4CV 1063 ....J63 Team Renault 194 Accident S750
57 Louis Eggen (B)
André Beaulieux (F)
D.B. - Panhard 5449F75 Louis Eggen 184 Disqualified S750
52 Jean Sandt (F)
Paul Moser (F)
Renault 4CV 1063 196P6 Jean L. V. Sandt 177 Fire S750
1 Sydney Allard (GB)
Tom Cole (USA)
Allard J2 Cadillac S. H. Allard 134 Gearbox S8.0
45 Roger Caron (F)
André Guillard (F)
Simca Huit Sport 6056RS5 Roger Caron 133 Engine S1.1
17 William Spear (USA)
Johnny Claes (B)
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta 0118A Bill Spear 132 Clutch burned S5.0
37 Pierre Veyron (F)
Georges Monneret (F)
Simca Gordini T15S 0019GCS Equipe Gordini 130 Distribution S1.5
7 Froilan Gonzalez (RA)
Onofre Marimon (RA)
Talbot Lago T26GS 110056 Henri Louveau 128 Radiator S5.0
18 Eddie Hall (GB)
Giuseppe Navone (I)
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta 0120A MO25270 E. R. Hall 125 Battery S5.0
5 George Rand (USA)
Fred Wacker (USA)
Cunningham C2-R Chrysler B. S. Cunningham 98 Accident S8.0
6 Louis Rosier (F)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Talbot Lago T26GS 110057 465CE75 Louis Rosier 92 Oil tank S5.0
22 Stirling Moss (GB)
Jack Fairman (GB)
Jaguar XK120C XKC002 210RW Stirling Moss 92 Oil pressure S5.0
62 Henry Leblanc (F)
Robert Bertrand (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46835 6365RQ6 Henry Leblanc 88 Brakes S5.0
43 George Phillips (GB)
Alan Rippon (GB)
MG TD EX172 UMG400 George Phillips 80 Piston S1.5
40 José Scaron (F)
Aldo Gordini (F)
Simca Gordini T15S 0017GCS 6324RS Equipe Gordini 77 Fuel pump S1.5
3 Briggs Cunningham (USA)
George Huntoon (USA)
Cunningham C2-R Chrysler B. S. Cunningham 76 Accident S8.0
64 René Bouchard (F)
Lucien Farnaud (F)
Ferrari 166 MM Barchetta Touring 0068M MI7.921?? René Bouchard 75 Engine S2.0
23 Leslie Johnson (GB)
Clemente Biondetti (I)
Jaguar XK120C Biondetti Spl. XKC001 032RW Leslie Johnson 50 Oil pump S5.0
39 Jean Behra (F)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Simca Gordini T15S 0016GCS 6325RS Equipe Gordini 49 Camshaft S1.5
41 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Tommy Wise (GB)
Jowett Jupiter R1 E1/R1/1 HAK364 Jowett 48 Head gasket S1.5
49 Jacques Poch (F)
Maurice Vaselle (F)
Aero Minor Jacques Poch 40 Head gasket S750
59 Schrafft
Phil Stiles (USA)
Crosley Hot Shot Sport Crosley 40 Electrical S750
55 Georges Claude (F)
Pierre Clause (F)
Renault 4CV 1063 7331N75?? Satecmo 38 Ignition S750
8 Eugene Chaboud (F)
Lucien Vincent (F)
Talbot Lago T26GS 110058 Eugene Chaboud 33 Radiator S5.0
16 Louis Chiron (F)
"Heldé" (F)
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta 0116A 6AK75 Luigi Chinetti 29 Disqualified S5.0
38 Robert Manzon (F)
André Simon (F)
Simca Gordini T15S 0018GCS 6323RS Equipe Gordini 26 Distribution S1.5
12 Jean Delettrez (F)
Jacques Delettrez (F)
Delettrez Diesel 6410RQ7 Ets. Delettrez 24 Engine S5.0
42 Bert Hadley (GB)
Charles Goodacre (GB)
Jowett Jupiter E1/SA/131R HAK366 Jowett 19 Burnt valve S1.5
30 Jean Lariviere (F)
André Guelfi (F)
Ferrari 212 Export C 0078E Prova BO487? Johnny Claes 5 Fatal accident S3.0
2 Alfred Hitchings (GB)
Peter Reece (GB)
Allard J2 Cadillac OVT983 S. H. Allard Transmission S8.0
Did not start:
47 Rudolph Sauerwein (D)
Robert Brunet (F)
Porsche 356SL AW21-0679 Porsche A.G. Accident in practice S1.1
Did not qualify:
- xxx Aston Martin DB2 Maurice Faulkner Reserve
In entry list only:
- Giulio Cabianca (I)
Crovetto
Luigi Piotti (I)
Osca
- Froilan Gonzalez (RA)
Onofre Marimon (RA)
Simca Gordini?
- Alexis Constantin (F) Peugeot 203C Constantin 9279AJ75 Reserve
11 Johnny Claes (B) Talbot Lago T26GS S5.0
36 Norman Culpan (GB)
Harold John Aldington (GB)
Frazer Nash N. R. Culpan Accident in British Empire Trophy S2.0
56 Henri Louveau (F) Talbot

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

Coppa Ascoli

VIII. Coppa Ascoli, Circuito delle Caldaie Date: 24.6.1951

Started:17

Circuit lenght: 3,000 km Race distance: 75,000 km Winner's average speed: 107,194 km/h

2 heats of 15 laps, final 25 laps = 75 kms

Fastest lap:Salvatore CasellaNo. Stanguellini S7501:37111,340 km/h
Fastest lap:Franco BordoniNo. Dagrada1:37111,340 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Bordoni (I) Dagrada 25 0:41:58,800
2. - Luigi Musso (I) Giannini 25 0:42:50,400
3. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Giaur 25 0:42:51,600
5. - Bruno Venezian (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Bruno Venezian
Did not finish:
- Salvatore Casella (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 Salvatore Casella DNF 1.

Qualifying Heat

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Salvatore Casella (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 Salvatore Casella
2. - Bruno Venezian (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Bruno Venezian

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

Coppa Cidonio

Coppa Cidonio, Collemaggio, L' Aquila Date: 8.7.1951


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 108,000 km Winner's average speed: 79,632 km/h

2 heats and final

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Giaur 1:15:53,200 S750
2. - Taraschi Giaur 1:17:06,300 S750
3. - Giuseppe Musso (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 MO20499 Giuseppe Musso 1:18:15,200 S750
4. - de Filippis Giaur 1:17:27,100 S750
6. - G. Coccia (I) Stanguellini S750 S750
Did not start:
- Salvatore Casella (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 Salvatore Casella S750 2.

