World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1926


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 26.4.1926 Moroccan GP MOR      
2 9.5.1926 Coppa Etna I   23  
3 6.6.1926 Cisternino I      
4 13.6.1926 24 h Le Mans F   41  
5 20.6.1926 Coppa della Sila I     5
6 4.7.1926 24 h Spa B      
7 4.7.1926 Circuit des Gattieres        
8 11.7.1926 GP Deutschland D   46  
9 17.7.1926 Brooklands GB   18  
10 22.7.1926 GP Guipozcoa E      
11 25.7.1926 Coppa Guindani I      
12 8.8.1926 Targa Abruzzi I     7
13 29.8.1926 500 mile Rafaela RA     3
14 29.8.1926 Circuito di la Spezia I   18 4
15 29.8.1926 Coupe Georges Boillot F      
16 11.9.1926 GP d'Italia I     6
17 11.9.1926 Taranto I      
18 12.9.1926 Solitude D      
19 23.9.1926 Circuit des Routes Pavées F      
20   Bol d'Or F      
21   Rome GP I      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Moroccan GP

Moroccan GP, Circuit du Maroc, Casablanca Date: 26.4.1926


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 730,642 km Winner's average speed: 102,596 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - E. Meyer Bugatti 1
2. - Deneuve Delage 1
3. - de Vaugelas Delage 1
4. - Martin Georges Irat 1
5. - Corbeloni Chenard & Walcker 1
Did not finish:
- Lehoux Ballot DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Coppa Etna

2° Coppa Etna, Circuito di Celso Bianco Date: 9.5.1926

Started:23

Circuit lenght: 35,000 km Race distance: 350,000 km Winner's average speed: 89,709 km/h

Fastest lap:Aymo MaggiNo. Bugatti22:7,294,907 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Aymo Maggi (I) Bugatti 10 3:54:03,600
2. - Angelo Giusti Bugatti 10 4:13:56,200
3. - Renato Balestrero (I) O.M. 10 4:18:39,800
4. - Irreai Bugatti 10 4:21:00,000
5. - Vaccaro O.M. 10 4:21:50,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Cisternino

Autoraduno Sociale a Cisternino (BR), AC Bari Date: 6.6.1926


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Enrico Manes Fiat 509 S
2. - Carlo Maretti Fiat 509 S
3. - Nando Cafiero Fiat 501
4. - Martino Cisternino Citroën
5. - Nicola Amati Fiat 510

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

24 h Le Mans

4emes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe Date: 13.6.1926

Started:41

Circuit lenght: 17,262 km Race distance: 2552,414 km Winner's average speed: 106,350 km/h

