World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1924


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 13.4.1924 Premio Otonó RA      
2 15.6.1924 24 h Le Mans F   41 14
3 15.6.1924 Coppa della Sila I   10 8
4 15.6.1924 GP d'Italia I   19 12
5 20.7.1924 24 h Spa B   27  
6   GP de l'A.C.F. [400 kg] F      
7   GP de l'A.C.F. [1000 kg] F      
8   GP de l'A.C.F. [1400 kg] F      
9 31.8.1924 Coupe Georges Boillot F      
10 21.9.1924 Circuit des Routes Pavées F      
11   GP Guipozcoa E      
12   Bol d'Or F      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Premio Otonó

Premio Otonó, 250 Miles, Moron Circuit Date: 13.4.1924


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Juan Malcolm Chandler
2. - Eduardo Luro Stutz
3. - Jorge A. Luro Hudson
4. - Antonio Gerli Lancia
5. - Antonio Trabucco Hudson

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

24 h Le Mans

2emes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe Date: 15.6.1924

Started:41
Classified:14

Circuit lenght: 17,262 km Race distance: 2077,340 km Winner's average speed: 86,555 km/h

Triennial Cup, 2nd round
Biennial Cup (Rudge-Whitworth Cup), 1st round

Fastest lap:André LagacheNo. 3Chenard & Walcker9:19111,168 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 John Duff (GB)
Frank Clement (GB)
Bentley 3 L Sport 582 XT1606 Duff & Adlington 1. 3.0
2. 6 Henri Stoffel (F)
Edouard Brisson (F)
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 1. 5.0
3. 5 Gérard de Courcelles (F)
André Rossignol (F)
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 2. 5.0
4. 31 André Pisart (F)
Chavée
Chenard & Walcker 2 litre 1. 2.0
5. 30 Manso de Zuniga (E)
Christian d'Auvergne (F)
Chenard & Walcker 2 litre 680W1 2. 2.0
6. 17 Gaston Delalande (F)
Georges Guignard (F)
Rolland-Pilain C23 3. 2.0
7. 15 Eugene Verpault (F)
Marcel De La Barre (F)
Brasier TB4 (12 CV) 2. 3.0
8. 16 Migeot
Léopold Jouguet (F)
Brasier TB4 (12 CV) 7049H.? 3. 3.0
9. 19 Louis Sire (F)
Louis Tremel (F)
Rolland-Pilain C23 4. 2.0
10. 28 Raymond de Tornaco (B)
Francis Barthelemy (F)
Bignan 5312W1 5. 2.0
11. 51 Fernard Gabriel (F)
Henri Lapierre (F)
Aries 8-10 CV 1. 1.1
12. 46 Louis François (F)
André Marandet (F)
S.A.R.A. Société des Automobiles a Refroidissements par Air 2. 1.1
13. 50 Louis Rigal (F)
Roger Delano (F)
Aries 8-10 CV 3. 1.1
14. 52 Maurice Boutmy (F)
Jérôme Marcandanti (F)
Amilcar CV 1138I 4. 1.1
Not classified:
15. 38 Georges Delaroche (F)
Pierre Bacqueyrisses (F)
Chenard & Walcker 1.5
16. 40 Raoul Roret (F)
Bruno Calise (F)
DNS - Hatton
Alba 1.5
Did not finish:
4 Robert Bloch (F)
Stalter
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 112 DNF 5.0
29 René Marie (F)
Henri Springuel (F)
Bignan 6820.. 88 DNF 2.0
37 Robert Sénéchal (F)
Robert Glaszmann (F)
Chenard & Walcker 83 DNF 1.5
45 Lucien Erb (F)
Léon Fabert (F)
S.A.R.A. ATS 1780I Société des Automobiles a Refroidissements par Air 82 DNF 1.1
47 Jules de Ségovia (E)
Alcain
S.A.R.A. ATS 8568I Société des Automobiles a Refroidissements par Air 80 DNF 1.1
7 Charles Flohot (F)
Robert Laly (F)
Aries 64 DNF 5.0
20 Gérard Marinier (F)
Antoine Dubreil (F)
Rolland-Pilain C23 60 DNF 2.0
32 Louis Henry (F)
Jean Vaurez (F)
G.R.P. 59 DNF 2.0
43 Charles Drouin (F)
Louis Balart (F)
Corre La Licorne 58 DNF 1.5
27 Jean Dourianou (F)
Pierre Malleveau (F)
Georges Irat 4A/3 42 DNF 2.0
23 Charles Montier (B)
Albert Ouriou (F)
Montier Speciale (Ford Model T) 1433.. 40 DNF 2.0
3 André Lagache (F)
René Léonard (F)
Chenard & Walcker 26 Fire 5.0
49 Charles Follot (F)
Fernand Casellini (F)
Majola 22 Broken Valve 1.1
18 Jean de Marguenat (F)
René Gaudin (F)
Rolland-Pilain C23 18 DNF 2.0
33 Louis Chenard (F)
E. Chenard (F)
Louis Chenard 13 DNF 1.5
48 André Morel (F)
Marius Mestivier (F)
Amilcar CGS 13 DNF 1.1
25 Marcel Mongin (F)
Roland Coty (F)
Omega Six 11 DNF 2.0
11 Jérôme Le Dur (F)
Jean Matthys (F)
Bignan 10 DNF 3.0
24 Louis Bonne (F)
Jacques Margueritte (F)
Omega Six ....W1 9 DNF 2.0
10 Jean Martin (F)
Philippe de Marne (F)
Bignan 8 Radiator 3.0
9 Raoul Bachmann (F)
Fernand Bachmann (F)
Chenard & Walcker Sport 6 Accident 3.0
44 Joseph Paul (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Corre La Licorne 5 DNF 1.5
42 Albert Colomb (F)
W. Lestienne (F)
Corre La Licorne 3 Valves 1.5
12 Arthur Duray (F)
Giulio Foresti (I)
Aries DNF
41 Dreux
Hatton
Bruno Calise (F)
Alba Valves (or DNS) 1.5
In entry list only:
- xxx Delage
- xxx Bugatti 1.5
13 Kenelm Lee Guinness Sunbeam Le Mans '24 Car not ready 3.0
14 Dario Resta (I) Sunbeam Le Mans '24 Car not ready 3.0
26 xxx Georges Irat 2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Coppa della Sila