Qualifying Heat

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Giuseppe Musso (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 MO20499 Giuseppe Musso S750
5. - G. Coccia (I) Stanguellini S750 S750
Did not finish:
- Salvatore Casella (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 Salvatore Casella DNF S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

Coppa d'Oro delle Dolomiti

V. Coppa d'Oro della Dolomiti Date: 15.7.1951

Practiced:92(S+1.1 - 8, S1.1 - 13, S750 - 19, GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.5 - 18, GT750 - 22)
Started:92(S+1.1 - 8, S1.1 - 13, S750 - 19, GT+2.0 - 4, GT2.0 - 8, GT1.5 - 18, GT750 - 22)
Classified:41(S+1.1 - 4, S1.1 - 6, S750 - 7, GT+2.0 - 1, GT2.0 - 4, GT1.5 - 9, GT750 - 10)

Circuit lenght: 303,800 km Race distance: 303,800 km Winner's average speed: 80,971 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Enrico Anselmi (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 1 3:45:07,000 1. GT2.0
2. 79 "Ippocampo" (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 1 3:47:30,000 2. GT2.0
3. 84 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1100 1114 VR28745 Giulio Cabianca 1 3:47:37,000 1. S1.1
4. 74 Salvatore Ammendola (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 1 3:48:43,000 3. GT2.0
5. 100 Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 212 Export 1 3:50:47,000 1. S+1.1
6. 112 Umberto Maglioli (I) Maserati A6GCS 1 3:53:22,000 2. S+1.1
7. 87 Alberto Comirato (I) Osca Comirato MT4 1100 1 3:54:50,000 2. S1.1
8. 91 Supremo Montanari (I) Stanguellini S1100 1 3:56:42,000 3. S1.1
9. 101 Mario Bornigia (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 1 3:56:53,000 3. S+1.1
10. 88 Diego Capelli (I) Osca MT4 1100 1109 Prova MI389 Diego Capelli 1 3:57:22,000 4. S1.1
11. 106 Umberto Marzotto (I) Ferrari 212 Export 1 3:58:21,000 4. S+1.1
12. 34 Ovidio Capelli (I) Fiat 1400 1 4:00:04,000 1. GT1.5
13. 65 Armando Pasqualin Pasqualin Giannini 750 1 4:01:29,000 1. S750
14. 57 Giuseppe Musso (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 MO20499 Giuseppe Musso 1 4:05:34,000 2. S750
15. 35 Cesare Maderna (I) Stanguellini GT1100 1 4:07:07,000 2. GT1.5
16. 72 Paolo Petrobelli Lancia Aurelia B20 1 4:07:15,000 4. GT2.0
17. 61 Luigi Zannini (I) Pasqualin Giannini 750 1 4:07:47,000 3. S750
18. 51 Massimo Ferrazzi (I) Fiat Siata 750 1 4:07:52,000 4. S750
19. 94 Aldo Terigi (I) Fiat Ermini 1100 1 4:08:06,000 5. S1.1
20. 45 Giulio Musitelli (I) Cisitalia 202B 1 4:08:40,000 3. GT1.5
21. 37 "Espes" Lancia Aprilia 1 4:09:12,000 4. GT1.5
22. 98 Silvano Poli Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 1 4:09:41,000 1. GT+2.0
23. 90 Luigi Piotti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1105 MI180123 Luigi Piotti 1 4:13:18,000 6. S1.1
24. 28 Gracco Muratti Lancia Aprilia 1 4:14:28,000 5. GT1.5
25. 60 Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Pasqualin Giannini 750 1 4:14:39,000 5. S750
26. 43 Luigi Salice (I) Fiat Monviso 1100 1 4:19:22,000 6. GT1.5
27. 46 Odorico Di Lenardo Lancia Aprilia 1 4:23:43,000 7. GT1.5
28. 32 Pietro Melis Lancia Aprilia 1 4:25:35,000 8. GT1.5
29. 24 Elio Zagato (I) Fiat Zagato 750 1 4:27:03,000 1. GT750
30. 52 Franco Bordoni (I) Fiat Dagrada 750 1 4:27:27,000 6. S750
31. 30 Giacinto Marchese Cisitalia 202B 1 4:29:59,000 9. GT1.5
32. 23 Noelio Ferrazzi Fiat 500C 1 4:32:01,000 2. GT750
33. 48 Gianfranco Stanga (I) Fiat Giannini Stanga 750 1 4:39:56,000 7. S750
34. 19 Aldo Bertossi (I) Fiat Zagato 750 1 4:40:38,000 3. GT750
35. 3 Bruno Panarello Fiat Zagato 750 1 4:47:22,000 4. GT750
36. 20 Geo Nosari (I) Fiat 500C 1 4:47:25,000 5. GT750
37. 14 Maurice Martin (F) Panhard Dyna 750 1 4:49:02,000 6. GT750
38. 15 Giuseppe Reggiano Fiat Zagato 750 1 4:52:18,000 7. GT750
39. 21 Mario Della Favera (I) Fiat 500C 1 4:53:38,000 8. GT750
40. 1 Michele Giovine Fiat 750 1 4:53:44,000 9. GT750
41. 10 Pasquale Nicodemi Fiat 750 1 5:00:00,000 10. GT750
Not classified:
2 Maurizio Zuzzi Renault 750 1 5:08:46,000/FTM GT750
7 Franco Sertorio Fiat 500C 1 5:07:46,000/FTM GT750
26 Pierantonio Gasparin Lancia Aprilia 1 4:51:55,000/FTM GT1.5
29 Luigi Sacchiero (I) Fiat 1100 1 4:43:08,000/FTM GT1.5
36 Giovanni Zambusi Cisitalia 1100 1 4:43:08,000/FTM GT1.5
40 Francesco Paresi (I) Lancia Aprilia 1 4:46:34,000/FTM GT1.5
56 Alessandro Parisotto (I) Lancia Ardor 750 1 4:41:14,000/FTM S750
71 Gianni Samarelli Lancia Aurelia B20 1 4:38:24,000/FTM GT2.0
78 Mario Giobellina Lancia Aurelia B20 1 4:22:19,000/FTM GT2.0
Did not finish:
80 Corrado Campeis Lancia Aurelia 2010 1 4:20:56,000/DNF GT+2.0
97 Carlo Lualdi Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 1 DNF GT+2.0
4 Rino Gerolimetto Fiat 500C 0 DNF GT750
5 Gianfranco Reggiani Fiat Zagato 750 0 DNF GT750
6 Alessandro Zafferri (I) Fiat 750 0 DNF GT750
8 Marino Guarnieri (I) Fiat 500C 0 DNF GT750
9 Alessandro Gialdini Fiat 750 0 DNF GT750
11 Roberto Lippi (I) Fiat Zagato 750 0 DNF GT750
12 Antonio Colognese Fiat 500C 0 DNF GT750
16 Franco Martinengo (I) Fiat Zagato 750 0 DNF GT750
18 Raffaello Matteucci (I) Fiat 500C 0 DNF GT750
22 Luigi Zanetti (I) Fiat 500C 0 DNF GT750
31 Luigi Marcolini Lancia Aprilia 0 DNF GT1.5
33 Pierpaolo Poillucci (I) Cisitalia 1100 0 DNF GT1.5
38 Otto Mathé (A) Porsche 64 0 DNF GT1.5
41 Giuseppe Ostani Cisitalia 204 0 DNF GT1.5
47 Achille Pinto (I) Fiat 1100S 0 DNF GT1.5
49 Sesto Leonardi (I) Giaur 750 0 DNF S750
50 Francesco Giardini (I) Fiat 750 0 DNF S750
53 Candido Angeli Pasqualin Giannini 750 0 DNF S750
58 Italo Maniero Fiat 750 0 DNF S750
62 Umberto Bini (I) Faccioli Giannini 750 0 DNF S750
63 Nino De Martiis BMW 750 0 DNF S750
64 Sandro Fiorio ALF 750 0 DNF S750
66 Enrico Talamini Fiat Giannini 750 0 DNF S750
67 Mario Facca (I) BMW 750 0 DNF S750
68 Edmondo Bucci Fiat 750 0 DNF S750
69 Bruno Venezian (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Bruno Venezian 0 DNF S750
73 Ubaldo Piller Citroën 2000 0 DNF GT2.0
75 Lamberto Grolla (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 0 Accident GT2.0
81 Paola Della Chiesa Fiat Ermini 1100 0 DNF S1.1
82 Ugo Bormioli Fiat Ermini 1100 0 DNF S1.1
83 Alberto Gidoni (I) Fiat Gidoni 1100 0 DNF S1.1
85 Mario De Boni Cisitalia 202 SMM 0 DNF S1.1
86 Lino Vando Osca MT4 1100 1104 0 DNF S1.1
89 Giovanni Bottega Fiat Bottega 1100 0 DNF S1.1
93 Giuseppe Balestra (I) Fiat Volkswagen 1100 0 DNF S1.1
96 Franco Cornacchia (I) Ferrari 212 Export 0092E Prova MI444 Scuderia Guastella 0 Off course GT+2.0
102 Eugenio Castellotti (I) Ferrari 166 0 DNF S+1.1
105 Antonio Stagnoli (I) Ferrari 166 0 DNF S+1.1
107 Luigi Fagioli (I) Ferrari 166 0 DNF S+1.1
108 Vittorio Marzotto (I) Ferrari 340 America 0030MT VI22135? Scuderia Marzotto 0 DNF S+1.1
In entry list only:
- xxx ? S+1.1
- xxx ? S+1.1
- xxx ? S1.1
- xxx ? S+1.1
- xxx ? S+1.1
- xxx ? S+1.1
- xxx ? S1.1
- xxx ? S750
- xxx ? S750
- xxx ? S750
- xxx ? GT1.5
- xxx ? GT1.5
- xxx ? S+1.1
- xxx ? GT1.5
- xxx ? GT1.5
- xxx ? GT1.5
- xxx ? GT2.0
- xxx ? S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

