World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1927


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 10.3.1927 Premio Otonó RA   13  
2 27.3.1927 Mille Miglia I   77 55
3 24.4.1927 Moroccan GP MOR      
4 7.5.1927 6 h Brooklands GB      
5 5.6.1927 Circuito di Modena I   20 17
6 12.6.1927 Circuit des Gattieres        
7 19.6.1927 Eifelrennen Nürburgring D   16  
8 19.6.1927 Coppa della Sila I   22 12
9 19.6.1927 24 h Le Mans F   22 7
10 10.7.1927 24 h Spa B      
11 17.7.1927 GP Deutschland D      
12 17.7.1927 Coppa Florio F   22  
13 31.7.1927 Cicuito di S Rossore I     8
14 7.8.1927 Targa Abruzzi I   27 15
15 13.8.1927 250 mile Brooklands GB      
16 15.8.1927 Coppa Ciano I   14  
17 19.8.1927 24 h Paris F   18  
18 18.9.1927 Solitude D      
18 3.9.1927 150 mile Brooklands GB      
19 11.9.1927 Coupe Georges Boillot F      
20   6 h Dijon F      
21 18.10.1927 Circuit des Routes Pavées F      
22   GP Guipozcoa E      
23   500 mile Rafaela RA      
24   Bol d'Or F      
25   Esterel Plage F      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Premio Otonó

Premio Otonó, 250 Miles, Mercedes Date: 10.3.1927

Started:13

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Victor Pángaro Bugatti 1.5 40
2. - Domingo Bucci Hudson
3. - Juan Gaudino Hupmobile
4. - Jorge Cíceres Willys-Knight
5. - Fernando Bini Buick
Other starters:
- xxx Chenard-Walcker
- xxx Ballot
- xxx Lancia
- xxx Alfa Romeo

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Mille Miglia

Coppa delle Mille Miglia Date: 27.3.1927

Started:77(8.0 - 1, 5.0 - 2, 3.0 - 25, 2.0 - 15, 1.5 - 14, 1.1 - 17, 750 - 3)
Classified:55(8.0 - 1, 5.0 - 2, 3.0 - 17, 2.0 - 13, 1.5 - 9, 1.1 - 10, 750 - 3)

