World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1954


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 1.2.1954 24 h Mount Druitt AUS      
2 27.2.1954 GP Agadir [S2.0] MOR      
3 28.2.1954 GP Agadir [S+2.0] MOR      
4 7.3.1954 GP Senegal SEN      
5 7.3.1954 Halsingland [S1.5] S      
6 7.3.1954 Halsingland [S+1.5] S      
7 21.3.1954 Coupe d'Or F      
8 4.4.1954 Giro di Sicilia I   171 61
9 4.4.1954 Coupes USA [ser.S1.3] F      
10 4.4.1954 Coupes USA [ser.S+GT +1.3] F      
11 4.4.1954 Coupes USA F      
12 11.4.1954 Coppa della Toscana I   132 75
13 11.4.1954 GP Nîmes F      
14 19.4.1954 GP Marrakesh [S1.1] MOR      
15 19.4.1954 GP Marrakesh [S1.5] MOR      
16 19.4.1954 GP Marrakesh MOR      
17 25.4.1954 Coupe de Paris [750] F      
18 25.4.1954 Coupe du Printemps [S2.0] F      
19 25.4.1954 Circuito di Santa Gorizia I     7
20 8.5.1954 Le Mans Test F      
21 9.5.1954 Djurgardsloppet SF      
22 14.5.1954 Lapeenranta SF      
23 16.5.1954 GP Napoli [S1.1] I      
24 16.5.1954 GP Napoli [S+1.1] I      
25 16.5.1954 Coppa delle Sei Ore I   51 25
26 22.5.1954 3 h Bari I   15 4
27 22.5.1954 3 h Bari [GT] I   10 7
28 23.5.1954 Hedemoraloppet [PS+1.6] S     11
29 23.5.1954 Hedemoraloppet [PS1.6] S   14 12
30 23.5.1954 Hedemoraloppet [Sports] S      
31 23.5.1954 GP Spa B      
32 30.5.1954 Targa Florio I   37  
33 6.6.1954 Giro dell'Umbria I   114  
34 6.6.1954 12 h Hyeres F   34 11
35 6.6.1954 GP des Frontieres B      
36 13.6.1954 Circuito di Caserta I   20 10
37 17.6.1954 Coppa Gallenga I      
38 20.6.1954 GP Imola I   16 11
39 20.6.1954 GP Picardie F      
40 20.6.1954 Coppa Balestrero        
41 27.6.1954 GP do Porto [S750] P      
42 27.6.1954 GP do Porto [S1.1] P      
43 27.6.1954 GP do Porto [S1.5] P      
44 27.6.1954 GP do Porto [S+1.5] P      
45 27.6.1954 Supercortemaggiore I   25  
46 27.6.1954 Circuit de Bressuire [S1.1] F      
47 27.6.1954 Circuit de Bressuire [S+1.1] F   7  
48 27.6.1954 Circuit de Metz [S1.5] F      
49 27.6.1954 Circuit de Metz [S2.0] F      
50 27.6.1954 Circuit de Metz [S+2.0] F      
51 29.6.1954 Trofeo Sardo I   70 46
52 4.7.1954 12 h Reims F      
53 4.7.1954 GP Cidonio [S1.1] I   12 6
54 4.7.1954 GP Cidonio [S2.0] I   9 4
55 7.7.1954 GP Roma I      
56 11.7.1954 Coppa d'Oro delle Dolomiti I   83 61
57 11.7.1954 Premio Independencia        
58 25.7.1954 10 h Messina I      
59 25.7.1954 GP Portugal P      
60 25.7.1954 Aosta-Gran San Bernardo        
61 2.8.1954 Giro delle Calabrie I   84 33
62 8.8.1954 Circuito di Senigallia [S2.0] I   12 8
63 8.8.1954 Circuito di Senigallia [S+2.0] I   10 7
64 8.8.1954 Circuito di Reggio Calabria I      
65 8.8.1954 Circuito di Senigallia [R750] I   15 7
66 15.8.1954 Zandvoort [S2.0] NL      
67 15.8.1954 Zandvoort [S+2.0] NL      
68 21.8.1954 Preis von Bremgarten [ser.S1.6] CH      
69 21.8.1954 Preis von Bremgarten [ser.S+1.6] CH      
70 21.8.1954 Preis von Bremgarten [S1.5] CH      
71 21.8.1954 Preis von Bremgarten [S+1.5] CH      
72 22.8.1954 La Baule F      
73 22.8.1954 Trullo d'Oro I      
74 29.8.1954 GP Pergusa I   23 10
75 5.9.1954 Skarpnäcksloppet [Production 1.6] S      
76 5.9.1954 Skarpnäcksloppet [Production 2.6] S      
77 5.9.1954 Skarpnäcksloppet [Production +2.6] S   11  
78 5.9.1954 Skarpnäcksloppet [Sports] S      
79 11.9.1954 Coppa Inter Europa [GT1.3] I      
80 11.9.1954 Coppa Inter Europa [GT2.0] I      
81 11.9.1954 Coppa Inter Europa [GT+2.0] I      
82 12.9.1954 Circuito di Sassari I     15
83 12.9.1954 Tour de France F   124 55
84 19.9.1954 Coupe d'Automne [S2.0/GT2.0] F      
85 26.9.1954 Giornata dei Primati I      
86 2.10.1954 Coppa Montjuich [S/GT+1.6] E      
87 2.10.1954 Coppa Montjuich [S/GT1.6] E      
88 3.10.1954 Karlskoga Kanonloppet [ser.S3.5] S      
89 3.10.1954 Karlskoga Kanonloppet [ser.S1.6] S      
90 3.10.1954 Karlskoga Kanonloppet S      
91 6.10.1954 Giro d'Italia I      
92 10.10.1954 Coppa d'Oro di Siracusa I      
93 10.10.1954 Coupe du Salon [GT] F      
94 10.10.1954 Coupe du Salon [Sports] F      
95 23.10.1954 GP Penya-Rhin E      
96 24.10.1954 Firenze-Siena     62 45
97 24.10.1954 Campianato Emiliano I      
98 31.10.1954 6 h Castelfusano I      
99 13.11.1954 Salita del Castellaccio I      
100 29.11.1954 GP Macau     15  
101   Toricelle        
102   GP Bahia        
103   GP Tanger        
104   Temporada        
105   GP Lisboa P      
106   GP Baxil        
107   Ethiopian GP        
108   Forli [S750] I   10 5

WSRP Home Page

Non Championship Races Round: 1

24 h Mount Druitt

Australian 24 Hours, Mount Druitt Date: 1.2.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Mrs. O. Anderson
Charlie Swinburne
Bill Pitt
Jaguar XK120 Coupé 669015
2. - Peter Vennermark
G. Gregg
Reynolds
Bristol
3. - Tom Sulman (AUS)
Buchanan
Masling
Humber
4. - Shaw Holden
Other starters:
6 Peter Whitehead (GB)
Tony Gaze (AUS)
Barrett
Jaguar C-type XKC039 RKX991

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

GP Agadir [S2.0]

Grand Prix di Agadir, Morocco Date: 27.2.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 97,400 km Winner's average speed: 94,340 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 François Picard (F) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0418MD Scuderia Ferrari 40 1:01:58,400 1. S2.0
2. 27 André Guelfi (F) Gordini T15S 0018 8659BW75 André Guelfi 40 1:02:05,400 2. S2.0
3. - John Simone (F) Maserati A6GCS 2064? 3. S2.0
4. - Jacques Péron (F) Osca MT4 1350 1113 To143690 Adolfo Macchierraldo 1. S1.5
5. 31 René Bourrely (F) Gordini T15S 1.5 0020S 4831B75 René Bourrely 37 5. S2.0
6. 29 Annie Bousquet (F) Gordini T17S 1.1 0039 8699CK75 Thirion/Bousquet 35 6. S2.0
- Heyder
Bruckner
Reac Dyna 1. S1.1
- Robert Lacaze (MOR) Renault 'Tank' 2. S1.1
- Stempert Panhard Dyna 3. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

GP Agadir [S+2.0]

Grand Prix di Agadir, Morocco Date: 28.2.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 121,750 km Winner's average speed: 99,940 km/h

Fastest lap:Giuseppe FarinaNo. Ferrari 375 Plus1:25,6102,410 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Farina (I) Ferrari 375 Plus Scuderia Ferrari 50 1:13:05,200 1. S+2.0
2. 46 Jean Behra (F) Gordini T24S 3.0 0036S 71CB75 Equipe Gordini 50 1:13:30,000 2. S+2.0
3. - Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 375 MM 0360AM Piero Scotti 3. S+2.0
4. 45 André Guelfi (F) Gordini T16S 2.5 0038S 72CB75 Equipe Gordini 47 4. S+2.0
5. - "Mike Sparken" (F) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/3 Mike Sparken 5. S+2.0
6. - Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari
Other starters:
- Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

GP Senegal

Criterium du Senegal, 2 Hours Dakar, Senegal Date: 7.3.1954


Circuit lenght: 4,345 km Race distance: 260,380 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Giuseppe FarinaNo. Ferrari 375 Plus? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 375 MM 0360AM Piero Scotti 60 2:00:00,000
2. - Maurice Trintignant (F) Ferrari 500 Mondial Scuderia Ferrari 1. S2.0
3. - John Simone (F) Maserati A6GCS 2064?
4. - "Mike Sparken" (F) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/3 Mike Sparken
- Jacques Péron (F) Osca MT4 1350 1113 To143690 Adolfo Macchierraldo 1. S1.5
7 René Bourrely (F) Gordini T15S 1.43 0020S 4831B75 René Bourrely 2. S1.5
- Mantovani Porsche 3. S1.5
34 Annie Bousquet (F) Gordini T17S 1.1 0039 8699CK75 Thirion/Bousquet 5. S1.5
Did not finish:
- Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari DNF
- Giuseppe Farina (I) Ferrari 375 Plus DNF
31 Jean Behra (F) Gordini T24S 3.0 0036S 71CB75 Equipe Gordini Crankshaft
32 André Guelfi (F) Gordini T16S 2.5 0038S 72CB75 Equipe Gordini DNF
33 Jacques Pollet (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0018 8659BW75 Equipe Gordini DNF
Other starters:
- Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Halsingland [S1.5]

Ice Race, Halsingland, Lake Varpen, Bollnäs Date: 7.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans-Hugo Hartmann (D) Borgward 1.5 Borgward
2. - Gunnar Wahlberg (S) Veritas RS BMW
3. - Gösta Forsberg (S) Porsche

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Halsingland [S+1.5]

Ice Race, Halsingland, Lake Varpen, Bollnäs Date: 7.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gösta Forsberg (S) Allard J2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Coupe d'Or

Coupe d'Or, Montlhéry Date: 21.3.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Renault Special 1. S750
- xxx D.B. 1. S1.5
- Gérard Crombac (F) Lotus Mk VI Ford Ecurie Bull-Frog 1. S1.1
- xxx D.B. 2. S1.1
- xxx D.B. 3. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Georges Trouis (F) D.B. Ecurie Bull-Frog DNF S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Giro di Sicilia

14° Giro di Sicilia Date: 4.4.1954

Started:171
Classified:61

Circuit lenght: 1088,000 km Race distance: 1086,000 km Winner's average speed: 102,743 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Piero Taruffi (I)
Carlo Luoni (I)
Lancia D24 0005 Scuderia Lancia 1 10:24:37,000 1. S+2.0
2. - Piero Carini (I)
A. Artesani (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI Alfa Corse 1 11:22:14,000 1. T+1.3
3. 351 Gerino Gerini (I)
Luciano Donazzolo (I)
Ferrari 250 Monza 0442M 1 11:25:41,000 1. S+2.0
4. - Luigi Musso (I)
O. Donatelli
Maserati A6GCS Officine Alfieri Maserati 1 11:27:20,000 1. S2.0
5. - Giulio Musitelli (I)
C. Bresciani (I)
Ferrari 250 Monza 0432M 1 11:30:49,000 3. S+2.0
6. - Primo Pezzoli (I)
Noris
Ferrari 250S 1 11:41:18,000 4. S+2.0
7. - Vittorio Colocci (I)
Gaetano Spata (I)
Ferrari 250 MM 1 11:43:39,000 5. S+2.0
8. - Mantovani
R. Palazzi
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 1 11:48:21,000 2. T+1.3
9. - Gianni Fleres (I)
Giuseppe de Sarzana (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 1 11:58:58,000 1. GT+2.0
10. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I)
Dore Leto di Priolo (I)
Fiat 8V Zagato 1 11:59:47,000 1. GT2.0
11. - Luciano Ciolfi (I)
Scappa
Fiat 1100/103TV Farina 1 12:05:29,000 1. GT1.3
12. 237 Francesco Siracusa (I)
Ariosti
Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 RC9474 Francesco Siracusa 1 12:07:05,000 1. S1.1
13. 230 Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I)
Luigi Zanelli (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1130 NA75449 Maria Teresa De Filippis 1 12:10:05,000 2. S1.1
14. - Melchiorre Scaminaci (I)
Domenico Tramontana (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 1 12:10:58,000 2. GT+2.0
15. - Pasquale Tacci (I)
Francesco Turturici (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 1 12:17:50,000 3. T+1.3
16. - Rosati
Gualdi
Lancia Aurelia B20 1 12:19:32,000 2. GT2.0
17. - Mancini
Meloni
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 12:21:54,000 1. T1.3
18. - Toro Seduto (I)
Elio Zagato (I)
Fiat Zagato 1 12:22:07,000 2. GT1.3
19. - Robin
Febo
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 12:23:21,000 2. T1.3
20. - Avorio
Ivanhoe
Fiat 8V 1 12:25:40,000 3. GT2.0
- Cotton
Alain
Panhard Dyna 1 14:04:42,000 1. T750
- Zappala
Condina
Giannini 1 13:31:32,000 1. S750
- Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Gargiulo
Maserati A6GCS 1 12:37:00,000 2. S2.0
- Starrabba
Morpurgo
Patriarca 1 13:36:51,000 2. S750
- Parla
Cali
Fiat 500C 1 14:37:17,000 2. T750
- Fondi
Pelliccia
Renault 1063 1 15:37:18,000 3. T750
- Luciano Gianni (I)
Vittorio Gianni (I)
Fiat 1100/103 1 12:36:12,000 3. T1.3
- Manzini
Airoldi
Panhard Dyna 1 13:47:38,000 3. S750
- Bouscary
Martin
Peugeot 202 1 14:19:55,000 3. GT1.3
- Sergio Ferraguti (I)
Ponzetti
Maserati A6GCS 1 12:39:07,000 3. S2.0
219 Giancarlo Scotti (I)
Gianfranco Pieratelli (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1141 Giancarlo Scotti 1 12:33:12,000 3. S1.1
- Antonio Zurlo (I)
Gaetano Zurlo (I)
Porsche 356 4. IC
240 Igino Baseggio (I)
Giuseppe Picciotto (I)
Stanguellini S1100 6. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial DNF
- Paolo Gravina (I) Maserati A6GCS Coupe 2056 Accident
- Umberto Maglioli (I)
Cassani
Ferrari 375 Plus 0394AM Scuderia Ferrari Accident
- Luigi Bordonaro (I) Ferrari 212 Export DNF
- Pinzero
Pinzero
Ferrari DNF
- Mario Della Favera (I)
Della Favera
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI DNF
111 Anna Maria Peduzzi (I)
Augusto Zocca (I)
Stanguellini S750 CS04079 CO34777 Anna Maria Peduzzi DNF
218 Gaetano Sani (I)
Aldo Bianchi (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1126 BO59341 Gaetano Sani DNF
228 Ernesto Saccani (I)
Vetri
Osca MT4 1100 1104 DNF
235 Attilio Brandi (I)
Dorando Malinconi (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1128 FI70394 Attilio Brandi DNF
334 Luigi Piotti (I)
Bruno Cavallari (I)
Osca 2000S 2004 MI238718 Luigi Piotti DNF
335 Giulio Cabianca (I)
Guido Roghi (I)
Osca MT4 1500 1142 VR37600 Giulio Cabianca DNF
Other starters:
- Russo Fiat 500C
- Tomaselli Fiat 500C
- Girolama Capra (I) Fiat 1100
- Litrico Fiat 500C
- Pace Fiat 1100/103
- Alfonso Vella (I)
Agostini
Jaguar XK120
- Bornigia Lancia Aurelia B20
- Sannino Lancia Aurelia B20
- Matteucci Fiat Zagato
- de Cordova
de Cordova
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
- Castelli Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
- Sansica Fiat 500C
- Luciano Gianni (I)
Vittorio Gianni (I)
Fiat 1100/103
- Minando Fiat 500C
- Pioppo Fiat 1100/103
- Fantauzzo Fiat 1100/103
- Jemmolo Fiat 1100/103
- di Salvo Fiat 1100/103
- Amato con Cavaliere Fiat 1100/103
- Sirchia Fiat 1100/103
- Fazzitta Fiat 1100/103
- Micciche Fiat 1100/103
- Musmeci Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
Did not start:
- Paolo Marzotto (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Coupes USA [ser.S1.3]