Vila Real

Circuito di Vila Real Date: 15.7.1951


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 228,000 km Winner's average speed: 107,026 km/h Attendance: 50000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giovanni Bracco (I) Ferrari 340 America 2:42:59,800
2. - Monte Real Ferrari
3. - Casimiro de Oliveira (P) Ferrari 340 America 0082A Casimiro de Oliveira
4. - Emilio Romano (I) ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

Giro delle Calabrie

3° Giro delle Calabrie, Catanzaro Date: 5.8.1951

Started:88

Circuit lenght: 723,000 km Race distance: 723,000 km Winner's average speed: 86,398 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 749 Giulio Cabianca (I)
Giovanni Capuzzo (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1106 Giulio Cabianca 1 8:22:12,000 1. S1.1
2. - Pietro Palmieri (I)
Ballecchi
Ferrari 212 Export 1 8:38:02,000 1. S+1.1
3. - Fernando Mancini (I)
Alfredo Mancini
Ferrari 2.1 1 8:46:12,000 2. S+1.1
4. - Anselmi
Gianni
Lancia Aurelia 1900 1 8:51:24,000 1. GT+1.5
5. - Giuseppe Rossi (I)
Dante Fizialetti (I)
Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 1 9:01:37,000 2. S1.1
6. - Francesco Siracusa (I)
Canale
Stanguellini S1100 CS01105 NA47730? Franco Iorni 1 9:04:33,000 3. S1.1
7. - Biondetti
Bigi
Jaguar 1 9:16:19,000 3. S+1.1
8. - Giulio Musitelli (I)
Ferruccio Musitelli (I)
Cisitalia 202B 1 9:24:15,000 1. GT1.5
9. - Sesto Leonardi (I)
Appignani
Giaur 1 9:26:32,000 1. S750
10. - Tom Cole (USA)
Marincola
Allard 1 9:45:02,000 4. S+1.1
11. - "Espes"
Donini
Lancia Aprilia 1 9:49:50,000 1. T/F14Apr
12. - Ruggero
Ruggero
Maserati 2000 1 9:54:26,000 5. S+1.1
13. - Zagato
De Lucia
Fiat 750 Zagato 1 9:55:35,000 1. GT750
14. - Bini
Gandino
Fiat Faccioli 1 10:02:29,000 2. S750
15. - Gennaro Granito di Belmonte
Gioacchino Granito di Belmonte
Cisitalia 202 1 10:05:05,000 2. GT1.5
16. - Reggiani
Ferraguti
Fiat 750 Zagato 1 10:05:31,000 2. GT750
17. - Boldrini
Camponi
Giaur 1 10:09:16,000 3. S750
18. - Carrozza
Luciani
Fiat 1100E 1 10:11:53,000 1. T/F11Ard
19. - Saccani
Canfora
Giannini 1 10:12:05,000 3. GT750
20. - Attilio Brandi (I)
Nello Taddei (I)
Fiat 1100E 1 10:24:23,000 2. T/F11Ard
21. - Panarello
Pizzocchero
Fiat 750 Zagato 1 10:33:03,000 4. GT750
22. - Bertossi
Sivori
Fiat 750 Zagato 1 10:33:06,000 5. GT750
23. - Reggiani
Reggiani
Fiat 750 Zagato 1 10:40:39,000 6. GT750
24. - Consiglio
Pugliatti
Fiat Monviso 1 10:45:22,000 3. GT1.5
25. - La Rosa
Di Giunta
Fiat 500 1 10:50:54,000 1. T/F500
26. - Fiertler
Romeo
Giannini 1 10:52:00,000 4. S750
27. - Pagani
Franchi
Lancia Ardea 1 11:01:31,000 3. T/F11Ard
28. - Nardi
Jannucci
Fiat 1100E 1 11:07:40,000 4. T/F11Ard
29. - Giuliani
Caligiuri
Fiat 500 1 11:14:39,000 2. T/F500
30. - Crescimanno
Mirabella
Fiat 1 11:23:50,000 4. S1.1
31. - Ruffolo
Carpentieri
Urania 1 11:37:31,000 5. S750
32. - Ritrovato
Lucia
Fiat Siata 1 11:39:30,000 6. S750
33. - Pietramala
Cinelli
Fiat 500 1 12:24:22,000 3. T/F500
Did not finish:
- Bruno Venezian (I)
Achille Albarelli (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1104 Bruno Venezian 0 DNF
- Musso ? DNF S750
Other starters:
- Sebasti Fiat 500 T/F500
- Stagnoli ? S1.1
- Raffaelli ? S+1.1
- Bracco ? S+1.1
- Capelli ? GT1.5
- Castelli Fiat 500 T/F500
- Musitelli ? GT1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Enna