Circuit lenght: 1639,700 km Race distance: 1639,700 km Winner's average speed: 47,990 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Giuseppe Morandi (I)
OM tipo 665 Sport Officine Meccaniche 1 21:04:48,200 1. 2.0 32.
2. 13 Tino Danieli (I)
Renato Balestrero (I)
OM tipo 665 Sport Officine Meccaniche 1 21:20:53,600 2. 2.0 31.
3. 12 Mario Danieli (I)
Archimede Rosa (I)
OM tipo 665 Sport Officine Meccaniche 1 21:28:02,200 3. 2.0 30.
4. 17 Ermenegildo Strazza
A. Varallo
Lancia Lambda torpedo 1 21:42:48,000 1. 3.0 5.
5. 99 U. Pugno
G. Bergia
Lancia Lambda 1 21:55:14,600 2. 3.0 28.
6. 5 Aymo Maggi (I)
B. Maserati
Isotta Fraschini tipo 8A SS torpedo 763? 12-4889 1 22:00:35,800 1. 8.0 1.
7. 49 "Frate Ignoto" (I)
Carlo Sozzi
Alfa Romeo RLSS 22/90 1 22:06:11,000 3. 3.0 15.
8. 71 Franco Cortese (I)
M. Baroncini
Itala tipo 61 1 22:45:46,200 4. 2.0 37.
9. 74 W. Gutermann
R. Munaron
Alfa Romeo RLSS 22/90 1 22:53:57,000 4. 3.0 17.
10. 89 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Alessandro Cappelli
Bianchi tipo 20 Sport torpedo 1 23:12:02,000 5. 3.0 24.
11. 33 Emilio Bonamico
S. Felicioni
Itala tipo 61 1 23:16:45,000 5. 2.0 33.
12. 55 G. Binda
A. Belgir
Bugatti T40 1 23:18:23,000 1. 1.5 52.
13. 36 P. Cattaneo
L. Beccaria
Ceirano tipo S 150 1 23:28:29,000 2. 1.5 49.
14. 47 Albino Marinoni (I)
O. Morbidini
Ansaldo 6B IV serie 1 23:28:44,000 6. 3.0 14.
15. 72 Ernesto Tamburi
A. Attili (I)
Itala tipo 61 1 23:41:09,400 6. 2.0 38.
16. 24 A. Battaglini
R. Battaglini
Lancia Lambda 1 23:41:43,600 7. 3.0 8.
17. 11 P. Anselmi
Carlo Gazzabini
OM tipo 665 Sport 1 24:02:14,000 7. 2.0 29.
18. 95 Cesare Schieppati
G. Ferretti
Diatto tipo 35 1 24:05:00,600 8. 3.0 27.
19. 81 E. Giraudo
P. Pagliero
Diatto tipo 26 1 24:18:55,000 9. 3.0 20.
20. 39 P. Moalli
Bartolo Ferrari
Fiat 509S 1 24:23:41,000 1. 1.1 65.
21. 59 G. Ricci
Gay
Fiat 509S 1 24:27:32,400 2. 1.1 68.
22. 41 E. Silvani
Giovanni Minozzi
Fiat 519S spider 1 24:52:54,000 1. 5.0 3.
23. 45 Carlo Bucchetti
E. Alessandrini
Ansaldo 6B 1 24:58:12,800 8. 2.0 34.
24. 1 Alfonso Zampieri (I)
A. Bertoldi
Amilcar tipo CGSs 1 25:07:17,400 3. 1.1 58.
25. 66 Emilio Giacosa
G. Storari
Lancia Lambda 1 25:12:24,000 10. 3.0 16.
26. 58 Rossato
Filippo Tassara
Ceirano tipo S 150 1 25:26:26,400 3. 1.5 53.
27. 46 Novi
Ciompi
Ansaldo 6B IV serie 1 25:31:06,000 11. 3.0 13.
28. 38 N. Manenti
C. Ricceri
Fiat 509S 1 25:37:03,000 4. 1.1 64.
29. 75 A. Antici
Grasselli
OM tipo 665 Sport 1 25:49:34,000 9. 2.0 40.
30. 19 M. Benelli
Filippo Benelli
Lancia Lambda 1 25:53:13,800 12. 3.0 7.
31. 96 A. Sansoni
L. Viano
Diatto tipo 30 1 26:32:22,000 10. 2.0 42.
32. 90 C. Moschini
A. Concari
Lancia Lambda 1 26:36:18,600 13. 3.0 25.
33. 44 Natale Romano
Cesare Villa
Bianchi tipo 20 1 26:43:59,000 14. 3.0 12.
34. 85 Corrado Lotti
A. Bartolini (I)
Ansaldo 6B IV serie 1 26:46:03,000 15. 3.0 21.
35. 4 C. Comelli
Badini