I. Coppa della Sila Date: 15.6.1924

Started:10
Classified:8

Circuit lenght: 144,200 km Race distance: 144,200 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Saverio De Bartolo Ansaldo 1 3:12:16,000
2. - Antonio Fiertler Fiat 501 1
3. - Luigi Leonetti ? 1
Other starters:
- Sidlari Chiribiri

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

GP d'Italia

Italian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 Hours, Monza (A circuit) Date: 15.6.1924

Started:19
Classified:12

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2582,740 km Winner's average speed: 107,617 km/h

Race was known also as GP della Notta

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rieken
Berthold
N.A.G. C46 3.0 24:00:00,000
2. - Antonio Ascari (I)
Attilio Marinoni (I)
Alfa Romeo RLS
3. - Cesare Schieppati
Ferretti
Diatto 2.0 1. 2.0
4. - Dosio
Iliprandi
OM 2.0
5. - Maserati
Botta
Diatto 2.0
6. - Mario Danieli (I)
Tino Danieli (I)
OM 1.5 1. 1.5
7. - Biagioni
Ricoldi
Salmson 1. 1.1
8. - Silvani
Botta
Amilcar 2. 1.1
9. - Levi
Castellari
OM 1.5
10. - Brambilla
Rosa
GAR 1.1
11. - Bianchi
Maserati
Peugeot 1.1
12. - Imperiale
Podesta
Odetti 1.1
Not classified:
- Palazzolo
Vesprini
Aurea 1.5
- Riboldi
Gerosa
Fiat 1.5
- Binda
Belgir
Amilcar 1.1
- Onorato
Becchi
Amilcar 1.1
Did not finish:
- Meregalli
Cattaneo
Diatto 2.0 DNF
- Sacco
Del Rosso
Spa 3.0 DNF
- Lovatti
Restelli
Diatto 2.0 DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 20.7.1924

Started:27

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1879,992 km Winner's average speed: 78,333 km/h

Fastest lap:Freddy Charlier/René de BuckNo. Ballot? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 20 Henri Springuel (F)
Maurice Becquet
Bignan 2 l. 5095I2 24:00:00,000 1. 2.0
2. 13 André Lagache (F)
André Pisart (F)
Chenard & Walcker 2. 2.0
3. - Raymond de Tornaco (B)
Francis Barthelemy (F)
Bignan 2 l. 3. 2.0
4. - Emile Burie
Amedée Rossi (F)
Georges Irat 8955I. =(19) 4. 2.0
5. 32 Albert Colomb (F)
Louis Balart (F)
Corre la Licorne 1. 1.5
6. 1 Baertsoen
Bonaer
Speedsport 1. 3.0
7. 30 Robert Glaszmann (F)
Chavée
Chenard & Walcker 625.... 2. 1.5
8. - Lasalle
Malvaux
Georges Irat 5. 2.0
9. - Humblet
Lansival
De Dion Bouton 6. 2.0
10. - Robert Lestienne (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Corre la Licorne 3. 1.5
11. 21 de Clercq
Colmant
Miesse 62528 7. 2.0
12. 40 Charles Libovitch
Joseph Reinartz (B)
Amilcar 1. 1.1
13. - Lebouc
Bruers
Citroën 10hp 4. 1.5
14. - Devergnies
Bombaerts
Citroën 10hp 5. 1.5
15. - Gheldoff
Gaucher
Citroën 10hp 6. 1.5
16. - Rietveld
Oudson
Salmson 2. 1.1
17. - Roger Rouleau Amilcar 3. 1.1
Did not finish:
- Freddy Charlier (B)
René de Buck
Ballot Mechanical 2.0
- Montjoux
Decrose
Ballot DNF 2.0
- Jean Martin (F)
Jean Matthys (F)
Bignan 3 l. Accident 3.0
- Jacques Ledure
Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
Bignan 3 l. DNF 3.0
- Edmond Miesse
Pouleur
Miesse 31472 DNF 2.0
- Marcel Rouleau Alfa Romeo RLS DNF 3.0
- Frédéric Thelusson (F) Chenard & Walcker DNF 2.0
2 de Clercq
van Parijs
Chevrolet F Super DNF 3.0
7 Jean Haimovici (R)
Boyriven
Alfa Romeo RLS DNF 3.0
Other starters:
- xxx Miesse 2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

