World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1959


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 26.1.1959 South Pacific Championship AUS      
3 12.4.1959 Coppa Ascari I   56  
4 12.4.1959 Coupes USA F      
5 18.4.1959 Trofeo Nuvolari Montjuich E      
6 25.4.1959 Circuito di Cesenatico [S750]        
7 25.4.1959 Circuito di Cesenatico [S1.1]     20 13
8 26.4.1959 Le Mans Test F 19    
9 26.4.1959 Roskilde Ring [S1.1] DK      
10 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT1.3] I      
11 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT1.1] I      
12 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT750] I      
13 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT500] I      
14 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT2.6] I      
15 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT3.5] I      
16 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S750] I      
17 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S1.1] I      
18 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S1.5] I      
19 3.5.1959 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S2.0] I      
20 3.5.1959 Prix de Paris [S1.1+GT3.5] F      
21 3.5.1959 GP Spa [GT] B      
22 3.5.1959 GP Spa B      
23 9.5.1959 500 km Harewood Acres CDN      
24 10.5.1959 GP Napoli I      
25 10.5.1959 GP Napoli [S1.5] I      
26 10.5.1959 Djurgardsloppet [GT] SF   13 10
27 10.5.1959 Djurgardsloppet SF      
28 10.5.1959 Trier [GT1.0]        
29 10.5.1959 Trier [GT1.3]        
30 10.5.1959 Trier [GT1.6]        
31 10.5.1959 Trier [GT2.0]        
32 10.5.1959 Trier [GT+2.0]        
33 16.5.1959 Vallelunga [GT500] I      
34 16.5.1959 Vallelunga [GT750] I      
35 16.5.1959 Vallelunga [GT2.6] I      
36 17.5.1959 Vallelunga [GT1.3] I      
37 17.5.1959 Vallelunga [S750] I      
38 17.5.1959 GP des Frontieres B      
39 31.5.1959 GP Pergusa I      
40 31.5.1959 Pferdsfeld [GT750] D      
41 31.5.1959 Pferdsfeld D      
42 31.5.1959 Pferdsfeld International D      
43 7.6.1959 Copenhagen Cup DK      
44 7.6.1959 Roskilde Ring [S1.6] DK      
45 21.6.1959 Hourglass Field        
46 21.6.1959 San Diego USA      
47 21.6.1959 Circuito di Caserta        
48 28.6.1959 GT GP Monza I   40 36
49 5.7.1959 Linz [GT] A      
50 5.7.1959 Linz [Sports] A   6  
51 5.7.1959 World Cup Zandvoort NL      
52 7.7.1959 Västkustloppet, Falkenberg S      
53 12.7.1959 GP Rouen F      
54 12.7.1959 Coupe Benelux [GT] NL      
55 19.7.1959 Solitude [GT1.6] D      
56 25.7.1959 GP Harewood Acres CDN      
57 26.7.1959 Trophée d'Auvergne F      
58 1.8.1959 GP Berlin [GT1.3] D      
59 1.8.1959 GP Berlin [GT1.6] D      
60 1.8.1959 GP Berlin D      
61 1.8.1959 Whitchurch [S1.5]        
62 1.8.1959 Whitchurch [S+1.5]        
63 9.8.1959 Karlskoga Kanonloppet S      
64 9.8.1959 Karlskoga Kanonloppet [GT] S      
65 9.8.1959 Coppa Gallenga        
66 16.8.1959 Roskilde Ring [S1.6] DK   15  
67 16.8.1959 Roskilde Ring [GT2.0] DK      
68 16.8.1959 ASK Trophy Roskilde Ring DK      
69 16.8.1959 Copenhagen Cup DK      
70 23.8.1959 GP Messina I      
71 23.8.1959 GP Portugal P      
72 23.8.1959 500 km Zeltweg A      
73 6.9.1959 GP Leopoldville        
74 12.9.1959 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT750] I      
75 12.9.1959 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT1.3] I      
76 12.9.1959 Coppa Inter-Europa [GT+1.3] I      
77 20.9.1959 GP Angola ANG      
78 20.9.1959 Harewood Acres CDN      
79 25.9.1959 Tour de France F   106 28
80 27.9.1959 Coupe de Paris [GT3.5+S2.0] F      
81 27.9.1959 Coupe de Paris [GT1.6] F      
82 4.10.1959 Coupe du Salon F      
83 4.10.1959 Innsbruck [Sports] A      
84 4.10.1959 Innsbruck [GT+2.6] A      
85 4.10.1959 Innsbruck [GT2.6] A      
86 4.10.1959 Innsbruck [GT1.6] A      
87 4.10.1959 Innsbruck [GT1.3] A      
88 4.10.1959 Innsbruck [GT750] A      
89 6.10.1959 9 h Johannesburg ZA      
90 11.10.1959 Zeltweg A      
91 18.10.1959 Graz-Thalerhof [GT+1.3] A      
92 18.10.1959 Graz-Thalerhof [GT1.3] A      
93 18.10.1959 Graz-Thalerhof [S+1.5] A   10  
94 18.10.1959 Graz-Thalerhof [S1.5] A      
95 18.10.1959 Circuit de Staoueli        
96 25.10.1959 GP Shell Vallelunga I      
97 6.12.1959 GP Macau        
98   Bathurst        
99   Born Airport        
100   Hong Kong        
101   Australian TT AUS      
102   6 h Maritzburg        

WSRP Home Page

Non Championship Races Round: 1

South Pacific Championship

South Pacific Championships (South Pacific Sportscar Championship), Gnoo Blas Circuit, Orange Date: 26.1.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Swanton Lotus Eleven
2. - Finch Jaguar D-type
3. - Blomfield Aston Martin DB3S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Coppa Ascari

Trofeo Alberto Ascari, 12 ore di Monza, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.4.1959

Started:56

Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 1841,565 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mario Poltronieri (I)
Elio Zagato (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Record Monza 184 1. GT750
2. - Vincenzo Arena (I)
Marino Guarini (I)
Fiat-Abarth Zagato 182 2. GT750
3. - Remo Cattini (I)
Giancarlo Sala (I)
Fiat-Abarth Zagato 178 3. GT750
4. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I)
Carlo Leto di Priolo (I)
Fiat-Abarth Zagato 4. GT750
5. - Lanzo Cussini (I)
Alfonso Thiele (I)
Fiat-Abarth 750 Record Monza 5. GT750
6. - Ermano Gonella (I)
Armando Rodes (I)
Fiat-Abarth 6. GT750
7. - Sten Bjelke (S)
Bengt Martenson (S)
Saab 93 146 1. T750
8. - Raffaele Cammarota (I)
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Berkeley 145 1. GT500
9. - Leto di Priolo
Ottavio Prandoni (I)
Fiat-Abarth 500 Zagato 142 2. GT500
10. - Anzio Zucchi (I)
Ettore Sandrolini (I)
Fiat 600 141 2. T750
11. - Danilo Tesini (I)
Olinto Fongaro (I)
Fiat 600 141 3. T750
12. - Anselmo Capra (I)
Cesare Pilone (I)
Fiat 600 140 4. T750
13. - Giorgio D'Alessandro (I)
Zurli
Fiat 600 5. T750
14. - Gennaro Olcese (I)
Massimo Scivanti (I)
Fiat 600 6. T750
15. - Nazzareno Fren (I)
Augusto Campominosi (I)
Fiat 600 7. T750
16. - Domenico Ogna (I)
Gianfranco Stanga (I)
Fiat-Abarth 135 3. GT500
17. - Bartolomeo Donato (I)
Pietro Termini (I)
Fiat 600 8. T750
18. - Aristide Molteni (I)
Gianni Manelli (I)
Fiat 600 9. T750
19. - Arrigo Cocchetti (I)
Enrico Turri (I)
Fiat 600 10. T750
20. - Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Richard von Frankenberg (D)
Fiat 500 129 4. GT500
21. - Ugo Piperno (I)
Luigi Argenti (I)
Fiat-Abarth 5. GT500
22. - Anacleto
Marco Vannucci (I)
Fiat 500 S 6. GT500
23. - Vincenzo Antolini Ossi (I)
Luigi Messedaglia (I)
Fiat 500 127 1. T500
24. - Armando Guiberti (I)
Renato Martoglio (I)
Fiat 500 7. GT500
25. - Fiorenzo Genta (I)
Sergio Piana (I)
Fiat 600 11. T750
26. - Ariodante Guidotti (I)
Angelo Crivelli (I)
Fiat 500 125 2. T500
27. - Giovanni Bellochio (I)
Elfo Frignani (I)
Fiat 500 S 8. GT500
28. - Eraldo Nicosia (I)
Uranio
Fiat 500 124 3. T500
29. - Riccardo Maraglia (I)
Giovanni Ferrero (I)
Fiat 500 123 4. T500
30. - Romolo Rossi (I)
Carlo Guidetti (I)
Fiat 500 5. T500
31. - Antonio Nicolai (I)
Gustavo Richter (D)
Fiat-Abarth 9. GT500
32. - Massimo Natili (I)
Giuseppe Cucchiarelli (I)
Fiat 500 6. T500
33. - Giancarlo Castelli (I)
Luigi Cabella (I)
Fiat 500 7. T500
34. - Armando Soldano (I)
Leonardo Ramirez (I)
Fiat 500 8. T500
Other starters:
- xxx Steyr-Puch
- xxx Berkeley

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Coupes USA

Coupes de Vitesse, U.S.A., Montlhéry Date: 12.4.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 142,981 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bourillot Ferrari 250 GT 0973GT 16 0:42:14,200 1. GT+2.0
2. - Pierre Noblet (B) Ferrari 250 GT 0805GT->0619GT 16 0:42:17,000 2. GT+2.0
3. - Nerriere Mercedes 15 0:42:19,000 3. GT+2.0
4. - Houdusse Lotus 15 0:43:13,000 1. GT1.3
5. - "Karl Braun" Porsche 15 0:43:50,000 1. GT1.6
6. - Hudson Austin-Healey 15 0:44:00,000 4. GT+2.0
7. - Balsa Maserati 15 0:44:19,000 1. GT2.0
8. - Hocquard A.C. - Bristol 15 0:44:57,000 2. GT2.0
9. - Gretener A.C. - Bristol 14 0:42:22,000 3. GT2.0
10. - Hanson Austin-Healey 14 0:42:26,000 5. GT+2.0
11. - Sutcliffe Frazer Nash 14 0:42:27,200 4. GT2.0
12. - Laub Alfa Romeo 14 0:44:05,000 2. GT1.3
13. - Liger Alfa Romeo 14 0:44:40,000 3. GT1.3
14. - Dieu MG 14 0:44:41,000 2. GT1.6
15. - Bartholoni D.B. 14 0:45:06,000 1. GT1.0
16. - Froidevaux Porsche 14 0:45:07,000 3. GT1.6
17. - Hanrioud D.B. 14 0:45:07,200 2. GT1.0
18. - Jaeger D.B. 14 0:45:08,000 3. GT1.0
19. - Roux Alfa Romeo 13 4. GT1.3
20. - Dunand Panhard 13 0:44:13,400 4. GT1.0
21. - Pecker Triumph 13 0:45:17,000 5. GT2.0
22. - Lobry D.B. 13 0:45:22,400 5. GT1.0
23. - Dartus Panhard 11 0:43:12,300 6. GT1.0
24. - José Behra (F) Porsche 8 4. GT1.6
25. - Ampoulié Maserati 6 6. GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Trofeo Nuvolari Montjuich

