World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1928


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 1.4.1928 Mille Miglia I   82 40
2 15.4.1928 Circuito di Caserta I   39 16
3 15.4.1928 Moroccan GP MOR      
4 15.4.1928 Premio Otonó RA      
5 29.4.1928 Circuito di Alessandria I      
6 9.5.1928 Giro di Sicilia I   17  
7 12.5.1928 6 h Brooklands GB      
8 20.5.1928 Circuito di Modena I   17 10
9 27.5.1928 500 mile Rafaela RA      
10 27.5.1928 Syracuse Gold Cup I     8
11 9.6.1928 150 mile Brooklands GB     3
12 17.6.1928 24 h Le Mans F   33  
13 17.6.1928 Rome GP I      
14 1.7.1928 Coppa della Sila I   22  
15 1.7.1928 GP de l'A.C.F. [Heat +3.0] F      
16 1.7.1928 GP de l'A.C.F. [Heat 3.0] F      
17 1.7.1928 GP de l'A.C.F. [Heat 1.5] F      
18 1.7.1928 GP de l'A.C.F. [Heat 1.1] F      
19 1.7.1928 GP de l'A.C.F. [750] F      
20 1.7.1928 GP de l'A.C.F. F 28 12 8
21 8.7.1928 24 h Spa B      
22 15.7.1928 GP Deutschland D   41 10
23 29.7.1928 Rimini Circuit I      
24 5.8.1928 Targa Abruzzi I     9
25 15.8.1928 Circuito di Senigallia I     10
26 18.8.1928 Tourist Trophy GB   44 12
27 26.8.1928 Coppa Ciano I      
28 8.9.1928 Coupe Georges Boillot F      
29 16.9.1928 Circuito di Avellino I     15
30 16.9.1928 Circuit des Routes Pavées F      
31   Bol d'Or F      
32 28.5.1928 Eifelrennen Nürburgring D   20  