OM tipo 469 1 26:49:12,000 4. 1.5 45.
36. 100 Stanislao Terziani
Guis. Forti
Ansaldo 4H 1 26:59:23,000 11. 2.0 43.
37. 76 Emilio Bernardi
Passerini
OM tipo 665 Sport 1 27:48:47,200 12. 2.0 41.
38. 8 U. Donati
G. Tartaglia
Fiat 501 S 1 27:56:10,000 5. 1.5 46.
39. 18 Ferruccio Radice
Ezio Cattaneo
Lancia Lambda 1 28:01:47,600 16. 3.0 6.
40. 16 Gino Crespi
A. Vaghi
SAM tipo C 25F spider 1 28:10:05,000 5. 1.1 61.
41. 40 E. Weber
B. Menchetti
Fiat 519S 1 28:12:52,000 2. 5.0 2.
42. 26 Giorgio Ambrosini
Cossalter
Fiat 509S guida interna 1 28:16:11,000 6. 1.1 62.
43. 53 Emilio Romano (I)
M. Martinelli
Fiat 501 S 1 28:16:48,000 6. 1.5 51.
44. 67 Dino Ravasio
A. Fozzato
Fiat 509S 1 28:17:56,000 7. 1.1 71.
45. 101 L. Negri
Battacchi
Amilcar tipo CGSs 1 29:43:14,000 8. 1.1 74.
46. 9 C. Chiabotti
Candiani
Fiat 509S 1 29:45:00,000 9. 1.1 60.
47. 3 G. Favero
C. Salvioni
Bugatti Brescia modifiée 1 30:00:09,000 7. 1.5 44.
48. 73 Rino Casarotti (I)
A. Marino
Itala tipo 61 berlina aerodinamica 1 30:30:37,000 13. 2.0 39.
49. 30 Enzo Crotti (I)
Buozzi
Fiat 501 S 1 30:31:14,400 8. 1.5 48.
50. 2 T. Saccomani
M. Fiumi
Amilcar tipo CGSs 1 32:04:10,000 10. 1.1 59.
51. 88 F. Pirola
C. Pensi
Bianchi tipo 20 Sport 1 32:15:49,000 17. 3.0 23.
52. 77 A. Arrivabene
Gatti
Fiat 501 testa Silvani 1 33:46:18,000 9. 1.5 57.
53. 84 Giuseppe Cazzulani
Monferroni
Peugeot 5 HP tipo MM 1 33:51:33,000 1. 750 77.
54. 83 Du Petit Thouars
L. Siregni
Peugeot 5 HP tipo MM 1 37:48:26,000 2. 750 76.
55. 82 Lauvergne
Labergue
Peugeot 5 HP tipo MM 1 37:50:33,000 3. 750 75.
Did not finish:
7 G. Cirio
G. Benno
Lancia Lambda 0 DNF 3.0 4.
10 G. Vaccari
A. Bogani
Fiat 501 testa Silvani 0 DNF 1.5 47.
25 E. Guerrero
A. Frassinelli
Lancia Lambda 0 DNF 3.0 9.
28 Francesco Matrullo
Fiammi
Fiat 509S 0 DNF 1.1 63.
42 Gastone Brilli Peri (I)
Bruno Presenti
Alfa Romeo RLSS 22/90 0 DNF 3.0 10.
43 Attilio Marinoni (I)
Ramponi
Alfa Romeo RLSS 22/90 0 DNF 3.0 11.
50 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 509S 0 DNF 1.1 66.
51 Umberto Capello
Tomei
Fiat 509S 0 DNF 1.1 67.
52 G. Viola
A. Viola
Ceirano tipo S 150 0 DNF 1.5 50.
54 Claudio Sandonnino
P. Reggiani
Bugatti T40 0 DNF 2.0 35.
60 Luigi Fagioli (I)
Lanzi
Salmson 1100 0 DNF 1.1 69.
61 Gioacchino Leonardi
C. Spineto
Ceirano tipo S 150 0 DNF 1.5 54.
63 Ezio Barbieri
Guidelli
SAM tipo C 25F 0 DNF 1.1 70.
64 Rolli
Fontanesi
Ceirano tipo S 150 0 DNF 1.5 55.
65 R. Ruvioli
Giombini
Ansaldo 4H 0 DNF 2.0 36.
69 Piero Lissoni
E. Fumagalli
Fiat 501 S 0 DNF 1.5 56.
79 G. Aymini
Delpodio
Diatto tipo 35 0 DNF 3.0 18.
80 G. Ceratto
F. Sartorio
Lancia Lambda 0 DNF 3.0 19.
86 A. Bornigia
Massei
Ansaldo 6B IV serie 0 DNF 3.0 22.
92 M. Riolo
Geri
Fiat 509S 0 DNF 1.1 72.
93 Giovanni Portioli
G. Dall'Olio
Amilcar tipo CGSs 0 DNF 1.1 73.
94 L. Arpinati
R. Bertoni
Alfa Romeo RLSS 22/90 0 DNF 3.0 26.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Moroccan GP