Trofeo Nuvolari, Parco de Montjuich, Barcelona Date: 18.4.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 37,906 km Winner's average speed: 103,616 km/h

Fastest lap:Francisco Godia-SalesNo. 2Porsche RS2:10,1104,891 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche RS 10 1. 2:12,800
2. 2 Francisco Godia-Sales (E) Porsche RS 10
3. 6 Miguel Soler (E) Jaguar XK150 10
Did not finish:
5 Alfonso Solans (E) Alfa Romeo 1900 SS DNF
Other starters:
3 Francisco X. Bulto (E) Porsche 356 1600S 2
1 Manuel Pujol (E) Seat - Abarth
7 Antonio Roque (E) Alfa Romeo Spider
8 Juan Roca (E) Alfa Romeo Spider Veloce
9 Esteban Sala (E) Alfa Romeo Giulietta

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Circuito di Cesenatico [S750]

1st Circuito di Cesenatico Date: 25.4.1959


Circuit lenght: 2,600 km Race distance: 104,104 km Winner's average speed: 99,361 km/h

Fastest lap:Sesto LeonardiNo. 22Osca S7501:36103,125 km/h(lap 25)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S750 40 1:06:25,100
2. - Gianfranco Stanga (I) Osca S750 40 1:07:05,100
3. 4 Odoardo Govoni (I) Bandini 40
4. 8 Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) Osca S750 39
5. - Camillo Giuliani (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 CS18123 Camillo Giuliani 39 S750
6. 28 Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Giaur 37
7. - G. Lelli (I) Bandini 35
8. - Tomassoni Giaur 34
Did not finish:
- Paolo Martoglio (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04089 Paolo Martoglio DNF
- Giorgio Cecchini (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04077 PS12838 Giorgio Cecchini DNF
- Gianni Brichetti (I) Osca S750 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Circuito di Cesenatico [S1.1]

1st Circuito di Cesenatico Date: 25.4.1959

Started:20
Classified:13

Circuit lenght: 2,600 km Race distance: 104,104 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Piero FrescobaldiNo. 1:28,4111,485 km/h(lap 7)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roberto Bussinello (I) Stanguellini 40 1:03:23,400
2. - Roberto Lippi (I) Stanguellini 40 1:03:25,300
3. - Antonio Maglione (I) De Sanctis 40 1:04:50,000
Other starters:
- Piero Frescobaldi (I) ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Le Mans Test

Le Mans Date: 26.4.1959

Practiced:19

Circuit lenght: 13,461 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

2 sessions for a total of 390 minutes

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Phil Hill (USA)
Cliff Allison (GB)
Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
Ferrari 250 TR 59 0766TR Scuderia Ferrari 0:03:59,300 S3.0 .
2. 11 Giulio Cabianca (I)
Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
Ferrari Dino 196S 0740 Scuderia Ferrari? 0:04:10,700 S2.0 .
3. 4 Jack Fairman (GB) Aston Martin DBR1 3 David Brown 0:04:17,000 S3.0 .
4. 9 "Jean Beurlys" (B) Ferrari 250 GT LWB 1321GT Equipe Nationale Belge 0:04:22,400 GT3.0 .
5. 6 Carroll Shelby (USA) Aston Martin DBR1 DBR1/4 David Brown 0:04:27,100 S3.0 .
6. 16 "Eldé" (B) Ferrari 250 GT LWB 0763GT 1N200 "Eldé" 0:04:37,900 GT3.0 .
7. 19 Hubert Patthey (CH) Aston Martin DB4 GT DP199/1 Ecurie 3 Chevrons 0:04:38,200 GT3.0 .
8. 26 Ninian Sanderson (GB)
Dickie Stoop (GB)
John Lockett (GB)
Triumph TR3 X 627 Standard Triumph 0:04:49,700 GT2.0 .
9. 35 Jean Kerguen (F) Porsche 550 RS 0142 Jean Kerguen 0:04:50,000 S1.5 .
10. 25 Peter Bolton (GB)
Ninian Sanderson (GB)
John Lockett (GB)
Peter Jopp (GB)
Dickie Stoop (GB)
Triumph TR3 X 629 Standard Triumph 0:05:03,800 GT2.0 .
11. 45 Gérard Laureau (F)
Pierre Chancel (F)
D.B. HBR4 Panhard 988 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet 0:05:15,100 GT750 .
12. 20 Renaud Calderari (CH) Aston Martin DB4 GT Ecurie 3 Chevrons 0:05:18,000 GT3.0 .
13. 28 Armand Blaton (B) A.C. Ace Bristol Equipe Nationale Belge?/A.C. 0:05:22,000 GT2.0 .
14. 50 Jean Laroche (F) Osca S750 761 Osca Automobili 0:05:26,300 S750 .
15. 56 René Philippe Faure (F)
Maurice Michy (F)
Stanguellini 750 Sport Bialbero Automobili Stanguellini 0:05:28,500 S750 .
16. 63 Jacques Grelley (F)
Gérard Laffargue (F)
Jacques Faucher (F)
D.B. HBR5 Panhard Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet 0:05:39,600 GT750 .
17. 52 Roger Masson (F) D.B. HBR5 Panhard Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet 0:05:42,700 GT750 .
18. 46 François Jaeger (F)
Jacques Grelley (F)
D.B. HBR4 Panhard Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet 0:05:45,000 GT750 .
19. 55 Georges Guyot (F) Stanguellini 750 Sport Bialbero 4906EH62? Automobili Stanguellini 0:06:07,700 S750 .
In entry list only:
3 xxx Jaguar D-type XKD603 Ecurie Ecosse .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Roskilde Ring [S1.1]

Roskilde Ring Date: 26.4.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Julius Voigt-Nielsen (DK) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax
2. - Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
3. - Mike Anthony (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
4. - Elo Sörensen (DK) Lotus Eleven Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT1.3]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Francesco de LeonibusNo. Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ3:30,6170,940 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Francesco de Leonibus (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 10 0:35:46,900 1. GT1.3
2. - "Kim" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 2. GT1.3
3. - Ada Pace (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 3. GT1.3
4. - Aristide Molteni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 4. GT1.3
5. - Mario Bongiasca (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 5. GT1.3
6. - Dario Sepe (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 6. GT1.3
7. - Rocco Lanzini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 7. GT1.3
8. - Alma Cacciandra (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 8. GT1.3
9. - Vittoria Maffi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 8 9. GT1.3
10. - Umberto Melotti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 8 10. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT1.1]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Enrico AgostiniNo. Lancia Appia Zagato3:47,7158,102 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giovanni Kerschbaumer (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 10 0:38:57,800 1. GT1.1
2. - Enrico Agostini (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 10 2. GT1.1
3. - Teodoro Zeccoli (I) Fiat Zagato 10 3. GT1.1
4. - Francesco Prioglio (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 9 4. GT1.1
5. - "Rimsky" (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 9 5. GT1.1
6. - Alma Cacciandra (I) Fiat Zagato 9 6. GT1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT750]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Massimo Leto di PrioloNo. Abarth Zagato 750 RM3:41162,895 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Abarth Zagato 750 RM 10 0:37:34,300 1. GT750
2. - Ernesto Prinoth (I) Abarth Zagato 750 RM 10 2. GT750
3. - Carlo Fabi (I) Abarth Zagato 750 RM 10 3. GT750
4. - Aristodemo Sala (I) Abarth Zagato 750 RM 10 4. GT750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT500]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 80,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Cesare LargaioliNo. Berkeley4:40,8128,205 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cesare Largaioli (I) Berkeley 8 0:38:00,300 1. GT500
2. - Ugo Piperno (I) Abarth Zagato 500 8 2. GT500
3. - Mario Saruggia (I) Abarth Zagato 500 8 3. GT500
4. - Armando Giuberti (I) Abarth Zagato 500 8 4. GT500
5. - Piera Bertoletti (I) Abarth Zagato 500 8 5. GT500
6. - Domenico Ogna (I) Abarth Zagato 500 8 6. GT500
7. - Domenico Bordoni (I) Fiat 500 7 7. GT500
8. - Fuchs Fiat 500 S 7 8. GT500
9. - Angelo Crivelli (I) Fiat 500 S 7 9. GT500

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT2.6]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Augusto CiccoliniNo. Fiat 8V Zagato3:27,6173,410 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 10 0:36:06,700 1. GT2.6
2. - Giancarlo Sala (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 10 2. GT2.6
3. - Franco Canaparo (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 10 3. GT2.6
4. - Augusto Ciccolini (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 10 4. GT2.6
5. - Giovanni Giordano (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 10 5. GT2.6
6. - Renzo Cigarini (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 10 6. GT2.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT3.5]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: 185,748 km/h