Enna Date: 11.8.1951


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 424,867 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Franco CorteseNo. Frazer Nash8:47,890,030 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Cortese (I) Frazer Nash 421/100/109 3:02:32,000
2. - Antonio di Salvo (I) Volpini 1100 3:18:28,800
3. - Romano Ferrari 3:22:04,000
Did not finish:
- Pagani Osca MT4 1115 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

6 h Pescara

6 ore di Pescara Date: 11.8.1951

Started:62(GT+2.0 - 2, GT2.0 - 9, GT1.5 - 12, T/Aur - 2, T/Apr - 3, T/Ard - 4, T/F1.4 - 4, T/F1.1 - 9, T/F500 - 15)
Classified:26(GT+2.0 - 1, GT2.0 - 5, GT1.5 - 3, T/Aur - 2, T/Apr - 3, T/Ard - 2, T/F1.4 - 3, T/F1.1 - 4, T/F500 - 3)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 773,239 km Winner's average speed: 122,206 km/h

Fastest lap:Giovanni BraccoNo. Lancia Aurelia12:12,2124,670 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giovanni Bracco (I) Lancia Aurelia 6:00:00,000 1. GT2.0
2. - Enrico Anselmi (I) Lancia Aurelia 2. GT2.0
3. - Valenzano Lancia Aurelia 3. GT2.0
4. - Ammendola Lancia Aurelia 4. GT2.0
5. - Bellucci Lancia Aurelia 5. GT2.0
6. - Guido Mancini (I) Fiat Bertone 1. GT1.5
7. - Piacenza Lancia Aurelia 1. T/Aur
8. - Fernando Mancini (I) Fiat 2. GT1.5
9. - Di Brigida Lancia 3. GT1.5
10. - Girardi Lancia Aurelia 2. T/Aur
11. - Croce Lancia Aprilia 3. T/Apr
12. - Bianca Maria Piazza (I) Ferrari 1. GT+2.0
13. - "Espes" Lancia Aprilia 1. T/Apr
14. - Venezian Lancia Aprilia 2. T/Apr
15. - Bettinzoli Fiat 1400 1. T/F1.4
16. - Ariele Fiat 1400 2. T/F1.4
17. - Andreini Fiat 1100 1. T/F1.1
18. - Brandi Fiat 1100 2. T/F1.1
19. - Branchini Fiat 1100 3. T/F1.1
20. - Alquati Fiat 1100 4. T/F1.1
21. - Pagani Lancia Ardea 1. T/Ard
22. - Monaco Fiat 1400 3. T/F1.4
23. - Carlo Siciliani (I) Fiat 500 1. T/F500
24. - Angeli Fiat 500 2. T/F500
25. - Zanetti Fiat 500 3. T/F500
26. - Laureati Lancia Ardea 2. T/Ard
Did not finish:
- Ovidio Capelli (I) Fiat 1400 DNF GT1.5
- Bernabei ? DNF GT2.0
- xxx Cisitalia DNF GT2.0
- Cornacchia Ferrari DNF GT+2.0
- xxx ? DNF GT1.5
- xxx Fiat 1100 DNF T/F1.1
- xxx Fiat 1100 DNF T/F1.1
- xxx Fiat 1100 DNF T/F1.1
- xxx Fiat 1400 DNF T/F1.4
- xxx Lancia Ardea DNF T/Ard
- xxx Lancia Ardea DNF T/Ard
- xxx ? DNF GT1.5
- xxx ? DNF GT1.5
- xxx Fiat 1100 DNF T/F1.1
- xxx ? DNF GT1.5
- xxx ? DNF GT1.5
- xxx ? DNF GT1.5
- xxx ? DNF GT2.0
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- Fezzardi Maserati DNF GT1.5
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- Andretta Fiat 1100 DNF T/F1.1
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx Fiat 500 DNF T/F500
- xxx ? DNF GT2.0
- xxx ? DNF GT1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Circuito di Senigallia [S750]

Circuito di Senigallia Date: 12.8.1951


Circuit lenght: 9,300 km Race distance: 111,600 km Winner's average speed: 128,196 km/h