Moroccan GP, Circuit du Maroc, Casablanca Date: 24.4.1927


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 709,721 km Winner's average speed: 124,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - G. Rost Georges Irat 1 1. T2.0
2. - Trivier Bugatti 1 2. T2.0
3. - de Vaugelas Delage 1 1. T+2.0
- Fraise Amilcar 1. T1.1
- Fourny Panhard Levassor 1. T1.5
- Deneuve Delage 2. T+2.0
Did not finish:
- Berard Fiat Fatal accident

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

6 h Brooklands

Brooklands Six Hours Race, Brooklands Date: 7.5.1927


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 621,207 km Winner's average speed: 103,481 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 George Duller (GB) Sunbeam Sports Model UK3846 Louis Coatalen 1. +2.0
2. - Sammy Davis (GB) Alvis 12/50 Alvis Cars 1. 1.5
3. 11 Henry Birkin (GB)
Frank Clement (GB)
C. A. C. Birkin
Bentley 3 L Speed W. O. Bentley 2. +2.0
4. - Maurice Harvey (GB) Alvis 12/50 2. 1.5
5. - Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB) Alvis 12/50 3. 1.5
6. - J. W. Jackson
N. Turner
Sunbeam Sports Model UK2255 Louis Coatalen 3. +2.0
7. - C. Durlacher Diatto 1. 2.0
8. - Victor Bruce A.C. 2. 2.0
9. - George Newman (GB)
Clarke
Salmson GS 1. 1.1
10. - Clive Dunfee (GB)
G. K. Clowes
Salmson GS 2. 1.1
11. - Richard Oats OM 665 3. 2.0
12. - Ronald Hazlehurst Salmson GS 3. 1.1
13. - Cecil Randall Aston Martin 1948 Cecil Randall 4. 1.5
14. - J. P. Dingle Austin Seven 4. 1.1
Did not finish:
- Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar Big end
- Ron Sutton Lea Francis 12/50 Gearbox
- Gordon Hendy (GB) Lea Francis 12/50 Clutch
- Frank King (GB) Lagonda 2 l. Piston
- Lawrence Meeson Vauxhall 30/98 Fire
- A. Martineau (GB) Salmson GS Magneto
- Dreyfus Salmson GS Gearbox
- Hayward Excelsior Big end
3 Henry Segrave (GB) Sunbeam Sports Model UK3525 Louis Coatalen DQ: refuelled on track
6 Leslie Callingham (GB) Bentley 3 L Speed RT1541 YO3595 W. O. Bentley Rocker arm
10 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Woolf Barnato (GB)
Bentley 3 L Speed MK5206? W. O. Bentley Rocker arm
12 Frank Clement (GB) Bentley 3 L Speed W. O. Bentley Rocker arm
Other starters:
- Calvert Austin Seven
- xxx Amilcar
- xxx Lea Francis

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Circuito di Modena

1° Circuito di Modena Date: 5.6.1927

Started:20
Classified:17

Circuit lenght: 12,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 107,601 km/h

Fastest lap:Aymo MaggiNo. Isotta Fraschini6:18,4114,226 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Enzo Ferrari (I) Alfa Romeo 1500 12 3:20:25,800
2. - Attilio Marinoni (I) Alfa Romeo 1500 12 3:20:26,400
3. - Giulio Aggazzotti Bugatti 2.0 12 3:33:47,000
Other starters:
- Aymo Maggi (I) Isotta Fraschini

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

Circuit des Gattieres

Circuit des Gattieres Date: 12.6.1927


Circuit lenght: 15,100 km Race distance: 60,400 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edward Bret Bugatti T35C 4855 2.3 L 4 1:03:47,800 1. R3.0
- Marret Samlson 4 1:08:52,000 1. S1.1
- Dreyfus Bugatti 1500 cc 4 1:08:00,000 1. S1.5
- Nicodemi Ford-Montier 4 1:12:52,000 1. S3.0
- Mathieu ? 4 1:11:08,000 1. R500
- Signoret Salmson 4 1:04:09,000 1. R1.1
- Palomba Bugatti 4 1:08:25,400 1. R1.5
- Fashion Bugatti 4 1:04:39,400 1. R2.0
- de Joncy ? 4 2. R1.1
- Tallet Bugatti 4 1:17:45,000 2. R1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

Eifelrennen Nürburgring

Eifelrennen, Nürburgring Date: 19.6.1927

Started:16

Circuit lenght: 28,000 km Race distance: 339,180 km Winner's average speed: 96,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Rudolf CaracciolaNo. Mercedes-Benz S17:11 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rudolf Caracciola (D) Mercedes-Benz S Mercedes 12 3:33:21,000 1. S8.0
2. - Adolf Rosenberger (D) Mercedes-Benz S priv. 12 0:00:17,000 2. S8.0
3. - Eckhart von Kalnein (D) Bugatti T43 12 3:58:11,400 1. S5.0
4. - Hans Stuck (D) Austro-Daimler 12 2. S5.0
5. - Margaret Einsiedel (D) Steyr 12 3. S5.0
- Hans Simons OM 12 4:11:18,100 1. S2.0
- Carl Walter Andreä Bugatti T37 12 4:22:37,200 1. S1.5
- Robert Gockenbach Pluto 12 4:29:50,400 1. S1.1
- Hans Schinzinger (D) Hanomag 1. S750
- Dörper Opel Special 2. S1.1
- xxx Bugatti 2. S1.5
- H. Santner OM 2. S2.0
- Beck Bugatti 3. S2.0
- von Mosch Mercedes-Benz K priv. 3. S8.0
Did not finish:
- Hans-Joachim von Morgen (D) Amilcar DNF S1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Coppa della Sila

