World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1961


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 12.3.1961 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT700+GT1.15] I     12
2 12.3.1961 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT1.3] I     7
3 12.3.1961 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT2.5+GT3.0] I     8
4 12.3.1961 Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S1.0+S2.0] I     3
5 24.3.1961 Longford AUS      
6 4.4.1961 Corsa Scuderia Tricolore        
7 9.4.1961 Le Mans Test F 27 27  
8 16.4.1961 Aspern [GT1.0] A      
9 16.4.1961 Aspern [GT1.3] A      
10 16.4.1961 Aspern [GT1.6] A      
11 16.4.1961 Aspern [GT+1.6] A      
12 16.4.1961 Aspern [Sports] A      
13 30.4.1961 Roskilde Ring [S1.6] DK      
14 11.5.1961 Djurgardsloppet SF      
15 14.5.1961 GP Spa [GT1.3] B      
16 14.5.1961 GP Spa [GT2.0] B      
17 14.5.1961 GP Spa [GT+2.0] B      
18 14.5.1961 Prix de Paris [GT700+T2.0] F      
19 14.5.1961 Prix de Paris [GT2.0] F      
20 14.5.1961 Prix de Paris [S2.0/GT+2.0] F      
21 14.5.1961 Coppa Citta di Asagio        
22 30.4.1961 Coupe de Vitesse Montlhéry F      
23 21.5.1961 Trier [GT850]        
24 21.5.1961 Trier [GT1.3]        
25 21.5.1961 Trier [GT1.0]        
26 21.5.1961 Trier [GT1.6 - group 1]        
27 21.5.1961 Trier [GT1.6 - group 2]        
28 21.5.1961 Trier [GT1.6 - group 3]        
29 21.5.1961 Trier [GT1.6 - group 5]        
30 21.5.1961 Trier [GT+1.6]        
31 28.5.1961 Trofeo Shell I      
32 4.6.1961 GP Rouen F      
33 24.6.1961 Mosport [Production] CDN      
34 2.7.1961 Norisring [GT1.3] D      
35 2.7.1961 Norisring [GT1.6] D      
36 9.7.1961 Trophée d'Auvergne F      
37 16.7.1961 Circuito di Salerno        
38 30.7.1961 GP Johore        
39 6.8.1961 Rheinland Nürburgring D      
40 27.8.1961 GP Enna I      
41 27.8.1961 Roskilde GP [S1.6] DK      
42 27.8.1961 Roskilde GP [GT1.6] DK      
43 3.9.1961 World Cup Zandvoort NL      
44 10.9.1961 Vallelunga [S2.0] I      
45 10.9.1961 Vallelunga [S1.0] I     11
46 17.9.1961 Zeltweg [GT] A      
47 23.9.1961 Tour de France F   116 47
48 24.9.1961 Coupe de Paris [GT2.0] F      
49 24.9.1961 Coupe de Paris F      
50 8.10.1961 Preis von Tirol A   10  
51 8.10.1961 Coupe du Salon F      
52 4.11.1961 9 h Kyalami ZA      
53 4.11.1961 Vallelunga [S1.0] I      
54   GP Bruxelles        
55   East London ZA      
56   Fortaleza Circuit        
57   Lourenço Marques        
58   Skarpnäck Stockholm S      
59   Vila de Conde GP Angola? P      
60   6 h Roy Hesketh ZA   22  
61   Coppa Fagioli        
62   Marlborough RHO      
63   GP Rhodesia RHO      
64   Queensland TT AUS      
65   GP Singapore SIN      

WSRP Home Page

Non Championship Races Round: 1

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT700+GT1.15]

Coppa San Ambreus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.3.1961

Classified:12

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 57,500 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Cesare ToppettiNo. Fiat-Abarth 7002:1,2118,811 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cesare Toppetti (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 10 0:20:28,600 1. S700
2. - Mario Poltronieri (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 10 2. S700
3. - Giovanni Pessina (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 10 3. S700
4. - Ugo Piperno (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 10 1. S1.15
5. - Glicerio Barbolini (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 10 2. S1.15
6. - Gianni Manelli (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 10 4. S700
7. - Giorgio Dacrema (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 10 3. S1.15
8. - Corrado Ferlaino (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 10 4. S1.15
9. - Umberto de Bonis (I) Fiat-Abarth 700 9 5. S700
10. - Enrico Gibelli (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 9 5. S1.15
11. - Domenico Ogna (I) Lancia Appia 9 6. S1.15
12. - Franco Ghiazza (I) Lancia Appia Zagato 8 7. S1.15

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT1.3]

Coppa San Ambreus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.3.1961

Classified:7

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 57,500 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Massimo Leto di PrioloNo. Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ1:54,6125,654 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Massimo Leto di Priolo (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 10 0:19:23,000 1. GT1.3
2. - Carlo Leto di Priolo (I) Lotus Elite 10 2. GT1.3
3. - "Rimsky" (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta S 10 3. GT1.3
4. - Giovanni Ferrero (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 10 4. GT1.3
5. - Alma Cacciandra (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 10 5. GT1.3
6. - Bruno Beldi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider 10 6. GT1.3
7. - George vom Baum (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9 7. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [GT2.5+GT3.0]

Coppa San Ambreus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.3.1961

Classified:8

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 57,500 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Edoardo LualdiNo. Ferrari 250 GT SWB1:45,5136,492 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edoardo Lualdi (I) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2025GT 10 0:17:52,800 1. GT3.0
2. - Giancarlo Sala (I) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2095GT 10 2. GT3.0
3. 197 Alessandro Zafferri (I) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2209GT 10 3. GT3.0
4. - Vladimiro Galluzzi (I) Ferrari 250 GT 10 4. GT3.0
5. - Elio Zagato (I) Lancia Flaminia Zagato 10 1. GT2.5
6. - Raffaello Ciarpaglini (I) Porsche 356 Carrera 9 2. GT2.5
7. - John Veronesi (I) Fiat 8V Zagato 9 3. GT2.5
8. - Gino Bertoja (I) Lancia Flaminia 9 4. GT2.5

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Coppa Sant Ambroeus [S1.0+S2.0]

Coppa San Ambreus, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.3.1961

Classified:3

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 57,500 km Winner's average speed:

The race was ran concurrently with Formula Junior race. Only sportscar results shown.