GP de l'A.C.F. [400 kg]

A.C.F. Touring Car Grand Prix, Lyons Date: 1924


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 300,947 km Winner's average speed: 76,106 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lahms Mathis
2. - Boecchi Mathis
3. - de Brémond Mathis

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

GP de l'A.C.F. [1000 kg]

A.C.F. Touring Car Grand Prix, Lyons Date: 1924


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 300,947 km Winner's average speed: 89,801 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Lacharney Cottin-Desgouttes
2. - Colas Cottin-Desgouttes
3. - Rost Cottin-Desgouttes
4. - Morel Voisin
5. - Poporato La Buire
6. - Duray Aries
7. - Flohot Aries

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

GP de l'A.C.F. [1400 kg]

A.C.F. Touring Car Grand Prix, Lyons Date: 1924


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 300,947 km Winner's average speed: 91,330 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - d'Auvergne Peugeot
2. - Gaudermann Voisin
3. - Piccioni Voisin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

Coupe Georges Boillot

Coupe Georges Boillot, Handicap race, Boulogne Date: 31.8.1924


Circuit lenght: 37,375 km Race distance: 523,250 km Winner's average speed: 100,031 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - René Léonard (F) Chenard & Walcker 14 5:13:51,000
2. - Robert Sénéchal (F) Chenard & Walcker 14 5:16:26,800
3. - Chandon de Briailles Bugatti 14 5:20:34,400
4. - André Pisart (F) Chenard & Walcker 14 5:43:00,000
5. - André Lagache (F) Chenard & Walcker 14 5:43:00,200
6. - Jean Matthys (F) Bignan 14 6:16:16,400
7. - Desprez FD 14 6:41:12,400
8. - Maurice Benoist (F) EHP 14 7:13:50,000
Did not finish:
- Célérier Bugatti 8 DNF
- Hugh Eaton (GB) Aston Martin 1929 H. S. Eaton 6 DNF
- Charles Flohot (F) Aries 6 DNF
- Louis Rigal (F) Aries 1 DNF
- Lefevre La Perle 1 DNF
- Chaminade CAP-Janvier 1 DNF
- Marcel Mongin (F) Bugatti 1 DNF
- Lalaurie Aries 1 DNF
- Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Bignan 0 DNF
- Fernard Gabriel (F) Aries 0 DNF
- René Marie (F) Bignan DNF
- Pagniez CAP-Janvier DNF
- Robert Laly (F) Aries DNF
- Coe Vauxhall 30/98 DNF
- René de Buck Ballot DNF
- Freddy Charlier (B) Ballot DNF
- Jean Martin (F) Bignan DNF
- Arthur Duray (F) Aries DNF
- Pierre Clause (F) Bignan DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Circuit des Routes Pavées

Circuit des Routes Pavées, Pont a Marcq, Lille Date: 21.9.1924


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 311,000 km Winner's average speed: 86,940 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Sénéchal (F) Chenard & Walcker 1. 3.0
2. - J. E. Scales Talbot-Darracq 1. 1.5
3. - Pisart Chenard & Walcker 1. 2.0
- Gabriel Aries 1. 4seat1.1
- Lestienne Corre La Licorne 1. 4seat1.5
- Doré Sénéchal 1. 1.1
- Riva Lancia 1. 750
- Mestivier Amilcar 2. 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

GP Guipozcoa

Grand Prix du Guipozcoa, Handicap, Lasarte-St. Sébastien Date: 1924


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 318,650 km Winner's average speed: 86,631 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Matthys Bignan

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 1924


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1703,142 km Winner's average speed: 70,964 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Sénéchal (F) Sénéchal
2. - Boris Ivanowski (RUS) EHP
3. - Sandford Sandford

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005