World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1956


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 7.1.1956 Ardmore [Sports Handicap] NZ      
2 21.1.1956 Christchurch NZ      
3 30.1.1956 South Pacific Championship AUS      
4 26.2.1956 GP Agadir MOR      
5 10.3.1956 Albert Park Argus Cup AUS      
6 11.3.1956 2 h Dakar SEN      
7 11.3.1956 Moomba TT AUS      
8 19.3.1956 Trofeo Vigorelli I   87 63
9 8.4.1956 Giro di Sicilia I   131 52
10 8.4.1956 Coupes USA [S+GT] F      
11 8.4.1956 Coupes USA [GT3.5] F      
12 8.4.1956 Coupes USA [GT2.0] F      
13 8.4.1956 Coupes USA [GT1.3] F      
14 8.4.1956 Coupes USA [GT1.0] F      
15 8.4.1956 Coupes USA [GT750] F      
16 22.4.1956 Circuit de Vitesse de Tours F      
17 29.4.1956 Roskilde DK      
18 29.4.1956 Prix de Paris [S2.0] F      
19 6.5.1956 GP Napoli I      
20 10.5.1956 Djurgardsloppet [Production] SF      
21 10.5.1956 Djurgardsloppet SF      
22 13.5.1956 GP Spa B      
23 13.5.1956 Premio Modena [S750] I      
24 13.5.1956 Premio Modena [S1.1] I      
25 20.5.1956 Trofeo Sardo I   82 48
26 20.5.1956 GP des Frontieres B      
27 20.5.1956 Lomardy Cup I      
28 2.6.1956 Assen        
29 3.6.1956 Roskilde DK      
30 3.6.1956 Roskilde [2.0] DK      
31 10.6.1956 1000 km Paris F 40 40 16
32 10.6.1956 Targa Florio I   50 33
33 10.6.1956 GP Adriatico [S1.3] YU      
34 10.6.1956 GP Adriatico [S3.0] YU      
35 16.6.1956 Coppa Oporto [S1.5] P      
36 16.6.1956 Harewood Acres GP CDN      
37 17.6.1956 GP Oporto [S+1.5] P      
38 17.6.1956 Circuito di Caserta [S1.1] I      
39 17.6.1956 Circuito di Caserta [S2.0] I   16 14
40 17.6.1956 Västkustloppet [GT2.0] S      
41 24.6.1956 Supercortemaggiore I   41 20
42 29.6.1956 12 h Reims [S1.5] F   31  
43 30.6.1956 12 h Reims F   30  
44 8.7.1956 Coppa d'Oro delle Dolomiti I   62 38
45 8.7.1956 GP Rouen [S1.5] F   25  
46 8.7.1956 GP Rouen F      
47 15.7.1956 GP Sables d'Olone [S1.1]        
48 15.7.1956 GP Sables d'Olone [S+1.1]        
49 15.7.1956 Circuito di Reggio Calabria [S2.0] I   12 9
50 15.7.1956 Circuito di Reggio Calabria [S1.1] I   11 6
51 15.7.1956 Circuito di Reggio Calabria [Handicap] I   5 3
52 22.7.1956 Solitude [S1.5] D   20  
53 22.7.1956 GP Bari [2.0] I   14 10
54 22.7.1956 GP Bari [3.0] I      
55 29.7.1956 Giro delle Calabrie I   111 55
56 29.7.1956 24 h Le Mans F 50 49 14
57 5.8.1956 Rheinland Nürburgring [S]+[GT+2.0] D      
58 5.8.1956 Rheinland Nürburgring [GT2.0] D      
59 18.8.1956 GP Pescara I   30 18
60 19.8.1956 Roskilde [GT2.0] DK      
61 19.8.1956 Roskilde [GT+2.0] DK      
62 19.8.1956 Roskilde [ser.S+1.6] DK      
63 19.8.1956 Roskilde [ser.S1.6] DK      
64 19.8.1956 Roskilde [Handicap] DK      
65 26.8.1956 5 h Messina I   24 11
66 26.8.1956 Karlskoga Kanonloppet [S1.5+ser.S2.0] S      
67 26.8.1956 Karlskoga Kanonloppet [S+1.5] S      
68 26.8.1956 Karlskoga Kanonloppet [GT2.0] S   10  
69 26.8.1956 Circuito di Collemaggio [S750+GT] I      
70 26.8.1956 Circuito di Collemaggio [S1.1] I   11 6
71 2.9.1956 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT+2.0] I      
72 2.9.1956 Coppa Sila [S1.1]     14 8
73 2.9.1956 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT2.0] I      
74 2.9.1956 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT1.3] I      
75 2.9.1956 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT750] I      
76 2.9.1956 Eifelrennen [GT1.3] D      
77 2.9.1956 Eifelrennen [GT2.0] D      
78 2.9.1956 Eifelrennen [GT+2.0] D      
79 16.9.1956 GP Berlin [GT2.0] D      
80 16.9.1956 GP Berlin [GT+2.0] D      
81 16.9.1956 GP Berlin [Serial Sports] D      
82 16.9.1956 GP Berlin [GT1.3] D      
83 16.9.1956 GP Berlin [S1.5] D      
84 23.9.1956 Tour de France F   103 37
85 23.9.1956 Coupe d'Automne [S1.5] F      
87 23.9.1956 Coupe d'Automne [S1.0] F      
88 23.9.1956 Coupe d'Automne [GT2.0+TS2.0+T2.0] F      
89 23.9.1956 Coupe d'Automne [GT1.0+TS1.0+T1.0] F      
90 29.9.1956 Harewood Acres CDN   34  
91 30.9.1956 Shell Cup Imola I   20 13
92 30.9.1956 Circuito di Sassari [S1.1]     6 4
93 30.9.1956 Circuito di Sassari [S2.0]     6 4
94 30.9.1956 Bathurst        
95 7.10.1956 Coupe du Salon [GT/T1.3] F      
96 7.10.1956 Coupe du Salon [GT/T+1.3] F      
97 7.10.1956 Coupe du Salon F      
98 7.10.1956 Coppa Carri I      
99 21.10.1956 GP Roma [GT1.3] I      
100 21.10.1956 GP Roma [GT2.0] I      
101 21.10.1956 GP Roma [GT+2.0] I      
102 21.10.1956 GP Roma [S750] I      
103 21.10.1956 GP Roma [S1.1] I      
104 21.10.1956 GP Roma [S1.5] I      
105 21.10.1956 GP Roma [S2.0] I      
106 28.10.1956 Modena I      
107 25.11.1956 Argus Cup [S1.1] AUS      
108 2.12.1956 Australian TT AUS      
109   Coppa San Marino I      
110   Circuito di Cannes        
111   Coppa Sant Ambroeus I      
112   Lake Feden S      
113   GP South Africa ZA      
114   6 h South Africa ZA      
115   GP Macau        
116   GP de Barajos        
117   National Zandvoort NL      

WSRP Home Page

Non Championship Races Round: 1

Ardmore [Sports Handicap]

Third New Zealand Grand Prix (Sports Car Handicap Race), Ardmore Date: 7.1.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 50,694 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stirling Moss (GB) Porsche 550 50
2. 24 Peter Whitehead (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ/1/55
3. 25 Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar [VPA 8] VPA 8
4. - Ross Jensen (NZ) Austin-Healey 100S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Christchurch

Christchurch Date: 21.1.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar [VPA 8] VPA8 Tony Gaze
2. - Ray Archibald Jaguar XK120 SS 660864
3. - David McKay (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 102 OXE472 Kangaroo
4. - Arthur Moffatt Jaguar XK120 SS 660112
4. - Tom Sulman (AUS) Aston Martin DB3S 103 OXE473 Kangaroo

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

South Pacific Championship

South Pacific Championships (South Pacific Sportscar Championship), Gnoo Blas Circuit, Orange Date: 30.1.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gray Jaguar XK120
2. - Bennett Austin-Healey
3. - Bolton Austin-Healey

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

GP Agadir

Agadir Grand Prix, Morocco Date: 26.2.1956


Circuit lenght: 3,300 km Race distance: 330,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:André PiletteNo. 6Ferrari 750 Monza1:14,2160,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Maurice Trintignant (F) Ferrari 857S 0584M Scuderia Ferrari 100 2:11:22,000
2. 4 Harry Schell (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Scuderia Ferrari 99 1. 1:13,000
3. 3 François Picard (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M François Picard 96
4. 7 Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M 91
5. - Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 H. da Silva-Ramos 91
6. - Jean Kerguen (F) Aston Martin DB3S 117 F. Kerguen 90
7. 16 "Charles Rinen" (F) Gordini T16S 0038S 72CB75 88
8. - Robert Lacaze (MOR) Mercedes-Benz 300SL
9. - Jacques Pollet (F) Mercedes-Benz 300SL
10. - Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 A.G. Whitehead
11. - Descamps Mercedes-Benz 300SL
Did not finish:
6 André Pilette (B) Ferrari 750 Monza 0552M Ecurie Francorchamps 85 Accident
14 André Guelfi (F) Gordini T24S 0036S 71CB75 Gordini 45 DNF
- Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S DNF
- Jean Behra (F) Maserati 300S Maserati Steering
- Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati 300S Maserati DNF
- Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari 750 Transmission

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Albert Park Argus Cup

Argus Cup, Albert Park, Melbourne Date: 10.3.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. - Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar [VPA 8]
12. - xxx Ferrari 750 Monza 0462M

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

2 h Dakar

Grand Prix du Senegal, Dakar Date: 11.3.1956


Fastest lap:Harry SchellNo. Ferrari 750 Monza3:4210,923 km/h
Fastest lap:Maurice TrintignantNo. 31Ferrari 857S3:4210,923 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Maurice Trintignant (F) Ferrari 857S 0584M Scuderia Ferrari 35 1:48:47,000
2. - Harry Schell (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Scuderia Ferrari 35 1:48:48,000
3. - Jean Behra (F) Maserati 300S Maserati 35 1:50:15,200
4. - Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M 35 1:50:21,700
5. 49 Graham Whitehead (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD510 YPC614 Duncan Hamilton 35 1:50:23,200
6. - André Guelfi (F) Gordini T24S 0036S 71CB75 Gordini
8. 27 Jacques Swaters (B) Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR Ecurie Francorchamps
Did not finish:
- François Picard (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M François Picard DNF
- René Bourrely (F) Gordini T16S 0018 or 0038S 72CB75 René Bourrely DNF
- Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 H. da Silva-Ramos DNF
- Jean Kerguen (F) Aston Martin DB3S 117 DNF
48 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKC402 OKV1 DNF
Other starters:
- Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati 300S
- Paul-Ernst Strähle (D) Porsche 356 S
- Ludwig Blendl (D) Porsche 356 Carrera
Did not start:
- xxx Maserati 350S 3501

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Moomba TT

Moomba Tourist Trophy, Albert Park, Melbourne Date: 11.3.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 241,401 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tony Gaze (AUS) HWM Jaguar [VPA 8]
2. - Bib Stilwell (AUS) Jaguar D-type

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Trofeo Vigorelli

Trofeo Vigorelli, Monza Date: 19.3.1956

Started:87
Classified:63

Circuit lenght: 5,750 km Race distance: 111,500 km Winner's average speed: 168,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Giuseppe MussoNo. Maserati 200SI1:59173,950 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Musso (I) Maserati 200SI 2401 20 0:41:03,200 1. IC
2. - Azzurro Manzini (I) Maserati A6GCS 20 0:41:05,600 2. IC
3. - Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati A6GCS 20 0:41:11,200 3. IC
- Umberto Filatori (I) Panhard Dyna 1. T750
- A. Ulrich Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. T IC
- "Pegaso" (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 Ti 1. T IC
- Enrico Carini (I) Fiat Zagato 1. GT750
- Corrado Manfredini (I) Fiat Zagato 1250 1. GT IC
- Franco Ribaldi (I) Maserati 2000 GT 1. GT IC
- A. Brana Moretti 1. S750
- Luciano Gramegna (I) Osca MT4 1117 1. S1.1
- Luigi Nobile (I) Osca MT4 1100 1155 2. S1.1
- Erasmo Foglietti (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 3. S1.1
- Mario Lietti (I) Stanguellini S1100 4. S1.1
- Gino Fracchioni (F) Stanguellini S750 6. S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Giro di Sicilia

16° Giro di Sicilia Date: 8.4.1956

Started:131
Classified:52

Circuit lenght: 1080,000 km Race distance: 1088,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 337 Peter Collins (GB)
Louis Klementaski (GB)
Ferrari 857S 0584M Scuderia Ferrari 1 9:59:53,000 1. S+2.0
2. - Piero Taruffi (I) Maserati 300S 1 10:00:46,000 2. S+2.0
3. 315 Luigi Villoresi (I) Osca MT4 1500 1 10:28:39,000 1. S2.0
4. 254 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Jacques Washer
Ferrari 250 GT 0503GT MO53672?? Olivier Gendebien 1 10:31:24,000 1. GT+2.0
5. 323 Umberto Maglioli (I) Osca MT4 1500 1 10:59:47,000 2. S2.0
6. - Alfonso Vella (I)
Pizzo
Fiat 8V Zagato 1 11:14:11,000 1. GT2.0
7. - Armando Zampiero (I) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1 11:33:16,000 2. GT+2.0
8. 144 Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1156 Giuseppe Rossi 1 11:33:38,000 1. S1.1
9. - Aldo Pedini (I) Maserati A6GCS 1 11:35:42,000 3. S2.0
10. - Francesco Arezzo (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 1 11:39:49,000
11. - A. Stagni (I)
Domenico Tramontana (I)
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 1 11:43:29,000 T+1.3
- René Cotton (F) Panhard Dyna 1 13:00:41,000 1. T750
- Giancarlo Fraccari (I) Fiat Siata Zagato 1 12:06:14,000 1. GT1.3
- Luciano Ciolfi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1 12:02:06,000 1. T1.3
042 Giorgio Cecchini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 PS12838 Giorgio Cecchini 1 12:18:34,000 1. S750
133 Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1143 FI86755 Attilio Brandi 1 2. S1.1
- Vittorio Colocci (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0513GT BO69214 Vittorio Colocci 1 3. GT
135 Domenico Rotolo (I)
Paolo Ailiotta (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1106 PA39233 Domenico Rotolo 1 4. S1.1
137 Rinaldo Masperi (I)
Erasmo Foglietti (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1144 MI265193? Rinaldo Masperi 1 5. S1.1
- G. Minaudo (I) Fiat-Abarth 1 13:31:35,000
139 Francesco Apruzzi (I)
Elia Gambardella (I)
Stanguellini S1100 CS01116 Angelo Apruzzi 3. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Luigi Musso (I) Ferrari 290 MM 0606M Scuderia Ferrari Electrics
- Eugenio Castellotti (I)
Giuseppe Rota
Ferrari 290 MM 0616MM Scuderia Ferrari Transmission
- Giuseppe Musso (I) Maserati 200SI 2401 Accident
052 Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 Alberta Ralli DNF
140 Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 DNF
141 Pasquale Placido (I) Stanguellini S1100 DNF
143 Luigi Nobile (I)
Pietro Cagnana (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1155 MO35010 Domenico Nobile DNF
146 Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma223646 Giuseppe Maria Favero DNF
150 Livio Parmeggiani (I)
Raffaele Foglia (I)
Osca MT4 1100 1141 Livio Parmeggiani DNF
319 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 DNF S2.0
Other starters:
- Franco Bordoni (I) Maserati 300S
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Spider MI301980?
- Pinzero Ferrari 750 Monza
- Carini Ferrari 750 Monza
- Pucci Maserati 300S
- Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 2.0
- Consalvo Sanesi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider Alfa Romeo

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Coupes USA [S+GT]

Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry Date: 8.4.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 34 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T24S 3.0 0036S Gordini 24 0:58:58,200
2. 32 André Guelfi (F) Gordini T16S 2.0 0038S Gordini? 23
3. - Robert Dutoit (F) Porsche 23
4. - Georges Guyot (F) Maserati 2000
5. - Pierre Chancel (F) Panhard 20
6. - Debaut Renault 17