Fastest lap:Gianni ManelliNo. Osca2:0,1119,900 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gianni Manelli (I) Osca 10 0:20:33,700 1. S2.0
2. - Elio Zagato (I) Lancia Appia Sport 9 2. S2.0
3. - Luisa Pozzoli (I) Osca 8 1. S1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Longford

Longford Gold Star Meeting, Longford, Tasmania Date: 24.3.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - M. Carter (AUS) Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Bob Jane (AUS) Maserati 300S
3. - David McKay (AUS) Lola - Climax
4. - Leo Geoghegan (AUS) Lotus Elite

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

Corsa Scuderia Tricolore

Corsa Scuderia Tricolore Date: 4.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Le Mans Test

Le Mans Test Days Date: 9.4.1961

Practiced:27
Started:27

Circuit lenght: 13,461 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

official test session held on 8-9/4 in 2 sessions

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Wolfgang von Trips (D)
Phil Hill (USA)
Willy Mairesse (B)
Ferrari Dino 246SP 0796 Prova MO36 SEFAC Ferrari 0:03:54,600 S2.5 .
2. 6 Phil Hill (USA)
Richie Ginther (USA)
Ferrari 250 TRI/61 0780TR SEFAC Ferrari 0:03:57,600 S3.0 .
3. 20 Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Carlo Maria Abate (I)
Gino Munaron (I)
Walt Hansgen (USA)
Maserati Tipo 63 63008 Scuderia Serenissima 0:04:03,300 S3.0 .
4. 19 Carlo Maria Abate (I)
Walt Hansgen (USA)
Maserati Tipo 63 63002 SWB Briggs Cunningham 0:04:04,900 S3.0 .
5. 18 Giorgio Scarlatti (I) Maserati Tipo 63 63004 Scuderia Serenissima 0:04:05,400 S3.0 .
6. 8 Fernand Tavano (F)
Mike Parkes (GB)
Jo Schlesser (F)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2701GT SEFAC Ferrari 0:04:09,200 1. GT3.0 .
7. 21 Jack Lewis (GB) Cooper T57 Monaco Climax Ecurie Ecosse 0:04:13,300 S2.5 .
8. 30 Edgar Barth (DDR) Porsche 718 RS61 045 Porsche System Engineering 0:04:21,100 S2.0 .
9. 1 Jean Kerguen (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato 0180/L Jean Kerguen 0:04:30,800 GT4.0 .
10. - Claude Le Guezec (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT 0134/L? Claude Le Guezes 0:04:39,700 GT4.0 .
11. 25 Keith Ballisat (GB)
Peter Bolton (GB)
Triumph TR4S X 657 Standard Triumph 0:04:44,700 S2.0 .
12. 24 Peter Bolton (GB) Triumph TR4S X 654 Standard Triumph 0:04:45,500 S2.0 .
13. 46 Karl Foitek (CH) Fiat-Abarth 700S Abarth & Cie 0:04:52,600 S850 .
14. 62 xxx Fiat Abarth 850S Abarth & Cie 0:05:01,400 S850 .
15. 42 Robin Carnegie (GB)
Jean-François Malle (F)
Lotus Elite 1448 Equipe Los Amigos 0:05:06,300 GT1.3 .
16. 40 xxx Lotus Elite 1440 Ecurie Edger 0:05:06,300 GT1.3 .
17. 50 xxx D.B. HBR5 Super Rallye Panhard Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet 0:05:12,300 S850 .
18. 33 Peter Harper (GB)
Mike Parkes (GB)
Sunbeam Alpine Sunbeam 0:05:16,500 GT1.6 .
19. 36 Auguste Veuillet (F) Porsche 356B S90 Auguste Veuillet 0:05:17,500 GT1.6 .
20. 45 xxx Fiat-Abarth 700 Spider Abarth & Cie 0:05:23,400 S850 .
21. 27 xxx A.C. Ace Bristol BEX 1110 Equipe Chardonnet 0:05:26,400 GT2.0 .
22. 48 xxx D.B. HBR5 Panhard Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet 0:05:34,500 S850 .
23. 54 xxx D.B. HBR4 Panhard 988 Roger Masson 0:05:41,400 S850 .
24. 51 xxx D.B. HBR4 Panhard Automobiles Deutsch & Bonnet 0:05:48,300 S850 .
25. 69 xxx BMW 700S Christian Faucher 0:06:35,800 S850 .
Did not finish:
34 Mike Parkes (GB) Sunbeam Alpine Harrington Sunbeam DNF GT1.6 .
52 xxx Fiat-Abarth 700S Abarth & Cie DNF S850 .
In entry list only:
9 xxx Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2689GT Pierre Noblet GT3.0 .
11 xxx Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2733GT Scuderia Serenissima GT3.0 .
17 xxx Maserati Tipo 63 63010 Briggs Cunningham S3.0 .
49 xxx Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite AN 547 402 Ecurie Ecosse S1.0 .
67 xxx Lotus Elite Edger GT1.3 .
68 xxx A.C. Ace Bristol Maurice Porthault GT2.0 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Aspern [GT1.0]

Flugplatzrennen Wien-Aspern Date: 16.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karl Foitek (CH) Fiat-Abarth 25 0:36:39,800 1. GT1.0
2. - Manfred Hönig (D) Fiat-Abarth 24 2. GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Aspern [GT1.3]

Flugplatzrennen Wien-Aspern Date: 16.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Vögele (CH) Lotus Elite 25 0:36:00,200 1. GT1.3
2. - Ernst Furtmayr (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 25 2. GT1.3
3. - Anton Fischhaber (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 25 3. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Aspern [GT1.6]

Flugplatzrennen Wien-Aspern Date: 16.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 25 0:36:10,200 1. GT1.6
2. - Siegfried Günther (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 25 2. GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Aspern [GT+1.6]

Flugplatzrennen Wien-Aspern Date: 16.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Günther Philipp (A) Ferrari 250 GT 25 0:36:57,400 1. GT+1.6
2. - Frederick Ferrari 250 GT 24 2. GT+1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Aspern [Sports]

Flugplatzrennen Wien-Aspern Date: 16.4.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 68,250 km Winner's average speed: 125,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Mennato BoffaNo. Maserati Tipo 611:17,6127,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati Tipo 61 25 0:33:05,200
2. - Karl Orthuber (D) Porsche 718 RS61 25 0:33:36,600 1. S1.6
3. - Franz Albert (A) Porsche 718 RSK 25 0:33:41,400
4. - Milivoj Bozic (YU) Porsche RS 24

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 13

Roskilde Ring [S1.6]

Roskilde Ring Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ronald Wrenn (GB) Lotus
2. - Erik Hansen (DK) Lotus
3. - Andreas Geil (DK) Lotus
4. - Frede Andersen (DK) Lotus
5. - Jörgen Ellekjaer (DK) Cooper - Climax

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 14

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet XXIII, Helsinki Date: 11.5.1961


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 50,000 km Winner's average speed: 119,174 km/h Attendance: 60949