Coupe de Vitesse (Series upto 1300 cc), Montlhéry Date: 4.4.1954


Fastest lap:Walter HampelNo. Porsche 3563:5,2122,007 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walter Hampel (D) Porsche 356 16 0:51:13,300 1. ser.S1.3
2. - Rolf-Friedrich Götze (D) Porsche 356 16 2. ser.S1.3
3. - Salvi Fiat 1100 16 1. ser.S1.1
4. - R. Lemail (F) Peugeot 203 15
5. - Deheuf D.B. - Panhard 15 1. ser.S750
6. - J. Duval (F) Peugeot 203 15
7. - N. Georget (F) Simca 15
8. - P. Fourniols (F) Peugeot 203 14
9. - Jean Dewez (F) D.B. - Panhard 14 2. ser.S750
10. - G. Gladieux (F) Renault 14
11. - J. Hounsfield (GB) Renault 13
12. - van Steen Renault 13

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Coupes USA [ser.S+GT +1.3]

Coupe de Vitesse, Montlhéry Date: 4.4.1954


Fastest lap:Hermano da Silva RamosNo. Aston Martin DB22:43,3138,266 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Aston Martin DB2 16 0:46:06,300
2. - Sandt Aston Martin 16
3. - Michel Parsy (F) Jaguar 16
4. - Olivier Porsche 356 16
5. - H. Auriac (F) Delahaye 15
6. - Jean-Pierre Profichet (F) BMW 15
7. - Curie Delahaye 15
8. - B. Courtois-Suffit (F) Citroën 14
9. - Olivier MG 14
10. - Ampoulié Ford Siam 13
11. - Lucas Citroën 13
12. - St. Olivier Ford Siam 12

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Coupes USA

Coupe de Vitesse, Montlhéry Date: 4.4.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 150,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Jean Blanc (F) Talbot T26GS 110059 Jean Blanc 24 1:01:49,200
2. - John Simone (F) Maserati A6GCS 2064? 22 1. S2.0
3. - Serge Nersessian (F) BMW 2.0 22
4. - Polledry Ferrari 2.0 21
5. - Blaché Ferry 20 1. S750
6. - Hugonnet Ferry 20 2. S750
7. - Navarro Panhard 20
8. - Robert Mougin (F) BMW 2000 19
9. - Andrea D.B. - Panhard 19
10. 22 Gérard Crombac (F) Lotus Ecurie Bullfrog 18 1. S1.1
11. - Tessier D.B. - Panhard 18 2. S1.1
12. - P. Niogret Panhard Junior 17
Did not finish:
- Lucien Vincent (F) Talbot Grand Sport Ecurie Mercure DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Coppa della Toscana

VI. Coppa della Toscana, Firenze Date: 11.4.1954

Started:132
Classified:75(S+2.0 - 4, S2.0 - 3, S1.1 - 4, S750 - 4, S350 - 5, serS+750 - 7, serS750 - 2, GT+2.0 - 6, GT2.0 - 7, GT1.3 - 4, TS - 10, T+1.3 - 4, T1.3 - 13, T750 - 3)

Circuit lenght: 760,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 126,356 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 375 MM 0360AM Piero Scotti 1 6:00:53,000 1. S+2.0
2. - Franco Bordoni (I)
Da Fano
Gordini T24S 3.0 0037S Franco Bordoni 1 6:12:28,000 2. S+2.0
3. - Camillo Luglio (I)
Elfo Frignani (I)
Ferrari 2.5 1 6:22:37,000 1. serS+750
4. - Roberto Piodi (I) Lancia Aurelia GT2500 1 6:22:37,000 3. S+2.0
5. - Sergio Ferraguti (I) Maserati 1 6:29:33,000 2. serS+750
6. - Francesco Giardini (I)
Cestelli
Osca MT4 1100 1107 1 6:31:45,000 1. S1.1
7. - Piero Carini (I)
A. Artesani (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 1 6:32:23,000 1. TS
8. - Clemente Biondetti (I) Ferrari 1 6:33:18,000 3. serS+750
9. - Giancarlo Scotti (I)
Pierettelli
Osca MT4 1100 1141 1 6:35:52,000 2. S1.1
10. - Attilio Brandi (I)
Malinconi
Osca MT4 1100 1128 1 6:42:21,000 3. S1.1
11. - Ilfo Monzoni (I)
Brinci
Ferrari 1 6:43:49,000 4. serS+750
12. - Antonio Sutti (I)
Ottavio Guarducci (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 1 6:44:44,000 2. TS
13. - Franco Ribaldi (I)
Basili
Lancia Aurelia B20 1 6:45:02,000 1. GT+2.0
14. - Pignatelli
Mauriucci
Lancia Aurelia B20 1 6:46:02,000 2. GT+2.0
15. - Giuseppe Cagna (I)
Noia
Lancia Aurelia B20 1 6:46:10,000 3. GT+2.0
16. - Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 1142 1 6:46:23,000 1. S2.0
17. - Mancini Maserati 1 6:46:38,000 5. serS+750
18. - Pierangelo Negri (I)
Siena
Lancia Aurelia B20 1 6:47:24,000 4. S+2.0
19. - Franco Cortese (I)
Perucchini
Ferrari 1 6:50:43,000 2. S2.0
20. - Ambrogi
Cai
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 1 6:52:24,000 1. T+1.3
21. - Rosati
Gualdi
Lancia Aurelia B20 1 6:52:32,000 1. GT2.0
22. - Simontacchi
Martinengo
Alfa Romeo 1 6:52:47,000 3. TS
23. - Poillucci
Soncini
Fiat 8V 1 6:52:54,000 2. GT2.0
24. - Biagiotti
Melocchi
Alfa Romeo 1900 1 6:53:03,000 2. T+1.3
25. - Casarotto Ferrari 1 6:53:16,000 6. serS+750
26. - Lubich
Villotti
Lancia Aurelia 1 6:54:13,000 4. GT+2.0
27. - Ciolfi Fiat 1100/103TV Farina 1 6:54:45,000 1. GT1.3
28. - Filo
Della Vedova
Lancia Aurelia 1 6:54:50,000 5. GT+2.0
29. - Luconi
Bruni
Lancia Aurelia 1 7:00:26,000 6. GT+2.0
30. - Pagani
Arizona
Alfa Romeo 1900 1 7:02:41,000 3. T+1.3
31. - Siciliani
Necchi
Fiat 1100/103 1 7:02:44,000 4. TS
32. - Sergio Monti (I)
Burei
Stanguellini S750 CS04078 TV25770 Sergio Monti 1 7:05:29,000 1. S750
33. - Borgato
Baldassari
Lancia Aurelia 1 7:07:16,000 3. GT2.0
34. - de Paoli Fiat 8V 1 7:08:07,000 4. GT2.0
35. - Nataloni
Rosichelli
Lancia Aurelia 1 7:12:16,000 5. GT2.0
36. - Gianni
Gianni
Fiat 1100/103 1 7:14:36,000 5. TS
37. - Dalmonte Fiat Zagato 1 7:15:21,000 2. GT1.3
38. - Vassallo
Guglieri
Lancia Aurelia 1 7:15:41,000 6. GT2.0
39. - Perrella
Ruggiero
Lancia Aurelia 1 7:17:01,000 7. GT2.0
40. 858 Giorgio Gautieri (I) Stanguellini S1100 1 7:21:08,000 4. S1.1
41. - Sonnino
Sangiust
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 7:26:55,000 1. T1.3
42. - Angeli Fiat 1100/103TV 1 7:28:16,000 2. T1.3
43. - Cacciari Maserati 1 7:29:51,000 7. serS+750
44. - Sforza
Gianoli
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 7:34:55,000 3. T1.3
45. - Fontana
Savina
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 7:35:50,000 4. T1.3
46. - Brandoli
Puma
Marino-Fiat 1 7:36:01,000 2. S750
47. - Petri
Costa
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 7:37:54,000 5. T1.3
48. - Celi
Abba
Fiat 1100/103 1 7:40:10,000 6. T1.3
49. - Terigi
Tonini
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 7:48:40,000 7. T1.3
50. - Pittoni
Pittoni
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 7:48:47,000 8. T1.3
51. - Cavallacci
Orsi
Lancia Appia 1 7:49:42,000 9. T1.3
52. - Samuele Fiat 1100/103 1 7:50:48,000 6. TS
53. - Rota Alfa Romeo 1900 1 7:51:31,000 4. T+1.3
54. - Lucchesi
Matteoli
Fiat 1100/103TV 1 7:52:35,000 10. T1.3
55. - Sala Renault 1 7:54:26,000 7. TS
56. - Richter Lancia Appia 1 8:03:34,000 11. T1.3
57. - Lena Fiat 1100/103TV 1 8:08:54,000 12. T1.3
58. - Tobia
Casagrande
Fiat 1100/103 1 8:15:47,000 8. TS
59. - Ronzoni
Trabattoni
Fiat Zagato 1 8:16:25,000 1. ser.S750
60. - Sgorbini
Balbi
Porsche 356 1 8:19:48,000 3. GT1.3
61. - Mainardi
Bellotti
Panhard Dyna 1 8:20:08,000 2. ser.S750
62. - Parietti
Zino
Fiat 1100/103 1 8:25:07,000 13. T1.3
63. - Filatori
Campostella
Panhard Dyna 1 8:26:55,000 9. TS
64. - Maggiorelli
Guggiolini
Siata-Fiat 1 8:45:04,000 3. S750
65. - Bertolucci Fiat 500C 1 8:49:23,000 1. T750
66. - Manodori
Moscatelli
Fiat 500C 1 8:54:09,000 10. TS
67. - Piperno
Brambilla
Fiat 500C 1 9:17:36,000 2. T750
68. - Stefani Panhard Dyna 1 9:28:07,000 4. S750
69. - Fellini Simca 1 9:32:18,000 4. GT1.3
70. - Ponzi
Petrocchi
Fiat 500C 1 10:21:40,000 3. T750
71. - Romiti
Romiti
Isetta 1 11:04:57,000 1. S350
72. - Cipriani Isetta 1 11:28:02,000 2. S350
73. - Gori
Cipolla
Isetta 1 11:46:45,000 3. S350
74. - Frangini Isetta 1 11:52:10,000 4. S350
75. - Guerrieri
Capaccioli
Isetta 1 12:09:25,000 5. S350
Did not finish:
- Luigi Villoresi (I) Lancia D24 0002 Scuderia Lancia 0 DNF
- Eugenio Castellotti (I) Lancia D24 0003 Scuderia Lancia 0 DNF
- Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 0 DNF
- Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi DNF S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

GP Nîmes

Frand Prix de Nîmes, Sports Car Handicap, Nîmes, Circuit de Vitesse Date: 11.4.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 113,200 km Winner's average speed: 87,460 km/h

2 heats S1.6/S+1.6 for 5 laps and final 40 alsp

Fastest lap:"Charles Rinen"No. 6Gordini T15S 2.01:37105,216 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jacques Jonneret (CH) Jaguar C-type XKC027 GE11413 40 1:17:48,000 S+1.6 1.
2. - Auguste Veuillet (F) Porsche 1500 40
3. - Elie Bayol (F) D.B. 750 40
4. - Yvonne Simon (F) Monopole Panhard 40
5. - Louis Navarro (F) Panhard 750 40
6. - John Simone (F) Maserati A6GCS 40
7. - Abbo Osca MT4 39
Did not finish:
6 "Charles Rinen" (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0016S 4097BH75 Henri de Clarens Accident S+1.6
Other starters:
30 René Bourrely (F) Gordini T15S 1.43 0020S 4831B75 René Bourrely S1.6
Did not start:
5 Jacques Pollet (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0018 8659BW75 Jacques Pollet S+1.6
26 Annie Bousquet (F) Gordini T17S 1.1 0039 8699CK75 Thirion/Bousquet S1.6

Qualifying Heat : S+1.6

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. 5 Jacques Pollet (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0018 8659BW75 Jacques Pollet S+1.6
6. 6 "Charles Rinen" (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0016S 4097BH75 Henri de Clarens S+1.6

Qualifying Heat : S1.6

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Annie Bousquet (F) Gordini T17S 1.1 0039 8699CK75 Thirion/Bousquet 5 S1.6
Did not finish:
30 René Bourrely (F) Gordini T15S 1.43 0020S 4831B75 René Bourrely DNF S1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

GP Marrakesh [S1.1]

Marrakech Grand Prix, Circuit of Menara, Morocco Date: 19.4.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Lacaze (MOR) Renault 'Tank' 20 1. 1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

GP Marrakesh [S1.5]

Marrakech Grand Prix, Circuit of Menara, Morocco Date: 19.4.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Lacaze (MOR) Simca Aronde Spl. 25 1. 1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

GP Marrakesh

Marrakech Grand Prix, Circuit of Menara, Morocco Date: 19.4.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 385,115 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - François Picard (F) Ferrari 500 Mondial 70
2. - Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari 250 MM 70
3. - Armand Roboly (F) Maserati A6GCS 2065?
Did not finish:
- John Simone (F) Maserati A6GCS Accident

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Coupe de Paris [750]

Coupes de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 25.4.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 75,317 km Winner's average speed: 119,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Blaché Ferry - Renault 12 0:37:44,800
2. - Hugonnet Ferry - Renault
3. - Dussous Monopole
4. - Héry D.B.
Did not finish:
- xxx Renault 4CV Accident

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Coupe du Printemps [S2.0]

Coupes de Paris (Coupe du Printemps), Montlhéry Date: 25.4.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 75,317 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Olivier Porsche 356 12 0:34:50,000
2. - Marcel Balsa (F) Meteor 12
3. - Bruno Martignoni (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 12
4. - René Cotton (F) Osca MT4 12
5. - Andrea D.B. - Panhard 12
6. - Lahaye Porsche 356 11
7. - Jean-Pierre Profichet (F) BMW 11
8. - Oumont Porsche 356 11
9. - Salvi Fiat 1100 11
10. - Gola Simca 11
11. - John Horridge (GB) Riley 10
12. - Victor Polledry (F) Alfa Romeo 10
13. - Lemail Peugeot 203 10
14. - Olivier MG 10
15. - Prieur Simca Aronde 10
16. - Abadie Citroën 10
17. - Trouillet MG 10
18. - Coltelloni Citroën 10
19. - Eissenstein Simca Sport 10
Did not finish:
- Alfred Hitchings (GB) Lotus Mk VI Ford Ecurie Bull-Frog DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

Circuito di Santa Gorizia

Circuito di Santa Gorizia, Gorizia Date: 25.4.1954

Classified:7

Circuit lenght: 4,040 km Race distance: 121,200 km Winner's average speed: 112,983 km/h

Fastest lap:Francesco GiardiniNo. Osca MT4 11002:1,6119,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 56 Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 30 1:04:21,800 1. S1.1
2. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1128 30 1:05:58,800 2. S1.1
3. - Carlo Chiti (I) Ermini 29 1:05:30,600 3. S1.1
4. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 4. S1.1
5. - Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1107 5. S1.1
12 Sergio Monti (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04078 TV25770 Sergio Monti 1. S750
- Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04079 CO34777 Anna Maria Peduzzi 3. S750
- Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi 8. S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Le Mans Test

Le Mans Tests Date: 8.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Norman Dewis (GB) Jaguar C2 XKC201/054 Jaguar Cars .
- Tony Rolt (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC401 OKV501 Jaguar Cars .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet XVI, Helsinki Date: 9.5.1954


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 30,000 km Winner's average speed: 101,133 km/h Attendance: 74630