Fastest lap:Pierre NobletNo. Ferrari 250 GT3:9,7191,795 km/h(lap 10)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlo Maria Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1333GT 12 0:32:18,100 1. GT3.5
2. 187 Casimiro Toselli (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1335GT TO281660 Miro Toselli 12 0:32:42,200 2. GT3.5
3. - Pierre Noblet (B) Ferrari 250 GT 0805GT->0619GT 12 0:32:42,600 3. GT3.5
4. - Alfonso Thiele (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1389GT 12 0:33:49,900 4. GT3.5
5. - Luigi Taramazzo (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0911GT IM19101 12 0:36:50,500 5. GT3.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S750]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 110,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Gianni BrichettiNo. 205Osca S7503:39,3164,158 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 205 Gianni Brichetti (I) Osca S750 756 MI436603 Gianni Brichetti 11 0:41:05,000 1. S750
2. 201 Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) Osca S750 751 MI343322 Gemma Bigatti 11 2. S750
3. 212 Gianfranco Stanga (I) Osca MT4 750 1118 BS61215 Gianfranco Stanga 11 3. S750
4. - Ilario Bandini (I) Bandini 10 4. S750
5. - Camillo Giuliani (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 CS18123 Camillo Giuliani 10 5. S750
6. - Silvano Stefani (I) Bandini 10 6. S750
Did not finish:
202 Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S750 765 Roma532616 Societa Leonardi Sesto DNF S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S1.1]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 120,000 km Winner's average speed: 175,353 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 234 Umberto Bini (I) Osca S1100 1184 Umberto Bini 12 0:41:03,600 1. S1.1
2. 232 "Uranio" (I) Osca MT4 1100 1155 Corrado Manfredini 11 2. S1.1
3. 236 Gianni Manelli (I) Osca S1100 1187 MI357995 Gianni Manelli 10 3. S1.1
Did not finish:
231 Tommy Spychiger (CH) Osca S1100 1198 Tommy Spychiger DNF S1.1
233 Attilio Brandi (I) Osca S1100 1193 FI177897 Attilio Brandi DNF S1.1
235 Ada Pace (I) Osca S1100 755 Ada Pace DNF S1.1

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S1.5]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 110,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Edoardo LualdiNo. 265Osca FS 15003:9,2190,274 km/h(lap 2)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 262 Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) Osca S1500 1179 Lodovico Scarfiotti 11 0:35:36,400 1. S1.5
2. 264 "Wal Ever" (I) Osca F2/S 1195 Walter Breveglieri 11 2. S1.5
3. 261 Milivoj Bozic (YU) Porsche 11 S1.5
Did not finish:
265 Edoardo Lualdi (I) Osca FS 1500 1192 Eduardo Lualdi Gabardi DNF S1.5
267 Gino Munaron (I) Osca FS 1500 1189 Gino Munaron DNF S1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S2.0]

6° Monza Coppa San Ambroeus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 120,000 km Winner's average speed: 203,658 km/h

Fastest lap:Giulio CabiancaNo. 281Ferrari Dino 196S2:52,9208,212 km/h(lap 12)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 281 Giulio Cabianca (I) Ferrari Dino 196S 0740 Scuderia Eugenio Castellotti 12 0:35:21,200 1. S2.0
2. - Franco Bordoni (I) Maserati 200S 12 0:38:33,000 2. S2.0
3. 287 Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Ferrari 500 TR 0620MDTR 11 3. S2.0
4. 289 Alessandro Cavalli (I) Maserati 200SI 11 4. S2.0
Other starters:
285 xxx Maserati S2.0
286 xxx Maserati S2.0
288 xxx Maserati S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Prix de Paris [S1.1+GT3.5]

Prix de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 100,200 km Winner's average speed: 124,206 km/h Attendance: 20000

Fastest lap:Olivier GendebienNo. Ferrari 250 GT1:33,4128,780 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Olivier Gendebien (B) Ferrari 250 GT 1033GT/1523GT 30 0:48:22,800 1. GT
2. - Claude Bourillot (F) Ferrari 250 GT 0973GT 30 0:48:41,900 2. GT
3. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Ferrari 250 GT 0879GT 29 3. GT
4. - S. Rousseau (F) Lotus Eleven Climax 28
5. - Blavet A.C. - Bristol 28
6. - Jacques Lefebvre (F) Lotus Eleven Climax 27
7. - Marcel Balsa (F) Maserati 200S 27
8. - C. Hanson (GB) Austin-Healey 27
9. - Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. - Panhard 26
10. - Donald Persons (GB) Porsche 356 26
11. - Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 26
12. - Laffargue D.B. - Panhard 26
13. - Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F) D.B. - Panhard 25
14. - Rousseau RB 1093 25

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

GP Spa [GT]

GP de Spa Date: 3.5.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 162,937 km/h

Fastest lap:B. WalterNo. Porsche5:7,8164,912 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - B. Walter Porsche 0:51:55,300 1. GT2.0
2. - A. Schiller Porsche 0:52:49,500 2. GT2.0
3. - Huschke von Hanstein (D) Porsche 0:53:35,600 3. GT2.0
4. - Braun Porsche 0:53:35,700 4. GT2.0
5. - King Alfa Romeo 0:35:45,800 1. GT1.3
6. - Consten Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 0:53:57,600 2. GT1.3
7. - Croisier Alfa Romeo 0:54:02,700 3. GT1.3
8. - Deetens Alfa Romeo 0:54:42,800 4. GT1.3
9. - Sepherd Alfa Romeo 0:54:43,100 5. GT1.3
- Gachnan Porsche 0:57:09,600 5. GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

GP Spa

GP de Spa Date: 3.5.1959


Fastest lap:Alessandro de TomasoNo. 1Osca FS 15004:34,9184,648 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) Porsche 718 RSK 1:11:10,100
2. 2 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Osca S1500 1183 Mrs. De Tomaso 1:12:52,300
3. - David Piper (GB) Lotus 15 Climax 1:14:59,600
4. - Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus 1:15:38,300
5. 19 Romain Lotus Eleven 1:15:59,400
6. 1 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) Osca FS 1500 1194 Alessandro De Tomaso 1:16:57,500
Did not finish:
- Christian Goethals (B) Porsche DNF
- Christian Heins (BR) Porsche Accident
- Paul Frere (B) Porsche 718 RSK DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

500 km Harewood Acres

CRDA 500 KM, Harewood Acres, Ontario Date: 9.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ray Carter (CDN)
Craig Hill (CDN)
Jaguar XKSS 135
2. 17 John Cook (USA)
Bill Bradley (USA)
Maserati 300S 132
3. - Don Whitehead
Harry Lucas
Climax Special 128
4. - Fred Hayes (CDN) Austin-Healey 127
5. - Jim Duncan (CDN)
Bryan Rowntree (CDN)
Triumph TR3 126
6. - Klaus Bartels (CDN)
Francis Bradley (CDN)
Porsche 356 S 124
- Dick Eklund
Milt Schafer
Austin-Healey
- William Bradley (USA) Elva Mk.3
- Jerry Polivka (CDN)
Murray Wallace (CDN)
Lotus Mk II
- Craig Fisher (CDN)
John Nicolaides (CDN)
DKW Monza
- Geoff Low (CDN) Sadler TR
Did not finish:
4 Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar s/c 7C113 DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Sadler KLG Nissonger Spl.
3 Johnny Boyd (USA) Jomar Spl. s/c 7C109 John Boyd
14 Harry Entwistle (USA) Lotus 15
15 xxx Sadler Special Mk.1
19 Don Stewart (USA) Jaguar XK SS
48 xxx Ferrari Monza
88 xxx Sadler Spl. CM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

GP Napoli

XVI Gran Premio di Napoli, Circuito Posilippo, Napoli Date: 10.5.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: 100,758 km/h

Fastest lap:Mennato BoffaNo. Maserati1:27103,447 km/h(lap 38)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tony Settember (USA) WRE Maserati 40 0:59:32,900
2. - Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati 40 0:59:44,800
3. - R. d'Apuzzo (I) Maserati 38 1:00:31,100
4. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Alfa Romeo 38 1:00:47,600
5. - Maurice Caillet (CH) Maserati 37 0:59:42,000
6. - A. Accadia (I) Maserati 37 1:00:55,000
7. - Odoardo Govoni (I) Paganelli 29 1:01:00,900
Other starters:
- xxx ?
- Starrabba Maserati
- Sorrentino ?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

GP Napoli [S1.5]

XVI Gran Premio di Napoli, Circuito Posilippo, Napoli Date: 10.5.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: 99,255 km/h

Fastest lap:Giulio CabiancaNo. Osca F2/S 15001:28,4101,807 km/h(lap 36)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca F2/S 1500 40 1:00:27,000
2. - "Wal Ever" (I) Osca F2/S 1500 39 1:00:33,000
3. - Keith Greene (GB) Lotus - Climax 39 1:00:40,800
4. - P. Dyel (GB) Elva 37 1:01:46,400
5. - Raffaele Findelisi (I) Osca MT4 1100 36 1:01:34,100
6. - Ferdinando Matella (I) Osca MT4 1500 36 1:02:06,800
Did not finish:
- Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) Osca FS 1500 DNF
- Edoardo Lualdi (I) Osca FS 1500 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

Djurgardsloppet [GT]

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet XXI, Helsinki Date: 10.5.1959

Started:13
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 30,000 km Winner's average speed: 105,058 km/h Attendance: 65032

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:17:08,000 1. GT2.0
2. 2 Allan Ernerstedt (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:17:30,900 2. GT2.0
3. 4 Alrik Stenström (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:17:33,400 3. GT2.0
4. 5 Gert Kaiser (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:17:34,500 4. GT2.0
5. 3 Folke Sjöberg (S) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:17:36,000 5. GT2.0
6. 10 Nils Carlsson (S) MGA 15 0:18:08,800 6. GT2.0
7. 14 Timo Mäkinen (SF) Triumph TR3 15 0:18:13,800 GT2.0
8. 11 Holger Laine (SF) Porsche 356 Carrera 15 0:18:17,000 GT2.0
9. 12 Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) Saab 750GT 14 GT2.0
10. 6 Arvo Kalrsson (SF) Triumph TR2 13 GT2.0
Did not finish:
9 Curt Lincoln (SF) Volvo PV544 Sport DNF GT2.0
Other starters:
7 Unto Pietilä (SF) Triumph TR3 GT2.0
In entry list only:
8 Aatos Tuisku (SF) MGA GT2.0
13 Aatos Wassman (SF) Skoda GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet XXI, Helsinki Date: 10.5.1959


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 50,000 km Winner's average speed: 113,493 km/h Attendance: 65032