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Coupes USA [GT3.5]

Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry Date: 8.4.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pertin Ferrari 250 16 0:42:16,100
2. - Michel Parsy (F) Jaguar 15
3. - Cuurie Delahaye 14
4. - Georges Guyot (F) Jaguar 12

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Coupes USA [GT2.0]

Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry Date: 8.4.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Dutoit (F) Porsche 356 16
2. - Theodat Alfa Romeo 16
3. - Casteloni Alfa Romeo 16
4. - Adda Alfa Romeo 15
5. - Lefebvre Triumph
6. - Foucault Triumph
7. - Henri Perroud (F) Triumph
8. - Dumousset Triumph
9. - Morin Triumph
10. - de Vos Triumph 14
11. - Serrano Renault 11

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Coupes USA [GT1.3]

Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry Date: 8.4.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sabine Porsche 356 16 0:51:35,000
2. - Lucien Vincent (F) Peugeot 16
3. - Blaise Peugeot
4. - F. Prieur Simca Aronde
5. - Parnet Peugeot
6. - Texier Simca Aronde 15
7. - xxx Peugeot
8. - xxx Simca Aronde 14

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Coupes USA [GT1.0]

Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry Date: 8.4.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Biasuz D.B. - Panhard 13

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

Coupes USA [GT750]

Coupes de l'Union Sportive Automobile, Montlhéry Date: 8.4.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jacques Blanchet (F) Panhard 16 0:53:42,200
2. - Dubois D.B. - Panhard 15
3. - Vauder D.B. - Panhard 14
4. - Jourdan Renault 13

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

Circuit de Vitesse de Tours

Circuit de Vitesse de Tours Date: 22.4.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 53,000 km Winner's average speed: 138,896 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T15S 0043 0:22:55,050
2. - Claude Storez (F) Porsche 550 0:23:37,500
3. - Jean Guichet (F) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0:24:50,200
4. - Monoyeur Jaguar XK140 -1
5. - Tessier Jaguar XK140
6. - Delcroix Porsche 356
7. - Foucault Triumph TR2
8. - Mayonnave Austin-Healey BM1
9. - Mazet Alfa Romeo
10. - Chollet Alfa Romeo 1900 TI

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Roskilde

Roskilde Date: 29.4.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arthur Owen (GB) Cooper T39 Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Prix de Paris [S2.0]

Prix de Paris (Sports 1100-2000 cc), Montlhéry Date: 29.4.1956


Circuit lenght: 6,283 km Race distance: 75,400 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR) EMW 12
2. - Edgar Barth (DDR) EMW
3. - Claude Storez (F) Porsche
4. - "Charles Rinen" (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0043

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

GP Napoli

Gran Premio di Napoli, Circuito Posilippo, Napoli Date: 6.5.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 123,000 km Winner's average speed: 98,430 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati 200S 2401? 1:14:58,000
2. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Maserati 1:16:16,300
3. - Angelo Sbordone (I) Osca MT4 1100 1:16:26,200 1. S1.1
4. - Guido Perrella (I) Osca MT4 1500 1:17:06,100
- Pietro Fiordelisi (I) Stanguellini S1100 2. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Djurgardsloppet [Production]

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet XVIII, Djurgard Park Date: 10.5.1956


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 30,000 km Winner's average speed: 105,851 km/h Attendance: 73482

Official results lists two litre and over two litre classes separately. Here are all larger cars shown ahead of two litre cars but overall positions aren't confirmed.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Curt Lincoln (SF) Jaguar D-type XKD530 Curt Lincoln 15 0:17:00,300 1. serS+2.0
2. 17 Valdemar Stener (S) Ferrari 375 MM Spyder 0366AM 15 0:17:01,000 2. serS+2.0
3. 16 Bengt Martenson (S) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 0178 15 0:17:21,400 3. serS+2.0
4. 13 Väinö Miettinen (SF) Jaguar C-type XKC044 15 0:18:11,500 4. serS+2.0
5. 14 Olli Järvelin (SF) Jaguar XK120 14 5. serS+2.0
6. 11 Timo Mustakallio (SF) Jaguar XK120 14 6. serS+2.0
7. 12 Jouko Nordell (SF) Austin-Healey 100 14 7. serS+2.0
8. 5 Harry Saaristo (SF) Triumph TR2 14 1. ser.S2.0
9. 4 Eero Rosten (SF) Triumph 14 2. ser.S2.0
10. 3 Väinö Hollming (SF) Alfa Romeo 1900 13 3. ser.S2.0
11. 2 Jussi Reunanen (SF) Alfa Romeo 1900 13 4. ser.S2.0
Did not finish:
15 Antti-Jussi Suominen (SF) Allard J2 DNF serS+2.0
Other starters:
1 Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint ser.S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet XVIII, Djurgard Park Date: 10.5.1956


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 50,000 km Winner's average speed: 107,143 km/h Attendance: 73482

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 36 John Kvarnström (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0470MD 25 0:28:00,000 1. S+2.0
2. 37 Gunnar Carlsson (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0526M 25 0:28:05,200 2. S+2.0
3. 21 Eric Brandon (GB) Halseylec - Climax 24 1. S2.0
4. 28 Arthur Owen (GB) Cooper T39 Climax 24 2. S2.0
5. 23 André Loens (F) Maserati 150S 24 3. S2.0
6. 32 Lord Louth (GB) Jaguar D-type 22 3. S+2.0
Other starters:
33 Curt Lincoln (SF) Jaguar D-type XKD530 S+2.0
38 Erik Carlsson (S) Talbot S+2.0
Did not start:
25 Nikolai Kozarowitsky (SF) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Fatal accident in practice S2.0
In entry list only:
22 Robert Nelleman (DK) Cooper - Climax S2.0
24 P. von Tangen (N) Veritas S2.0
26 Heikki Sorri (SF) BMW S2.0
27 Lex Beels (NL) Maserati S2.0
34 Antti-Jussi Suominen (SF) Allard J2 S+2.0
35 Erik Lundgren (S) Ford Special S+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

GP Spa

Production Car Grand Prix de Spa-Francorchamps, Circuit National de Spa-Francorchamps Date: 13.5.1956


Fastest lap:Desmond TitteringtonNo. Jaguar D-type4:35184,843 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ninian Sanderson (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD502 MWS302 Ecurie Ecosse 12 0:57:34,800 1. S+2.0
2. 32 Reg Parnell (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 5 9046H Aston Martin 12 2. S+2.0
3. 8 Paul Frere (B) Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR Ecurie Francorchamps 12 1. S2.0
4. - Hans Davids (NL) Aston Martin DB3S 118 Hans Davids 12 3. S+2.0
5. - Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche 550 Spyder 12 1. S1.6
6. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Porsche 550 Spyder 12 2. S1.6
7. - Christian Goethals (B) Porsche 550 Spyder 12
8. - Claude Storez (F) Porsche 550 Spyder 12
- W. Ruf (CH) Maserati 11 2. S2.0
12 Jacques Herzet (B) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 Ecurie Francorchamps 11 3. S2.0
- Creus
Palacio Pover
Jaguar D-type 11
- Kurt Ahrens (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 11
11 Jacques Coune (B) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0308M Ecurie Francorchamps 8. S2.0
Did not finish:
- Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse DNF
Other starters:
1 xxx Porsche Spyder 044T1 Equipe Nationale Belge

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

Premio Modena [S750]

Premio Modena (Sports 750), Modena Autodrome Date: 13.5.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx ? 1. S750
2. - Andrea Fraschetti (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04084 Andrea Fraschetti 2. S750
3. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi 3. S750
4. - Ovidio Capelli (I) Osca S750 752 Ovidio Capelli 4. S750
5. - xxx ? 5. S750
6. - Paolo Martoglio (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04075 BS56176 Paolo Martoglio 6. S750
Did not finish:
- Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca S750 751 DNF S750
- Luigi Zannini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04078 PD52129 Luigi Zannini DNF S750
- Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 Alberta Ralli DNF S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

Premio Modena [S1.1]

Premio Modena (Sports 1100), Modena Autodrome Date: 13.5.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 52 Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 1. S1.1
2. - Pasquale Placido (I) Stanguellini S1100 2. S1.1
3. - Luciano Gramegna (I) Osca MT4 1100 1117 3. S1.1
4. - xxx ? 4. S1.1
5. - Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Giuseppe Maria Favero 5. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1156 Giuseppe Rossi DNF S1.1
- Luciano Mantovani (I) Osca MT4 1100 1155 DNF S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

Trofeo Sardo

IV. Trofeo Internazionale della Sardegna, Cagliari-Sassari-Cagliari Date: 20.5.1956

Started:82
Classified:48

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 148,209 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati A6GCS 2:50:01,700 1. S2.0
2. - Luigi Olivari (I) Maserati A6GCS 2:55:09,200 2. S2.0
3. - Camillo Luglio (I) Ferrari 250 GT 2:57:13,000 1. GT+2.0
4. - Armando Zampiero (I) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 2:59:10,400 2. GT+2.0
5. - Ottavio Guarducci (I) Ferrari 212 3:00:44,200 3. S2.0
6. - Luciano Gianni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 3:06:02,000 1. GT1.3
7. - Albino Buticchi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 3:09:00,100 2. GT1.3
8. - Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR 3:09:38,400 4. S2.0
9. - Mennato Boffa (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 3:09:38,400
10. - Guido Cestelli-Guidi (I) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 3:10:04,300
11. - G. Ermete (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 3:10:11,500
12. - Ignazio Scaletta (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 3:11:40,500
13. - Piero Carini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint 3:12:01,700
14. - Vladimiro Pavoni (I) Fiat 8V 3:12:41,800 1. GT2.0
15. - Favero Ferrari 3:13:01,900
16. - Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo 1900 TI 3:14:00,000 1. T+1.3
17. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 3:14:47,400 1. S1.1
18. - Pasquale Placido (I) Stanguellini S1100 3:15:40,800 2. S1.1
19. - Giampiero Chini (I) Ermini 1100 3:17:02,200 3. S1.1
20. - Luigi Raffo (I) Fiat 8V 3:18:17,000
- Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi 1. S750
- Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 Alberta Ralli 2. S750
- Rinaldo Masperi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1144 4. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1156 Giuseppe Rossi DNF S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

GP des Frontieres

Grand Prix des Frontieres, Chimay Date: 20.5.1956


Fastest lap:Benoit MusyNo. 6Maserati 300S3:51169,402 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S 22 1:26:37,700 1. S+2.0 1.
2. 2 Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type Duncan Hamilton 22 1:29:39,300 2. S+2.0 5.
3. 24 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Graham Whitehead 21 3. S+2.0 3.
4. 28 Christian Goethals (B) Porsche 550 21 1. S2.0 2.
5. 26 Roger Laurent (B) Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR Ecurie Francorchamps 20 2. S2.0 7.
6. 36 Wolfgang Seidel (D) Porsche 550 20 3. S2.0 9.
7. 25 Roger Meunier (B) Jaguar XK120 20 4. S+2.0 6.
8. 8 Lord Louth (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD512 J26 Lord Louth 20 5. S+2.0 11.
9. 20 George Nixon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax 20 4. S2.0 12.
10. 44 Jacques Herzet (B) Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 Ecurie Francorchamps 20 5. S2.0 14.
11. 12 Kurt Ahrens (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 20 6. S+2.0 20.
12. 46 Arthur Legat (B) Veritas RS/2 4203 19 6. S2.0 15.
13. 14 Edouard Margairaz (CH) Ferrari 212 19 7. S+2.0 18.
14. 34 Bernard Bianchi (CH) Ferrari 166 MM 16 7. S2.0 19.
Did not finish:
18 Chris Threlfall (GB) Tojeiro - Bristol Chris Threlfall Accident S2.0 4.
23 Willy Mairesse (B) Mercedes-Benz 300SL DNF S+2.0 8.
30 Georges Berger (B) Maserati 150S DNF S2.0 10.
32 Maurice Caillet (CH) Maserati A6GCS Accident S2.0 13.
38 Claude Storez (F) Porsche 550 DNF S2.0 17.
40 Pierre Bastien (F) Monnier Speciale BMW DNF S2.0 21.
42 André Loens (F) Maserati A6GCS 2065 DNF S2.0 16.
Did not start:
16 Dick Threlfall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Accident in practice S2.0
In entry list only:
22 Joaquin Palacio Pover (E) Jaguar D-type XKD535 NVC260 Joaquin Palacio S+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Lomardy Cup

Lomardy Cup, Monza Date: 20.5.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luciano Gramegna (I) Osca 1100 1. S1.1
- Mario Risetti Fiat 600 1. IC
- A. Ulrich Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. IC
- Ettore Marconi (I) Fiat 1100 1. IC
- Alessandro Milesi Borgward 1. T2.0
- Antonio Mantori Alfa Romeo 1900 Ti 1. T+2.0
- Alfonso Thiele (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 1. GT750
- Alessandro Zafferri (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1. GT1.3
- Carlo Fabi (I) Fiat 8V 1. GT2.0
- Edoardo Lualdi (I) Lancia Aurelia 2.5 1. GT+2.0
- Aquilino Branca (I) Moretti S750 1. S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Assen

Assen Date: 2.6.1956


Circuit lenght: 3,991 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Rob SlotemakerNo. VW Special2:14107,198 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rob Slotemaker (NL) VW Special 14
2. - W. Schorr Porsche
3. - Bootz Porsche
4. - Joseph Hubert Gottgens (NL) Triumph TR3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Roskilde

Roskilde Date: 3.6.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Thackwell (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax
2. - xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - xxx Austin-Healey

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Roskilde [2.0]

Race 1600-2000 cc, Roskilde Date: 3.6.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Willy Hansen Triumph
2. - xxx Citroën
3. - xxx Citroën