Fastest lap:Salvatore CasellaNo. 10Stanguellini S7504:14131,811 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Salvatore Casella (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 Salvatore Casella 12 0:52:19,400 1. S750
2. - Armando Pasqualin Pasqualin 12 0:52:34,400 2. S750
3. - Bernardo Taraschi (I) Giaur 12 0:53:09,800 3. S750
4. - Luigi Zannini (I) ? 11 4. S750
5. - Della Beffa ? 11 5. S750
6. - Gino de Angelis ? 11 6. S750
7. - Carlo Falli (I) ? 11 7. S750
8. - Franco Bordoni (I) ? 11 8. S750
9. - Alessandro Vici ? 11 9. S750
10. - Pietro Bonaiti ? 11 10. S750
11. - Enrico Talamini ? 11 11. S750
12. - Salvati ? 11 12. S750
13. - Giuseppe Barbieri ? 10 13. S750
Did not finish:
- Leonardi ? DNF S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Circuito di Senigallia [S1.1]

Circuito di Senigallia Date: 12.8.1951


Circuit lenght: 9,300 km Race distance: 139,500 km Winner's average speed: 140,342 km/h

Fastest lap:Giulio CabiancaNo. 49Osca MT4 11003:53,2143,568 km/h(lap 6)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 49 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1100 1114 VR28745 Giulio Cabianca 15 0:59:39,000 1. S1.1 2.
2. 44 Franco Bordoni (I) Osca MT4 1100 1110 BO51899 Osca 15 1:00:01,000 2. S1.1 3.
3. 56 Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01101 Aurelio Lorenzetti 15 1:03:25,000 3. S1.1 4.
4. 47 Giuseppe Pagani (I) Osca MT4 1100 1115 BG22367 Giuseppe Pagani 15 1:03:28,000 4. S1.1 9.
5. 48 Diego Capelli (I) Osca MT4 1100 1109 Diego Capelli 15 1:03:28,000 5. S1.1
6. - Terigi Ermini 15 1:03:33,000 6. S1.1 8.
7. - Supremo Montanari (I) Stanguellini S1100 14 7. S1.1 6.
8. - Benedetti ? 14 8. S1.1
9. - Arrigo Cantelli (I) Stanguellini S1100 14 9. S1.1
10. - Giovanni Testa (I) Stanguellini S1100 282763 AP7592 Giovanni Testa 13 10. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Felicioli ? 0 Engine
- Mario Giorgetti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01112 AN16140 Mario Giorgetti DNF S1.1 10.
40 Sergio Sighinolfi (I) Stanguellini S1100 DNF S1.1 1.
46 Luigi Piotti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1105 MI180123 Luigi Piotti DNF
Other starters:
- Pareschi Ermini 5.
- Biagiotti Ermini 7.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Circuito di Senigallia [S+1.1]

Circuito di Senigallia Date: 12.8.1951


Circuit lenght: 9,300 km Race distance: 139,500 km Winner's average speed: 150,730 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi VilloresiNo. Ferrari 340 America3:35155,721 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Villoresi (I) Ferrari 340 America 15 0:55:31,600 1. S+1.1
2. - Luigi Scotti Ferrari 212 15 0:56:02,600 2. S+1.1
3. - Antonio Stagnoli (I) Ferrari 166 MM 0018M Antonio Stagnoli 15 0:58:57,800 3. S+1.1
4. - Pietro Palmieri (I) Ferrari 212 15 0:58:58,000 4. S+1.1
5. - T.A.S O. Mathieson (GB) Frazer Nash 2.0 421/100/121 14 5. S+1.1
6. - Yvonne Simon (F) Ferrari 2.0 13 6. S+1.1
7. - Alberico Cacciari (I) Ferrari 166 MM 0072E Alberico Cacciari 13 7. S+1.1
8. - Furio Rondina Lancia Aprilia 1500 12 8. S+1.1
9. - Ilfo Minzoni (I) N.D. 1500 11 9. S+1.1
Did not finish:
- Giannino Marzotto (I) Ferrari 340 America 0030MT VI22135? Scuderia Marzotto Accident
Other starters:
- Ruggiero Maserati 2000
- Biondetti Jaguar
- Mallucci Ferrari 2.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Coppa Alberto di Marzo

Coppa Alberto di Marzo, Avellino Date: 19.8.1951


Circuit lenght: 9,570 km Race distance: 143,600 km Winner's average speed: 88,450 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi BellucciNo. Lancia Aurelia6:23,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Lancia Aurelia 15 2:09:54,300 GT
2. - Gioacchino Granito di Belmonte Cisitalia 13 GT
3. - Giuseppe Rotondi Fiat 1400 13 GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 9.9.1951

Started:25
Classified:7

Circuit lenght: 72,000 km Race distance: 576,000 km Winner's average speed: 76,553 km/h

Fastest lap:Franco Cornacchia/Giovanni BraccoNo. 14Ferrari 212 Export? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Franco Cortese (I) Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/109 CO63 Scuderia Ambrosiana 8 7:31:07,800
2. 14 Franco Cornacchia (I)
Giovanni Bracco (I)
Ferrari 212 Export Scuderia Marzotto 8 7:34:10,200
3. 26 Inico Bernabei (I)
Tullio Pacini (I)
Maserati A6GCS Scuderia Parioli 8 8:12:23,600
4. 10 Emilio Romano (I) Cisitalia 204 Abarth Emilio Romano 8 8:15:33,600 1. S1.1
5. 42 Gennaro Alterio (I) Cisitalia 202SMM M. Cammarata 8 8:32:30,000 2. S1.1
6. 8 Francesco Crescimanno (I)
Carmelo Micciche
Fiat 1100S Francesco Crescimano 8 8:36:43,800
7. 52 Francesco Sartarelli Fiat 750 Sport Francesco Sartarelli 8
Not classified:
28 Vincenzo La Mattina
Franco Tagliavia (I)
Fiat Siata 1100 Vincenzo La Mattina
Did not finish:
4 Luigi Bordonaro (I) Ferrari 166 MM 0020M Luigi Bordonaro DNF
6 T.A.S O. Mathieson (GB)
Jacques Pollet (F)
Frazer Nash Le Mans Replica 421/100/121 VMF473 T.A.S.O. Mathieson DNF
12 Domenico Tramontana (I)
Andrea Cardella
Ferrari 166 MM Domenico Tramontana DNF
16 Domenico Rotolo (I)
Carm. de Caccamano
Nardi Danese Domenico Rotolo DNF
18 Gaetano Spata (I)
Alfonso Vella (I)
Fiat Rizzo Gaetano Spata DNF
20 Guido Mancini (I)
Gilberto Cornacchia (I)
Ferrari 212 Export 0086E VI20371 Scuderia Marzotto Accident
22 Giuseppe Sapienza (I) Stanguellini S1100 Giuseppe Sapienza DNF
24 Antonio Picone (I)
Antonio di Salvo (I)
Fiat Volpini Antonio Picone DNF
34 Piero Scotti (I)
Giulio Cantini
Ferrari 212 Export 0094E Piero Scotti DNF
36 Alfonso Vella (I)
Gaetano Spata (I)
Fiat S.S. Alfonso Vella DNF
38 Mario Raffaelli (I)
Guido Mancini (I)
Ferrari 166 MM 0034M Scuderia Marzotto DNF
40 Giovanni Rocco (I)
Guido Nardelli
A.M.P. Giovanni Rocco DNF
50 Giuseppe Rossi (I)
Dante Fizialetti (I)
Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Scuderia Parioli DNF
54 Giovanni Bracco (I)
Mario Raffaelli (I)
Ferrari 340 America 0030MT Scuderia Marzotto DNF
56 Marc. Bellomare Fiat Bellomare Luigi Bordonaro DNF
58 Antonio Stagnoli (I)
Giovanni Restelli
Ferrari 166 MM 0018M Scuderia Guastella DNF
60 Carlo Pottino (I)
Antonio Stagnoli (I)
Ferrari 166 MM 0018M Scuderia Guastella DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Allard J2 J 1971 Allard
In entry list only:
- Ovidio Capelli (I) ?
- Francesco Toia (I) ?
- Luigi Fagioli (I) ?
- Luigi Musso (I) ?
- Clemente Biondetti (I)
Vinci
Jaguar Special I-GP/001 Clemente Biondetti
- Elio Checcacci (I) Ferrari 212 Export 0074E Elio Checcacci

