World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1923


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 20.5.1923 Bol d'Or F      
2 27.5.1923 24 h Le Mans F   33 30
3 27.5.1923 GP d'Italia I      
4   GP de l'A.C.F. [400 kg] F      
5   GP de l'A.C.F. [1000 kg] F      
6   GP de l'A.C.F. [1400 kg] F      
7   GP Guipozcoa E      
8 2.9.1923 Coupe Georges Boillot F      
9   Circuit des Routes Pavées F      
10   Brescia GP I      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 20.5.1923


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1777,235 km Winner's average speed: 74,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 100 Robert Benoist (F) Salmson 1. C1.1
1. 102 Lucien Desvaux (F) Salmson 1. C1.1
3. 101 Georges Casse (F) Salmson 3. C1.1
4. 80 Robert Sénéchal (F) Sénéchal 750 1. C750
5. 93 Fratissier Amilcar CS 4. C1.1
6. 88 Battaglia Benjamin 2. C750
7. 81 Violette Morris Benjamin 3. C750
8. 105 Leblanc Rally 5. C1.1
9. 82 Hibert Benjamin 4. C750
10. 95 Brault Rally 6. C1.1
11. 106 Dayot Defrance - SCAP 7. C1.1
12. 96 Vassini Defrance - SCAP 8. C1.1
Not classified:
98 Margueritte M.S. Chapuis Dornier C1.1
Did not finish:
83 Lenfant Benjamin DNF C750
86 Allavoine Benjamin DNF C750
87 Huret Benjamin DNF C750
91 André Morel (F) Amilcar CS DNF C1.1
92 Mestivier Amilcar CS DNF C1.1
97 Martin Defrance - SCAP DNF C1.1
103 Chappaz Salmson DNF C1.1
In entry list only:
84 Pernette B.N.C. - SCAP C750
85 Bosseboeuf Fournier - Ruby C750
94 Octon Mauve C1.1
99 Vasselin B.N.C. - Ruby C1.1
104 Stuart Sandford Sandford - Ruby C1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

24 h Le Mans

Premiéres Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe Date: 27.5.1923

Started:33
Classified:30

Circuit lenght: 17,262 km Race distance: 2209,536 km Winner's average speed: 92,064 km/h

Triennial Cup, 1st round

Fastest lap:John DuffNo. 8Bentley 3 L Sport9:39107,328 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 André Lagache (F)
René Léonard (F)
Chenard & Walcker Sport 6172E. 128 1. 3.0
2. 10 Raoul Bachmann (F)
Christian d'Auvergne (F)
Chenard & Walcker Sport 6..4I2 2. 3.0
3. 23 Raymond de Tornaco (B)
Paul Gros (F)
Bignan 11hp Desmo 1. 2.0
4. 8 John Duff (GB)
Frank Clement (GB)
Bentley 3 L Sport 141 XM6761 Captain J. F. Duff 3. 3.0
5. 24 Philippe de Marne (F)
Jean Martin (F)
Bignan 11hp Commercial 2. 2.0
6. 1 André Dills (B)
Nicolas Caerels (B)
Excelsior Albert 1er 6051I2? Compagnie Nationale Excelsior 1. 8.0
7. 11 Fernand Bachmann (F)
Robert Glaszmann (F)
Chenard & Walcker 15hp Tourisme 7902I2 4. 3.0
8. 7 Gérard de Courcelles (F)
André Rossignol (F)
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 2848W1 1. 5.0
9. 2 Gonzaque Lécureul (F)
Flaud
Excelsior Albert 1er Compagnie Nationale Excelsior 2. 8.0
10. 28 Max de Pourtales (F)
Sosthene de la Rochefoucauld (F)
Bugatti Brescia 16S 4104W1 1. 1.5
11. 17 Migeot
Eugene Verpault (F)
Brasier TC4 (12 CV) 5. 3.0
12. 34 Lucien Desvaux (F)
Georges Casse (F)
Salmson VAL3 9551I2 1. 1.1
13. 16 Belbeu
Paul Torchy (F)
Delage DE 11hp ....I3 6. 3.0
14. 19 Charles Montier (B)
Albert Ouriou (F)
Montier Speciale (Ford Model T) 2230W1 7. 3.0
15. 33 Maurice Benoist (F)
Luis Ramon Bueno (F)
Salmson VAL3 2. 1.1
16. 21 M. Cappé (F)
Jean Dourianou (F)
Georges Irat 4A/3 3. 2.0
17. 14 Jean de Marguenat (F)
Gaston Delalande (F)
Rolland-Pilain B22 ...8B8 8. 3.0
18. 35 Maurice Boutmy (F)
Jérôme Marcandanti (F)
Amilcar CV 3. 1.1
19. 5 Robert Bloch (F)
Stalter
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 2142I2 2. 5.0
20. 12 Edouard Probst (CH)
Redon
Berliet VH 12hp 5456C4? 9. 3.0
21. 15 Louis Sire (F)
Georges Guignard (F)
Rolland-Pilain R 10. 3.0
22. 29 Louis Pichard (F)
René Marie (F)
Bugatti Brescia 16S 42..W1 2. 1.5
23. 25 Jean Pouzet (F)
Edmond Pichon (F)
Rolland-Pilain RP 4. 2.0
24. 26 Jude Robin (F)
Gérard Marinier (F)
Rolland-Pilain RP 1671..? 5. 2.0
25. 30 Louis Balart (F)
Charles Drouin (F)
Corre La Licorne 3. 1.5
26. 27 Lucien Molon (F)
Léon Molon (F)
Vinot Deguingand BP 10hp .024I3 6. 2.0
27. 18 Maillon
Léopold Jouguet (F)
Brasier TB4 (12 CV) ....I3 11. 3.0
28. 20 Albert Colomb (F)
W. Lestienne (F)
Corre La Licorne EV 12CV 12. 3.0
29. 22 Milhaud
Pierre Malleveau (F)
Georges Irat 4A/3 7. 2.0
30. 32 Lucien Erb (F)
Robert Battagliola (F)
S.A.R.A. ATS 2269I2 Société des Automobiles a Refroidissements par Air 4. 1.1
Did not finish:
6 Henri Stoffel (F)
R. Labouchére (F)
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 4380Z3 50 DNF 5.0
13 Roland Jacquot (F)
Georges Ribail (F)
Berliet VH 12hp 5455C4? 44 DNF 3.0
31 François Piazzoli (F)
André Marandet (F)
S.A.R.A. ATS 1107G5 Société des Automobiles a Refroidissements par Air 14 Accident 1.1
In entry list only:
- xxx Buc
- xxx Buc
3 xxx Voisin
4 xxx Voisin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