Fastest lap:Gérard de CourcellesNo. 5La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-69:3114,444 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Robert Bloch (F)
André Rossignol (F)
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 634Z79? 1. 5.0
2. 5 Gérard de Courcelles (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 2. 5.0
3. 4 Stalter
Edouard Brisson (F)
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 633... 3. 5.0
4. 17 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Giulio Foresti (I)
O.M. 665SS Superba Officine Meccanice 1. 2.0
5. 18 Tino Danieli (I)
Mario Danieli (I)
O.M. 665SS Superba Officine Meccanice 2. 2.0
6. 27 Pierre Tabourin (F)
Auguste Lefranc (F)
Theo Schneider 25 SP 1615W7 3. 2.0
7. 21 Aimé Nezeloff (F)
Jean Lassalle (F)
Rolland Pilain C23 4. 2.0
8. 37 Henri de Costier (F)
Pierre Bussienne (F)
E.H.P. DS - CIME 7379W. Établissements Henri Precioux 1. 1.5
9. 46 Georges Casse (F)
André Rousseau (F)
Salmson GS 1. 1.1
10. 33 Jean Errecaldé (F)
André Galoisy (F)
Corre La Licorne W16 2. 1.5
11. 42 André Marandet (F)
Gonzaque Lécureul (F)
S.A.R.A. BDE 2. 1.1
12. 43 Gaston Duval (F)
Henri Armand (F)
S.A.R.A. BDE 3. 1.1
13. 49 Fernard Gabriel (F)
"Michel Paris" (F)
Aries 5-8CV 4. 1.1
Not classified:
14. 20 Gaston Delalande (F)
Louis Sire (F)
Rolland Pilain C23 2.0
15. 35 van Cuyck
Roger Camuzet (F)
Ravel 9 CV 1.5
16. 30 Léon Molon (F)
Lucien Molon (F)
Jousset M1 2095P2 1.5
Did not finish:
7 Sammy Davis (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Bentley 3 L Speed Model MK5206 Bentley Motors Ltd 138 Brakes, accident 3.0
15 Deprez
Maurice Dumont (F)
Overland 93 Willys Overland Co. 117 DNF 3.0
25 Robert Gautier (F)
Pierre Clause (F)
Bignan 113 DNF 2.0
9 Clive Gallop (GB)
Thistlethwayte
Bentley 3 L Super Sport 1179 KM4250 Bentley Motors Ltd 105 Rocker arm 3.0
19 Renato Balestrero (I)
Thelluson
O.M. 665SS Superba Officine Meccanice 94 DQ: outside help 2.0
2 André Boillot (F)
Louis Rigal (F)
Peugeot 174S 1115U8 82 DQ: windscreen 5.0
3 Louis Wagner (F)
Christian d'Auvergne (F)
Peugeot 174S 1113U8 76 Starter motor 5.0
8 George Duller (GB)
Frank Clement (GB)
Bentley 3 L Speed Model LM1345 MK5205 Bentley Motors Ltd 72 Broken valve 3.0
10 Robert Laly (F)
Jean Chassagne (F)
Aries Surbaissée 65 Battery 3.0
29 René Bonneau (F)
Raymond Saladin (F)
Jousset M1 2080P2 64 DNF 1.5
38 Morac
Marcel Ballot (F)
E.H.P. DS - CIME Établissements Henri Precioux 62 DNF 1.5
26 Robert Poirier (F)
Antonin Fontaine (F)
Theo Schneider 25 SP 61 Accident 2.0
39 Lionel de Marmier (F)
Jean Sachot (F)
Salmson DZ 54 Accident 1.5
22 Stremler
Paul Chalamel (F)
Rolland Pilain C23 53 DNF 2.0
36 Georges Kling (F)
Pierre Rey (F)
Ravel 9 CV 46 DNF 1.5
34 Louis Abit (F)
C. Duverger (F)
Ravel 9 CV 9907C6 45 DNF 1.5
47 André de Victor (F)
J. Hasley (F)
Salmson GS 35 Accident 1.1
28 Guy Bouriat (F)
Guy Dollfuss (F)
E.H.P. DT Spéciale CIME Établissements Henri Precioux 34 DNF 1.5
11 Charles Flohot (F)
Arthur Duray (F)
Aries 31 Fire 3.0
31 W. Lestienne (F)
Louis Balart (F)
Corre La Licorne G6 31 Accident 1.5
48 Roger Delano (F)
Edmond Closset (F)
Aries 5-8CV 31 Accident 1.1
32 Albert Colomb (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Corre La Licorne G6 8867U3? 11 DNF 1.5
1 Paul Gros (F)
Paul Leduc (F)
Willys 66 - Knight Willys-Overland Co. 8 Carburettors 5.0
24 Léon Derny (F)
Amedée Rossi (F)
Georges Irat 4A/3 7 DNF 2.0
23 Maurice Rost (F)
Emile Burie
Georges Irat 4A/3 6 DNF 2.0
Did not start:
- xxx Overland 93 Willys-Overland Co. Accident in practice 3.0
In entry list only:
- xxx Chenard & Walcker

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Coppa della Sila

III. Coppa della Sila Date: 20.6.1926

Classified:5

Circuit lenght: 170,130 km Race distance: 340,260 km Winner's average speed: 48,785 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Saverio De Bartolo Ansaldo 2 6:58:24,400
2. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Ceirano 2 7:00:54,000
3. - Renato Balestrero (I) O.M. 2 7:02:24,800

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 4.7.1926


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2294,600 km Winner's average speed: 95,618 km/h