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

1000 km Paris

1000 km de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 10.6.1956

Practiced:40
Started:40
Classified:16

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1004,199 km Winner's average speed: 150,239 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean BehraNo. 1Maserati 300S2:50164,848 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jean Behra (F)
Louis Rosier (F)
Maserati 300S Louis Rosier 129 6:41:03,100 1. S3.0 1.
2. 6 Harry Schell (USA)
Jean Lucas (F)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M Equipe Los Amigos 129 6:43:44,400 2. S3.0 3.
3. 5 François Picard (F)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M François Picard 129 6:44:02,300 3. S3.0 2.
4. 9 André Pilette (B)
André Milhoux (B)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0518M Ecurie Francorchamps 129 6:53:20,300 4. S3.0 10.
5. 7 Phil Hill (USA)
Alfonso de Portago (E)
Ferrari 857S 0584M/0578M Scuderia Ferrari 129 6:58:52,800 5. S3.0 7.
6. 2 Chico Landi (BR)
Gerino Gerini (I)
Maserati 300S Scuderia Guastalla 129 7:06:36,600 6. S3.0 21.
7. 42 Christian Goethals (B)
Georges Harris (B)
Porsche 550 RS 044T1 Equipe Nationale Belge 129 7:17:22,300 1. S1.5 19.
8. 50 Roger Loyer (F)
"Charles Rinen" (F)
Gordini T15S 1.5 0039 8699CK75 129 7:18:49,300 2. S1.5 17.
9. 47 Auguste Veuillet (F)
Claude Storez (F)
Porsche 550 129 7:33:36,200 3. S1.5 23.
10. 25 Anna Maria Peduzzi (I)
Gilberte Thirion (F)
Ferrari 500 TR 0620MDTR 129 7:41:46,900 1. S2.0 16.
11. 46 Helmut Glöckler (D)
Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Porsche 550 RS 1.8 129 7:42:07,800 2. S2.0 22.
12. 54 Louis Cornet (F)
Robert Mougin (F)
Maserati 150S Louis Cornet 129 7:42:46,400 4. S1.5 24.
13. 68 Gérard Laureau (F)
André Héchard (F)
D.B. HBR Panhard 574BC41 129 7:42:47,400 1. S750 39.
14. 67 Jacques Blaché (F)
Louis Pons (F)
Ferry F750 Renault 117 2. S750 35.
15. 69 René Philippe Faure (F)
Gilbert Foury (F)
Stanguellini 109 3. S750 33.
16. 64 Jean-Marie Dumazer (F)
Lucien Campion (F)
V.P. - Renault 107 4. S750 38.
Did not finish:
8 Pierre Meyrat (F)
Gino Munaron (I)
Ferrari 750 Monza Accident S3.0 5.
10 Robert Manzon (F)
André Guelfi (F)
Gordini T24S 0036S 71CB75 Gordini Engine S3.0 4.
11 Tom Kyffin (GB)
Ken Wharton (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 2 UDV609 Equipe Devone DNF S3.0 9.
12 Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Jean Ampoulié (F)
Ferrari 225S 0190ET DNF S3.0 30.
20 Franco Cornacchia (I)
Gilberto Cornacchia (I)
Maserati 200S 2402 Scuderia Guastalla DNF S2.0 28.
21 José Behra (F)
Georges Houel (F)
Maserati A6GCS Scuderia Centro Sud DNF S2.0 25.
22 André Simon (F)
Luigi Piotti (I)
Maserati A6GCS DNF S2.0 13.
24 Georges Guyot (F)
René Cotton (F)
Maserati A6GCS DNF S2.0 15.
26 Freddy Rouselle (B)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR Ecurie Francorchamps DNF S2.0 18.
27 "Eldé" (B)
Alain de Changy (B)
Ferrari 500 TR 0618MDTR Ecurie Francorchamps Accident S2.0 8.
28 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
Elie Bayol (F)
Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 3361ET75 H. da Silva-Ramos Accident S2.0 6.
29 Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I)
Carlo Tomasi (RA)
Maserati A6GCS Scuderia Centro Sud DNF S2.0 14.
40 Georges Berger (B)
Guy Michel (F)
Maserati 150S DNF S1.5 26.
41 Jean Thépenier (F)
Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
Maserati 150S 1654?? DNF S1.5 20.
44 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR)
AWE AWE Accident S1.5 11.
45 Paul Thiel (DDR)
Egon Binner (DDR)
AWE AWE Clutch S1.5 12.
48 Gustave Olivier (F)
Robert Dutoit (F)
Porsche 550 Accident S1.5 27.
51 René Bonnet (F)
Fernand Carpentier (F)
D.B. - Panhard DNF S750 37.
52 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)
Annie Bousquet (F)
Maserati 150S 1660?? DNF S1.5 29.
60 Pierre Chancel (F)
René Chancel (F)
Monopole - Panhard DNF S750 32.
61 Hémard
Pierre Flahault (F)
Monopole - Panhard DNF S750 31.
62 Raymond Stempert (F)
Jean Pages
Panhard Accident S750 34.
65 Sourza
van Steen
Monopole - Panhard DNF S750 36.
66 Marcel Lauga (F)
René Révillon (F)
Moretti DNF S750 40.
In entry list only:
51 Roger Castelain (F)
Pierre Ros (F)
Alfa Romeo S1.5
70 Paul Gesmier (F)
Jean Vinatier (F)
Renault S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie, Sicilia Date: 10.6.1956

Started:50
Classified:33

Circuit lenght: 72,000 km Race distance: 720,000 km Winner's average speed: 90,970 km/h

Fastest lap:Eugenio CastellottiNo. 112Ferrari 860 Monza? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 84 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Porsche 550A Spyder 0101? Porsche 10 7:54:52,000 1. S1.5
2. 104 Piero Taruffi (I) Maserati 300S Maserati 10 8:09:50,300
3. 110T Olivier Gendebien (B)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Ferrari 860 Monza 0628M Scuderia Ferrari 10 8:15:36,000
4. 96 Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Manzini
Maserati A6GCS/53 Scuderia Centro Stud 10 8:37:58,400 1. S2.0
5. 102 Franco Bordoni (I)
Piero Carini (I)
Maserati 300S 3063??
6. 108 Carlo Pottino (I)
Clemente Ravetto (I)
Maserati 300S 3061?
7. 40 Armando Zampiero (I)
Luigi Sacchiero (I)
Mercedes-Benz 300SL 8 1. GT+2.0
8. 100 Aldo Pedini (I) Maserati A6GCS/53 2. S2.0
9. 36 Guido Cestelli-Guidi (I)
Giuseppe Musso (I)
Mercedes-Benz 300SL ZH57936 8
10. 34 Francesco Arezzo (I)
Gennaro Alterio (I)
Fiat 8V Zagato 1. GT2.0
11. 62 Franco Tagliavia (I)
Santonocito
Osca MT4 1100 1115 PA44228 Francesco Tagliavia 1. S1.1
12. 90 Aurelio Garavaglia (I)
Luciano Gramegna (I)
Maserati
13. - Angelo Sbordone (I) Osca MT4 1100 1166 NA107149 Angelo Sbordone 2. S1.1
14. 20 Pietro Laureati (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1. TS1.3
15. 50 Mario Piccolo (I)
Gugliotta
Giaur
16. - Dan Margulies (GB)
David Piper (GB)
Jaguar C-type XKC038 OVC 915 Dan Margulies
- Gérard Laureau (F)
Hachard
D.B. 1. 750
- Querci
Pelloni
Alfa Romeo 1. T
- Guido Garufi (I)
Antonovito
Alfa Romeo 1. GT1.3
- Vito Coco (I) Fiat 2. TS1.3
- Anselmo Maggiorelli (I)
Maggiorello Maggiorelli (I)
Fiat 8V 2. GT2.0
- Ignazio Scaletta (I)
Piergiacomo Ghitti (I)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GT1.3
- Baldassare Taormina (I)
Pasquale Tacci (I)
Alfa Romeo 2. T
- Frazitta
Masacci
Fiat 3. TS1.3
- Domenico Rotolo (I) Osca MT4 1100 1106 PA39233 Domenico Rotolo 3. S1.1
- Francesco Mentesana (I)
Dagnino
Fiat 4. TS1.3
Disqualified:
86 Giulio Cabianca (I)
Luigi Villoresi (I) - DNP
Osca MT4 1500 10 8:07:50,300/Illegal driver change 2. S1.5
Did not finish:
- Luigi Musso (I) Maserati 300S DNF
- Wolfgang von Trips (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL DNF
58 Luigi Villoresi (I) Osca S750 751 Osca DNF
106 Luigi Bordonaro (I)
Antonio Pucci (I)
Ferrari 750 Monza 0530M Luigi Bordonaro DNF
112 Eugenio Castellotti (I)
Peter Collins (GB)
Ferrari 860 Monza 0602M Scuderia Ferrari Rear axle
Other starters:
- Armando Soldano (I) ?
- Vito Sabbia (I) ?
- Giuseppe Alotta (I) ?
- Alfonso Vella (I) ?
- Emanuele Trapani (I) ?
- Domenico Tramontana (I) ?
- Antonio di Salvo (I) ?
- Attilio Brandi (I) ?
- Gerino Gerini (I)
Chico Landi (BR)
Maserati
- Salvatore Sirchia (I) ?
- Gaspare Cavaliere (I) ?
- Clemente Ravetto (I) ?
- Ariolo
Ariolo
Alfa Romeo
- Franco Cortese (I) ?
- Guido Perrella (I) ?
- Alfredo Fondi (I) ?
- Mennato Boffa (I) ?
60 Giampiero Chini (I) Ermini
Running in practice:
110 Hans Herrmann (D)
Olivier Gendebien (B)
Ferrari 290 MM 0616MM Scuderia Ferrari Accident in practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

GP Adriatico [S1.3]

Gran Premio Adriatico, Abbazzia Date: 10.6.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Kurt Zeller (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta
2. - Siegfried Günther (D) Porsche 356
3. - Dusan Malevic (YU) Porsche 356

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

GP Adriatico [S3.0]

Gran Premio Adriatico, Abbazzia Date: 10.6.1956


Circuit lenght: 6,000 km Race distance: 90,000 km Winner's average speed: 121,400 km/h

Fastest lap:Franco CorteseNo. Ferrari 500 TR2:52,4125,250 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 15 0:34:02,300
2. - Ernst Vogel (A) Porsche 500 Spyder 15
3. - Kurt Zeller (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 15
4. - Pozzato Maserati
5. - "Madero" (I) Maserati
Did not finish:
- Davis Aston Martin 10 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

Coppa Oporto [S1.5]

Coppa Oporto, Oporto Date: 16.6.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 148,140 km Winner's average speed: 149,680 km/h

Fastest lap:Roy SalvadoriNo. Cooper T39 Climax? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 20 0:59:23,790 1. S1.5
2. - Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) Porsche 550 Spyder 20 1:00:34,000 2. S1.5
3. - Reg Bicknell (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 20 1:02:07,000
4. - J. M. Simoes (P) Porsche 19
5. - Fernando Mascarenhas (P) Maserati 150S 19
6. - Louis Cornet (F) Maserati 150S 19
9. - Peter Jackson (GB) Cooper
Did not finish:
- Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax Fire
- Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. Gear change

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

Harewood Acres GP

Harewood Acres Date: 16.6.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
68 D. Keppel Maserati A6GCS
93 Jerry Polivka (CDN) A.C. Ace
101 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 MM
152 R. Davidson Lotus Mk IX
158 William Klinck (USA) Lotus Mk VI MG

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

GP Oporto [S+1.5]

Grande Premio d'Oporto, Oporto Date: 17.6.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 296,280 km Winner's average speed: 155,020 km/h

Fastest lap:Alfonso de PortagoNo. Ferrari 250 GT?160,225 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 250 GT 0415GT 40 1:54:40,500
2. - Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 3.0 40 1:55:14,900
3. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S 3057? 40 1:57:03,900
4. 9 Antonio Borges Barreto (P) Ferrari 750 Monza 0524M Antonio Borges Barreto 39
5. - Francisco Godia-Sales (E) Maserati 3.0 39
6. 12 André Pilette (B) Ferrari 750 Monza 0518M Equipe Nationale Belge 38
7. - Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 A. G. Whitehead 38
8. - Rodolfo Bay (E) Jaguar D-type XKD535 NVC260 Joaquin Palacios 37
9. - Lord Louth (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD512 J26 36
10. 8 José A. Nogueira Pinto (P) Ferrari 750 Monza 0572M José A. Nogueira Pinto 34
Did not finish:
- Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) Ferrari 3.0 36 Accident
- Harry Schell (USA) Ferrari 3.0 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

Circuito di Caserta [S1.1]

Circuito di Caserta, Napoli Date: 17.6.1956


Circuit lenght: 4,600 km Race distance: 161,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Umberto BiniNo. Osca MT4 11002:4,3133,225 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1156 Giuseppe Rossi 35 1:13:40,000 1. S1.1
2. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 35 2. S1.1
3. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1171 35 3. S1.1
4. - Angelo Sbordone (I) Osca MT4 1100 1161 35 4. S1.1
5. - "Nando" (I) Osca MT4 1100 1158 5. S1.1
6. - Pietro Fiordelisi (I) Stanguellini S1100 6. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

Circuito di Caserta [S2.0]

Circuito di Caserta, Napoli Date: 17.6.1956

Started:16
Classified:14

Circuit lenght: 4,600 km Race distance: 207,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Luigi BellucciNo. Maserati 200S1:53,4146,418 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 45 1:27:36,400
2. - Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR 45 1:29:27,600
3. - Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 44 1:27:54,500
4. - Piero Carini (I) Ferrari 500 TR 44
5. - Siro Sbraci (I) Ferrari 44
6. - Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati 150S 43
7. - Guido Perella (I) Maserati 150S 43
8. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati 200S 2401 40

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 40

Västkustloppet [GT2.0]

Västkustloppet, Falkenberg Date: 17.6.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 123,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Carl-Gunnar HammarlundNo. Porsche 356 Carrera2:3,1124,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:20:54,800
2. - Harald Kronegard (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:21:00,800
3. - Karl-Rune Eriksson (S) Alfa Romeo Zagato 10 0:21:03,400
4. - Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 10 0:21:15,000
5. - Carl Lohmander (S) Alfa Romeo Zagato 10 0:21:16,700
6. - Olle Persson (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:21:31,400
7. - Harry Bengtsson (S) Porsche 356 Super 10 0:21:31,700
8. - Stig Eklund (S) Mercedes-Benz 190SL 10 0:22:48,700
Other starters:
- xxx ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 41

Supercortemaggiore

IV. Gran Premio Supercortemaggiore, 1000 km, Autodromo di Monza Date: 24.6.1956

Started:41
Classified:20

Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 1000,204 km Winner's average speed: 195,293 km/h

Fastest lap:Peter CollinsNo. 64Ferrari 500 TR Touring2:58,4201,793 km/h(lap 43)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 64 Peter Collins (GB)
Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Ferrari 500 TR Touring 0632MDTR Scuderia Ferrari 100 5:07:13,900 1. S2.0 3.
2. 2 Cesare Perdisa (I)
Stirling Moss (GB) - DNP
DNS - Luigi Bellucci (I)
Maserati 200SI 2405 Maserati 100 5:07:40,700 2. S2.0 4.
3. 63 Eugenio Castellotti (I)
Juan Manuel Fangio (RA)
Ferrari 500 TR 0642MDTR Scuderia Ferrari 100 5:09:30,000 3. S2.0 2.
4. 65 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Alfonso de Portago (E)
Ferrari 500 TR 0644MDTR Scuderia Ferrari 98 5:08:25,000 4. S2.0 5.
5. 26 Luigi Villoresi (I)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
Osca MT4 1500 96 5:07:57,400 1. S1.5 8.
6. 35 Robert Manzon (F)
Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 3361ET75 H. da Silva-Ramos 94 5:07:24,300 5. S2.0 9.
7. 58 Gaetano Starrabba (I)
Giorgio Mejer (I)
Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR Gaetano Starrabba 94 5:09:31,700 6. S2.0 14.
8. 5 André Simon (F)
Piero Taruffi (I)
Maserati 150S Maserati 93 5:07:36,600 2. S1.5 17.
9. 27 Louis Chiron (F)
Giulio Cabianca (I)
Osca MT4 1500 92 5:09:32,000 3. S1.5 19.
10. 62 Anna Maria Peduzzi (I)
Gilberte Thirion (F)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 92 5:09:54,300 22.
11. 61 Franco Cortese (I)
Enzo Pinzero (I)
Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 92 5:10:14,500 31.
12. 54 Jean Guichet (F)
Paul Maret (F)
Ferrari 500 TR 91 5:09:13,800 30.
13. 41 William Buff (USA)
Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Porsche 550 RS 90 5:08:18,500 27.
14. 24 Giuseppe Musso (I)
Franco Ribaldi (I)
Maserati A6GCS 89 5:07:53,900 26.
15. 38 Claude Storez (F)
Auguste Veuillet (F)
Porsche 550 RS 89 5:10:31,700 29.
16. 14 Giulio Musitelli (I)
Luciano Massironi (I)
Maserati A6GCS 89 5:11:16,400 35.
17. 59 Ottavio Guarducci (I)
Giuseppe Rossi (I)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 88 5:08:21,300 37.
18. 37 Michael May (CH)
Pierre May (D)
Porsche 550 RS 88 5:09:37,700 34.
19. 15 Mario Ricci (I)
Alberico Cacciari (I)
Maserati A6GCS 87 5:07:34,700 39.
20. 22 Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Azzurro Manzini (I)
Maserati A6GCS 81 5:10:11,100 25.
Not classified:
16 Renzo Cigarini (I)
Arrigo Maccarini (I)
Maserati A6GCS 78 40.
21 Aldo Pedini (I)
Antonio Pucci (I)
Maserati A6GCS 77 41.
Did not finish:
4 Luigi Piotti (I)
Louis Rosier (F)
Maserati A6GCS 85 Mechanical 28.
55 Piero Carini (I)
Franco Bordoni (I)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 77 DNF 6.
7 Jack Fairman (GB)
Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I)
Maserati 150S 72 DNF 24.
44 Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
Georges Houel (F)
Maserati A6GCS 65 DNF 36.
46 Carlo Tomasi (RA)
Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)
Maserati 150S 61 DNF 21.
6 Francesco Giardini (I)
André Pilette (B)
Maserati 150S 58 DNF 23.
33 Edgar Barth (DDR)
Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR)
AWE 1500 55 Gearbox 16.
48 Aurelio Garavaglia (I)
Nello Pagani (I)
Maserati 150S 44 DNF 18.
56 Paul Frere (B)
André Milhoux (B)
Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR Ecurie Francorchamps 38 Engine 12.
60 Gerino Gerini (I)
"Madero" (I)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 32 DNF 10.
49 Angelo Benzoni (I)
Mario Tramontana (I)
Maserati A6GCS 31 DNF 38.
30 David Piper (GB)
Mark Lund (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM222 David Piper 26 Brakes 33.
52 Fernand Tavano (F)
Jean Lucas (F)
Ferrari 500 TR 0624MDTR 26 DNF 11.
9 Chico Landi (BR)
Gilberto Cornacchia (I)
Maserati 23 DNF 20.
20 Emmanuel de Graffenried (CH)
André Canonica (CH)
Ferrari 500 Mondial 17 Engine 13.
10 Claude Bourillot (F)
Henri Perroud (F)
Maserati 150S 12 DNF 32.
11 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Maserati 150S 4 Carb mounting 15.
66 Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Ferrari 500 Mondial Scuderia Ferrari 2 DNF 7.
1 Stirling Moss (GB)
Piero Taruffi (I)
Maserati 200SI 2403 or 2404 Maserati 1 Prop shaft S1.5 1. 2:59,400
Did not start:
- Mike Anthony (GB)
Mark Lund (GB)
Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 RUF700 Engine
- Giuseppe Farina (I)
Cesare Perdisa (I)
Maserati 200SI 2404 or 2403 Maserati Accident in practice
Did not qualify:
- Paul Thiel (DDR)
Egon Binner (DDR)
AWE
Did not practice:
- Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 162 Ecurie Demi-Litre Gearbox before practice began
In entry list only:
- xxx Lotus Eleven Maserati 192 Maserati
- Colin Chapman (GB)
Jack Sears (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus
- Cliff Davis (GB)
Peter Jopp (GB)
Lotus Eleven Bristol Team Lotus