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC005 15 0:17:47,900 1. S+2.0
2. 8 Valdemar Stener (S) Ferrari 340 America Vignale Coupe 0238A 15 0:18:03,200 2. S+2.0
3. 11 Olle Persson (S) Ferrari 250 Europa 0344MM 15 0:18:06,300 3. S+2.0
4. 5 Gösta Forsberg (S) Allard J2 15 0:18:09,800 4. S+2.0
5. 10 Curt Lincoln (SF) Austin-Healey 100 15 0:18:26,700 5. S+2.0
6. 2 Asser Wallenius (SF) Allard J2 15 0:18:41,500 6. S+2.0
7. 6 Olavi Rissanen (SF) Jaguar XK120 15 0:18:45,500 7. S+2.0
8. 15 John Bengtsson (S) Ferrari 166 MM Barchetta 0014M 15 0:19:21,300 1. S2.0
9. 17 Väinö Helin (SF) Triumph TR2 15 0:20:18,600 2. S2.0
10. 7 Olli Järvelin (SF) Jaguar XK120 14 8. S+2.0
11. 13 Matti Kolehmainen (SF) Jaguar 14 9. S+2.0
12. 12 Lars Finnilä (SF) Austin-Healey 100 14 10. S+2.0
Did not finish:
16 Siro Toivela (SF) Peugeot 203 Cabriolet Accident S2.0
Other starters:
1 Robert Nelleman (DK) Allard J2 S+2.0
2 Väinö Hollming (SF) Allard J2 S+2.0
3 Väinö Miettinen (SF) Allard J2 S+2.0
In entry list only:
- Sulo Ikäheimo (SF) Ford S+2.0
- Teuvo Tuovinen (SF) Singer S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

Lapeenranta

Lapeenranta, Production Sports Cars, Finland Date: 14.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C-type 20

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

GP Napoli [S1.1]

Gran Premio di Napoli, Circuito di Posillipo Date: 16.5.1954


Fastest lap:Umberto BiniNo. Osca MT4 11002:27,1 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144
2. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130
3. - Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1115
4. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi
5. - Giordano ?
6. - Otello Biagiotti (I) ?
Did not finish:
- Nicola Saponaro (I) Stanguellini S1100 DNF
- Bruno Ricciardi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1126 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

GP Napoli [S+1.1]

Gran Premio di Napoli, Circuito di Posillipo Date: 16.5.1954


Circuit lenght: 4,100 km Race distance: 246,003 km Winner's average speed: 102,928 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi MussoNo. Maserati A6GCS2:18,2106,795 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Musso (I) Maserati A6GCS 60 2:23:24,000
2. - Giulio Musitelli (I) Ferrari 3.0 59
3. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati A6GCS 59
4. - Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati A6GCS 59
5. - Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S 3.0 0037S Franco Bordoni 58
6. - Clemente Biondetti (I) Ferrari 250 MM
7. - Bruno Venezian (I) ?
8. - Luigi Bosisio (I) ?
9. - Luigi Piotti (I) Osca 2000S 2004
Did not finish:
- Paolo Marzotto (I) Ferrari 3.0 43 Transmission
- Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

Coppa delle Sei Ore

Coppa delle Sei Ore, 6 Ore, Circuit at Orbassano Date: 16.5.1954

Started:51
Classified:25

Circuit lenght: 15,800 km Race distance: 922,999 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Ribaldi (I)
Basili
Lancia Aurelia B20 2.5
2. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I)
Salvatore Leto di Priolo (I)
Fiat 8V
3. - Guido Mancini (I)
Carlo Mancini (I)
Lancia Aurelia B20 2.5
4. - Elio Zagato (I)
Massimo Leto di Priolo (I)
Fiat 8V Zagato
5. - Mario Della Favera (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
6. - Nello Sassoli (I) Lancia Aurelia GT
7. - Brandoli Fiat 8V
8. - "Der Stephanian" (I)
Berselli
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
9. - Maranzana Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
10. - Panelli
Buffa
Lancia Aurelia GT
11. - Ivo Randi (I)
Galante
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
12. - Germano Nataloni (I)
Basili
Lancia Aurelia
13. - Amati
Matteucci
Porsche 356
14. - Antonio Sutti (I)
Ottavio Guarducci (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
15. - Carlo Guidetti (I)
Storzini
Fiat Zagato
16. - Miro Toselli (I)
Carbonari
Fiat Zagato
17. - Luciano Gianni (I)
Vittorio Gianni (I)
Fiat 1100
18. - Gianni Balzarini (I)
Cavallo
Fiat 8V
19. - Renato Canaparo (I)
Franco Canaparo (I)
Lancia Aurelia
20. - Bordese
Macchieraldo
Alfa Romeo

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

3 h Bari

6 Ore di Bari Date: 22.5.1954

Started:15
Classified:4

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 368,440 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Umberto MaglioliNo. Ferrari 750 Monza?130,010 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Clemente Biondetti (I) Ferrari 735 Mondial 3:00:00,000
2. - Gerino Gerini (I) Ferrari
3. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial
4. - Ilfo Monzoni (I) Ferrari
Did not finish:
- Umberto Maglioli (I) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Scuderia Ferrari DNF
- Luigi Piotti (I) Osca 2000S 2004 DNF
Other starters:
- Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S 0037S Franco Bordoni

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

3 h Bari [GT]

6 Ore di Bari Date: 22.5.1954

Started:10
Classified:7

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 338,055 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Elio ZagatoNo. Fiat 8V Zagato?117,317 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 3:00:00,000
2. - Giovanni Pignatelli (I) Lancia Aurelia
3. - Alessandro Chieco (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
4. - Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Lancia Aurelia 2500
5. - Simontacchi Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
6. - Fasano Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
7. - Fanfani Alfa Romeo 1900 TI

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Hedemoraloppet [PS+1.6]

Hedemoraloppet (Production Sports Cars over 1600), Hedemora Date: 23.5.1954

Classified:11

Circuit lenght: 7,265 km Race distance: 87,180 km Winner's average speed: 142,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Michael HeadNo. Jaguar C-type2:58,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC005 MDU212 12 0:36:50,100 1. PS+2.6
2. - Olle Persson (S) Ferrari 250 MM 12 0:37:02,500 2. PS+2.6
3. 33 Robert Nelleman (DK) Allard 12 0:39:15,400 3. PS+2.6
4. - John Bengtsson (S) Ferrari 166 MM 12 0:39:21,000 1. PS2.6
5. - Curt Lincoln (SF) Austin-Healey 12 0:39:38,600 4. PS+2.6
- Lars Edin (S) Aston Martin DB2 11 2. PS2.6
- Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo 1900 SS 11 3. PS2.6
- Sam Gillberg (S) Frazer Nash 11 4. PS2.6
- Gunnar Olsson (S) Austin-Healey 11 5. PS+2.6
- Carl Lohmander (S) Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 11 5. PS2.6
- Edward Gjölberg (N) Triumph TR2 11 6. PS2.6
Did not finish:
38 Arne Fredlund (S) Jaguar C-type XKC044 Arne Fredlund 2 Accident 1. 3:03,500
- Raymond Sjöqvist (S) Austin-Healey DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Hedemoraloppet [PS1.6]

Hedemoraloppet (Production Sports Cars under 1600), Hedemora Date: 23.5.1954

Started:14
Classified:12

Circuit lenght: 7,265 km Race distance: 87,180 km Winner's average speed: 127,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Allan BorgeforsNo. Porsche 356 1300S3:21,5 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche 356 1500S 12 0:41:36,700 1. PS1.6
2. - Gert Kaiser (S) Porsche 356 1500S 12 0:41:42,000 2. PS1.6
3. - Allan Borgefors (S) Porsche 356 1300S 12 0:41:42,600 3. PS1.6
4. - K. V. Andersson (S) Porsche 356 1500S 12 0:42:05,300 4. PS1.6
5. - Bengt Martenson (S) Porsche 356 1500S 12 0:42:09,600 5. PS1.6
6. - Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) Porsche 356 1300S 12 0:43:03,700 6. PS1.6
7. - Harry Bengtsson (S) Porsche 356 1300S 12 0:43:55,700 7. PS1.6
8. - Arne Bjerling (S) Porsche 356 1300S 12 0:44:18,100 8. PS1.6
9. - xxx ? 12 9. PS1.6
10. - Harald Skantz (S) Porsche 356 1500S 12 0:44:27,900 10. PS1.6
11. - Gösta Berg (S) Porsche 356 1300S 12 0:44:45,400 11. PS1.6
12. - Carl Lund (S) Porsche 356 1500S 12 0:44:45,800 12. PS1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Hedemoraloppet [Sports]

Hedemoraloppet (Sports Cars), Hedemora Date: 23.5.1954


Circuit lenght: 7,265 km Race distance: 181,625 km Winner's average speed: 154,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Casimiro de OliveiraNo. 21Ferrari 375 MM Pinin Farina Spyder2:42,5161,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Casimiro de Oliveira (P) Ferrari 375 MM Pinin Farina Spyder 0366AM Casimiro D' Oliveira 25 1:10:30,900 1. S+2.0 2.
2. 2 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 H.W. Motors 25 1:11:25,000 2. S+2.0 1.
3. 3 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Duncan Hamilton 24 3. S+2.0 8.
4. - François Picard (F) Ferrari 500 Mondial 24 1:10:46,500 1. S2.0 3.
5. - Valdemar Stener (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial Valdemar Stener 24 1:11:46,100 2. S2.0 7.
9. - Gunnar Wahlberg (S) Veritas - BMW 20 5. S2.0
- Cliff Davis (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol 23 3. S2.0 5.
- Percy Crabb (GB) Kieft 23 4. S2.0
- John Kvarnström (S) Ford Special 23 4. S+2.0
Did not finish:
- Erik Lundgren (S) EL Ardun - Ford 4 Gearbox
Other starters:
- Gunnar Carlsson (S) ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

GP Spa

GP de Spa, Production Car Race, Circuit de Spa, Francorchamps Date: 23.5.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Hans Davids (NL) Jaguar C-type XKC006 JWS353 Hans Davids 12 1. S+2.0 1.
2. 5 Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati A6GCS 12 1:06:16,500 1. S2.0
5. - Hans van Dieten (NL) Jaguar C-Type XKC019 Hans Van Dieten 3. S+2.0
- Freddy Rousselle (B) Triumph TR2 11 4. S2.0
- Gustave Olivier (F) Porsche 1. S1.6
- Helmut Glöckler (D) Porsche 1. S1.3
- De Ridder Jaguar 2. S+2.0
- Jacques Swaters (B) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 HPN665 Bob Chase 1:08:21,000 2. S2.0
1 Gilberte Thirion (F) Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 Thirion/Bousquet 2. S1.3
10 D'Hendecourt Ferrari 166 MM 0064M 25406 Ecurie Francorchamps 1:10:18,000 3. S2.0
- Goethals Austin-Healey 100 4. S+2.0
- xxx Jaguar 5. S+2.0
14 Herman Roosdorp (B) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0434MD Ecurie Francorchamps 5. S2.0
- xxx Jaguar 6. S+2.0
- xxx Ferrari 6. S2.0
- xxx Veritas 7. S2.0
Did not finish:
26 Jean Blanc (F) Talbot T26GS 110059 Jean Blanc DNF S+2.0
Other starters:
- Robert Triumph TR2
29 Olivier Gendebien (B) Jaguar XK120 S
Did not start:
12 Jacques Herzet (B) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 Ecurie Francorchamps

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 30.5.1954

Started:37

Circuit lenght: 72,000 km Race distance: 576,000 km Winner's average speed: 89,930 km/h

Fastest lap:Eugenio CastellottiNo. 70Lancia D24?93,120 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 Piero Taruffi (I) Lancia D24 0005 TO157846 Scuderia Lancia 8 6:24:18,000
2. 60 Luigi Musso (I) Maserati A6GCS/53 Maserati 8 6:31:51,000 1. S2.0
3. 80 Roberto Piodi (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 8 6:55:11,200
4. 64 Luigi Bellucci (I)
Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I)
Maserati A6GCS/53 Maserati 8 7:11:20,800 2. S2.0
5. 82 Clemente Biondetti (I) Ferrari 250 MM 0276MM 8 7:12:04,300
6. 72 Ilfo Minzoni (I) Ferrari 212 Export 0074E 8
7. 46 Francesco Arezzo (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 8 1. GT
8. 66 Gaetano Starrabba (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 8
9. 44 Melchiorre Scaminaci (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 8 2. GT
10. 24 Antonio di Salvo (I) Fiat Raor Spl. 8 1. S1.1
11. 28 Ernesto Saccani (I) Osca MT4 1100 1104 8 2. S1.1
12. 52 Carlo Pottino (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 8 3. GT
13. 58 Guido Perrella (I) Lancia A. 8 3. S2.0
14. 20 Otello Biagiotti (I) Ermini 1100 8 3. S1.1
15. 12 Stellario Zappala (I) Giannini 8 1. S750
16. 32 Francesco Toia (I) Fiat 1100/103TV 8 1. T1.3
Not classified:
36 Ugo Mauthe (I) Fiat 1100 TV 2. T1.3
68 Alfonso Vella (I) Jaguar XK120 {USA-NJ}
Did not finish:
- Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0264M DNF
2 Pasquale Placido (I) Nardi Danese DNF
4 Alfredo Fondi (I) Renault DNF
6 Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04079 CO34777 Anna Maria Peduzzi DNF
8 Luigi di Pasquale (I) Giannini DNF
10 Mario Piccolo (I) Nardi Danese DNF
14 Ernesto Ferro (I) Abarth 1100 DNF
16 Angelo Orlando Cisitalia DNF
18 Vincenzo La Mattina Fiat 1100 Spl. DNF
22 Leonardo Guarassi Cisitalia DNF
26 Domenico Rotolo (I) Nardi Danese DNF
30 Edoardo Reginella Fiat 1100 TV DNF
34 Armando Crimi Fiat 1100/103 DNF
38 Domenico Fantauzzo Fiat 1100 TV DNF
40 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 1142 VR37600 Giulio Cabianca DNF
42 Luigi Pieralisi Lancia Aurelia B20 DNF
48 Francesco Crescimanno (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 DNF
50 Enzo Grimaldi (I) Lancia Aurelia DNF
54 Giuseppe Musso (I) Fiat 8V DNF
62 Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati A6GCS Maserati DNF
70 Eugenio Castellotti (I) Lancia D24 Scuderia Lancia Accident
74 Domenico Tramontana (I) Lancia DNF
78 Robert Manzon (F) Lancia Aurelia Accident
Other starters:
- Clemente Ravetto (I) ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Giro dell'Umbria

Giro dell Umbria Date: 6.6.1954

Started:114

Circuit lenght: 195,000 km Race distance: 390,000 km Winner's average speed: 127,924 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerino Gerini (I)
Donazzolo
Ferrari 3.0 2 2:25:38,200
2. - Luigi Musso (I) Maserati A6GCS 2 3:01:42,000
3. - Sergio Ferraguti (I) Maserati A6GCS 2 3:03:07,600
4. - Roberto Sgorbati (I) Osca 2000S 2005 2 3:05:20,200
5. - Baggio
Masetti
Ferrari 375 MM 2 3:08:32,800
6. - Giancarlo Scotti (I)
Pieratelli
Osca MT4 1100 1141 2 3:09:01,800 1. S1.1
7. - Pietro Palmieri (I) Maserati A6GCS Coupe 2057 2 3:09:05,800
8. - Leopardi Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 2 3:10:53,400
9. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat 8V 2 3:12:16,400
10. - Ribaldi
Basili
Lancia 2500 GT 2 3:15:27,800
11. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 2 3:15:57,300 2. S1.1
12. - Lampertico Maserati A6GCS 2 3:16:32,400
13. - Piero Carini (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 2 3:16:46,200
14. - Guido Mancini (I)
Franco Bornigia (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 2 3:19:13,300
15. - Umberto Bini (I)
Gaudino
Osca MT4 1100 1144 2 3:19:40,000 3. S1.1
16. - Auricchio
Bozzini
Fiat 8V 2 3:19:53,400
17. - Placido Ferrari 2 3:20:44,000
18. - Pignatelli Lancia 2500 GT 2 3:21:38,200
19. - Querci
Pelloni
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 2 3:21:42,200
20. - Marenghi
Concari
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 2 3:21:49,000
816 Sergio Monti (I)
Burei
Stanguellini S750 CS04078 TV25770 Sergio Monti 1. S750
817 Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi 2. S750
- Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1128 4. S1.1
- Giorgio Gauttieri (I) Stanguellini S1100 5. S1.1
947 Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 RC9474 Francesco Siracusa 6. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