IV. Coppa della Sila Date: 19.6.1927

Started:22
Classified:12

Circuit lenght: 170,130 km Race distance: 340,260 km Winner's average speed: 50,738 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Archimede Rosa (I) O.M. 2000 2 6:42:18,000
2. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) O.M. 2000 2
3. - Armando Politano Ansaldo 2300 2
Other starters:
- Luigi Cricelli ?
- Luigi Leonetti Alfa Romeo

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

24 h Le Mans

5émes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe Date: 19.6.1927

Started:22
Classified:7

Circuit lenght: 17,262 km Race distance: 2369,807 km Winner's average speed: 98,740 km/h

Fastest lap:Frank ClementNo. 1Bentley 4 1/28:46118,142 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Sammy Davis (GB)
Bentley Sport 3 Litre OLD NR.7 MK5206 Bentley Motors Ltd. 1. 3.0
2. 25 André de Victor (F)
J. Hasley (F)
Salmson GS 5358X6 1. 1.1
3. 23 Georges Casse (F)
André Rousseau (F)
Salmson GS 2. 1.1
4. 15 Lucien Desvaux (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
S.C.A.P. 1.5 Litre 1. 1.5
5. 26 Guy Bouriat (F)
Pierre Bussienne (F)
E.H.P. DS - CIME ....W1 Etablissements Henri Precioux 3. 1.1
6. 21 André Marandet (F)
Gonzaque Lécureul (F)
S.A.R.A. BDE 4. 1.1
7. 20 Jean-Albert Grégoire (F)
Lucien Lemesle (F)
Tracta 1415X1 5. 1.1
Not classified:
8. 16 Henri Guilbert (F)
Albert Clément (F)
S.C.A.P. 1.5
Did not finish:
4 Robert Laly (F)
Jean Chassagne (F)
Aries Surbaissée 122 Ignition 3.0
8 Raymond Leroy (F)
Pierre Mesnel (F)
Fasto A3S 96 DNF 2.0
10 Michel Doré (F)
Roger Hellot (F)
Fasto A3S 75 DNF 2.0
9 Brosselin
Frédéric Thelluson (F)
Fasto A3S 949W1 72 DNF 2.0
14 Gaston Mottet (F)
Emile Maret (F)
S.A.R.A. SP7 1751W1 50 DNF 1.5
22 Henri Armand (F)
Gaston Duval (F)
S.A.R.A. ATS 42 DNF 1.1
1 Frank Clement (GB)
Leslie Callingham (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 ST3001 YH3196 Bentley Motors Ltd. 35 Accident 5.0
2 André D'Erlanger (F)
George Duller (GB)
Bentley Sport 3 Litre ML1501 YF2503 Bentley Motors Ltd. 34 Accident 3.0
12 Jacques Chanterelle (F)
René Schiltz (F)
Theo Schneider 25 SP 6719X6 34 Accident 2.0
11 Robert Poirier (F)
Pierre Tabourin (F)
Theo Schneider 25 SP 547.X6 26 Accident 2.0
29 Fernard Gabriel (F)
"Michel Paris" (F)
Aries 8-10 CV 23 Accident 1.1
24 Lionel de Marmier (F)
Pierre Goutte (F)
Salmson GS 21 Starter motor 1.1
28 Arthur Duray (F)
Roger Delano (F)
Aries 8-10 CV 16 Camshaft 1.1
27 Henri de Costier (F)
Hilaire Guignard (F)
E.H.P. DS - CIME Etablissements Henri Precioux 8 Cooling 1.1
Did not start:
- Fenaille
Boussod
Tracta Accident on the way to Le Mans 1.1
In entry list only:
- xxx Rolland-Pilain
- xxx Steyr
- xxx GM
- xxx GM
- xxx Aries
- xxx Rolland-Pilain
- xxx Tracta 1.1
- xxx Rolland-Pilain

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 10.7.1927


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2203,200 km Winner's average speed: 91,800 km/h