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 42

12 h Reims [S1.5]

42eme Grand Prix de l'ACF, 12 Heures Internationales, Reims Date: 29.6.1956

Started:31

Circuit lenght: 8,031 km Race distance: 1974,870 km Winner's average speed: 164,572 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 38Cooper T39 Climax? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Richard von Frankenberg (D)
Claude Storez (F)
Porsche 550 RS A. Veuillet 12:00:00,000 1. S1.5
2. - Christian Goethals (B)
P. Goethals (B)
Porsche 2. S1.5
3. - Jacques Blaché (F)
Louis Pons (F)
Ferry 750 Renault 4159E75 1. S750
4. - Georges Harris (B)
Georges Hacquin (B)
Porsche 3. S1.5
5. - Castelain
Ros
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce 4. S1.5
6. - René Philippe Faure (F)
Gilbert Foury (F)
Stanguellini S750 CS04085? Roger Faure 2. S750
7. - Pierre Chancel (F)
Robert Chancel (F)
Monopole Panhard 3. S750
8. - Carpentier
Marcel Picart (F)
D.B. - Panhard 5. S1.5
9. - Robert Mougin (F)
Cornet
D.B. - Panhard 4. S750
10. - Dumazer
Campion
V.P. - Renault 5. S750
11. - Bianchi
Poirot
V.P. - Renault 6. S750
12. - van Steen
Sourzat
Panhard 7. S750
Did not finish:
- Claude Bourillot (F)
Henri Perroud (F)
Maserati 150S Accident
- Louis Chiron (F)
Umberto Maglioli (I)
Osca MT4 1500 1165 Louis Chiron Engine
- Michel
Berger
Maserati 150S Carburettor
- Power
Hiam
Cooper T39 Climax Head gasket
- Annie Bousquet (F)
Isabelle Haskell (USA)
Porsche Fatal accident
- Dick Fitzwilliam (GB)
Robin Carnegie (GB)
MGA Clutch
- Laureau
Armagnac
D.B. DNF
- Navarro
Beaulieux
Monopole Panhard DNF
19 Ghesquiere
Parmentier
D.B. DNF
29 Seidel
Buff
Porsche DNF
34 Roger Loyer (F)
Gilberte Thirion (F)
Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 Thirion?? Magneto
38 Stirling Moss (GB)
Phil Hill (USA)
Cooper T39 Climax BPB777 Stirling Moss Big end 1.
39 Ivor Bueb (GB)
Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA)
Lotus Eleven Climax 162 Ivor Bueb Bearing

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 43

12 h Reims

42eme Grand Prix de l'ACF, 12 Heures Internationales, Reims Date: 30.6.1956

Started:30

Circuit lenght: 8,031 km Race distance: 2143,735 km Winner's average speed: 178,644 km/h

Fastest lap:Duncan HamiltonNo. 25Jaguar D-type2:37,2190,111 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Ivor Bueb (GB)
Duncan Hamilton (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD605 393RW Jaguar Cars 12:00:00,000 1. S3.5
2. 24 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Paul Frere (B)
Jaguar D-type XKD601 032RW Jaguar Cars 2. S3.5
3. 26 Desmond Titterington (GB)
Jack Fairman (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD603 774RW Jaguar Cars 3. S3.5 1. 2:35,300
4. 23 Ron Flockhart (GB)
Ninian Sanderson (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD502 or XKD501 MWS302 Ecurie Ecosse 4. S3.5
5. 6 François Picard (F)
Robert Manzon (F)
Ferrari 500 TR 0654MDTR BO65931 1. S2.0
6. 12 Elie Bayol (F)
Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 3361ET75 H. da Silva-Ramos 2. S2.0
7. 19 Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Jean Ampoulié (F)
Ferrari 225S 0190ET 2715DN75 5. S3.5
8. - Raymond Flower (GB)
Colin Davis (GB)
Austin-Healey 100S 6. S3.5
9. 17 Jean Guichet (F)
Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
Ferrari 3. S2.0
10. - Joseph Hubert Gottgens (NL)
Van Den Driesche
Triumph 4. S2.0
11. - Ringoir
Scheid
A.C. - Bristol 5. S2.0
Did not finish:
- Harry Schell (USA)
Jean Lucas (F)
Ferrari 750 Monza Gearbox
- Paul Metternich (D)
Ken Wharton (GB)
Maserati 300S Du Puy Prop shaft
- John Horridge (GB)
David Piper (GB)
Lister - Bristol DEN275 DNF
- Les Leston (GB)
Noël Cunningham-Reid (GB)
HWM Jaguar [HWM 1(2)] XPE2 H. W. Motors Bearing 6.
29 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Luigi Piotti (I) - DND
Maserati 350S 3502 Luigi Piotti DNF
34 Gilberte Thirion (F)
Loyer
Gordini T15S 0039 Thirion?? DNF
Did not start:
- Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol 165 RUF700
- Raymond Flower (GB)
Colin Davis (GB)
Phoenix - Turner
14 Alain de Changy (B)
Freddy Rousselle (B)
Ferrari 500 TR 0600MDTR Ecurie Francorchamps
15 Jacques Herzet (B)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 166 MM/53 0300M BO22486 Ecurie Francorchamps

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 44

Coppa d'Oro delle Dolomiti

X. Coppa d'Oro Delle Dolomiti, Cortina D' Ampezzo Date: 8.7.1956

Started:62
Classified:38

Circuit lenght: 303,800 km Race distance: 303,800 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 1 3:01:31,200 1. S1.5
2. 77 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Jacques Washer
Ferrari 860 Monza 0628M Scuderia Ferrari 1 3:05:18,300 1. S+2.0
3. 40 Umberto Maglioli (I) Osca MT4 1500 1 3:09:47,300 2. S1.5
4. 68 Francesco Giardini (I) Maserati 200S 1 3:12:01,000 1. S2.0
5. 69 Camillo Luglio (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0537GT GE91344 Cornelia Vassali 1 3:15:35,000 1. GT+2.0
6. 1 Egidio Gorza (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1 3:18:08,200 1. GT1.3
7. 72 Armando Zampiero (I) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1 3:18:22,400 2. GT+2.0
8. 20 Albino Buticchi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1 3:19:33,000 2. GT1.3
9. 73 Kurt Zeller (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1 3:20:46,800 3. GT+2.0
10. 78 Franco Bordoni (I) Maserati 300S 3063?? 1 3:21:10,300 2. S+2.0
11. 22 Scipione Paone Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1 3:21:22,600 3. GT1.3
12. 64 Piero Carini (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0648MDTR 1 3:21:51,000 2. S2.0
13. 52 Miro Toselli (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 1 3:21:56,400 1. GT2.0
14. 44 Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1156 Giuseppe Rossi 1 3:23:05,200 3. S1.5
15. 34 Luigi Villoresi (I) Osca S750 751 Osca 1 3:24:49,000 1. S750
16. 46 Olinto Morolli (I) Osca MT4 1100 1155 MI316743 Luciano Mantovani 1 3:25:48,000 4. S1.5
17. 48 Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 1 3:26:03,600 3. S1.5
18. 71 Arnaldo Bongiasca (I) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1 3:26:45,000 4. GT+2.0
19. 32 Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 Alberta Ralli 1 3:30:22,000 2. S750
20. 50 Dick Steed (GB) Lotus Mk IX Climax HUD139 1 3:30:55,000 6. S1.5
21. 8 Delo Fravolini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1 4. GT1.3
22. 29 Luigi Zannini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04078 PD52129 Luigi Zannini 1 3. S750
23. 19 Giorgi Beccucci Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1 5. GT1.3
24. 16 Mariano Lubich Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1 6. GT1.3
25. 62 Ernst Seiler (CH) Porsche 356 Carrera 1 2. GT2.0
26. 6 Salvatore Arena Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1 7. GT1.3
27. 26 Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Giaur Giannini 1 4. S750
28. 25 Ovidio Capelli (I) Osca S750 752 Ovidio Capelli 1 5. S750
29. 60 Francesco Arezzo (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 1 3. GT2.0
30. 41 Aurelio Garavaglia (I) Maserati 150S 1 7. S1.5
31. 59 Maggiorello Maggiorelli (I) Fiat 8V 1 4. GT2.0
32. 80 Vladimiro Galluzzi (I)
Elio Zagato (I)
Ferrari 250 GT 0515GT MI312234 Vladimiro Galluzzi 1 5. GT+2.0
33. 76 Franco Cornacchia (I) Maserati 300S 1 3. S+2.0
34. 28 Aquilino Branca (I) Moretti 750 1 6. S750
35. 31 Paolo Martoglio (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04075 BS56176 Paolo Martoglio 1 7. S750
36. 54 Pompeo Bianchedi Fiat 8V 1 5. GT2.0
37. 55 Ludwig Fischer (D) Porsche 356 1 6. GT2.0
38. 36 Giorgio Cecchini (I) Bandini 750 1 8. S750
Did not finish:
3 Aurelio Somaglino Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 0 DNF GT1.3
5 Giorgio Acutis (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 0 DNF GT1.3
7 "Ivanhoe" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 0 DNF GT1.3
10 Attilio Lodovici (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 0 DNF GT1.3
11 Corrado Manfredini (I) Siata Fiat 0 DNF GT1.3
12 Giancarlo Fraccari (I) Siata Fiat 0 DNF GT1.3
21 Alessandro Zafferri (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 0 DNF GT1.3
23 Renzo Rugolo (I) Giaur 750 0 DNF S750
24 Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi 0 DNF S750
27 Massimo Ferrazzi (I) Siata Fiat 0 DNF S750
30 Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) D.P. Disco Volante 0 DNF S750
33 Ultimo Dalle Molle Giannini 0 DNF S750
35 Carlo Lucini (I) OSFA 0 DNF S750
38 Agostino Gariboldi (I) Moretti 750 0 DNF S750
45 Giuseppe Grisafi (I) Fiat Giannini 1100 0 DNF S1.5
47 Danilo Tesini (I) Martes 0 DNF S1.5
51 Marino Guarnieri (I) Fiat 8V 0 DNF GT2.0
53 Vladimiro Pavoni (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 0 DNF GT2.0
58 Erik Jossipovich Fiat 8V 0 DNF GT2.0
61 Eugenio Lubich (I) Maserati A6GCS 0 DNF GT2.0
66 Antonio Pozzato (I) Maserati A6GCS 0 DNF S2.0
70 J. Graham Maude (GB) Jaguar XK120 0 DNF GT+2.0
74 "Ermete" Lancia Aurelia B24 0 DNF GT+2.0
75 Alfonso Finzi (I) Lancia Aurelia B20 0 DNF GT+2.0
In entry list only:
- xxx ? GT1.3
- xxx ? S2.0
- xxx ? S2.0
- xxx ? GT2.0
- xxx ? GT2.0
- xxx ? GT1.3
- xxx ? S1.5
- xxx ? S+2.0
- xxx ? S1.5
- xxx ? S1.5
- xxx ? GT1.3
- xxx ? S750
- xxx ? GT1.3
- xxx ? GT1.3
- xxx ? GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 45

GP Rouen [S1.5]

Grand Prix de Rouen (Coupe Delamare Deboutteville), Rouen-les-Essarts Date: 8.7.1956

Started:25

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 176,880 km Winner's average speed: 141,502 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax XAR11 Team Lotus 1:15:00,000 1. S1.5 1.
2. 8 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 173?? DEC494 Team Lotus 1. S1.1 5.
3. 6 Harry Schell (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax 164 TMY400 Tommy Sopwith 2. S1.5 3.
4. 12 Alain de Changy (B) Porsche 550 RS Equipe Nationale Belge 3. S1.5 7.
5. 14 Theo Helfrich (D) Porsche 550 RS 4. S1.5
6. - Georges Berger (B) Maserati 150S 5. S1.5
7. 34 Gerald Towse (GB) Cooper T39 Climax 2. S1.1
8. 42 Pierre Hémard (F) Monopole - Panhard 1. S750
9. - Jacques Blaché (F) Ferry - Renault 2. S750
10. 38 Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. - Panhard 3. S750
11. 22 Mike MacDowel (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. S1.5 2.
12. 16 Adolf-Werner Lang (D) Alfa Romeo S1.5
13. - David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM222 3. S1.1
14. 40 André Héchard (F) D.B. - Panhard 4. S750
15. 26 Carpentier D.B. - Panhard 4. S1.1
16. 28 Roger Masson (F) D.B. - Panhard 5. S1.1
Did not finish:
24 Peter Jopp (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Stirling Moss 0 Accident S1.5 9.
- Peter Lane (GB) Cooper T39 Climax DNF S1.1
- Phil Hill (USA) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. Engine S1.5 4.
2 Mike Hawthorn (GB) Lotus Eleven 162 Ivor Bueb Gearbox S1.1 8.
10 Auguste Veuillet (F) Porsche 550 DNF S1.5 10.
30 George Nixon (GB) Cooper T39 Climax DNF S1.1
44 Chancel Monopole - Panhard DNF S750
Did not start:
18 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T15S 0039 Timing gear S1.5 6.
In entry list only:
20 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax S1.5
32 Jackson Cooper S1.1
36 Dewez Renault S1.1
46 Jean-Louis Rosier (F) D.B. - Panhard S750
48 Laffargue Renault S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 46

GP Rouen

Grand Prix de Rouen, Rouen-les-Essarts Date: 8.7.1956


Circuit lenght: 6,542 km Race distance: 327,100 km Winner's average speed: 150,369 km/h

Fastest lap:Cesare PerdisaNo. 10Maserati 300S? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Eugenio Castellotti (I) Ferrari 860 Monza 0602M Scuderia Ferrari 50 2:10:31,000 S3.0 2.
2. 14 Stirling Moss (GB)
DNS - Peter Collins (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 6 Aston Martin 50 2:10:35,000 S3.0 4.
3. 8 Jean Behra (F) Maserati 300S Maserati 50 2:11:23,000 S3.0 1.
4. 16 Tony Brooks (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 7 63EMU Aston Martin 50 2:11:33,900 S3.0 7.
5. 20 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 10 Aston Martin 49 S3.0 9.
6. 6 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 857S 0570M 49 S3.0 6.
7. 42 Desmond Titterington (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD561 MWS303 Ecurie Ecosse 49 S3.0 12.
8. 26 Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S Benoit Musy 49 S3.0 11.
9. 4 Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 290 MM 0626M Scuderia Ferrari 48 S3.0 10.
10. 36 Freddy Rousselle (B) Ferrari 750 Monza 0518M Ecurie Francorchamps 45 S3.0 19.
11. 34 Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari 500 TR 44 S3.0 17.
12. 40 Wolfgang Seidel (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 43 S3.0 20.
13. 32 François Picard (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M François Picard 42 S3.0 18.
14. 10 Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati 300S 3068? Maserati 37 DNF S3.0 3.
15. 24 Francisco Godia-Sales (E) Maserati 300S Francesco Godia 33 S3.0 13.
16. 44 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T15S 2.5 0043 3361ET75 Hermano da Silva Ramos 31 Gearbox S3.0 14.
Did not finish:
30 Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0520M 8 Ignition S3.0 16.
12 Harry Schell (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza 0552 Scuderia Ferrari Transmission S3.0 8.
18 Peter Collins (GB)
DNS - Stirling Moss (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 9 Aston Martin DNF S3.0 5.
22 Peter Whitehead (GB) Maserati 300S Peter Whitehead DNF S3.0 15.
46 Hans Tak (NL) Mercedes-Benz 300SL DNF S3.0 21.
In entry list only:
12 Piero Taruffi (I) Maserati 300S Maserati S3.0
28 Ken Wharton (GB) Maserati 300S S3.0
38 Jacques Pollet (F) Mercedes-Benz 300SL S3.0
46 Lex Beels (NL) ? S3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 47

GP Sables d'Olone [S1.1]

Grand Prix de Les Sables D'Olonne, Circuit de la Rudeli Date: 15.7.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 107,000 km Winner's average speed: 89,670 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 1:12:01,700
2. - Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 1:12:04,400
3. - Jacques Blaché (F) Ferry - Renault 1:12:08,400
4. - Pierre Chancel (F) Panhard -1
5. - Pailler Panhard -2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 48

GP Sables d'Olone [S+1.1]

Grand Prix de Les Sables D'Olonne, Circuit de la Rudeli Date: 15.7.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 150,000 km Winner's average speed: 95,746 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S 1:34:20,600
2. - André Loens (F) Maserati 200S -1
3. - Guy Michel (F) Maserati 150S -2
4. - Fernand Tavano (F) Ferrari 500 TR 0624MDTR -3
5. - J. Houdusse Porsche 356 -4
6. - Robert Dutoit (F) Porsche 356

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 49

Circuito di Reggio Calabria [S2.0]

Circuito di Reggio Calabria Date: 15.7.1956

Started:12
Classified:9

Circuit lenght: 3,460 km Race distance: 138,400 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Piero CariniNo. Ferrari 500 TR1:30,5123,940 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Piero Carini (I) Ferrari 500 TR 40 1:09:56,700
2. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 40 1.
3. - Gino Munaron (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR 40
4. - Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati 40
5. 40 Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR 40
6. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati 40
7. - Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Maserati 39
8. - Renato Pirocchi (I) Ferrari 37
9. - Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Ferrari 36
Did not finish:
- Piotti Osca 1500 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 50

Circuito di Reggio Calabria [S1.1]

Trofeo D' Oro, Circuito di Reggio Calabria Date: 15.7.1956

Started:11
Classified:6

Circuit lenght: 3,460 km Race distance: 103,800 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Francesco SiracusaNo. Stanguellini S11001:48115,330 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 30 0:55:28,000 1.
2. - Luciano Mantovani (I) Osca MT4 1100 30
3. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1100 30
4. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 30
5. - Antonio di Salvo (I) Fiat 27
6. - Vito Coco (I) Stanguellini S1100 20
Did not finish:
- Tagliavia Osca MT4 1100 DNF
- Bini Osca MT4 1100 DNF
- Pasquale Placido (I) Stanguellini S1100 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

Circuito di Reggio Calabria [Handicap]

Circuito di Reggio Calabria Date: 15.7.1956

Started:5
Classified:3

Circuit lenght: 3,460 km Race distance: 34,600 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 10 0:18:12,000
2. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1100 10 0:18:19,700
3. - Luciano Mantovani (I) Osca MT4 1100 10 0:18:37,600

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 52

Solitude [S1.5]

Internationales Solitude-Rennen (Sportwagen bis 1,5 Liter), Solitude, Stuttgart Date: 22.7.1956

Started:20

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 159,830 km Winner's average speed: 148,100 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans HerrmannNo. 10Porsche 550A4:34,7149,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Hans Herrmann (D) Porsche 550A Porsche 14 1:04:42,800 1. S1.5
2. 31 Wolfgang von Trips (D) Porsche 550A Porsche 14 1:04:47,900 2. S1.5
3. 1 Edgar Barth (DDR) AWE 1500 RS AWE 14 1:05:27,400 3. S1.5
4. 11 Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche 550 Special Porsche 14 1:06:14,200 4. S1.5
5. 3 Paul Thiel (DDR) AWE 1500 RS AWE 14 1:07:35,000 5. S1.5
6. 7 Helmut Schulze (D) Borgward 1500 RS Borgward 14 1:08:12,800 6. S1.5
7. 4 Egon Binner (DDR) AWE 1500 RS AWE 14 1:09:35,500 7. S1.5
8. - Max Nathan (D) Porsche 550 Spyder 14 1:09:51,200 1. ser.S1.5
9. 20 William Buff (USA) Porsche 550 Spyder William Buff 14 1:10:00,400 2. ser.S1.5
10. - Michael May (CH) Porsche 550 Spyder 14 1:10:05,400 3. ser.S1.5
11. - Ernst Vogel (A) Porsche 550 Spyder 14 1:10:07,400 4. ser.S1.5
12. - Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) Porsche 550 Spyder 14 1:12:17,400 5. ser.S1.5
13. - Peter Nöcker (D) Porsche 550 Spyder 14 1:14:40,700 6. ser.S1.5
14. - Josef Jeser (D) Porsche 550 Spyder 14 1:14:47,400 7. ser.S1.5
15. - Sepp Liebl (D) Porsche 550 Spyder 13 8. ser.S1.5
16. - Harald von Saucken (D) Porsche 356 Speedster 13 9. ser.S1.5
17. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) AWE 1500 RS AWE 12 8. S1.5
Did not finish:
6 Erwin Bauer (D) Borgward 1500 RS Borgward 5 Accident S1.5
2 Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR) AWE 1500 RS AWE 1 DNF S1.5
Did not start:
- Maglioli Porsche 550 Porsche

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 53

GP Bari [2.0]

Gran Premio de Bari, Circuito Lungomare, Bari Date: 22.7.1956

Started:14
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 5,550 km Race distance: 149,990 km Winner's average speed: 125,919 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean BehraNo. 2Maserati 200S2:33,7129,175 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Jean Behra (F) Maserati 200S Maserati 27 1:11:16,700 S2.0
2. 6 Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati 200S Maserati 27 1:11:30,000 S2.0
3. 10 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 27 1:13:10,500 1. S1.5
4. - Gino Munaron (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR 26 S2.0
5. - Francesco Giardini (I) Maserati A6GCS 26
6. 14 Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 26 S2.0
7. 22 Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR Gaetano Starrabba 26 7. S2.0
8. 12 Luigi Villoresi (I) Osca MT4 1500 25 2. S1.5
9. - Tak Maserati 150S 24
10. - Helmut Busch (D) Porsche 20
Did not finish:
- Maria-Teresa de Filippis (I) Maserati Engine
- Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) Maserati 150S Oil pressure
- Piero Carini (I) Ferrari 500 TR Engine
- Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Bristol Suspension

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 54

GP Bari [3.0]

Gran Premio de Bari, Circuito Lungomare, Bari Date: 22.7.1956


Circuit lenght: 5,550 km Race distance: 200,000 km Winner's average speed: 131,682 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 42Maserati 300S2:28,9133,942 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Stirling Moss (GB) Maserati 300S Maserati 36 1:30:52,400 1.
2. 2 Jean Behra (F) Maserati 200S Maserati 36 1:33:02,200
3. 6 Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati 200S 2405 Maserati 36 1:33:06,200
4. - Piero Taruffi (I) Maserati 300S 3068 Officine Alfieri Maserati 36 1:33:21,900
5. - Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 300S 35
6. - Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type XKD601? 34
7. - Franco Bordoni (I) Maserati 300S 34
8. - Ken Wharton (GB) Ferrari 750 Monza 34
9. - Tak Mercedes-Benz 300SL 32
10. - Pierre Meyrat (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 30
Did not finish:
- Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DB3S 1 YMY 307 Gearbox
- Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo 6CM 3000 DV 1361.00125 Clutch
- Luigi Piotti (I) Maserati Engine
- Francesco Giardini (I) Maserati A6GCS DNF
- Gino Munaron (I) Ferrari 500 TR DNF
- Bellucci Gordini DNF
- Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Overheating
44 Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 857S 0584M/0578M Scuderia Ferrari Oil pressure
Did not start:
- Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari Scuderia Ferrari Engine

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 55

Giro delle Calabrie

Giro delle Calabrie, Catanzaro Date: 29.7.1956

Started:111
Classified:55

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 6:56:52,000 1. S2.0
2. - Luigi Villoresi (I) Osca MT4 7:10:23,000 2. S2.0
3. - Camillo Luglio (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0537GT 7:12:24,000 1. GT
4. - Carlo Pottino (I) Maserati 300S 7:18:50,000
5. - Olinto Morolli (I) Osca MT4 1100 7:21:47,000 1. S1.1
6. - Tak Mercedes-Benz 300SL 7:24:35,000
7. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 7:32:42,000 3. S2.0
8. - Egidio Gorza (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 7:36:26,000
9. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 7:37:51,000 2. S1.1
10. - Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati 150S 7:38:20,000
11. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 7:39:10,000 3. S1.1
12. - Guido Mario Terzi (I) Lancia Aurelia 2500 7:41:14,000
13. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 1100 7:42:05,000 4. S1.1
14. 705 Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 Alberta Ralli 7:47:10,000 1. S750
15. - Miro Toselli (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 7:48:42,000
16. 94 Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0515GT 7:49:22,000
17. - Pietro Laureati (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 7:51:08,000
18. - Enzo Buzzetti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 7:51:20,000
19. - Enrico Carini (I) Fiat 600 Zagato 7:53:51,000
20. - Pegaso Alfa Romeo 1900 7:56:28,000
- Luigi Zannini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04078 PD52129 Luigi Zannini 2. S750
- Pietro Fiordelisi (I) Stanguellini S1100 6. S1.1
- Franco Cifala (I) Stanguellini S1100 7. S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 56

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 29.7.1956

Practiced:50(S5.0 - 6, S3.0 - 12, S2.0 - 4, S1.5 - 10, S1.1 - 5, S750 - 12)
Started:49(S5.0 - 6, S3.0 - 12, S2.0 - 4, S1.5 - 10, S1.1 - 5, S750 - 12)
Classified:14(S5.0 - 3, S3.0 - 2, S2.0 - 0, S1.5 - 3, S1.1 - 3, S750 - 3)

Circuit lenght: 13,461 km Race distance: 4034,929 km Winner's average speed: 168,122 km/h Attendance: 250000