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

Tour de France

Tour de France Date: 12.9.1951

Started:97
Classified:77

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 227 "Pierre Pagnibon" (F)
Alfred Barraquet (F)
Ferrari 212 Export 0078E BO2683
2. 208 Jacques Péron (F)
R. Bertramnier (F)
Ferrari 212 Export 0096E MI173354 Guastalla ?
3. 220 Elio Checcacci (I)
Harry Schell (USA)
Ferrari 212 Export 0074E FI55294 Elio Checcacci
4. 304 Picard
Farge
Porsche 356 1300 5604Y75 1. 1.5
5. 104 M. Hache
Marceau Crespin (F)
Jaguar XK120 1. +3.0
6. 310 M. Butti
Mme Butti
Fiat 1100S TO111621 2. 1.5
7. 421 Jean Sandt (F)
Mme Sandt (F)
Renault 4CV 196P6 1. 750
8. 108 John Simone (F)
Armand Schlee
Jaguar XK120 GE26734 2. +3.0
9. 107 Jean Estager (F)
Gidon
Jaguar XK120 2361Y69 3. +3.0
10. - Orsetti
Mariani
Simca Sport 3. 1.5
11. 205 Pouderoux
Quincieu
Citroën 11
12. - Luc Descollanges (F)
Marc Gignoux (F)
Jaguar XK120
13. - Michel Collange (F)
Mme Collange (F)
Simca Huit
14. - Landon
Moser
Renault 4CV
15. 202 Nigel Mann (GB)
Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Aston Martin DB2 LML/50/59 PPJ2
16. - Viazzi
Condrillier
Simca Aronde
17. - Sauter
Rath
Porsche 356
18. 419 Jean Redélé (F)
Hammersley
Renault 4CV 511S76
19. - Vaquand
Vadon
Porsche 356
20. - Guichet
Warnant
Citroën 15/6
21. - Mme Boucher
Boucher
Simca Sport
22. 311 Jean Latune
Yves Lesur (F)
Jowett Jupiter ....P26 Jean Latune
23. - Puyco
Castandet
Citroën 11
24. - Faure
Du Vache
Porsche 356
25. - Goux
Mme. Goux
Peugeot 203
26. 101 Denis
Mme. Denis
Hotchkiss Anjou 360AD6
27. - Bateau
Raymond Stempert (F)
Renault 4CV
28. - Costa
Servole
Simca Sport
29. - Touya
Deramond
Panhard Dyna
30. - Guyot
Mme. Guyot
Panhard Dyna
31. 329 Clermont
Esmery
Simca Sport 586J50
32. 225 Gennary
Billeri
Lancia Aurelia B20 PI14033
33. - R. Loevenbruck
C. Loevenbruck
Simca Huit
34. - René Arnaud
Yatta
Renault 4CV
35. - Bilard
Carle
Hotchkiss
36. 201 Causse
Hunt
Citroën 15/6
37. - Ernest de Regibus (F)
Estachy
MG
38. 324 Colucci
Marsan
Volkswagen 8959BA9
39. - G. Strack
G. A. Strack
Simca Aronde
40. 319 Mme. Hammersley
Mrs. Hammersley (GB)
Peugeot 203 8128BA9
41. - Guy Clarou (F)
Ch. Clarou
Renault 4CV
42. - Dalfiume
Pechinet
Citroën 15/6
43. - Lebas
Faustin
Peugeot 203
44. - Robert
Mme. Robert
Panhard Dyna
45. - Bondon
Cotta
Citroën 15/6
46. - Crestot
Jean Laroche (F)
Renault 4CV
47. 204 J. Ortéga
L. Ortéga
Citroën 15/6
48. - Berthiot
Fourmond
Citroën 15/6
49. - Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Jean Pairard (F)
Renault 4CV
50. - Mme. Boeswillwald
Régine Gordine (F)
Peugeot 203
51. 333 Marc Angelvin
Nicole Angelvin
Simca Huit
52. - Soulary
Lucien Campion (F)
Renault 4CV
53. - Renault
Mme. Tainier
Renault 4CV
54. - Berger
Davidson
Renault 4CV
55. - Hennion
Mme. Hennion
Hotchkiss
56. - Leblanc
Louis
Renault 4CV
57. - Prieur
Jouault
Panhard Dyna
58. - Gaffet
Peulet Boeuf
Peugeot 203
59. - Madeleine Pochon (F)
Mme. Mazade
Peugeot 203
60. - Vincens
Guerin
Renault 4CV
61. - Loos
Mme. Loos
Jaguar XK120
62. - Morice
Despalangue
Renault 4CV
63. 106 Wezel
Kestremond
Ford 3919
64. - Mme. Seignard
Seignard
Renault 4CV
65. - Daniel
Lavergne
Peugeot 203
66. - Vigneron
Schlegel
Renault 4CV
67. 331 A. D'Oliveira
J. D'Oliveira
MG TD
68. - Fiastre
Leblanc
Peugeot 203
69. - Fabre
Mme. Guilhaume
Panhard Dyna
70. - De Courcel
G. Allegret
Panhard Dyna
71. - Gloria
Tonsi
Renault 4CV
72. - Ferid
Chesne
Simca Huit
73. - Scopsi
Muller
Citroën 11
74. 214 Renaldo
Mme. Rey-Mottet
Ferrari 166 Inter 5185Y75 Renaldo
75. - Jacques Féret (F)
Takahira
Renault 4CV
Did not finish:
- Storez
Storez
Simca DNF
- Bonnet
Mme Bonnet
Panhard DNF
102 Worms
Edmond Mouche (F)
Hotchkiss Anjou 5K55 Accident
105 Geoffrey Healey (GB)
T. Kenny
Nash Healey Accident
109 Henri Peignaux (F)
Montabert
Jaguar XK120 Accident
312 Clermont
Clermont
Siata 411X63 DNF
Other starters:
- Martorell
Seixas
Porsche 356 FG-17-12
226 Agostino di Stefano (I)
Pier Luigi Ercole
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
414 Georges Claude (F)
Pierre Clause (F)
Renault 4CV 7391N75
438 Desgeorges
Chene
Citroën 2CV 2745E75