12 h Hyeres

12 Heures de Hyeres, Circuit du Var Date: 6.6.1954

Started:34
Classified:11

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1581,400 km Winner's average speed: 131,780 km/h

Fastest lap:Maurice TrintignantNo. Ferrari 250 Monza?146,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Maurice Trintignant (F)
Luigi Piotti (I)
Ferrari 250 Monza 0420M 1. S+2.0
2. - François Picard (F)
Charles Pozzi (F)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 0424MD 1. S2.0
3. - Jean-Louis Armengaud (F)
Abbo
Osca MT4 1100 1136 1. S1.3
4. - Josef Jeser (D)
Tessin
Porsche 356 1500 Super 1. S1.6
5. - Pierre Chancel (F)
Louis Navarro (F)
Panhard 750 1. S750
6. - Nigel Mann (GB)
Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Aston Martin DB3 DB3/4 Nigel Mann
7. - Louis Cornet (F)
Claude Storez (F)
D.B. - Panhard
8. - Blouin
Blouin
D.B. - Panhard
9. - Grand
Grand
VM
10. - René Philippe Faure (F)
de Burnay
D.B. - Panhard
Disqualified:
- George Abecassis (GB)
Tony Gaze (AUS)
HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM 1
Did not finish:
- Michel Collange (F) Osca MT4 1100 1120 DNF
- John Green (GB) Kieft - Bristol Accident
- Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 DNF
- Elie Bayol (F) D.B. - Panhard DNF
- Graham Whitehead (GB)
Pat Griffith (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 4 G. Whitehead Accident
- Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche DNF
- Jean-Louis Rosier (F) Renault DNF
31 Elie Bayol (F)
René Bourrely (F)
Gordini T15S 0020S René Bourrely DNF
45 Guy Porre (F)
Roger Porre (F)
Osca MT4 1100 1107 Graham Whitehead DNF
Did not start:
- Peter Whitehead (GB)
Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Cooper T33 Jaguar UPH 292 Peter Whitehead Broken crankshaft
41 Gilberte Thirion (F) Gordini T15S 0039 Thirion/Bousquet

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

GP des Frontieres

GP des Frontieres, Chimay Date: 6.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
4. - Jacques Herzet (B) Ferrari 166 MM 0300M

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

Circuito di Caserta

Circuito di Caserta Date: 13.6.1954

Started:20
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 4,600 km Race distance: 230,000 km Winner's average speed: 136,530 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi MussoNo. Maserati A6GCS1:57,4141,052 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Musso (I) Maserati A6GCS 50 1:41:04,300
2. - Giulio Musitelli (I) Ferrari 2.0 50 1:42:07,000
3. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 2.0 49 1:41:06,100
5. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 1. S1.1
6. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 2. S1.1
7. 20 Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 3. S1.1
- Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1115 4. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Elio Lenza (I) Osca MT4 1100 1131 DNF
- Luigi Piotti (I) Osca 2000S 2004 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

Coppa Gallenga

Coppa Gallenga, Roma Date: 17.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100 4. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

GP Imola

Gran Premio dell'Autodromo di Imola Date: 20.6.1954

Started:16
Classified:11

Circuit lenght: 5,000 km Race distance: 250,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Robert ManzonNo. Ferrari 500 Mondial2:6,3142,663 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Umberto Maglioli (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial Scuderia Ferrari 50 1:47:25,900 1. S2.0
2. - Giulio Musitelli (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0432M? 50 1:48:35,100 2. S2.0
3. - Luigi Musso (I) Maserati A6GCS Officine Alfieri Maserati 50 1:49:03,400 3. S2.0
4. - Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati A6GCS 50 1:49:20,900 4. S2.0
5. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati A6GCS 49 5. S2.0
6. - Sergio Ferraguti (I) Maserati A6GCS 2069 48 6. S2.0
7. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati A6GCS 2040 7. S2.0
8. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 166 MM 8. S2.0
9. - Bruno Venezian (I) Maserati A6GCS 2067 Maserati 9. S2.0
10. - Fedele Lampertico (I) Maserati A6GCS 2068 10. S2.0
11. - Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati A6GCS 11. S2.0
Did not finish:
- François Picard (F) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0424MD François Picard DNF S2.0
- Robert Manzon (F) Ferrari 500 Mondial Scuderia Ferrari DNF S2.0
26 Roberto Sgorbati (I) Osca 2000S 2005 Roberto Sgorbati DNF S2.0
40 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 1142 VR37600 Giulio Cabianca DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Ferrari 500 Mondial S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

GP Picardie

Prix de Picardie, Circuit d'Amiens Date: 20.6.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 177,813 km Winner's average speed: 113,410 km/h

Fastest lap:Jacques PolletNo. 25Gordini T15S 2.0?118,390 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Jacques Pollet (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0018 3361ET75 Equipe Gordini 60 1:34:03,200 1. S+1.5
2. - Hans Davids (NL) Jaguar C-type XKC006 JWS353 Hans Davids 2. S+1.5
3. - Jean Estager (F) Maserati A6GCS? 2071? 3. S+1.5
4. - Gustave Olivier (F) Porsche 1. S1.5
- Jean Lucas (F) D.B. 2. S1.5
- Michel Collange (F) Osca 3. S1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 40

Coppa Balestrero

Coppa Balestrero, Lucca Date: 20.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giancarlo Scotti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 41

GP do Porto [S750]

Grande Premio do Porto, Oporto Date: 27.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Berinstein D.B. - Panhard 1. S750
2. - J. E. Silva (P) Moretti 2. S750
3. - Rosier Renault 3. S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 42

GP do Porto [S1.1]

Grande Premio do Porto, Oporto Date: 27.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jean-Louis Armengaud (F) Osca MT4 1100 1. S1.1
2. - Harry Merkel (D) Porsche 1100 2. S1.1
3. - F. Luzes (P) Alba 3. S1.1
4. - A. Zito (P) PE 4. S1.1
5. - Elisio de Melo (P) Alba 5. S1.1
6. - F. da Silva (P) DM 6. S1.1
7. - M. Peixoto (P) DM 7. S1.1
8. - A. B. Pimenta FAP 8. S1.1
9. - A. C. Lobo DM 9. S1.1
10. - Daniel Magalhães (P) Siata 10. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 43

GP do Porto [S1.5]

Grande Premio do Porto, Oporto Date: 27.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - E. Martorelli Denzel - Porsche 1:11:56,720 1. S1.5
2. - Nogueira Denzel - Porsche 2. S1.5
3. - J. C. Oliveira (P) Olda 3. S1.5
4. - Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper - MG 4. S1.5
5. - R. M. Lemos (P) FAP 5. S1.5
6. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Porsche 356 6. S1.5
7. - Corte Real Pereira (P) Alba 7. S1.5
8. - F. Stock (D) Denzel - Porsche 8. S1.5
9. - Barros FAP 9. S1.5
10. - Fernando Palhinhas (P) FAP 10. S1.5
11. - Fernando Mascarenhas (P) Porsche 356 11. S1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 44

GP do Porto [S+1.5]

Grande Premio do Porto, Oporto Date: 27.6.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 333,315 km Winner's average speed: 149,415 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi VilloresiNo. 1Lancia D242:54,74152,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Luigi Villoresi (I) Lancia D24 0005 Scuderia Lancia 45 2:14:14,000
2. 2 Eugenio Castellotti (I) Lancia D24 0003 Scuderia Lancia 45 0:14:15,800
3. - Peter Whitehead (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar UBH292 Peter Whitehead 43
4. 20 Fernando Mascarenhas (P) Ferrari 250 MM 0326MM 41
5. 11 Mario Valentim (BR) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0290M 41
6. 5 Charles Pozzi (F) Talbot T26GS 110058 Charles Pozzi
7. 12 Francisco Marques (BR) Ferrari 250 MM 0330MM Marques
8. 3 Alberto Ascari (I) Lancia D25 Scuderia Lancia 38 DNF
9. - Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari
10. - Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Duncan Hamilton 23 DNF
11. - George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 H. W. Motors 17 Clutch
12. - Creus Pegaso
13. - Casimiro de Oliveira (P) Ferrari
14. - Vasco Sameiro (P) Ferrari
15. - José A. Nogueira Pinto (P) Ferrari 250 MM 0332MM José A. Nogueira Pinto DNF
16. - Corte Real Pereira (P) Jaguar C-type
Did not start:
14 Bernardes Ferrari 225S 0198ET Bernardes

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 45

Supercortemaggiore

II. Gran Premio Supercortemaggiore, 1000 Kilometres, Autodromo di Monza Date: 27.6.1954

Started:25

Circuit lenght: 6,300 km Race distance: 1008,090 km Winner's average speed:

In 1954 Lottery prizes were awarded according to the outcome of the Supercortemaggiore Grand Prix, a 1,000 kilometre (620 mi) race sponsored by Italy's major oil company and reserved for Sports category cars up to 3,000 cc. This race was won that year by Mike Hawthorn in a Ferrari and the second year by Jean Behra in a Maserati.

Fastest lap:Froilan GonzalezNo. 10Ferrari 750 Monza2:8,5176,498 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
Ferrari 735S 0444MD Scuderia Ferrari 160 6:13:28,600 2.
2. 10 Froilan Gonzalez (RA)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0428MD Scuderia Ferrari 159 1. 2:04,900
3. 20 Franco Cornacchia (I)
Gerino Gerini (I)
Ferrari 250 Monza 0442M Scuderia Guastella 154 11.
4. 68 Clemente Biondetti (I)
Nocentini
Ferrari 250 MM 0276MM 153 8.
5. 32 Carroll Shelby (USA)
Graham Whitehead (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 3 Carroll Shelby 152 12.
6. 70 Camillo Luglio (I)
Elfo Frignani (I)
Ferrari 250 MM 149 15.
7. 38 Guiliano Giovanardi (I)
Cesare Perdisa (I)
Maserati A6GCS Maserati 148 16.
8. 2 Franco Bordoni (I)
Alberto Della Beffa (I)
Gordini T24S 3.0 0037S 8700CK75 Franco Bordoni 146 6.
9. 8 Mario Ricci (I)
Luciano Pagliai (I)
Gordini T15S 2.5 19 Mario Ricci 144 20.
10. 36 Luigi Bosisio (I)
Mario Della Favera (I)
Maserati A6GCS 141 19.
11. 54 Luigi Piotti (I)
Robert Manzon (F)
Ferrari 250 Monza 0432M Scuderia Guastella 139 5.
12. 18 Enzo Pinzero (I)
Guglielmo Pinzero (I)
Ferrari 136 22.
13. 334 Alberico Cacciari (I)
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Maserati A6GCS 135 21.
Did not finish:
44 Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Onofre Marimon (RA)
Maserati 250S Maserati 152 Transmission 4.
30 Don Beauman (GB)
John Riseley-Pritchard (GB)
Aston Martin DB3 8? Sir Jeremy Boles 135 Electrics 18.
16 Chico Landi (BR)
Cassini
Ferrari 250 MM Scuderia Guastella 132 Engine 14.
4 Jean Behra (F)
Paul Frere (B)
Gordini T24S 3.0 0036S 71CB75 Gordini 119 Engine 3.
58 Ilfo Minzoni (I)
Giovanni Brinci (I)
Ferrari 76 DNF 24.
42 Sergio Mantovani (I)
Luigi Musso (I)
Maserati 250S Officine Alfieri Maserati 69 DNF 7.
6 André Guelfi (F)
Jacques Pollet (F)
DNS - Jean Behra (F)
Gordini T15S 2.5 0043 3361ET75 Gordini 67 Gearbox 10.
60 Emilio Wartenweiler (CH)
Mario Raffaelli (I)
Ferrari 21 DNF 17.
22 Giulio Musitelli (I)
Primo Pezzoli (I)
Ferrari 250S Scuderia Guastella 18 DNF 13.
64 De Florentiis
Mucci
Ferrari 166 MM 11 DNF 25.
24 Bruno Moroni (I)
Alessandro Gaboardi (I)
Ferrari 212 Inter 0237EU? Scuderia Guastella 10 Engine 23.
56 Roberto Bonomi (RA)
Clemar Bucci (RA)
Ferrari 625 TF 10 Engine 9.
Did not start:
12 Giuseppe Farina (I) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Scuderia Ferrari Accident

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 46

Circuit de Bressuire [S1.1]

Circuit de Bressuire Date: 27.6.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 71,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guy Michel (F) BG - Renault 30 0:57:08,700
2. - Louis Héry (F) D.B. - Panhard 30 0:57:47,800
3. - Raymond Rispal (F) Rispal - Renault
4. - Lucien Barthe (F) Simca
5. - R. Blouin (F) D.B.
6. - L. Jay (F) Panhard Junior
7. - F. Bonnafy (F) Rafaele - Panhard
8. - C. Debris (F) Simca
9. - Martin Panhard Speciale
10. - A. Rabouin (F) Renault

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 47

Circuit de Bressuire [S+1.1]

Circuit de Bressuire Date: 27.6.1954

Started:7

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 71,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. Ducroquet (F) Jaguar XK120 30 1:00:21,300
2. - J. Tardieu (F) MD - Peugeot 30 1:00:43,100
3. - Elyane Imbert (F) Porsche
4. - F. Charron (F) Simca Speciale
Did not finish:
- Estager Maserati A6GCS DNF
- Frederic Albertini Talbot Grand Sport 110154 Accident
- Jean Blanc (F) Talbot 110059 Engine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 48

Circuit de Metz [S1.5]

Circuit de Metz Date: 27.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Olivier Porsche 356 40 0:52:31,600
2. - Celerier Porsche 356 40
3. - Fernand Sigrand (F) MD - Peugeot
4. - J. Prieur (F) Simca 1300

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 49

Circuit de Metz [S2.0]

Circuit de Metz Date: 27.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alfonso de Portago (E) Maserati A6GCS 40 0:49:20,000
2. - Monneret Maserati A6GCS 40
3. - Marcel Balsa (F) Meteor 40
4. - Trendel Triumph

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 50

Circuit de Metz [S+2.0]

Circuit de Metz Date: 27.6.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Maret Cisitalia
2. - Lalisse Austin-Healey
3. - Marx Delahaye

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

Trofeo Sardo

Trofeo Sardi, Cagliari-Sassari-Cagliari Date: 29.6.1954

Started:70
Classified:46

Circuit lenght: 420,000 km Race distance: 420,000 km Winner's average speed: 151,160 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerino Gerini (I) Ferrari 250 Monza 1 2:46:42,500
2. - Vittorio Colocci (I) Ferrari 3.0 1 2:53:23,000
3. - Luigi Bosisio (I) Maserati 2.0 1 2:59:41,500
4. - Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 1 1. S1.1
- Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04079 CO34777 Anna Maria Peduzzi 1. S750
- Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi 2. S750
- Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1128 2. S1.1
- Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 3. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 52