2 practice sessions held on 25-26/7

Fastest lap:Mike HawthornNo. 1Jaguar D-type4:20186,383 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Ron Flockhart (GB)
Ninian Sanderson (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD501 MWS301 Ecurie Ecosse 300 1. S5.0
2. 8 Stirling Moss (GB)
Peter Collins (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 9 David Brown 299 1. S3.0
3. 12 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Ferrari 625LM Touring 0644MDTR Prova MO36 Scuderia Ferrari 293 2. S3.0
4. 5 Jacques Swaters (B)
Freddy Rousselle (B)
DNS - Roger Laurent (B)
Jaguar D-type XKD573 NKV479 Ecurie Francorchamps 284 2. S5.0
5. 25 Richard von Frankenberg (D)
Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Porsche 550A RS Coupé 0104 Porsche KG 282 1. S1.5
6. 1 Mike Hawthorn (GB)
Ivor Bueb (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD605 393RW Jaguar Cars Ltd. 280 3. S5.0 4:17,000
7. 36 Reg Bicknell (GB)
Peter Jopp (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 210 XJH90 Lotus Engineering 253 1. S1.1
8. 33 Ed Hugus (USA)
John Bentley (USA)
Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars Ltd. 252 2. S1.1
9. 30 Claude Bourillot (F)
Henri Perroud (F)
Maserati 150S 1660 Claude Bourillot 245 2. S1.5
10. 40 Gérard Laureau (F)
Paul Armagnac (F)
D.B. HBR5 Panhard 9284 EU75 Automobiles D.B. 231 1. S750
11. 45 Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
Jean Thépenier (F)
D.B. HBR Panhard 539 FF75 Automobiles D.B. 225 2. S750
12. 46 André Héchard (F)
Roger Masson (F)
D.B. HBR Panhard 574BC41 Automobiles D.B. 220 3. S750
13. 34 Roland Bourel (F)
Michel Slotine (F)
Porsche 356A 56007 5820EL76 Porsche KG 212 3. S1.5
14. 41 Jean-Marie Dumazer (F)
Lucien Campion (F)
V.P. 166R Renault 642EB75 J. E. Vernet 210 3. S1.1
Did not finish:
14 Tony Brooks (GB)
Reg Parnell (GB)
Aston Martin DBR1/250 1 David Brown 246 Gearbox S3.0
17 Louis Rosier (F)
Jean Behra (F)
Talbot Lago Sport 2500 Maserati 139 Automobiles Talbot 220 Rear axle, gearbox S3.0
6 Robert Walshaw (GB)
Peter Bolton (GB)
Jaguar XK140 S804 231 PWT846 Robert Waltshaw 206 DQ: refuelling too early S5.0
9 Peter Walker (GB)
Roy Salvadori (GB)
Aston Martin DB3S 10 David Brown 175 Accident S3.0
32 Colin Chapman (GB)
Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA)
DNS - Graham Hill (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 212 9EHX Lotus Engineering 172 Engine S1.5
24 Umberto Maglioli (I)
Hans Herrmann (D)
Porsche 550A RS Coupé 0103 Porsche KG 136 Piston S1.5
22 François Picard (F)
Robert E. Tappan (USA)
DNS - Howard Hively (USA)
Ferrari 500 TR 0654MDTR BO66943 Jean Lucas 135 DQ-Illegal refuel S2.0
37 Jean Py (F)
Yves Dommée (F)
R.B.- Osca Prototype 233 CK72 René Breuil 116 Gearbox S1.1
10 Phil Hill (USA)
André Simon (F)
DNS - Eugenio Castellotti (I)
Ferrari 625LM Touring 0632MDTR Prova MO31 Scuderia Ferrari 107 Rear axle S3.0
23 Dickie Stoop (GB)
Tony Gaze (AUS)
Frazer Nash Sebring 421/200/205 7834H Automobiles Frazer Nash Ltd. 101 Accident S2.0
16 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
André Guelfi (F)
Gordini T15S 0017S Automobiles Gordini 90 Clutch S3.0
35 Cliff Allison (GB)
Keith Hall (GB)
Lotus Eleven Climax 211 DEC494 Lotus Engineering 89 Accident S1.1
15 Robert Manzon (F)
Jean Guichet (F)
Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 Automobiles Gordini 80 Oil pressure S3.0
19 Serge Nersessian (F)
Georges Monneret (F)
Salmson 2300S 3835CX75 Jean-Paul Colas 80 Engine S3.0
20 Alain de Changy (B)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 500 TR 0618MDTR or 0600MDTR BO63281 Ecurie National Belge 76 Steering S2.0
29 André Milhoux (B)
"Charles Rinen" (F)
Gordini T17S 0039 8699CK75 Automobiles Gordini 67 Fuel system S1.5
48 Marcel Lauga (F)
Jean-Michel Durif (F)
Moretti 750 Grand Sport Moretti Automobili 62 Engine S750
21 Pierre Meyrat (F)
Fernand Tavano (F)
Ferrari 500 TR 0624MDTR Pierre Meyrat 61 Accident S2.0
26 Max Nathan (D)
Helmut Glöckler (D)
Porsche 356 Carrera FR40-4040 Porsche KG 61 Accident, fire S1.5
7 Wittigo Einsiedel (D)
Paul Metternich (D)
Mercedes-Benz 300SL 0405500223 H57-3636 Prince Metternich 58 Ignition S3.0
49 Pierre Hémard (F)
Pierre Flahault (F)
Monopole Panhard X89 867CA75 Automobiles Panhard 50 Engine S750
27 Mathieu Hezemans (NL)
Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)
DNS - Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Porsche 550 RS 041 BR369-539 Wolfgang Seidel 48 Suspension S1.5
50 Pierre Chancel (F)
André Beaulieux (F)
Panhard Monopole X88 Automobiles Panhard 46 Accident S750
28 Claude Storez (F)
Helmut Polensky (D)
Porsche 550 Spyder 0032 76DZ75 Gustave Olivier 45 Ignition S1.5
52 René Philippe Faure (F)
Gilbert Foury (F) - DND
Stanguellini 750 Sport CS04085? Automobili Stanguellini 36 Accident S750
31 Louis Cornet (F)
Robert Mougin (F)
Maserati 150S 1664 Louis Cornet 35 Engine S1.5
18 Jean Lucas (F)
Goffredo Zehender (I)
Talbot Lago Sport 2500 Maserati 138 Automobiles Talbot 32 Accident S3.0
53 Philippe Duval (F)
Georges Guyot (F) - DND
Stanguellini 750 Sport Automobili Stanguellini 23 Engine S750
47 Marceau Escules (F)
Francis Guillaud (F) - DND
Moretti 750 Grand Sport TO211159 Moretti Automobili 22 Ignition S750
51 Louis Héry (F)
Lucien Pailler (F) - DND
Panhard Monopole X86 26 BF88 Automobiles Panhard 5 Fatal accident S750
42 Jean Laroche (F)
Rémy Radix (F) - DND
Osca S750 754 TO211158 Automobili Osca 4 Accident S750
3 Jack Fairman (GB)
Ken Wharton (GB) - DND
Jaguar D-type XKD602 351RW Jaguar Cars Ltd. 3 Accident S5.0
2T Paul Frere (B)
Desmond Titterington (GB) - DND
Jaguar D-type XKD603 774RW Jaguar Cars Ltd. 2 Accident S5.0
11 Alfonso de Portago (E)
Duncan Hamilton (GB) - DND
Ferrari 625LM Touring 0642MDTR Scuderia Ferrari 2 Accident S3.0
44 Fernand Carpentier (F)
Pierre Savary (F) - DND
D.B. HBR5 Panhard 540 FF75 Automobiles D.B. 2 Accident S750
Running in practice:
2 Paul Frere (B)
Desmond Titterington (GB)
Jaguar D-type XKD606 032RW Jaguar Cars Ltd. Accident in practice S5.0
In entry list only:
- Michel Dubonnet (F)
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 0393GT Michel Dubonnet S3.0
- xxx Stanguellini Bialbero Automobili Stanguellini S1.1
- xxx Frazer Nash Continental BMW 421/200/300 50LMU Automobiles Frazer Nash Ltd. S3.0
- Giulio Cabianca (I)
Luigi Villoresi (I)
Osca MT4 Automobili Osca S1.5
- Jack Brabham (AUS)
Henry Taylor (GB)
Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars Ltd. S1.5
- Raymond Flower (GB)
Mike Llewellyn (GB)
Phoenix 2SR6 Turner Phoenix S2.0
- Jacques Pollet (F) Mercedes-Benz 300SL Jacques Pollet S3.0
- xxx MGA Dick Fitzwilliam Not accepted S1.5
- Robert Chancel (F) Monopole Panhard Littery S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 57

Rheinland Nürburgring [S]+[GT+2.0]

Rheinland Pokal, Nürburgring Date: 5.8.1956


Circuit lenght: 22,810 km Race distance: 159,560 km Winner's average speed: 130,500 km/h

Support race to F1 race
S1.5 and serial S1.5 run together while GT+2.0 started few minutes delayed after Sports.

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 32Maserati 150S10:13,3133,900 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 51 Hans Herrmann (D) Porsche 550A Porsche 7 1:13:26,600 1. S1.5
2. 32 Stirling Moss (GB) Maserati 150S 2401?? BO45747 Maserati 7 1:13:29,800 2. S1.5 1.
3. 37 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars Co. 7 1:13:41,600 3. S1.5
4. - Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche 550A Porsche 7 1:14:05,900 4. S1.5
5. - Umberto Maglioli (I) Porsche 550A Porsche 7 1:14:08,500 5. S1.5
6. 30 Jean Behra (F) Maserati 150S BO46402 Maserati 7 1:14:08,700 6. S1.5
7. - Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars Co. 7 1:17:41,700 7. S1.5
8. - Gotfrid Köchert (A) Porsche Spyder 7 1:18:26,200 1. ser.S1.5
9. - William Buff (USA) Porsche Spyder 7 1:18:43,000 2. ser.S1.5
10. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 7 1:20:41,600 1. GT+2.0
11. - Walter Schock (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 7 1:20:42,600 2. GT+2.0
12. 56 Egon Binner (DDR) AWE R3 1500 7 8. S1.5
13. - Willy Mairesse (B) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 7 1:21:13,200 3. GT+2.0
14. - Josef Jeser (D) Porsche Spyder 7 1:21:43,100 3. ser.S1.5
15. - Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) Porsche Spyder 7 4. ser.S1.5
16. - Sepp Liebl (D) Porsche Spyder 7 5. ser.S1.5
17. - Friedrich-Victor Rolff (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 7 4. GT+2.0
18. - Bengt Martenson (S) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 7 5. GT+2.0
19. - Arne Lindberg (S) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 7 6. GT+2.0
20. - Peter Nöcker (D) Porsche Spyder 7 6. ser.S1.5
- Dick Fitzwilliam (GB) MGA 8. ser.S1.5
- Power Cooper T39 Climax 9. S1.5
- Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven 184 VPO34 11. S1.5
- David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 13. S1.5
Did not finish:
- Nathan Porsche Spyder Accident ser.S1.5
- E. Tours Jaguar XK140 Coupe DNF GT+2.0
- Edgar Barth (DDR) AWE Rear axle S1.5
- Bonnier Maserati Accident ser.S1.5
31 Cesare Perdisa (I) Maserati 150S Maserati Accident S1.5
41 André Milhoux (B) Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 Thirion?? Drivetrain S1.5
52 Wolfgang von Trips (D) Porsche 550 Engine S1.5
Other starters:
- xxx Sauter Special S1.5
- Paul Thiel (DDR) AWE S1.5
- Ahrens Mercedes-Benz 300SL GT+2.0
- xxx Porsche RS S1.5
- Tak Maserati ser.S1.5
- xxx Mercedes-Benz 300SL GT+2.0
- xxx Mercedes-Benz 300SL GT+2.0
- Saucken Porsche Spyder Speedster ser.S1.5
- Isabelle Haskell (USA) Maserati S1.5
20 Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR) AWE S1.5
Did not start:
- xxx Borgward Withdrawn S1.5
- xxx Borgward Withdrawn S1.5
- xxx Borgward Withdrawn S1.5
In entry list only:
- xxx Osca S1.5
- xxx Osca S1.5
- xxx Ferrari Europa GT+2.0
- xxx Ferrari Europa GT+2.0
- xxx Osca S1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 58

Rheinland Nürburgring [GT2.0]

Rheinland Pokal, Nürburgring Date: 5.8.1956


Circuit lenght: 22,810 km Race distance: 114,050 km Winner's average speed: 110,800 km/h

Support race to F1 race.

Fastest lap:Helmut SchulzeNo. Porsche 356 Carrera11:58,1114,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ludwig Blendl (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 1:01:46,400 1. GT2.0
2. - Helmut Zick (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 1:01:50,900 2. GT2.0
3. - Helmut Schulze (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 1:02:37,900 3. GT2.0
4. - Fred Albrecht (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 4. GT2.0
5. - Adolf-Werner Lang (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 5 1:03:26,400 1. GT1.3
6. - Siegfried Günther (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 5 5. GT2.0
7. - Kretschmann Porsche 356 Carrera 5 6. GT2.0
- Helmut Felder (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1:04:04,900 2. GT1.3
107 Kurt Ahrens (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1:04:27,800 3. GT1.3
- Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 4. GT1.3
- Richard Trenkel (D) Porsche 5. GT1.3
- Alfred Kling (D) Porsche 6. GT1.3
Did not finish:
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta Engine GT1.3
- xxx Alfa Romeo Giulietta Accident GT1.3
Other starters:
- xxx Porsche GT1.3
- xxx Triumph GT2.0
121 Max Nathan (D) Porsche GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 59

GP Pescara

Gran Premio di Pescara Date: 18.8.1956

Started:30
Classified:18

Circuit lenght: 25,579 km Race distance: 358,106 km Winner's average speed: 133,380 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean BehraNo. Maserati 200SI10:54,7140,767 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Manzon (F) Gordini T15S 0043 3361ET75 Gordini 14 2:41:02,700
2. 66 Piero Taruffi (I) Maserati 200SI 2401 14 2:41:03,200 1.
3. - Gino Munaron (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR 14 2:41:07,900
4. 46 Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 14 2:41:08,200 3.
5. 22 Luigi Villoresi (I) Osca MT4 1500 14 2:42:38,200 1. S1.5 2.
6. - Piero Carini (I) Ferrari 166 MM 14
7. - Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 150S 14 2. S1.5
8. - Joao Rozende Dos Santos (YV) Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 Thirion?? 14 3. S1.5
9. - Azzurro Manzini (I) Maserati 200S 14
10. - Harry Schell (USA)
Giuseppe Musso (I)
Maserati 200S 14
11. 20 Louis Chiron (F) Osca MT4 1500 1165 Louis Chiron 14 4. S1.5
12. - Ottavio Guarducci (I) Ferrari 166 MM 14
13. 52 Siro Sbraci (I) Ferrari 166 MM 14
14. - Jean Behra (F) Maserati 200SI 13 Engine
15. - Alberico Cacciari (I) Maserati 200S 13
16. - Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari 166 MM 13
17. - Aurelio Garavaglia (I) Maserati 150S 13
18. - David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM222 David Piper 12
Did not finish:
- Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven 184 VPO34 5 DNF
- Harry Schell (USA) Maserati 1 Engine
- Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR Gaetano Starrabba DNF
2 Umberto Maglioli (I) Porsche 1500 DNF S1.5 4.
24 Roberto Sgorbati (I) Osca MT4 1500 DNF
26 Luigi Piotti (I) Osca MT4 1500 DNF
Did not start:
10 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) Maserati 150S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 60

Roskilde [GT2.0]

Roskilde Date: 19.8.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 16000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Voigt Neilsen Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Kronegard Porsche 356
3. - xxx Alfa Romeo

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 61

Roskilde [GT+2.0]

Roskilde Date: 19.8.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 16000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bengt Martenson (S) Mercedes-Benz 300SL
5. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 62

Roskilde [ser.S+1.6]

Roskilde Date: 19.8.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 16000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bengt Martenson (S) Ferrari
2. - Robert Nelleman (DK) Allard
3. - xxx Austin-Healey
4. - xxx Austin-Healey

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 63

Roskilde [ser.S1.6]

Roskilde Date: 19.8.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 16000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Williams (USA) Porsche Spyder
2. - Ray Thackwell (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax
3. - Andre Leons (F) Maserati
4. - Torben Strand (DK) Cooper T39 Climax
5. - Arthur Owen (GB) Cooper T39 Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 64

Roskilde [Handicap]

Roskilde Date: 19.8.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 16000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karl-Rune Eriksson (S) Alfa Romeo
2. - Voigt Neilsen Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Bengt Martenson (S) Ferrari
4. - Bengtsson Porsche
5. - Lijeros Austin-Healey
6. - Ray Thackwell (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax
7. - Robert Nelleman (DK) Allard
8. - Sprensen Austin-Healey

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 65

5 h Messina

5 Ore di Messina Date: 26.8.1956

Started:24
Classified:11

Circuit lenght: 6,700 km Race distance: 584,221 km Winner's average speed: 116,844 km/h

Fastest lap:Phil HillNo. Ferrari 500 TR3:15123,690 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 500 TR 87 1. S2.0
2. - Franco Bordoni (I) Maserati 300S 81 1. S+2.0
3. - Antonio Borges Barreto (P) Ferrari 80
4. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese
5. - Canova Ferrari
6. - Chico Landi (BR)
Gerino Gerini (I)
Maserati 200S
7. - Alotta
Alfonso Vella (I)
Maserati 200S
8. - Aurelio Garavaglia (I) Maserati 150S 1. S1.5
9. - Bob Hicks (GB)
Jo Bonnier (S)
Lotus Eleven 184 VPO34
10. - Mario Ricci (I) Gordini 3.0
11. - Mario Piccolo (I) Giaur 750
Not classified:
- Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati Last lap too long
Did not finish:
- Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo 6CM 3000 DV 1361.00125 Accident
- Gerini ? DNF
- Hans Herrmann (D) Porsche DNF
- Piero Carini (I) Ferrari 500 TR DNF
- Munaron ? DNF
- Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza DNF
10 Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR Gaetano Starrabba DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 66

Karlskoga Kanonloppet [S1.5+ser.S2.0]

Kanonloppet (Sports 1500 and Serial Sports 2000), Karlskoga Date: 26.8.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 85,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Björn Martenson (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial 20 0:28:16,300 1. ser.S2.0
2. - André Loens (F) Maserati A6GCS 20 0:28:17,500 2. ser.S2.0
3. - Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mk IX Climax KH9 20 0:28:33,500 1. S1.5
4. - Ray Thackwell (NZ) Cooper T39 Climax 20 0:28:35,100 2. S1.5
5. - Dennis Taylor (GB) Cooper T39 Climax 20 0:28:51,400 3. S1.5
6. - Robert Nelleman (DK) Cooper T39 Climax 20 0:29:11,100 4. S1.5
7. - Bill Knight (GB) Cooper T39 Climax 19 5. S1.5
8. - Sam Gillberg (S) Frazer Nash 19 3. ser.S2.0
9. - Bo Elmhorn (S) MGA 18 4. ser.S2.0
10. - Bertil Nässil (S) MGA 18 5. ser.S2.0
Other starters:
- xxx ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 67

Karlskoga Kanonloppet [S+1.5]

Kanonloppet (Sports over 1500), Karlskoga Date: 26.8.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 93,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Gunnar Carlsson (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0526M 30 0:38:44,000 1. S+1.5
2. 1 Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M Scuderia Ferrari Swezia ? 30 0:38:52,100 2. S+1.5
3. 4 John Kvarnström (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0470MD 30 0:39:34,800 3. S+1.5
4. - Erik Lundgren (S) Ford Ardun 28 4. S+1.5
5. - Erik Carlsson (S) Talbot Lago 28 5. S+1.5
6. - Michael Head (GB) Cooper T38 Jaguar 28 6. S+1.5
7. - Jan Liljeros (S) Austin-Healey 26 7. S+1.5
8. - Allan Borgefors (S) Ferrari 26 8. S+1.5
9. - Gustav Nobelius (S) Nobe Sport 26 9. S+1.5
10. - Jon Fast (S) Mercedes 26 10. S+1.5
11. - Gösta Kvarnström (S) Ford Ardun 26 11. S+1.5
Did not finish:
- Ulf Norinder (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0580MD DNF S+1.5
Other starters:
- Curt Lincoln (SF) Jaguar D-type S+1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 68