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

Coupe du Salon [Production]

Coupes du Salon de l'Auto, Montlhéry Date: 7.10.1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Collange Talbot Grand Sport 110152
2. - xxx ?
- Veuillet Porsche 1. 1.5
- Georges Trouis (F) D.B. - Panhard 2. 1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

Coupe du Salon

Coupes du Salon de l'Auto, Montlhéry Date: 7.10.1951


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 150,000 km Winner's average speed: 138,790 km/h

Fastest lap:Guy MairesseNo. 9Talbot T26GS? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Guy Mairesse (F) Talbot T26GS 110059 Guy Mairesse 30 1:04:50,800 +3.0 2.
2. 3 Georges Grignard (F) Talbot T26GS 110056 Georges Grignard 30 1:04:51,000 +3.0 1.
3. 17 Lucien Vincent (F) Talbot T26GS 110058 Lucien Vincent 30 1:06:43,000 +3.0 6.
4. - Jacques Péron (F) Ferrari 212 Export 0096E MI173354 Guastalla ? 30 1. 3.0
5. 7 Pierre Meyrat (F) Talbot Spéciale 90201 Pierre Meyrat 28 +3.0 5.
6. - de Barry Simca Gordini TMM 0002GCS Scuderia Bavaria 1. 1.1
8. - Alfred Hitchings (GB) Allard +3.0
9. - Colin Murray (GB) Jaguar XK120C +3.0 7.
- Butti Fiat 1100 1. IC
- Beaulieux D.B. Panhard 1. IC
- Marc Versini (F) Delage D6-3L 880005 9779RP2 Marc Versini 3. 3.0
Did not finish:
11 René Marchand (F) Talbot MD 90131 René Marchand 15 DNF +3.0
15 Lino Fayen (YV) Talbot Spéciale 90111 2Z75 Lino Fayen DNF +3.0
18 André Simon (F) Simca Gordini T15S 1.5 DNF 2.0
41 Robert Manzon (F) Simca Gordini T18C 0020S Equipe Gordini DNF 2.0
Other starters:
- Meo ?
- Lanique ?
- René Cotton (F) Delahaye +3.0
- xxx Ferrari 212 Export 3.0
- Jean Behra (F) Simca Gordini T15S 2.0
- Aldo Gordini (F) Simca Gordini T15S 2.0
- Jean Estager (F) Jaguar XK120C +3.0
Did not start:
5 "Pierre Pagnibon" (F) Talbot T150SS 90119 +3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

Coppa Sant Ambroeus

1° Coppa Sant Ambroeus, Monza Date: 21.10.1951


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 94,500 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:"Ippocampo"No. Lancia Aurelia GT2:41140,870 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat Zagato 750GT 15
2. - Alessandro Zafferri (I) Fiat Zagato 750GT
3. - L. Da Fano Fiat 500
4. - Adriano Fusar Poli (I) Fiat 500
5. - G. Calini Fiat 500
6. - E. Fusetti Fiat 500
7. - Franco Martinengo (I) Fiat Zagato 750GT
8. - Mazzi Fiat Zagato 750GT
9. - Facetti Fiat 500
10. - Carlo Pittoni (I) Fiat 500
11. - Ugo Piperno (I) Fiat 500
12. - Cesare Maderna (I) Fiat Bertone 1100
13. - Reggiani Fiat Zagato 750GT
14. - L. Bruno Fiat 500
15. - "Ippocampo" (I) Lancia Aurelia GT
16. - L. Nonvellier Fiat 1400
17. - Scaletta Fiat 1400
18. - M. Dal Monte Dagrada Fiat 750S
19. - E. Piccardo Fiat 500
20. - Mantovani Fiat 1100S
21. - Achille Borgonovo Fiat 1100S
22. - Alberto Della Beffa (I) Dagrada Fiat 750S
23. - Aldo Bertossi (I) Fiat Zagato 750GT
24. - Meda
Meda
Alfa Romeo 2500