Fastest lap:Robert SénéchalNo. 1Excelsior? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Robert Sénéchal (F)
Nicolas Caerels (B)
Excelsior 24:00:00,000 1. +3.0
2. 2 André Dills (B)
Jacques Ledure
Excelsior 2. +3.0
3. 6 Robert Laly (F)
Jean Chassagne (F)
Aries 1. 3.0
4. 14 Brosselin
Frédéric Thelusson (F)
Fasto A3S 7872X6 1. 2.0
5. 7 Emile Burie
Amedée Rossi (F)
Georges Irat 635WW12 2. 2.0
6. 8 Goffredo Zehender (I)
Joseph Reinartz (B)
Georges Irat 3. 2.0
7. 17 Maurice Becquet
Henri Springuel (F)
Ansaldo 6BC 2. 3.0
8. 16 Paul Gros (F)
Francis Barthelemy (F)
Fasto A3S 7873X6 4. 2.0
9. 10 Blondel
Bachmann
Theophile Schneider 5. 2.0
10. 9 Georges Bouriano (B)
Ken Bartlett (GB)
Georges Irat 6. 2.0
11. 19 Arthur Duray (F)
Roger Delano (F)
Aries 1. 1.1
12. 15 Mesnel
Thommé
Fasto A3S 787.X6 7. 2.0
Not classified:
- Marcel Rouleau
Roger Rouleau
Amilcar Last lap over 20 minutes 2. 1.1
Did not finish:
- Robert Poirier (F)
Chantree
Theophile Schneider DNF 2.0
3 Freddy Charlier (B)
Thoua
Excelsior Accident +3.0
Other starters:
- xxx Amilcar 1.1
In entry list only:
- xxx Peugeot +3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

GP Deutschland

Deutschland GP, Nürburgring Date: 17.7.1927


Circuit lenght: 28,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Christian WernerNo. 7Mercedes-Benz S? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Otto Merz (D) Mercedes-Benz S 18 4:59:35,600 1. +3.0
2. 7 Christian Werner (D) Mercedes-Benz S 18 5:02:35,600 2. +3.0
3. - Willy Walb (D) Mercedes-Benz S 18 5:10:49,000 3. +3.0
4. 21 Eliška Junková (CS) Bugatti T35 1. 3.0
5. - Hugo Urban-Emmerich (CS) Talbot 70 1. V
6. - Willi Cleer (D) Bugatti 2. V
7. - von Guilleaume Steyr 4. +3.0
Disqualified:
- Baader Bugatti T35C 3.0
Did not finish:
- Georg Kimpel (D) Mercedes-Benz S 17 DNF +3.0
- Harry Stumpf-Lekisch (D) HAG-Gastell 10 DNF V
- Adolf Rosenberger (D) Mercedes-Benz S 9 DNF +3.0
- Max Schaumburg-Lippe (D) Mercedes-Benz S 6 DNF +3.0
- Dorper Opel 6 DNF V
- Rudolf Caracciola (D) Mercedes-Benz S 35203 5 DNF +3.0
- Hans Simons OM 4 DNF 3.0
- Eckhart von Kalnein (D) Bugatti T35B 4 DNF 3.0
- Pierre Clause (F) Bignan 2 DNF 3.0
- Paul Reich (D) Pluto 1 DNF V
- Hans Stuck (D) Austro Daimler DNF 3.0
- de Joncy B.N.C. DNF V
15 Charly Kappler (D) Bugatti T35C Accident 3.0
In entry list only:
- André Boillot (F) Peugeot

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Coppa Florio

Coppa Florio, Saint Brieuc Date: 17.7.1927

Started:22

Circuit lenght: 13,575 km Race distance: 407,250 km Winner's average speed: 102,039 km/h

Cars of each classes started separately with one minute gap. Class +3000cc started first at 13:15 and class 1100cc started last at 13:19.
Officially only class classification. Overall positions unofficial.

There also a regularity classification
1. Laly with a gap of 55 points
2. Wagner - 63 pts
3. Etancelin - 98 pts
4. Sabipa - 124 pts
5. Massé - 614 pts