Karlskoga Kanonloppet [GT2.0]

Kanonloppet (Grand Touring 2000), Karlskoga Date: 26.8.1956

Started:10

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Olle Persson (S) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Karl-Rune Eriksson (S) Alfa Romeo Zagato
3. - Harald Kronegard (S) Porsche 356 Carrera
4. - Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) Porsche 356 Carrera
Other starters:
- xxx Alfa Romeo
- xxx Porsche 356
- xxx Porsche 356
- xxx Porsche 356
- xxx Porsche 356
- xxx Porsche 356

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 69

Circuito di Collemaggio [S750+GT]

Circuito di Collemaggio (Race for Sports 750 and GT), L' Aquila Date: 26.8.1956


Circuit lenght: 3,600 km Race distance: 72,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx ? 20
2. - Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 Alberta Ralli 2. S750
Did not finish:
- Sesto Leonardi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 Roma197980 Sesto Leonardi DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 70

Circuito di Collemaggio [S1.1]

Circuito di Collemaggio, Coppa Cidonio, L' Aquila Date: 26.8.1956

Started:11
Classified:6

Circuit lenght: 3,600 km Race distance: 90,000 km Winner's average speed: 95,716 km/h

Fastest lap:Luciano MantovaniNo. Osca MT4 11002:12,697,810 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luciano Mantovani (I) Osca MT4 1100 25 0:56:25,500 1. S1.1
2. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 25 0:57:09,200 2. S1.1
3. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1171 25 0:58:06,100 3. S1.1
4. - Rossi Osca MT4 1100 4. S1.1
5. - Pasquale Placido (I) Stanguellini S1100 5. S1.1
6. - Falli Osca MT4 1100 5. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma223646 Giuseppe Maria Favero DNF S1.1
Other starters:
- Tuzi Osca MT4 1100 S1.1
- Gramegna Osca MT4 1100 S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 71

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT+2.0]

Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 2.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Armando Zampiero (I) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1:00:00,000 1. GT+2.0
2. 90 Camillo Luglio (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0537GT GE91344 Cornelia Vassali 2. GT+2.0
3. 84 Paolo Lena (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0383GT GE91309 F. Bastiglio di Remo GT+2.0
4. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL
Did not finish:
94 Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0515GT GE100136 Vladimiro Galluzzi Accident GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 72

Coppa Sila [S1.1]

Coppa Sila, Cosenza Date: 2.9.1956

Started:14
Classified:8

Circuit lenght: 2,200 km Race distance: 154,000 km Winner's average speed: 112,637 km/h

Fastest lap:Olinto MorolliNo. Osca MT4 1100?113,718 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 70 1:22:01,000
2. - Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 70 1:22:01,300
3. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 70 1:24:15,200
4. - Francesco Apruzzi (I) Stanguellini S1100
5. - Francesco de Roberto (I) Osca MT4 1100
6. - Raffaele Fiordelisi (I) Stanguellini S1100
7. - Pietro Fiordelisi (I) Stanguellini S1100
8. - Camillo Giuliani (I) Osca MT4 1100
Did not finish:
- Olinto Morolli (I) Osca MT4 1100 DNF
- Brandi Osca MT4 1100 DNF
- Sbordone Osca MT4 1100 DNF
- Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1100 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 73

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT2.0]

Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 2.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerino Gerini (I) Maserati 200S Zagato 1:00:00,000 1. GT2.0
2. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 2. GT2.0
3. - Miro Toselli (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 3. GT2.0
4. - Marino Guarnieri (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 4. GT2.0
5. - Ottavio Guarducci (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 5. GT2.0
6. - Bruno Moroni (I) Maserati 6. GT2.0
7. - Ernst Seiler (CH) Porsche 7. GT2.0
8. - Siegfried Günther (D) Porsche 8. GT2.0
9. - Jean Aumas (F) Porsche 9. GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 74

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT1.3]

Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 2.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1:00:00,000 1. GT1.3
2. - Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 2. GT1.3
3. - Egidio Gorza (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 3. GT1.3
4. - Pegaso Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 4. GT1.3
5. - Robert Jenny (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 5. GT1.3
6. - Luciano Canavese (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 6. GT1.3
7. - Corrado Manfredini (I) Fiat Siata Zagato 7. GT1.3
8. - Jean-Pierre Schild (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 8. GT1.3
9. - Aristide Molteni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9. GT1.3
10. - Scipione Paon (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 10. GT1.3
11. - Carlo Maria Abate (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 11. GT1.3
12. - Mario F. Milanesi Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 12. GT1.3
13. - Delo Fravolini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 13. GT1.3
14. - Giovanni Kerschbaumer (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14. GT1.3
15. - Ulisse Pizzi Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 15. GT1.3
16. - Paul Vogel (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 16. GT1.3
17. - Marcel Stern (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 17. GT1.3
18. - Aurelio Somaglino Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 18. GT1.3
19. - Robert E. Tappan (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 19. GT1.3
20. - R. Tissot Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 20. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 75

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT750]

Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 2.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Enrico Carini (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 1:00:00,000 1. GT750
2. - Alfonso Thiele (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 2. GT750
3. - Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 3. GT750
4. - Emilio Prudenzano Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 4. GT750
5. - Guido B. Guidotti (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 5. GT750
6. - Dario Mantovani Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 6. GT750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 76

Eifelrennen [GT1.3]

Eifelrennen, Nürburgring Date: 2.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Zeller Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. GT1.3
2. - Lang Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2. GT1.3
3. - Wilhelm Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 77

Eifelrennen [GT2.0]

Eifelrennen, Nürburgring Date: 2.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Max Nathan (D) Porsche 1. S2.0
2. - Schultze Porsche 2. S2.0
3. - Zick Porsche 3. S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 78

Eifelrennen [GT+2.0]

Eifelrennen, Nürburgring Date: 2.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Schock Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1. GT+2.0
2. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 2. GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 79

GP Berlin [GT2.0]

Internationales Avus-Rennen, Grosser Preis von Berlin, Avus Date: 16.9.1956


Fastest lap:Carl-Gunnar HammarlundNo. Porsche 356 Carrera2:45,7180,200 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:41:45,100
2. - Max Nathan (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 15
3. - Helmut Zick (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 15
4. - Helmut Schulze (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 15
5. - Ludwig Blendl (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 80

GP Berlin [GT+2.0]

Internationales Avus-Rennen, Grosser Preis von Berlin, Avus Date: 16.9.1956


Fastest lap:Walter SchockNo. Mercedes-Benz 300SL2:28,6202,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wolfgang von Trips (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 15 0:38:40,800
2. - Kurt Zeller (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 15 0:39:30,300
3. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 15 0:40:23,500
4. - Kurt Ahrens (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 15
5. - C. Bussler (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 15
Other starters:
- Walter Schock (D) Mercedes-Benz 300SL

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 81

GP Berlin [Serial Sports]

Internationales Avus-Rennen, Grosser Preis von Berlin, Avus Date: 16.9.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 189,700 km/h

Fastest lap:Max NathanNo. Porsche Spyder2:33,9194,100 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Max Nathan (D) Porsche Spyder 30 1:18:47,000
2. - Josef Jeser (D) Porsche 30
3. - Theo Helfrich (D) Porsche 30
4. - Sepp Liebl (D) Porsche 30
5. - Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) Porsche 30
6. - Paul Denk (D) Porsche 30

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 82

GP Berlin [GT1.3]

Internationales Avus-Rennen, Grosser Preis von Berlin, Avus Date: 16.9.1956


Fastest lap:Walter RinggenbergNo. Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV2:57,4168,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 15 0:43:39,100
2. - Walter Ringgenberg (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 15
3. - Wilhelm Rudolf (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 15
4. - Marcel Stern (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 15
5. - Adolf-Werner Lang (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 15
6. - Kurt Zeller (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 15
7. - Helmut Felder (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 15
8. - Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche 356 15
9. - Richard Trenkel (D) Porsche 356 15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 83

GP Berlin [S1.5]

Internationales Avus-Rennen, Grosser Preis von Berlin, Avus Date: 16.9.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 244,000 km Winner's average speed: 203,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Hans HerrmannNo. Porsche 550 RS2:24,3207,100 km/h
Fastest lap:Wolfgang von TripsNo. Porsche 550 RS2:24,3207,100 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wolfgang von Trips (D) Porsche 550 RS 30 1:13:19,100
2. - Hans Herrmann (D) Porsche 550 RS 30 1:13:22,100
3. 11 Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR) AWE R3 1500 30
4. - Paul Thiel (DDR)
Edgar Barth (DDR)
AWE R3 1500 30
5. 2 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Mk II Climax Cooper 29
6. - Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper 29
7. - Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 150S 28
8. 12 Egon Binner (DDR) AWE R3 1500 28
9. - Louis Chiron (F) Osca MT4 1500 1165 Racing Sport 27
10. - Heini Walter (CH) Sauter Spezial 27
- Luigi Piotti (I) Osca MT4
Did not finish:
- Edgar Barth (DDR) AWE Engine
9 Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche 550A swb Accident

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 84

Tour de France

Tour de France Date: 23.9.1956

Started:103
Classified:37

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 73 Alfonso de Portago (E)
Edmont Nelson (USA)
Ferrari 250 GT 0557GT BO69211?? Alfonso De Portago
2. 149 Stirling Moss (GB)
Georges Houel (F)
Mercedes-Benz 300SL 5500730? 226Z-4886 T/GT
3. 74 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Michel Ringoir (B)
Ferrari 250 GT 0357GT 1R612 Ecurie Francorchamps
4. - René Cotton (F)
Leclere
Mercedes-Benz 300SL GE.1325 ser.T/GT
5. 59 Jean Behra (F)
José Behra (F)
Porsche 356 Carrera
6. 43 Harry Schell (USA)
Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1. GT1.3
7. 52 Paul Frere (B)
Scheld
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9E123?
8. 75 Jacques Péron (F)
R. Bertramnier (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 0563GT TO214813 Jacques Péron
9. 143 Jack Renel (F)
Bessey
Porsche 356 Carrera 1DA80
10. - Michel Nicol (F)
Jean Maurin (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
11. 142 Gilberte Thirion (F)
Ingeborg Polensky (D)
Porsche 356 Carrera 9744ET75
12. - Amy
"Fredmesch"
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
13. 39 Mme Blanchoud
Mme Chanal
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 767EX38
14. 37 Léon Couliboeuf (F)
Bernard Aumaitre (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 32FG..
15. - Honoré
Dutoit
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV ......75
16. 82 Michel Parsy (F)
Georges Guyot (F)
Jaguar XK140 6937MA25?
17. 135 Paul Armagnac (F)
Rougier
D.B. - Panhard 540FF75 T/GT
18. - Marcel Picart (F)
Girier
D.B. - Panhard
19. - Peingeon
Garry
Porsche 356 1500
20. 33 DNS - Gérard Laureau (F)
DNS - Fernand Carpentier (F)
D.B. - Panhard 558CY63
21. - Ghesquiere
Louis Cornet (F)
D.B. - Panhard
22. - Marx
Jesson
D.B. - Panhard
23. - Defrasne
Pillet
Mercedes-Benz 190SL 2538....???
24. 111 Maurice Michy (F)
Rambaud
Renault Dauphine 848ET75?
25. 112 Jean Lucas (F)
Maurice Foulgoc (F)
Renault Dauphine
26. 110 Condrillier
J. Cazon
Renault Dauphine
27. - Houdusse
Houdusse
Simca Aronde
28. - Delbet
Marzac
Citroën DS19
29. - Jean-Goerges Branche (F)
Lambeaux
Jaguar Mk I
30. 26 Henri Marang (F)
Pierre Rozé (F)
Citroën DS19 4072....
31. - Cherret
Menneron
D.B. - Panhard
32. - Roger Masson (F)
Roger Laurent (B)
D.B. - Panhard
33. 19 Yves Auriacombe
Bene
Panhard Dyna X86
34. - Jacques Spiers
Annie Spiers
MG
35. - Meneau
Meneau
Panhard Z1
36. - Jagny
Russel
Panhard Z1
37. - Gapaillard
Gallas
Renault Dauphine
Disqualified:
- Leblanc
Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Renault Dauphine
Did not finish:
- Roger Loyer (F)
Vidy
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Withdrawn
- René Bourrely (F)
Bourrely
Aston Martin DNF
- Willy Mairesse (B)
Genin
Mercedes-Benz 300SL DNF T/GT
- Lee Gilbert
Ravan
Mercedes-Benz 300SL Accident
44 Jauson
Bolla
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV DNF
57 Desmazes
Brunet
Porsche 356 226Z-....6 Accident
71 Jean Estager (F)
Louis Rosier (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 0443GT BO65270 Jean Estager DNF
72 Maurice Trintignant (F)
François Picard (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 0513GT BO69214?? Accident
76 Paolo Lena (I)
Palanga
Ferrari 250 GT 0383GT GE91309 Paolo Lena DNF
79 Robert Lacaze (MOR)
Osstyn
Mercedes-Benz 300SL DNF
81 Jacques Pollet (F)
Edouard Monnoyeur (F)
Mercedes-Benz 300SL 4...TTA75 DNF
120 Pierre Hémard (F)
Pierre Flahault (F)
Monopole Panhard X86 Accident T/GT
Other starters:
- Max
Carmel
Alfa Romeo 1900 SS
- Martignoni Alfa Romeo 1900 TI
- Dubois
Meunier
D.B. - Panhard
- André Guelfi (F)
Théobald
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
- Fernand Tavano (F) Alpine A106
- Ortéga Citroën 15/6
- Jean Redélé (F)
Louis Pons (F)
Alpine A106 Renault 9560FG75
27 Harris
Holvoet
Fiat-Abarth Zagato 0757K
62 Robert Buchet (F)
Claude Storez (F)
Porsche 356 Carrera 6175EL75
64 Capdeville
Laugier
Mercedes-Benz 190SL 796DY06
119 M. Parucci
Marcel Martin (F)
Panhard 126AV..?
127 Guy Monraisse (F)
Jacques Féret (F)
Renault Pichon Parat
132 Jean Vinatier (F) Alpine A106 Renault 5283EV75
In entry list only:
58 Marx
Jesson
Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 85

Coupe d'Automne [S1.5]

Coupes d'Automne, Circuit de Montlhéry Date: 23.9.1956


Circuit lenght: 7,780 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Louis ChironNo. Osca MT43:53146,187 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Louis Chiron (F) Osca MT4 10 0:32:42,600
2. - Jean Thépenier (F) Maserati 150S 10
3. - André Loens (F) Maserati 150S 10
4. - Gérard Crombac (F) Lotus Eleven Climax 10
Other starters:
21 Lucien Barthe (F) Gordini T15S 0021S Lucien Barthe

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 87

Coupe d'Automne [S1.0]

Coupes d'Automne, Circuit de Montlhéry Date: 23.9.1956


Circuit lenght: 7,780 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jacques Blaché (F) Ferry - Renault 8 0:15:21,300
2. - Pierre Chancel (F) Panhard 8
3. - René Philippe Faure (F) Stanguellini 8

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 88

Coupe d'Automne [GT2.0+TS2.0+T2.0]

Coupes d'Automne, Circuit de Montlhéry Date: 23.9.1956


Circuit lenght: 7,780 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cicoira Maserati 8 0:14:55,400
2. - Roger Loyer (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 8
3. - André Testut (F) Porsche 356 8
4. - Vidy Alfa Romeo Giulietta 8
5. - Theodat Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 89

Coupe d'Automne [GT1.0+TS1.0+T1.0]