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M Scuderia Ferrari Swezia ? 25 0:26:26,000 1. S+2.0
2. 18 Curt Lincoln (SF) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax 25 0:26:31,300 1. S2.0
3. 11 Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DBR1/300 25 0:26:31,800 2. S+2.0
4. 14 John Kvarnström (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0578M/0584M 25 0:26:35,500 3. S+2.0
5. 16 Esko Keinänen (SF) Jaguar D-type XKD530 25 0:27:14,800 4. S+2.0
6. 1 David Piper (GB) Lotus 15 Climax 24 2. S2.0
7. 4 Harald Kronegard (S) Porsche 550 Spyder 24 3. S2.0
8. 3 Gunnar Carlsson (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0580MD 24 4. S2.0
9. 23 Jacques Croisier (B) Ferrari 250 TR 0736TR 23 5. S+2.0
Did not finish:
2 Gunnar Lundgren (S) Maserati 200S DNF S2.0
15 Pentti Keinänen (SF) Ferrari 750 Monza 0500M DNF S+2.0
Other starters:
5 Holger Laine (SF) Lotus Eleven Le Mans S2.0
6 Pentti Loivaranta (SF) Cooper Mk 4 S2.0
Did not start:
12 André Pilette (B) Lister - Jaguar BHL105 Accident in practice S+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Trier [GT1.0]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 10.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - S. Simpson (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite
2. - A. Barnett (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite
3. - K. Walker (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite
4. - J. Nelson (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Trier [GT1.3]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 10.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
2. - Ron J. Vogt (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
3. - Bernd Degner (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
4. - William Linder (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Trier [GT1.6]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 10.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Helmut Busch (D) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Porsche 356 S
4. - Pauly Porsche 356 S
5. - E. Kristoff (D) Porsche 356 S
6. - W. Spannaus (D) Porsche 356 Carrera
7. - N. Mayrotheris (GB) MGA
8. - Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Trier [GT2.0]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 10.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - D. Rauch (D) Morgan Plus 4
2. - Cockrell A.C. Ace Bristol
3. - A. Akins (GB) Triumph TR3
4. - Frank L. Ballard (USA) Triumph TR3
5. - George Kreisel (USA) Triumph TR3
6. - B. Collier Triumph TR3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Trier [GT+2.0]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 10.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Ferrari 250 GT 0879GT
2. - B. Redeen (GB) Austin-Healey 100S
3. - R. Porter (GB) Chevrolet Corvette
4. - H. Rumph Austin-Healey 100S
5. - D. Amidon (D) Jaguar

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Vallelunga [GT500]

6 Ore Esso, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 16.5.1959


Fastest lap:Cesare LargaioliNo. Berkeley1:20,580,496 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Walter Truniger (I) Berkeley 25 0:34:41,900 1. GT500
2. - Massimo Natili (I) Fiat 500 25 2. GT500
3. - Montecuccoli Fiat 500 25 3. GT500
4. - Lucarini Fiat 500 25 4. GT500
5. - Ferrara Fiat 500 25 5. GT500
6. - Sigfrido Fiat 500 25 6. GT500
Other starters:
- Cesare Largaioli (I) Berkeley

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

Vallelunga [GT750]

6 Ore Esso, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 16.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernesto Prinoth (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 25 0:31:35,800 1. GT750
2. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 25 2. GT750
3. - Grotti Fiat-Abarth 24 3. GT750
4. - L'Innominato Fiat 600 24 4. GT750
5. - Bapi Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 24 5. GT750
6. - Elio Lenza (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 23 6. GT750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

Vallelunga [GT2.6]

6 Ore Esso, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 16.5.1959


Fastest lap:A. MoioliNo. Maserati1:11,990,125 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Moioli Maserati 25 0:30:53,800
2. - Salvatore Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat 8V 25
3. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 25
4. - Franco Canaparo (I) Fiat 8V 25
5. - Augusto Ciccolini (I) Fiat 8V 25
6. - Renzo Cigarini (I) Fiat 8V 25
7. - Orsolini Lancia Aurelia 2500 24
8. - Roberto Bevilacqua (I) Triumph TR2 23

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

Vallelunga [GT1.3]

6 Ore Esso, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 17.5.1959


Fastest lap:"Kim"No. Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ1:11,191,139 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Kim" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 15 0:18:03,200
2. - Francesco de Leonibus (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 15
3. - Giancarlo Maestrini (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 15
4. - Giovanni Kerschbaumer (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 15
5. - "Rimsky" (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 15
6. - Francesco Prioglio (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 15
7. - Giuseppe Ruggiero (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 15
8. - Cichetti Lancia Appia II 15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

Vallelunga [S750]

6 Ore Esso, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 45,000 km Winner's average speed: 91,118 km/h

2 heats for 15 laps and final for 25 laps

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 170 Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S750 25 0:29:37,900 1. S750 1.
2. - Gianni Bricchetti (I) Osca S750 25 0:29:46,200 2. S750
3. - Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) Osca S750 25 0:30:14,900 3. S750
4. - Odoardo Govoni (I) Bandini 25
5. - Ilario Bandini (I) Bandini 25 0:30:27,100
6. - Alfredo Tinazzo (I) Giaur 24 0:29:48,600
7. 150 Camillo Giuliani (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 CS18123 Camillo Giuliani 24 0:30:00,000 S750
8. 158 Carlo Alberto Dal Bue (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 21
Other starters:
- Trisullo Giaur
- Amerigo Brachetti (I) Giaur

Qualifying Heat : A

Winner's average speed: 90,369 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 170 Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S750 15 0:17:55,300 S750
2. - Giancarlo Rigamonti (I) Osca S750 15 0:17:59,200 S750
3. - Ilario Bandini (I) Bandini 15 0:18:22,200
4. 158 Carlo Alberto Dal Bue (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 14

Qualifying Heat : B

Winner's average speed: 90,369 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Amerigo Brachetti (I) Giaur 15 0:17:56,200
2. - Gianni Bricchetti (I) Osca S750 15 0:17:57,100 S750
3. - Odoardo Govoni (I) Bandini 15 0:18:45,700
4. - Trisullo Giaur 13 0:18:56,400
5. 150 Camillo Giuliani (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 CS18123 Camillo Giuliani 11 0:18:32,800 S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

GP des Frontieres

GP des Frontieres at Chimay Date: 17.5.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 218,000 km Winner's average speed: 169,880 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike TaylorNo. 4Lotus 15 Climax3:43,8174,852 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Mike Taylor (GB) Lotus 15 Climax MT100 20 1:16:47,000 1.
2. 30 Douglas Graham (GB) Lotus 15 Climax 20 1:18:13,600
3. 22 Colin Murray (GB) JBW Maserati Colin Murray 20 1:18:50,600
4. 28 David Piper (GB) Lotus 15 Climax 20 1:19:29,700
5. 26 Allan Murdoch (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax UYU714 19
6. 10 Fernand Tavano (F) Ferrari 500 TRC 0696MDTR 19
7. 38 "Romain" (B) Lotus 15 Climax 19
8. 6 André Wicky (CH) Ferrari 500 TRC 19
9. 36 André Liekens (B) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 18
10. 32 Peter Sutcliffe (GB) Frazer Nash Sebring 17
Did not finish:
8 Pierre de Siebenthal (CH) A.C. Ace Bristol DNF
12 Henri–Bernard Zubléna (F) Gordini T16S 0043/38S 72CB75 Henri–Bernard Zubléna DNF
14 Zéphirin Miani (I) Osca MT4 1350 1110 Zephirin Miani DNF
18 Jacques Lefebvre (F) Lotus Eleven Climax DNF
44 Arthur Legat (B) Veritas RS/2 4203 DNF
In entry list only:
2 John Campbell-Jones (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
20 Paul Delebarre (F) Delebarre Speciale BMW
24 Dick Utley (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
34 Christian Goethals (B) Porsche 718 RSK
40 Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) Osca
42 Isabelle Haskell (USA) Osca

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

GP Pergusa

Gran Premio di Pergusa, Enna-Pergusa Date: 31.5.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 173,339 km/h Attendance: 50000

Fastest lap:Nino VaccarellaNo. 24Maserati 200SI?180,789 km/h(lap 35)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Nino Vaccarella (I) Maserati 200SI 0:58:14,200
2. - Luigi Bellucci (I) Maserati 0:58:28,400
3. - Piero Drogo (I) Maserati
4. - Odoardo Govoni (I) Maserati
5. - Vincenzo Sorrentino (I) Maserati
Did not finish:
- Giulio Cabianca (I) Osca F2/S 1500 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 40

Pferdsfeld [GT750]

Internationales Pferdsfeldrennen, Pferdsfeld Airport Date: 31.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Record Monza 0:38:31,800 1. GT750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 41

Pferdsfeld

Internationales Pferdsfeldrennen, Pferdsfeld Airport Date: 31.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Ferrari 250 GT 0879GT Wolfgang Seidel 1. IC

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 42

Pferdsfeld International

Internationales Pferdsfeldrennen (International Race), Pferdsfeld Airport Date: 31.5.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Ferrari 250 GT 0879GT Wolfgang Seidel

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 43

Copenhagen Cup

Copenhagen Cup, Roskilde Ring Date: 7.6.1959

Race consisted of 3 heats.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Gammon (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax
2. - Julius Voigt-Nielsen (DK) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax
3. - Arne Ditlevsen (DK) Lotus 17 Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 44

Roskilde Ring [S1.6]

Copenhagen Cup Meeting, Roskilde Ring Date: 7.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Gammon (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax
2. - Julius Voigt-Nielsen (DK) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax
3. - Frede Andersen (DK) ?
4. - Joerges Bagger (DK) ?
5. - John Skaarup (DK) Lotus - Climax
6. - Elo Sörensen (DK) ?
7. - Arne Ditlevsen (DK) Lotus 17 Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 45

Hourglass Field

Hourglass Field Date: 21.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 46

San Diego

San Diego's Hour Glass Field, San Diego Date: 21.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0756TR
Other starters:
112 Josie von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0710TR

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 47

Circuito di Caserta

Circuito di Caserta Date: 21.6.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Gaetano Starrabba (I) Porsche
7. - Nino Vaccarella (I) Maserati 200SI
- "Wal Ever" (I) Osca F2/S 1500 2. S1.5
- Luigi Bellucci (I) WRE - Maserati
- Odoardo Govoni (I) Porsche
- Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 48

GT GP Monza

1° Gran Premio della Lotteria di Monza, Autodromo di Monza Date: 28.6.1959

Started:40
Classified:36

Circuit lenght: 5,750 km Race distance: 299,000 km Winner's average speed: 157,455 km/h