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

Carrera Panamericana

Carrera Panamericana Date: 25.11.1951

Started:91
Classified:35

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 141,729 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Piero Taruffi (I)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Ferrari 212 Inter Vignale 0171EL .I..... Centro Deportivo Italiano 8 21:57:52,000 1. IC
2. 9 Alberto Ascari (I)
Luigi Villoresi (I)
Ferrari 212 Inter Vignale 0161EL BO..... Centro Deportivo Italiano 8 22:05:56,000 2. IC
3. 16 Bill Sterling (USA)
Sandidge
Chrysler Saratoga 8 22:13:46,000
4. 15 Troy Ruttman (USA)
Clay Smith (USA)
Mercury 89M 8 22:18:03,000
5. 48 Jean Trévoux (F)
Marcel Lesurque (F)
Packard 400 Patrician 8 22:22:17,000
6. 44 Marshall Teague (USA) Hudson Hornet 8 22:41:40,000
7. 33 Al Rogers (USA) Cadillac 62 8 22:52:43,000
8. 54 Ray Crawford (USA) Lincoln Cosmopolitan 8 23:04:06,000
9. 29 José Antonio Solana (MEX) Oldsmobile 88 8 23:12:29,000
10. 49 Bob Korf (USA) Nash Ambassador 8 23:12:49,000
11. 22 Clyde Johnson (USA) Chrysler Saratoga 8 23:20:31,000
12. 62 Raymundo Corona (MEX) Packard 8 23:26:03,000
13. 96 Owen Gray (USA) Oldsmobile 8 23:35:01,000
14. 18 Douglas Ehlinger (USA) Packard 8 23:36:49,000
15. 92 Leon McMillan (USA) Oldsmobile 8 23:47:42,000
16. 7 Tony Bettenhausen (USA)
Eddie Metzler (USA)
Chrysler Saratoga 8 23:49:49,000
17. 24 Luis Leal Solares (MEX) Hudson Hornet 8 24:02:02,000
18. 60 Olegario Pérez (MEX) Oldsmobile 8 24:06:39,000
19. 84 David Dominguez (MEX) Chrysler 8 24:12:01,000
20. 40 J. C. Trimble (USA) Oldsmobile 8 24:15:04,000
21. 59 Arnaldo Alvarado (PE) Mercury 8 24:16:18,000
22. 1 Jose Antonio Marin (MEX) Chrysler Saratoga 8 24:20:58,000
23. 28 C. D. Evans (USA) Nash Ambassador 8 24:29:22,000
24. 8 John Fedricks (USA) Cadillac 8 24:35:27,000
25. 71 Attilio Cagnasso (YV) Studebaker 8 24:38:02,000
26. 37 Salvador López Chávez (MEX) Hudson Hornet 8 24:43:41,000
27. 67 Oscar Verda (YV) Oldsmobile 8 24:44:07,000
28. 72 Reginald McFee (USA) Chrysler Saratoga 8 24:53:26,000
29. 68 Robert Christie (USA) Nash Ambassador 8 24:53:34,000
30. 27 Alberto del Campo (MEX) Oldsmobile 8 25:19:09,000
31. 85 Oscar Cepeda (MEX)
Pombo
Oldsmobile 8 25:25:26,000
32. 105 Alfonso Oviedo (MEX) Cadillac 62 8 25:26:55,000
33. 21 Zulueta Oldsmobile 8 25:51:25,000
34. 98 Emilio Chafardet (YV) Mercury 8 26:26:31,000
35. 93 Jorge Limon Escalante (MEX) Hudson Hornet 8 27:29:57,000
Did not finish:
- Chuck Stevenson (USA) Nash Healey Accident
- J. Unser (USA)
Bobby Unser (USA)
Jaguar Mark VII Accident
2 Bud Sennett (USA) Oldsmobile 88 ex-'50 winner DNF
4 Louis Chiron (F) Delahaye 175S 204049 DNF
11 Walt Faulkner (USA) Lincoln DNF
19 Carlos Panini (MEX)
Tersita Panini (MEX)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Roma153150 Fatal accident
31 Jacqueline Evans de Lopez (MEX) Chrysler Saratoga Accident
32 John Fitch (USA) Chrysler Saratoga DNF
41 José Estrada Menocal (MEX)
Gonzalez
Packard Fatal accident
47 Fernando Razo Maciel (MEX) Jaguar Mark VII DNF
79 Hershel McGriff (USA)
Thompson
Oldsmobile 88 DNF
89 Jack McAfee (USA) Cadillac 62 Sedanette DNF
91 Felice Bonetto (I)
Gian Paolo Volpini (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 DNF
101 Giovanni Bracco (I)
Gilberto Cornacchia (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 VC25466 Accident
Other starters:
3 Frank Burani (USA) Chrysler Saratoga
5 Sebastian Gonzalez (MEX) Chrysler Saratoga
10 Cecilio Martinez (MEX) Buick
13 Harold Hansen (USA) Hudson Hornet
14 Daniel Cayon (MEX) Chrysler Saratoga
17 José Bretto (MEX) Ford
20 Celestino Flores (MEX) Packard
23 H. L. Fleming, Jr. (USA) Oldsmobile 88
25 Rex Easton (USA) Hudson Hornet
26 Fernando Mejia (MEX) Buick
30 Ricardo Ramirez (MEX) Oldsmobile
36 Abelardo Matamoros Acosta (MEX) Oldsmobile
39 Phil Walters (USA) Chrysler Saratoga
42 Jesus Esparza (MEX) Ford
43 Arturo Breton (MEX) Chrysler New Yorker
45 Felix Cerda Loza (MEX) Oldsmobile
46 Francisco Ibarra (MEX) Packard
50 Manuel Rocha (MEX) Oldsmobile
51 Enrique Fluchaire (MEX) Hudson Hornet
52 Alberto Rojas (MEX) Cadillac 62
53 Leroy Warnier (USA) Chrysler Saratoga
55 Chano Ureta (MEX) Packard
56 Enrique Paredes (MEX) Hudson Hornet
57 Jamie Pasquel (MEX) Cadillac 62
58 Arcesio Paz (CO) Oldsmobile
61 Cesar Lucero (YV) Oldsmobile
63 Francisco Anza (MEX) Mercury
65 Ramón Lopez (YV) Oldsmobile
70 Juan Resendez (YV) Studebaker
74 Henry Charles Bradley (PE) Nash Ambassador
77 Alfredo Gago (YV) Studebaker
81 José Garza Castro (MEX) Oldsmobile 88
82 Abelardo Diaz Guttierez (YV) Hudson
83 Magin Pastor (YV) Oldsmobile Super 88
87 Tommy L. Francis (USA) Packard
88 Javier Razo Maciel (MEX) Lincoln
94 Alí Rachid (YV) Hudson
97 Luis Salvi (PE) Oldsmobile
99 Salvador Barragán (MEX) Mercury
102 Manuel Luz Meneses (MEX) Nash Ambassador
104 Wayne Hansen (USA) Hudson
Did not start:
6 Dick Matthews (USA) Chrysler Saratoga
12 Red Byron (USA) Hudson Hornet
35 Loren Roberts (USA) Hudson Hornet
38 A. M. Scully (USA) Mercury
64 Luis G. de la P. (MEX) Buick
66 Hugo Inciarte (YV) Mercury
73 Angel Gonzalez (MEX) Buick
75 Clarense Babineau (CDN) Hudson Hornet
78 Victor Fernandez (MEX) Oldsmobile
100 Archie Sarten (USA) Cadillac

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

Agen

Agen Date: 1951


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Pagnibon" Talbot
- Trouis D.B. - Panhard 1. 750
Other starters:
- Simon Ferrari

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005