12 h Reims

41eme Grand Prix de L'A.C.F., Reims Date: 4.7.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2018,826 km Winner's average speed: 169,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Ken WhartonNo. 3Jaguar D-type2:43,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Peter Whitehead (GB)
Ken Wharton (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKC404 OKV3 Jaguar Cars Ltd. 222
2. 2 Tony Rolt (GB)
Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKC402 OKV1 Jaguar Cars Ltd. 214
3. 9 Roger Laurent (B)
Jacques Swaters (B)
Jaguar C-type XKC012 [XKC047] Ecurie Francorchamps 213
4. 12 Masten Gregory (USA)
Clemente Biondetti (I)
Ferrari 375 MM 0370AM Masten Gregory 213
5. - Sherwood Johnston (USA)
Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Cunningham C4-R Chrysler ex-Le Mans Briggs Cunningham 212
6. - John Fitch (USA)
Phil Walters (USA)
Cunningham C4-R Chrysler ex-Le Mans Briggs Cunningham 208
7. 7 Tony Gaze (AUS)
Graham Whitehead (GB)
HWM Jaguar [VPA 8] VPA8 H. W. Motors 206
8. - Richard von Frankenberg (D)
Helmut Polensky (D)
Porsche 550 203 1. S1.5
9. 28 François Picard (F)
Charles Pozzi (F)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 0424MD François Picard 202 1. S2.0
10. - Mike Keen (GB)
Tommy Line (GB)
Bristol 450 Bristol 201 2. S2.0
11. - Peter Wilson (GB)
Jim Mayers (GB)
Bristol 450 Bristol 198 3. S2.0
12. - Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Jack Fairman (GB)
Bristol 450 Bristol 196 4. S2.0
13. - Auguste Veuillet (F)
Olivier
Porsche 550 193 2. S1.5
14. 46 Gilberte Thirion (F)
Olivier Gendebien (B)
Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 Thirion/Bousquet 188 3. S1.5
15. - Carlo Tomasi (RA)
Lopez
Maserati A6GCS Carlo Tomasi 188
16. - Pierre Chancel (F)
René Chancel (F)
Panhard 183 1. S750
17. 34 Johnny Claes (B)
Jacques Herzet (B)
Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 Ecurie Francorchamps 182 6. S2.0
18. - Helmut Glöckler (D)
Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Osca MT4 1500 181 DNF
19. - René Cotton (F)
André Beaulieux (F)
Panhard 180 2. S750
20. - Elie Bayol (F)
Gignoux
D.B. - Renault 180 3. S750
21. - Navarro
Dewez
Panhard S750
22. - Einsiedel
Freidrich
Porsche 356 S1.5
23. - Raymond Flower (GB)
Mike Llewellyn (GB)
Porsche 356 S1.5
24. - Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Neriet
VP - Renault S750
25. - Michel
Malleret
Renault 4CV S750
Did not finish:
- Umberto Maglioli (I)
Robert Manzon (F)
Ferrari 750 Monza Scuderia Ferrari 25 Gearbox
- Monneret
Monneret
Maserati A6GCS DNF S2.0
- Roboly
Bouillot
Maserati A6GCS 2065 DNF S2.0
- Alfonso de Portago (E)
Louis Chiron (F)
Maserati A6GCS DNF S2.0
- Faure
Bernay
D.B. DNF S750
- Vidilles
Laureau
D.B. DNF S750
- Hémard
Flahault
Monopole Panhard DNF S750
- Contet
Vincent
Constantin Peugeot DNF
- George Abecassis (GB)
Lance Macklin (GB)
HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 H.W. Motors Engine
- Cornet
Armagnac
D.B. DNF S750
- Breuil
Py
BG - Renault DNF S750
- Rosier
Pons
Renault 4CV DNF S750
- Lucas
Galtier
D.B. DNF S750
- Michel Collange (F)
Robert Huguet (F)
Osca MT4 1450 1120 DNF
- Simon
de Montrémy
Monopole Panhard DNF S750
1 Stirling Moss (GB)
Peter Walker (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKC403 OKV2 Jaguar Cars Ltd. DNF
4 John Manussis (EAK)
Gerry Dunham (GB)
Jaguar C-type XKC037 NDU970 John Manussis Accident
10 Jean Behra (F)
Franco Bordoni (I)
Gordini T24S 0036S 71CB75 Gordini Accident
11 André Guelfi (F)
Jacques Pollet (F)
Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 Gordini Clutch
14 Pierre Levegh (F)
Lino Fayen (YV)
Talbot T26GS 110056 Pierre Levegh DNF
25 Roger Loyer (F)
"Charles Rinen" (F)
Gordini T15S 0018 4097BH75 Equipe Gordini Rear end
50 René Bonnet (F)
Claude Storez (F)
D.B. - Panhard 5256CY75?? DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Maserati A6GCS
Did not start:
- Roy Salvadori (GB)
Cliff Davis (GB)
Maserati A6GCS 2052 Engine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 53

GP Cidonio [S1.1]

GP Cidonio, L'Aquila Date: 4.7.1954

Started:12
Classified:6

Circuit lenght: 3,600 km Race distance: 90,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 35
2. - Bruno Ricciardi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1126
3. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 3. S1.1
4. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144
5. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1128
6. - Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1115
Did not finish:
- Giovanni Testa (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01112 AP13084 Giovan Battista Testa DNF S1.1
- Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 RC9474 Francesco Siracusa DNF S1.1
- "Madero" (I) Osca MT4 1100 1117 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 54

GP Cidonio [S2.0]

GP Cidonio, L'Aquila Date: 4.7.1954

Started:9
Classified:4

Circuit lenght: 3,600 km Race distance: 180,000 km Winner's average speed: 95,560 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi MussoNo. Maserati A6GCS2:9,299,970 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati A6GCS 50 1:53:01,200 S2.0
2. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 2.0 50 1:54:42,200 S2.0
3. - Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati A6GCS 49 S2.0
Other starters:
- Luigi Musso (I) Maserati A6GCS

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 55

GP Roma

Grand Premio di Roma Date: 7.7.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. - Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 375 MM 0360AM Piero Scotti

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 56

Coppa d'Oro delle Dolomiti

VIII. Coppa d'Oro delle Dolomiti, Cortina D'Ampezzo Date: 11.7.1954

Started:83
Classified:61

Circuit lenght: 303,800 km Race distance: 304,165 km Winner's average speed: 91,319 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 94 Sergio Mantovani (I) Maserati A6GCS 2043 Officine Maserati 1 3:19:36,400 1. S2.0
2. 90 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 1142 VR37600 Giulio Cabianca 1 3:20:23,600 2. S2.0
3. 98 Gerino Gerini (I) Ferrari 250 Monza 1 3:20:30,000 1. S+2.0
4. 105 Salvatore Ammendola (I) Ferrari 3.0 1 3:27:57,000 2. S+2.0
5. 67 Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 Umberto Bini 1 3:28:23,400 1. S1.1
6. 92 Mario Della Favera (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 SS 1 3:32:13,000 3. S2.0
7. 76 Ferdinando Gatta (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 2500 1 3:33:23,400 1. GT+1.3
8. 43 Sergio Monti (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04078 TV25770 Sergio Monti 1 3:34:20,000 1. S750
9. 65 Piero Carini (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 TI Alfa Corse 1 3:35:23,000 1. T+1.3
10. 70 Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 FE23123 Francesco Giardini 1 3:35:27,000 2. S1.1
11. 82 Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 1 3:39:16,800 2. GT+1.3
12. 28 Luciano Ciolfi (I) Fiat 1100 Zagato 1 3:40:10,400 1. GT1.3
13. 108 Corrado Campeis Lancia Aurelia B20 2500 1 3:43:36,000 3. S+2.0
14. 34 Carlo Guidetti (I) Fiat 1100 Zagato 1 3:45:24,400 2. GT1.3
15. 107 Franco Cornacchia (I) Ferrari 3.0 1 3:45:50,000 4. S+2.0
16. 85 Antonio Negro (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 2500 1 3:46:09,000 3. GT+1.3
17. 86 Luigi Salice (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 2500 1 3:47:03,400 4. GT+1.3
18. 35 "Samuele" (I) Fiat 1100 Zagato 1 3:47:34,000 3. GT1.3
19. 84 Carlo Pellegrini (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 1 3:48:46,600 5. GT+1.3
20. 38 Walter Hampel (D) Porsche 356 1300 1 3:49:28,000 4. GT1.3
21. 77 Leonardo Gui (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 2500 1 3:49:28,400 6. GT+1.3
22. 14 Luciano Gianni (I) Fiat 1100/103 Superba 1 3:49:57,800 1. T1.3
23. 64 Mario Paesetti (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 1 3:50:03,400 2. T+1.3
24. 96 Mariano Lubich Porsche 1300 45942 TN 1 3:50:29,000 4. S2.0
25. 89 Mario Ricci (I) Gordini T15S 2.0 19 Mario Ricci 1 3:50:39,400 5. S2.0
26. 57 Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Giannini-Fiat 1 3:51:07,400 2. S750
27. 37 Egon von Westreh Porsche 356 1300 1 3:53:08,000 5. GT1.3
28. 100 Cormons Ferri Lancia Aurelia B20 2500 1 3:53:14,000 5. S+2.0
29. 52 Massimo Ferrazzi (I) Siata-Fiat 1 3:53:38,400 3. S750
30. 18 Egidio Gorza (I) Fiat 100/103 1 3:55:13,000 2. T1.3
31. 74 Stelio Cocconcelli (I) Zagato 1100 1 3:58:58,400 3. S1.1
32. 12 Luciano Crotti (I) Lancia Appia 1 3:59:48,000 3. T1.3
33. 42 Renzo Rugolo (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04073 Renzo Rugolo 1 3:59:52,000 4. S750
34. 72 Paolo Businco Stanguellini S1100 Bertone 1 4:00:56,400 4. S1.1
35. 7 "Valzona" Fiat 1100/103 1 4:02:17,200 4. T1.3
36. 63 Erik Jossipovich Alfa Romeo 1900 1 4:04:10,200 3. T+1.3
37. 33 Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat 1100/103TV 1 4:04:43,800 6. GT1.3
38. 32 Carlo Pittoni (I) Fiat 1100/103TV 1 4:05:48,600 7. GT1.3
39. 40 Alberto Toniolo (I) Fiat Zagato 1 4:05:54,000 8. GT1.3
40. 23 Diego Bezzan Fiat 1100/103 1 4:06:03,000 5. T1.3
41. 3 Italo Della Valentina Fiat 1100/103 1 4:06:07,000 6. T1.3
42. 19 Marcello Pegoararo Fiat 1100/103 1 4:06:22,000 7. T1.3
43. 21 Corrado Manfredini (I) Fiat 1100/103 1 4:08:23,800 8. T1.3
44. 46 Giuliano Ronzoni (I) Fiat Zagato 1 4:08:58,400 5. S750
45. 22 Francesco Paresi (I) Fiat 1100/103 1 4:09:03,600 9. T1.3
46. 61 Marco Ferrini (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 1 4:10:27,200 4. T+1.3
47. 80 Pierpaolo Poillucci (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 1 4:12:31,400 7. GT+1.3
48. 10 Giuseppe Grisafi (I) Fiat 1100/103 1 4:12:56,400 10. T1.3
49. 48 Adrien Caire Renault 1 4:15:08,000 6. S750
50. 69 Faustino Compostella Fiat 1100 1 4:16:18,600 5. S1.1
51. 66 Marcello Giambertone Fiat 1100 1 4:17:38,400 6. S1.1
52. 4 Alessandro Parisotto (I) Fiat 1100/103 1 4:18:43,200 11. T1.3
53. 83 Antonio Pozzato (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 2000 1 4:20:05,800 8. GT+1.3
54. 5 Piero Cattalen VW 1 4:22:15,000 12. T1.3
55. 29 Miro Toselli (I) Fiat 1100/103TV 1 4:25:33,000 9. GT1.3
56. 6 Jean Gavanat Peugeot 1 4:26:47,000 13. T1.3
57. 20 Andre Chevenard Simca 1200 1 4:27:10,000 14. T1.3
58. 2 Gastone Pippa Lancia Appia 1 4:30:40,000 15. T1.3
59. 47 Giorgio Cecchini (I) Lancia Ardea 1 4:31:50,000 7. S750
60. 53 Mario Facca (I) BMW 700 1 4:34:45,000 8. S750
61. 27 Idelbe Valleguzza Lancia Appia 1 4:36:03,000 16. T1.3
Not classified:
87 Ugo Piperno (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 2000 1 4:04:30,000/Over time limit S2.0
Did not finish:
9 Luigi Villotti (I) Fiat 1100/103 0 DNF T1.3
11 Alberto Gidoni (I) Fiat 1100/103 0 DNF T1.3
15 Filippo Pizzagalli Peugeot 203 0 DNF T1.3
16 Antonio Pizzagalli Peugeot 203 0 DNF T1.3
24 Luigi Balestra (I) Fiat 1100/103 0 DNF T1.3
25 Paolo Colombo (I) Fiat 1100/103 0 DNF T1.3
39 Luciano Zennaro Fiat 1100/103TV 26492 VE 0 DNF GT1.3
44 Vittorio Frattura (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04071 Vittorio Frattura 0 DNF S750
45 Carlo Lucini (I) OSFA 0 DNF S750
49 Marino Guarnieri (I) Panhard Dyna 0 DNF S750
55 Luigi Zannini (I) Giannini 0 DNF S750
58 Curzio Pericle Quadrio Alfa Romeo 1900 0 DNF T+1.3
60 Ugo Puma (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 0 DNF T+1.3
62 Aurelio Somaglino Alfa Romeo 1900 0 DNF T+1.3
68 Giancarlo Scotti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1141 Giancarlo Scotti 0 DNF S1.1
79 Eugenio Lubich (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 2500 0 DNF GT+1.3
81 Ubaldo Piller BMW 2000 0 DNF S2.0
88 Alexander Polgar Denzel 1300 0 DNF S2.0
99 Primo Pezzoli (I) Ferrari 166 Inter 0 DNF S+2.0
102 Luigi Piotti (I) Ferrari 3.0 0 DNF S+2.0
106 Gino Casarotto (I) Ferrari 212 Export 0 DNF S+2.0
Did not start:
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
In entry list only:
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?
- xxx ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 57

Premio Independencia

Premio Independencia Date: 11.7.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - José-Maria Ibanez (RA) Ferrari 375 MM
2. - Enrique Saenz Valiente (RA) Ferrari 375

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 58

10 h Messina

10 Ore della Messina Date: 25.7.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1096,870 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Luigi MussoNo. Maserati A6GCS3:56127,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roberto Sgorbati (I)
Giuseppe Sgorbati (I)
Osca 2000S 144 1. S2.0
2. - Vittorio Colocci (I)
Meloni
Ferrari 3.0
3. - Elio Zagato (I)
Simontacchi
Fiat 8V
4. - Piero Carini (I)
Pietro Laureati (I)
Alfa Romeo 2000 Super Sport
5. - Cerri
Chiappini
Lancia Aurelia GT 2500
6. - Giulio Musitelli (I)
Franco Cortese (I)
Ferrari 166 MM
7. - Donato
Donato
Maserati A6GCS
8. - Gaetano Starrabba (I)
Giacona
Lancia Aurelia GT 2500
9. - Salvatore La Pira (I)
Vito Sabbia (I)
Lancia Aurelia GT 2500
10. - Bernardini
Matteucci
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
11. - Mario Piazza (I)
Bianca Maria Piazza (I)
Ferrari 166 MM
12. - Micelli
Perrone
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
13. - Guido Perella (I)
Giuseppe Ruggero (I)
Lancia 2000
14. - Alfonso Vella (I)
F. de Cordova (I)
Jaguar
15. - Russo
Gianfranco Fabbri (I)
Lancia 2000
16. - Corrado Salvati (I)
Martino
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
17. - Velis
Giacone
Fiat 1400
18. - Luigi Musso (I)
Giuseppe Musso (I)
Maserati A6GCS DNF
Did not finish:
- Umberto Maglioli (I)
Piotti
Ferrari DNF
- Gerino Gerini (I)
Franco Cornacchia (I)
Ferrari 250 Monza DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 59

GP Portugal

Grande Premio do Portugal, Monsanto Date: 25.7.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 326,400 km Winner's average speed: 133,280 km/h

Fastest lap:Froilan GonzalezNo. 4Ferrari 750 Monza2:21,77138,140 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Froilan Gonzalez (RA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Scuderia Ferrari 60 2:26:56,350
2. - Mike Hawthorn (GB) Ferrari 750 Monza Scuderia Ferrari 60 2:27:04,160
3. - Masten Gregory (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0370AM Masten Gregory 59
4. 19 André Pilette (B) Gordini T24S 3.0 0036S 71CB75 Equipe Gordini 59
5. - Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati A6GCS 58
6. - Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Duncan Hamilton 58
7. 8 Clemente Biondetti (I) Ferrari 250 MM 0276MM Max Maria 57
8. - Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 375 MM 0360AM Piero Scotti 56
9. 3 Francisco Marques (BR) Ferrari 250 MM 0330MM Marques 55
11. 1 Mario Valentim (BR) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0290M
- Martonel Porsche 1. S1.5
Did not finish:
- José A. Nogueira Pinto (P) Ferrari 250 MM 0332MM José A. Nogueira Pinto DNF
2 Bernardes Ferrari 225S 0198ET Bernardes DNF
12 Fernando Mascarenhas (P) Ferrari 250 MM 0326MM Fernando Mascarenhas DNF
20 André Guelfi (F) Gordini T16S 2.5 0043 72CB75 Equipe Gordini Clutch