Fastest lap:Alfonso ThieleNo. 5Ferrari 250 GT1:55,8178,602 km/h(lap 12)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Alfonso Thiele (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1389GT 52 1:53:56,200
2. 38 Carlo Maria Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1333GT Scuderia Serenissima 52 1:54:04,200 1. 1:56,300
3. 24 Willy Mairesse (B) Ferrari 250 GT 0969GT BO21028 Ecurie Francorchamps 52 1:54:50,600
4. 45 Pierre Noblet (B) Ferrari 250 GT 0805GT->0619GT 51
5. 50 Wolfgang Seidel (D) Ferrari 250 GT 0879GT BO94477 Wolfgang Seidel 51
6. 10 B. Cotton (F) Ferrari 250 GT 1031GT BO06520? 51
7. 33 Fritz D'Orey (BR) Ferrari 250 GT 0787GT Fritz D' Orey 51
8. 14 Salvatore La Pira (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0555GT 51
9. 6 Luigi Taramazzo (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1401GT GE34675 51
10. 9 Jean-Pierre Schild (CH) Ferrari 250 GT 1143GT 51
11. 27 Lucien Bianchi (B) Ferrari 250 GT 1033GT/1523GT Ecurie Francorchamps 51 Accident
12. 39 Nando Pagliarini (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0899GT 50
13. 51 Huschke von Hanstein (D) Porsche Carrera RS 49 1. GT2.6
14. - Ada Pace (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 49 1. GT1.3
15. - Giancarlo Sala (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 49
16. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 48
17. - Augusto Ciccolini (I) Fiat 8V 48
18. - Heinz Schiller (CH) Porsche Carrera 48
19. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 47
20. - "Orville" (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 47
Did not finish:
7 Casimiro Toselli (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1335GT TO281660 DNF
19 Ottavio Randaccio (I) Ferrari 250 GT California 1235GT DNF
20 Leto di Priolo Ferrari 250 GT 0629GT Leto Di Priolo DNF
32 Luigi Piotti (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1385GT DNF
41 Lino Fayen (YV) Ferrari 250 GT 0933GT DNF
55 Gerino Gerini (I) Ferrari 250 GT 0677GT DNF
Other starters:
- Ferrier Porsche Carrera
- de Leonibus Ferrari
- Cattini Abarth 750
- Gibson Jaguar XK140
- Gachnang A.C. Bristol
- Leuenberger A.C. Bristol
- xxx Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
- xxx Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
- xxx Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
- Bianchi Abarth 750
Did not start:
25 "Jean Beurlys" (B) Ferrari 250 GT 1321GT 10U36 Ecurie Francorchamps
26 "Eldé" (B) Ferrari 250 GT 0763GT 1N200 Ecurie Francorchamps

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 49

Linz [GT]

ÖASC Linz Date: 5.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Karl-Erik Sewelin (S) Porsche DNF GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 50

Linz [Sports]

ÖASC Linz Date: 5.7.1959

Started:6

Circuit lenght: 3,300 km Race distance: 82,500 km Winner's average speed: 100,950 km/h

Fastest lap:Richard von FrankenbergNo. Porsche RS 16001:55103,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche RS 1600 25 0:49:01,600
2. - Ernst Vogel (A) Porsche 718 RSK 25 0:49:07,300
3. - Milivoj Bozic (YU) Porsche RS 1500 24
4. - Albert Porsche 1500 Spyder 23
Did not finish:
- Anton von Döry (RA) Porsche 718 RSK 1600 Oil pressure
- Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 718 RSK DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

World Cup Zandvoort

Autosport World Cup Meeting, Zandvoort Date: 5.7.1959


Fastest lap:Graham WarrenNo. Lotus Elite1:53,7132,759 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 356 1600 S 60
2. - Gijs van Dijk (NL) Porsche 356 1600 S 60
3. - Karl Braun (D) Porsche 356 1600 S
Did not finish:
- Harry Bengtsson (S) Porsche 356 1600S DNF 6.
- Jim Clark (GB) Lister - Jaguar Border Reivers DNF
- Graham Warren Lotus Elite DNF
Other starters:
- Müller Porsche
- Han Blonk (NL) Porsche 356 1600 S
- J. Alofs (NL) MGA TC
- Pat Fergusson (GB) Elva Courier
- Ad Bouwmeester (NL) MGA TC
- Wim Poll (NL) Porsche 356 1600 S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 52

Västkustloppet, Falkenberg

Västkustloppet, Falkenberg Date: 7.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Lincoln (SF) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax 1/59 0:27:26,400 1. S2.0
2. - Bo Ljungfeldt (S) Maserati 200S Forsberg 0:27:32,700 2. S2.0
3. 22 Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) Ferrari 500 TRC 0702MDTR 0:27:39,800 3. S2.0
4. 5 Gunnar Andersson (S) Osca FS Volvo 1191 0:29:31,000 4. S2.0
5. - Harald Kronegard (S) Porsche 550 S 5. S2.0
6. - Holger Norrman (S) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR -1 6. S2.0
7. - Lars Edin (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0408MD -1 7. S2.0
Did not finish:
- Neils Elleman-Jacobsen (DK) Osca MT4 Volvo DNF S2.0
- John Kvarnström (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0580MD DNF S2.0
Other starters:
- Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial? S2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 53

GP Rouen

Coupe Delamare Deboutteville, Rouen-Les Essarts Date: 12.7.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 228,790 km Winner's average speed: 153,188 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 2Maserati Tipo 602:28,5158,594 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Stirling Moss (GB) Maserati Tipo 60 2451 Maserati 35 1:29:40,900 1.
2. - Alan Stacey (GB) Lotus 15 Climax Team Lotus 35 1:30:24,900
3. - Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus 15 Climax Team Lotus 35 1:32:10,000
4. - Peter Ashdown (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax BY2 Lola Equipe 32 1. S1.1
5. - Douglas Graham (GB) Lotus 15 Climax 32
6. - Christopher Martyn (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 32
7. - Tom Threlfall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 32
8. - Paul Armagnac (F) D.B. HBR Panhard 30
9. - Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. HBR Panhard 30
10. - Jacques Lefebvre (F) Lotus Eleven Climax 29
11. - Paul Mounier (F) A.C. - Bristol 28
12. - Keith Greene (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 28
13. - Pierre Chancel (F) D.B. - Panhard 25
Did not finish:
- Graham Hill (GB) Lotus 15 Climax Team Lotus DNF
Other starters:
- Mike Taylor (GB) Lotus 15 Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 54

Coupe Benelux [GT]

GP Benelux, Zandvoort Date: 12.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - xxx Alfa Romeo
3. - Gösta Jansson (S) Volvo 1. GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 55

Solitude [GT1.6]

Internationales Solitude-Rennen (Serien-Grand-Tourisme-Wagen, Solitude Date: 19.7.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 114,170 km Winner's average speed: 135,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Paul-Ernst SträhleNo. Porsche 356 Carrera4:58,8137,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul-Ernst Strähle (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:50:34,200 1. GT1.6
2. - Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:50:42,600 2. GT1.6
3. - Horst Reschop (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:51:48,500 3. GT1.6
4. - William Linder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:51:49,400 4. GT1.6
5. - Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera GS-GT 10 0:51:51,600 5. GT1.6
6. - Ludwig Blendl (D) Porsche 356 Speedster HT 10 0:53:16,300 6. GT1.6
7. - Leo Levine (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera 10 0:53:48,500 7. GT1.6
8. - Bill Harwell (USA) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 10 0:53:52,200 1. GT1.3
9. - Lothar Bender (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 10 0:53:56,400 2. GT1.3
10. - Bernd Degner (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 10 0:54:11,200 3. GT1.3
11. - Günther Selbach (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 10 0:54:43,800 4. GT1.3
12. - Eberhard Rank (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 10 0:54:57,000 5. GT1.3
13. - Karl-Ernst Heinkel (D) Porsche 356 10 0:55:18,300 8. GT1.6
14. - Dick Fitzwilliam (GB) MGA 9 9. GT1.6
15. - Ludwig Furtmayr (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 6. GT1.3
- Karl-Heinz Panowitz (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 7. GT1.3
- Hans Hölder (D) Porsche 356 10. GT1.6
- H. Wörner (D) Porsche 356 11. GT1.6
- S. Breunle (D) Porsche 356 12. GT1.6
- C. Freytag (D) MGA 13. GT1.6
- Rolf Lieb (D) Porsche 356 14. GT1.6
- Hermann Dorner (D) MGA 15. GT1.6
- Kaiser Porsche 356 16. GT1.6
- J. E. Kirtley (GB) MGA 17. GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 56

GP Harewood Acres

O'Keefe Sundown Grand Prix, Harewood Acres Date: 25.7.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Blanchard (USA)
Roger Penske (USA)
Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 57

Trophée d'Auvergne

Trophée d'Auvergne (2 Heures d'Auvergne), Clermont Ferrand Date: 26.7.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 231,244 km Winner's average speed: 115,622 km/h

Fastest lap:Jean BehraNo. Porsche 718 RSK3:56,1122,820 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Peter Ashdown (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax BY2 2:00:00,000
2. - Jean Behra (F) Porsche 718 RSK 030 1. S2.0
3. 27 Gino Munaron (I) Osca FS 1500 1189 Gino Munaron
4. - Pierre de Siebenthal (CH) Ferrari 250 GT 1. S3.0
5. - Monnoyeur Ferrari 250 GT
6. - André Wicky (CH) Ferrari 2.0
7. - Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. - Panhard 750 1. S750
8. - John Campbell-Jones (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
9. - René Bartholoni (F) D.B. - Panhard 750
10. - Philippe Martel (F) Porsche 356 Carrera 1600
11. - Paul Mounier (F) A.C. - Bristol
12. - Bobrowski Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
13. - François Jaeger (F) D.B. - Panhard 750
14. - Innes Ireland (GB) Lotus 15 Climax
15. - Ottorino Volonterio (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Not classified:
16. - Lutiol D.B. - Panhard 850
17. - Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax
18. - Jacques Lefebvre (F) Lotus Eleven Climax
Did not finish:
- Fernand Tavano (F) Ferrari 500 TRC 0696MDTR DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 58

GP Berlin [GT1.3]

Automobil-Weltmeisterschaft, Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Grosser Preis von Berlin, Avus Date: 1.8.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 125,700 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Buxton (GB) Lotus Elite 15
2. - Karl Foitek (CH) Alfa Romeo
3. - Ron J. Vogt (D) Alfa Romeo
4. - Wilfried Junge (D) Alfa Romeo

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 59

GP Berlin [GT1.6]

Automobil-Weltmeisterschaft, Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Grosser Preis von Berlin, Avus Date: 1.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Walter (D) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Karl Braun (D) Porsche 356 Carrera
4. - Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 60

GP Berlin

Automobil-Weltmeisterschaft, Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Grosser Preis von Berlin, Avus Date: 1.8.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 207,500 km Winner's average speed: 195,900 km/h