Coupes d'Automne, Circuit de Montlhéry Date: 23.9.1956


Circuit lenght: 7,780 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Georges Harris (B) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 8 0:16:27,200
2. - Anceschi Ferry - Renault 8
3. - René Bartholoni (F) D.B. - Panhard
4. - de Ganay D.B. - Panhard

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 90

Harewood Acres

Indian Summer Trophy Race, Harewood Acres Date: 29.9.1956

Started:34

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 168,981 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rowland Keith (CDN) Austin-Healey 100S 1:28:00,000
2. - xxx Chevrolet Corvette
3. 76 xxx Aston Martin DB3S D
- xxx Triumph TR3
- xxx Austin-Healey 100S
10 William Klinck (USA) Mercedes-Benz 300SL
45 Walter F. Huggler (USA) Jaguar D-type C
Other starters:
28 M. de Teff Maserati E
65 J. Sharpe Ferrari 166 83 48BL
66 D. Leopold Ferrari D
133 xxx Cooper - Climax G

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 91

Shell Cup Imola

III. Gran Premio Shell d'Imola, Imola Date: 30.9.1956

Started:20
Classified:13

Circuit lenght: 5,017 km Race distance: 250,850 km Winner's average speed: 140,914 km/h

Fastest lap:Eugenio CastellottiNo. 18Osca MT4 15002:4,3144,951 km/h(lap 32)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Eugenio Castellotti (I) Osca MT4 1500 1172 Osca 50 1:46:46,100 1.
2. - Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars Co. 50 1:47:25,200
3. 22 Luigi Musso (I) Osca MT4 1500 50 1:47:48,000 2.
4. 16 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 1175 SA35426 Fernando Natella 50 1:48:48,000
5. 8 Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax XAR11 Team Lotus 49 8.
6. 14 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T15S 0039 8699CK75 Thirion?? 49
7. 20 Roberto Sgorbati (I) Osca MT4 1500 49
8. - Colin Chapman (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax XAR11 Team Lotus 48 5.
9. - Georges Berger (B) Maserati 150S 48
10. - Antonio Borges Barreto (P) Porsche 47
11. - Claude Bourillot (F) Maserati 150S 45
12. - Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars Co. 9.
13. - Aurelio Garavaglia (I) Maserati 150S
Did not finish:
10 Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 173?? DEC494 Team Lotus 12 Accident 3.
- Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 150S Accident 4.
- Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Cars Co. DNF 6.
- Alan McKay Cooper T39 Climax Alan McKay Accident
- Guido Perella (I) Maserati 150S Accident
- Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati Engine
36 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati 158 KJA90 DNF 7.
Did not start:
- Ian Burgess (GB) Beart Rodger Osca Accident

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 92

Circuito di Sassari [S1.1]

Circuito Di Platamona, Circuito di Sassari Date: 30.9.1956

Started:6
Classified:4

Circuit lenght: 7,730 km Race distance: 115,950 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Luciano MantovaniNo. Osca MT43:47,7124,957 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luciano Mantovani (I) Osca MT4 15 0:56:13,400
2. - Francesco Siracusa (I) Stanguellini S1100 15
3. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca MT4 15
4. - Antonio Consolazio (I) Ermini 15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 93

Circuito di Sassari [S2.0]

Circuito di Sassari Date: 30.9.1956

Started:6
Classified:4

Circuit lenght: 7,730 km Race distance: 115,900 km Winner's average speed:

2 heats and final

Fastest lap:Franco CorteseNo. Ferrari 500 TR3:30,2132,388 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 15 0:53:49,400 1.
2. - Gino Munaron (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR 15
3. - Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR 14
4. - Arrigo Maccarini (I) Maserati 200S 13
Other starters:
- Olivari ?
- Carini ?
- Peduzzi ?
- Bellucci ?
- Villoresi Maserati

Qualifying Heat : A

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Villoresi Maserati 10
2. - Bellucci ?
3. - Gino Munaron (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR
4. - Peduzzi ?

Qualifying Heat : B

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 10
2. - Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR
3. - Carini ?
4. - Arrigo Maccarini (I) Maserati 200S
5. - Olivari ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 94

Bathurst

Bathurst Date: 30.9.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
92 xxx Ferrari 750 Monza 0462MD

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 95

Coupe du Salon [GT/T1.3]

Coupes du Salon de l'Auto, Circuit de Montlhéry Date: 7.10.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 100,500 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Loyer (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 16 0:45:40,500
2. - Michel Nicol (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 16
3. - Robert Dutoit (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 16
4. - Marcel Lauga (F) Denzel 1300 15
5. - Marcel Picart (F) D.B. - Panhard 15 1. 850
6. - Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. - Panhard 15
7. - Ghesquiere D.B. - Panhard 15
8. - Faucher Alpine - Renault 15
9. - Jacques Blanchet (F) Panhard 15
10. - Dehullu Peugeot 15
11. - Florentin Renault Dauphine 13
12. - Arifon Simca 13
13. - Texier Simca 13
14. - Laffargue Panhard 13
15. - Champigny Simca 13
16. - Poisson Alpine - Renault 12

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 96

Coupe du Salon [GT/T+1.3]

Coupes du Salon de l'Auto, Circuit de Montlhéry Date: 7.10.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 100,500 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 250 GT 0557GT 16 0:42:46,700
2. 25 Jacques Péron (F) Ferrari 250 GT 0563GT 16
3. - Georges Houel (F) Mercedes-Benz 300SL 16
4. - Jean Behra (F) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 1. 1.5
5. - Boulan Alfa Romeo 15
6. - Cicoira Maserati 15
7. - Michel Slotine (F) Porsche 356 Carrera 14
8. - C. de Castro Aston Martin 14
9. - Fritsch Triumph 14
10. - Pigne Triumph 14
11. - Read Austin 600 13

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 97

Coupe du Salon

Coupes du Salon de l'Auto, Circuit de Montlhéry Date: 7.10.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 150,800 km Winner's average speed: 148,536 km/h

Fastest lap:Benoit MusyNo. Maserati 200S?155,358 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francisco Godia-Sales (E) Maserati 300S 24 1:00:54,900 1. S+2.0 1.
2. - Duncan Hamilton (GB) Jaguar D-type Duncan Hamilton 24 1:01:30,700 2. S+2.0
3. 2 Jean Behra (F) Talbot - Maserati 139 USA 24 1:01:47,000 3. S+2.0
4. - André Pilette (B) Jaguar D-type 24 1:01:58,700 4. S+2.0
5. - Christian Goethals (B) Porsche 550 RS 1. S1.5
6. - Louis Cornet (F) Maserati 150S 2. S1.5
7. - Louis Chiron (F) Osca MT4 1500 1165 Louis Chiron S1.5
8. - Auguste Veuillet (F) Porsche 550 RS
9. - André Loens (F) Maserati 200S 1. S2.0
10. - Robert Dutoit (F) Porsche 550 RS
11. - David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM222 1. S1.1
12. - Alan McKay Cooper T39 Climax 2. S1.1
13. - Robert Gerbout (F) Veritas
14. - Jacques Blaché (F) Ferry - Renault 4159E75 1. S750
15. - Pierre Chancel (F) Panhard
16. 80 Lucien Barthe (F) Gordini T15S 1.1 0021S Lucien Barthe S1.1
17. - Laroche Osca S750
18. - René Philippe Faure (F) Stanguellini
19. - Chancel Panhard
20. - Raymond Rispal (F) Renault
Did not finish:
- Power Cooper T39 Climax Ignition
- Peter Ashdown (GB) Lotus Mk IX Accident
- Gérard Crombac (F) Lotus Eleven 152 Carburation
- Benoit Musy (CH) Maserati 200S Benoit Musy Fatal accident S2.0
- Louis Rosier (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0520M Louis Rosier Fatal accident S+2.0
10 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR) Gordini T15S 3.0 0017S/44 Gordini Overheating S+2.0
34 André Simon (F) Gordini T15S 2.0 0043 3361ET75 Gordini DNF S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 98

Coppa Carri

3° Coppa Carri, Monza Date: 7.10.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 6 1. IC GT
- Franco Martinengo (I) Lancia Aurelia 1. IC GT
- Giovanni Rota (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 SS 1. IC GT
- Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 1. IC GT
- C. Colombo Lancia Aurelia 1. IC T
- Dore Leto di Priolo (I) Alfa Romeo 1900 1. IC T
- E. Turi Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1. IC T
- Peppo Paolo Boselli Fiat 600 1. IC T

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 99

GP Roma [GT1.3]

Gran Premio di Roma, Catelfussano Date: 21.10.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jo Bonnier (S) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1. GT1.3
2. - Aristide Molteni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 2. GT1.3
3. - Enzo Buzzetti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 3. GT1.3
- Giovanni Cavallini Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1. TS1.3
- Nataloni Lancia 2. TS1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 100

GP Roma [GT2.0]

Gran Premio di Roma, Catelfussano Date: 21.10.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Morolli Maserati 1. GT2.0
2. - Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 2. GT2.0
3. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 3. GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 101

GP Roma [GT+2.0]

Gran Premio di Roma, Catelfussano Date: 21.10.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alfonso de Portago (E) Ferrari 250 GT 0557GT BO69211?? 1. GT+2.0
2. 18 Camillo Luglio (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0537GT GE91344 Cornelia Vassali 2. GT+2.0
3. - Giuseppe Musso (I) Mercedes-Benz 300SL

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 102

GP Roma [S750]

Gran Premio di Roma, Catelfussano Date: 21.10.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca S750 751 Osca 1. S750
2. - Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Giaur 2. S750
3. - Aquilino Branca (I) Moretti 3. S750
4. - Ovidio Capelli (I) Osca S750 752 Ovidio Capelli 4. S750
5. - Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 Roma218768 Alberta Ralli 5. S750
6. 22 Gustavo Laureati (I) Osca S750 753 AP18785 Gustavo Laureati 6. S750
7. - Giorgio Cecchini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 PS12838 Giorgio Cecchini 7. S750
Did not finish:
- Andrea Fraschetti (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04084 FI79279 Andrea Fraschetti DNF S750
- Luigi Zannini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04078 PD52129 Luigi Zannini DNF S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 103

GP Roma [S1.1]

Gran Premio di Roma, Catelfussano Date: 21.10.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 156,020 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Team Lotus 1:00:00,000 1. S1.1
2. - David Piper (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 169 RNM222 2. S1.1
3. - Giuseppe Rossi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1156 Giuseppe Rossi 3. S1.1
4. - Arthur Owen (GB) Cooper T39 Climax
5. - Piero Bernabei (I) Osca MT4 1100 1130 Roma219487 Piero Bernabei 5. S1.1
6. - Francesco de Roberto (I) Osca MT4 1100 6. S1.1
7. - Luciano Gramegna (I) Osca MT4 1100 1117 Luciano Gramegna 7. S1.1
8. 8 Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Stanguellini S1100
9. 14 Umberto Bini (I) Osca MT4 1100 1171 Umberto Bini 9. S1.1
10. - Carlo Falli (I) Osca MT4 1100 1162 AQ10869 Carlo Falli 10. S1.1
Did not finish:
- Giuseppe Maria Favero (I) Stanguellini S1100 CS01102 Roma223646 Giuseppe Maria Favero DNF
- Adriano Tuzi (I) Osca MT4 1100 1173 Adriano Tuzi DNF S1.1
- Olinto Morolli (I) Osca MT4 1100 1155 MI316743 Luciano Mantovani DNF S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 104

GP Roma [S1.5]

Gran Premio di Roma, Catelfussano Date: 21.10.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 164,200 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Luigi Musso (I) Osca MT4 1500 1:00:00,000 1. S1.5 3.
2. 46 Brian Naylor (GB) Lotus Eleven Maserati 158 KJA90 2. S1.5 4.
3. 58 Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca MT4 1500 1175 SA35426 Fernando Natella 3. S1.5
4. - Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 150S S1.5 5.
Did not finish:
- Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper T39 Climax Cooper Car Co. 3 DNF S1.5 1.
- Ron Flockhart (GB) Lotus Eleven 191 5BPB Coombs DNF S1.5
- Cliff Allison (GB) Lotus Eleven DEC494 Team Lotus DNF S1.5
50 Eugenio Castellotti (I) Osca MT4 1500 1172 Osca DNF S1.5 2.
- Les Leston (GB) Cooper T39 Climax DNF S1.5 7.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 105

GP Roma [S2.0]

Gran Premio di Roma, Catelfussano Date: 21.10.1956


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 166,030 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Jean Behra (F) Maserati 200S Maserati 1:00:00,000 1. S2.0
2. - Harry Schell (USA) Maserati 200S Maserati 2. S2.0
3. - Paul Frere (B) Ferrari 500 TR 0618MD 3. S2.0
4. 10 Gaetano Starrabba (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR Gaetano Starrabba 4. S2.0
5. - Franco Cortese (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0640MDTR Franco Cortese 5. S2.0
6. - Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 200S 6. S2.0
8. - Munaron Ferrari 500 TR 0608MDTR 8. S2.0
Did not finish:
- Luigi Villoresi (I) Maserati 200S Accident S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 106

Modena

Campionato Emilia Romana, Autodromo di Modena Date: 28.10.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giovanardi Ferrari 250 GT 0509GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 107

Argus Cup [S1.1]

Australian Tourist Trophy (Argus Cup), Albert Park, Melbourne Date: 25.11.1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - N. K. Charge MG 16 0:38:17,000
2. - O. Stone MG K3 16
3. - C. Martyr Sunbeam

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 108

Australian TT

Australian Tourist Trophy, Albert Park, Melbourne Date: 2.12.1956


Circuit lenght: 5,028 km Race distance: 160,896 km Winner's average speed: 152,256 km/h Attendance: 80000

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. Maserati 300S1:55,8 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stirling Moss (GB) Maserati 300S 3059 Maserati 32 1:03:34,200
2. - Jean Behra (F) Maserati 300S 3055 Maserati 32 1:04:11,400
3. - Ken Wharton (GB) Ferrari 750 Monza 31
4. 2 Bill Pitt Jaguar D-type XKD526
5. 5 Bob Stillwell (AUS) Jaguar D-type XKD520
6. - Peter Whitehead (GB) Ferrari
7. - Tom Sulman (AUS) Aston Martin
- S. Coffey Ferrari 750A
- R. K. Phillips Austin-Healey 100S
- Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper T39 Climax
- Peter Whitehead (GB) Ferrari
- Derek Jolly (AUS) Decca
3 Lex Davison (AUS) HWM Jaguar [VPA 8] VPA8
Did not finish:
- xxx Ferrari 750 Monza 0462M DNF
Other starters:
1 Alan Gray Cooper T38 Jaguar CJ/1/55
Did not start:
40 B. Colley Jaguar XK120 660180 Seaton Motors Reserve

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 109

Coppa San Marino

Coppa San Marino, Autodromo d'Imola Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Paolo Lena (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0383GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 110

Circuito di Cannes

Circuito di Cannes Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
5. - Jean Lucas (F) Ferrari 750 Monza 0440M

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 111

Coppa Sant Ambroeus

Coppa Sant Ambroeus Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0515GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 112

Lake Feden

Lake Feden - March Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
6. - George Abecassis (GB) HWM Jaguar [XPE 2] XPE 2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 113

GP South Africa

South African Grand Prix Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Love Ferrari 225S 0154ED DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 114

6 h South Africa

South Africa 6 Hours Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Love Ferrari 225S 0154ED DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 115

GP Macau

Macau Grand Prix Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Doug Steane Mercedes-Benz 190SL
2. - da Costa Ferrari

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 116

GP de Barajos

3rd GP de Barajos - July Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Nogueira Porsche 550
2. - Juan Jover (E) Maserati 300S
3. - Nogueira Pinto Ferrari
4. - Rodolfo Bay (E) Jaguar D-type

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 117

National Zandvoort

Zandvoort National Races, Zandvoort - September Date: 1956


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Tak (NL) Mercedes 300SL
2. - Hans Davids (NL) Aston Martin DB3S 118
3. - Rob Slotemaker (NL) Jaguar C-type

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005