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 60

Aosta-Gran San Bernardo

Aosta-Gran San Bernardo Hillclimb Date: 25.7.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eugenio Castellotti (I) Lancia D24 Scuderia Lancia
3. - Jacques Jonneret (CH) Jaguar C-type
3. - Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S
- Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 2. 1.1
- Paolo Montezemolo (I) Osca 4500G 6. +1.1
- Luc Descollanges (F) Osca MT4 1500 9. +1.1
Did not finish:
- Giuseppe Coriasco (I) Osca MT4 1100 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 61

Giro delle Calabrie

Giro delle Calabria, Catanzaro Date: 2.8.1954

Started:84
Classified:33

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 723,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 8:03:52,400 1. S1.1
2. - Clemente Biondetti (I) Ferrari 3.0 8:08:09,100
3. - Luigi Musso (I) Maserati A6GCS 8:08:26,300 1. S2.0
4. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 8:10:04,200 2. S1.1
5. - Guido Mancini (I) Lancia Aurelia 2500 8:17:36,100
6. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 8:22:08,600
7. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 8:22:46,000
8. - Bruno Ricciardi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1126 8:31:46,000 3. S1.1
9. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1128 8:35:07,200 4. S1.1
10. - Ilfo Monzoni (I) Ferrari 8:44:15,400
11. - Francesco Arezzo (I) Lancia Aurelia 2500 8:44:43,100
12. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi 8:46:57,800 1. S750
13. - "Samuele" (I) Fiat 1100/103 Zagato 8:49:39,100
14. - Carlo Siciliani (I) Fiat 8V 8:50:42,000
15. - Franco Ribaldi (I) Lancia Aurelia 2500 8:50:48,000
16. - Gaetano Zurlo (I) Paganelli - Lancia 8:54:55,400
17. - Albino Buticchi (I) Alfa Romeo 9:02:38,200
18. - Lucio de Sanctis (I) Fiat 1100/103 9:03:22,400
19. - M. Pecoraro (I) Fiat 1100/103 9:14:52,000
20. - Azzurro Manzini (I) Panhard Dyna 9:22:14,300
- Vittorio Frattura (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04071 Vittorio Frattura 4. S750
- Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04079 CO34777 Anna Maria Peduzzi 5. S750
Did not finish:
- Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1115 DNF S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 62

Circuito di Senigallia [S2.0]

GP Circuito di Senigalia Date: 8.8.1954

Started:12
Classified:8

Circuit lenght: 9,300 km Race distance: 139,500 km Winner's average speed: 155,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi MussoNo. Maserati A6GCS3:30,2159,277 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Musso (I) Maserati A6GCS Officine Alfieri Maserati 15 0:53:49,000 1. S2.0
2. - Sergio Sighinolfi (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial Scuderia Ferrari 15 0:54:53,400 2. S2.0
3. - Bob Said (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0454MD Bob Said 15 0:55:58,600 3. S2.0
4. - Siro Sbraci (I) Maserati A6GCS 15 0:56:00,000
5. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati A6GCS 14
6. - Alberico Cacciari (I) Maserati A6GCS 14
7. - Giulio Musitelli (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial Scuderia Guastella 14
8. - Alec Mylonadis (GR) Triumph TR2 12
Did not finish:
- Dan Margulies (GB) Lotus - MG DNF
- Casella Gordini Half shaft
- Perdisa Maserati A6GCS DNF
62 Roberto Sgorbati (I) Osca 2000S 2005 Roberto Sgorbati DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 63

Circuito di Senigallia [S+2.0]

GP Circuito di Senigalia Date: 8.8.1954

Started:10
Classified:7

Circuit lenght: 9,300 km Race distance: 139,500 km Winner's average speed: 164,764 km/h

Fastest lap:Umberto MaglioliNo. 92Ferrari 750 Monza3:18169,100 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 92 Umberto Maglioli (I) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M or 0428MD Scuderia Ferrari 15 0:50:48,000 1. S+2.0
2. - Gerino Gerini (I) Ferrari 250 Monza 0442M Scuderia Guastella 15 0:51:06,800
3. - Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S 3.0 0037S 8700CK75 Franco Bordoni 15 0:54:09,000
4. - Chico Landi (BR) Ferrari 250 MM 0274MM Chico Landi 14
5. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 14
6. - Vittorugo Mallucci (I) Ferrari 14
7. - Henrique Cassini (BR) Ferrari 14
Did not finish:
- Pinzero Ferrari DNF
- Pezzoli Ferrari DNF
- Roberto Bonomi (RA) Ferrari 375 MM DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 64

Circuito di Reggio Calabria

Trofeo d'Oro, Circuito di Reggio Calabria Date: 8.8.1954


Circuit lenght: 3,461 km Race distance: 34,500 km Winner's average speed: 100,710 km/h

Heat for 1100cc was run over 30 lap x 3.461 kms=103.8 kms
Heat for +1100cc was run over 40 laps x 3.461 kms = 138.5 kms
Final was for the first 3 in each heat run on handicap over 10 lap = 34.5k

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Piotti (I) Ferrari 250 Monza 0432M 10 0:20:36,500
2. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati A6GCS 10 0:20:59,500
3. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 10 0:21:15,000 2.
5. - Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1115
Did not finish:
- Mario Giorgetti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01112 AP13084 Giovan Battista Testa DNF
- Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi DNF
- Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 RC9474 Francesco Siracusa DNF
- Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 DNF
Did not start:
- Armando François (I) Osca MT4 1100 1101
- Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143
Did not qualify:
- Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1128

Qualifying Heat : S1.1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 30
2. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130
3. - Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1115
4. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1128
Did not finish:
- Armando François (I) Osca MT4 1100 1101 DNF
- Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 65

Circuito di Senigallia [R750]

GP Circuito di Senigalia Date: 8.8.1954

Started:15
Classified:7

Circuit lenght: 9,300 km Race distance: 112,000 km Winner's average speed: 137,204 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stuart Lewis-Evans (GB) Cooper 12 0:48:48,200 1. 750
2. - Bernardo Taraschi (I) Giaur 12 0:50:51,800 2. 750
3. - Giorgio Cecchini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 PS12838 12 0:51:17,000 3. 750
4. - Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Giannini 4. 750
5. - Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04079 CO34777 5. 750
Did not finish:
- Antonelli Volpini-Gilera DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 66

Zandvoort [S2.0]

Dutch International Meeting, Zandvoort Date: 15.8.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 105,000 km Winner's average speed:

Heat A was for 1500 and 2000 classes with separate grids. Class 1500 started 60 seconds later. In the final the 2 classes left together from a like Le Mans start.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 HPN665 Equipe Anglais 25 0:49:04,100 1. S2.0 1.
2. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati A6GCS 2040 25 0:50:09,100 2. S2.0
3. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Osca MT4 25 0:51:43,300 1. S1.5
4. - Michel Collange (F) Osca MT4 25 0:52:48,200 2. S1.5
5. - Gast MG Special 25 0:53:18,700 3. S1.5
- Klaas Barendregt (NL) Veritas 24 3. S2.0
- Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] TPD 1 24 4. S2.0
23 Herman Roosdorp (B) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0434MD Herman Roosdorp 24 5. S2.0
Did not finish:
24 Bob Said (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0454MD? Bob Said 1 Clutch S2.0
Other starters:
- Maurice Gatsonides (NL) Triumph TR2
- Dan Margulies (GB) Lotus Mk VIII MG S1.5
- van der Lof MG Special S1.5
- P. J. Mikkers Koopmicron - Porsche S1.5
45 van Zalinge Ferrari 500 Mondial
Did not start:
- Lionel Leonard (GB) Leonard - MG MOY500 Lionel Leonard DNS? (DNF in heat) S1.5
- Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche DNS? (DNF in heat) S1.5
9 David Blakely (GB) Leonard - MG LOY501 Lionel Leonard DNS? (DNF in heat) S1.5

Qualifying Heat : A1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Alan Brown (GB) Cooper T20 Sports Bristol CB-4-52 HPN665 Equipe Anglais 25 S2.0 1.
2. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati A6GCS 2040 S2.0 2.
3. - Bert Rogers (GB) Cooper - Bristol [TPD1] TPD 1 S2.0 5.
Other starters:
- Klaas Barendregt (NL) Veritas S2.0 4.
24 Bob Said (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0454MD? Bob Said S2.0 3.

Qualifying Heat : A2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Osca MT4 S1.5
2. - van der Lof MG Special S1.5
3. - Michel Collange (F) Osca MT4 S1.5
Did not finish:
- P. J. Mikkers Koopmicron - Porsche Spun off S1.5
- Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche Back axle S1.5
- Lionel Leonard (GB) Leonard - MG MOY500 Lionel Leonard Bearings S1.5
9 David Blakely (GB) Leonard - MG LOY501 Lionel Leonard Engine S1.5
Other starters:
- Dan Margulies (GB) Lotus Mk VIII MG S1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 67

Zandvoort [S+2.0]

Dutch International Meeting, Zandvoort Date: 15.8.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 105,000 km Winner's average speed:

Heat B was for 3000 and +3000 classes with separate grids. Class 3000 started 60 seconds later. In the final the 2 classes left together from a like Le Mans start.

Fastest lap:Ninian SandersonNo. Jaguar C-type?133,575 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC053 LFS671 Ecurie Ecosse 25 0:48:25,200 1. S+3.0 1.
2. 67 James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC051 LSF420 Ecurie Ecosse 25 0:48:54,800 2. S+3.0
3. 60 Roger Laurent (B) Jaguar C-type XKC012 [XKC047] Ecurie Francorchamps 25 0:48:55,000 3. S+3.0
4. - J. L. van Dieten Jaguar C-type XKC019 25 0:49:32,200 4. S+3.0
5. 42 Don Beauman (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8 NUV 925 Jeremy Boles 25 0:50:29,300 1. S3.0
- John Deeley (GB) Austin-Healey 100 24 2. S3.0
- R. Theilens Jaguar C-type XKC043 ..-61-57 24 5. S+3.0
- Bos-Eyssen Ferrari 225S 0170ET Bos-Eyssen 3. S3.0 1.
Did not finish:
- Joke Maarsland Ferrari 250 Monza Accident S3.0
- W. Dua Veritas Accident S3.0
66 Hans Davids (NL) Jaguar C-type XKC052 LFS672 Ecurie Ecosse DNF S+3.0 7.
71 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 H. W. Motors Drive shaft S+3.0 2.
73 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T26GS 110056 Pierre Levegh Fire S+3.0
Other starters:
- J. Martens Aston Martin DB3 S3.0
- xxx Jaguar C-type XKC006 JWS353 Hans Davids S+3.0
72 Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar [VPA 8] VPA8 Tony Gaze S+3.0
Did not start:
- Robin Carnegie (GB) Jaguar C-type S+3.0
- Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Duncan Hamilton DNS? (DNF in heat) S+3.0

Qualifying Heat : B1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 Roger Laurent (B) Jaguar C-type XKC012 [XKC047] Ecurie Francorchamps 25 S+3.0
2. - Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC053 LFS671 Ecurie Ecosse S+3.0
3. 73 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T26GS 110056 Pierre Levegh S+3.0
7. 66 Hans Davids (NL) Jaguar C-type XKC052 LFS672 Ecurie Ecosse S+3.0
Did not finish:
71 George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM1 H. W. Motors 1 Drive shaft S+3.0
- Robin Carnegie (GB) Jaguar C-type Accident S+3.0
- Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Duncan Hamilton Bearing S+3.0 1.
Other starters:
- J. L. van Dieten Jaguar C-type XKC019 S+3.0
- R. Theilens Jaguar C-type XKC043 ..-61-57 S+3.0
67 James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC051 LSF420 Ecurie Ecosse S+3.0
72 Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar [VPA 8] VPA8 Tony Gaze S+3.0

Qualifying Heat : B2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Don Beauman (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8 NUV 925 Jeremy Boles S3.0
2. - Joke Maarsland Ferrari 250 Monza S3.0
3. - Bos-Eyssen Ferrari 225S 0170ET Bos-Eyssen S3.0
Other starters:
- J. Martens Aston Martin DB3 S3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 68

Preis von Bremgarten [ser.S1.6]

Grand Prix Bern (Preis von Bremgarten), Bern Date: 21.8.1954


Fastest lap:Arthur HeubergerNo. Porsche 356 S3:32,6123,274 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arthur Heuberger (CH) Porsche 356 S 10 0:36:05,000
2. - Walter Ringgenberg (CH) Porsche 356 S 10
3. - Heini Buess (CH) Porsche 356 10
4. - D. Debra (CH) Porsche 356
5. - Georges Theiler (CH) Denzel

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 69

Preis von Bremgarten [ser.S+1.6]

Grand Prix Bern (Preis von Bremgarten), Bern Date: 21.8.1954


Fastest lap:Robert JennyNo. Jaguar3:29,4125,128 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Jenny (CH) Jaguar 10 0:36:03,000
2. - Ernst Seiler (CH) Lancia Aurelia 2500 10
3. - C. Spiliotakis (GR) Jaguar
4. - A. Kaltenbrunner Austin-Healey
5. - Camillo Dindo (CH) Jaguar

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 70

Preis von Bremgarten [S1.5]

Grand Prix Bern (Preis von Bremgarten), Bern Date: 21.8.1954


Fastest lap:Arthur HeubergerNo. Porsche 5503:17,2132,901 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arthur Heuberger (CH) Porsche 550 10 0:33:26,300 1. S1.5
2. - Franz Hammernick (CH) Borgward 54 1500 10 2. S1.5
3. - Charles Vögele (CH) Porsche 550
4. - Morand Fiat
5. - Hans Schuler (CH) Veritas
6. 58 Trello Stanguellini S1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 71

Preis von Bremgarten [S+1.5]

Grand Prix Bern (Preis von Bremgarten), Bern Date: 21.8.1954


Fastest lap:Willie DaetwylerNo. Alfa Romeo 412S3:10,4137,647 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Willie Daetwyler (CH) Alfa Romeo 412S 10 0:32:37,900
2. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati A6GCS 10
3. - Ivo Badaracco Jaguar C-type XKC045
4. - Jacques Jonneret (CH) Jaguar C-type XKC027
Other starters:
88 de Graffenried Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 72

La Baule

Grand Prix de la Baule, Escou Blac, Sports Car Handicap, La Baule Date: 22.8.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 303,120 km Winner's average speed: 114,990 km/h

Fastest lap:Duncan HamiltonNo. Jaguar C-type1:57,6128,880 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Louis Cornet (F) D.B. - Panhard 71 2:39:09,500
2. - Elie Bayol (F) D.B. - Panhard 71 2:47:12,700
3. - Jacques Péron (F) Osca MT4 1350 71 2:50:54,100 1. S1.5
4. - Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Duncan Hamilton 71 2:56:13,400 1.
5. - Gildas D.B. - Renault
6. - Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar [VPA 8] VPA8 Tony Gaze
7. - "Charles Rinen" (F) Gordini T15S 2.5 0043 3361ET75 Gordini
8. - Louis Héry (F) D.B. - Panhard
9. - Michel Collange (F) Osca MT4 1450 1120 Michel Collange
10. - Armand Roboly (F) Maserati A6GCS 2065
11. - Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot-Lago T26GS 110056
12. - André Beaulieux (F) Panhard
13. - Luc Descollanges (F) Osca MT4 1500 1146 FE23238 Scuderia San Giorgi
14. - Nigel Mann (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/5 Nigel Mann
15. - André Pilette (B) Gordini T17S 1.1 0039 8699CK75 Equipe Gordini
16. - Pierre Chancel (F) Panhard
Did not finish:
- Jacques Pollet (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0018 8659BW75 Equipe Gordini DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 73

Trullo d'Oro

GP Trullo d'Oro, Fasano–Selva, Castellana Date: 22.8.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 176,000 km Winner's average speed: 145,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S 3.0 0037S Franco Bordoni 1:12:41,800 1. S+1.1
2. 106 Bob Said (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0454MD Bob Said 1:16:17,400 2. S+1.1
3. - Pezzoli Ferrari 3. S+1.1
4. - Chico Landi (BR) Ferrari 4. S+1.1
5. - Armando François (I) Osca MT4 1450 5. S+1.1
- Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1. S1.1
- Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100 4. S1.1
- Elio Lenza (I) Osca MT4 1100 5. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 74