Fastest lap:Wolfgang von TripsNo. 23Porsche 718 RSK2:25,6205,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Wolfgang von Trips (D) Porsche 718 RSK 25 1:03:32,500
2. 22 Jo Bonnier (S) Porsche 718 RSK 25 1:03:33,600
3. - Heini Walter (CH) Porsche 718 RSK 25 1:05:15,600
4. - Christian Goethals (B) Porsche 718 RSK 25 1:05:56,000
5. - "Wal Ever" (I) Osca F2/S 1500 25 1:06:09,500
Did not finish:
- Anton von Döry (RA) Porsche 718 RSK 1 Accident
- Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) Porsche 718 RSK DNF
- Gino Munaron (I) Osca FS 1500 DNF
21 Jean Behra (F) Porsche 718 RSK 030 Fatal accident

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 61

Whitchurch [S1.5]

Whitchurch Date: 1.8.1959


Fastest lap:Edward GreenallNo. Lotus?108,373 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Greenall Lotus S1.5
2. - Ian Raby (GB) Cooper S1.5
3. - Keith Greene (GB) Lotus S1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 62

Whitchurch [S+1.5]

Whitchurch Date: 1.8.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,274 km/h

Fastest lap:David PiperNo. Lotus?113,990 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Piper (GB) Lotus S+1.5
2. - John Dalton (GB) Aston Martin S+1.5
3. - Maurice Charles (GB) Jaguar S+1.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 63

Karlskoga Kanonloppet

Karlskoga, Kanonloppet Date: 9.8.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,000 km/h

Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. 1Cooper Monaco T49 Climax? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Stirling Moss (GB) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax Keele Engineering 30 0:50:02,800 1. S+2.0
2. 4 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax 30 0:50:56,500 1. S2.0
3. 11 Gunnar Carlsson (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0526M 30 0:51:16,700 2. S+2.0
4. 2 Jo Bonnier (S) Porsche 718 RSK 30 0:52:04,800 2. S2.0
5. 5 Curt Lincoln (SF) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax 1/59 29 3. S+2.0
6. 7 Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M Scuderia Ferrari Swezia ? 29 4. S+2.0
7. 15 John Kvarnström (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0578M/0584M 29 5. S+2.0
8. 22 Jan Johnsson (S) Ferrari 500 TRC 0702MDTR 29 3. S2.0
9. 10 Harald Kronegard (S) Porsche 550 S 29 4. S2.0
10. 14 Gunnar Andersson (S) Osca FS Volvo 1191 28 5. S2.0
11. 20 Lars Edin (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0408MD 27 6. S2.0
12. 12 Olle Persson (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0580MD 27 7. S2.0
13. 16 Holger Norrman (S) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR 25 8. S2.0
14. 24 Neils Elleman-Jacobsen (DK) Osca MT4 Volvo 1163 24 9. S2.0
Did not finish:
26 John Campbell-Jones (GB) Lotus 17 Climax 28 Accident
8 Bo Ljungfeldt (S) Maserati 200S 9 Engine
18 Lennart Hultqvist (S) Osca - Maserati DNF
In entry list only:
2 Wolfgang von Trips (D) Porsche RSK
6 Jean Behra (F) Porsche 718 RSK 030

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 64

Karlskoga Kanonloppet [GT]

Karlskoga, Kanonloppet Date: 9.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Karl-Rune Eriksson (S) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 1. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 65

Coppa Gallenga

Coppa Gallenga Date: 9.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Carlo Peroglio (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 66

Roskilde Ring [S1.6]

Roskilde Grand International, Roskilde Ring Date: 16.8.1959

Started:15

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Peter Ashdown (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax
2. - John Skaarup (DK) Lotus - Climax
3. - John Campbell-Jones (GB) Lotus 17 Climax
4. - Christopher Martyn (GB) Lotus 17 Climax
Did not finish:
- Arne Ditlevsen (DK) Lotus 17 Climax DNF
- Bob Hicks (GB) ? DNF
Other starters:
- Harald Kronegard (S) ?
- Gunnar Andersson (S) Osca - Volvo
- Mike Taylor (GB) Lotus 17 Climax

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Hicks (GB) ?
4. - Peter Ashdown (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Arne Ditlevsen (DK) Lotus 17 Climax DNF
- Bob Hicks (GB) ? DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 67

Roskilde Ring [GT2.0]

Roskilde Grand International, Roskilde Ring Date: 16.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) Porsche 356 Carrera
2. - Harald Kronegard (S) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Jan Fritzner (S) Porsche 356 Carrera
4. - Nick Bourgoyne (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 68

ASK Trophy Roskilde Ring

Roskilde Grand International (ASK Trophy), Roskilde Ring Date: 16.8.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Skaarup (DK) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax
2. - Mike Taylor (GB) Lotus 17 Climax
3. - Gunnar Andersson (S) Osca - Volvo
4. - Christopher Martyn (GB) Lotus 17 Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 69

Copenhagen Cup

Roskilde Grand International (Copenhagen Cup), Roskilde Ring Date: 16.8.1959

Race consisted of 6 heats (3 heats each day).

Fastest lap:David PiperNo. Lotus 15 Climax0:46,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stirling Moss (GB) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax Keele Engineering 1. S+2.0
2. - David Piper (GB) Lotus 15 Climax 1. S2.0
3. - Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax CM/4/59 John Coombs 2. S2.0
4. - Peter Ashdown (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax 3. S2.0
5. - John Kvarnström (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0578M/0584M 2. S+2.0
Did not finish:
- Gunnar Carlsson (S) Ferrari 750 Monza 0526M DNF
- Jan Johnsson (S) Ferrari 500 TRC 0702MDTR DNF
Other starters:
- Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati John Coombs

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 70

GP Messina

1° Gran Premio di Messina Date: 23.8.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 301,000 km Winner's average speed: 153,115 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Colin Davis (GB) Cooper Monaco T49 Maserati CM/5/59 Scuderia Centro-Sud 50 1:57:57,000 1. S2.0
2. 30 Giulio Cabianca (I) Ferrari Dino 196S 0740 Scuderia Castellotti 50 1:59:06,400 2. S2.0
3. - Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) Osca S1500 1179 Lodovico Scarfiotti 47 1:59:10,000 1. S1.5
4. - Gino Munaron (I) Osca FS 1500 1189 Gino Munaron 47 2. S1.5
5. 10 Christian Heins (BR) Porsche 550 45
6. - Giuseppe Alotta (I) Maserati 45 S2.0
7. - Maurice Caillet (CH) Maserati 44 S2.0
8. - André Wicky (CH) A.C. - Bristol 43
Did not finish:
- Odoardo Govoni (I) Maserati 200S DNF
- Alessandro de Tomaso (RA) Osca FS 1500 1194 Alessandro De Tomaso DNF S1.5
- Piero Drogo (I) Maserati DNF
- Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati 200S DNF
- Nino Vaccarella (I) Maserati 200S Scuderia Centro-Sud DNF
Other starters:
- Anna Maria Peduzzi (I) Ferrari 500 TR
24 von Döry Porsche
48 Luigi Bellucci (I) WRE - Maserati

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 71

GP Portugal

Grande Premio do Portugal, Monsanto Date: 23.8.1959


Fastest lap:Stirling MossNo. Cooper Monaco Climax? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stirling Moss (GB) Cooper Monaco Climax Keele Engineering 1.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 72

500 km Zeltweg

GP Österreich, Zeltweg Date: 23.8.1959


Circuit lenght: 3,200 km Race distance: 502,400 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Porsche 157
- Friederich Fiat-Abarth 750 Record Monza 1. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 73

GP Leopoldville

Grand Prix de Leopoldville, Kalina Circuit, Leopoldville Date: 6.9.1959


Fastest lap:Curt LincolnNo. Cooper1:59,1119,071 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Christian Goethals (B) Porsche 718 RSK
2. - John Love (RHO) Jaguar D-type
3. 10 André Pilette (B) Ferrari 250 TR 0736TR 1.
4. - Mike Bond (GB) Aston Martin
5. - Álvaro Lopes Maserati
6. - George Pfaff Lotus Eleven
7. - Robert Darville (B) Porsche 356 Carrera
8. - Romain Lotus
9. - Martin Porsche
10. - de Joncquers Triumph TR3
11. - Albes Jaguar XK120
12. - Nunes Triumph TR3
13. - Spinette Porsche 356 Carrera
14. - Donckers Triumph TR3
Other starters:
- Curt Lincoln (SF) Cooper

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 74

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT750]

Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.9.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 153,237 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Alfonso ThieleNo. Fiat-Abarth Zagato2:12,5156,226 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alfonso Thiele (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 1. GT750
2. - Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 2. GT750
3. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato RM 3. GT750
4. - Elio Lenza (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 4. GT750
5. - Cesare Largaioli (I) Berkeley S 1. GT500
6. - Ottavio Prandoni (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato
7. - Ugo Piperno (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato
8. - Mario Saruggia (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato
9. - Armando Giuberti (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato
10. - Fuchs Fiat 500 S
11. - Giuliano Ronzoni (I) Fiat 500
12. - Francesco Beccaria (I) Fiat 500 S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 75

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT1.3]

Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.9.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 156,727 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Gino MunaronNo. Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS2:9,7159,599 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gino Munaron (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. GT1.3
2. - Giovanni Pessina (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 2. GT1.3
3. - "Kim" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 3. GT1.3
4. - Romolo Rossi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 4. GT1.3
5. - Alma Cacciandra (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 5. GT1.3
6. - Richard Shepherd-Barron (GB) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 6. GT1.3
7. - Enrico Agostini (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 1. GT1.1
8. - Luigi Cabella (I) Fiat Zagato 1100
9. - "Rimsky" (I) Lancia Appia Zagato
10. - Piera Bertoletti (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
11. - Vitale Giroldi (I) Lancia Appia Zagato
12. - Toni Rodi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
Did not finish:
- John Whitmore (GB) Lotus Elite DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 76

Coppa Inter-Europa [GT+1.3]

Coppa Inter-Europa, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.9.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 173,863 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Carlo Maria AbateNo. 74Ferrari 250 GT1:55180,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 77 Alfonso Thiele (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1389GT 1. GT+2.6
2. 74 Carlo Maria Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GT 1333GT Scuderia Serenissima 2. GT+2.6
3. - Pierre Noblet (B) Ferrari 250 GT 0805GT->0619GT 3. GT+2.6
4. - Elio Zagato (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 1. GT2.6
5. - Ottavio Randaccio (I) Ferrari 250 GT California 1235GT
6. - Joe Buzzetta (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
7. - André Wicky (CH) A.C. - Bristol
8. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat 8V
9. - Donald Persons (GB) Porsche 356 Carrera
10. - Renzo Cigarini (I) Fiat 8V
11. - Sergio Mantia (I) Lancia Aurelia 2500
12. - Louis Treadway (GB) Triumph TR3
13. - William Linder (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera
Did not finish:
61 Fritz D'Orey (BR) Ferrari 250 GT 0787GT Fritz D'Orey Engine
Other starters:
- xxx Ferrari 250 GT 1459GT
- René Trautmann (F) Ferrari 250 GT 0507GT MI304826 René Trautmann