GP d'Italia

Italian Touring Car Grand Prix, Monza (A circuit) Date: 27.5.1923


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 500,506 km Winner's average speed: 117,579 km/h

Fastest lap:AnderloniNo. Bianchi4:44126,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Trucco Isotta-Fraschini 4:15:25,000
2. - A. Bianchi Isotta-Fraschini 4:16:27,600
3. - U. Sivocci Alfa Romeo 4:30:33,000 1. Cat.II
- I. Rubbietti Bianchi 1. Cat.I
Other starters:
- Anderloni Bianchi

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

GP de l'A.C.F. [400 kg]

A.C.F. Touring Car Grand Prix, Tours Date: 1923


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 296,119 km Winner's average speed: 80,467 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lahms Mathis
2. - Boecchi Mathis
3. - Desvaux Salmson

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

GP de l'A.C.F. [1000 kg]

A.C.F. Touring Car Grand Prix, Tours Date: 1923


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 387,852 km Winner's average speed: 68,317 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cabaillot Peugeot 15CV
2. - Buteau Peugeot 15CV
3. - Bouverot Peugeot 15CV

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

GP de l'A.C.F. [1400 kg]

A.C.F. Touring Car Grand Prix, Tours Date: 1923


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 502,115 km Winner's average speed: 83,042 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - André Boillot (F) Peugeot T174
2. - E. Morillon Peugeot T174
2. - A. Morillon Peugeot T174

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

GP Guipozcoa

Grand Prix du Guipozcoa, Handicap, Lasarte-St. Sébastien Date: 1923


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 445,788 km Winner's average speed: 90,928 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Martin Bignan
2. - Dubonnet Hispano-Suiza
3. - Belben Delage

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Coupe Georges Boillot

Coupe Georges Boillot, Boulogne Date: 2.9.1923


Circuit lenght: 37,375 km Race distance: 448,500 km Winner's average speed: 114,116 km/h

Fastest lap:BoyrivenNo. Hispano-Suiza?118,231 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Garnier Hispano-Suiza H6 12 3:55:58,400 1. +4.5
2. - Boyriven Hispano-Suiza 12 4:21:26,200 2. +4.5
3. - André Pisart (F) Chenard & Walcker 12 4:45:47,200 1. 3.0
4. - Morillon Peugeot 12 5:00:32,600 1. 4.5
5. - André Lagache (F) Chenard & Walcker 12 5:11:39,200 2. 3.0
6. - Herbert Kensington Moir (GB) Bentley 3 L 12 5:20:50,000 3. 3.0
7. - Jacques Elgy (F) Bignan 12 5:25:00,000 1. 2.0
Not classified:
- John Duff (GB) Bentley 3 L 141 XM6761 3.0
Did not finish:
- André Boillot (F) Peugeot 8 DNF 4.5
- Cabaillot Peugeot 7 DNF 4.5
- Jean de L'Espée Bugatti 7 DNF 2.0
- Charles Montier (B) Montier spéciale 7 DNF 2.0
- Christian d'Auvergne (F) Chenard & Walcker 5 DNF 3.0
- Coe Vauxhall 30/98 5 DNF 4.5
- Delpierre La Perle 3 DNF 1.5
- Mazurel Bugatti 3 Accident 2.0
- Frank Clement (GB) Bentley 3 L DNF 3.0
- Jean Chassagne (F) Hispano-Suiza DNF +4.5
- Massé Hispano-Suiza Accident +4.5
- Raymond de Tornaco (B) Bignan DNF 2.0
- Jean Martin (F) Bignan DNF 2.0
- Jean Haimovici (R) Bignan DNF 2.0
- Albert Guyot (F) Bignan DNF 2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

Circuit des Routes Pavées

Circuit des Routes Pavées, Pont a Marcq, Lille Date: 1923


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 79,070 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rost Georges Irat
2. - J. Foresti Aries
3. - Gaudermann Voisin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Brescia GP

Brescia-Touring Cars Grand Prix Date: 1923


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 608,332 km Winner's average speed: 120,234 km/h

Fastest lap:Carlo MasettiNo. Bugatti 2.07:45,2134,590 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlo Masetti Bugatti 2.0 5:03:22,600
2. - Giulio Masetti Alfa Romeo 3.0 5:17:05,000
3. - Alessandro Cappelli Bianchi 2.0 5:23:54,400

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005