GP Pergusa

Gran Premio di Pergusa, Circuito di Pergusa, Enna Date: 29.8.1954

Started:23
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 13,200 km Race distance: 264,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Clemente BiondettiNo. Ferrari8:32,292,057 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S 3.0 0037S Franco Bordoni 20 2:55:52,000
2. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati A6GCS 20 2:56:28,400
3. - Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 20 3:01:04,600 1. S1.1
4. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 2. S1.1
5. - Luigi Bordonaro (I) Ferrari
6. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 3. S1.1
7. - Ilfo Monzoni (I) Ferrari
8. - Gaetano Starrabba (I) Lancia Aurelia
9. - Clemente Biondetti (I) Ferrari
10. - Casales Cisitalia 1100
Did not finish:
- Armando François (I) Osca MT4 1100 DNF
- Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 75

Skarpnäcksloppet [Production 1.6]

Skarpnäcksloppet (Production Sports Cars 1600), Skarpnäck, Stockholm Date: 5.9.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Max Nathan (D) Porsche

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 76

Skarpnäcksloppet [Production 2.6]

Skarpnäcksloppet (Production Sports Cars 2600), Skarpnäck, Stockholm Date: 5.9.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Olle Persson (S) Ferrari 166 MM 0014M 1. S2.6
2. - Sam Gillberg (S) Frazer Nash 2. S2.6
5. - Valdemar Stener (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial Valdemar Stener

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 77

Skarpnäcksloppet [Production +2.6]

Skarpnäcksloppet (Production Sports Cars over 2600), Skarpnäck, Stockholm Date: 5.9.1954

Started:11

Fastest lap:Michael HeadNo. Jaguar C-type1:3,797,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Michael Head (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC005 15 0:16:10,400
2. - Arne Fredlund (S) Jaguar C-type XKC044 15 0:16:30,400
3. - Olle Persson (S) Ferrari 250 MM 15 0:16:47,700 1. S2.6
4. - Erik Carlsson (S) Austin-Healey 15 0:17:01,800
5. - Arne Lindberg (S) Austin-Healey 15 0:17:06,800
6. - Raymond Sjöqvist (S) Austin-Healey 15 0:17:14,800
7. - H. I. Holck-Clausen (DK) Austin-Healey 15 0:17:24,200
8. - Gunnar Olsson (S) Austin-Healey 14
9. - Signar Burlin (S) Austin-Healey 14
10. - Ingvar Hellström (S) Austin-Healey 14
11. - Ian Morrison (GB) Austin-Healey

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 78

Skarpnäcksloppet [Sports]

Skarpnäcksloppet (Sports Cars), Skarpnäck, Stockholm Date: 5.9.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Erik Lundgren (S) EL Ardun - Ford
2. - Gunnar Carlsson (S) Ford
3. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Osca MT4 1500 1. S1.5
4. - Dan Margulies (GB) Lotus
5. - Tom Meyer (GB) Aston Martin DB3 DB3/7
6. - xxx ?
7. 36 Casimiro de Oliveira (P) Ferrari 375 MM 0366AM DNF
Did not finish:
- Luigi Piotti (I) Ferrari DNF
- Gustav Nobelius (S) Nobe-Ford V8 Sport DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 79

Coppa Inter Europa [GT1.3]

Coppa Inter Europa, Monza Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 271,153 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Carlo GuidettiNo. Fiat Zagato2:43,1139,035 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlo Guidetti (I) Fiat Zagato 43
2. - Luciano Ciolfi (I) Fiat Zagato
3. - Giuliano Ronzoni (I) Fiat Zagato
4. - "Samuele" (I) Fiat Zagato
5. - Miro Toselli (I) Fiat Zagato
6. - Ottavio Guarducci (I) Porsche
7. - Raffaello Matteucci (I) Fiat Zagato
8. - A. Milani Porsche

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 80

Coppa Inter Europa [GT2.0]

Coppa Inter Europa, Monza Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 305,165 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Elio ZagatoNo. Fiat 8V2:25,6155,769 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V 49 1. GT2.0
2. - Consalvo Sanesi (I) Alfa Romeo SS 2. GT2.0
3. - Crespi Alfa Romeo SS 3. GT2.0
4. - Piero Carini (I) Alfa Romeo SS 4. GT2.0
5. - Georges Houel (F) Alfa Romeo SS 5. GT2.0
6. - Luigi Taramazzo (I) Alfa Romeo SS 6. GT2.0
7. - "Der Stephanian" (I) Alfa Romeo SS 7. GT2.0
8. - Antonio Sutti (I) Alfa Romeo SS 8. GT2.0
9. - Franco Martinengo (I) Fiat 8V 9. GT2.0
10. - Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) Alfa Romeo SS 10. GT2.0
11. - Mario Sannino (I) Alfa Romeo TI 11. GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 81

Coppa Inter Europa [GT+2.0]

Coppa Inter Europa, Monza Date: 11.9.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 297,736 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Ferdinando GattaNo. Lancia Aurelia2:29,2152,010 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ferdinando Gatta (I) Lancia Aurelia 48
2. - Franco Ribaldi (I) Lancia Aurelia
3. - Guido Mancini (I) Lancia Aurelia
4. - Nello Sassoli (I) Lancia Aurelia
5. - L. Rezzonico (I) Lancia Aurelia
6. - Ernst Seiler (CH) Lancia Aurelia

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 82

Circuito di Sassari

III. Circuito di Sassari, Circuito di Platamona Date: 12.9.1954

Classified:15

Circuit lenght: 7,730 km Race distance: 231,900 km Winner's average speed: 123,206 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 30 1:52:55,900
2. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 30 1:54:32,900
3. - Giulio Cabianca (I) Ermini 30 1:54:57,900
4. - Aurelio Lorenzetti (I) Osca MT4 1100
5. - Mario Lietti (I) Stanguellini S1100
Did not finish:
- Mario Giorgetti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01112 AP13084 Giovan Battista Testa DNF
- Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 DNF
- Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 83

Tour de France

Tour de France Date: 12.9.1954

Started:124
Classified:55

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 241 Jacques Pollet (F)
Hubert Gauthier
Gordini T15S 2.5 0043 72CB75 Equipe Gordini S
2. 231 Claude Storez (F)
Herbert Linge (D)
Porsche 550 0008?? AW58-8810 1. S1.5
3. 230 Jacques Péron (F)
R. Bertramnier (F)
Osca MT4 1500 1150 Guglielmo Carraroli 2. S1.5
4. 221 Jean-Louis Armengaud (F)
René Chaix (F)
Osca MT4 1350 1136 Jean Louis Armengaud 3. S1.5
5. 229 Gilberte Thirion (F)
Ingeborg Polensky (D)
Porsche 356 ..24-3475 S
6. 120 Jean Estager (F)
Proto
Maserati A6G BO34934 GT/ser.S
7. 119 Pierre Stasse (B)
Olivier Gendebien (B)
Alfa Romeo 1900 SS ...243 GT/ser.S
8. 232 Annie Bousquet (F)
Beaulieu
Porsche 550 BH24-2448 S
9. 68 Martignoni
Rabezzana
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI VA36988 T/ser.T
10. 70 Jauson
Bourgat
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI T/ser.T
11. 121 Consten
Claude Le Guezec (F)
Triumph TR2 5DC75 GT/ser.S
12. 117 Alexandre Gacon (F)
Arcan
Porsche 356 GT/ser.S
13. - Mme Honoré
Pochon
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
14. 118 Storez
De La Bruere
Porsche 356 GT/ser.S
15. 17 Jean Redélé (F)
Louis Pons (F)
Renault 4CV 1063 4225AR75 T/ser.T
16. - Paul Guiraud (F)
Beau
Peugeot 203
17. - Bonnet
Deramond
Panhard X87
18. - Ortéga
Arene
Citroën 15/6
19. - Jean Rambaux (F)
Secrestain
D.B. - Panhard
20. - Pierre David
M. David
Peugeot 203
21. - Yves Lesur (F)
Roque
Renault 4CV 1063
22. 112 Guillaume Mercader (F)
Laine
Porsche 356 GT/ser.S
23. - Charles de Cortanze (F)
Contet
Peugeot 203
24. - Jack Renel (F)
Moore
Porsche 356
25. - Weiss
Bouillon
Citroën 15/6
26. - Mme. de Cortanze (F)
Mme. Georges
Peugeot 203
27. - Martin
Legourd
Panhard X86
28. 114 Roussille
Serres
Peugeot 203 Darl'Mat GT/ser.S
29. 211 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Jean-Marie Dumazer (F)
VP R166 Renault 51CK75 S
30. - Rousseau
Houdusse
Simca Aronde
31. 110 Carrot-Dulac
Mexia
D.B. X87 Panhard
32. - Jean Clement (F)
Romanet
Peugeot 203
33. - E. Meneau
B. Meneau
Panhard Z1
34. 115 Fiorentino
Chouraki
Simca Sport GT/ser.S
35. - Gaume
Jan
Renault 4CV 1062
36. - Berger
Poidebard
Simca Aronde
37. - Leblanc
Heurtaux
Steigelmann
Renault Frégate
38. - M. Mascre
P. Mascre
Panhard Z1
39. - Jean Damian
Checchi
Panhard X87
40. - Romagny
Huet
Simca Aronde
41. - De Torcy
Delaboudiniere
Porsche 356
42. - Delabaude
Rieux
Peugeot 203
43. - Pupier
Giulioti
Panhard Z1
44. - P. Rowell
Mme. E. Rowell
D.B. - Panhard
45. - Mme. Bernis
Mme. Moreau
Renault 4CV 1063 T/ser.T
46. - Soulary
Lucien Campion (F)
Renault 4CV 1062
47. - Pizot
Abattu
Renault 4CV 1062
48. - Brunet
Desmazes
Panhard X87
49. - Zlatev
Cleuet
Panhard X1 ?
50. - Gardrat
Bruneau
Opel Rekord
51. - Bataille
Forges
Renault 4CV 1062
52. 76 Bahceli
Esentepe
Studebaker Champion IST0541 T/ser.T
53. 130 Arnolds
Oestreicher
Lancia Aurelia B20GT S9039 GT/ser.S
54. - Leveque
Fernandez
Simca Aronde
55. - Gallas
Gapaillard
Panhard X86
Disqualified:
107 Ernest de Regibus (F)
A. Roubaud
Moretti GT/ser.S
243 André Guelfi (F)
Julio Quinlin
Gordini T24S 0036S 71CB75 Equipe Gordini S
Did not finish:
- Elisabeth Cramer
Frédéric Cramer
Austin-Healey 100 Fatal accident
- Condrillier
Jacques Faucher (F)
Renault 4CV 1063 DNF
122 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
Jean da Silva Ramos
Aston Martin DB2 DNF GT/ser.S
126 Jacques Herzet (B)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 Ecurie Francorchamps DNF GT/ser.S
133 Bouchard
Morel
Austin-Healey 100 SPL 224B NOJ391 Fatal accident GT/ser.S
223 René Bourrely (F)
Marc Rozier
Gordini T17S 1.1 0039 8699CK75 Thirion/Bousquet DNF S
226 Michel Collange (F)
Philippe
Osca MT4 1450 1120 Michel Collange DNF S
228 Alfonso de Portago (E)
Edmont Nelson (USA)
Osca MT4 1500 1142 BO34883 Alfonso De Portago DNF S
233 Dustaritz
Lino Fayen (YV)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 0422MD 3092MA20 DNF S
234 Yves Dupont
Biagini
Ferrari 500 Mondial MO33757 DNF S
235 Léon Couliboeuf (F)
Bernard Aumaitre (F)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 0452MD MO33732 DNF S
240 Louis Chiron (F)
Robert Delpech (F)
Osca S2000 2002 MI251302 Louis Chiron Accident S
244 François Picard (F)
Alfred Barraquet (F)
Ferrari 735S 0446M MO33744 François Picard DNF S
Other starters:
- xxx Jaguar XK120
- Legrand
Legrand
Sunbeam Alpine 904ED75?
- Deroux
Gouteyron
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI T/ser.T
- Montgomery
Andrews
Porsche 356
- Roger Castelain (F)
Pierre Ros (F)
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI T/ser.T
205 Drouilleau
Jean Py (F)
Panhard X86 S
206 Cornet
Savary
D.B. HBR Panhard 5321CS75 S
209 René Breuil (F)
Dupureux
BG 396AV72
220 Martin
Thomas
Simca Huit Sport 939F26 S
225 Lucien Vincent (F)
Georges
Peugeot 203 Constantin S
246 Curie
Auriac
Delahaye 135 S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 84

Coupe d'Automne [S2.0/GT2.0]

Les Coupes d'Automne, Montlhéry Date: 19.9.1954


Fastest lap:Georges MonneretNo. Maserati2:48,8134,005 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Monneret Maserati 12 0:34:47,400
2. - Roboly Maserati 12
3. - Georges Houel (F) Alfa Romeo 12
4. - Marcel Balsa (F) Meteor 12
5. - Bousquet Porsche 356 12
6. - Pierre Chancel (F) Panhard 12
7. - Nercessian BMW 12
8. - Poch Constantin Special 12
9. - Heyndrickx Alfa Romeo 12
10. - Gorge Simca Aronde 12
11. - Lucien Vincent (F) Peugeot 11
12. - de Montrémy Monopole Panhard 11
13. - Jacques Blaché (F) Ferry 11
14. - de Ganay Siata 11
15. - Anceschi Renault 11
16. - Hugonnet Ferry 11
17. - Jean-Pierre Profichet (F) BMW 11
18. - Delcarte Simca 11
19. - Héchard Renault 11
20. - Jacques Blanchet (F) Panhard 11

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 85

Giornata dei Primati

Giornata dei Primati, Castelfusano Date: 26.9.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Adriano Tuzi (I) Osca MT4 1. IC

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 86

Coppa Montjuich [S/GT+1.6]

1st Coppa Montjuich Date: 2.10.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 113,700 km Winner's average speed: 100,510 km/h

Fastest lap:Joaquin Palacio PoverNo. 43Pegaso Spyder2:11,02104,150 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 43 Joaquin Palacio Pover (E) Pegaso Spyder 30 1:07:53,010
2. 32 Francisco Godia-Sales (E) Jaguar XK120 30 1:08:23,690
3. 36 Jose Carlat Pegaso Berlinetta 30 1:09:07,350
4. 30 Miguel Soler (E) Jaguar XK120 29
5. 31 Juan Fabregas Jaguar XK120 29
6. 41 Rodolfo Bay (E) Pegaso Berlinetta 29
7. 33 Ramon Coll (E) Jaguar XK120 28
Did not finish:
37 Jose Humet Pegaso Berlinetta DNF
38 Antonio Creus (E) Pegaso Berlinetta DNF
40 Gerado Romero Requejo Pegaso Berlinetta DNF
42 Julio Rey Pegaso Spyder DNF
44 Javier de Ortueta Austin-Healey DNF
In entry list only:
34 Julian Laudo Jaguar XK120
39 Antonio Rodriguez Austin-Healey

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 87

Coppa Montjuich [S/GT1.6]

1st Coppa Montjuich Date: 2.10.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 75,800 km Winner's average speed: 93,910 km/h

Fastest lap:Francisco X. BultoNo. 3Porsche 3562:23,1195,350 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Manuel Giro Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 20 0:47:54,160 1. S2.6
2. 12 Joaquin Palacio Pover (E) Triumph TR2 20 0:47:56,130 2. S2.6
3. 3 Francisco X. Bulto (E) Porsche 356 20 0:48:26,260 1. S1.5
4. 25 Jose Sanz de Madrid Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 20 0:49:07,290 3. S2.6
5. 2 Jose Iglesias Porsche 356 20 0:49:08,420 2. S1.5
6. 4 Jose Carlat Porsche 356 20 0:50:03,780 3. S1.5
7. 21 Cesar Apezteguia Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 19 4. S2.6
8. 7 Wenceslao Gonzalez Garra Porsche 356 19 4. S1.5
9. 24 "Nitus" Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 19 5. S2.6
Did not finish:
- Jose Giminez Renault 4CV DNF S1.5
22 Antonio Roque (E) Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 DNF S2.6
Did not start:
6 Rafael Garcia Eucort S1.5
11 Esteban Sala (E) Alfa Romeo S2.6
23 Salvador Fabregas Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 S2.6
27 Fernando Roque Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 S2.6
In entry list only:
5 Antonio Farras Porsche 356 S1.5
8 Gerado Pita Panhard Dyna S1.5
10 Gumersindo Garcia Alfa Romeo S2.6
26 Gerardo de Andres Lancia Aurelia GT 2500 S2.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 88

Karlskoga Kanonloppet [ser.S3.5]