Fastest lap:Curt LincolnNo. 1Cooper Monaco T61 Climax0:58,9122,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Curt Lincoln (SF) Cooper Monaco T61 Climax 25 0:25:10,400 1. X+1.6 1. 0:58,900
2. 2 Douglas Graham (GB) Lotus 15 Climax 100 MDG 25 0:25:22,300 2. X+1.6
3. 6 Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) Ferrari 750 Monza 0568M Scuderia Ferrari Swezia ? 25 0:26:02,400 3. X+1.6
4. 8 David Hitches (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax 25 0:26:23,300 1. X1.6
5. 3 Timo Mäkinen (SF) Jaguar D-type XKD530 24 4. X+1.6
6. 10 Ian Harrison-Hansley (GB) Lola - Climax 23 2. X1.6
7. 11 Aatos Wassman (SF) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Climax 22 3. X1.6
8. 4 Holger Norrman (S) Ferrari 500 TR 0610MDTR 21 5. X+1.6
In entry list only:
5 John Kvarnström (S) Ferrari 500 Mondial 0580MD X+1.6
6 Carl-Otto Bremer (SF) Lotus 15 X1.6
7 Carl-Gunnar Hammarlund (S) Porsche Carrera Abarth GTL X1.6
9 Ronald Hodgson (GB) Elva X1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 15

GP Spa [GT1.3]

Grand Prix de Spa, Circuit National de Spa-Francorchamps Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 141,000 km Winner's average speed: 167,590 km/h

Fastest lap:Bill AllenNo. Lotus Elite4:58,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Bill Allen (GB) Lotus Elite 10 0:50:38,800 1. GT1.3
2. - John Wagstaff (GB) Lotus Elite 10 2. GT1.3
3. - Chris Threlfall (GB) Lotus Elite 10 3. GT1.3
4. - Pat Fergusson (GB) Lotus Elite 10 4. GT1.3
5. - Kreisel Lotus Elite 10 5. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

GP Spa [GT2.0]

Grand Prix de Spa, Circuit National de Spa-Francorchamps Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 168,550 km/h

Fastest lap:Fritz Hahnl, Jr.No. Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth4:59,9172,371 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fritz Hahnl, Jr. (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 10 0:50:11,500
2. - Richard Shepherd-Barron (GB) Morgan Plus 4 10
3. - Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 10
4. - Emile-Claude Clemens (B) Porsche 356 Carrera 10
5. - Ludwig Blendl (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 10
6. - Peter W. Marten (GB) Morgan Plus 4

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

GP Spa [GT+2.0]

Grand Prix de Spa, Circuit National de Spa-Francorchamps Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 204,500 km Winner's average speed: 193,553 km/h

Fastest lap:Willy MairesseNo. 4Ferrari 250 GT SWB4:19,5195,606 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Willy Mairesse (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2417GT MO67976 Scuderia Ferrari 1:05:33,800 1. GT+2.0 1.
2. - Mike Parkes (GB) Jaguar E-type S850005 ECD400 Ecurie Endeavour 1:07:04,900 2. GT+2.0 2.
3. - Graham Whitehead (GB) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2009GT MO58001 A. G. Whitehead 1:08:36,200 3. GT+2.0
4. - Pierre Noblet (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2127GT Pierre Dumay 1:08:36,600 4. GT+2.0
5. - Gunnar Andersson (S) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2439GT G. Andersson 1:08:42,900 5. GT+2.0
6. 18 Georges Berger (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2129GT MO59763 Ecurie Francorchamps 6. GT+2.0
7. - van de Velde Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1965GT 69N52 Ecurie Francorchamps 7. GT+2.0
8. - Wolfgang Seidel (D) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1807GT 8. GT+2.0
9. - Jacques van de Hautes (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2445GT 05779L4 Ecurie Francorchamps 9. GT+2.0
Did not finish:
- Fernand Tavano (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2001GT Fernand Tavano DNF GT+2.0
14 Serge Orban (B) Ferrari 250 GT 1523GT 60AZ6 Ecurie Francorchamps Accident GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Prix de Paris [GT700+T2.0]

Prix de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 14.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - René Richard (F) Fiat-Abarth Zagato
2. - Clarou Alfa Romeo
3. - Verrier Citroën ID19
4. - Collet Citroën ID19

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

Prix de Paris [GT2.0]

Prix de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 50,400 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Georges Alexandrovitch (F) A.C. - Bristol 0:29:14,400 1. GT2.0
2. - Jean-Claude Magne (F) A.C. - Bristol 2. GT2.0
3. - Douglas Hawkes (GB) A.C. - Bristol 3. GT2.0
4. - Moore Austin-Healey Sprite 4. GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Prix de Paris [S2.0/GT+2.0]

Prix de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 14.5.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 50,400 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 André Simon (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2165GT 0:24:57,700 1. GT+2.0
2. - Régis Fraissinet (F) Porsche 718 RS60 1. S2.0
3. - Pierre Monneret (F) Porsche 718 RS60 2. S2.0
4. - Joffre Lobry (F) Abarth 1000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Coppa Citta di Asagio

Coppa Citta di Asagio Date: 14.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

Coupe de Vitesse Montlhéry

Coupes de Vitesse, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 30.4.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Spinedi Ferrari 250 GT 2159GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

Trier [GT850]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Karl Herd (D) Glas Isar Spezial 1. GT850
2. - Heinrich Hülbüsch (D) Fiat-Abarth 850 2. GT850

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

Trier [GT1.3]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lothar Bender (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. GT1.3
2. - Dieter Wipperfürth (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 2. GT1.3
3. - Ernst Gertsch (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 3. GT1.3
4. - R. Rockwell (GB) Lotus Elite 4. GT1.3
5. - H. Pauly (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 5. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

Trier [GT1.0]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans-Georg Plaut (D) Fiat-Abarth 1000 1. GT1.0
2. - Frank Kalkuhl (D) Austin-Healey Sprite 2. GT1.0
3. - H. Waldhör (D) Ford Anglia SE105 3. GT1.0
4. - J. Broadley (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 4. GT1.0
5. - W. H. Orr (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 5. GT1.0
6. - S. Fellows (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 6. GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

Trier [GT1.6 - group 1]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 21.5.1961

Race for Group 1 of Grand Touring 1600 cc cars: Porsche Super, Elva and Fiat-Abarth.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. McCall (GB) Porsche 356 1600 S 1. GT1.6
2. - F. Peter (D) Porsche 356 1600 S 2. GT1.6
3. - Wolfgang Daewell (D) Elva Courier 3. GT1.6
4. - J. Smith (GB) Porsche 356 1600 S 4. GT1.6
5. - C. Dernon (GB) Fiat-Abarth 1500 5. GT1.6
6. - I. Maron (GB) Porsche 356 1600 S 6. GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Trier [GT1.6 - group 2]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 21.5.1961

Race for Group 2 of Grand Touring 1600 cc cars: Porsche 356 Carrera.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Siegfried Günther (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. GT1.6
2. - Rolf Lieb (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. GT1.6
3. - Schmidt Porsche 356 Carrera 3. GT1.6
4. - A. Rösner (A) Porsche 356 Carrera 4. GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Trier [GT1.6 - group 3]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 21.5.1961

Race for Group 3 of Grand Touring 1600 cc cars: MG, Porsche 1600 and other cars not included in other Groups.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - A. Knaier (D) Porsche 356 1600 1. GT1.6
2. - Hermann Dorner (D) Porsche 356 1600 2. GT1.6
3. - W. Boxheimer (D) MGA 3. GT1.6
4. - R. Knapp (D) MGA 4. GT1.6
5. - Hanns Graf (D) Porsche 356 1600 5. GT1.6
6. - Lee J. Miller (USA) Fiat 1500 6. GT1.6
7. - Karl-Heinz Kikisch (D) Porsche 356 1600 7. GT1.6
8. - W. Stehl (D) Sunbeam Alpine 8. GT1.6
9. - E. Reiher (D) Porsche 356 1600 9. GT1.6
10. - H. Overath (D) MGA 10. GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Trier [GT1.6 - group 5]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 21.5.1961

Race for Group 5 of Grand Touring 1600 cc cars: Porsche Super 90.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - W. Hinkel (D) Porsche 356 S 90 1. GT1.6
2. - Schwarz Porsche 356 S 90 2. GT1.6
3. - Schreiber Porsche 356 S 90 3. GT1.6
4. - H. Werle (D) Porsche 356 S 90 4. GT1.6
5. - Michel Weber (D) Porsche 356 S 90 5. GT1.6
6. - Wilhelm Bartels (D) Porsche 356 S 90 6. GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Trier [GT+1.6]

Flugplatzrennen Trier Date: 21.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans-Peter Klein (D) Austin-Healey 3000 1. GT+1.6
2. - Joe Hicks (GB) Triumph TR3 2. GT+1.6
3. - Günther Lohsträter (D) Ferrari 250 GT 3. GT+1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Trofeo Shell

Trofeo Shell, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 28.5.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S1000 2. S1.0
- Umberto Bini (I) Osca S1000 4. S1.0
- "Sayonara" (I) Osca S1000 5. S1.0
- Attilio Brandi (I) Osca S1000 7. S1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

GP Rouen

IXe Grand Prix de Rouen Les Essarts Date: 4.6.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 148,892 km/h

Fastest lap:Lloyd CasnerNo. Maserati Tipo 612:29,3 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lloyd Casner (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2472 Camoradi 4:00:00,000 1. S+2.0
2. 2 Willy Mairesse (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2129GT MO59763 Ecurie Francorchamps 1. GT+2.0
3. 12 André Simon (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2165GT MO59810 André Simon 2. GT+2.0
4. 4 Graham Whitehead (GB) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2009GT MO58001 A. G. Whitehead 3. GT+2.0
5. - Pierre Monneret (F) Porsche RS 1. S2.0
6. - Dickie Stoop (GB) Porsche 356 Carrera 1. GT2.0
7. - David Hitches (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax 1. S1.3
8. - Jean-François Malle (F) Lotus Elite 1. GT1.3
9. - Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. - Panhard 1. GT1.0
10. - André Moynet (F) D.B. 2. GT1.0
11. - Jonathan Fenton (GB) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite 3. GT1.0
12. - Joseph Dieu (F) Lotus Elite 2. GT1.3
13. 10 Pierre Dumay (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2127GT MO59805 Pierre Dumay 4. GT+2.0
14. - Günther Lohsträter (D) Ferrari 250 GT 5. GT+2.0
15. - Régis Fraissinet (F) Porsche RS 2. S2.0
16. - Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 2. GT2.0
17. - Jean Guichet (F) Fiat-Abarth 4. GT1.0
18. 14 Claude Le Guezec (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato 0134/L 7646KG75 Aston Martin France 6. GT+2.0
19. - Gerald Langlois (F) D.B.
Other starters:
- René Richard (F) Fiat-Abarth

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Willy Mairesse (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2129GT MO59763 Ecurie Francorchamps GT+2.0
2. - Lloyd Casner (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2472 Camoradi S+2.0
3. 4 Graham Whitehead (GB) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2009GT MO58001 A. G. Whitehead GT+2.0
4. 12 André Simon (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2165GT MO59810 André Simon GT+2.0
5. 10 Pierre Dumay (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2127GT MO59805 Pierre Dumay GT+2.0
6. - Pierre Monneret (F) Porsche RS S2.0
7. - Régis Fraissinet (F) Porsche RS S2.0
8. - Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth GT2.0
9. - Dickie Stoop (GB) Porsche 356 Carrera GT2.0
10. - Jean Guichet (F) Fiat-Abarth GT1.0
11. - David Hitches (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax S1.3
12. - René Richard (F) Fiat-Abarth
13. 14 Claude Le Guezec (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato 0134/L 7646KG75 Aston Martin France GT+2.0
14. - Jean-François Malle (F) Lotus Elite GT1.3
15. - Joseph Dieu (F) Lotus Elite GT1.3
16. - Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. - Panhard GT1.0
17. - Jonathan Fenton (GB) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite GT1.0
18. - André Moynet (F) D.B. GT1.0

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lloyd Casner (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2472 Camoradi S+2.0
2. 12 André Simon (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2165GT MO59810 André Simon GT+2.0
3. 2 Willy Mairesse (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2129GT MO59763 Ecurie Francorchamps GT+2.0
4. 4 Graham Whitehead (GB) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2009GT MO58001 A. G. Whitehead GT+2.0
5. - Günther Lohsträter (D) Ferrari 250 GT GT+2.0
6. - Pierre Monneret (F) Porsche RS S2.0
7. - Dickie Stoop (GB) Porsche 356 Carrera GT2.0
8. - David Hitches (GB) Lola Mk.1 Climax S1.3
9. - xxx Lotus Elite GT1.3
10. - Gérard Laureau (F) D.B. - Panhard GT1.0
11. - André Moynet (F) D.B. GT1.0
12. - Jonathan Fenton (GB) Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite GT1.0
13. - Joseph Dieu (F) Lotus Elite GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Mosport [Production]

Player's 200, Mosport Date: 24.6.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 120,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - G. Brownrout Chevrolet Corvette
2. - Klaus Bartels (CDN) Porsche 356 Carrera
3. - Ross de St. Croix (CDN) MGA TC

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

Norisring [GT1.3]

ADAC Noris-Ring-Rennen 1961, Noris-Ring, Nürnberg Date: 2.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Anton Fischhaber (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14 0:26:54,200 1. GT1.3
2. - Lothar Bender (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 14 2. GT1.3
3. - George Kreisel (USA) Lotus Elite 14 3. GT1.3
4. - Peter Lindner (D) Lotus Elite 14 4. GT1.3
5. - Ernst Gertsch (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 5. GT1.3
6. - D. Bertazzoni (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 6. GT1.3
7. - H. Klinger (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 7. GT1.3
8. - W. Eutzly Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 8. GT1.3
9. - W. L. Hurley (GB) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 9. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

Norisring [GT1.6]

ADAC Noris-Ring-Rennen 1961, Noris-Ring, Nürnberg Date: 2.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 14 0:25:30,400 1. GT1.6
2. - Wilfried Rüschenbaum (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 14 2. GT1.6
3. - Rolf Lieb (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 14 3. GT1.6
4. - C. A. Comas Porsche 356 Carrera 14 4. GT1.6
5. - Ludwig Blendl (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 14 5. GT1.6
6. - Eberhard Rank (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 6. GT1.6
7. - Herbert Schander (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 7. GT1.6
8. - Günther Schwarz (D) Porsche 356 S 8. GT1.6
9. - Ludwig Walter (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 9. GT1.6
10. - Dieter Glemser (D) Porsche 356 S 10. GT1.6
11. - F. von Freyberg (D) Porsche 356 11. GT1.6
12. - A. Knaier (D) Porsche 356 12. GT1.6
13. - Ulrich Rose (D) Porsche 356 S 13. GT1.6
14. - Herbert Wrobel (D) Porsche 356 14. GT1.6
15. - A. Reichert (D) Porsche 356 15. GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

Trophée d'Auvergne

Trophee d'Auvergne - 6 Heures de Charade, Circuit de la Charade, Clermont-Ferrand Date: 9.7.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 698,895 km Winner's average speed: 116,200 km/h

Fastest lap:Maurice Trintignant/Carlo Maria AbateNo. Ferrari 250 GT SWB? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Willy Mairesse (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2729GT MO66193 Ecurie Francorchamps 1. GT+2.0
2. - Maurice Trintignant (F)
Carlo Maria Abate (I)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2733GT MO66226? Scuderia Serenissima 2. GT+2.0
3. 14 Pierre Noblet (B)
Pierre Dumay (F)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2127GT MO59805 Pierre Dumay 3. GT+2.0
4. - Heinz Schiller (CH) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 1. GT2.0
5. - Gérard Spinedi (CH) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2159GT GE34675 Gérard Spinedi 4. GT+2.0
6. - Fritz Hahnl, Jr. (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 2. GT2.0
7. - Robert Buchet (F) Porsche 356 Carrera 3. GT2.0
8. - John Campbell-Jones (GB) Lotus Elite 1. GT1.3
9. 2 George Arents (USA) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2725GT George Arents 5. GT+2.0
10. - Jean Guichet (F) Fiat-Abarth 1. GT1.0
11. - Keith Greene (GB) Porsche 356
12. - José Rosinski (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
13. - Gerard Langlois von Ophem (B) Fiat-Abarth
14. - Peter Jackson (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite
15. - Jonathan Fenton (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite
16. - R. Boddi Porsche 356
17. - Paul Condrillier (F) Fiat-Abarth
18. - Kalman von Csazy (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
19. - Graf Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
20. - R. Paris (F) Porsche 356
Did not finish:
- André Simon (F)
Fernand Tavano (F)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2165GT MO59810 André Simon Accident
- Jean Kerguen (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato 0180/L Pozzoli DNF
Other starters:
4 Alberico Cacciari (I)
Giancarlo Sala (I)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2095GT Alberico Cacciari

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

Circuito di Salerno

Circuito di Salerno Date: 16.7.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

GP Johore

Johore Coronation Grand Prix, Johore Date: 30.7.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 233,354 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Peter CowlingNo. Cooper1:49,4109,113 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chan Lye Choon (HK) Lola - Climax 60 2:14:59,100
2. - Peter Brown (GB) Lotus 17 Climax 55
3. - Tan Ah Bee Ford Zephyr 54
Other starters:
- Peter Cowling Cooper

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

Rheinland Nürburgring

German Grand Prix (Rheinland-Pfalz Preis), Nürburgring Date: 6.8.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 136,860 km Winner's average speed: 128,200 km/h

Fastest lap:Carlo Maria AbateNo. 40Ferrari 250 GT SWB10:8,4135,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Carlo Maria Abate (I) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2733GT MO66226?? Scuderia Serenissima 6 1:04:04,300 1. GT+2.0
2. - Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 6 1:04:24,000
3. - Hans Walter (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 6 1:05:11,700
4. - Ben Pon (NL) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 6 1:05:28,000
5. - Fritz Hahnl, Jr. (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 6 1:05:56,800
6. - Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 6 1:07:01,500
7. - Peter Sargent (GB) Jaguar E-type S850009 898BYR 6 1:07:03,500 2. GT+2.0
8. - Rolf Lieb (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 6 1:07:17,700
9. - Henri Oreiller (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2787GT 6 1:07:35,500 3. GT+2.0
10. - Lothar Bender (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 6 1:08:29,000 1. GT1.3
11. - Rex Daintry (GB) Porsche 356 Carrera 6
12. - Helmut Zick (D) Fiat-Abarth 6
13. - Ludwig Blendl (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 6
14. - Walter Ringgenberg (CH) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6
15. - Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6
16. - Hans-Peter Nyffeler (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 6
17. - Hans-Helmuth Hespen (D) Alfa Romeo Giulietta 6
18. - P. N. Herman (GB) Lotus Elite 6
19. - Barbour Lotus Elite 6
20. - Ulrich Rose (D) Porsche 356 S90 6
- Pierre Dumay (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2729GT 4. GT+2.0
Other starters:
- Edgar Berney (CH) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2939GT GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 40

GP Enna

10° Gran Premio di Pergusa, Enna-Pergusa Date: 27.8.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 180,262 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati Tipo 60 2465 0:56:00,000
2. - Odoardo Govoni (I) Maserati Tipo 60 2460 Odoardo Govoni -1
3. - Vincenzo Riolo (I) Maserati Tipo 60 2466 -1
4. - Antonio Pucci (I) Maserati -1
5. - Emanuele Trapani (I) Maserati -3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 41

Roskilde GP [S1.6]

Roskilde GP, Roskilde Ring Date: 27.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Mackay (GB) Lotus 0:29:21,800
2. - Erik Siegfasth (S) Osca 0:29:49,400
3. - Keith Greene (GB) Gilby - Climax 0:29:56,400
4. - Riisager-Hansen Lotus 17 0:30:18,300
5. - Nairn Ferrie (GB) Lola 0:30:25,100
6. - Jörgen Ellekjaer (DK) Cooper 0:39:48,800

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 42

Roskilde GP [GT1.6]

Roskilde GP, Roskilde Ring Date: 27.8.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Harald Kronegard (S) Lotus Elite
2. - Andrew Hedges (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite
3. - Jan Johnsson (S) Lotus Elite

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 43

World Cup Zandvoort

Autosport World Cup, Zandvoort Date: 3.9.1961

Team Cup with England, Germany and the Netherlands participating, 6 drivers per team