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia, Brescia Date: 1.4.1928

Started:82(C/5.0 - 8, D/3.0 - 23, E/2.0 - 21, F/1.5 - 13, G/1.1 - 17)
Classified:40(C/5.0 - 4, D/3.0 - 11, E/2.0 - 8, F/1.5 - 10, G/1.1 - 7)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 84,100 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Giuseppe Campari (I)
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Sport Spider Zagato 21066MI 1 19:14:05,800 1. 1.5
2. 61 Archimede Rosa (I)
Franco Mazzotti
OM tipo 665 SMM 1 19:22:22,400 1. 2.0
3. 70 Ermenegildo Strazza
A. Varallo
Lancia Lambda spider 1 19:37:37,400 1. 3.0
4. 26 Attilio Marinoni (I)
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Sport Spider Zagato 1 19:38:13,800 2. 1.5
5. 33 A. Bornigia
Angelo Guatta (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Sport Spider Zagato 1 19:42:00,000 3. 1.5
6. 83 Gastone Brilli Peri (I)
Art. Lumini
Bugatti T43 1 19:45:44,600 2. 3.0
7. 66 Luigi Scarfiotti
F. Lasagna
Lancia Lambda 1 19:52:02,800 3. 3.0
8. 25 Bruno Presenti
Carlo Canavesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Sport Spider Zagato 1 20:10:55,000 4. 1.5
9. 63 Ferruccio Radice
C. Lissoni
Lancia Lambda 1 20:13:17,000 4. 3.0
10. 44 Giuseppe Morandi (I)
Vincenzo Coffani (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM 1 20:26:40,600 2. 2.0
11. 64 Emilio Giacosa
G. Storari
Lancia Lambda 1 20:29:55,200 5. 3.0
12. 40 G. Francesconi
Angelo Bassi (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM 1 21:03:39,000 3. 2.0
13. 84 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Amedeo Bignami
Bugatti T43 1 21:13:42,000 6. 3.0
14. 27 Guido Mancinelli
G. Bruno
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Sport Spider Zagato 1 21:14:20,400 5. 1.5
15. 94 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Renato Balestrero (I)
La Salle 1 21:17:25,600 1. 5.0
16. 85 Pietro Bordino (I)
M. De Gioannini
Bugatti T43 1 21:20:30,000 7. 3.0
17. 35 Emilio Bonamico
Coccia
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Sport 1 21:36:08,200 6. 1.5
18. 45 Cesare Schieppati
Luigi Arcangeli (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM 1 21:47:56,000 4. 2.0
19. 72 W. Gutermann
R. Munaron
Lancia Lambda 1 21:56:49,200 8. 3.0
20. 31 F. Fussi
Carlo Sozzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Sport Spider Zagato 1 22:14:55,200 7. 1.5
21. 46 Roberto Serboli
Antonio Masperi (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM 1 22:22:56,000 5. 2.0
22. 95 Gioacchino Leonardi
G. Ciriaci
Chrysler tipo 72 1 22:25:08,600 2. 5.0
23. 21 Carlo Tonini
Luigi Parenti
Maserati tipo 26 MM 22 Maserati 1 22:30:05,000 8. 1.5
24. 43 Antonio Tommasini
Umberto Berti (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM 1 22:31:36,400 6. 2.0
25. 96 N. Lodolini
G. Ruggeri
Chrysler tipo 72 1 23:13:54,600 3. 5.0
26. 93 Mario Danieli (I)
Corrado Lotti
La Salle 1 23:22:11,200 4. 5.0
27. 88 Stanislao Terziani
Guis. Forti
Ansaldo 6B IV serie 1 23:41:28,600 9. 3.0
28. 4 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
N. Manenti
Fiat 509S 1 23:59:05,200 1. 1.1
29. 32 Gaspare Segafredo
F. Gidoni
Ceirano tipo S 150 1 24:03:42,800 9. 1.5
30. 18 L. Cagna
Alfonso Zampieri (I)
Fiat 509S 1 25:02:12,400 2. 1.1
31. 42 Carlo Gazzabini
G. Guerrini
OM tipo 665 SMM 1 25:07:32,200 7. 2.0
32. 67 "Frate Ignoto" (I)
Antonio Lazzari
Lancia Lambda 1 25:16:24,600 10. 3.0
33. 16 Gino Crespi
Ezio Barbieri
SAM tipo C 25J 1 26:06:16,000 3. 1.1
34. 81 A. Tarabini
E. Baciocchi
Alfa Romeo RLSS 1 26:07:28,400 11. 3.0
35. 2 Bartolo Ferrari
Luigi Mazzotti
Fiat 509S 1 26:10:48,200 4. 1.1
36. 9 Giovanni Portioli
G. Dall'Olio
Amilcar CGSs 1 26:47:09,200 5. 1.1
37. 14 Dino Ravasio
Enrico Piccoli
Fiat 509S 1 27:56:38,200 6. 1.1
38. 58 Manfredo Drescher
Bruno Visibelli
OM tipo 665 SMM 1 28:34:30,800 8. 2.0
39. 36 Ugo de Giovanni (I)
Guido Boris
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Sport 1 29:01:58,600 10. 1.5
40. 3 Oreste De Martis
G. Ambrogio
Fiat 509S 1 29:58:23,600 7. 1.1
Did not finish:
1 Giuseppe Cazzulani
G. Livraghi
Peugeot 5 HP tipo MM DNF 1.1
6 C. Alicandri
E. D'Amico
Salmson 1100 DNF 1.1
7 Alfredo Ferrarin
Antonio Zanini
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
8 G. Martini Bernardi
Tullio Burchi
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
10 Antonio Zanelli (I)
C. Ricceri
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
11 Sebastiano Manzoni
T. Mutti
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
12 Luigi Fagioli (I)
G. Lauri
Salmson 1100 DNF 1.1
15 Umberto Capello
Azzaroni
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
19 Francesco Matrullo
Armando Ferranti
Salmson 1100 DNF 1.1
20 Philippe de Rothschild (F)
A. Lora
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
22 Roberto Farinacci
P. Spineto
Ceirano tipo S 150 DNF 1.5
29 Piero Lissoni
F. Lissoni
Fiat 501 S DNF 1.5
34 Ercole Piva
G. Moretti
Bugatti T37 DNF 1.5
39 Aymo Maggi (I)
Ernesto Maserati
Maserati tipo 26B MM 24 Maserati DNF 2.0
47 Antonio Butteri
Guido Anzuinelli
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF 2.0
48 Carlo Bucchetti
G. Turner
Ansaldo 6B IV serie DNF 2.0
49 C. Biazzi Vergani
M. Gerevini
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF 2.0
50 Dante Fedeli
Elindo Ugolini
OM tipo 665 SMM Fatal accident 2.0
51 Franco Cortese (I)
Cucchia
Itala tipo 61 DNF 2.0
52 Antonio Carbonelli
Giacomo Pozzi
Itala tipo 61 DNF 2.0
53 Rino Casarotti (I)
A. Marino
Itala tipo 61 DNF 2.0
55 G. Cirio
C. Ferrero
Itala tipo 61 DNF 2.0
56 Emilio Bernardi
F. Calzolari
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF 2.0
57 Paolo Chiabotti
Aldo Crosti
Bugatti T37 DNF 2.0
59 Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Cesare Renzi
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF 2.0
60 Achille Varzi (I)
G. Tabacchi
Bugatti T35 DNF 2.0
62 Carlo Borgorelli Ottaviani
E. Marsili
Lancia Lambda DNF 3.0
65 F. Artelli
Emilio Richetti
Alfa Romeo RLSS DNF 3.0
68 "Tartaruga"
"Formica"
Lancia Lambda DNF 3.0
69 Cesare Villa
Natale Romano
Bianchi tipo 20 DNF 3.0
71 Gismondi
G. Valsania
Lancia Lambda Accident 3.0
73 Giuseppe Guerrero
A. Frassinelli
Lancia Lambda DNF 3.0
74 A. Battaglini
R. Battaglini
Lancia Lambda DNF 3.0
75 Filippo Benelli
D. Benelli
Lancia Lambda DNF 3.0
78 Amerigo Ghirardi
C. Lombardi
Lancia Lambda DNF 3.0
79 Albino Marinoni (I)
O. Morbidini
Ansaldo 6B IV serie DNF 3.0
82 "Teddy"
"Green"
Lancia Lambda DNF 3.0
86 Ezio Cattaneo
G. Della Valle
Lancia Lambda DNF 3.0
90 Emilio Marerassi (I)
Rodolfo Caruso
Chrysler tipo 72 DNF 5.0
91 Manuel de Teffé (BR)
Maria Antonietta Avanzo
Chrysler tipo 72 DNF 5.0
92 Giovanni Minozzi
G. Ascari
Alfa Romeo RLSS DNF 5.0
98 A. Farinotti
G. Favero
Lorraine-Dietrich tipo B/3/6 DNF 5.0
Did not start:
5 A. Riolo Fiat 509S 1.1
13 A. Confalonieri
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 509S 1.1
23 T. Arrivabene Bugatti T40 1.5
24 Pietro Brunori
U. Attili
Maserati tipo 26 MM 1.5
37 Ignazio Moresco
M. Ciancherotti
- 1.5
41 Emilio Romano (I)
G. Martinelli
Bugatti 2.0
76 E. Silingardi
C. Pezzuoli
Alfa Romeo RLSS 3.0
77 L. Boninsegna
A. Bartolini (I)
Lancia Lambda 3.0
80 R. Lucifero Diatto tipo 26 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Circuito di Caserta

I. Circuito di Caserta Date: 15.4.1928

Started:39
Classified:16

Circuit lenght: 21,500 km Race distance: 258,000 km Winner's average speed: 94,702 km/h

Fastest lap:Pietro BrunoriNo. Maserati 150011:30,4115,070 km/h(lap 5)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pietro Brunori Maserati 1500 12 2:43:17,600
2. - Rodolfo Caruso Chrysler 12 2:45:29,800
3. - Carlo Tonini Maserati 1500 12 2:47:48,400

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Moroccan GP

Moroccan GP, Circuit du Maroc, Casablanca Date: 15.4.1928


Circuit lenght: 709,660 km Race distance: 709,660 km Winner's average speed: 147,738 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - E. Meyer Bugatti T35C 1 4:47:33,200 1. R
2. - G. Rost Georges Irat 3 L 1 5:14:53,200 2. R
3. - "Mario" Bugatti 1.5 1 6:12:01,000 3. R
4. - Liocourt Renault Vivasix 1 6:24:38,800 1. S3.0
5. - Cuvelier Panhard & Levassor 1 6:24:52,000 4. R
6. - Bailly Renault Vivasix 1 6:34:10,000 2. S3.0
7. - de Vaugelas Chenard & Walcker 1500 cc 1 6:36:09,000 5. R
8. - Courtin Renault Vivasix 1 6:38:37,000 3. S3.0
9. - Benitah Amilcar 1100 cc 1 6:51:47,000 6. R
10. - Benitah Amilcar 1100 cc 1 7:06:41,000 7. R
11. - Quatresoux Renault Monasix 1 7:42:09,800 1. S1.5
12. - Cazal Renault Monasix 1 7:48:44,000 2. S1.5
13. - Radigou Salmson 1 8:02:57,000 3. S1.5
14. - Eyraud Bugatti 1 8:11:06,000 4. S1.5
15. - Roy Citroën 1 8:17:45,000 5. S1.5
16. - Flandré Citroën 1 8:21:58,000 6. S1.5
17. - Arnol Chenard & Walcker 1500 1 8:51:38,000 7. S1.5
18. - Cornagliotto Chenard & Walcker 1 8:59:02,000 1. S2.0
19. - Martin Chenard & Walcker 1500 1 9:10:58,000 8. S1.5
Did not finish:
- Lehoux ? 0 DNF R

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

Premio Otonó

Premio Otonó, 250 Miles, Mercedes Date: 15.4.1928


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eric Forrest Greene Bugatti
2. - Juan Malcolm Delage
3. - Carlos Zatuszek Mercedes-Benz K
4. - Urquiza Anchorena Bugatti

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Circuito di Alessandria

Circuito di Alessandria Date: 29.4.1928


Fastest lap:Enzo FerrariNo. 19Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS?97,870 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 19 Enzo Ferrari (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 1:39:00,600
2. - Carlo Tonini Maserati 1500 1:44:23,000
3. - Alfredo Cereseto Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S 1:45:27,600
7. - Ugo de Giovanni (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

Giro di Sicilia

4° Giro di Sicilia Date: 9.5.1928

Started:17

Circuit lenght: 1038,000 km Race distance: 1038,000 km Winner's average speed: 63,281 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Costantino Magistri Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S 1 16:29:10,400
2. - Giuseppe Floreale Bianchi S20 1 17:57:48,000
3. - Sante Mocciaro Auburn 5000 1 20:53:49,000
4. - Giuseppe Tranchina (I) Fiat 509 SM 1 21:25:50,000
5. - F. Morra Fiat 501 S 1 21:26:54,000
6. - G. Federico Fiat 509 1 21:37:17,000
7. - G. Paladino Fiat 509 1 21:51:02,000
8. - F. Carnazza Diatto 26/S 1 23:36:00,000
9. - G. Piaggia Fiat 509 1 26:29:05,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

6 h Brooklands

Brooklands Six Hours Race, Handicap Race, Brooklands Date: 12.5.1928


Fastest lap:Woolf BarnatoNo. 4Bentley 4 1/2? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guilio Ramponi (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS F. W. Stiles 1. 1.5
2. - J. P. Dingle Austin Seven 1. 750
3. 5 Henry Birkin (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 W. O. Bentley 1. +3.0
4. - Kenneth Peacock (GB) Riley 9 Speed Model 60/4 WK7162 Thompson & Taylor 1. 1.1
5. - Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar 2. 1.1
6. 6 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Bernard Rubin (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3088 YW2527 W. O. Bentley 2. +3.0
7. - Carlo Bruno Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 0211332 F. W. Stiles 2. 1.5
8. 4 Woolf Barnato (GB)
Frank Clement (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 ST3001 YH3196 W. O. Bentley 3. +3.0
9. - Jack Dunfee (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS F. W. Stiles 3. 1.5
10. - Gardner Salmson
11. - J. P. Tuner
Cyril Paul (GB)
Austro Daimler 1. 3.0
12. - George Eyston (GB) Riley Nine Sports 4 seater
13. - F. J. Clarke Salmson
14. - Davy Amilcar
15. - Richard Oats OM 665 L. C. Lawrence 1. IC
16. - Rooper Alvis
17. - Wilf Green Alvis
18. 7 Humphrey Cook (GB) Bentley 3 L Speed ML1513 YV8585
19. - Frank Clark OM
- F. H. Hayward Excelsior 1. IC
14 Clease H.E. Six 1. IC
- R. F. Skelton Sunbeam Sports Model 3. 3.0
- H. Mason (GB)
Leslie Callingham (GB)
Austro Daimler 19/100 3.0
Did not finish:
- Leonard Headlam Alfa Romeo 22/90 Saloon DNF 3.0
- Frank King (GB) Lagonda DNF
- Sammy Davis (GB) Riley 9 Speed Model 60/3 PK2721 Thompson & Taylor Big end bearing
- Alastair Miller Mercedes-Benz S (33/180) DNF
- Malcolm Campbell (GB) Bugatti T43 DNF
- Earl Howe (GB) Bugatti T43 43188?? DNF
- Frank Hallam Lea Francis Accident, fire
- A. V. Wilkinson Riley 9 Speed Model 60/2? Thompson & Taylor Gearbox
8 William 'Bummer' Scott (GB) Bentley 3 L Speed ML1501 YF2503 DNF
Other starters:
- Ron Sutton
Sammy Newsome (GB)
Lea Francis
- xxx Alvis
- xxx Frazer Nash

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Circuito di Modena

2° Circuito di Modena Date: 20.5.1928

Started:17
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 12,000 km Race distance: 360,000 km Winner's average speed: 121,423 km/h

Fastest lap:Enzo FerrariNo. 18Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Zagato5:48,6123,924 km/h(lap 26)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Enzo Ferrari (I)
Eugenio Siena (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Zagato 12 2:57:53,400
2. - Angelo Chieregato Alfa Romeo 3000 12 3:07:45,200
3. - Giulio Aggazzotti Bugatti 2.0 12 3:11:22,600

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 27.5.1928


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eric Forrest Greene Bugatti
2. - Domingo Bucci Hudson
3. - Carlos Zatuszek Mercedes-Benz K
4. - César Milone Delage 2.0
5. - Américo Marocchi Studebaker

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Syracuse Gold Cup

Syracuse Gold Cup Date: 27.5.1928

Classified:8

Circuit lenght: 30,000 km Race distance: 120,000 km Winner's average speed: 94,550 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cicerano Alfa Romeo 4 1:16:08,600
2. - Schermi Bugatti 4 1:22:41,200
3. - Spampinato Diatto 4 1:23:31,600

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

150 mile Brooklands

Surbiton Motor Club 150 mile Sports Car race, Brooklands Date: 9.6.1928

Classified:3

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 116,259 km/h

Race with fuel consumption limits.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Taylor" Austro Daimler 19/100
2. - Earl Howe (GB) Bugatti T43
3. - J. S. Worters Austin Seven
Did not finish:
- Dunfee Vauxhall 30/98 DNF
- Meeson Vauxhall 30/98 DNF
- William 'Bummer' Scott (GB) Bentley DNF
- Forrest Marendaz DNF
- Robin Jackson Frazer Nash DNF
- Chris Staniland (GB) Riley DNF
- Kenneth Peacock (GB) Riley DNF
- J. P. Dingle Austin Seven DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

24 h Le Mans

Sixiemes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe Date: 17.6.1928

Started:33

Circuit lenght: 17,262 km Race distance: 2669,272 km Winner's average speed: 111,219 km/h

Fastest lap:Henry BirkinNo. 3Bentley 4 1/28:7127,604 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Woolf Barnato (GB)
Bernard Rubin (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 ST3001 YH3196 Bentley Motors Ltd. 1. 5.0
2. 1 Edouard Brisson (F)
Robert Bloch (F)
Stutz DV16 Black Hawk 'Bearcat' C. T. Weymann 2. 5.0
3. 8 Henri Stoffel (F)
André Rossignol (F)
Chrysler 72 'Six' 999E10 3. 5.0
4. 7 Jean Ghica Cantacuzino (R)
G. Ghica Cantacuzino (R)
Chrysler 72 'Six' 637E30 4. 5.0
5. 3 Henry Birkin (GB)
Jean Chassagne (F)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 Bentley Motors Ltd. 5. 5.0
6. 27 Maurice Harvey (GB)
Harold Purdy (GB)
Alvis FA FWD 1. 1.5
7. 32 Michel Doré (F)
Jean Treunet (F)
B.N.C. 1. 1.1
8. 12 Robert Benoist (F)
Christian d'Auvergne (F)
Itala 65S 2000 1. 2.0
9. 28 Sammy Davis (GB)
Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Alvis FA FWD 2. 1.5
10. 35 Georges Casse (F)
André Rousseau (F)
Salmson GS 2. 1.1
11. 16 André D'Erlanger (F)
Douglas Hawkes (GB)
Lagonda OH 2L Speed F. E. Metcalfe 2. 2.0
12. 29 Maurice Benoist (F)
Louis Balart (F)
Tracta FWD 6051W1 3. 1.5
13. 37 Lucien Desvaux (F)
Pierre Goutte (F)
Lombard AL3 6252W1 3. 1.1
14. 36 Guy Bouriat (F)
Pierre Bussienne (F)
E.H.P. Etablissements Henri Precioux 4. 1.1
15. 19 Gaston Duval (F)
Gaston Mottet (F)
S.A.R.A. SP7 3. 2.0
16. 31 Roger Bourcier (F)
Hector Vasena (RA)
Tracta FWD 16E26 5. 1.1
17. 42 Jean-Albert Grégoire (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Tracta 7414W1 6. 1.1
Did not finish:
24 Henri Guilbert (F)
André Lefebvre (F)
S.C.A.P. 95 Oil 1.5
39 Lucien Lemesle (F)
Henry Godard (F)
S.C.A.P. 91 DNF 1.1
26 Jack Bezzant (GB)
Cyril Paul (GB)
Aston Martin International LM2 VM4252 Aston Martin Ltd./Lord Charnwood 82 DNF 1.5
2 Frank Clement (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3088 YW2557 Bentley Motors Ltd. 71 Radiator hose, oil 5.0
5 Cyril de Vere (F)
Louis Chiron (F)
Chrysler 72 609E21 66 Clutch 5.0
41 Fernard Gabriel (F)
"Michel Paris" (F)
Aries 8-10 CV 51 DNF 1.1
14 "Sabipa" (F)
Christian
Itala 65S 2000 50 DNF 2.0
21 Henri de Costier (F)
Sosthene de la Rochefoucauld (F)
Alphi 3351X1 45 DNF 1.5
25 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
George Eyston (GB)
Aston Martin International LM1 MP4282 Aston Martin Ltd./Lord Charnwood 32 Rear axle casing 1.5
30 J. Hasley (F)
Albert Perrot (F)
Salmson GS 30 DNF 1.1
20 Emile Maret (F)
Gonzaque Lécureul (F)
S.A.R.A. SP7 5968W1? 25 DNF 2.0
18 Clive Gallop (GB)
E. J. Hayes (GB)
Lagonda OH 2L Speed F. E. Metcalfe 23 Accident 2.0
40 Arthur Duray (F)
Roger Delano (F)
Aries 8-10 CV 22 DNF 1.1
15 Francis Samuelson (GB)
Frank King (GB)
DNS - Bert Hammond (GB)
Lagonda OH 2L Speed F. E. Metcalfe 13 Gearbox, accident 2.0
6 Goffredo Zehender (I)
Jérôme Le Dur (F)
Chrysler 72 6194X8 5 Radiator 5.0
9 Robert Laly (F)
Louis Rigal (F)
Aries Surbaissée 3 Engine 3.0
Running in practice:
- xxx Bentley 4 1/2 EXP5 YW3774 Bentley Motors Ltd. T-car 5.0
Did not practice:
- Bert Hammond (GB)
Hayes
Lagonda OH 2L Speed F. E. Metcalfe
In entry list only:
- xxx Lombard
- xxx ?
- xxx Aries
- Raymond Siran de Caranac (F)
de Soussay
D'Yrsan K Sport - Ruby
- Simas
Ego
D'Yrsan K Sport - Ruby
- xxx Lombard
- xxx Lombard
- xxx Lombard
- xxx Lombard
- Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
Attilio Marinoni (I)
Rachevsky
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Reserve 1.5
- xxx Aries
- D. M. K. Marendaz (GB)
P. L. Densham (GB)
Marendaz Special
- xxx ?
- xxx Aston Martin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Rome GP

Rome Touring GP, 20 Hours Date: 17.6.1928


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ferdinando Minoia (I) Bugatti 20:00:00,000
2. - Mancinelli
Bruno
Alfa Romeo 1500
3. - Morandi
Rosa
OM 2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Coppa della Sila

V. Coppa della Sila Date: 1.7.1928

Started:22

Circuit lenght: 170,130 km Race distance: 340,260 km Winner's average speed: 53,636 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 1500 2 6:20:33,800
2. - Luigi Leonetti Alfa Romeo 1500 2 6:29:03,200
3. - Massimo Giorgini O.M. 2000 2 6:32:38,600
Other starters:
- Domenico Storino Diatto 26/S
- Ferd. Maglione Bugatti 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

GP de l'A.C.F. [Heat +3.0]

Grand Prix de l'A.C.F (Heat over 3000cc), Comminges-St. Gaudens Date: 1.7.1928


Circuit lenght: 26,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Edouard Brisson (F) Stutz 10 2:30:16,000 +3.0
2. 2 Cyril de Vere (F) Chrysler 10 2:30:39,400 +3.0
3. 6 Henri Stoffel (F) Chrysler 10 2:32:06,600 +3.0
14 Bouriat Peugeot +3.0
Other starters:
8 Laly Aries +3.0
In entry list only:
4 Weymann - +3.0
10 Morain Peugeot +3.0
12 xxx Peugeot +3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

GP de l'A.C.F. [Heat 3.0]

Grand Prix de l'A.C.F (Heat 1500 to 3000cc), Comminges-St. Gaudens Date: 1.7.1928


Circuit lenght: 26,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Drouet Bugatti T35 10 2:16:31,600 3.0
2. 48 "Williams" (GB) Bugatti T35C 10 2:20:42,200 3.0
Other starters:
20 Duray Aries 3.0
22 Velitchkovitch Bugatti 3.0
32 Lehoux Bugatti 3.0
34 Mme Jennky Bugatti 3.0
46 Lormand Erskine Six 3.0
In entry list only:
24 Besauceles Ballot 3.0
26 Bocca Lancia 3.0
28 Bussienne - 3.0
36 Rost Georges Irat 3.0
38 Chiron Bugatti 3.0
39 Blanck Bugatti 3.0
40 Mesnel Bignan 3.0
44 Simon Bugatti 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

GP de l'A.C.F. [Heat 1.5]

Grand Prix de l'A.C.F (Heat 1100 to 1500cc), Comminges-St. Gaudens Date: 1.7.1928


Circuit lenght: 26,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 54 "Sabipa" Bugatti T37? 10 2:59:02,800 1.5
Other starters:
52 Gaupillat Bugatti 1.5
60 Doré Corre La Licorne 1.5
In entry list only:
50 xxx Bugatti 1.5
56 d'Ahetze Bugatti 1.5
58 Dreyfus Bugatti 1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

GP de l'A.C.F. [Heat 1.1]

Grand Prix de l'A.C.F (Heat under 1100cc), Comminges-St. Gaudens Date: 1.7.1928


Circuit lenght: 26,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 76 Georges Casse (F) Salmson 10 2:38:39,400 1.1
2. 92 André Rousseau (F) Salmson 10 2:39:49,400 1.1
3. 90 Guy Lombard 10 2:43:18,400 1.1
80 Louis Rigal (F) Aries 1.1
82 Lucien Desvaux (F) Lombard AL 3 1.1
Other starters:
62 Moran Rally 1.1
68 Laval Salmson 1.1
78 Simas d'Yrsan 1.1
84 Lepicard Donnet 1.1
86 Gauthier Salmson 1.1
In entry list only:
64 Billiet B.N.C. 527 SCAP 1.1
66 Signoret Salmson 1.1
70 Dussauoy de Coucy 1.1
72 de Coucy de Coucy 1.1
74 d'Abbadie d'Arrast Salmson 1.1
88 Christian Lombard 1.1
94 Brisson Alphi 1.1
96 d'Havrincourt Salmson 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

GP de l'A.C.F. [750]

Grand Prix de l'A.C.F (Prix des Petites Voitures de Sport), Comminges-St. Gaudens Date: 1.7.1928


Circuit lenght: 26,300 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 108 de Rovin de Rovin 750
2. 102 Siran d'Yrsan 750
3. 106 Voilet Violet 750
Other starters:
104 Treunet Sima-Violet Not known if started 750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

GP de l'A.C.F.

Grand Prix de l'A.C.F (Handicap race), Comminges-St. Gaudens Date: 1.7.1928

Practiced:28
Started:12
Classified:8

Circuit lenght: 26,300 km Race distance: 263,000 km Winner's average speed: 106,852 km/h

Fastest lap:"Williams"No. 48Bugatti T35C11:23138,623 km/h(lap 8)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 "Williams" (GB) Bugatti T35C 4891 482E38 10 2:27:40,800 3.0
2. 92 André Rousseau (F) Salmson 10 2:30:04,600 1.1
3. - Edouard Brisson (F) Stutz 10 2:31:12,400 +3.0
4. 82 Lucien Desvaux (F) Lombard AL 3 10 2:31:28,400 1.1
5. 76 Georges Casse (F) Salmson 10 2:38:36,000 1.1
6. 6 Henri Stoffel (F) Chrysler 10 2:40:14,000 +3.0
7. 2 Cyril de Vere (F) Chrysler 10 2:41:58,000 +3.0
8. 90 Guy Lombard 10 2:42:51,800 1.1
Did not finish:
32 Mme Jennky Bugatti DNQ, started unofficially 3.0
42 Drouet Bugatti T35 8048X9 DNF 3.0
46 Lormand Erskine Six DNQ, started unofficially 3.0
54 "Sabipa" Bugatti T37? 37289??? DNF 1.5
80 Louis Rigal (F) Aries DNF 1.1
Did not start:
14 Bouriat Peugeot Qualified but DNS +3.0
Did not qualify:
8 Laly Aries +3.0
20 Duray Aries 3.0
22 Velitchkovitch Bugatti 3.0
30 Lehoux Bugatti 3.0
52 Gaupillat Bugatti 1.5
60 Doré Corre La Licorne 1.5
62 Moran Rally 1.1
68 Laval Salmson 1.1
78 Simas d'Yrsan 1.1
84 Lepicard Donnet 1.1
86 Gauthier Salmson 1.1
In entry list only:
4 Weymann - +3.0
10 Morain Peugeot +3.0
12 xxx Peugeot +3.0
24 Besauceles Ballot 3.0
26 Bocca Lancia 3.0
28 Bussienne - 3.0
34 Rost Georges Irat 3.0
36 Chiron Bugatti 3.0
38 Blanck Bugatti 3.0
40 Mesnel Bignan 3.0
44 Simon Bugatti 3.0
50 xxx Bugatti 1.5
56 d'Ahetze Bugatti 1.5
58 Dreyfus Bugatti 1.5
64 Billiet B.N.C. 527 SCAP 1.1
66 Signoret Salmson 1.1
70 Dussauoy de Coucy 1.1
72 de Coucy de Coucy 1.1
74 d'Abbadie d'Arrast Salmson 1.1
88 Christian Lombard 1.1
94 Brisson Alphi 1.1
96 d'Havrincourt Salmson 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 21

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 8.7.1928


Circuit lenght: 14,914 km Race distance: 2463,900 km Winner's average speed: 102,600 km/h

Fastest lap:Joseph ReinartzNo. Bugatti T43?122,455 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
Attilio Marinoni (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS MI22548 24:00:00,000 1. 1.5
2. 6 Cyril de Vere (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Chrysler 72 1. +3.0
3. - Goffredo Zehender (I)
Jacques Ledure
Chrysler 72 2. +3.0
4. 15 Emile Burie
Maurice Rost (F)
Georges Irat 1. 2.0
5. 11 Franz Gouvion
Legrelle
Lancia Lambda 1. 3.0
6. - Henri Stoffel (F)
André Rossignol (F)
Chrysler 72 3. +3.0
7. 21 Alphonse Evrard
Francis Barthelemy (F)
Bugatti T37 2. 1.5
8. 37 Arthur Duray (F)
Roger Delano (F)
Aries 8-10 CV 1. 1.1
9. 18 Ernest André
Kervijn
Georges Irat 2. 2.0
10. 23 Franz Breyre
Emile Cornet (B)
Chenard & Walcker 3. 1.5
11. 31 Robert Laly (F)
Louis Rigal (F)
Aries 2. 1.1
12. - Hommel
Henri Springuel (F)
Chrysler 72 4. +3.0
13. 19 Barette
Symons
Ballot 3. 2.0
14. 34 Taesch
Finance
Scap 3. 1.1
15. 36 Frédéric Thelusson (F) Sénéchal 1. 750
Not classified:
- Saint Agnes
Paul Gros (F)
Chrysler 72 +3.0
33 Haxche
Bleifusz
Corre la Licorne 1.1
Did not finish:
- Amedée Rossi (F)
Monier
Georges Irat Accident 2.0
- xxx Studebaker DNF +3.0
- Luigi Chinetti (USA) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 DNF 1.5
- xxx Theo Schneider DNF 1.1
- Georges Bouriano (B) Bugatti T30 DNF 3.0
- Joseph Reinartz (B)
Freddy Charlier (B)
Bugatti T43 43220? Fire 3.0
- Thoua
Joseph Dubois
Auburn Accident +3.0
- Abel Blin d'Orimont
Telesphore Georges (B)
Georges Irat Accident 2.0
- Henri Billiet B.N.C. DNF 1.1
12 Fernard Delzaert
Nicolas Caerels (B)
Bugatti T43 Gasket 3.0
20 de Thier
Manso de Zuniga (E)
Bugatti T30 Fire 2.0
Other starters:
- xxx Amilcar 1.1
- xxx Amilcar 1.1
- xxx Amilcar 1.1
In entry list only:
- xxx Bentley

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 22

GP Deutschland

Deutschland GP, Nürburgring Date: 15.7.1928

Started:41
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 28,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Rudolf CaracciolaNo. 6Mercedes-Benz SS? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 6 Rudolf Caracciola (D)
Christian Werner (D)
Mercedes-Benz SS 18 4:54:24,000 1. +3.0
2. - Otto Merz (D) Mercedes-Benz SS 18 4:56:02,000 2. +3.0
3. - Christian Werner (D)
Willy Walb (D)
Mercedes-Benz SS 18 5:04:23,000 3. +3.0
4. 23 Gastone Brilli Peri (I) Bugatti T35C 18 5:05:16,000 1. 3.0
5. - Georg Kimpel (D)
Adolf Rosenberger (D)
Mercedes-Benz SS 18 5:06:29,000 4. +3.0
6. - Louis Chiron (F) Bugatti T35C 18 5:17:26,000 2. 3.0
7. - Ferdinando Minoia (I) Bugatti T43 18 5:23:28,000 3. 3.0
8. - Henry Birkin (GB)
Wally Hassan
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 Tim Birkin 18 5:25:28,000 5. +3.0
9. - Hans Simons Bugatti 1. V
10. - Kersting Bugatti 2. V
Did not finish:
- August Momberger (D) Bugatti T35B DNF 3.0
- Einsiedel Bugatti DNF 3.0
- Huldreich Heusser (D) Bugatti T35B DNF 3.0
- C. Walter Andreae (D) Bugatti DNF 3.0
- Caberto Conelli (I) Bugatti DNF 3.0
- Willi Seibel (D) Bugatti Accident 3.0
- Michel Doré (F) B.N.C. DNF V
- Pierre Clause (F) Bignan DNF 3.0
- Ernst von Halle (D) Amilcar Fatal accident V
- von Meister Amilcar DNF V
- Mettenheimer Bugatti DNF 3.0
- Harry Stumpf-Lekisch (D) HAG-Gastell DNF V
- Antonio Tommasini OM DNF 3.0
- Modersohn NAG DNF 3.0
- Willy Walb (D) Mercedes-Benz SS Accident +3.0
- D. M. K. Marendaz (GB) Marendaz Accident V
- André Morel (F) Lombard DNF V
- Freddy Charlier (B) Lombard DNF V
- Martin Lancia DNF 3.0
- Ottokar Bittmann (CZ) Bugatti Withdrawn 3.0
- Bisschoff Chiribiri Accident V
- Hans-Joachim von Morgen (D) Amilcar DNF V
- Gerhard Macher (D) Dixi DNF V
- Raymond Siran (F) D'Yrsan DNF V
- Simas D'Yrsan DNF V
- Ernst Burgaller (D) Bugatti T35B DNF 3.0
- Hugo Urban-Emmerich (CS) Talbot 70 Withdrawn V
- Eckhart von Kalnein (D) Bugatti T35B DNF 3.0
- Gomeri Itala DNF 3.0
6 Charly Kappler (D) Bugatti T35C Overheating 3.0
9 Èenìk Junek (CS)
Eliška Junková (CS)
Bugatti T35B 4868 Fatal accident 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 23

Rimini Circuit

Rimini Circuit Date: 29.7.1928


Circuit lenght: 49,890 km Race distance: 299,338 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Fagioli (I) Salmson 6 3:04:03,800
2. - Pirandello OM 2.0 6 3:11:47,000
3. - Cora Alfa Romeo 1500 6 3:15:06,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 24

Targa Abruzzi

IV. Targa Abruzzi, Circuito di Pescara Date: 5.8.1928

Classified:9

Circuit lenght: 25,500 km Race distance: 382,500 km Winner's average speed: 101,074 km/h

Fastest lap:Ernesto MaseratiNo. Maserati14:15,4107,343 km/h(lap 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giulio Foresti (I) Bugatti 3.0 15 3:47:05,000
2. - Gaspare Bona (I) Alfa Romeo 15 3:53:25,000
3. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 15 3:54:06,200
Other starters:
- Ernesto Maserati Maserati

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 25

Circuito di Senigallia

I. Circuito di Senigallia Date: 15.8.1928

Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 8,900 km Race distance: 106,800 km Winner's average speed: 99,343 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Arcangeli (I) Bugatti 2.0 12 0:54:21,400
2. - Luigi Fagioli (I) Salmson 1100 12 0:54:52,800
3. - Gioacchino Leonardi Chrysler 12 0:58:05,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 26

Tourist Trophy

International Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 18.8.1928

Started:44
Classified:12

Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 659,700 km Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:T. ThistlethwayteNo. 57Mercedes-Benz S?119,725 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Kaye Don (GB)
DNS - Frank Hallam
Lea-Francis Hyper S 14053 WK6847 C. B. Wardman 28 5:58:13,000 1. 1.5
2. 32 Leon Cushman (GB) Alvis FC FWD WK7343 T. G. John 28 5:58:26,000 2. 1.5
3. 47 H. Mason (GB) Austro-Daimler H. Mason 29 6:07:38,000 1. 3.0
4. 46 Cyril Paul (GB)
DNS - J. Taylor
Austro-Daimler J. Taylor 29 6:10:10,000 2. 3.0
5. 53 Henry Birkin (GB)
DNS - Bernard Rubin (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 H. R. S. Birkin 30 6:13:53,000 1. 5.0
6. 25 George Eyston (GB)
DNS - Frank Hallam
Lea-Francis Hyper S C. B. Wardman 28 6:15:14,000 3. 1.5
7. 54 Humphrey Cook (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 TX3246 YW5758 H. W. Cook 30 6:19:25,000 2. 5.0
8. 40 Richard Oats O.M. L. C. Rawlence 28 6:23:33,000 1. 2.0
9. 48 Louis Duttilleux Bugatti T43 L. d'Erlanger 29 6:25:01,000 3. 3.0
10. 45 Leslie Callingham (GB) Austro-Daimler F. M. Luther 29 6:26:36,000 4. 3.0
11. 8 Kenneth Peacock (GB)
DNS - A. Milwain
Riley Brooklands 9 K. S. Peacock 27 6:28:22,000 1. 1.1
12. 56 Dick Watney (GB)
DNS - J. M. Anderson
Stutz Splendid Warwick Wright 30 6:34:06,000 3. 5.0
Disqualified:
1 John Donald Barnes (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Austin Seven ER3410 J. D. Barnes 23 Accident 750
Did not finish:
57 T. Thistlethwayte (GB)
DNS - Freddy Kindell (GB)
Mercedes-Benz S T. Thistlethwate 28 Blown gasket 8.0
44 Eddie Hall (GB) Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK1060 F. E. Metcalfe 26 DQ: big end 2.0
6 Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar Vernon Balls 23 Accident 1.1
30 Harold Purdy (GB) Alvis FWD H. W. Purdy 23 Broken piston 1.5
10 W. N. G. Phillips
DNS - W. G. MacDonald
Riley 9 Saloon W. G. Macdonald 20 DQ: head gasket 1.1
42 André D'Erlanger (F) Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK1059 F. E. Metcalfe 20 DQ: rocker trouble 2.0
43 E. J. Hayes (GB) Lagonda OH 2L Speed PH8595 F. E. Metcalfe 20 Rocker trouble 2.0
50 Earl Howe (GB) Bugatti T43 43171 PH9397 Viscount Curzon 20 Split petrol tank 3.0
51 A. Stanley Wright
DNS - W. Waugh
Ford J. Spence 20 3 clinders 3.0
31 Maurice Harvey (GB)
Tattersall
Alvis FWD WK6948? T. G. John 16 Accident 1.5
11 Willie Noble (GB)
DNS - F. MacDowell
Riley 9 Saloon W. P. Noble 15 Rear axle 1.1
12 Ian P. Macdonald
DNS - Flying Off. S. Hatton
Riley Brooklands 9 80-.... WK6394 Ian P. Macdonald 15 DNF 1.1
19 Sammy Davis (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Riley 15 Accident 1.1
21 Clive Gallop (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Riley 15 Accident 1.1
23 Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB) Alvis FWD W. Urquhart Dykes 15 Overturned 1.5
26 Sammy Newsome (GB)
DNS - Wilf Green
Lea-Francis Hyper S C. B. Wardman 15 Accident 1.5
14 A. V. Wilkinson
DNS - C. S. Bell
Riley Brooklands 9 A. V. Wilkinson 10 Fire 1.1
27B Wilf Green Lea-Francis Hyper S C. B. Wardman 10 DNF 1.5
33 G. A. Willday Alvis FWD T. G. John 10 DNF 1.5
37 Harold John Aldington (GB)
DNS - Eric Burt
Frazer Nash Saloon 1204 YW9099 Eric Burt 10 Piston 1.5
3 G. C. Strachan
DNS - R. A. Myers
Gwynne 8 G. C. Strachan 9 Clutch 1.1
20 Chris Staniland (GB)
Chick
Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Riley 9 Lost oil 1.1
28 F. H. Hayward
DNS - M. T. Lane
F.N. (saloon) F. H. Hayward 9 Valve 1.5
5 Beris Harcourt Wood (GB) Amilcar Beris Harcourt Wood 6 DNF 1.1
2 Hector Vasena (RA) Tracta FWD H. S. Vasena 4 Engine 1.1
4 Martin
DNS - Eric Stevens
Salmson J. Martin 4 Accident 1.1
18 Edgar Maclure (GB)
DNS - Percy MacLure (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 P. Riley 4 Axle casing 1.1
34 Sub. Lt. P. Ross
DNS - K. H. Perry
Frazer Nash Super Sports 1113 PF6820 Sub. Lt. P. Ross 4 Transmission 1.5
35 Richard Plunket Greene
DNS - G. W. Bagshawe (GB)
Frazer Nash Boulogne 1126 PF5387 Richard Plunket Greene 4 3rd gear chain 1.5
49 Malcolm Campbell (GB) Bugatti T43 Malcolm Campbell 2 Pit fire 3.0
9 P. S. Brady
DNS - T. Stewart
Riley A. H. Wilkinson DQ 1.1
Did not start:
7 William 'Bummer' Scott (GB)
G. K. Clowes
Amilcar W. B. Scott 1.1
15 xxx Salmson A. Bovier 1.1
16 xxx Salmson A. Bovier 1.1
17 xxx Salmson A. Bovier 1.1
22 D. M. K. Marendaz (GB)
J. N. Forrest
Marendaz Spec. D. M. K. Marendaz 1.5
27A Ron Sutton
Wilf Green
Lea-Francis Hyper S C. B. Wardman Accident in practice 1.5
29 G. Thour
E. Evans
F.N. F. H. Hayward 1.5
36 R. Mellor Frazer Nash Super Sports 1098 PE9865 R. Mellor 1.5
38 Robin Jackson
R. P. Hubbersty
Frazer Nash Super Sports 1064 R. R. Jackson 1.5
39 Archie Frazer Nash (GB)
H. R. Scott
Frazer Nash A. Frazer-Nash 1.5
41 J. E. Record Alvis Mrs. E. M. Roberts 2.0
52 W. H. Connolly
J. Cuthbertson
Ford (saloon) J. E. Coulter 5.0
55 Warwick Wright
J. M. Anderson
Stutz Splendid Warwick Wright 5.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 27

Coppa Ciano

2. Coppa Ciano, Montenero Circuit, Livorno Date: 26.8.1928


Circuit lenght: 22,500 km Race distance: 225,000 km Winner's average speed: 80,481 km/h

Fastest lap:Cesare PastoreNo. Maserati16:15,483,043 km/h(lap 10)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mario Razzauti Alfa Romeo 1500 10 2:47:44,600
2. - Cesare Pastore Maserati 10 2:49:21,400
3. - Franco Cortese (I) Itala 10 2:51:38,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 28

Coupe Georges Boillot

Coupe Georges Boillot, Handicap race, Boulogne Date: 8.9.1928


Circuit lenght: 37,375 km Race distance: 449,007 km Winner's average speed: 112,528 km/h

Fastest lap:Louis DutilleuxNo. Bugatti T39A18:35120,672 km/h(lap 9)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 12 3:59:08,400
2. - André Rousseau (F) Salmson 12 4:16:03,400
3. - Attilio Marinoni (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 12 4:02:34,000
4. - Paul Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 12 4:10:50,000
5. 69 Henry Birkin (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 Tim Birkin 12 3:54:18,000
6. - Louis Rigal (F) Aries 12 4:48:09,800
7. - Arthur Duray (F) Aries 12 4:07:01,400
8. - Robert Laly (F) Aries 12 4:15:27,000
9. 53 Mme. Urquhart-Dykes Alvis 12/50 WM47 12 4:47:16,800
Did not finish:
- Raymond Siran (F) D'Yrsan DNF
- Jean-Albert Grégoire (F) Tracta DNF
- C. H. 'Happy' Wood Amilcar DNF
- A. B. Maconochie Amilcar DNF
- Lepicard Donnet DNF
- Louis Dutilleux Bugatti T39A Accident
- Malcolm Campbell (GB) Bugatti T37A DNF
- Emile Burie Bugatti Accident
- Jackson Frazer Nash DNF
- