World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 Non Championship Races (info)

Non Championship Races 1970


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 11.1.1970 1000 km Buenos Aires RA      
2 18.1.1970 200 mile Buenos Aires RA      
3 1.3.1970 Copa Alfil Jarama E      
4 22.3.1970 Albi F      
5 29.3.1970 Nogaro F      
6 5.4.1970 GP Selangor        
7 5.4.1970 Krähberg D      
8 12.4.1970 Le Mans Test F   17  
9 12.4.1970 Monza [S1.0+GT1.3] I      
10 12.4.1970 Monza I      
11 12.4.1970 Hockenheim [GT2.0/T2.0] D      
12 12.4.1970 Hockenheim [GT+2.0/T+2.0] D      
16 19.4.1970 500 km Zolder B      
17 26.4.1970 Montlhéry [Gr.5/Gr.6] F      
18 3.5.1970 Magny-Cours F      
19 3.5.1970 Kaufbeuren [SR1.0/SR1.3] D      
20 3.5.1970 Kaufbeuren [Sports] D      
21 3.5.1970 Trofeo Primavera Jarama E      
22 10.5.1970 Faßberg [S/P/SR+1.3] D      
23 10.5.1970 Faßberg [S/P1.3] D      
24 17.5.1970 Zolder [S/P] B      
25 24.5.1970 GP Paris F      
26 24.5.1970 Hockenheim [GT+1.3/T+1.6] D      
27 24.5.1970 Hockenheim [S1.0/GT1.3] D      
28 24.5.1970 Hockenheim [Sports] D      
29 28.5.1970 Coppa Faro        
30 31.5.1970 Jarama E      
31 31.5.1970 Trofeo Lodovico Scarfiotti        
32 31.5.1970 Bremgarten [GT+1.3]        
33 31.5.1970 Bremgarten [GT1.3]        
34 7.6.1970 Dijon [S/P/SR] F      
35 13.6.1970 Mosport [GT/T] CDN      
36 21.6.1970 Coupes de l'ACIF F      
37 21.6.1970 Snetterton [Sports+Special GT] GB      
38 21.6.1970 Coppa Colina        
39 21.6.1970 Internationales Mainz-Finthen [S/P+2.0] D      
40 21.6.1970 Internationales Mainz-Finthen [S2.0] D      
41 21.6.1970 Internationales Mainz-Finthen [P2.0] D      
42 21.6.1970 Internationales Mainz-Finthen [SR+1.3] D      
43 21.6.1970 Internationales Mainz-Finthen [SR1.3] D      
44 28.6.1970 Ronde Cévenole F      
45 5.7.1970 Hockenheim [GT1.6/T2.0] D   30 26
46 5.7.1970 Hockenheim [GT+1.6/T+2.0] D   31 25
47 5.7.1970 500 km Vila Real P     7
48 5.7.1970 Coupe Benelux NL      
49 5.7.1970 Silverstone [S+GT] GB      
50 11.7.1970 Croft GB      
51 14.7.1970 Magny-Cours F      
52 19.7.1970 Diepholz [S/P/SR1.3] D      
53 19.7.1970 Diepholz [S/P/SR/GT] D      
54 26.7.1970 Sembach [P/S/GT] D      
55 19.7.1970 Diepholz [GT1.3] D      
56 8.8.1970 GP Swerige S   16  
57 9.8.1970 Schleiz DDR      
58 9.8.1970 Hockenheim [GT1.3/T2.5] D      
59 9.8.1970 Hockenheim [GT+1.3/T+2.5] D      
60 15.8.1970 AP Trophy Silverstone GB      
61 16.8.1970 Wunstorf [GT] D      
62 16.8.1970 Wunstorf [S/P/SR] D      
63 23.8.1970 GP Jyllandsring DK      
64 30.8.1970 Mainz-Finthen [GT] D      
65 30.8.1970 Zolder B      
69 6.9.1970 200 mile Fuji J      
70 13.9.1970 500 km Imola I     12
71 13.9.1970 Phoenix Park        
72 13.9.1970 Hockenheim [GT1.6/T1.6] D      
73 13.9.1970 Hockenheim [GT3.0/T2.0] D      
74 20.9.1970 Zandvoort Trophy NL      
75 27.9.1970 Tour de France F   99 42
76 3.10.1970 Coupe du Salon F      
77 4.10.1970 Mendig [T+2.0/GT] D      
78 18.10.1970 1000 km Paris F      
79 18.10.1970 Nürburgring [S/P/SR] D 25    
80 18.10.1970 Jarama E      
81 25.10.1970 Neubiberg D      
82 25.10.1970 Neubiberg [GT] D      
83 25.10.1970 Montlhéry AGACI 300 F      
84 1.11.1970 6 h Jarama E   29  
85 8.11.1970 Casablanca MOR      
86   1000 km Suzuka J      
87   Montes Claros P      
88   6 h Nova Lisboa ANG      

WSRP Home Page

Non Championship Races Round: 1

1000 km Buenos Aires

1000 km Buenos Aires Date: 11.1.1970


Fastest lap:David Piper/Brian RedmanNo. 28Porsche 917K? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Matra-Simca MS630/650 02 Equipe Matra 164 P 9. 1:57,000
2. 12 Alex Soler-Roig (E)
Jochen Rindt (A)
Porsche 908/02 013 Alex Soler-Roig P 4.
3. 38 Tony Dean (GB)
Eduardo José Copello (RA)
Porsche 908/02 015 A. G. Dean P 13.
4. 50 Teddy Pilette (B)
Nestor Garcia-Veiga (RA)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS S 12.
5. 40 Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Carlos Pairetti (RA)
Porsche 908/02 008 Ecurie Evergreen P 16.
6. 6 Andrea de Adamich (I)
Piers Courage (GB)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-003 Autodelta P 2.
7. 20 Ronnie Peterson (S)
Jorge Cupeiro (RA)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/143 Ecurie Bonnier S 10.
8. 14 José Juncadella (E)
Juan Fernandez (E)
Porsche 908/02 021? Escuderia Montjuich P 15.
9. 34 Hans Laine (SF)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 908/02 020 Swedish Racing Team? P 6.
10. 32 Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)
Gerhard Koch (D)
Porsche 908/02 009->019? Martini International P 19.
11. 22 Jackie Oliver (GB)
Carlos Reutemann (RA)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/141 Ulf Norinder S 11.
12. 44 Jacques Rey (CH)
Edgar Berney (CH)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/152 Rey Racing S 23.
Did not finish:
2 Luis Di Palma (RA)
Carlos Marincovich (RA)
Berta LR Ford Berta DNF P 3.
4 Nanni Galli (I)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta DNF P 7.
8 Jonathan Williams (GB)
Maurizio Montagnari
Serenissima Serenissima P 22.
16 Pablo Bréa (RA)
Félix Serra (E)
Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Escuderia Montjuich DNF S 24.
18 Jo Bonnier (S)
Reine Wisell (S)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/151 Ecurie Bonnier Engine S 8.
24 Louis Morand (CH)
Gérard Pillon (CH)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/147 Louis Morand Accident S 21.
26 Chris Craft (GB)
Richard Attwood (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/150 David Piper Autoracing DNF S 14.
28 David Piper (GB)
Brian Redman (GB)
Porsche 917K 010 David Piper Auto Racing DNF S 1.
36 Willy Kauhsen (D)
Herbert Schultze (D)
Porsche 908/02 German BG Racing Team DNF P 17.
42 Barrie Smith (GB)
Ed Swart (NL)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148 Avalon Racing DNF S 18.
46 Trevor Taylor (GB)
Peter Gethin (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/144 Sid Taylor DNF S 20.
48 Dominique Martin (CH)
Piers Forrester (GB)
Ford GT40 1033 E.S.C.A. Zitro DNF S 26.
52 David Prophet (GB)
Carlos Pascualini (RA)
Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/105 David Prophet DNF S 25.
Did not start:
30 Richard Broström (S)
Masten Gregory (USA)
Porsche 908/02 010 Sport Cars Brostrom Accident in practice, marshal killed P 5.
In entry list:
- Johnny Servoz-Gavin (F)
Andrea Vianini (RA)
Matra-Simca MS630/650 03 Equipe Matra P
- Mike Parkes (GB)
Andrea Vianini (RA)
Ferrari P
- Jorge de Bagration (E)
Johnny Servoz-Gavin (F)
Porsche 908/02 P

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 2

200 mile Buenos Aires

200 miles Temporada, Argentina Date: 18.1.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Piers Courage (GB)
Andrea de Adamich (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 75080-003 Autodelta 1.
2. 30 Masten Gregory (USA) Porsche 908/02 Sport Cars Brostrom 8.
3. 10 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Matra-Simca MS630/650 02 Equipe Matra 52 4.
4. 22 Jackie Oliver (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/141 Ulf Norinder 7.
5. 18 Jo Bonnier (S) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/151 Ecurie Bonnier 13.
6. 12 Carlos Reutemann (RA)
Jorge de Bagration (E)
Porsche 908/02 Alex Soler-Roig 12.
7. 34 Hans Laine (SF)
Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Porsche 908 Swedish Racing Team? 5.
8. 4 Nanni Galli (I)
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta 3.
9. 32 Andrea Vianini (RA)
Gerhard Koch (D)
Porsche 908/02 Martini International 16.
10. 14 José Juncadella (E)
Juan Fernandez (E)
Porsche 908/02 021? Escuderia Montjuich 15.
11. 26 Chris Craft (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/150 David Piper Autoracing 26.
12. 48 Dominique Martin (CH)
Piers Forrester (GB)
Ford GT40 1033 E.S.C.A. Zitro 24.
13. 52 David Prophet (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/105 David Prophet 23.
Did not finish:
2 Luis Di Palma (RA)
Carlos Marincovich (RA)
Berta LR Ford Berta DNF 2.
8 Jonathan Williams (GB)
Maurizio Montagnari
Serenissima Serenissima DNF 21.
16 Pablo Bréa (RA)
Félix Serra (E)
Ford GT40 AM GT-2 Escuderia Montjuich DNF 22.
20 Reine Wisell (S)
Jorge Cupeiro (RA)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/143 Ecurie Bonnier DNF 11.
24 Louis Morand (CH)
Gérard Pillon (CH)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/147 Louis Morand DNF 20.
28 David Piper (GB) Porsche 917K 010 David Piper Auto Racing DNF 6.
36 Willy Kauhsen (D)
Herbert Schultze (D)
Porsche 908/02 German BG Racing Team DNF 14.
42 Ed Swart (NL)
Barrie Smith (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148 Avalon Racing DNF 25.
44 Edgar Berney (CH)
Jacques Rey (CH)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/152 Rey Racing DNF 19.
46 Peter Gethin (GB)
Trevor Taylor (GB)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/144 Sid Taylor DNF 18.
50 Teddy Pilette (B)
Nestor Garcia-Veiga (RA)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS DNF 10.
Other starters:
38 Tony Dean (GB)
Eduardo José Copello (RA)
Porsche 908/02 015 A. G. Dean 9.
40 Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Carlos Pairetti (RA)
Porsche 908/02 008 Ecurie Evergreen 17.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 3

Copa Alfil Jarama

'Prueba Inaguracion-Copa Alfil' Cellbrada, Circuito Permanente del Jarama Date: 1.3.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 99,420 km Winner's average speed: 137,560 km/h

Fastest lap:Jorge de BagrationNo. 71Porsche 908/021:30,7135,123 km/h(lap 28)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 917 018 Escuderia C.S. 29 Gr.5 1. 1:30,700
2. 71 Jorge de Bagration (E) Porsche 908/02 Escuderia C.S. 29 Gr.6 2. 1:31,400
3. 73 José De la Pena (E) Porsche 908/02 J. De la Pena 27 Gr.6 3. 1:37,700
4. 75 Ben Heiderich (E) Porsche 907 Ben Heiderich 26 Gr.6 4. 1:40,800
5. 74 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 907 Racing Team 26 Gr.6 5. 1:41,400
6. 82 Luciano Ottero (E) Abarth 2000 L. Ottero 25 Gr.5 6. 1:42,800
7. 81 Rafael Barrios (E) Porsche 911 R. Barrios 23 Gr.4 8. 1:50,900
8. 79 R. Zonno-Laborde Porsche 911S R. Zonno 23 Gr.4 9. 1:54,000
9. 77 Lutz Porsche 911T Racing Team 22 Gr.4 10. 1:58,500
10. 86 J. Merelo Renault Alpine J. Merelo 19 Gr.3 11. 2:12,900
Did not finish:
80 L. Bay Porsche 911S L. Bay 3 DNF Gr.4 7. 1:50,600
Did not start:
89 "Olympia" Seat 600 F.N. 12. 2:20,100

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 4

Albi

Circuit Les Plancques, Albi Date: 22.3.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 62 Guy Ligier (F) Ligier JS1 Ford
2. - Claude Larrieu (F) Porsche 906

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 5

Nogaro

Nogaro Date: 29.3.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - André Wicky (CH) Porsche 910
2. - Daniel Rouveyran (F) Porsche 910
3. - Touroul Porsche 906
4. - Pedarries Matra Djet
5. - Krusch Lenham P69
Did not finish:
132 Guy Ligier (F) Ligier JS1 Ford DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 6

GP Selangor

Selangor Grand Prix, Batu Tiga Circuit, Kuala Lumpur Date: 5.4.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 101,388 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Hengkie IriawanNo. Elfin 300B1:31,9 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hengkie Iriawan (IN) Elfin 300B 30 0:47:51,300
2. - John McDonald (HK) Lotus 47 Ford 30
3. - B. Heinecke Elva Mk.7 30
4. - R. Porter Ginetta G4 Ford 28

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 7

Krähberg

VII. Internationales DMV-Krähberg-Rennen um den Veirth Pirelli Preis, Krähberg Date: 5.4.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
190 Wilhelm Bartels (D) Porsche 911T Wilhelm Bartels Not known if ran GT2.0
191 Reinhold Ernst (D) Porsche 911S Reinhold Ernst Not known if ran GT2.0
192 Horst Godel (D) Porsche 911T Horst Godel Not known if ran GT2.0
193 Rolf Fischer (D) Lotus Elan Sixtant-Racing-Team Braun AG Not known if ran GT2.0
194 Rolf Göring (D) Porsche 911T Rolf Göring Not known if ran GT2.0
195 Eugen Herrmuth (D) Lotus Elan Eugen Herrmuth Not known if ran GT2.0
196 Karlheinz Lingen (D) Porsche 911 Karlheinz Lingen Not known if ran GT2.0
197 Erhard Thierolf (D)
Hans Weissgerber (D)
Porsche 914/6 Erhard Thierolf/Hans Weissgerber Not known if ran GT2.0
210 Siegfried Ahlers (D) Ford Mustang Siegfried Ahlers Not known if ran GT+2.0
211 Franz Appel (D) Shelby GT350 Franz Appel Not known if ran GT+2.0
212 Werner Betz (D) Austin-Healey Werner Betz Not known if ran GT+2.0
213 Walter Proebst (D) Jaguar E-type Walter Proebst Not known if ran GT+2.0
214 Heinz Dietmar Riedingen (D) Shelby GT350 Hediri-Racing-Team Not known if ran GT+2.0
215 Bernd Schwebel (D) Porsche 911S Bernd Schwebel Not known if ran GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 8

Le Mans Test

Le Mans Test Weekend Date: 12.4.1970

Started:17(P3.0 - 3, P2.5 - 1, P2.0 - 1, S5.0 - 5, S2.0 - 1, GT+5.0 - 1, GT2.5 - 3, GT2.0 - 2)

Circuit lenght: 13,469 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

official test session held on 11-12/4 (in 4 sessions for a total of 825 minutes)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Brian Redman (GB)
Mike Hailwood (GB)
Porsche 917K 024 J. W. Automotive Engineering 0:03:33,500 S5.0 .
2. 5 Jacky Ickx (B)
Ignazio Giunti (I)
Peter Schetty (CH)
Ferrari 512S 1044 SpA Ferrari SEFAC 0:03:34,000 S5.0 .
3. 37 Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3 Autodelta SpA 0:03:36,500 P3.0 .
4. 4 Teddy Pilette (B) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS 0:03:51,900 S5.0 .
5. 35 José Juncadella (E) Porsche 908 Escuderia Montjuich 0:03:58,600 P3.0 .
6. 62 Daniel Rouveyran (F) Porsche 907 005 Wicky Racing Team 0:04:04,600 P2.5 .
7. 55 Guy Ligier (F)
Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
Ligier JS1 Ford 02 800LQ03 Ecurie Intersports S.A./Automobiles Ligier 0:04:12,200 P2.0 .
8. 1 Jean-Claude Aubriet (F) Chevrolet Corvette Ecurie Léopard 0:04:14,200 GT+5.0 .
9. 48 Herbert Linge (D)
Mike Hailwood (GB)
Porsche 908/02 908-022 Solar Productions 0:04:14,800 P3.0 .
10. 65 Claude Haldi (CH)
Arthur Blank (CH)
Jacques Rey (CH)
Porsche 911S 13443 Claude Haldi 0:04:35,900 GT2.0 .
11. 68 Jacky Dechaumel (F) Porsche 911S Jacques Dechaumel 0:04:38,300 GT2.5 .
12. 63 xxx Porsche 911S René Mazzia 0:04:39,900 GT2.5 .
13. 43 Jean Mésange (F)
Sylvain Garant (F)
Porsche 911S Jean-Pierre Gaban 0:04:44,300 GT2.5 .
14. 69 Yves Martin (F) Chevron B8 BMW Roy Johnson 0:04:44,400 S2.0 .
15. 21 Herbert Linge (D) Porsche 917K 041 J. W. Automotive Engineering 0:04:44,900 S5.0 .
16. 67 Raymond Touroul (F)
Michel Nourry (F)
Porsche 911S 12627 Raymond Touroul 0:04:47,000 GT2.0 .
Did not finish:
35 xxx Ferrari 512S 1002 Escuderia Montjuich DNF S5.0 .
In entry list:
2 xxx Chevrolet Corvette 194679-S-706401 Greder Racing GT+5.0 .
17 xxx Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/140 Grand Bahama Racing S5.0 .
18 xxx Porsche 917K 021 Team AAW S5.0 .
42 xxx Porsche 911S Etablissement Sonauto GT2.0 .
44 xxx Porsche 914/6 Wicky Racing Team GT2.0 .
45 xxx Porsche 911S Jean-Pierre Gaban GT2.0 .
59 xxx Porsche 911S Philippe Farjon GT2.5 .
71 xxx Chevron B16 Ford Armagnac P2.0 .

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 9

Monza [S1.0+GT1.3]

Coppa A.C.Verona, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.4.1970


Fastest lap:Gianni VareseNo. Fiat-Abarth 10001:56,5177,682 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gianni Varese (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 0:53:57,100
2. - Gianluigi Tavolaccini (I) Lancia Fulvia S
3. - Pasquale Anastasio (I) Lancia Fulvia HF
4. - Rossi Lancia Fulvia Zagato
5. - Giancarlo Calmozzi (I) Abarth OTS
6. - Brambilla Abarth OTS
7. - Augusto Nardari (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000
8. - "Cortes" (I) Lancia Fulvia HF
- Silvano Frisori (I) Abarth OTS -1
- Donizelli Lancia Fulvia S -1
- Frisiani Parisetti (I) Lancia Fulvia S -1
- Marco de Bartoli (I) Lancia Fulvia HF -R -1
- Delfini Fiat Bertone -1
- Alfredo Melandri (I) Fiat Bertone -2
- Aldo Bersano (I) Fiat-Abarth 1000 -2

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 10

Monza

Coppa A.C.Verona, Autodromo Nazionale di Monza Date: 12.4.1970


Fastest lap:"Noris"No. Porsche 9101:40,2206,586 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Noris" (I) Porsche 910 Brescia Corse 0:45:43,100
2. - Carlo Benelli (I) Abarth 2000
3. - Luigi Cabella (I) Alfa Romeo GTA
4. - Rossi Alfa Romeo GTA
5. - Cesare Poretti (I) Alfa Romeo GTA
6. - Ilotte Porsche 911S
7. - Antonio Zadra (I) Abarth 2000
8. - Fiorenzo Genta (I) Porsche 911S
9. - Sergio Zerbini (I) Porsche 911S
10. - Gianpiero Moretti (I) Porsche 911S
11. - Mario Polini (I) Porsche 911S
- Otello Rinaldi (I) Alfa Romeo GTA -1
- Giampaolo Baruffi (I) Porsche 911S -1
- Cocconcelli Porsche 911S -1
- Franco Berruto (I) Porsche 911S -1
- Papetti Alfa Romeo GTA -2
- Balocca Alfa Romeo GTA -4
- Silvano Frisori (I) Alfa Romeo GTA -6
Did not finish:
- xxx Ferrari 512S 1032 Accident

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 11

Hockenheim [GT2.0/T2.0]

Jim Clark Gedächtnis-Rennen (Race 2 - Tourenwagen and Grand-Tourisme-Wagen bis 2000 ccm), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 12.4.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
101 Andreas Schall (D) BMW 2002 TI Andreas Schall Not known if ran T2.0
102 Hugo Lutz (D) BMW 2002 TI Hugo Lutz Not known if ran T2.0
103 Manfred Mineif (D) BMW 2002 TI Team Schnitzer-Wiegmann Not known if ran T2.0
104 Sepp Peschek (D) BMW 2002 TI Sepp Peschek Not known if ran T2.0
105 Dietrich Matthes (D) BMW 2002 TI Dietrich Matthes Not known if ran T2.0
106 Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 2002 TI Jörg Obermoser Not known if ran T2.0
107 Erich Ott (D) BMW 2002 TI Erich Ott Not known if ran T2.0
108 Hermann Brüne (D) BMW 2002 TI Hermann Brüne Not known if ran T2.0
109 Thomas Wiethoff (D) BMW 2002 TI Thomas Wiethoff Not known if ran T2.0
110 Hans-Jürgen Köhler (D) BMW 2002 TI Dieter Loucht Not known if ran T2.0
111 Horst Hoffmann (D) BMW 2000 CS Horst Hoffmann Not known if ran T2.0
112 Reinhardt Stenzel (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Hähn-Racing-Team Not known if ran T2.0
116 Manfred Renz (D) BMW 1600 Manfred Renz Not known if ran T1.6
117 Klaus Schwinge (D) BMW 1600 Klaus Schwinge Not known if ran T1.6
118 Hermann Beilharz (D) BMW 1600 Hermann Beilharz Not known if ran T1.6
119 Rolf Wurst (D) BMW 1600 Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm Not known if ran T1.6
120 Anton Göser (D) BMW 1600 Anton Göser Not known if ran T1.6
121 Fritz Harr (D) BMW 1600 Fritz Harr Not known if ran T1.6
122 Anton Barth (D) Ford Escort Anton Barth Not known if ran T1.6
125 Roland Bauer (D) Porsche 911T Paul-Ernst Strähle Not known if ran GT2.0
126 Adolf Held (D) Porsche 911T Adolf Held Not known if ran GT2.0
127 Robert Stoddard (USA) Porsche 911L Robert Stoddard Not known if ran GT2.0
128 Klaus Utz (D) Porsche 911S Sportwagenzentrum Max Moritz G.m.b.H. Not known if ran GT2.0
129 Rolf Lieb (D) Porsche 911S Motor-Sport-Club Not known if ran GT2.0
130 Heinz Blind (D) Porsche 911S Sports-Car Club Not known if ran GT2.0
131 Hans-Peter Zerwas (D) Porsche 911S Scuderia Autohaus Taunus Not known if ran GT2.0
132 Manfred Spiess (D) Porsche 911 Manfred Spiess Not known if ran GT2.0
133 Jürgen Krzikalla (D) Porsche 911 Jürgen Krzikalla Not known if ran GT2.0
134 Wilhelm Siegle (D) Porsche 911 Wilhelm Siegle, Jr. Not known if ran GT2.0
135 Manfred Gramm (D) Porsche 911 Manfred Gramm Not known if ran GT2.0
136 Rudolf Sauter (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Max Moritz G.m.b.H. Not known if ran GT2.0
137 Gerhard Denu (D) Porsche 914/6 Rolf Götz Not known if ran GT2.0
138 Ingo Hopp (D) Porsche 914/6 Ingo Hopp Not known if ran GT2.0
141 Wolfgang Schmidt (D) Lotus Elan Wolfgang Schmidt Not known if ran GT1.6
142 Horst Godel (D) Lotus Elan "Sixtant Racing Team" Not known if ran GT1.6
143 Manfred Trint (D) Lotus Europa 47/GT/??-79 Manfred Trint Not known if ran GT1.6
144 Page Fortney (GB) Lotus Europa Page Fortney Not known if ran GT1.6
145 Lance H. Davidson (USA) Lotus Europa Lance H. Davison Not known if ran GT1.6
146 Manfred Rapp (D) Lotus Europa Manfred Rapp Not known if ran GT1.6
191 Dietmar Zuber (D) NSU Wankel Sp. Dietmar Zuber Entered with small touring cars GT1.0
192 Charles de Meutter (B) Honda S800 Scuderia Mille Miglia Entered with small touring cars GT1.0
193 Rudi Schmidt (D) Fiat-Abarth Rudi Schmidt Entered with small touring cars GT1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 12

Hockenheim [GT+2.0/T+2.0]

Jim Clark Gedächtnis-Rennen (Race 4 - Tourenwagen and Grand-Tourisme-Wagen über 2000 ccm), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 12.4.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
61 Friedheim Meier (D) Ford Mustang Friedheim Meier Not known if ran T+3.0
62 Bernd Lange (D) Ford Mustang Automobil-Renn-Club Not known if ran T+3.0
63 Herbert Bikel (D) Mercedes-Benz 300 SEL 6.3 Herbert Bikel Not known if ran T+3.0
64 Kurt Farnham (D) Chevrolet Camaro Shamrock-Racing-Team Not known if ran T+3.0
65 Peter Hoffmann (D) Chevrolet Camaro Peter Hoffmann Not known if ran T+3.0
66 Fritz Schulz (D) Chevrolet Camaro Fritz Schulz Not known if ran T+3.0
67 Fritz Widmann (D) Ford Mustang Fritz Widmann Not known if ran T+3.0
71 Wolfram Kruthoffer (D) Opel Commodore GS Wolfram Kruthoffer Not known if ran T3.0
72 Werner Gysin (D) Opel Commodore GS Renngemeinschaft Allgäu Not known if ran T3.0
73 Herbert Schreiber (D) Mercedes-Benz 250 SE Herbert Schreiber Not known if ran T3.0
74 Günter Stöckel (D) Ford 20 MRS Günter Stöckel Not known if ran T3.0
81 Günther Ohler (D) Shelby GT350 Günther Ohler Not known if ran GT+3.0
82 Curt Wetzel (D) Chevrolet Corvette Curt Wetzel Not known if ran GT+3.0
83 Renate Pfenniger (D) Ferrari 330 GT Renate Pfenniger Not known if ran GT+3.0
85 Gerhard Fetzer (D) Porsche 911S Sportwagenzentrum Max Moritz G.m.b.H. Not known if ran GT3.0
86 Bernd Schwebel (D) Porsche 911S Bernd Schwebel Not known if ran GT3.0
87 Dieter Fröhlich (D) Porsche 911S Chiquita Not known if ran GT3.0
88 Hans-Dieter Weigel (D) Porsche 911S Hans-Dieter Weigel Not known if ran GT3.0
91 Dieter Basche (D) BMW 2002 TI Turbo Bayerische Motorenwerke München Not known if ran SRT
92 Udo Kröschel (D) Ford Capri 2300 GT Udo Kröschel Not known if ran SRT
93 Rufi Eberhardt (D) Ford Capri 2300 GT Rufi Eberhardt Not known if ran SRT
94 Günter Frei (D) NSU Turbo Günter Frei Not known if ran SRT

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 16

500 km Zolder

Zolder 500 Kilometres, Zolder Date: 19.4.1970


Fastest lap:Helmut KellenersNo. 4Ferrari 512S1:29,8167,700 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Georg Loos (D)
Helmut Kelleners (D)
Ferrari 512S 1018 Gelo Racing Team 120 3:24:02,100 1. 1:30,600
2. - Helmut Leuze (D)
Peter Hoffmann (D)
Porsche 908/02 016 120
3. - Max Wilson (GB)
Mac Daghorn (GB)
Lola T70P BRM SL73/113 Max Wilson 113
4. - Andrew Fletcher (GB)
Jimmy Veitch (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW 107
5. - Lambert Hofer (A)
Otto Stuppacher (A)
Porsche 910 106
6. - Roy Johnson (GB)
Alan Stubbs (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW 103
7. - Jack Tatenaers (B)
Gaston Daillien (B)
Lamborghini Miura
- John Bridges (GB)
Peter Lawson (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 17

Montlhéry [Gr.5/Gr.6]

Montlhéry Date: 26.4.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Guy Ligier (F) Ligier JS1 Ford
2. - Dominique Martin (CH) Ford GT40 1033 E.S.C.A. Zitro
3. - Jacques Rey (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/152 Rey Racing
4. - Fritz Leinenweber (D) Porsche 914/6 Porsche-Racing-Team Pirmasens
5. - Touroul Porsche 911S
6. - Limondin Alpine - Renault

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 18

Magny-Cours

Magny-Cours Date: 3.5.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 48,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Helmut LeuzeNo. Porsche 908/020:51,1140,900 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Helmut Leuze (D) Porsche 908/02 016 24 0:21:47,600 1.
2. - Michel Martin (F) Ford GT40 24
3. 66 Guy Ligier (F) Ligier JS1 Ford 23
4. - Jean-Clause Morissot (F) Porsche 906 23

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 19

Kaufbeuren [SR1.0/SR1.3]

Flugplatzrennen, Kaufbeuren Date: 3.5.1970


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Thomas Bossert (D) NSU-Spiess 0:28:53,000
2. - Burger Burger Eigenbau
3. - K. Manhard (D) Behnke-Abt-DKW unnumbered
4. - L. Emo RAF
5. - H. Rietzler (D) DKW

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 20

Kaufbeuren [Sports]

Flugplatzrennen, Kaufbeuren Date: 3.5.1970


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Sepp Greger (D) Porsche 910 0:25:07,800 1. S2.0
2. - Siegfried Rieger (D) Porsche 906 0:25:33,700 2. S2.0
3. 176 Ralf Walter (D) Abarth 1300 OT Ralf Walter 0:27:19,200 1. S1.3
4. - Bernd Seidler (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Bernd Seidler 0:27:19,900 1. S+2.0
5. 174 Günther Lehmann (D) Abarth 1300 OT VSA 0:27:22,600 2. S1.3
6. 175 Klaus Brand (D) Abarth 1300 OT Klaus Brand 0:27:45,000 3. S1.3
7. - F. Littich (D) Lamborghini
8. - Kurt Hild (D) Porsche 906 -2
In entry list:
177 Werner Buls (D) Abarth 1300 OT Touren- und Sportwagen Not known if ran S1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 21

Trofeo Primavera Jarama

Prueba 'Trofeo Primavera', Circuito Permanente del Jarama Date: 3.5.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 917 018 Escuderia Nacional CS Gr.5 1. 1:30,200
2. 75 Jorge de Bagration (E) Porsche 908/02 Escuderia Nacional CS Gr.6 2. 1:31,600
3. 76 Juan Fernandez (E) Porsche 908/02 Escuderia Montjuich Gr.6 3. 1:32,900
4. 77 Juan Kutz (D) Porsche 908/01 J. Kutz Gr.6 5. 1:37,100
5. 79 Claude Larrieu (F) Porsche 906 C. Larrieu Gr.5 10. 1:47,500
6. 74 Max Wilson (GB) Lola T70P BRM SL73/113 M. Wilson Gr.6 7. 1:39,900
7. 81 Rafael Barrios (E) Porsche 911 R. Barrios Gr.4 11. 1:50,500
8. 87 Mike Coombe (GB) Lotus Elan Opposite Lock Club Gr.6 13. 1:56,300
9. 80 G. de Lavallaz (E) Porsche 911T G. de Lavallaz Gr.4 14. 2:03,100
Other starters:
71 José Juncadella (E) Porsche 908 Escuderia Montjuich Gr.6 6. 1:38,500
72 Corrado Manfredini (I) Ferrari 512S 1022/1032 Escuderia Picchio Rosso Gr.5 4. 1:35,600
78 José De la Pena (E) Porsche 907 J. De la Pena Gr.6 8. 1:40,200
83 R. Zonno-Laborde Porsche 911S R. Zonno-Laborde Gr.4 12. 1:53,000
84 Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B8 BMW A. Fletcher Gr.5 9. 1:45,600

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 22

Faßberg [S/P/SR+1.3]

Flugplatzrennen Faßberg Date: 10.5.1970


Circuit lenght: 4,500 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 908/02 022 40 1:09:04,800
2. - Ed Swart (NL) Abarth 2000 39 1:09:47,600 1. S/P2.0
3. - Michel Weber (D) Alfa Romeo T33/2 Alfa Romeo Deutschland 39 1:10:54,200
4. - Helmut Leuze (D) Porsche 908/02 016 38
5. - Paul Vestey (GB) Porsche 910 016 Paul Vestey 37
6. - Brian Robinson (GB) Chevron B16 Ford DBE04 36
7. - David Farnell (GB) Chevron B6 BMW 36
8. - Peter Smith (GB) Chevron B8 Ford 36
9. - Trevor Twaites (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 35
- Teddy Pilette (B) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS 33 1.
- Max Wilson (GB) Lola T70P BRM SL73/113
- Kurt Hild (D) Porsche 906
- Bernd Seidler (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Bernd Seidler
- Udo Kröschel (D) Ford Capri
- John Burton (GB) Chevron B16 Ford
- Barrie Smith (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148
- Mike Gribben (GB) Chevron B8 Ford
- Angus Clydesdale (GB) Chevron B8 BMW
- Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B8 BMW
- Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford
Other starters:
- David Piper (GB) Porsche 917

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
5. - Michel Weber (D) Alfa Romeo T33/2 Alfa Romeo Deutschland

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 4,500 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Teddy Pilette (B) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 23

Faßberg [S/P1.3]

Flugplatzrennen Faßberg Date: 10.5.1970


Circuit lenght: 4,500 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rein Zwolsman (NL) Abarth 1300 OT 12
2. - Werner Buls (D) Abarth 1300 GT 12
3. - Wolfgang Thiele (D) Lotus - Alfa Romeo Lotus-Thiele# 11
4. - Georg Moritz (D) Behnke Condor - Alfa Romeo C 008
5. - Thomas Bossert (D) NSU Spiess
6. - Manfred Spiess (D) NSU Spiess

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 24

Zolder [S/P]

Internationales Rhein-Ruhr Pokal Rennen, Zolder Date: 17.5.1970


Circuit lenght: 4,182 km Race distance: 104,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 25 0:41:27,700
2. - Werner Buls (D) Abarth 1300 OT 25 0:49:15,200
3. - Nikolaus Killenberg (D) Chevron B8 BMW 21
4. - Karl-Heinz Weiler (D) Gepard

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 25

GP Paris

Grand Prix de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 24.5.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 500,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Attwood (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/150 David Piper Autoracing
2. - Teddy Pilette (B) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS
3. - Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 908/01
4. - Régis Fraissinet (F) Lola T210 Ford
5. - Jacques Rey (CH)
Edgar Berney (CH)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/152 Rey Racing

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 26

Hockenheim [GT+1.3/T+1.6]

Preis von Hockenheim, 6. Nationales Schweiz. Rundstrecken (Race 4 - ), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 24.5.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
140 Cuno Achermann (CH) BMW 2002 TI Squadra Rolana Not known if ran T2.0
141 Pierre Kapp (CH) BMW 2002 TI Ecurie des Trois Chevrons Not known if ran T2.0
142 Peter Mattli (CH) BMW 2002 TI FRC Not known if ran T2.0
143 John Guenter (CH) Chevrolet Camaro John Guenter Not known if ran T+2.0
144 Georges Kolb (CH) Chevrolet Camaro Ecurie du Rhin Not known if ran T+2.0
145 Adrian Flühmann (CH) Chevrolet Camaro Squadra Scarabeo Not known if ran T+2.0
146 Fiorenzo Cremonini (CH) Lotus Elan FRC Not known if ran GT1.6
147 Roman Hänggi (CH) Lotus Elan Scuderia Basilea Not known if ran GT1.6
148 Max Häubi (CH) Lotus Elan Scuderia Basilea Not known if ran GT1.6
149 Adrian Geleedts (CH) Alpina A110 1600S Renault Adrian Geleedts Not known if ran GT1.6
150 Hans-Peter Siegrist (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA Equipe Bernoise Not known if ran GT1.6
151 Willi Spavetti (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA Equipe Bernoise Not known if ran GT1.6
152 Sergio Moscatelli (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA FRC Not known if ran GT1.6
153 Peter Wiederkehr (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA Peter Wiederkehr Not known if ran GT1.6
154 Georg Stüssi (CH) Porsche 911T FRC Not known if ran GT2.0
155 Gottfried Möri (CH) Porsche 911S FRC Not known if ran GT2.0
156 Roland Bürgin (CH) Porsche 911S Ecurie Basilisk Not known if ran GT2.0
157 Martin Maraggia (CH) Porsche 911TH Autohaus Moser Racing Not known if ran GT2.0
158 Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann (CH) Porsche 911TH Wicky Racing Team Not known if ran GT2.0
159 "Mirage" (CH) Porsche 914/6 FRC Not known if ran GT2.0
160 Pius Buchs (CH) Shelby GT350 Pius Buchs Not known if ran GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 27

Hockenheim [S1.0/GT1.3]

Preis von Hockenheim, 6. Nationales Schweiz. Rundstrecken (Race 5 - ), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 24.5.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
165 Gyözö Baumann (CH) Honda S800 Swiss Honda Team Not known if ran GT850
166 André Savari (CH) Honda S800 Swiss Honda Team Not known if ran GT850
167 Rémo Terzariol (CH) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Rémo Terzariol Not known if ran GT1.3
168 Georges Marucelli (CH) Alpine A110 1300S Renault FRC Not known if ran GT1.3
169 Marc Antiglio (CH) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Marc Antiglio Not known if ran GT1.3
170 Walter Tiefenthaler (CH) Alpine A110 1300S Renault FRC Not known if ran GT1.3
171 Oskar Müller (CH) Alpine A110 1300S Renault FRC Not known if ran GT1.3
172 Marcel Willemin (CH) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Ecuri Léman Not known if ran GT1.3
173 Mario Timbal (CH) Matra Djet 6 Mario Timbal Not known if ran GT1.3
174 Hans Gloor (CH) Lancia HF STP-Jolly Club Not known if ran GT1.3
175 Heinz Schulthess (CH) Honda SP 800 Ecurie des Trois Chevrons Not known if ran S850
176 Toni Schai (CH) Schai Spezial FRC Not known if ran S850
177 Marcel Ansermin (CH) Ansermin DKW Marcel Ansermin Not known if ran S850
178 Robert Blatter (CH) Fiat-Abarth FRC Not known if ran S1.0
179 Gody Naef (CH) Fiat-Abarth Helbling Racing Team Not known if ran S1.0
180 Peter Maier (CH) Maier NSU Maier Racing Team Not known if ran S1.0
181 Peter Sauber (CH) Sauber C1 P.P. Sauber AG Not known if ran S1.0
182 Bruno Wernli (CH) Sauber C1 P.P. Sauber AG Not known if ran S1.0
183 Walter Flückiger (CH) Ginetta C12 Walter Flückiger Not known if ran S1.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 28

Hockenheim [Sports]

Preis von Hockenheim, 6. Nationales Schweiz. Rundstrecken (Race 6 - ), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 24.5.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
190 Hans Affentranger (CH) Abarth 1300 SP Squadra Caposcarico Not known if ran S1.3
191 Ernst Gross (CH) Alfa Romeo 23 BB Racing Team Not known if ran S1.3
192 Peter Christen (CH) Hegglin - VW FRC Not known if ran S1.3
193 Georges Hofer (CH) Merlyn Gordini FRC Not known if ran S1.3
194 Edwin Wildhaber (CH) Lotus - Alfa Romeo FRC Not known if ran S1.6
195 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Lotus 23 Scuderia Basilea Not known if ran S1.6
196 Georges Morand (CH) Lotus 47 Ecurie Fribourgeoise Not known if ran S1.6
197 Antonin Chalut (CH) Lotus 47 Ecurie Léman Not known if ran S1.6
198 Henri Burgisser (CH) Lotus 23C Ecurie Léman Not known if ran S1.6
199 Jean-Pierre Adatte (F) Lotus 23 Jean-Pierre Adatte Not known if ran S1.6
200 Arnold Seiler (CH) Chevron B8 Arnold Seiler Not known if ran S1.6
201 Karl Foitek (CH) Lola T210 Karl Foitek Not known if ran S2.0
202 Arthur Blank (CH) Porsche 910 Hart Ski Racing Team Not known if ran S2.0
203 Max Müller (CH) Porsche 906 FRC Not known if ran S2.0
204 Peter Baumberger (CH) Ferrari 275 GTB4 Peter Baumberger Not known if ran S+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 29

Coppa Faro

Coppa Faro Date: 28.5.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 30

Jarama

Jarama Date: 31.5.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche 917 018 Escuderia Nacional
2. - Jorge de Bagration (E) Porsche 908/02
- Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B8 BMW

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 31

Trofeo Lodovico Scarfiotti

Trofeo Lodovico Scarfiotti Date: 31.5.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 32

Bremgarten [GT+1.3]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Bremgarten, Bern Date: 31.5.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rolf Göring (D) Porsche 911T 15
2. - Klaus Utz (D) Porsche 911S 15
3. - Gerhard Denu (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Rolf Götz 15
4. - Adolf Held (D) Porsche 911T
5. - A. Wieland Porsche 911S
6. - Hans-Peter Siegrist (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 33

Bremgarten [GT1.3]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Bremgarten, Bern Date: 31.5.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fritz König (D) Alpine - Renault 15
2. - Kurt Schwaibold (CH) Alpine - Renault 15
3. - Hans Gloor (CH) Lancia Fulvia HF 1300
4. - Huber Lancia Fulvia 1300

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 34

Dijon [S/P/SR]

Dijon Date: 7.6.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 51,000 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Richard AttwoodNo. Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet1:15,2 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Richard Attwood (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/150 David Piper Autoracing 15 0:19:26,300
2. - David Piper (GB) Porsche 917K 010 David Piper Auto Racing 15
3. - Bob Wollek (F) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/152 Rey Racing 15
4. - Alistair Cowin (GB) McLaren M6B Chevrolet 15
5. - Helmut Krause (D) Porsche 907 15
6. - Dominique Martin (CH) Porsche 907 15
14. - Hubert Ascher Alfa Romeo T33/2 75033-029 Hubert Ascher

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 35

Mosport [GT/T]

Can-Am Labatt's Blue Trophy (A & B Sedans, A, B, C, D Sports), Mosport Park Date: 13.6.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
8 Stephanie Ruys de Perez (CDN) Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Stephanie Ruys de Perez Not known if ran TA
9 Harry Bytzek (CDN) Porsche 911T Harry Bytzek Not known if ran GTC
10 Fritz Hochreuter (CDN) Porsche 914/6 Knob Hill BP Svc. Stn. Not known if ran GTC
11 Frank Leone (CDN) Chevrolet Corvette Corriere Canadese Not known if ran GTA
13 Al Mason (CDN) Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Mason's Sunoco Not known if ran TA
14 Rudy Bartling (CDN)
Willy Goebbels (CDN)
Porsche 911T Goebbels Auto Body Not known if ran GTC
24 Jerry Daca (CDN) Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Jerry Daca Not known if ran TA
25 Derek Tennant (CDN) Ford Mustang Holiday Ford Sales Ltd. Not known if ran TA
38 Dave Lawler (CDN) Chevrolet Camaro Al Richards Not known if ran TA
48 George Ferland (CDN) Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Ferland Racing Not known if ran TA
50 M. Groleau (CDN) Datsun 2000 Pennzoil Not known if ran GTC
55 Don McKnight (CDN) Volvo 122S McKnight Racing Not known if ran TB
63 Bob Tanner (CDN) Ford Escort TC Team One & Six Not known if ran TB
64 Garnett Russell Birney (CDN) Ford Lotus Cortina Lakeland Mercury Not known if ran TB
71 Eric A. Hodgson (CDN) Datsun 2000 Eric A. Hodgson Not known if ran GTC
78 Reinhold Nikodem (CDN)
Ronald Weber (CDN)
Datsun Reinhold Nikodem & Ronald Weber Not known if ran TB
88 Maurice Carter (CDN) Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Maurice Carter Not known if ran TA
98 Dale Neil (CDN) Lotus Elan Rinshed Mason Paints Ltd. Not known if ran GTC
116 Gill Baker (CDN) Morgan V-8 Gill Baker Not known if ran GTC
155 George Comacchio (CDN) Fiat 124 Dino's Garage Not known if ran TB
240 Peter Ferguson (CDN) Datsun 240Z Kovac Motors Not known if ran GTC
241 David Butler (CDN) Lotus Elan David Butler Not known if ran GTC
260 Brian Burgess (CDN) Sunbeam Tiger Jensen Auto Body Not known if ran GTC
361 Steve Bell (CDN) Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Steve Bell Not known if ran TA
377 Gerhard Hirsch (CDN) Datsun 2000 Gerhard Hirsch Not known if ran GTC

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 36

Coupes de l'ACIF

Coupes de l'ACIF, Montlhéry Date: 21.6.1970


Fastest lap:Teddy PiletteNo. 9Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet1:23,8144,773 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Teddy Pilette (B) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS 18 0:26:04,800 1. 1:25,300
2. 4 David Piper (GB) Porsche 917K 010 David Piper Auto Racing 18 3.
3. - Richard Attwood (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/150 David Piper Autoracing 18 2.
4. - Barrie Smith (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148 Team Avalon 6.
5. - Dominique Martin (CH) Porsche 907 5.
Did not finish:
- Bob Wollek (F)
Jacques Rey (CH)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/152 Rey Racing Engine 4.
Other starters:
- xxx Morgan Morris Stapleton
- Guy Chasseuil (F) Porsche 911S 7.
- Patrick Depailler (F) Alfa Romeo GTA

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 37

Snetterton [Sports+Special GT]

West Essex Meeting, Snetterton Date: 21.6.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John Jordan (GB) Ford GT40 10 0:16:53,200
2. - Martyn Denley (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 10
3. - Martin Raymond (GB) Daren Mk.2 Ford 10

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 38

Coppa Colina

Coppa Colina Date: 21.6.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 39

Internationales Mainz-Finthen [S/P+2.0]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen Date: 21.6.1970


Circuit lenght: 2,286 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 917 007 Gesipa 50 1. S+2.0
2. - Hans-Dieter Dechent (D) Porsche 908/01 1. P+2.0
- Wechsler BMW 2800 2. P+2.0
- Sterzinger Chevron B8 BMW 3. P+2.0
Did not finish:
- Herbert Schultze (D) Alfa Romeo T33/3 Alfa Romeo Deutschland DNF
Other starters:
- Helmut Kelleners (D) Porsche 908
- Helmut Leuze (D) Porsche 908/02 016

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 40

Internationales Mainz-Finthen [S2.0]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen Date: 21.6.1970


Circuit lenght: 2,286 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Helmut Gillen (D) Abarth 2000S
2. - Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910
3. - Charles Graemiger (CH) Chevron B8 BMW
4. - Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 906

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 41

Internationales Mainz-Finthen [P2.0]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen Date: 21.6.1970


Circuit lenght: 2,286 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Helmut Krause (D) Porsche 907
2. - Kurt Hild (D) Porsche 906
3. - Horst Mundschitz (A) Lotus 47 Ford 47/GT/71

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 42

Internationales Mainz-Finthen [SR+1.3]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen Date: 21.6.1970


Circuit lenght: 2,286 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - R. Brettschneider (D) Lotus 23 Ford
2. - Georg Moritz (D) Behnke Condor - Alfa Romeo C 008

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 43

Internationales Mainz-Finthen [SR1.3]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen Date: 21.6.1970


Circuit lenght: 2,286 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Langjahr NSU
2. - Burger Burger
3. - Karl-Heinz Busco (D) SWM

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 44

Ronde Cévenole

Ronde Cévenole Date: 28.6.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 420,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - xxx ? 10
Did not finish:
- Gérard Larrousse (F) Alfa Romeo T33/2 SOFAR Puncture

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 45

Hockenheim [GT1.6/T2.0]

Südwest-Pokal, Europa-Marken-Trophäe für Sportswagen und Prototypen bis 2 Ltr.(Race 1 - Tourenwagen bis 2000 ccm und Grand-Tourisme-Wagen bis 1600 ccm), Hockenheim Date: 5.7.1970

Started:30(GT1.0 - 7, T2.0 - 12, T1.6 - 11)
Classified:26(GT1.0 - 7, T2.0 - 10, T1.6 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 6,789 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: Attendance: 60000

Fastest lap:Gerhard SchülerNo. Alfa Romeo 1750 GTAm2:37,6155,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gerhard Schüler (D) Alfa Romeo 1750 GTAm Hähn Racing Team 10 0:26:40,900 1. T2.0
2. - Hans Heyer (D) BMW 2002 TI Hs.-Peter Koepchen GmbH 10 0:26:41,400 2. T2.0
3. - Werner Döring (D) BMW 2002 Werner Döring 10 0:26:55,800 3. T2.0
4. - Charles Cuenoud (CH) BMW 2002 TI Charles Cuenoud 10 0:26:57,300 4. T2.0
5. - Horst Döring (D) BMW 2002 Horst Döring 10 0:27:12,200 5. T2.0
6. - Werner Brendel (D) Alpine A110 Renault Rally Gemeinschaft Ulm 10 0:27:27,800 1. GT1.6
7. - Horst Günther (D) BMW 2002 TI Horst Günther 10 0:27:32,700 6. T2.0
8. - Sepp Peschek (D) BMW 2002 Sepp Pescheck 10 0:27:45,600 7. T2.0
9. - Gerhard Lässig (D) BMW 2002 Gerhard Lässig 10 0:27:46,800 8. T2.0
10. - Erich Ott (D) BMW 2002 TI Erich Ott 10 0:27:57,600 9. T2.0
11. - Carlheinz Peters (D) BMW 2002 Carlheinz Peters 10 0:28:36,100 10. T2.0
12. - Rolf Wurst (D) BMW 1600/2 Rally Gemeinschaft Ulm 10 0:28:40,400 1. T1.6
13. - Werner Haug (D) Alpine A110 Renault Motorsportclub Calw 10 0:28:46,000 2. GT1.6
14. - Wolfgang Kirsch (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Junior Wolfgang Kirch 10 0:28:46,700 2. T1.6
15. - Manfred Renz (D) BMW 1600/2 Sports Car Club Stuttgart 10 0:28:48,000 3. T1.6
16. - Horst Godel (D) Lotus Elan Sixtant Racing-Team 10 0:28:57,800 3. GT1.6
17. - Lance H. Davidson (USA) Lotus Europa Anglo American Team Lotus 10 0:29:06,100 4. GT1.6
18. - Peter Marx (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Junior Peter Marx 10 0:29:29,100 4. T1.6
19. - Gebi Lippuner (CH) Lotus Elan Gebi Lippuner 10 0:29:30,500 5. GT1.6
20. - Werner Schommers (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Junior Auto-König-Tuning 10 0:29:31,800 5. T1.6
21. - Karl-Heinz Tibor (D) Ford Escort TC Karl-Heinz Tibor 9 0:27:23,600 6. T1.6
22. - Manfred Rapp (D) Lotus Europa Manfred Rapp 9 0:27:30,000 6. GT1.6
23. - Harald Christlmeier (D) NSU 1200 TT Motorsport-Club Stuttgart 9 0:27:37,300 7. T1.6
24. - Lothar Wagner (D) Glas 1300 TS BMW Hediri-Racing Team 9 0:27:37,500 8. T1.6
25. - Peter Stritzel (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Junior Drugstore 9 0:28:49,100 9. T1.6
26. - Wolfgang Schmidt (D) Lotus Elan Wolfgang Schmidt 8 0:22:38,500/DNF 7. GT1.6
Did not finish:
- Harald Ertl (A) Alfa Romeo GTA Junior Hähn Racing Team DNF T1.6
- Wolfgang Ehrhard (D) Ford Escort 1300 Wolfgang Ehrhard DNF T1.6
- Franz Renner (D) BMW 2002 Franz Renner DNF T2.0
- Karl-Heinz Becker (D) BMW 2002 TI Team Siegmann-Schnitzer DNF T2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 46

Hockenheim [GT+1.6/T+2.0]

Südwest-Pokal, Europa-Marken-Trophäe für Sportswagen und Prototypen bis 2 Ltr.(Race 6 - Tourenwagen über 2000 ccm und Grand-Tourisme-Wagen), Hockenheim Date: 5.7.1970

Started:31(Gr.7 T - 3, GT+2.0 - 7, GT2.0 - 13, T+2.0 - 8)
Classified:25(Gr.7 T - 2, GT+2.0 - 6, GT2.0 - 12, T+2.0 - 6)

Circuit lenght: 6,789 km Race distance: 67,886 km Winner's average speed: Attendance: 60000

Fastest lap:Dieter BascheNo. 1BMW 2002 TI Turbo2:27,6165,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Curt Wetzel (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Scuderia Avus 10 0:26:18,300 1. GT+2.0
2. 7 Peter Hoffmann (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Peter Hoffmann 10 0:26:21,500 2. GT+2.0
3. 1 Dieter Basche (D) BMW 2002 TI Turbo Bayerische Motoren Werke AG 10 0:26:24,200 1. Gr.7 T
4. 18 Gerd Quist (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 0691 Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 10 0:26:44,900 1. GT2.0
5. 39 Reinhardt Stenzel (D) BMW 2800 CS Manfred Weißmann 10 0:27:04,700 1. T+2.0
6. 40 Franz Albert (A) Chevrolet Camaro Albert Camshaft Austria 10 0:27:21,600 2. T+2.0
7. 26 Manfred Laub (D) Porsche 911S Manfred Laub 10 0:27:34,200 1. GT2.0
8. 33 Peter Kaiser (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 0258 Hahn Motorfahrzeuge GmbH 10 0:27:49,500 2. GT2.0
9. 22 Wilhelm Siegle (D) Porsche 911 Wilhelm Horst Siegle 10 0:27:53,000 3. GT2.0
10. 29 Helmut Gall (D) Porsche 911S H. Gall 10 0:27:53,400 4. GT2.0
11. 20 Adolf Held (D) Porsche 911T Adolf Held 10 0:27:56,500 5. GT2.0
12. 34 Ferfried von Hohenzollern (D) Porsche 911T Prinz Ferfried von Hohenzollern 10 0:28:03,600 6. GT2.0
13. 36 Jim Doherty (D) Ford Mustang Boss 302 Shamrock Racing Team 10 0:28:39,100 3. T+2.0
14. 28 Martin Maraggia (CH) Porsche 911T Autohaus Moser Racing 10 0:28:50,900 7. GT2.0
15. 31 Gerhard Denu (D) Porsche 914/6 Rolf Götz Autohaus 10 0:29:01,800 8. GT2.0
16. 4 Heinz Martin (D) Opel GT Turbo Heinz Martin 9 0:27:01,100 2. Gr.7 T
17. 15 Hermann Bauer (D) Porsche 911S Motorsport-Club Stuttgart 9 0:27:07,600 3. GT+2.0
18. 8 Günther Ohler (D) Shelby GT350 Günter Ohler 9 0:27:22,000 4. GT+2.0
19. 32 Dieter Franke (D) Porsche 911S Freisinger & Co. 9 0:27:44,600 9. GT2.0
20. 35 Kurt Farnham (D) Chevrolet Camaro Shamrock Racing Team 9 0:27:52,800 4. T+2.0
21. 45 Bernd Lange (D) Ford Mustang Automobil-Renn-Club Wuppertal 9 0:28:01,800 5. T+2.0
22. 42 Roger Schweickert (D) Jaguar Mk II Roger Schweickert 9 0:28:52,300 6. T+2.0
22. 19 Paul Fromm (D) Porsche 911S Paul Fromm 8 0:23:39,900/DNF 10. GT2.0
23. 10 Martin Räth (D) Shelby GT350 Schätzle-Tuning 7 0:19:21,000/DNF 5. GT+2.0
24. 23 Günther Schwarz (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 1415 Scuderia Lufthansa 7 0:19:32,600/DNF 12. GT2.0
25. 12 Klaus Utz (D) Porsche 911S Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH 7 0:19:55,100/DNF 6. GT+2.0
Did not finish:
2 Helmut Kelleners (D) BMW 2002 Turbo Eifelland-Wohnwagenbau DNF Gr.7 T
16 Bernd Schwebel (D) Porsche 911S Bernd Schwebel DNF GT+2.0
30 Peter Rumpfkeil (D) Porsche 911S Peter Rumpfkeil DNF GT2.0
43 Dieter Eymann (D) Ford Mustang Dr. Dieter Eymann DNF T+2.0
44 Bobby Blum (D) Chevrolet Camaro Ahrens-Racing-Team DNF T+2.0
In entry list:
3 xxx Ford Capri Turbo Turbo-May GmbH Gr.7 T
11 Roland Bauer (D) Porsche 911S Paul Ernst Strähle GT+2.0
14 Hans Braun (D) Porsche 911S Zylinderschleiferei Nürnberg GT+2.0
17 Dieter Fröhlich (D) Porsche 911S Chiquita GT+2.0
21 Eugen Kiemele (D) Porsche 911 Eugen Kiemele GT2.0
24 Hans-Peter Zerwas (D) Porsche 911SE Hanspeter Zerwas GT2.0
25 Rolf Fischer (D) Porsche 911T Rolf Fischer GT2.0
27 Sylvain Garant (F) Porsche 911T Wicky Racing Team GT2.0
37 xxx BMW 2800 CS Fa. Grähser T+2.0
38 xxx BMW 2800 CS Fa. Alpina T+2.0
41 Fritz Schulz (D) Chevrolet Camaro Fritz Schulz T+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 47

500 km Vila Real

500 km Vila Real Date: 5.7.1970

Classified:7

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 152,973 km/h

Fastest lap:Chris CraftNo. 3McLaren M8C Ford? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Teddy Pilette (B)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS 73 3:18:17,180 3.
2. 33 John Bamford (GB) Chevron B6 BMW WRA2 Worcestershire Racing 69 1. IC
3. - Edward Negus (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 67
4. - Mark Konig (GB) Nomad Mk.2 BRM 67
5. - Mike Garton (GB)
Roger Heavens (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW 65
6. - Claude Larrieu (F) Porsche 906 65
7. 22 Julian Gerard (GB)
Willie Green (GB)
Ford GT40 1010 VRE777G Trevor Graham 65
Did not finish:
- Santos Porsche 906 33 Engine
3 Chris Craft (GB) McLaren M8C Ford 70-07 Ecurie Evergreen 18 DNF 1.
- Luís Fernandes (P) Ford GT40 1022 Team Palma DNF
- Paul Vestey (GB) Porsche 910 016 Paul Vestey Tyre
21 Alain De Cadenet (GB) Lola T210 Ecurie Evergreen Fire 2.
25 David Weir (USA) Ford GT40 1078 Snake Speed DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 48

Coupe Benelux

Coupe Benelux, Zandvoort Date: 5.7.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Guy Edwards 1. 1:36,500
2. - John Byttebier (B) Porsche 910
3. - R. Gronelli (NL) Ford GT40

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 49

Silverstone [S+GT]

NSCC Meeting, Silverstone Date: 5.7.1970


Fastest lap:Tim StockNo. Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet0:58,4159,517 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tim Stock (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet 10 0:10:09,600
2. - John Jordan (GB) Ford GT40 10
3. - Rex Bates (GB) Lotus 47 Ford 10 1. S1.6
4. - John Markey (GB) Lotus 30 Ford 10
5. - Martyn Denley (GB) Chevron B6 BMW 10 1. S2.5
6. - Peter Evans (GB) U2 - Ford 10
7. - Jenny Dell (GB) Nathan - BMW 10
- D. Metcalfe (GB) Lotus 23B 9 1. S1.15
- Peter Beaver (GB) Lotus 23B 9
- R. Cluley (GB) Lotus 47 Ford

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 50

Croft

Croft Date: 11.7.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eddie Regan Chevron

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 51

Magny-Cours

Magny-Cours Date: 14.7.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/150 David Piper Autoracing
2. - David Prophet (GB) McLaren M12 Chevrolet
3. 59 David Piper (GB) Porsche 917K 010 David Piper Auto Racing
4. - Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/152 Rey Racing
5. - Barrie Smith (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148 Troberg
6. - Sylvain Garant (F) Porsche 907
Did not finish:
- Régis Fraissinet (F) Lola T210 Ford DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 52

Diepholz [S/P/SR1.3]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Diepholz Date: 19.7.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Werner Buls (D) Abarth 1300 OT 20
2. - Dieter Fiedler (D) Abarth 1000
3. - Heinrich zur Mühlen (D) Austin-Healey Sprite
4. - Röser NSU
5. - F. Molinc Abarth 1000

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 53

Diepholz [S/P/SR/GT]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Diepholz (Race 9 - Preis der Fa. Hermann Laufer, Osnabrück), Diepholz Date: 19.7.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 190 Niki Lauda (A) Porsche 908/01 008 Bosch Racing Team 20 1. S/P+2.0
2. 188 David Prophet (GB) McLaren M12 Chevrolet Bill Bradley R. O. 20 2. S/P+2.0
- Angus Clydesdale (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 1. S/P2.0
169 Ekkart Gutowski (D) Porsche 911T Herforder Automobilclub 1. GT2.0
172 Frank Gerlach (D) Porsche 911S-T Firma Hülpert & Co. GmbH 1. GT+2.0
- Martin Räth (D) Shelby GT350 2. GT+2.0
- Albert Pfuhl (D) Porsche 906 2. S/P2.0
161 Gisela Hamann-Bauwens (D) Porsche 911T Porsche-Kremer-Racing-Team 2. GT2.0
159 Willi Nolte (D) Porsche 914/6 Firma Hülpert & Co. GmbH 3. GT2.0
173 Hans-Jürgen Rossoll (D) Porsche 911S Scuderia Avus e. V. 3. GT+2.0
186 Norbert Dombrowski (D) Porsche 906 Auto-Hessel 3. S/P2.0
164 Jürgen Krzikalla (D) Porsche 911 Jürgen Krzikalla 4. GT2.0
177 Gerd-Heinz Meyer (D) Porsche 911T Gerd Heinz Meyer 4. GT+2.0
183 Manfred Schulz (D) Porsche 910 Manfred Schulz 4. S/P2.0
157 Wolfgang Schmidt (D) Lotus Elan Wolfgang Schmidt 5. GT2.0
175 Horst Rack (D) Porsche 911S Horst Rack 5. GT+2.0
165 Nic Müller (D) Alfa Romeo Oldenkott Pipe and Tabacco Racing 6. GT2.0
178 Werner Burchard (D) Porsche 911S Werner Burchard 6. GT+2.0
167 Rolf Richter (D) Opel GT 1900 Hagermann Motorsport 7. GT2.0
176 Heinz-Walter Schewe (D) Porsche 911T Heinz-Walter Schewe 7. GT+2.0
168 Peter Pütz (D) Opel GT 1900 Peter Pütz 8. GT2.0
162 Walter Mooshage (D) Porsche 911T Walter Mooshage 9. GT2.0
166 Horst Tischler (D) Alfa Romeo Horst Tischler 10. GT2.0
Did not start:
158 Gotthard Egerland (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 0983 Gotthard Egerland GT2.0
In entry list:
160 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 911 Hans Christian Jürgensen Not known if ran GT2.0
163 Richard Leder (D) Porsche 911L Richard Leder Not known if ran GT2.0
171 Dieter Fröhlich (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Chiquita Not known if ran GT+2.0
174 Alfred Kampmann (D) Porsche 911S Renngemeinschaft Wuppertal Not known if ran GT+2.0
179 Peter Hoffmann (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Peter Hoffmann Not known if ran GT+2.0
180 Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Motor Race Consultants Not known if ran S/P2.0
181 Detlef Vanselow (D) Lotus Ford ASC Hamburg Not known if ran S/P2.0
182 Horst Mundschitz (A) Lotus 47 Ford 47/GT/71 Valvoline RAR Team Not known if ran S/P2.0
184 Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 Hans Schulze-Schwering Not known if ran S/P2.0
185 Helmut Krause (D) Porsche 907 Helmut Krause Not known if ran S/P2.0
187 xxx McLaren M12 Chevrolet Paul Watson Race Organisation Not known if ran S/P+2.0
189 Barrie Smith (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148 Avalon Racing Ltd. Not known if ran S/P+2.0
191 Klaus Sterzinger (A) Chevron B8 Valvoline RAR Team Not known if ran S/P+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 54

Sembach [P/S/GT]

Flug Platz Rennen Sembach Date: 26.7.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
209 Manfred Trint (D) Lotus Europa Manfred Trint Not known if ran GT1.6
210 Horst Godel (D) Lotus Elan Sixtant-Racing-Team Not known if ran GT1.6
211 Wolfgang Schmidt (D) Lotus Elan Wolfgang Schmidt Not known if ran GT1.6
212 Werner Brendel (D) Alpina A110 Renault Rallyegemeinschaft Ulm Not known if ran GT1.6
213 Nic Müller (D) Alfa Romeo GTA "Oldenkott" Tabacco & Pipes Racing Not known if ran GT1.6
214 Page Fortney (GB) Lotus Europa Page C. Fortney Not known if ran GT1.6
215 Lance H. Davidson (USA) Lotus Europa Anglo American Team Lotus Not known if ran GT1.6
216 Günther Schwarz (D) Porsche 914/6 Scuderia Lufthansa Not known if ran GT2.0
217 Robert Stoddard (USA) Porsche 914/6 Robert Stoddard Not known if ran GT2.0
218 Rudi Thibaut (D) Porsche 911S Rudi Thibault Not known if ran GT2.0
219 Ingo Hopp (D) Porsche 914/6 Ingo Hopp Not known if ran GT2.0
220 Hans-Peter Joisten (B) Porsche 911S Hans-Peter Joisten Not known if ran GT2.0
221 Harald Link (D) Porsche 911S Targa Harald Link Not known if ran GT2.0
222 Willi Nolte (D) Porsche 914/6 Hülpert & Co. Not known if ran GT2.0
223 Dieter Franke (D) Porsche 911S M. Freisinger & Co. Not known if ran GT2.0
224 Reinhold Ernst (D) Porsche 911T Reinhold Ernst Not known if ran GT2.0
225 Ekkart Gutowski (D) Porsche 911T Eckehard Gutowski Not known if ran GT2.0
226 Hans Hargarten (D) Triumph TR6 Eifel-Sportfahrer-Racing Team Not known if ran GT+2.0
227 Günther Ohler (D) Shelby GT350 Günter Ohler Not known if ran GT+2.0
228 Frank Gerlach (D) Porsche 911S-T Hülpert & Co. Not known if ran GT+2.0
229 Roland Schneider (D) Porsche 911S Roland Schneider Not known if ran GT+2.0
230 Barney Barnes (GB) Porsche 906 Hediri Racing Team Not known if ran S+1.6
231 Gerhard Schüler (D) Alfa Romeo T33 Alfa Romeo Deutschland, Hähn Racing Team Not known if ran S+1.6
232 Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 Hans Schulze-Schwering Not known if ran S+1.6
233 Manfred Schulz (D) Porsche 910 Manfred Schultz Not known if ran S+1.6
234 Norbert Dombrowski (D) Porsche 906 Auto-Hessel Not known if ran S+1.6
235 Bernd Seidler (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Bernd Seidler Not known if ran S+1.6
236 Joachim Fiebig (D) VW 1300 Joachim Fiebig Not known if ran P1.3
241 Günther Kutz (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Günther Kutz Not known if ran GT1.6
242 Horst Görs (D) Lotus Europa Horst Görs Not known if ran GT1.6
243 Klaus Edel (D) Costin-Nathan Klaus Edel Not known if ran P1.3
244 Detlef Vanselow (D) Lotus Ford ASC Hamburg Not known if ran P1.6
257 Jerry Blaine (D) Lotus Europa Jerry C. Blaine Not known if ran GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 55

Diepholz [GT1.3]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Diepholz Date: 19.7.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Alpine A110 Renault 20 1. GT1.3
2. - H. Frenschkowski (D) Simca 1200S 2. GT1.3
3. - Peter Giese (D) Alpine - Renault 3. GT1.3
4. - A. Unteregger (D) Simca 1200S 4. GT1.3
5. - K. Bickmann (D) Simca 1200S 5. GT1.3
6. - Udo Kipp (D) Simca 1200S 6. GT1.3
7. - Armin Siefener (D) Honda S800 7. GT1.3
8. - Diethard Hegner (D) Honda S800 8. GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 56

GP Swerige

Kanonloppet 1970, Gellerasen, GP Swerige, Karlskoga Date: 8.8.1970

Started:16

Fastest lap:Chris CraftNo. McLaren M8C Ford1:16,4141,400 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chris Craft (GB) McLaren M8C Ford 70-07 Ecurie Evergreen 30 0:40:06,300 1. 1:16,000
2. - Helmut Marko (A) Porsche 908/02 30 0:40:11,900
3. - Jo Bonnier (S) Lola T210 Ford Ecurie Bonnier 30 0:40:40,400
4. - Gijs van Lennep (NL) Porsche 917K 012->021 Antti-Arnio Wihuri Racing Team (AAW) 30 0:40:46,300
5. - Reine Wisell (S) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/143 Ecurie Bonnier 30 0:40:46,600
6. - David Piper (GB) Porsche 917K 010 David Piper 30 0:40:48,800
7. - Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 908/02 022 30 0:40:56,000
8. - Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Guy Edwards 29
9. - Jonny Green (S) Focus Mk.6 Ford AB Sportscars 29
10. - Brian Martin (GB) Martin BM7 BMW 29
11. - Barrie Smith (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148 Troberg 28
12. - Teddy Pilette (B) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS 28
Did not finish:
- Niki Lauda (A) Porsche 908 008 DNF
Other starters:
- Ronnie Peterson (S) Porsche 908 Richard Broström

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 57

Schleiz

Sport- und Tourenwagen, Schleiz Date: 9.8.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 61,048 km Winner's average speed: 104,005 km/h

Fastest lap:Hartmuth ThasslerNo. 8Melkus RS 10004:12,6108,755 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Hartmuth Thassler Melkus RS 1000 8 0:35:13,100
2. 7 Frank-Peter Findeisen (DDR) Melkus RS 1000
3. - Frieder Rädlain Melkus RS 1000
7. - Beyer Trabant 601

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 58

Hockenheim [GT1.3/T2.5]

DMV Rundstrecken-Rennen 'Hessen' (Race 12 - Tourenwagen bis 2500 ccm and Grand-Tourisme-Wagen bis 1300 ccm), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 9.8.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
30 Werner Boller (D) Ford Capri Werner Boller Not known if ran T2.5
31 Bernd Ringhausen (D) Ford Capri Bernd Ringhausen Not known if ran T2.5
32 Heinz See (D) Ford Capri Auto-Wagner Not known if ran T2.5
33 Wolfgang Wunsch (D) Ford Capri Auto-Wagner Not known if ran T2.5
40 Diethard Hegner (D) Honda S800 Diethard Hegner Not known if ran GT1.0
41 Karl Herd (D) Honda S800 Karl Herd Not known if ran GT1.0
42 Harald Kämpf (D) Fiat OTSS Hediri-Racing-Team Not known if ran GT1.0
43 Manfred Krawietz (D) Fiat-Abarth OTS Manfred Krawietz Not known if ran GT1.0
44 Armin Siefener (D) Honda S800 VC Kleber Team Not known if ran GT1.0
46 Gerd Blankenhagen (D) Simca S Gerd Blankenhagen Not known if ran GT1.3
47 Peter Giese (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Peter Giese Not known if ran GT1.3
48 Werner Haug (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Deutsche Renault Not known if ran GT1.3
49 Horst Klauke (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Eifelland Not known if ran GT1.3
50 Fritz König (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Fritz König Not known if ran GT1.3
51 Wolfgang Krasser (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Wolfgang Krasser Not known if ran GT1.3
52 Helmut D. Meyer (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Helmut D. Meyer Not known if ran GT1.3
53 Klaus Oestreich (D) Simca S Klaus Oestreich Not known if ran GT1.3
54 Kurt Pfunder (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Kurt Pfunder Not known if ran GT1.3
55 Otto Will (D) Simca S Otto Will Not known if ran GT1.3
56 Kurt Schwaibold (CH) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Schwäb. Automobil-Club e.V. ADAC Not known if ran GT1.3
57 Dieter Wunsch (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Chevron Renngemeinschaft Düren Not known if ran GT1.3
58 Hans Frensch (D) Simca S Hans Frensch Not known if ran GT1.3

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 59

Hockenheim [GT+1.3/T+2.5]

DMV Rundstrecken-Rennen 'Hessen' (Race 13 - Tourenwagen über 2500 ccm and Grand-Tourisme-Wagen über 1300 ccm), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 9.8.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
1 Bobby Blum (D) Chevrolet Camaro Kurt Ahrens Not known if ran
2 Robert Eberhardt (D) Chevrolet Camaro Robert Eberhardt Not known if ran
3 Hans-Dieter Seeboth (D) Chevrolet Camaro Bobby Blum Not known if ran
4 Gerhard Sum (D) Opel Commodore Gerhard Sum Not known if ran
5 Fritz Schulz (D) Chevrolet Camaro Fritz Schulz Not known if ran
6 Wolfgang Wasum (D) Opel RS Hederi-Racing-Team Not known if ran
7 Reinhardt Stenzel (D) BMW 2800 CS Weismann Not known if ran
10 Gerd Braun (D) Porsche 911L Gerd Braun Not known if ran
11 Gerhard Denu (D) Porsche 914/6 Rolf Götz Not known if ran
12 Peter Ehlert (D) Porsche 911T Mart. Marschall Not known if ran
13 Reinhold Ernst (D) Porsche 911T Reinhold Ernst Not known if ran
14 Dieter Franke (D) Porsche 911S M. Freisinger & Co. Not known if ran
15 Horst Godel (D) Lotus Elan Sixtant-Racing-Team Braun AG Not known if ran
16 Rolf Göring (D) Porsche 911T Rolf Göring Not known if ran
17 Ingo Hopp (D) Porsche 914/6 Ingo Hopp Not known if ran
18 Robert F. Huhn (D) Porsche 914/6 Scuderia Lufthansa Not known if ran
19 Peter Kaiser (D) Porsche 914/6 Hahn Motor Fahrzeuge GmbH Not known if ran
20 Eugen Kiemele (D) Porsche 911 Eugen Kiemele Not known if ran
21 Dietrich Krumm (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH Not known if ran
22 Manfred Laub (D) Porsche 911S Renngemeinschaft Graf Zeppelin Not known if ran
23 Robert Stoddard (USA) Porsche 914/6 AvD Pirmasens Porsche Racing Team Not known if ran
25 Hermann Bauer (D) Porsche 911S MSC Stuttgart Not known if ran
26 Roland Bauer (D) Porsche 911S Paul E. Strähle Not known if ran
27 Peter Hoffmann (D) Chevrolet Corvette Peter Hoffmann Not known if ran
28 Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 911S Oldenkott Piper and Tobaca Racing Not known if ran
29 Klaus Utz (D) Porsche 911S Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH Not known if ran

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 60

AP Trophy Silverstone

Silverstone AP Trophy Meeting, Silverstone Date: 15.8.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Roger Nathan (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford 15 0:24:17,400
2. - Malcolm Payne (GB) Taydec Mk.2 15
3. - Allen Gibson (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 15
- Martin Raymond (GB) Daren Mk.2 Ford 1. 1150
- B. Hough TVR Tuscan 1. 3.0
- Taft A.C. Cobra 1. +3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 61

Wunstorf [GT]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf (Race 8 - Serien- und Spezial-Grand-Tourisme-Wagen), Wunstorf Date: 16.8.1970


Circuit lenght: 5,100 km Race distance: 76,500 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 161 Hermann Dorner (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 1415 Scuderia Lufthansa 15 1. GT2.0
2. 152 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 911 Hans Christian Jürgensen 15 2. GT2.0
3. 160 Ekkart Gutowski (D) Porsche 911T Ekkart Gutowski 15 3. GT2.0
4. 158 Willi Nolte (D) Porsche 914/6 Hülpert & Co. GmbH 15 4. GT2.0
5. 176 Hermann Schülter (D) Porsche 911 Hermann Schülter GT+2.0
6. 159 Jürgen Krzikalla (D) Porsche 911 Jürgen Krzikalla GT2.0
7. 154 Gotthard Egerland (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 0983 Gotthard Egerland GT2.0
8. 162 Herbert Steingass (D) Porsche Herbert Steingass GT2.0
9. 156 Peter Rumpfkeil (D) Porsche 911 Peter Rumpfkeil GT2.0
10. 155 Manfred Stöter (D) Opel GT Manfred Stöter GT2.0
147 Wilhelm Bohnenkamp (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Wilhelm Bohnenkamp 15 0:33:40,900 1. GT1.3
- Dirk Amthor (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault 15 2. GT1.3
146 Peter Giese (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Peter Giese 15 3. GT1.3
149 Helmut Löffler (D) Matra Helmut Löffler 4. GT1.3
139 Friedhelm Harting (D) Matra Friedhelm Harting 5. GT1.3
148 Brunold Tönsmann (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Brunold Tönsmann 6. GT1.3
143 Franz-A. Krämer (D) Glas 1300 GT Hans Schorn 7. GT1.3
141 Malte Bongers (D) Honda S800 NSU-Fahrergemeinschaft 8. GT1.3
142 Armin Siefener (D) Honda S800 V-10-Kleber-Team 9. GT1.3
138 E. Schuster (D) Austin Mini-Cooper 10. GT1.3
In entry list:
140 Ernst-Wilh. Stockhausen (D) Honda S800 Armin Siefener Not known if ran GT1.3
145 Siegfried Gerlinger (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Siegfried Gerlinger Not known if ran GT1.3
150 Udo Kipp (D) Simca Udo Kipp Not known if ran GT1.3
151 Eugen Kiemele (D) Porsche Eugen Kiemele Not known if ran GT2.0
153 Wolfgang Schmidt (D) Lotus Wolfgang Schmidt Not known if ran GT2.0
157 Richard Leder (D) Porsche Richard Leder Not known if ran GT2.0
171 xxx Porsche Porsche Kremer Racing Team Not known if ran GT+2.0
172 Roland Bauer (D) Porsche Paul Ernst Strähle Not known if ran GT+2.0
173 Dieter Fröhlich (D) Chevrolet Corvette Chiquita Not known if ran GT+2.0
174 Hans-Jürgen Rossoll (D) Porsche Scuderia Avus Not known if ran GT+2.0
175 Alexander Nolte (D) Porsche Hülpert & Co. GmbH Not known if ran GT+2.0
177 Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche Oldenkott Piper and Tobacco Racing Not known if ran GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 62

Wunstorf [S/P/SR]

Internationales Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf (Race 9 - Sportwagen, Sportprototypen and zweisitzige Rennwagen), Wunstorf Date: 16.8.1970


Circuit lenght: 5,100 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Race stopped after 6 laps due to big accident (race scheduled for 30 laps).

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Helmut Kelleners (D) March 707 Chevrolet 1 Deutsche Auto Zeitung 6 1. S/P+2.0
2. 8 Jürgen Neuhaus (D) Porsche 917 Gesipa Walldorf 6 2. S/P+2.0
3. 6 Teddy Pilette (B) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team V.D.S. 6 3. S/P+2.0
4. - Helmut Marko (A) Porsche 908 6 4. S/P+2.0
5. 13 Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D) Porsche 908 Kurt Ahrens 6 5. S/P+2.0
6. 7 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 908 Gesipa Walldorf 6 6. S/P+2.0
7. 9 Jorge de Bagration (E) Porsche 908 Escuderia National C.S. 6 7. S/P+2.0
8. 11 David Prophet (GB) McLaren M12 Chevrolet Bill Bradley 6 8. S/P+2.0
9. 10 Louis Morand (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B Chevrolet SL76/147 Louis Morand 9. S/P+2.0
10. 16 Chris Craft (GB) McLaren M8C Ford 70-07 Ecurie Evergreen 10. S/P+2.0
21 Antonio Zadra (I) Abarth 2000 Antonio Zadra 6 1. S/P2.0
54 Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D) Porsche 907 Hans-Dieter Blatzheim 6 2. S/P2.0
28 Ed Swart (NL) Abarth 2000 Team Radio Veronica 6 3. S/P2.0
56 Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 Hans Schulze-Schwering 6 4. S/P2.0
30 Brian Martin (GB) Martin BM7 BMW Brian Martin 6 5. S/P2.0
53 Norbert Dombrowski (D) Porsche 906 Norbert Dombrowski 6. S/P2.0
24 Kurt Hild (D) Porsche 906 Kurt Hild 7. S/P2.0
22 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 910 Ernst Kraus 8. S/P2.0
34 Mike Gribben (GB) Chevron B8 Ford Mike Gribben 9. S/P2.0
44 Angus Clydesdale (GB) Chevron B8 BMW Intertech Steering Wheels 10. S/P2.0
40 Mike Coombe (GB) Porsche 906 Opposite Lock Club Ltd. 11. S/P2.0
23 Werner Buls (D) Abarth 1300 OT Touren- und Sportwagen Hans H. Stahlberg 12. S/P2.0
45 Peter Crossley (GB) Crossley - Ford SC-1-66 Peter Crossley 13. S/P2.0
50 Eberhard Röser (D) NSU Motorclub Nordrhein 14. S/P2.0
48 August Stawicki (D) Gepard AC Mayen 15. S/P2.0
In entry list:
2 Vic Elford (GB) McLaren M6B Chevrolet 50-16 The Paul Watson Race Organisation Not known if ran S/P+2.0
3 Barrie Smith (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148 Avalon Racing (Thanet) Ltd. Not known if ran S/P+2.0
4 Helmut Leuze (D) Porsche 908/02 016 Asahi Pentax Racing Team Not known if ran S/P+2.0
5 Stefan Sklenar (A) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/145? Stefan Sklenar Not known if ran S/P+2.0
12 xxx Porsche 917K 010 David Piper Not known if ran S/P+2.0
14 Gérard Larrousse (F) Porsche Gerard Larrousse Not known if ran S/P+2.0
15 Dominique Martin (CH) Porsche 917K 025 Citro Racing Cars Not known if ran S/P+2.0
25 Helmut Krause (D) Porsche 907 Helmut Krause Not known if ran S/P2.0
26 Brian Robinson (GB) Chevron B16 Ford DBE04 Brian Robinson Not known if ran S/P2.0
27 Stanley Robinson (GB) Unipower GT Ford Stanley Robinson Not known if ran S/P2.0
29 Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Guy Edwards Not known if ran S/P2.0
31 Mark Konig (GB) Nomad Mk.3 BRM Mark Konig Not known if ran S/P2.0
32 Jeremy Richardson (GB) Daren Mk.2 Ford Daren Cars Ltd. Not known if ran S/P2.0
33 Peter Smith (GB) Chevron B8 Ford Peter Smith Not known if ran S/P2.0
35 Willie Tuckett (GB) Gropa CMC BRM CH-DBE-1 Bill Tuckett Not known if ran S/P2.0
36 Ian Skailes (GB) Chevron B16 Ford Ian Skailes Not known if ran S/P2.0
37 Walter Kraiss (D) Lotus - BMW MSC Heilbronn Not known if ran S/P2.0
38 Martyn Denley (GB) Chevron B6/8 BMW Martin Denley Not known if ran S/P2.0
41 Edward Negus (GB) Chevron B8 BMW Edward Negus Not known if ran S/P2.0
42 David Farnell (GB) Chevron B6 BMW The Paul Watson Race Organisation Not known if ran S/P2.0
43 Gabriele Konig (GB) Nomad Mk.2 BRM Mark Konig Not known if ran S/P2.0
46 Manfred Schulz (D) Porsche 910 Manfred Schulz Not known if ran S/P2.0
47 Dieter Fiedler (D) Abarth Touren- und Sportwagen Stahlberg Not known if ran S/P2.0
49 Karl von Wendt (D) Lola T210 Ford Freiherr von Wendt Not known if ran S/P2.0
51 Heinrich zur Mühlen (D) Austin-Healey Sprite Heinrich zur Mühlen Not known if ran S/P2.0
52 Wolfgang Thiele (D) Alfa Romeo Lotus-Thiele# Wolfgang Thiele Not known if ran S/P2.0
55 Detlef Vanselow (D) Lotus Ford ASC Hamburg Not known if ran S/P2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 63

GP Jyllandsring

Danish Grand Prix, Jyllandsringen Date: 23.8.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 66,375 km Winner's average speed:

Race consisted of three heats:
1st heat: 1. Burton 2. Bonnier 3. Swart 4. Zadra 5. Robinson 6. Broström
2nd heat: 1. Bonnier 2. Burton 3. Edwards 4. Swart 5. Robinson 6. Broström
3rd heat: 1. Bonnier 2. Burton 3. Edwards 4. Swart 5. Martin 6. Robinson

Fastest lap:Jo BonnierNo. Lola T210 Ford0:47,7111,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jo Bonnier (S) Lola T210 Ford 45 0:37:12,000 1. 0:48,300
2. - John Burton (GB) Chevron B16 Ford 45
3. - Ed Swart (NL) Abarth 2000S 45
4. - Brian Robinson (GB) Chevron B16 Ford 45
5. - Richard Broström (S) Porsche 910 45
6. - Antonio Zadra (I) Abarth 2000SP 45
7. - Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Guy Edwards 45
8. - Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 45
9. - Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 44
10. - David Farnell (GB) Chevron B6 BMW 42
11. - George Silverwood (GB) Chevron B8 BMW 42

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 64

Mainz-Finthen [GT]

Rheinhessisches DMV Flugplatz-Rundstrecken-Rennen (Race 14 - Ehrenpreis der Stadtsparkasse), Mainz-Finthen Date: 30.8.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
45 Wilhelm Siegle (D) Porsche 911 Wilhelm Siegle Not known if ran GT2.0
46 Helmut Sall (D) Porsche 911 Helmut Sall Not known if ran GT2.0
47 Hermann Dorner (D) Porsche 914/6 Scuderia Lufthansa Not known if ran GT2.0
48 Ingo Hopp (D) Porsche 914/6 Ingo Hopp Not known if ran GT2.0
49 Jürgen Krzikalla (D) Porsche 911 Jürgen Krzikalla Not known if ran GT2.0
50 Dieter Franke (D) Porsche 911S Dieter Franke Not known if ran GT2.0
51 Gerhard Denu (D) Porsche 914/6 Rolf Götz Not known if ran GT2.0
52 Herbert Friebe (D) Porsche 911S Herbert Friebe Not known if ran GT2.0
53 Hugo Saebel (D) Porsche 911 Hugo Saebel Not known if ran GT2.0
54 Rolf Janson (D) Porsche 911S Rolf Janson Not known if ran GT2.0
55 Dieter Zimmer (D) Porsche 911TH Dieter Zimmer Not known if ran GT2.0
56 Eugen Kiemele (D) Porsche 911 Eugen Kiemele Not known if ran GT2.0
57 Richard Leder (D) Porsche 911 Richard Leder Not known if ran GT2.0
58 Herbert Steingass (D) Porsche 911T Herbert Steingass Not known if ran GT2.0
59 Reinhold Ernst (D) Porsche 911T Reinhold Ernst Not known if ran GT2.0
60 Rolf Fischer (D) Porsche 911T Rolf Fischer Not known if ran GT2.0
221 Hans-Peter Ziegler (D) Porsche 911S Hans-Peter Ziegler Not known if ran GT+2.0
222 Helmut Henzler (D) Porsche 911T Helmut Henzler Not known if ran GT+2.0
223 Peter Hoffmann (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Peter Hoffmann Not known if ran GT+2.0
224 Günther Ohler (D) Shelby GT350 Günter Ohler Not known if ran GT+2.0
225 Jürgen Karich (D) Shelby GT350 Jürgen Karich Not known if ran GT+2.0
226 Horst Rack (D) Porsche 911S Horst Rack Not known if ran GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 65

Zolder

5. ADAC-Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen, Zolder Date: 30.8.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Heinz-Walter Schewe (D) Porsche 911T Heinz-Walter Schewe 1. Gr.3 2.0
- Harald Kämpf (D) Fiat-Abarth Hediri Racing Team 1. GT1.0
- Helmut Lenze (D) Porsche 911T Helmut Leuze 1. P+2.0
- Günther Kutz (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Günther Kutz 1. GT1.6
- Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 911S Oldenkott Pipe and Tobacco Racing 1. GT+2.0
- Gerd Quist (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Max Moritz 1. GT2.0
- Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 910 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler 1. S2.0
- Georg Loos (D) Ferrari 512S Georg Loos 1. S+2.0
- Heinz Gilges (D) NSU Neusser Motorsport Club 1. P1.3
- Hartwig Bertrams (D) Alfa Romeo Spider Hartwig Bertrams 1. Gr.3 1.3
- Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D) Porsche 907 Spider Hans-Dieter Blatzheim 1. P2.0
- Albert Kewes (D) Glas 1300 GT Eifel-Sportfahrer-Racingteam 1. GT1.3
- Klaus Utz (D) Porsche 911S Autohaus Max Moritz 2. GT+2.0
- Klaus Edel (D) Costin-Nathan Imp Klaus Edel 2. P1.3
- Franz-A. Kremer (D) Glas 1300 GT Franz-A. Kremer 2. GT1.3
- Peter Kersten (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Oldenkott Pipe and Tobacco Racing 2. GT1.6
- Norbert Dombrowski (D) Porsche 906 Norbert Dombrowski 2. P2.0
- Alexander Nolte (D) Porsche 914/6 Hülpert & Co., VW-Porsche-Sportwagenzentrum 2. GT2.0
- Rudi Schmidt (D) Fiat-Abarth Rudi Schmidt 2. GT1.0
- Manfred Schulz (D) Porsche 910 Manfred Schulz 2. S2.0
- Hermann Schülter (D) Porsche 911T Hermann Schülter 3. GT2.0
- Hans Offenbroich (D) NSU Spider Hans Offenbroich 3. GT1.0
- Gerhard Niggemann (D) Porsche 911S German B. G. Racing Team 3. GT+2.0
- Karl-Heinz Weiler (D) Gepard C Karl-Heinz Weiler 3. P1.3
- Bernd Cellner (D) Aztec 2000 Hediri Racing Team 3. P2.0
- Günter Wohlfahrter (D) Porsche 911S Günter Wohlfahrter 4. GT2.0
- Hans Hargarten (D) Triumph TR6 Eifel-Sportfahrer-Racingteam 4. GT+2.0
Did not finish:
- Malte Bongers (D) Honda S800 NSU-Fahrergemeinschaft DNF GT1.0
- Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche 911 Hans Christian Jürgensen DNF GT2.0
- Peter Pütz (D) Opel GT Peter Pütz DNF GT2.0
- Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 Hans Schulze-Schwering DNF S2.0
- Karl-Heinz Busco (D) Eigenbau Karl-Heinz Busco DNF P1.3
- Thomas Krüger (D) Porsche 914/6 Thomas Krüger DNF GT2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 69

200 mile Fuji

Fuji International Golden Race, Fuji Inter 200 Mile Race, Mount Fuji Date: 6.9.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Gianpiero Moretti (I) Ferrari 512S 1022/1032 Scuderia Picchio Rosso 53
2. 20 Moto Kitano (J) Nissan R380 Mk.II 51
3. 26 Hajime Watanabe (J) Lotus 47 47/GT/56 47
Did not finish:
11 Corrado Manfredini (I) Porsche 906 DNF

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 70

500 km Imola

500 km di Imola, Autodromo Dino Ferrari, Imola Date: 13.9.1970

Classified:12

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 501,800 km Winner's average speed: 188,668 km/h

Fastest lap:Pedro RodriguezNo. 2Porsche 917K1:34,5190,916 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Brian Redman (GB) Porsche 917K 031->026 J. W. Automotive 100 2:43:53,500 3.
2. 31 Nanni Galli (I)
Andrea de Adamich (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 Autodelta 97 1. P3.0 4.
3. 33 Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D)
Helmut Marko (A)
Porsche 908/02 Martini Racing Team 95
4. 34 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Rudi Lins (A)
Porsche 908/02 Martini Racing Team 95
5. - Freddy Kottulinsky (S)
Niki Lauda (A)
Porsche 908/02 008 94
6. 5 Corrado Manfredini (I)
Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Ferrari 512S 1022/1032 Scuderia Picchio Rosso 93
7. 44 Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D)
Werner Zanders (D)
Porsche 907 87 1. P2.0
8. 46 Aldo Bardelli (I)
Mauro Nesti (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/2 75033-014 82 1. S2.0
9. - Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 910 Ernst Kraus 81
10. - Carlo Zuccoli (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Lola T210 Ford SL210/06 75
11. - John Bridges (GB)
Ken Walker (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford 73
12. - Helmut Krause (D) Porsche 907 68
Did not finish:
2 Pedro Rodriguez (MEX) Porsche 917K 016 J. W. Automotive 36 DNF 2. 1:33,400
- Zadra Abarth 2000 DNF
1 Arturo Merzario (I)
Ignazio Giunti (I)
Ferrari 512S 1042 SEFAC Gear lever
6 José Juncadella (E)
Peter Schetty (CH)
Ferrari 512S 1002 Escuderia Montjuich DNF 1.
8 Dominique Martin (CH)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Porsche 917K 025 Zitro Racing Accident 6.
Other starters:
- John Burton (GB) Chevron B16
Did not start:
- Andrea de Adamich (I)
Nanni Galli (I)
Alfa Romeo T33/3-71 Autodelta Withdrawn 5.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 71

Phoenix Park

Irish MRC Meeting, Phoenix Park, Dublin Date: 13.9.1970


Fastest lap:Archie PhillipsNo. Chevron B16 Ford2:4,6128,827 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - John L'Amie (GB) Porsche 910 22 0:46:36,600
2. - Archie Phillips Chevron B16 Ford 22
3. - Barrie Smith (GB) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/148 22 1.
4. - Max Wilson (GB) Lola T210 Ford SL210/12 Max Wilson 21
5. - Derek McMahon (IRL) Chevron B8 BMW 21

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 72

Hockenheim [GT1.6/T1.6]

Preis der Nationen für Rennwagen Formel 5000 (Race 2 - Tourenwagen bis 1600 ccm und Grand-Tourisme-Wagen bis 1600 ccm), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 13.9.1970


Circuit lenght: 6,769 km Race distance: 67,688 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 142 Joe Kretschi (CH) Alfa Romeo GTA Joe Kretschi 10 1. GT1.6
2. 122 Hermann Beilharz (D) BMW 1600/2 Hermann Beilharz, Jr. 1. T1.6
3. 128 Georg Reisinger (D) BMW 1600 Georg Reisinger 2. T1.6
4. 134 Werner Haug (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Deutsche Renault 1. GT1.3
5. 135 Horst Klauke (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Eifelland Wohnwagenbau 2. GT1.3
6. 116 Schüler Alfa Romeo GTA Hähn-Racing-Team 1. T1.3
7. 111 Montgelas Graf (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Junior Montgelas Graf 2. T1.3
8. 126 Martin Luther (D) BMW 1600/2 IMEX-Racing 3. T1.6
Other starters:
108 Wolfgang Kirsch (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Wolfgang Kirsch T1.3
113 Willi Sommer (D) Ford Escort Team Zakspeed T1.3
136 Wolfgang Krasser (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Rallye und Racinggemeinschaft Karlruhe GT1.3
In entry list:
101 Nikolaus Allar (D) NSU TT Nikolaus Allar Not known if ran T1.3
102 Peter Boden (D) NSU TT Peter Boden Not known if ran T1.3
103 Dieter Bürk (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Dieter Bürk Not known if ran T1.3
104 Wolfgang Erhardt (D) Ford Escort Wolfgang Erhardt Not known if ran T1.3
105 Dietmar Fritz (D) NSU TT Auto-Redick-Racing-Team Not known if ran T1.3
106 Siegfried Gebhard (D) NSU TT Siegfried Gebhard Not known if ran T1.3
107 Walter Hotz (D) Cooper S Magenta-Racing Not known if ran T1.3
109 Eric Kormann (D) Cooper S Eric Kormann Not known if ran T1.3
110 Peter Marx (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Peter Marx Not known if ran T1.3
112 Bernd Quaas (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Hähn-Racing-Team Not known if ran T1.3
114 Konrad Teufel (D) NSU TT Konrad Teufel Not known if ran T1.3
115 Peter Ulmann (CH) Ford Escort Squadra Humoristica Not known if ran T1.3
121 Andy Anderson (D) BMW 1600 Andy Anderson Not known if ran T1.6
123 Ulli Greis (D) BMW 1600/2 Ulli Greis Not known if ran T1.6
124 Fritz Harr (D) BMW 1600 Fritz Harr Not known if ran T1.6
125 Erich Isenmann (D) BMW 1600 TI Erich Isenmann Not known if ran T1.6
127 Wolfgang Vetter (D) BMW 1600/2 Wolfgang Vetter Not known if ran T1.6
129 Klaus Schwinge (D) BMW 1600/2 Motorsport-Club Stuttgart Not known if ran T1.6
130 Rolf Wurst (D) BMW 1600/2 Rallyegemeinschaft Ulm e. V. im ADAC Not known if ran T1.6
132 Girolama Capra (I) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Scuderia Palladio Not known if ran GT1.3
133 Peter Giese (D) Alpine A110 1300S Renault Peter Giese Not known if ran GT1.3
137 Manfred Krawietz (D) Fiat-Abarth OTS Manfred Krawietz Not known if ran GT1.3
138 Rudi Schmidt (D) Fiat-Abarth OTS Rudi Schmidt Not known if ran GT1.3
141 Horst Godel (D) Lotus Elan "sixtant racing-Team" Not known if ran GT1.6
143 Manfred Rapp (D) Lotus Europa Manfred Rapp Not known if ran GT1.6
144 Wolfgang Schmidt (D) Lotus Elan Wolfgang Schmidt Not known if ran GT1.6
145 Gebi Lippuner (CH) Lotus Elan Gebi Lippuner Not known if ran GT1.6

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 73

Hockenheim [GT3.0/T2.0]

Preis der Nationen für Rennwagen Formel 5000 (Race 4 - Tourenwagen bis 2000 ccm und Grand-Tourisme-Wagen bis 3000 ccm), Motodrom Hockenheim Date: 13.9.1970


Circuit lenght: 6,769 km Race distance: 67,688 km Winner's average speed: 160,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 97 Clemens Schickentanz (D) Porsche 911S Oldenkott Tabacco and Pipes Racing 10 GT3.0
2. 87 Gerd Quist (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH GT2.0
3. 94 Roland Bauer (D) Porsche 911S Roland Bauer GT3.0
4. 89 Günter Steckkönig (D) Porsche 914/6 Paul Ernst Strähle GT2.0
5. 73 Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) BMW 2002 TI Koepchen-BMW-Tuning T2.0
6. 72 Gerhard Schüler (D) Alfa Romeo GTA Alfa Romeo-Hähn T2.0
7. 74 xxx BMW 2002 TI Team Schnitzer T2.0
8. 80 Rolf Göring (D) Porsche 914/6 Hahn-Motofahrzeuge GmbH GT2.0
9. 79 Dieter Franke (D) Porsche 911S Dieter Franke GT2.0
10. 95 Helmut Henzler (D) Porsche 911T Helmut Henzler GT3.0
Other starters:
84 Eugen Kiemele (D) Porsche 911 Eugen Kiemele GT2.0
92 xxx ?
In entry list:
61 Willy Bayer (D) Opel Kadett Rallye Hettel-Racing Not known if ran T2.0
62 Ernst-Dieter Heine (D) Opel Kadett Rallye Opel-Rudhart Not known if ran T2.0
63 Dietmar Köring (D) BMW 2002 Scuderia Monasteria AC Münster e.V. Not known if ran T2.0
64 Gerhard Lässig (D) BMW 2002 Gerhard Lässig Not known if ran T2.0
65 Hugo Lutz (D) BMW 2002 TI Hugo Lutz Not known if ran T2.0
66 Dieter Mengele (D) BMW 2002 Team Tobien Not known if ran T2.0
67 Ulrich Mönninghoff (D) BMW 2002 TI Ulrich Mönninghoff Not known if ran T2.0
68 Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 2002 TI Autohaus Speidel Not known if ran T2.0
69 Erich Ott (D) BMW 2002 TI Erich Ott Not known if ran T2.0
70 Carlheinz Peters (D) BMW 2002 Carlheinz Peters Not known if ran T2.0
71 Andreas Schall (D) BMW 2002 TI MSC Gerstetten Not known if ran T2.0
76 Gerhard Denu (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Rolf Götz Not known if ran GT2.0
77 Peter Ehlert (D) Porsche 911T Marschall Martin Not known if ran GT2.0
78 Bernhard Forster (D) Porsche 911S Bernhard Forster Not known if ran GT2.0
81 Adolf Held (D) Porsche 911T Adolf Held Not known if ran GT2.0
82 Ingo Hopp (D) Porsche 914/6 Ingo Hopp Not known if ran GT2.0
83 Peter Kaiser (D) Porsche 911 Peter Kaiser Not known if ran GT2.0
85 Jürgen Krzikalla (D) Porsche 911 Jürgen Krzikalla Not known if ran GT2.0
86 Richard Leder (D) Porsche 911 Richard Leder Not known if ran GT2.0
88 Herbert Steingass (D) Porsche 911T Herbert Steingass Not known if ran GT2.0
90 Robert Stoddard (USA) Porsche 914/6 Robert Stoddard Not known if ran GT2.0
91 Paul White (D) Triumph GT6 Mk II Paul White Not known if ran GT2.0
93 Hermann Bauer (D) Porsche 911S Hermann Bauer Not known if ran GT3.0
96 Manfred Laub (D) Porsche 911S Renngemeinschaft Graf Zeppelin Not known if ran GT3.0
98 Klaus Utz (D) Porsche 911S Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH Not known if ran GT3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 74

Zandvoort Trophy

Dunes Trophy, Zandvoort Date: 20.9.1970


Fastest lap:Gijs van LennepNo. 44Porsche 917K1:26,7174,103 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 44 Gijs van Lennep (NL) Porsche 917K 012->021 A.A.W. 40 0:59:27,200 1. 1:25,300
2. - Helmut Kelleners (D) March 707 Chevrolet 1 Deutsche Auto Zeitung 40
3. - Ed Swart (NL) Abarth 2000S 38
4. - Helmut Leuze (D) Porsche 908/02 37
5. - Max Wilson (GB) Lola T210 Ford SL210/12 Max Wilson 37
6. - Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 36
7. - Dolk Lotus Elan 35
8. - J. Stuivenberg (NL) Porsche 911S 35
9. - Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D) Porsche 907 27

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 75

Tour de France

Tour de France Date: 27.9.1970

Started:99
Classified:42

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 146 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Patrick Depailler (F)
Jean Todt (F)
Matra-Simca MS650 03 198WS75 Matra 3.0
2. 145 Henri Pescarolo (F)
Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Johnny Rives (F)
Matra-Simca MS650 02 197WS75 Matra 3.0
3. 139 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Maurice Gélin (F)
Porsche 911ST 911 030 949 S-U9370 Porsche 3.0
4. 136 Guy Chasseuil (F)
Christian Baron (F)
Porsche 911S 69AY92 3.0
5. 137 Jacques Rey (CH)
Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)
Porsche 911S 3.0
6. 120 Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Jean Claude Morénas (F)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 1020 105BC92 Etablissement Sonauto 2.0
7. 58 Giorgio Pianta (I)
Alemani
Alfa Romeo GTAm MIK97829 TS2.0
8. 121 Henri Balas (F)
Roland Imbert (F)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0457 Etablissement Sonauto 2.0
9. 86 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
M. Viollet (F)
Porsche 911S VD52311 GT3.0
10. 83 Jean Selz (CH)
Jacques Cochet (CH)
Porsche 911S GE361... GT3.0
11. 82 Claudio Ponti (CH)
Florian Vetsch (CH)
Porsche 911S GT3.0
12. 119 Christian Poirot (F)
Pierre Soukry (D)
Porsche 910 006? 222JZ88 2.0
13. 91 Belliard
Beauregaud
Porsche 911S GT3.0
14. 60 Dieudonnée
Curien
Alfa Romeo GTAm TS2.0
15. 88 Marie-Pierre Palayer (F)
Ginette Derolland (F)
Porsche 911S 5827AW92 GT3.0
16. 123 Colette Burlet
Lamarre
Porsche 911T 3652VA75 2.0
17. 87 Guy Clarou (F)
J. Marty
Porsche 911S GT3.0
18. 90 Pierre Portier (F)
Jean-Pierre Peyroux (F)
Porsche 911S GT3.0
19. 112 Bancal
Beauchef
Alpine A110 1600 Renault 1.6
20. 16 Pierre Maublanc (F)
Dreyfus
BMW 2002 TI M-RD1385 T2.0
21. 66 Aimé Dirand (F)
Fallot
BMW 2002 TI TS2.0
22. 111 Christian Avril (F)
R. Alves
Alpine A110 1600 Renault 1.6
23. 26 Martial Delalande (F)
G. Peres
Ford Capri 4041BZ31? T3.0
24. - Jacques Diebolt (F)
A. Arnaud
J. P. Demaille
Opel Commodore GS/E
25. 64 Georges Alexandrovitch (F)
Bernard Pujos (F)
BMW 2002 TI TS2.0
26. 14 Pagani
G. Long
Opel Kadett T2.0
27. 17 Alfred Krause (F)
Collin
BMW 2002 TI T2.0
28. 15 Jacky Ravenel (F)
Jean-Louis Ravenel (F)
Opel Kadett T2.0
29. 77 J. P. Gaillardon
Gauthier
Lancia Fulvia GT1.6
30. 12 Beaucaire
Bourret
Opel Kadett T2.0
31. 73 Jean-Claude Aubriet (F)
"Vasco"
Opel Commodore 5038...4 TS+3.0
32. 19 Michel Artero
Ferran
BMW 2002 TI T2.0
33. 79 J. L. Billard
Pierre Lafont (F)
Opel Kadett GT2.0
34. 61 C. Noelle
Herrmann
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV TS2.0
35. 20 "Agere" (F)
Yves Breteau (F)
Opel Kadett T2.0
36. 34 Alain Carpentier
Eeckhaute
Triumph 2500 T3.0
37. 9 Pierre Lelong (F)
P. Lelong (F)
Alfa Romeo GTV T1.6
38. 76 Francine Warein
Paulette Delcros
Lancia 1600 HF GT1.6
39. 114 Pierre Moreau
Sztranyak
Stram - Lancia 417DJ20 Stram 1.6
40. 6 Tommy Franklin
S. Delserre
Ford Escort TC T1.6
41. 28 J. Pin
Bechard
Ford Capri T3.0
42. 32 Woitrain
Faux
Woitrain
Opel Commodore T3.0
Disqualified:
84 Jean-Claude Lagniez (F)
Errera
Porsche 911S GT3.0
Did not finish:
- Alain Clément
Michy
Alpine DNF
- Jacques Marché (F)
Patrice Sanson (F)
Porsche 911S DNF
- Heuze
Bamberger
Ford Mustang Boss DNF
1 Philippe Gobert
Damy
Fiat 850 Coupé DNF T1.0
3 Deville
Yves Leroux (F)
Di Bartholomeo
Renault R8 Gordini 1135 DNF T1.3
8 Holvoet
Hendrickx
Alfa Romeo GTV DNF T1.6
10 Franc Alési
N. Brunet Debaines
Opel Kadett Accident T2.0
11 Claude Buchet (F)
Henri Guyomard (F)
Opel Kadett DNF T2.0
18 Paul Metternich (D)
Wittigo Einsiedel (D)
BMW 2002 TI Accident T2.0
21 Elles
Sarazin
BMW 2002 TI DNF T2.0
23 Geffre
Font
Lapalisse
BMW 2002 TI DNF T2.0
27 Jean-Pierre Salomé (F)
J. Jusot
Ford Capri Accident T3.0
30 Lucette Pointet (F)
Colette Burlet
Ford Capri Accident T3.0
33 Roger Barbara (F) Triumph 2500 DNF T3.0
46 "Kinou"
"Hisson"
NSU 1000 TTS DNF TS1.0
49 Roland Imbert (F)
Fouquet
Alfa Romeo GTA DNF TS1.3
50 Michel Delannoy (F)
Martinache
NSU 67 DNF TS1.3
54 François Chevalier (F)
Jean-Pierre Paoli (F)
Ford Escort DNF TS1.6
56 Guy Verrier (F)
Patrick Vanson (GB)
Alfa Romeo GTAm DNF TS2.0
57 Jean-Pierre Barailler (F)
Fayel
Alfa Romeo GTAm DNF TS2.0
59 Bernard Darniche (F)
B. Demange
Alfa Romeo GTAm MIL47392 DNF TS2.0
62 "Romulus"
Emmanuel Charboneaux (F)
Vauxhall Viva GT DNF TS2.0
63 Koob
Brandenberger
BMW 2002 TI DNF TS2.0
65 Gérard Sevaux (F)
"Mendola" (F)
BMW 2002 TI DNF TS2.0
72 Rauno Aaltonen (SF)
François Mazet (F)
Ford Capri K-RD440 DNF TS+3.0
85 Noël Labaune (F)
Jean Maurin (F)
Porsche 911S DNF GT3.0
89 Guy Gentis (F)
Bernard Poizat
Porsche 911S Accident GT3.0
92 Leclercq
Builles
BMW 2800 DNF GT3.0
94 R. Mercier (F)
Slotine
Porsche 911S DNF GT3.0
108 Vial
Jean-Pierre Nicolas (F)
Alpine A110 1600 Renault 762MC24 DNF 1.6
109 Maurice Nussbaumer (F)
Jean-Luc Thérier (F)
Alpine A110 1600 Renault DNF 1.6
110 Roland Charriére (F)
Saintigny
Alpine 1600 Renault DNF 1.6
113 "Segolen" (F)
Le Maréchal
BSH DNF 1.6
122 Raymond Touroul (F)
Saulou
Porsche 911S DNF 2.0
126 Jean-Marie Alméras (F)
Jacques Alméras (F)
Porsche 911S DNF 2.0
130 Thomas Bossert (D) Triumph GT6 DNF 2.0
131 N. Pompannon
Barbe
Mazda R100 Misa Accident 2.0
142 Jean-Claude Andruet (F)
José Behra (F)
Ligier JS1 Ford V6 02 800LQ03 Ligier DNF 3.0
143 Jean Vinatier (F)
Guido Jacob
Guy Ligier (F)
Ligier JS1 Ford V6 01 162LH03 Ligier DNF 3.0
152 Michel Martin (F)
Jean C. Depret
Ford GT40 1082 5013HR78 Ford France DNF +3.0
155 Henri Greder (F)
Jean-Claude Perramond (F)
Chevrolet Corvette 194679-S-706401 6868BF92 Greder Racing DNF +3.0
156 Jean-Pierre Rouget (F)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Chevrolet Corvette 194378-S-410300 Ecurie Léopard DNF +3.0
Other starters:
4 Rumolo Renault R8 Gordini 1135 T1.3
22 Jean-Claude Monin (F)
"Sylvain" (F)
BMW 2002 TI T2.0
29 Fer
Yvonnyk
Ford Capri T3.0
31 Jean Ragnotti (F)
Thimonier
Opel Commodore GG-EY846 T3.0
35 Prive
Chauvin
Triumph 2500 T3.0
36 Jean-Marc Massoneri (F)
J. Bouly
BMW 2800 T3.0
40 "Marie-Claude Beaumont" (F)
Michele Dubosc (F)
Chevrolet Camaro 4620..75? T+3.0
41 Jean-Louis Marnat (F)
Houel
Chevrolet Camaro T+3.0
42 Biebolt
Armano
Chevrolet Camaro T+3.0
43 René Trautmann (F) Chevrolet Camaro T+3.0
48 Umberto de Bonis (I)
Dongu
Fiat 128 TS1.15
51 Vautrin
Talamona
NSU 67 TS1.3
71 Jean-François Piot (F)
Rabaté
Ford Capri K-LU433 TS+3.0
93 Jean-Pierre Gaban (B)
Christian Delferrier (B)
Porsche 911S GT3.0
101 Grenier
Derre
CG B1200 1.3
105 Xavier Mathiot (F)
Arnoula
Simca 1200S Coupé 1.3
115 Philippe Farjon (F) Alpine 1600 Renault 1.6
124 Henri Perrier (F)
Perrier
Porsche 911T 2.0
125 Parot
Anselme
Porsche 911S 2.0
127 Dan Blain
Dugas
Porsche 911S 2.0
128 Jacques Duval (CDN)
George Nicholas (CDN)
Porsche 911T 2.0
129 Helmut Gall (D) Porsche 911 2.0
132 Françoise Brun
Gaby Renault
NSU Ro80 2.0
135 René Mazzia (F)
Jean-Pierre Bodin (F)
Porsche 911S 3.0
138 Jean Égreteaud (F)
G. Rolland
Porsche 3.0
144 Dieter Glemser (D)
Klaus Kaiser
Ford Capri 3.0
151 "Corentin"
Prévost
Ferrari 275 GTB4 3400QB54? +3.0
In entry list:
118 André Wicky (CH) Porsche 907 2.0
153 "Dan Vemme" Ferrari 512S +3.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 76

Coupe du Salon

Coupe du Salon, Montlhéry Date: 3.10.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 74,200 km/h

Fastest lap:Gérard LarrousseNo. Porsche 908/021:27,9137,979 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gérard Larrousse (F) Porsche 908/02 20 0:27:06,400 1.
2. - José Juncadella (E) Ferrari 512S 1002 Escuderia Montjuich 20
3. - Dominique Martin (CH) Porsche 917K 025 Zitro Racing 20
4. - Régis Fraissinet (F) Lola T210 Ford 19
5. - Max Cohen-Olivar (MOR) Porsche 910 18
6. - Jacques Rey (CH) Porsche 911S 18

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 77

Mendig [T+2.0/GT]

ADAC Flugplatz-Rennen um den Königsbacher Goldpokal (Race 13 - Grand-Tourisme and Spezialtourenwagen), Mendig bei Mayen Date: 4.10.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
51 Jürgen Karich (D) Shelby GT350 Jürgen Karich Not known if ran GT+2.0
52 Günther Ohler (D) Shelby GT350 Günther Ohler Not known if ran GT+2.0
53 Peter Hoffmann (D) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Peter Hoffmann Not known if ran GT+2.0
54 Ingo Zeitz (D) Porsche 911T Ingo Zeitz Not known if ran GT+2.0
55 Manfred Bergmann (D) Porsche 911T Gentleman-Racing-Teamn e. V. Not known if ran GT+2.0
56 Gerd-Heinz Meyer (D) Porsche 911T Gerd-Heinz Meyer Not known if ran GT+2.0
57 Helmut Henzler (D) Porsche 911S Helmut Henzler Not known if ran GT+2.0
61 Siegfried Rieger (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Götz Not known if ran GT2.0
62 Jörg Vogelsang (D) Porsche 914/6 Jörg Vogelsang Not known if ran GT2.0
63 Ingo Hopp (D) Porsche 914/6 Ingo Hopp Not known if ran GT2.0
64 Herbert Steingass (D) Porsche 911S Herbert Steingass Not known if ran GT2.0
65 Günter Wohlfahrter (D) Porsche 911T Günter Wohlfahrter Not known if ran GT2.0
66 Dieter Zimmer (D) Porsche 911T Dieter Zimmer Not known if ran GT2.0
67 Dieter Franke (D) Porsche 911S Manfred Freisinger & Co. Not known if ran GT2.0
68 Eugen Kiemele (D) Porsche 911 Eugen Kiemele Not known if ran GT2.0
69 Reinhold Ernst (D) Porsche 911TH Reinhold Ernst Not known if ran GT2.0
70 Franz-Josef Rieder (D) Porsche 911T Automobilclub 1927 Mayen e.V. im ADAC Not known if ran GT2.0
71 Hermann Schüller (D) Porsche 911T Hermann Schüller Not known if ran GT2.0
72 Harald Link (D) Porsche 911S Harald Link Not known if ran GT2.0
73 Peter Ehlert (D) Porsche 911T Peter Ehlert Not known if ran GT2.0
74 Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Alpine A110 1600S Renault Deutsche Renault KG Not known if ran GT2.0
75 Gisela Hamann-Bauwens (D) Porsche 911T Porsche-Kremer-Racing-Team Not known if ran GT2.0
81 Rudi Schmidt (D) Fiat-Abarth Rudi Schmidt Not known if ran GT1.3
82 Harald Kämpf (D) Fiat-Abarth Harald Kämpf Not known if ran GT1.3
83 Malte Bongers (D) Honda S800 NSU-Fahrergemeinschaft Berlin Not known if ran GT1.3
84 Ernst-Wilh. Stockhausen (D) Honda S800 Siefener Not known if ran GT1.3
85 Armin Siefener (D) Honda S800 V-10-Klener-Team Not known if ran GT1.3
91 Dieter Eymann (D) Ford Mustang Dr. Dieter Eymann Not known if ran T+2.0
92 Klaus Fritzinger (D) Ford Mustang Klaus Fritzinger Not known if ran T+2.0
93 Bernd Lange (D) Ford Mustang Automobil-Renn-Club Wuppertal e.V. im AvD Not known if ran T+2.0
94 xxx BMW 2800 Team Schnitzer Not known if ran T+2.0
95 Bernd Ringhausen (D) Ford Capri Bernd Ringhausen Not known if ran T+2.0
96 Wolfgang Schirmer (D) Ford Capri Wolfgang Schirmer Not known if ran T+2.0
97 Peter Reinhardt (D) Ford Capri McNamara Racing K. G. Not known if ran T+2.0
98 Manfred Balzereit (D) Opel Commodore Manfred Balzereit Not known if ran T+2.0
99 Hans-Wilhelm Ridder (D) Opel Commodore Hans-Wilhelm Ridder Not known if ran T+2.0
100 Wolfgang Wasum (D) Opel 3000 RS Heidri-Racing-Team Not known if ran T+2.0
101 Klaus Steinmetz (D) Opel Commodore Steinmetz-Automobiltechnik GmbH Not known if ran T+2.0
102 Waldemar Warmbold (D) BMW 2800 Waldemar Warmbold Not known if ran T+2.0
103 Jörg Obermoser (D) BMW 2800 Autohaus Speidel Not known if ran T+2.0
104 Dieter Fröhlich (D) BMW 2800 BMW Alpina Not known if ran T+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 78

1000 km Paris

1000 km de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 18.10.1970


Circuit lenght: 9,269 km Race distance: 1001,088 km Winner's average speed: 171,298 km/h Attendance: 40000

Fastest lap:Henri PescaroloNo. 12Matra-Simca MS6602:35,3181,298 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Jack Brabham (AUS)
François Cevert (F)
Matra-Simca MS660 02 Matra Sports 128 5:49:41,800 3.
2. 6 José Juncadella (E)
Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)
Ferrari 512S 1002 Escuderia Montjuich 125 5.
3. 17 Gérard Larrousse (F)
Guy Chasseuil (F)
Claude Ballot-Léna (F)
Porsche 908/02 Martini Racing Team 122 10.
4. 12 Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Henri Pescarolo (F)
Matra-Simca MS660 01 Matra Sports 114 DNF 1. 2:34,600
5. 37 Willy Meier (D)
Max Cohen-Olivar (MOR)
Porsche 910 110
6. - Mike Garton (GB)
Roger Heavens (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW 108
7. 11 David Weir (USA)
Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Ford GT40 1078 Team Snake Speed 108
8. 29 Jacques Rey (CH)
Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)
Porsche 911S Jacques Rey 106 GT
9. - Jean Sage (F)
Erwin Kremer (D)
Porsche 911S 103
10. 1 Henri Greder (F)
"Marie-Claude Beaumont" (F)
Chevrolet Corvette 194679-S-706401 Greder Racing 102
11. - Robert Dutoit (F)
Jean-Pierre Gaban (B)
Porsche 911S
12. 3 Jürgen Neuhaus (D)
Willy Kauhsen (D)
Porsche 917K 007 Gesipa Off course 4.
13. - Raymond Touroul (F)
Guerre-Berthelot
Porsche 911S DNF
14. - Claude Swietlik (F)
Gilbert Salles (E)
Lola T210 SL210/09?
15. - Jean-Claude Lagniez (F)
Pierre Mauroy (F)
Porsche 911S
16. - Ernst Kraus (D)
Helmut Krause (D)
Porsche 907
17. - Rudi Lins (A)
Helmut Marko (A)
Porsche 908/02 Drive shaft 6.
18. - Ian Skailes (GB)
John Hine (GB)
Chevron - BMW DNF
19. 7 Georg Loos (D)
Franz Pesch (D)
Ferrari 512S 1018 Gelo Racing Team Gearbox 7.
20. - Claude Haldi (CH)
Bernard Cheneviere (CH)
Porsche 911S DNF
21. - Pierre Greub (CH)
Christian Blanc (CH)
Porsche 911S DNF
22. 34 Fabio Pravedoni
Mike Franey (GB)
Porsche 914/6 Fabio Pavedoni Accident
Did not finish:
- Teddy Pilette (B)
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/146 Racing Team VDS 2 Clutch 8.
- André Wicky (CH)
Daniel Rouveyran (F)
Porsche 907 Wicky DNF
- Sylvain Garant (F)
Patrick Depailler (F)
Porsche 911S DNF
- Gérard Pillon (CH)
Jacques Cochet (CH)
Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/147 Louis Morand Oil leak 9.
2 Gijs van Lennep (NL)
Gérard Larrousse (F)
Porsche 917K 012->021 Martini Racing Team Fire 2. 2:34,800
10 Paul Vestey (GB)
Julian Gerard (GB)
Ford GT40 1010 Trevor Graham DNF
Did not start:
4 Dominique Martin (CH)
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Porsche 917K 025 Zitro Racing Team Engine in practice
Did not qualify:
33 Ernst Seiler (CH)
Peter Ettmüller (CH)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 0181 Hart Ski Racing Team

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 79

Nürburgring [S/P/SR]

Internationales AvD SCM-Rundstreckenrennen Aachen (Rennen CanAm Rennwagen, Sportwagen u. Prototypes), Nürburgring - Südschleife Date: 18.10.1970

Practiced:25(S+5.0 - 1, S5.0 - 4, S3.0 - 4, S2.0 - 16)

Circuit lenght: 7,747 km Race distance: 224,100 km Winner's average speed:

3 practice sessions held for a total of 270 minutes on 16-17/10

Fastest lap:Helmut KellenersNo. 1March 707 Chevrolet2:38,6175,850 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Helmut Kelleners (D) March 707 Chevrolet 1 Deutsche Auto-Zeitung 30 1:21:39,900 SR+5.0 1. 2:39,500
2. 5 Chris Craft (GB) McLaren M8C Ford 70-07 Ecurie Evergreen 30 1:22:47,500 S/P3.0 2. 2:39,700
3. 17 Niki Lauda (A) Porsche 908/02 008 Bosch Racing Team 30 1:24:05,300 S/P3.0 4. 2:45,400
4. - Jo Bonnier (S) Lola T210 Ford Ecurie Bonnier 30 1:24:14,700 1. S/P2.0 5. 2:46,300
5. 3 Herbert Müller (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/143 Ecurie Bonnier 30 1:24:45,600 S/SR5.0 9. 2:54,700
6. 18 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 908/01 Gesipa-Team 30 1:24:54,300 S/P3.0 7. 2:49,300
7. 31 Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Guy Edwards 29 S/P2.0 8. 2:53,400
8. 49 Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D) Porsche 907 H .D. Blatzheim 29 S/P2.0 11. 2:55,300
9. 35 Max Wilson (GB) Lola T210 Ford SL210/12 Max Wilson 28 S/P2.0 12. 2:56,300
10. 45 Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 ex-Bohlmeier Schulze-Schwering 28 S/P2.0 17. 3:04,300
11. 50 Helmut Bross (D) Porsche 906 Wihuri-Yhtymä Oy 28 S/P2.0 13. 2:58,500
12. 28 Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B8 BMW Andrew Fletcher 27 S/P2.0 18. 3:05,300
13. 47 Helmut Gall (D) Porsche 906 Helmut Gall 26 S/P2.0 16. 3:03,200
14. 46 Mike Coombe (GB) Porsche 906 Opposite Lock Club 26 S/P2.0 22. 3:19,700
15. 39 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Lotus 23 Ford Scuderia Basilea 24 S/P2.0 24. 3:25,100
Did not finish:
27 Brian Robinson (GB) Chevron B16 Ford Brian Robinson 19 2:DNS S/P2.0 15. 3:02,700
36 Terry Croker (GB) Lola T210 Ford SL210/14 A & T Motors Ltd. 14 2:Holed raditor S/P2.0 6. 2:47,700
21 Dieter Basche (D) BMW 2002 TI Turbo Dieter Basche 11 1:DNF; 2:DNS 14. 3:01,100
53 Walter Lehmann (D) Lola T210 Ford SL210/08 Walter Lehmann 6 1:DNF S/P2.0 10. 2:55,000
6 David Prophet (GB) McLaren M12 Chevrolet Bill Bradley 2:Engine S/SR5.0 3. 2:42,500
11 Bernd Seidler (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Bernd Seidler 2:DNF S/SR5.0 23. 3:21,600
19 Keith Grant (GB) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-4-64 Victor Business Machines Ltd. 1:Oil leak S/P3.0 19. 3:14,600
Did not start:
10 Egmont Dursch (D) Lola T70 Mk.3 Chevrolet SL73/105 Egmont Dursch S/SR5.0 21. 3:19,600
33 John Blanckley (GB) Unipower - Ford Stanley Robinson Accident in warm up S/P2.0 20. 3:16,400
37 Rolf Bretschneider (D) Lotus 23 Ford Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler S/P2.0 26. 3:52,300
51 Werner Buls (D) Abarth 1300 OT Hans H. Stahlberg S/P2.0 25. 3:37,500
In entry list:
2 Jo Bonnier (S) Lola T70 Ecurie Bonnier
4 Stefan Sklenar (A) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/145? Stefan Sklenar
9 Willy Kauhsen (D) Porsche 917K 007 Willy Kauhsen
12 xxx McLaren Bill Bradley
16 xxx McLaren Ecurie Evergreen
20 Helmut Hölch (D) Chevron BMW Turbo Helmut Hölch
22 Erwin Kremer (D) Porsche 911S Porsche Kremer Racing Team
23 Wolfgang Bülow (D) Müller Turbo Eifelland Wohnwagenbau
26 Derek Bell (GB) Chevron TBA
29 Martin Blackie (GB) Chevron Martin Blackie
30 David Farnell (GB) Chevron Paul Watson Race Organisation
32 Jack Wheeler (GB) Jerboa Jack Wheeler
34 Mike Beckwith (GB) Allegro Chris Barber
38 Walter Kraiss (D) Lotus 23 BMW Motorsportclub Heilbronn
40 Horst Mundschitz (A) Lotus 47 47/GT/71 Valvoline RAR Team
41 Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 910 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
42 Lambert Hofer (A) Porsche 910 Bosch Racing Team
43 Otto Stuppacher (A) Porsche 910 Bosch Racing Team
44 Manfred Schulz (D) Porsche 910 Manfred Schulz
48 Kurt Rieder (A) Porsche 906 Bosch Racing Team
52 Robert F. Huhn (D) Porsche 914/6 914 043 1415 Scuderia Lufthansa

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 7,747 km Race distance: 116,205 km Winner's average speed: 168,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Helmut KellenersNo. 1March 707 Chevrolet2:38,6175,850 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Helmut Kelleners (D) March 707 Chevrolet 1 Deutsche Auto-Zeitung 15 0:41:18,100 SR+5.0
2. 5 Chris Craft (GB) McLaren M8C Ford 70-07 Ecurie Evergreen 15 0:41:25,400 S/P3.0
3. 6 David Prophet (GB) McLaren M12 Chevrolet Bill Bradley 15 0:42:07,100 S/SR5.0
4. 17 Niki Lauda (A) Porsche 908/02 008 Bosch Racing Team 15 0:42:38,900 S/P3.0
5. 3 Herbert Müller (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/143 Ecurie Bonnier 15 0:42:38,300 S/SR5.0
6. - Jo Bonnier (S) Lola T210 Ford Ecurie Bonnier 15 0:42:38,900 S/P2.0
7. 18 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 908/01 Gesipa-Team 15 0:42:41,000 S/P3.0
8. 53 Walter Lehmann (D) Lola T210 Ford SL210/08 Walter Lehmann 15 0:43:50,800 S/P2.0
9. 49 Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D) Porsche 907 H .D. Blatzheim 15 0:43:52,500 S/P2.0
10. 31 Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Guy Edwards 14 S/P2.0
11. 36 Terry Croker (GB) Lola T210 Ford SL210/14 A & T Motors Ltd. 14 S/P2.0
12. 35 Max Wilson (GB) Lola T210 Ford SL210/12 Max Wilson 14 S/P2.0
13. 45 Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 ex-Bohlmeier Schulze-Schwering 14 S/P2.0
14. 27 Brian Robinson (GB) Chevron B16 Ford Brian Robinson 14 S/P2.0
15. 50 Helmut Bross (D) Porsche 906 Wihuri-Yhtymä Oy 14 S/P2.0
16. 28 Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B8 BMW Andrew Fletcher 14 S/P2.0
17. 47 Helmut Gall (D) Porsche 906 Helmut Gall 13 S/P2.0
18. 11 Bernd Seidler (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Bernd Seidler 13 S/SR5.0
19. 46 Mike Coombe (GB) Porsche 906 Opposite Lock Club 13 S/P2.0
20. 39 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Lotus 23 Ford Scuderia Basilea 12 S/P2.0
21. 21 Dieter Basche (D) BMW 2002 TI Turbo Dieter Basche 11 DNF
Did not finish:
19 Keith Grant (GB) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-4-64 Victor Business Machines Ltd. Oil leak S/P3.0
Did not start:
33 John Blanckley (GB) Unipower - Ford Stanley Robinson Accident in warm up S/P2.0
37 Rolf Bretschneider (D) Lotus 23 Ford Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler S/P2.0
51 Werner Buls (D) Abarth 1300 OT Hans H. Stahlberg S/P2.0
10 Egmont Dursch (D) Lola T70 Mk.3 Chevrolet SL73/105 Egmont Dursch S/SR5.0

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 7,747 km Race distance: 116,205 km Winner's average speed: 172,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Helmut KellenersNo. 1March 707 Chevrolet2:38,6175,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Helmut Kelleners (D) March 707 Chevrolet 1 Deutsche Auto-Zeitung 15 0:40:21,800 SR+5.0
2. 5 Chris Craft (GB) McLaren M8C Ford 70-07 Ecurie Evergreen 15 0:40:22,100 S/P3.0
3. 17 Niki Lauda (A) Porsche 908/02 008 Bosch Racing Team 15 0:41:36,600 S/P3.0
4. - Jo Bonnier (S) Lola T210 Ford Ecurie Bonnier 15 0:41:36,800 S/P2.0
5. 3 Herbert Müller (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet SL76/143 Ecurie Bonnier 15 0:42:07,300 S/SR5.0
6. 18 Michel Weber (D) Porsche 908/01 Gesipa-Team 15 0:42:13,300 S/P3.0
7. 31 Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Guy Edwards 14 S/P2.0
8. 49 Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D) Porsche 907 H .D. Blatzheim 14 S/P2.0
9. 35 Max Wilson (GB) Lola T210 Ford SL210/12 Max Wilson 14 S/P2.0
10. 45 Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH) Porsche 910 ex-Bohlmeier Schulze-Schwering 14 S/P2.0
11. 50 Helmut Bross (D) Porsche 906 Wihuri-Yhtymä Oy 14 S/P2.0
12. 28 Andrew Fletcher (GB) Chevron B8 BMW Andrew Fletcher 13 S/P2.0
13. 47 Helmut Gall (D) Porsche 906 Helmut Gall 13 S/P2.0
14. 46 Mike Coombe (GB) Porsche 906 Opposite Lock Club 13 S/P2.0
15. 39 Ruedi Jauslin (CH) Lotus 23 Ford Scuderia Basilea 12 S/P2.0
Did not finish:
27 Brian Robinson (GB) Chevron B16 Ford Brian Robinson 5 DNF S/P2.0
53 Walter Lehmann (D) Lola T210 Ford SL210/08 Walter Lehmann DNF S/P2.0
6 David Prophet (GB) McLaren M12 Chevrolet Bill Bradley Blown engine S/SR5.0
11 Bernd Seidler (CH) Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet SL73/102 Bernd Seidler DNF S/SR5.0
Did not start:
21 Dieter Basche (D) BMW 2002 TI Turbo Dieter Basche
33 John Blanckley (GB) Unipower - Ford Stanley Robinson S/P2.0
36 Terry Croker (GB) Lola T210 Ford SL210/14 A & T Motors Ltd. Holed radiator S/P2.0
37 Rolf Bretschneider (D) Lotus 23 Ford Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler S/P2.0
51 Werner Buls (D) Abarth 1300 OT Hans H. Stahlberg S/P2.0
19 Keith Grant (GB) Brabham BT8 Climax SC-4-64 Victor Business Machines Ltd. Oil leak S/P3.0
10 Egmont Dursch (D) Lola T70 Mk.3 Chevrolet SL73/105 Egmont Dursch S/SR5.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 80

Jarama

Circuito de Jarama, Madrid Date: 18.10.1970


Fastest lap:Alex Soler-RoigNo. Porsche? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jorge de Bagration (E) Porsche 908/02
2. - Juan Fernandez (E) Porsche 908/02
Other starters:
- Alex Soler-Roig (E) Porsche

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 81

Neubiberg

5. Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen München-Neubiberg, München-Neubiberg Date: 25.10.1970


Fastest lap:Helmut KellenersNo. March 707 Chevrolet1:48161,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Helmut Kelleners (D) March 707 Chevrolet 1 Deutsche Auto Zeitung 10 0:19:50,600 1. 1:57,300
2. - Guy Edwards (GB) Astra RNR2 Ford Guy Edwards 10
3. - Karl Foitek (CH) Lola T210 Ford 10
4. - Hans-Dieter Weigel (D) Porsche 907 9
5. - Klaus Reisch (A) Alfa Romeo T33/2 75033-029 Hubert Ascher 9
6. - Ernst Kraus (D) Porsche 910 Ernst Kraus 9

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 82

Neubiberg [GT]

5. Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen München-Neubiberg (Race 7 - Grand-Tourisme-Wagen), München-Neubiberg Date: 25.10.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
231 Reinhold Ernst (D) Porsche Reinhold Ernst Not known if ran GT2.0
232 Albrecht Schütz (D) Porsche Rallye-Gemeinschaft Ulm Not known if ran GT2.0
233 Paul Fromm (D) Porsche Paul Fromm Not known if ran GT2.0
234 Hans Christian Jürgensen (D) Porsche Hans-Christian Jürgensen Not known if ran GT2.0
235 Wilhelm Siegle (D) Porsche W. Siegele Not known if ran GT2.0
236 Günther Schwarz (D) Porsche 914/6 Scuderia Lufthansa Not known if ran GT2.0
237 Peter Kaiser (D) Porsche Motorsportclub Stuttgart Not known if ran GT2.0
238 Gerd Quist (D) Porsche 914/6 Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH Not known if ran GT2.0
239 Manfred Laub (D) Porsche 911S Renngemeinschaft Graf Zeppelin Not known if ran GT2.0
240 Adolf Held (D) Porsche Adolf Held Not known if ran GT2.0
241 Eugen Kiemele (D) Porsche Eugen Kiemele Not known if ran GT2.0
242 Günter Steckkönig (D) Porsche 914/6 Strähle KG Not known if ran GT2.0
243 Emilio Pegger (CH) Porsche Emilio Pegger Not known if ran GT2.0
244 Gerhard Denu (D) Porsche Autohaus Rolf Götz Not known if ran GT2.0
245 Hermann Neureuther (D) Porsche 914/6 Hermann Neureuther Not known if ran GT2.0
246 Ingo Hopp (D) Porsche Ingo Hopp Not known if ran GT2.0
247 Rolf Fischer (D) Porsche 911TH Walter Lehmann Not known if ran GT2.0
248 Rolf Lieb (D) Porsche 911S Rolf Lieb Not known if ran GT2.0
251 Dieter Fröhlich (D) Chevrolet Chiquita Not known if ran GT+2.0
252 Martin Räth (D) Ford Harald Schaetzle Not known if ran GT+2.0
253 Georg Strohmeyer (D) Porsche 911S Georg Strohmeyer Not known if ran GT+2.0
254 Heino Stamm (D) Porsche 911S Heino Stamm Not known if ran GT+2.0
255 Klaus Moritz (D) Porsche 911S Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH Not known if ran GT+2.0
256 Michael Baretta (D) Chevrolet Michael M. Baretta Not known if ran GT+2.0
257 Manfred Gramm (D) Porsche 911S Manfred Gramm Not known if ran GT+2.0
258 Reinhardt Stenzel (D) Porsche 911S V.S.A. Not known if ran GT+2.0
259 Rolf Mayer (D) Chevrolet Rolf Mayer Not known if ran GT+2.0
260 Roland Bauer (D) Porsche 911S Strähle KG Not known if ran GT+2.0
261 Helmut Henzler (D) Porsche 911S Helmut Henzler Not known if ran GT+2.0

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 83

Montlhéry AGACI 300

Montlhéry Date: 25.10.1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
- Jean-Pierre Rouget (F) Ford GT40 1048 Willie Koenig DNF
Other starters:
- Mazet Alfa Romeo T33/2 SOFAR
- Christine Beckers (B) Alfa Romeo T33/2 priv.

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 84

6 h Jarama

6 Hours Jarama Date: 1.11.1970

Started:29

Fastest lap:Jo SiffertNo. Porsche 908/021:30,2135,872 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Alex Soler-Roig (E)
Jürgen Neuhaus (D)
Porsche 908/02 022 Gesipa Racing 229 1. 1:29,500
2. - Reine Wisell (S)
Jorge de Bagration (E)
Porsche 908/02 Escuderis Calvo Sotelo 228 3. 1:30,000
3. - Jo Siffert (CH)
Juan Fernandez (E)
Porsche 908/02 021? Escuderia Montjuich 222 2. 1:29,600
4. - Walter Dona (I)
"Pooky" (I)
Porsche 910 Brescia Corse? 201 15. 1:40,700
5. - Ian Skailes (GB)
Richard Bond (GB)
Chevron B16 Ford 200 8. 1:36,500
6. - Roger Heavens (GB)
Mike Garton (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW 199
7. - Mike Coombe (GB)
Willie Tuckett (GB)
Porsche 906 196
8. - Martin Blackie (GB)
Bernard Unett (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW 195
9. - Jose Ruiz-Thiery (E)
"Fono" (E)
Chevron B8 BMW 189
10. - Peter Crossley (GB)
Richard Shardlow (GB)
Crossley - Ford SC-1-66 178
11. 40 José-Maria Fernandez (E)
Javier Juncadella (E)
Porsche 914/6 914 043 1569 176
12. - Edward Negus (GB)
Peter Hanson (GB)
Chevron B8 BMW 172 14. 1:40,700
Did not finish:
- Arturo Merzario (I)
José Juncadella (E)
Ferrari 512S 1002 Escuderia Montjuich DNF 5. 1:32,900
19 Peter Gaydon (GB)
Julian Gerard (GB)
Ford GT40 1010 Trevor Graham DNF
Other starters:
- Schultze
Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D)
Porsche 907 S 7. 1:36,400
- "Gi-Bi" (I)
"Pam" (I)
Abarth 2000 10. 1:38,700
- Ennio Bonomelli (I)
"Noris" (I)
Porsche 910 12. 1:39,800
- Alain De Cadenet (GB)
Weir
Lola T210 A. De Cadenet 6. 1:36,000
- Wilson
Daghorn
Lola T210 Ford SL210/12 Max Wilson 9. 1:38,100
- Umberto Grano (I)
"Bing Jock"
Abarth Fiat 11. 1:39,700
- Franey
Fletcher
Chevron B8 13. 1:40,000
- Weber
Juan Kutz (D)
Porsche 908 4. 1:31,900
In entry list:
- Bassi
Pasolini
Porsche 906/10
- Carlo Zuccoli (I)
Carlo Facetti (I)
Lola T210 Ford SL210/06 Brescia Corse
- "Pam" (I)
Zadra
?

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 85

Casablanca

Grand Prix de Casablanca, Ain Diab, Casablanca Date: 8.11.1970


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 126,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Claude Swietlik (F) Lola T210 Ford 0:53:40,500
2. - André Wicky (CH) Porsche 907
3. - Max Cohen-Olivar (MOR) Porsche 910
4. - Martin Blackie (GB) Chevron B8 BMW
5. - Mike Coombe (GB) Porsche 906
6. - Mario Barone (I) BMW

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 86

1000 km Suzuka

1000 km Suzuka Date: 1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 87

Montes Claros

IX Circuito de Montes Claros, Montes Claros Date: 1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 58 Jorge de Bagration (E) Porsche 908/02 30 1. 1:11,780
2. 56 Carlos Santos (P) Porsche 906 28 2. 1:15,130
3. - Ernesto Neves (P) Lotus Europa Team Palma 28 3. 1:16,200
4. - Américo Nunes (P) Porsche 911S 26 4. 1:24,600
5. - Colaço Marques Porsche 911S 26
6. - Miguel Correia (P) Lancia Fulvia HF 24
7. - Vicenzo Matos Opel GT 23
8. - Carlos Matos Honda S800 20
Did not finish:
- Miguel Rau (P) Lotus Elan 14 DNF
Other starters:
- Joaquim Felipe Nogueira (P) ? 5. 1:27,410

Top of page

Non Championship Races Round: 88

6 h Nova Lisboa

6 Horas de Nova Lisboa, Nova Lisboa, Angola Date: 1970


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Other starters:
- xxx Alfa Romeo T33/2 75033-015?

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 22.4.2006