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 "Sabipa" (F) Bugatti 30 3:56:51,600 1. 1.5
2. 50 Louis Wagner (F) Peugeot 4.0 30 4:02:59,000 1. +3.0
3. 52 Rigal Peugeot 30 4:02:59,000 2. +3.0
4. 44 Laly Aries 3168 cc sport 30 4:11:29,000 1. 3.0
5. 40 Etancelin Bugatti 2 L 30 4:18:28,000 1. 2.0
6. 36 Eyston Bugatti 2 L 30 4:18:28,000 2. 2.0
7. 32 Imbert Bugatti T35 4617 30 4:18:32,000 3. 2.0
8. 38 Lehoux Bugatti 2 L 30 4:18:48,000 4. 2.0
9. 2 Massé Salmson 30 4:21:05,000 1. 1.1
10. 48 Brunet Talbot 30 4:27:31,000 2. 3.0
11. 24 Grégoire Tracta Gephi 30 4:29:47,000 2. 1.1
12. 54 Bloch Lorraine-Dietrich 30 4:37:46,000 3. +3.0
13. 10 Violette Morris B.N.C. 30 4:39:05,000 3. 1.1
14. 14 Pousse B.N.C. 30 4:48:13,000 4. 1.1
22 Mottet d'Yrsan 29 5. 1.1
42 Andrieux Christiane Huit 29 5. 2.0
26 Maillet Tracta Gephi 29 6. 1.1
- Valette Salmson 28 7. 1.1
Other starters:
4 Laval Salmson 1.1
12 Michel Doré (F) B.N.C. 1.1
18 Lepicard Donnet 1.1
20 de Brémont G.M. (Gendron Michelot) 1.1
In entry list only:
6 Ismalun Salmson 1.1
8 Lipman Salmson 1.1
16 d'Havrincourt de Coucy 1.1
28 Fenaille Tracta Gephi Injured 1.1
34 Montevola Bugatti 1.5 L 1.5
46 Chassagne Aries 3168 cc sport 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Cicuito di S Rossore

Cicuito di S Rossore Date: 31.7.1927

Classified:8

Circuit lenght: 14,000 km Race distance: 84,000 km Winner's average speed: 96,530 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlo Pintacuda (I) Alfa Romeo 6 0:52:12,800
2. - Gualtiero Betti Diatto 6 0:52:38,000
3. - Dino Marzocchini Lancia 6 0:58:23,600

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Targa Abruzzi

III. Targa Abruzzi, Circuito di Pescara Date: 7.8.1927

Started:27
Classified:15

Circuit lenght: 25,500 km Race distance: 382,500 km Winner's average speed: 92,566 km/h

Fastest lap:Carlo PintacudaNo. Alfa Romeo15:34,698,233 km/h(lap 14)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Angelo Chieregato Alfa Romeo 15 4:07:55,800 1. S+1.1
2. - Guido Mancinelli Alfa Romeo 15 4:10:12,600 2. S+1.1
3. - Carlo Pintacuda (I) Alfa Romeo 15 4:11:27,800 3. S+1.1
- xxx ? 10 1. S1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

250 mile Brooklands

Junior Car Club, 250 mile Sports Car Race, Brooklands Date: 13.8.1927


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 402,336 km Winner's average speed: 101,711 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Maurice Harvey (GB) Alvis 12/50
2. - Wilf Green Alvis 12/50
3. - Ron Sutton Alvis 12/50
4. - George Newman (GB) Salmson
5. - J. C. Douglas Salmson
6. - A. E. Clutterbuck Alvis 12/50
7. - Newsome Lea Francis
8. - Cecil Randall Aston Martin 1948
9. - Nash A.C.
10. - Kenneth Peacock (GB) Lea Francis
11. - R. Macdonald (GB) Alvis 12/50

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

Coppa Ciano

1. Coppa Ciano, Montenero Circuit, Livorno Date: 15.8.1927

Started:14

Circuit lenght: 22,500 km Race distance: 250,000 km Winner's average speed: 76,380 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Attilio Marinoni (I) Alfa Romeo 1500 11 2:56:44,000
2. - Bruno Presenti Alfa Romeo 1500 11 2:58:58,400
3. - Gusmano Pieranzi Chrysler 2000 11 3:13:16,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

24 h Paris

Grand Prix de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 19.8.1927

Started:18(+3.0 - 1)

Circuit lenght: 12,472 km Race distance: 2007,978 km Winner's average speed: 83,670 km/h

Race was uninteresting, and at the end of it the winner received neither cup nor prize money as the promoters had gone bankrupt!

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Clement
Duller
Bentley 4.5 litre 161 1. +3.0
2. - Doré
Pousse
B.N.C. 1100 c.c. 150 1. 1.1
3. - Christian
Royer
Lombard
4. - Gros
Barthelemy
Fasto 140 1. 2.0
5. - Mesnel
Dhôme
Fasto
- Guilbert
Clément
S.C.A.P. 1.5 litre 126 1. 1.5
Did not finish:
- xxx Lombard DNF
- xxx Jean Gras - Dorman DNF
- xxx Georges-Irat DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Fasto
- xxx Theo Schneider
- xxx S.C.A.P.
- xxx R.H.
- xxx D'Yrsan
- xxx S.A.R.A.
- xxx Amilcar
- xxx Theo Schneider
Did not start:
- xxx Bugatti Withdrawn