Kanonloppet (Serial Sports 3500 cc), Karlskoga Date: 3.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arne Fredlund (S) Jaguar C-type 15 0:22:15,500
2. - Erik Carlsson (S) Austin-Healey 15 0:22:16,200
3. - Raymond Sjöqvist (S) Austin-Healey 15 0:22:30,400
4. - Gösta Forsberg (S) Ferrari 3.0 15 0:22:31,700
5. - Ingvar Hellström (S) Austin-Healey 15 0:22:49,500
6. - Gunnar Olsson (S) Austin-Healey 15 0:22:50,100
7. - Signar Burlin (S) Austin-Healey 15 0:23:07,100
8. - Olle Persson (S) Ferrari 166 MM 15 0:23:12,200
9. - Ake Grabner (S) Triumph TR2 15 0:23:15,300
10. - Stig-Erik Rollne (S) Triumph TR2 15 0:23:26,500
11. - Carl Lohmander (S) Lancia Sport 14

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 89

Karlskoga Kanonloppet [ser.S1.6]

Kanonloppet (Serial Sports 1600 cc), Karlskoga Date: 3.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gert Kaiser (S) Porsche 356 10 0:15:00,100
2. - Nils Bergman (S) Porsche 356 10 0:15:16,400
3. - Bengt Martenson (S) Porsche 356 10 0:15:31,600
4. - Carl Lund (S) Porsche 356 10 0:15:32,100
5. - Alvar Strandberg (S) Porsche 356 10 0:15:48,800
6. - Holger Areskoug (S) Porsche 356 10 0:15:50,500
7. - Harald Kronegard (S) Porsche 356 10 0:16:10,100
8. - Harry Sjögren (S) Porsche 356 10 0:16:34,100
9. - Lennart Hultqvist (S) Porsche 356 9

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 90

Karlskoga Kanonloppet

Kanonloppet, Karlskoga Date: 3.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Erik Lundgren (S) EL Ardun - Ford 20 0:28:42,500
2. - Bengt Martenson (S) Allard J2 20 0:29:36,000
3. - Berndt Jansson (S) Ford Special 20 0:29:57,500
4. - Tom Meyer (GB) Aston Martin DB 19
5. - Gustav Nobelius (S) Nobe-Ford V8 Sport 19
Did not finish:
- Roberto Rosselini (I) Ferrari DNF
- George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [HWM 1] HWM 1 Spun

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 91

Giro d'Italia

II. Giro d'Italia Date: 6.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 92

Coppa d'Oro di Siracusa

Coppa D' Oro Di Siracusa, Sports Car Handicap, Siracusa Date: 10.10.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 131,600 km/h

2 heats S1.1/S+1.1 and final
overall results were based on handicap, while class results on scratch

Fastest lap:Piero TaruffiNo. 40Lancia D242:10152,346 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi 15 0:38:31,400 2. S1.1 6.
2. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 RC9474 Francesco Siracusa 15 0:38:31,400 3. S1.1
3. - Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati A6GCS 15 0:38:43,100 4. S+1.1
4. - Enzo Grimaldi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1106 Enzo Grimaldi 15 4. S1.1
5. 31 Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S 3.0 0037S 8700CK75 Franco Bordoni 15 0:35:00,700 3. S+1.1
6. 2 Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 NA75449 Maria Teresa De Filippis 15 1. S1.1
40 Piero Taruffi (I) Lancia D24 Scuderia Lancia 15 0:34:21,500 1. S+1.1 1.
- Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 375 MM 0360AM Piero Scotti 15 2. S+1.1 2.
- Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati A6GCS 15 5. S+1.1
- Bob Said (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0454MD Bob Said 15 6. S+1.1
- Giovanni Rocco (I) Maserati A6GCS 15 7. S+1.1
- Mario Lietti (I) Stanguellini S1100 14 5. S1.1
- Vito Sabbia (I) Ermini 13 6. S1.1
- Patané Ermini 13 7. S1.1
- Nicola Musmeci (I) Alfa Romeo 2000 13 8. S+1.1
Did not finish:
- Pietro Fiordelisi (I) Stanguellini S1100 DNF S1.1
- Ferro Stanguellini S1100 DNF S1.1
Other starters:
- Luigi Villoresi (I) Lancia D24 Scuderia Lancia S+1.1
Did not start:
- Roberto Sgorbati (I) Osca 2000S 2005 Roberto Sgorbati S+1.1
26 Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 FE23123 Francesco Giardini S1.1

Qualifying Heat : S+1.1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Piero Taruffi (I) Lancia D24 Scuderia Lancia S+1.1
2. - Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 375 MM 0360AM Piero Scotti S+1.1
3. 31 Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S 3.0 0037S 8700CK75 Franco Bordoni S+1.1
4. - Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati A6GCS S+1.1
6. - Bob Said (USA) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0454MD Bob Said S+1.1
- Luigi Villoresi (I) Lancia D24 Scuderia Lancia S+1.1
Did not finish:
- Roberto Sgorbati (I) Osca 2000S 2005 Roberto Sgorbati DNF S+1.1

Qualifying Heat : S1.1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 NA75449 Maria Teresa De Filippis S1.1
2. 4 Giuseppe Rossi (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma141814 Giuseppe Rossi S1.1
3. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 RC9474 Francesco Siracusa S1.1
4. - Enzo Grimaldi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1106 Enzo Grimaldi S1.1
Did not finish:
26 Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 FE23123 Francesco Giardini DNF S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 93

Coupe du Salon [GT]

Coupe du Salon de l'Auto, Montlhéry Date: 10.10.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 107,155 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Clarkson (GB) Morgan 17 0:51:36,000 1. GT2.0
2. - Chavy Peugeot 17 2. GT2.0
- Sabine Porsche 356 16 0:52:02,000 1. GT1.3
- Lino Fayen (YV) Moretti 16 0:55:07,600 1. GT750
- Gorge Simca 16 2. GT1.3
- Lucien Vincent (F) Peugeot 203 16 3. GT1.3
- Terray Porsche 356 16 3. GT2.0
- Divall Porsche 356 16 4. GT2.0
- Lucien Bonnet (F) Panhard 15 2. GT750
- Jean-Louis Rosier (F) Renault 15 3. GT750
- Georges Trouis (F) D.B. - Panhard 15 4. GT750
- Jean-Pierre Profichet (F) BMW 15 5. GT2.0
- Gesmier Renault 15 5. GT750
- Lemail Peugeot 203 15 7. GT1.3
- Héchard Renault 14 6. GT750
- Plessier Simca Aronde 14 8. GT1.3
- Rainaud Renault 13 7. GT750
- J. Hounsfield (GB) Renault 13 8. GT750
- Lafabrie Simca Aronde 4. GT1.3
- Tardieu MD 1290 5. GT1.3
- Delcarte Simca Aronde 6. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 94

Coupe du Salon [Sports]

Coupe du Salon de l'Auto, Montlhéry Date: 10.10.1954


Circuit lenght: 6,283 km Race distance: 150,792 km Winner's average speed: 161,756 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean BehraNo. 12Gordini T24S 3.02:16166,330 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Jean Behra (F) Gordini T24S 3.0 0036S 71CB75 Equipe Gordini 24 0:55:56,200 1. S+2.0 1.
2. - Masten Gregory (USA) Ferrari 375 MM 0370AM Masten Gregory 24 0:56:41,400 2. S+2.0 3.
3. 10 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Duncan Hamilton 24 0:57:57,200 3. S+2.0 5.
4. - François Picard (F) Ferrari 735S 0446M François Picard 24 0:57:58,000 4. S+2.0 6.
5. 16 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T26GS 110056 Pierre Levegh 24 0:58:09,000 5. S+2.0 2.
6. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati A6GCS 23 0:57:17,400 1. S2.0
7. - "Mike Sparken" (F) Maserati A6GCS 23 0:57:22,800 2. S2.0
8. 4 Joaquin Palacio Pover (E) Pegaso Z102 0-0142 Pegaso 6. S+2.0
9. 18 Jean-Louis Rosier (F) Talbot T26GS 110055 641H63 Louis Rosier 7. S+2.0
10. - Stirling Moss (GB) Connaught ALSR 11 Peter Bell 22 0:57:02,600 1. S1.5
- Claude Storez (F) Porsche 550 22 0:57:06,200 2. S1.5
- Jacques Jonneret (CH) Maserati A6GCS 22 3. S2.0
- John Simone (F) Maserati A6GCS 22 4. S2.0
- Jacques Péron (F) Osca MT4 1500 1150 Guglielmo Carraroli 21 3. S1.5
- Luc Descollanges (F) Osca MT4 1500 1146 FE23238 Scuderia San Giorgio 21 4. S1.5
- Roboly Maserati A6GCS 21 5. S2.0
34 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T15S 2.0 0018 Equipe Gordini 20 DNF 6. S2.0
- Orsetti Giaur 19 0:58:19,400 1. S750
- Jacques Blaché (F) Ferry 750 19 2. S750
- Dumazer VP 17 3. S750
56 "Charles Rinen" (F) Gordini T17S 1.5 0039 8699CK75 Thirion/Bousquet 17 DNF 6. S1.5
- Ken McAlpine (GB) Connaught ALSR 12 5. S1.5
- John Hogg (GB) Jaguar C-type 8. S+2.0
Did not finish:
6 Jean Blanc (F) Talbot T26GS 110059 Jean Blanc DNF S+2.0
Other starters:
- Auguste Veuillet (F) Porsche 550
2 Georges Grignard (F) Pegaso Z102 3-0145 Pegaso S+2.0 4.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 95

GP Penya-Rhin

Gran Premio de Penha Rhin, Pedralbes, Barcelona Date: 23.10.1954


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 252,640 km Winner's average speed: 147,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean BehraNo. 52Gordini T24S 3.02:30,2151,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 François Picard (F) Ferrari 735S 0446M François Picard 40 1:42:43,700
2. - Roy Salvadori (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC052 LFS672 Ecurie Ecosse 40 1:42:59,800
3. - Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar C-type XKC053 LFS671 Ecurie Ecosse 40 1:45:02,700
4. - Vasco Sameiro (P) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0434MD? Vasco Sameiro 39
5. - José A. Nogueira Pinto (P) Ferrari 250 MM 0332MM José A. Nogueira Pinto 39
6. - Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 A.G. Whitehead 39
7. 44 Walter Arnold Jaguar C-type XKC012 [XKC047] Walter Arnold 38
8. 54 Jean Estager (F) Talbot T26GS 110055 641H63 Ecurie Rosier 37
9. 2 Jacques Jonneret (CH) Jaguar C-type XKC027 36
10. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati A6GCS 2040 Ecurie La Meute 35
11. 24 Johnny Claes (B) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 Ecurie Francorchamps
Did not finish:
52 Jean Behra (F) Gordini T24S 3.0 0036S 71CB75 Equipe Gordini 11 Rear suspension 1.
- Peter Whitehead (GB) Cooper T33 Jaguar UBH292 Peter Whitehead DNF 2.
56 Villaamil Pegaso Z102 0-0181 Pegaso DNF
58 Joaquin Palacio Pover (E) Pegaso Z102 0-0142 Pegaso Accident 10.
60 Celso Fernandez (E) Pegaso Z102 0-0180 Pegaso DNF
Other starters:
- Mascarenhas Ferrari
- Maurice Michy (F) Maserati A6GCS
- Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari 375 Ecurie Rosier
- Felman Lancia Aurelia
- Jean Ducrey (CH) Alfa Romeo Disco Volante 0002
- Jenny Jaguar XK120
36 Don Beauman (GB) Aston Martin DB3 8
Did not start:
- James Scott Douglas (GB) Jaguar C-type Ecurie Ecosse Engine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 96

Firenze-Siena

II Firenze-Siena Date: 24.10.1954

Started:62
Classified:45

Circuit lenght: 70,000 km Race distance: 70,000 km Winner's average speed: 130,698 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eugenio Castellotti (I) Lancia D24 Scuderia Lancia 1 0:32:08,200 1. S+1.1
2. - Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1 0:34:25,000 1. S1.1
3. - Siro Sbraci (I) Maserati A6GCS 1 0:34:35,600
4. - Ilfo Minzoni (I) Ferrari 1 0:35:58,200
5. - Otello Biagiotti (I) Alfa Romeo 1 0:36:27,000 1. GT+1.3
6. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 1 0:36:27,200
7. - Giancarlo Scotti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1 0:36:39,200 2. S1.1
8. - Camillo Luglio (I) Lancia Aurelia 1 0:36:54,000
9. - Luigi Zannini (I) Giannini 1 0:37:22,800 1. S750
10. - Attilio Brandi (I) Ferrari 1 0:37:50,600
11. - Alberico Cacciari (I) Maserati 1 0:38:11,000
12. - Adolfo Tedeschi (I) Alfa Romeo 1 0:38:13,000
13. - Giovanni Boncristiani (I) Ermini 1 0:38:37,400
- Luciano Ciolfi (I) Fiat Zagato 1 0:39:28,000 1. GT1.3
- Maggiorello Maggiorelli (I) Fiat 1400 1 0:39:31,000 1. T1.3
- Norman Brandon (GB) ? 1 0:39:34,000
- Luigi Villotti (I) Fiat 1400 1 0:39:41,400
- Amos Cecchi (I) Fiat-Giovanelli 1 0:39:42,600
- Alfredo Tinarelli (I) Giaur 1 0:39:45,600
- Adriano Zerbini (I) Panhard Dyna 1 0:39:58,200
- Nannini ? 1. T750
- Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 RC9474 Francesco Siracusa 4. S1.1
- Giorgio Gauttieri (I) Stanguellini S1100 5. S1.1
- Mario Giorgetti (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01112 AP13084 Giovan Battista Testa 6. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 97

Campianato Emiliano

Campianato Emiliano, Modena Date: 24.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Armando François (I) Osca MT4 1100 1. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 98

6 h Castelfusano

6 Ore di Castelfusano Date: 31.10.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Piero Scotti (I) Ferrari 375 MM 0360AM Piero Scotti
3. - Camillo Luglio (I) Ferrari 250 MM
- Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi 1. S750
- Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 1. S1.1
- Giorgio Cecchini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 PS12838 Giorgio Cecchini 2. S750
- "Madero" (I) Osca MT4 1100 1117 2. S1.1
- Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04079 CO34777 Anna Maria Peduzzi 3. S750
- Giorgio Gauttieri (I) Stanguellini S1100 3. S1.1
- Bruno Ricciardi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1126 6. S1.1
- Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini S750 7. S750
Other starters:
- Franco Bordoni (I) Gordini T24S 0037S Franco Bordoni

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 99

Salita del Castellaccio

Salita del Castellaccio, Livorno Date: 13.11.1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Francesco Giardini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1. S1.1
- Angelo Poggio (I) Osca MT4 1100 2. S1.1
- Giancarlo Scotti (I) Osca MT4 1100 3. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 100

GP Macau

I Macau GP Date: 29.11.1954

Started:15

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 78,900 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eddie Carvalho Triumph TR2
2. - Paul du Toit Triumph TR2
3. - Reggie Rocha Triumph TR2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 101

Toricelle

Toricelle Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
84 Paolo Marzotto (I) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0418MD

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 102

GP Bahia

GP Bahia Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chico Landi (BR) Ferrari 250 MM 0274MM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 103

GP Tanger

Grand Prix de Tanger Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Nogueira Pinto Ferrari 250 MM 0332MM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 104

Temporada

Temporada Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Bonomi
Menditéguy
Ferrari 625 TF 0302TF DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 105

GP Lisboa

Grande Premio de Lisboa Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
5. - Nogueira Pinto Ferrari 250 MM 0332MM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 106

GP Baxil

GP Baxil Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Herzet
Claes
Ferrari 166 MM 0300M DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 107

Ethiopian GP

Ethiopian GP Date: 1954


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- xxx Ferrari 500 Mondial 0468MD DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 108

Forli [S750]

Sports 750, Forli - May Date: 1954

Started:10
Classified:5

Circuit lenght: 2,750 km Race distance: 110,000 km Winner's average speed: 109,200 km/h

Two heats of 25 laps and final 40 laps (=110 kms).

Fastest lap:Sesto LeonardiNo. Stanguellini1:28,4111,988 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eugenio Monti (I) Stanguellini 40 1:00:22,400
2. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini 40 1:01:17,400
3. - Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Giannini 39 1:01:40,000

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005