Fastest lap:Graham WarnerNo. Lotus Elite1:49,9137,350 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Graham Warner (GB) Lotus Elite LOV1 50 1:35:51,600
2. - Ben Pon (NL) Porsche-Abarth 356 Carrera 50
3. - Fritz Hahnl, Jr. (D) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 50
4. - Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche 356 Carrera 49
5. - Pat Fergusson (GB) Turner - Climax 49
6. - Robert Dooyes (NL) ? 47
8. - Tommy Entwistle (GB) TVR Grantura
10. - John Sutton (GB) Marcos
14. - Tony Lanfranchi (GB) Elva Courier
15. - John Mitchell (GB) Marcos
Other starters:
- Ad Bouwmeester (NL) ?
- John Marshall (GB) Marcos

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 44

Vallelunga [S2.0]

Premio Campagnani di Roma, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 10.9.1961


Fastest lap:Ludovico ScarfiottiNo. Osca S20001:2,8103,184 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ludovico Scarfiotti (I) Osca S2000 50 0:53:09,600
2. - Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati 50
3. - Nino Todaro (I) Maserati 48
4. - U. Filotico (I) Maserati 47
5. - Pietro Fiordelisi (I) Osca MT4 46
6. - Renzo Sinibaldi (I) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV 45
7. - Rosario Buondonno (I) Maserati 42
8. - Gianni Brichetti (I) ? 41
9. - Govoni Maserati Tipo 60 2460 40

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 45

Vallelunga [S1.0]

Premio Campagnani di Roma, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 10.9.1961

Classified:11

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gianfranco Stanga (I) Osca MT4 40 0:44:34,700
2. - Sesto Leonardi (I) Osca S1000 40
3. - Lanzo Cussini (I) Abarth 40
4. - "Fra Diavolo" (I) Osca S1000 40
5. - Ilario Bandini (I) Bandini 40
6. - Attilio Brandi (I) Osca S1000 40
7. - Carlo Alberto Del Bue (I) Stanguellini 38
8. - B. Carotenuto (I) Abarth 37
9. - Saverio Salerno (I) Abarth 36
10. - Michele Paratore (I) Giaur 34
11. - Giorgio Cecchini (I) Bandini 29

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 46

Zeltweg [GT]

Grand Prix Zeltweg (GT support race), Zeltweg Date: 17.9.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Günther Philipp (A) Ferrari 250 GT 2839GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 47

Tour de France

Tour de France Date: 23.9.1961

Started:116
Classified:47

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 149 Willy Mairesse (B)
Georges Berger (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2937GT MO68955 Ecurie Francorchamps 1. GT+1.6
2. 145 Olivier Gendebien (B)
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2819GT MO68939 Ecurie Francorchamps 2. GT+1.6
3. 142 Maurice Trintignant (F)
Pierre Noblet (B)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2845GT MO68810 Scuderia Serenissima 3. GT+1.6
4. 151 Edgar Berney (CH)
Jean Gretener (CH)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2939GT VD2535 Edgar Berney 4. GT+1.6
5. 129 Robert Darville (B)
Gerard Langlois von Ophem (B)
Porsche 356 Carrera 6BD35 1. GT1.6
6. 125 Nadege Ferrier (CH)
Ginette Derolland (F)
Porsche 356 Super 90 GE34791 2. GT1.6
7. 101 Richard
Jean Vinatier (F)
Fiat-Abarth 700 TO376471 GT
8. - Lemonnier
Joessel
Porsche 356 Super 90 3. GT1.6
9. - Laurent Roux (F)
"Sugar"
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS 1. GT1.3
10. - "Gordon" (I)
Delabuxiére
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce GT1.3
11. 111 Pierre Lelong (F)
Rousseau
D.B. HBR5 Panhard 3GB60 GT
12. 136 Annie Soisbault (F)
"Mme. Cancre" (F)
Facel Vega Facellia 330LM75 GT
13. - Max Krauth (DZ)
Boivieux
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS GT1.3
14. - Lucien Dejardin (F)
Fernand Ancelin (F)
D.B. - Panhard GT
85 Bernard Consten (F)
Jack Renel (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk II 777LL75 1. T
86 Peter Jopp (GB)
Gawaine Baillie (GB)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk II GB448 2. T
88 Dutoit
Jean Estager (F)
Jaguar 3.8 Mk II 4996CF59 3. T
87 Pierre Orsini (F)
De Maria
Jaguar 3.8 Mk II 4. T
71 Raudet
Yoliana Pare
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 5. T
80 Mme Vanson
Mme Kissel
Citroën ID19 563KE38 6. T
78 Barbe
Prouzet
Citroën ID19 7. T
79 Guy Verrier (F)
Baehr
Citroën DS19 8. T
- Bert
"Salso"
Peugeot 404 9. T
63 Rousseau
Peurey
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 10. T
- Louis Chardin (F)
Pasquier
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 11. T
23 Jean Laroche (F)
Rémy Radix (F)
BMW 700 12. T
82 Henri Marang (F)
Jacques Badoche
Citroën DS19 13. T
- Raymond Quilico (F)
Joseph Dieu (F)
BMW 700S 14. T
30 Karrer
Andrew Hedges (GB)
BMW 700S 15. T
70 Gérard Sevaux (F)
"Gallier"
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 16. T
- Jean-Goerges Branche (F)
Viazzi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 17. T
- Benoit
Thilin
Renault Dauphine Gordini 18. T
- Martin
Paour
Panhard PL17 19. T
- Pierre Massenez (F)
Michael Gauvin
BMW 700S 20. T
65 Louisette Texier (F)
Marie-Louise Mermod (CH)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI 21. T
- Johnny Rives (F)
Gentaud
BMW 700 22. T
- Jouanneaux
Coquillet
Panhard L1 23. T
- Sans
Parpazian
Renault Dauphine Gordini 24. T
- Claude Laurent (F)
Coolen
DKW Junior 25. T
- Blain
Peyron
Renault Dauphine Gordini 26. T
- Grosgogeat
Andres
BMW 700S 27. T
- Idrac
Saurin
Simca Aronde Montlhéry 28. T
- Le Foll
Sagot
NSU Prinz 40 29. T
- Chaux
Albisson
Panhard L4 30. T
- Claude Lego (F)
Berges
Jaguar 3.8 Mk II 31. T
- Houssa
Lemarie
BMW 700 32. T
- Sandinha
"Perloup"
Auto Union 1000S 33. T
Did not finish:
- Pierre Orsini (F)
Luiggi
? DNF
- Les Leston (GB) Lotus Elite 1533 DAD10 Les Leston DNF
- Paddy Hopkirk (GB) Sunbeam Rapier 5192RW Accident T
- Campazon
Delalande
? DNF
- de Saint-Auban
Roque
? DNF
- José Rosinski (F) ? DNF
- Jean-Claude Magne (F)
Banville
A.C. Accident
- Trautmann Citroën DS19 DNF T
- Harris
Buggenhout
BMW 700 DNF T
- Henri Greder (F) Alpine A106 Renault DNF GT
- Paul Justamond (F) D.B. - Panhard DNF
- Gérard Laureau (F)
Edgar Rollin (F)
D.B. - Panhard Accident
11 Paul Condrillier (F)
Cazou
BMW 700 DNF T
34 Guy Clarou (F)
Pierre Gelé (F)
DKW Junior DNF T
75 Heylen Sunbeam Rapier 29AY2 Accident T
131 Hans Walter (D)
Paul-Ernst Strähle (D)
Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth 1002? WN-V1 DNF GT
134 Clemens
"Franz"
Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth UL-A444 Withdrawn GT
144 Roger Delageneste (F)
Burglin
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2807GT MO68015 Roger Delageneste DNF GT
146 Fernand Tavano (F)
Martin
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2417GT Scuderia Serenissima DNF GT
147 Henri Oreiller (F)
Fernand Masoero (F)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2787GT MO67910 Henri Oreiller DNF GT
148 André Simon (F)
Maurice Dupeyron (F)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2973GT MO69001?? André Simon Engine GT
154 Gérard Spinedi (CH)
Spinedi
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2159GT GE34675 Gérard Spinedi Accident GT
Other starters:
- André Guilhaudin (F) D.B. - Panhard
- Reynes
Lucien Campion (F)
DKW Junior
- Cohade
Pau
BMW 700S 470KR9A
- Paul Guiraud (F) Peugeot 404 GT
- Robert Buchet (F)
Aury
Porsche GT
2 Billard
Benveniste
NSU Prinz 30 T
45 Sterckx
Mauro Bianchi (B)
Fiat Abarth 850 T
62 Hacquin
Beeckmans
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI T
74 Peter Harper (GB)
Peter Procter (GB)
Sunbeam Rapier T
106 Paul Armagnac (F)
Roger Masson (F)
D.B. HBR Panhard .56CK32 GT
110 Gerald Langlois (F)
Langlois
D.B. HBR5 Panhard GT
118 Jean Rolland (F)
Gabriel Augias (F)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ 953AV04 GT
127 Morand Porsche 356B GT
Did not start:
143 Carlo Maria Abate (I)
Gianni Balzarini (I)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2733GT MO66226?? Scuderia Serenissima Accident in practice GT
150 Sergio Bettoja (I)
Alfonso Thiele (I)
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2767GT Roma454471?? Scuderia Sant Ambroeus GT
152 Stirling Moss (GB)
Solomon
Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2735GT MO66178?? R. R. C. Walker GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 48