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

Solitude

Rund um die Solitude für Sportwagen, Solitude Date: 18.9.1927


Circuit lenght: 21,150 km Race distance: 21,150 km Winner's average speed: 96,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Willy Walb (D) Mercedes-Benz 680 S Walb 1 0:13:13,200 1. S+5.0
2. - Georg Kimpel (D) Mercedes-Benz 680 S 1 0:13:17,200 2. S+5.0
3. - Eckhart von Kalnein (D) Bugatti T35B Graf von Kalnein 1 0:13:20,100 1. S3.0
4. - Harry Stumpf-Lekisch (D) HAG-Gastell 5/25 Stumpf-Lekisch 1 0:13:42,400 1. S1.5
5. - Charly Kappler (D) Simson Supra S Kappler 1 0:14:51,340 1. S2.0
6. - Margaret Einsiedel (D) Steyr VI Sport Gräfin Einsiedel 1 0:14:56,300 1. S5.0
7. - C. Walter Andreae (D) Bugatti T35 1.5 1 0:15:23,400 2. S1.5
8. - Artur Werner (D) Mercedes 1.5 Kompressor 1 0:15:54,100 3. S1.5
9. - Otto Spandel (D) Steyr VI Sport 1 0:16:43,100 2. S5.0
10. - Heinrich Dörper (D) Opel 4/14 Dörper 1 0:16:45,300 1. S1.1
11. - Karl Westermann (D) Pluto 1 0:17:29,400 2. S1.1
12. - Emil Westermann (D) Pluto 1 0:17:42,300 3. S1.1
13. - Albert Mitzlaff (D) Brennabor 1 0:18:57,300 4. S1.5
14. - Heinrich Eichmann (D) Tatra 11 1 0:19:07,400 4. S1.1
15. - Emil Hengel (D) Steiger 10/50 1 0:19:10,300 2. S3.0
16. - Hans Schinzinger (D) Hanomag 2/10 Schinzinger 1 0:19:27,400 1. S750
17. - Hermann Eurich (D) Hanomag 2/10 1 0:19:47,100 2. S750
18. - Ernst von Halle (D) Amilcar C6 1 0:21:47,000 5. S1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

150 mile Brooklands

Surbiton Motor Club 150 mile Sports Car Handicap, Brooklands Date: 3.9.1927


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 83,863 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. P. Dingle Austin Seven
2. - Malcolm Campbell (GB) Bugatti
3. - Woolf Barnato (GB) Bentley
4. - xxx Marendaz
5. - Frank Hallam Alvis
6. - Newsome Lea Francis

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

Coupe Georges Boillot

Coupe Georges Boillot, Handicap race, Boulogne Date: 11.9.1927


Circuit lenght: 37,375 km Race distance: 112,125 km Winner's average speed: 110,740 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Laly (F) Aries 3 1:00:45,000
2. - George Newman (GB) Salmson 3 1:10:19,600
3. - Edouard Brisson (F) La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 3 1:04:04,800
4. - Arthur Duray (F) Aries 3 1:12:10,000
5. - Maurice Harvey (GB) Alvis 12/50 3 1:04:58,600
Not classified:
- Brian Lewis (GB) Bugatti DQ: too fast
Did not finish:
- Kaye Don (GB) Lea Francis Hyper S DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

6 h Dijon

Bourgogne, 6 Hours Dijon Date: 1927


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Leroy Bugatti
2. - Laly Aries
3. - Colas DFP

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 21

Circuit des Routes Pavées

Circuit des Routes Pavées, Pont a Marcq, Lille Date: 18.10.1927


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 82,170 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rost Georges Irat 6:00:00,000
2. - Michel Doré (F) Corre la Licorne
3. - Laly Aries

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 22

GP Guipozcoa

Grand Prix du Guipozcoa, 12 Heures Handicap, Lasarte-St. Sébastien Date: 1927


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,182 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Rost
Marcel Lehoux (DZ)
Georges Irat 12:00:00,000
2. - Pierre Bussienne (F)
Bouriat
E.H.P.
3. - Clause
Gros
Bignan

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 23

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 1927


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Juan Malcolm Delage GP 2L
2. - Domingo Bucci Hudson Special
3. - Ernesto Bóssola Bugatti T35

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 24

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, Fontainebleau Date: 1927


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 67,480 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Violette Morris B.N.C.
2. - Lefevre B.N.C.
3. - Treunet Sima-Violet

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 25

Esterel Plage

Esterel Plage Date: 1927


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Louis Rigal (F) Peugeot 4.0

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005