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 77

GP Angola

III Grande Prémio de Angola, Nova Lisboa Date: 20.9.1959


Circuit lenght: 4,621 km Race distance: 300,365 km Winner's average speed: 127,947 km/h

Fastest lap:Curt LincolnNo. Cooper Monaco T49 Climax2:3,8134,375 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Curt Lincoln (SF) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax 65 2:20:51,240
2. - John Love (RHO) Jaguar D-type XKC404 OKV3 John Love 65 2:22:17,980
3. - Mike Bond (GB) Aston Martin 65 2:22:49,250
4. - Joacquin Correira de Oliviera (P) Porsche 63
5. - George Pfaff Lotus Eleven Climax
6. - Jimmy de Villiers ?
Did not finish:
- Álvaro Lopes Maserati 300S 3 DNF
10 André Pilette (B) Ferrari 250 TR 0736TR Ecurie Francorchamps DNF
In entry list only:
- Alain de Changy (B) Ferrari TR Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 78

Harewood Acres

Sports Car Vs. Stock Car, Harewood Acres Date: 20.9.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harry Blanchard (USA) Porsche 718 RSK

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 79

Tour de France

Tour de France Date: 25.9.1959

Started:106
Classified:28

Montlhéry (125 kms = 10 laps), Spa (310 km), Rouen (197 kms) Le Mans (336 km), Pau (82 kms), Clermond-Ferrand (95 kms) = 1145 kms and 4 hill climbs

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 163 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT MO51647 Ecurie Francorchamps 10:33:15,000 1. GT
2. 159 Willy Mairesse (B)
Georges Berger (B)
Ferrari 250 GT 0969GT BO21028 Ecurie Francorchamps 2. GT
3. 161 Jean-Pierre Schild (CH)
Roger Delageneste (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 1519GT GE54178 J. P. Schild 3. GT
4. 143 Jean Kerguen (F)
Robert Lacaze (MOR)
Porsche 356 Carrera 4. GT
5. 170 Carlo Maria Abate (I)
Gianni Balzarini (I)
Ferrari 250 GT 1333GT TO281660 S.S.R. 5. GT
6. 136 Henri Perrier (F)
Pierre Rozé (F)
Porsche 356 Carrera 8169BB69 6. GT
7. 171 Pierre Dumay (F)
Deboussy
Ferrari 250 GT 1521GT 01086L4 P. Dumay 7. GT
8. 111 André Guilhaudin (F)
Jacques Rey (CH)
D.B. HBR Panhard 765CM73 8. GT
9. - Georges Hacquin (B)
van de Velde
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9. GT
10. 119 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
Checchi
D.B. HBR5 Panhard 10. GT
11. - Paul Justamond (F)
Paul Armagnac (F)
D.B. HBR Panhard 11. GT
12. - Jean-Goerges Branche (F)
Dubois
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 12. GT
13. 152 Annie Soisbault (F)
"Mme. Cancre" (F)
Triumph TR3 27JD75 13. GT
61 Hermano da Silva Ramos (BR)
Jean Estager (F)
Jaguar Mk I 777JF75 1. T
45 Henri Oreiller (F)
Fernand Masoero (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 129HU38? 2. T
- Lamy
Bernard Kosselek (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. T
46 Mme Aumas
Mme Wagner (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta GE74886 4. T
- Paul Guiraud (F)
Pizaro
Peugeot 203 5. T
43 Jean Hébert (F)
Bernard Consten (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6. T
58 Jean Py (F)
Delaboudiniere
Citroën ID19 P58 381DU72 7. T
26 Martin
Revol
Panhard Z1 836EV06? 8. T
- Scorticati
Gérard Sevaux (F)
Renault Dauphine 9. T
32 Johnny Rives (F)
Bossy
Auto Union 1000 10. T
- Lelong
Delignieres
Panhard Z1 11. T
- Holvoet
Heuze
Auto Union 12. T
- Lévy
Hallart
Simca AA P60 13. T
- Idrac
Burglin
Simca AA P60 14. T
1 Ancelin
Rommel
NSU Prinz 40 2165BY59 15. T
- Cano
Max Krauth (DZ)
Simca AA P60 16. T
Did not finish:
- H. Schell
Mauro Bianchi (B)
Porsche Carrera Spl. 726Z-9503 DNF GT
- Nadege Ferrier (CH)
Mme. Paolozzi
Porsche Carrera DNF
- Bernard de Saint-Auban (F) Panhard DNF T
- Condrillier
J. Cazon
Renault Dauphine DNF T
- Graham Whitehead (GB)
Peter Riley (GB)
Jaguar Mk I YD.....?? Accident T
63 Gawaine Baillie (GB)
Peter Jopp (GB)
Jaguar Mk I UX....?? DNF T
116 Mendegris
Barbe
D.B. HBR5 Panhard Accident GT
118 Gérard Laureau (F)
François Jaeger (F)
D.B. HBR5 Panhard DNF GT
138 Marx
Georges Burggraff (F)
Porsche Carrera DNF GT
141 Maurice Trintignant (F)
Robert Buchet (F)
Porsche Carrera 850CT86 DNF GT
158 Jo Schlesser (F)
Mme Schlesser
Ferrari 250 GT 1509GT 00459L4 Jo Schlesser Accident GT
160 René Trautmann (F)
Pierre Gelé (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 0507GT MI304826 René Trautmann DNF GT
162 B. Cotton (F)
Beudin
Ferrari 250 GT 1031GT BO06520 B. Cotton DNF GT
164 Jean Lucas (F)
Jean-François Malle (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 1461GT 00483L4?? N.A.R.T. Accident GT
173 André Simon (F)
Jean Thépenier (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 0973GT 00474L4 DNF GT
175 Legourd
"Gallier"
Jaguar XK150S 778DV64 DNF GT
Other starters:
- Billard
Bateau
Renault Dauphine
- Gérard Laffargue (F)
Menager
D.B. HBR5 Panhard 993EM30?
- Keith Ballisat (GB)
Patrick Vanson (GB)
Triumph TR3
- Richard
Claude Bobrowski (F)
D.B. HBR5 Panhard
- Rainaut Panhard Dyna
- Ortéga
Deidda
Renault Dauphine
5 Gurne
Blain
Renault Dauphine T
49 Piero Frescobaldi (I)
José Rosinski (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta T
102 Annie Spiers
Georges Houel (F)
Fiat Abarth Zagato GT
121 Jacques Féret (F)
Rambaud
Alpine A106 Renault 1536HG75 GT
122 Michel Dagorne (F)
Richard
Lotus Eleven ......75 GT
125 Dan Margulies (GB)
John Campbell-Jones (GB)
Lotus Elite 1011 XLD141 Dan Margulies GT
145 Pierre Orsini (F)
Perez
MGA GT
151 Anagnostopoulos
Heylen
Triumph TR3 2.V.1 GT
155 René Bourrely (F) Aston Martin DB2/4 Mk III AM300/3/1454 GT
Did not start:
166 Michel Ringoir (B)
Heinzelmann
Ferrari 250 GT 0707GT 928R0 Ecurie Francorchamps Withdrawn GT
167 Zourab Tchkotoua (USA)
André Testut (F)
Ferrari 250 GT 0503GT MO53672?? Zourab Tchkotoua GT
168 Fritz D'Orey (BR)
Piero Drogo (I)
Ferrari 250 GT 0787GT Fritz D' Orey GT
169 Gerino Gerini (I)
Meyer
Ferrari 250 GT 0677GT MI429195?? Gerino Gerini GT
172 Edgar Berney (CH)
Jean Gretener (CH)
Ferrari 250 GT 1143GT A. Hopf GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 80

Coupe de Paris [GT3.5+S2.0]

Coupes de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 27.9.1959


Circuit lenght: 6,290 km Race distance: 157,250 km Winner's average speed: 144,196 km/h

Fastest lap:Mike TaylorNo. 99Lotus - Climax2:31,1149,888 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 99 Mike Taylor (GB) Lotus - Climax 25 1:05:25,900 1. S2.0
2. - Tom Threlfall (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 25 1:08:01,300 1. S1.1
3. - Chris Threlfall (GB) Elva - Climax 25 1:08:04,000 2. S1.1
4. - Manfred Ramminger (D) Ferrari 250 GT 0879GT 24 1:06:01,200 1. GT3.5
5. - Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 23 1:05:26,600 3. S1.1
6. - Bob Hudson (GB) Austin-Healey 23 1:07:49,500 2. GT3.5
7. - C. Hanson (GB) Austin-Healey 23 1:07:53,900 3. GT3.5
8. - Jean Hocquard (F) A.C. - Bristol 22 1:05:44,700 1. GT2.0
9. - F. Mallard (F) MGA Twin Cam 22 1:08:21,900 2. S2.0
10. - Jacques Lefebvre (F) Lotus Eleven Climax 21 1:06:08,800 4. S1.1
11. - Colin Murray (GB) JBW Maserati 20 0:52:33,200/DNF 3. S2.0
Did not finish:
- Beudin Ferrari 250 GT 1031GT DNF GT3.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 81

Coupe de Paris [GT1.6]

Coupes de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 27.9.1959


Circuit lenght: 6,290 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Bob HicksNo. Lotus Eleven Climax2:51,3108,589 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 30 0:57:18,800 1. GT1.6
2. 69 Jacques Lefebvre (F) Lotus Eleven Climax 30 0:57:58,300 2. GT1.6
3. - Donald Persons (GB) Porsche 356 1600 30 0:58:17,900 3. GT1.6
4. - Philippe Martel (F) Porsche 356 Carrera 30 0:58:19,400 4. GT1.6
5. 62 Carlo Fabi (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 29 0:58:53,500 1. GT750
6. - Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 29 0:58:54,200 2. GT750
7. - Giancarlo Baghetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 28 0:57:21,100 3. GT750
8. - Robert Bouharde (F) D.B. - Panhard 28 0:58:38,900 1. GT1.0
9. - F. Mallard (F) MGA TC 27 0:57:23,600 5. GT1.6
10. - Günther Selbach (D) DKW 26 0:57:30,200 2. GT1.0
11. - Guy Dausse (F) Alpine - Renault 26 0:58:13,400 3. GT1.0
12. - Paul Mounier (F) D.B. - Panhard 26 0:58:17,500 4. GT750
13. - Paul Gesmier (F) Alpine - Renault 25 0:58:14,400 5. GT750
14. - Bacry Alpine - Renault 24 0:58:32,100 6. GT750
15. - F. Bonnafy (F) D.B. - Panhard 23 4. GT1.0
16. - Laffargue D.B. - Panhard 21 0:58:31,000 5. GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 82

Coupe du Salon

Coupes du Salon, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Jean-Pierre Schild (CH) Ferrari 250 GT 1519GT 0:47:11,200 1. GT+1.6
2. - Bob Hicks (GB) Lotus Eleven Climax 1. GT1.3
3. - Jacques Lefebvre (F) Lotus Eleven Climax 2. GT1.3
4. - Philippe Martel (F) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. GT1.6
5. - Rene Froidevaux (CH) Porsche 356
6. - Robert Dutoit (F) Porsche 356
7. - Bob Hudson (GB) Austin-Healey
8. - S. Rousseau (F) Lotus Eleven Climax
9. - Jean Hocquard (F) A.C. - Bristol 1. GT2.0
10. - Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato 1. GT750
11. - Giancarlo Baghetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato
12. - J. L. Becker (F) Triumph
13. - G. Williamson (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 1. GT1.0
14. - Robert Bouharde (F) D.B. - Panhard
15. - Guy Dausse (F) Alpine - Renault
16. - Paul Mounier (F) D.B. - Panhard
17. - Jean Gretener (CH) A.C. - Bristol

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 83

Innsbruck [Sports]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Innsbruck, Innsbruck Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) Porsche 718 RSK 35 0:35:44,500 1. S1.5
2. - Odoardo Govoni (I) Maserati 200SI 34 0:35:44,500 1. S+1.5
3. - Milivoj Bozic (YU) Porsche 550 RS 34
4. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Porsche 718 RSK 34
- Umberto Bini (I) Osca S1100 0:36:11,400 1. S1.1
- Edoardo Lualdi (I) Osca

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 84

Innsbruck [GT+2.6]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Innsbruck, Innsbruck Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Josef Wollanek (A) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 85

Innsbruck [GT2.6]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Innsbruck, Innsbruck Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 27 0:32:27,600

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 86

Innsbruck [GT1.6]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Innsbruck, Innsbruck Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 27 0:32:16,900 1. GT1.6
2. - Siegfried Günther (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 27 2. GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 87

Innsbruck [GT1.3]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Innsbruck, Innsbruck Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Vögele (CH) Lotus 27 0:33:26,300 1. GT1.3
2. - Herbert Schultze (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVZ 27 2. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 88

Innsbruck [GT750]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Innsbruck, Innsbruck Date: 4.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 27 0:33:58,800 1. GT750
2. - Ernesto Prinoth (I) Fiat-Abarth Monza 27 0:34:19,100 2. GT750
3. - Gösta Karlsson (S) Saab 93 GT 27 0:34:19,600 3. GT750
4. - Ermano Gonella (I) Fiat-Abarth Zagato 27 0:34:26,900 4. GT750
5. - "Frederic" Fiat-Abarth 5. GT750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 89

9 h Johannesburg

The Second South African Nine Hour Endurance Race, Johannesburg, Grand Central Date: 6.10.1959


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 922,959 km Winner's average speed:

practice on 3/10 and 5/10

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 C. M. Fergusson
Hugh Carrington
Dart - Climax H. M. Carrington 1. S2.0
2. 13 S. D. van der Merwe
J. van Heerden
Porsche 356 Speedster S. D. van der Merwe 1. GT+1.5
3. 2 D. C. Wright
C. E. Mennie
MGA Twin-Cam mod. G. E. Mennie 2. S2.0
4. 3 Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA)
Tony Fergusson (ZA)
Porsche 550 RS Team Porsche 3. S2.0
5. 15 O. G. Wilson
A. F. Wilson
Volvo Sport O. G. Wilson 1. T2.0
6. 12 André Pieterse (ZA)
I. Lupini
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Continental Cars 2. T2.0
7. 16 H. C. Boyden
Mario Lupini (ZA)
Volvo Sport H. C. Boyden 3. T2.0
8. 24 P. Bramley
Celliers
Simca Montlhéry TJ170155 Rillstone Motors 4. T2.0
9. 26 C. Lennox (ZA)
R. Beerstecher (ZA)
Simca Montlhéry Rillstone Motors 5. T2.0
10. 22 P. Theobald
J. W. L. Smith
Saab 93 GT Truck & Car 1. GT1.0
11. 21 J. Langmuss
B. Frisby
Saab 93 GT Truck & Car 2. GT1.0
12. 8 Dawie Gous (RHO)
John Love (RHO)
Porsche 356 Carrera D. S. Gous 1. GT1.5
13. 23 Colin Burford (ZA)
Phil Porter (ZA)
Fiat 1200 Lucy Motors 1. T1.25
14. 4 Ernie Pieterse (ZA)
Gene Bosman (ZA)
Dart - Alfa Romeo E. Pieterse 4. S2.0
15. 20 L. Gilinsky
J. Aukema
Saab 93 GT Truck & Car 3. GT1.0
16. 28 Scamp Porter (ZA)
C. Reeves
Fiat 1100 Lucys Motors 2. T1.25
5 G. Lupini
Adrian Pfeiffer
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider
7 L. Sacke
Miss Jean Humphries
MGA Twin-Cam
9 J. van Niekerk (NL)
W. Meissner
Dart
25 Tony Woodley (ZA)
Neville Austin (ZA)
Simca Montlhéry Rillstone Motors
Did not finish:
1 Louis Jacobsz
Fanie Viljoen (ZA)
Maserati Accident
Other starters:
10 Harry du Toit
Doug Serrurier (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
11 Ewold van Bergen (ZA)
G. Tanzino
DNS - N. van Vuuren
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
14 D. Hume
H. Pierce
MGA
17 Bruce Johnstone (ZA)
D. C. Johnstone
Volvo Sport
18 C. A. Wheal
Dave Clapham (ZA)
Austin-Healey Sprite
19 O. L. Williamson
Dirk Marais (ZA)
Volvo 444
27 R. Rosen
P. Dal Bianco
Saab 93

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 90

Zeltweg

Zeltweg Date: 11.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Govoni Maserati Tipo 60

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 91

Graz-Thalerhof [GT+1.3]

Internationales ASC Flugplatzrennen, Graz-Thalerhof Date: 18.10.1959


Circuit lenght: 2,100 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Richard von Frankenberg (D) Porsche 356 Carrera
- Josef Wollanek (A) Mercedes-Benz 300 SL

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 92

Graz-Thalerhof [GT1.3]

Internationales ASC Flugplatzrennen, Graz-Thalerhof Date: 18.10.1959


Circuit lenght: 2,100 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Charles Vögele (CH) Lotus
- E. Gaßler (A) Fiat-Abarth 750 0:25:45,900

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 93

Graz-Thalerhof [S+1.5]

Internationales ASC Flugplatzrennen, Graz-Thalerhof Date: 18.10.1959

Started:10

Circuit lenght: 2,100 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Odoardo Govoni (I) Maserati 0:33:36,400
2. - Robin Smith (GB) JWB Maserati -1 0:33:03,500

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 94

Graz-Thalerhof [S1.5]

Internationales ASC Flugplatzrennen, Graz-Thalerhof Date: 18.10.1959


Circuit lenght: 2,100 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 115,950 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.Div.Pos.Practice
1. - Ernst Vogel (A) Porsche 718 RSK 0:32:32,200
2. - Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL) Porsche 718 RSK 0:32:34,200
3. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Porsche 718 RSK -1 0:32:59,900
4. - Hans Bauer (D) Osca S1500 -2 0:32:36,700
5. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca S1100 0:32:49,200
6. - Danilo Tesini (I) Lotus - Climax 0:33:17,600

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 95

Circuit de Staoueli

Circuit de Vitesse de Staoueli, Staoueli, Algiers Date: 18.10.1959


Fastest lap:Fernand TavanoNo. Ferrari 500 TRC?144,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fernand Tavano (F) Ferrari 500 TRC 0696MDTR 20 1:00:10,000
2. - Pierre Dumay (F) Ferrari 250 GT 20 1:00:30,000
3. - Calmels A.C. - Bristol 18 1:00:12,000
4. - Camprubi Jaguar 18 1:02:45,000
5. - Bouilloux Austin 18 1:03:07,000
6. - Cohade MG 17 1:01:21,000
7. - Mangiapanelli Alfa Romeo 17 1:01:25,000
8. - Buchmann Ford 17 1:01:27,000
9. - Krauth MG 17 1:03:39,000
10. - Protin Alfa Romeo 16 1:00:20,000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 96

GP Shell Vallelunga

GP Shell, Vallelunga Date: 25.10.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S750 1. S750
4. - Camillo Giuliani (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04081 CS18123 Camillo Giuliani 4. S750
6. - Luisa Pozzoli (I) Osca S750 6. S750
8. - Carlo Alberto Del Bue (I) Stanguellini S750 CS04074 8. S750

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 97

GP Macau

Grand Prix Macau, Macau Date: 6.12.1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron Hardwick Jaguar XKSS XKSS757 [XKD559] Ron Hardwick
2. - Bill Wyllie (GB) DKW
3. - Chan Lye Choon (HK) Aston Martin DB3S

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 98

Bathurst

Bathurst Date: 1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
3. - Norm Crowfoot Ferrari 750 Monza 0462M

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 99

Born Airport

Born Airport Date: 1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Wolfgang Seidel (D) Ferrari 250 GT 0879GT 1. GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 100

Hong Kong

Hong Kong Date: 1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
6 George Baker Ferrari 500 Mondial 0528MD

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 101

Australian TT

Australian TT, Lowood Date: 1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ron Phillips (AUS) Cooper T38 Jaguar

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 102

6 h Maritzburg

Six Hour Maritzburg Date: 1959


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Myers
Mason-Gordon
Triumph Protea
2. - Mennie
Wright
MGA Twin-Cam
- xxx Volvo
- xxx Volvo
- Hutchons
Mortimer
Austin-Healey Sprite

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 21.10.2005