Coupe de Paris [GT2.0]

Coupe de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 24.9.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 50,400 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Douglas HawkesNo. A.C. - Bristol1:55,4104,818 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Andrew Hedges (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 0:29:31,300 1. GT1.1
2. - Firmin Dauwe (B) Porsche 356 S90
3. - Douglas Hawkes (GB) A.C. - Bristol
4. - Jean-Claude Magne (F) A.C. - Bristol
5. - Jean Vincent (F) A.C. - Bristol
6. - Moore Austin-Healey 100
7. - G. Lhotelain (F) Triumph TR3 -1
8. - Touron Triumph -1
9. - B. Flesch (F) Austin-Healey -1
10. - A. Caillet (F) D.B. - Panhard -2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 49

Coupe de Paris

Coupe de Paris, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 24.9.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 50,400 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Henri OreillerNo. 48Ferrari 250 GT SWB1:32,1129,709 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Henri Oreiller (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2787GT MO67910? 0:25:03,700 1. GT
2. - Pierre Monneret (F) Porsche 718 RSK
3. - Jo Schlesser (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2729GT 2. GT
4. - Charles Vögele (CH) Lotus Elite
5. - Pierre Boutin (F) Porsche 356 Carrera
6. - J. Crasle (F) Porsche 356 Carrera
7. - J. Kilian (F) Jaguar XK150S
8. - Joffre Lobry (F) Fiat-Abarth Zagato -1
9. - F. Hachler (F) Porsche 356 Carrera -1
10. - Bruno Runte (D) Porsche 356 Carrera -1
11. - G. Meunier (F) Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS -2
12. - G. Taburiaux (F) MGA TC -2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 50

Preis von Tirol

Flugplatzrennen, Innsbruck Date: 8.10.1961

Started:10

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1004,198 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mennato Boffa (I) Maserati 129
2. - Odoardo Govoni (I) Maserati Tipo 60 2460
3. - Franz Albert (A) Porsche 718 RSK
4. - Bill Bradshaw (IRL) Lotus 15 Climax
- "Wal Ever" (I) Osca F2/S 1500
Disqualified:
- Tommy Spychiger (CH) Porsche RS DNF
Did not finish:
- Orthuber Porsche 718 RSK DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

Coupe du Salon

Coupes du Salon, Circuit de Montlhéry, Paris Date: 8.10.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Henri Oreiller (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2787GT MO67910? 21 0:33:19,000 1. GT3.0
2. 10 "Remordu" (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 1965GT 69N52 Ecurie Francorchamps 20 2. GT3.0
3. - Gerhard Koch (D) Porsche-Abarth 356 Carrera 21 0:34:08,000 1. GT1.6
- Pierre Monneret (F) Porsche-Abarth 356 Carrera 21 2. GT1.6
- Crastre Lotus Elite 19 0:33:47,400 1. GT1.3
- Richard Abarth 19 0:33:21,100 1. GT1.0
- Pierre Noblet (B) Abarth 19 2. GT1.0
- Huber Lotus Elite 19 2. GT1.3
- Andrew Hedges (GB) Austin-Healey Sprite 3. GT1.0
- Laub Alfa Romeo Giulietta 3. GT1.3
- Pierre Boutin (F) Porsche 356 3. GT1.6
- Hachler Porsche 356 4. GT1.6
- Derre D.B. - Panhard 4. GT1.0
- Lucien Dejardin (F) D.B. - Panhard 5. GT1.0
- Firmin Dauwe (B) Porsche 356 5. GT1.6
Did not finish:
2 Jean Guichet (F) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2689GT MO66177 Engine
- Claude Le Guezec (F) Aston Martin DB4 GT 0134/L 7646KG6 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 52

9 h Kyalami

The Fourth South African Nine Hour Endurance Race, Kyalami Date: 4.11.1961


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1082,509 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Dawie Gous (RHO)
John Love (RHO)
Porsche 550 Spyder A. H. Pillman & Son (pty.) Ltd. 1. SB
2. 16 Bruce Johnstone (ZA)
W. T. Kingwill
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI (modified) Ecurie Die Vaderland 1. AGTJ
3. 7 D. A. Riley
Glasby
A.C. - Bristol (modified) D. A. Riley 1. SA
4. 10 Jack Holme (ZA)
Clive van Beuren (ZA)
Dart - Climax C. van Buuren 1. SC
5. 23 John Conchie (ZA)
Scamp Porter (ZA)
Fiat 1100 (modified) Scuderia Los Amigos 1. AGTK
6. 21 Chris Wright (ZA)
John van den Broeck (ZA)
MGA 1500 J. E. Thompson 1. GTF
7. 29 Danny Alderton (ZA)
Ian Houliston (ZA)
Volvo Sport D. N. Alderton 1. SPTN
8. 35 Dave Clapham (ZA)
Al Klesse (ZA)
Saab (modified) Grand Prix Motors 1. AGTL
9. 39 Colin Burford (ZA)
Phil Porter (ZA)
Renault Gordini Renault Africa (Pty.) Ltd. 1. SPTP
10. 30 Dave Charlton (ZA)
R. Beerstecher (ZA)
Dodge Lancer Sydney Clow & Co. (Springs) 1. SPTM
11. 34 Dirk Marais (ZA)
O. L. Williamson
Volvo 444 Forest Town Garage 1. SPTO
12. 41 Jimmy Andrews (ZA)
Ewold van Bergen (ZA)
Goggomobil T700 Angro Motors (Pty.) Ltd. SPTR
13. 37 Armstrong
A. Gray
Austin A40 (modified) Sydney Clow & Co. (Springs) AGTK
14. 38 Tony Woodley (ZA)
Harry du Toit
Morris Mini Minor A. B. Woodley SPTR
15. 22 A. Neave
Heath
Austin-Healey Sprite (modified) Ecurie Tomahawk SC
16. 12 F. Blam
A. H. Gordon
MGA 1600 (modified) Phoenix Motors (Pty.) Ltd. SB
17. 11 Willie Ferguson (ZA)
Skeen
MGA Twin Cam J. E. Thompson 1. GTE
18. 19 Campbell
C. Hooper
MGA 1600 Ecurie Aquila GTF
19. 28 N. Payne (ZA)
Jan Hettema (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI Ecurie Die Vaderland SPTN
20. 25 B. Dworsky (ZA)
Basil van Rooyen (ZA)
Ford Anglia 105E (modified) B. Dworsky AGTK
36 Bob Kelsey
Frank Rundel
Volkswagen Scuderia Los Amigos 1. SPTR
27 J. F. Johnson
Peter Sissons (ZA)
Austin A40 (modified) J. F. Johnson AGTK
Did not finish:
1 Bruce Huntley
G. Pfaff
Jaguar D-type XKD512 J26 R. W. Evans Garage DNF SA
2 Tony Maggs (ZA)
Neville Austin (ZA)
Jaguar D-type XKC404 OKV3 R. W. Evans Garage Accident SA
Other starters:
6 Pieterse
Doug Serrurier (ZA)
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI Spl. Ecurie Die Vaderland SB
9 I. Galloway
Neville Lederle (ZA)
VW Okrasa (modified) Phoenix Motors (Pty.) Ltd. SB
14 Wilson
Gene Bosman (ZA)
Triumph TR3A J. Wilson GTE
15 Brian Pole
Keith Berrington-Smith (ZA)
Triumph TR3A J. Wilson GTE
20 G. Roe (ZA)
van Wyk
Dart - Anglia J. E. Thompson GTF
24 H. Potgieter
H. Muller
Chevrolet Corvair Potgieter Motors (Pty.) Ltd. AGTN
26 G. Capper
C. Capper
Austin-Healey Sprite J. E. Thompson GTG
31 John Hewitson
John Myers (ZA)
Volvo 112S Lawson Organisation SPTN
32 Steve Mellet (ZA)
Piet Steenkamp
Auto Union (modified) J. S. Mellet AGTK
33 xxx Fiat-Abarth 750 D. Robinson GTG
Did not start:
3 Louis Jacobsz Lotus - Climax L. J. Jacobs SA
5 Pierre du Plessis Protea Triumph Ecurie Tomahawk Accident in practice SA
8 Louis Cloete (ZA)
Roussouw
Triumph TR3 (modified) L. J. C. Cloete SA
17 Rossler
Rossler
Dart - Anglia (modified) E. W. Rossler SC
18 Adrian Pfeiffer
Ford
Volvo Sport (modified) Lawson Organisation AGTJ
40 xxx DAF Continental Cars SPTR
42 Ian Frazer-Jones (ZA) Porsche 356 Carrera Abarth I. J. Fraser-Jones Droped valve GTD
43 xxx Lotus - Climax R. Humphreys Reserve SC

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 53

Vallelunga [S1.0]

Coppa Setticolli, Vallelunga, Roma Date: 4.11.1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gianfranco Stanga (I) Osca MT4 1000
5. - Umberto Bini (I) Osca S1000
7. - Francesco Battibocca (I) Osca MT4 1000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 54

GP Bruxelles

Grand Prix de Bruxelles, Brussel Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
2. - Robert Crevits (B)
"Remordu" (B)
Ferrari 250 GT 1965GT Ecurie Francorchamps
4. - Lucien Bianchi (B) Ferrari 250 GT SWB 2129GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 55

East London

East London Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
6. - xxx Jaguar D-type XKC404 Neville Austin

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 56

Fortaleza Circuit

Fortaleza Circuit Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Correja de Oliveira Ferrari 250 GT 1613GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 57

Lourenço Marques

Lourenço Marques Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx Jaguar D-type XKC404 Neville Austin

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 58

Skarpnäck Stockholm

Skarpnäck, Stockholm Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
14 xxx Ferrari 735 Monza 0444MD Accident

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 59

Vila de Conde GP Angola?

Vila de Conde GP Angola? Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Correja de Oliveira Ferrari 250 GT 1613GT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 60

6 h Roy Hesketh

6 Hour Race at Roy Hesketh Date: 1961

Started:22

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gous
Neville Austin (ZA)
Porsche Spyder
Other starters:
- xxx Fiat-Abarth Ecurie Aquila
- Gene Bosman (ZA)
Ernie Pieterse (ZA)
Lotus - Alfa Romeo Gene Bosman

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 61

Coppa Fagioli

Coppa Fagioli Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 62

Marlborough

Marlborough, Rhodesia Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DBR1/300 A. G. Whitehead DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 63

GP Rhodesia

Rhodesia GP, Belvedere Circuit, Salisbury Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Graham Whitehead (GB) Aston Martin DBR1/300 A. G. Whitehead DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 64

Queensland TT

Queensland TT Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - David Finch (USA) Jaguar D-type

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 65

GP Singapore

GP Singapur Date: 1961


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Barnwell Aston Martin DB3S 106

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005