Fastest lap:André BoillotNo. 2Peugeot 174S? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 André Boillot (F)
Louis Rigal (F)
Peugeot 174S 1115U8 24:00:00,000 1. +3.0
2. - Telesphore Georges (B)
de Grady
F.N. 1. 1.5
3. 29 André Lagache (F)
René Léonard (F)
Chenard & Walcker 8174G8 1. 1.1
4. 5 Robert Laly (F)
Charles Flohot (F)
Aries 3 l. 1. 3.0
5. - Jacques Lamarche
Mathot
F.N. 2. 1.5
6. - Kervijn
Lecomte
F.N. 3. 1.5
7. 30 André Pisart (F)
Manso de Zuniga (E)
Chenard & Walcker 8175G8 2. 1.1
8. 7 Emile Burie
Maurice Rost (F)
Georges Irat 1. 2.0
9. 1 André Dills (B)
Nicolas Caerels (B)
Excelsior 2. +3.0
10. 26 Georges Casse (F)
André de Victor (F)
Salmson 3. 1.1
11. 8 Léon Derny (F)
Amedée Rossi (F)
Georges Irat 2. 2.0
12. 6 Delacroix
van Parijs
Buick 2. 3.0
13. 9 Robert Poirier (F)
Antonin Fontaine (F)
Theophile Schneider 4373D8 3. 2.0
14. 10 Pierre Tabourin (F)
Auguste Lefranc (F)
Theophile Schneider 4372D8 4. 2.0
15. - Deschrijver
Delvaux
F.N. 4. 1.5
16. - Jean Errecaldé (F)
André Galoisy (F)
Corre la Licorne 5. 1.5
17. 24 Louis Abit (F)
Pierre Rey (F)
Ravel 9 CV DNF 1.5
Disqualified:
- Roger Piérard
Jacques Elgy (F)
Salmson 1.1
Did not finish:
- Lestienne
Lestienne
Corre la Licorne DNF 1.5
- Frédéric Thelusson (F)
Francis Barthelemy (F)
Sénéchal DNF 750
- Gheldoff
Buysse
Ballot Accident 2.0
- René de Buck
Freddy Charlier (B)
Ballot DNF 2.0
- Lionel de Marmier (F)
Jacques Ledure
Salmson DNF 1.1
3 Louis Wagner (F)
Maurice Serre (F)
Peugeot 174S 1113U8 DNF +3.0
4 Visart
Joseph Dubois
Locomobile Junior DNF +3.0
15 xxx Ceirano N150S DNF 1.5
16 xxx Ceirano N150S 63-15615 DNF 1.5
28 Francois de Brémond Mathis 4707J1 DNF 1.1
Other starters:
- xxx Amilcar 1.1
- xxx La Licorne 1.5
- xxx Amilcar 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

Circuit des Gattieres

Circuit des Gattieres Date: 4.7.1926


Circuit lenght: 15,100 km Race distance: 105,700 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chiron Bugatti 1500cc 7 1:02:13,000 R1.5
2. - Proal Bugatti 35 2 L 7 1:03:56,000 R2.0
3. - de Joncy B.N.C. 7 1:10:38,000 R1.1
4. - Fashion Bugatti 7 1:20:48,000 S1.5
5. - Oilter Berliet 7 1:21:11,000
6. - Tamme Amilcar 7 1:21:25,000 S1.1 1.
7. - Mathieu Mathis 7 1:28:13,000 R750
Other starters:
- Grémaud Peugeot S1.5
- Caisson Bugatti S2.0
- Martinatti Salmson R1.1
- Calvie Bugatti 1500cc R1.5
- Perret Bugatti 1500cc R1.5

Qualifying Heat : R1.1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - de Joncy B.N.C. 0:52:40,000 R1.1
2. - Martinatti Salmson 0:54:35,000 R1.1

Qualifying Heat : R1.5

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chiron Bugatti 1500cc 0:46:55,000 R1.5
2. - Perret Bugatti 1500cc 0:50:20,000 R1.5
3. - Calvie Bugatti 1500cc R1.5

Qualifying Heat : R2.0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Proal Bugatti 35 2 L 0:47:41,000 R2.0

Qualifying Heat : R750

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mathieu Mathis 0:60:07,000 R750

Qualifying Heat : S1.1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Tamme Amilcar 0:54:05,000 S1.1

Qualifying Heat : S1.5

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Fashion Bugatti 0:57:07,500 S1.5
2. - Grémaud Peugeot 0:64:15,000 S1.5

Qualifying Heat : S2.0

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Caisson Bugatti 0:61:31,000 S2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

GP Deutschland

Deutschland GP, Avus Date: 11.7.1926

Started:46

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 392,200 km Winner's average speed: 135,100 km/h

The entry was remarkable for its diversity. Instead of adopting the GP formula the AvD wisely chose a rather free and easy 'sports car' formula which admitted several thinly disguished racing machines but had the advantage of producing 46 entries. But some cars still raced without mudguards.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Caracciola Mercedes 1924 GP 20 2:54:17,800 1. 2.0
2. - Riecken NAG 20 2:57:33,200 1. 3.0
3. - Cleer Alfa Romeo 22/90 20 3:00:16,800 2. 3.0
4. - Clause Bignan 20 3:02:07,400 2. 2.0
5. - Kloble NSU 20 3:07:27,000 1. 1.5
6. - Schaumburg-Lippe OM 20 3:10:57,200 3. 2.0
7. - Scholl NSU 20 3:11:54,200 2. 1.5
8. - Islinger NSU 20 3:13:58,800 3. 1.5
9. - Santner OM 20 3:16:54,200
10. - Muller NSU 20 3:18:25,400 4. 1.5
11. - Backasch Brennabor
12. - Reichstein Brennabor
13. - Feldmann Hansa 3. 3.0
14. - Orska NAG
15. - Mitzlaff Brennabor
16. - Urban-Emmerich Talbot 1925 voiturette racer
17. - Walti Bugatti
Did not finish:
- Lohmann Komnick DNF 3.0
- von Guilleaume Austro Daimler DNF 3.0
- Deilmann Austro Daimler DNF 3.0
- Hofer Steiger DNF 3.0
- Momberger NSU DNF 1.5
- van Horn GM DNF 1.5
- Fettkenheuer Bob DNF 1.5
- Erblich Alfi DNF 1.5
- Kimpel Bugatti DNF 1.5
- Friedrich Pluto DNF 1.5
- Mederer Pluto DNF 1.5
- Fiedler BFA DNF 1.5
- Berthold NAG DNF 3.0
- Minoia OM tipo 856 GP racer DNF 1.5
- Chassagne Talbot 1925 voiturette racer DNF 1.5
- Luedwig Bugatti DNF 2.0
- Komnick Komnick DNF 2.0
- von Mosch Durkopp DNF 2.0
- Durkopp Durkopp DNF 2.0
- Breier Bugatti DNF 2.0
- Kolb Bugatti DNF 2.0
- Rosenberger Mercedes 1924 GP DNF 2.0
- Loge Aga DNF 1.5
Did not start:
- W. Heine NAG Accident
- Plate Chiribiri Accident

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

Brooklands

Junior Car Club 3 Hours National, Brooklands Date: 17.7.1926

Started:18

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,228 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Captain H. Hazelehurst (GB) Salmson 1. Prod.1.1
2. - G. W. Bagshawe (GB) Frazer Nash 1. Prod.1.5
3. - Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar 2. Prod.1.1
4. - A. Martineau (GB) Salmson 3. Prod.1.1
5. - Maurice Harvey (GB) Alvis 12/50 2. Prod.1.5
6. - Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB) Alvis 12/50 3. Prod.1.5
- C. Walther (GB) Austin Seven 1. Prod.750
- Arthur Waite (AUS) Austin Seven 2. Prod.750
Did not finish:
- R. Hendy (GB) Austin Seven DNF
- Francis Samuelson (GB) Austin Seven DNF
- Norris Lea Francis DNF
- xxx OM DNF
- R. Green (GB) Alvis DNF
- R. Macdonald (GB) Alvis DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

GP Guipozcoa

Grand Prix du Guipozcoa, 12 Heures Handicap, Lasarte-St. Sébastien Date: 22.7.1926


Circuit lenght: 17,315 km Race distance: 1245,382 km Winner's average speed: 103,781 km/h

Fastest lap:René LéonardNo. Chenard & Walcker?118,280 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - René Léonard (F)
Manso de Zuniga (E)
Chenard & Walcker 12:00:00,000
2. - André Lagache (F)
André Pisart (F)
Chenard & Walcker
3. - Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Giuseppe Morandi (I)
O.M.
4. - André Boillot (F)
Maurice Serre (F)
Peugeot 174S 1. 5.0
5. - Louis Rigal (F)
Letailleur
Peugeot 174S 2. 5.0
6. - Otto Merz (D)
Gartner
Mercedes 28/95
7. - Rudolf Caracciola (D)
O. Kühnle
Mercedes 28/95
8. - Renato Balestrero (I)
A. Danieli
O.M.
9. - Maurice Rost (F)
Emile Burie
Georges-Irat
10. - Christian Werner (D)
Willy Walb (D)
Mercedes 28/95
11. - Robert Sénéchal (F)
Dejouy
Sénéchal
Did not finish:
- Mario Danieli (I)
Tino Danieli (I)
O.M. Accident
- Beaulieux
Marcel Gendron (F)
TAM DNF
- Heredia
Diaz
TAM DNF
- Robert Laly (F)
Charles Flohot (F)
Aries DNF
- Léon Derny (F)
Amedée Rossi (F)
Georges-Irat DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

Coppa Guindani

Coppa Guindani, Monza Date: 25.7.1926


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: 120,250 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Maffei Delage 5 0:49:52,600
2. - Guido Reinach Alfa Romeo 22/90 5 0:50:51,200
3. - Pino Griffini Alfa Romeo 22/90 5 0:51:40,000
4. - "Frate Ignoto" (I) Alfa Romeo 22/90 5 0:51:45,800
5. - Galleiro Alfa Romeo 22/90 5 0:52:56,000
6. - Giudici Itala 5 0:55:29,800
7. - Giraudo Diatto 5 0:55:30,000
8. - Capriolo Lancia 5 0:55:58,000
9. - Iliprandi OM 5 0:56:26,600
10. - Schironi Salmson 5 0:56:59,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Targa Abruzzi

II. Targa Abruzzi, Circuito di Pescara Date: 8.8.1926

Classified:7

Circuit lenght: 25,500 km Race distance: 382,500 km Winner's average speed: 87,646 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pio Avati Isotta Fraschini 15 4:21:50,800
2. - Gaetano Napoleone Ceirano 15 4:47:52,000
3. - Meo de Bernardinis Fiat 15 4:49:05,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 29.8.1926

Classified:3

Circuit lenght: 37,900 km Race distance: 804,000 km Winner's average speed: 126,925 km/h

race started 6/6, stopped because of heavy rain, re-run on 29/8

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Raúl Riganti Hudson 21 6:20:23,000
2. - Ernesto Blanco (RA) Reo 21 6:46:41,000
3. - Emilio Kartsulovic (RCH) Auburn 21
Did not finish:
- Domingo Bucci Hudson DNF
Other starters:
- Juan Malcolm Hudson
In entry list only:
- Jose Piovano Dodge
- Armando Romitelli Buick
- Florencio Fernandez Stutz
- Tomás Roatta Hudson
- Fernando Bini Buick
- Ernesto Zanardi Alfa Romeo
- Jorgo Perin Packard
- Cesár Scaraffia Hudson
- Pietro Bordino (I) Fiat
- xxx Cadillac
- Eduardo Estanguet Bugatti
- Eduardo Carú Alfa Romeo
- Pablo Guglieri Fiat
- Antonio Gerli Lancia
- Antonio Gaudino Hupmobile
- Eduardo Pedrazzini Hupmobile
- xxx Studebaker
- xxx Studebaker
- xxx Studebaker
- Humberto D'Agostini Rugby

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Circuito di la Spezia

Circuito di la Spezia Date: 29.8.1926

Started:18
Classified:4

Circuit lenght: 8,000 km Race distance: 80,000 km Winner's average speed: 64,230 km/h

Fastest lap:Giuseppe GuerreroNo. Lancia Lambda7:2065,460 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Guerrero Lancia Lambda 10 1:14:41,000
2. - Nuti Diatto 10 1:15:50,800
3. - Colombo Ceraino 10 1:17:25,800

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

Coupe Georges Boillot

Coupe Georges Boillot, Sports Handicap race, Boulogne Date: 29.8.1926


Circuit lenght: 37,375 km Race distance: 598,000 km Winner's average speed: 105,567 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - André Lagache (F) Chenard & Walcker 16 5:39:52,300
2. - René Léonard (F) Chenard & Walcker 16 6:22:01,300
3. - Manso de Zuniga (E) Chenard & Walcker 16 7:20:00,000
Not classified:
4. - Charles Flohot (F) Aries
Did not finish:
- Robert Laly (F) Aries DNF
- Maurice Harvey (GB) Alvis 12/50 DNF
- Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Ratier DNF
Other starters:
- Dudley Benjafield (GB) Bentley 3 L OLD NR.7
Did not start:
- Thistlethwayte Bentley 3 L 1179

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

GP d'Italia

Italian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 Hours, Monza (A circuit) Date: 11.9.1926

Classified:6

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2615,000 km Winner's average speed: 108,953 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - André Boillot (F)
Tattini
Peugeot 24:00:00,000
2. - Rigal
Serre
Peugeot
3. - Dusio
Giulio Foresti (I)
O.M. 1. 2.0
4. - Gino Crespi SAM 1. 1.1
5. - Graf
Malatere
GRAF 2. 1.1
6. - Camouzet
Rivolta
Peugeot 719cc 1. 750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

Taranto

Autoraduno Sociale a Taranto, AC Bari Date: 11.9.1926


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guido Casale Lancia Lambda
2. - Carlo Maretti Fiat 509
3. - Vincenzo Azzone Ansaldo
4. - Battista Suglia Ford
5. - Vincenzo Danisi O.M.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

Solitude

Rund um die Solitude für Sportwagen, Solitude Date: 12.9.1926


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 334,500 km Winner's average speed: 96,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Willy Walb (D) Mercedes 620 K 15 3:27:42,000 1. S+5.0
2. - Ernst Hailer (D) Mercedes 620 K 15 3:28:44,100 2. S+5.0
3. - H. E. von Trützschler (D) Bugatti T35 2.0 15 3:38:16,300 1. S2.0
4. - Christian Riecken (D) NAG C4b Monza 15 3:40:16,400 1. S3.0
5. - Franz Baader (D) Bugatti T35 2.0 15 3:55:04,100 2. S2.0
6. - Karl Deilmann (D) Austro Daimler ADM III 15 4:05:50,300 2. S3.0
7. - Fritz Koch (D) Bugatti T35 1.5 15 4:07:30,800 1. S1.5
8. - Hans Stuck (D) Dürkopp P8 Kompressor 15 4:08:11,400 3. S2.0
9. - Harry Stumpf-Lekisch (D) HAG-Gastell 15 4:09:41,400 2. S1.5
10. - Huldreich Heusser (D) Steyr 4.5 15 4:21:26,000 1. S5.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

Circuit des Routes Pavées

Circuit des Routes Pavées, Pont a Marcq, Lille Date: 23.9.1926


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 507,000 km Winner's average speed: 89,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Caerels Excelsior 5.3
2. - Laly Aries 3.0 1. 3.0
3. - Rost Georges Irat 2.0 1. 2.0
4. - Boyriven Omega
5. - Pisart Excelsior
6. - Bonne Omega
7. - Flohot Aries
8. - Genestin Genestin
9. - Roche La Buire
10. - Le Franq Schneider

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 1926


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 80,886 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Sénéchal (F) Sénéchal
2. - Sandford Sandford
3. - Margueritte Margueritte BO
4. - Bollack B.N.C.
5. - Ladcat Sénéchal
5. - Colas DFP

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 21

Rome GP

Rome Touring Car GP Date: 1926


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 225,308 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - A. Tortina Austro Daimler
2. - Cattaneo Ceraino N150 1.5
3. - Anselmi OM

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005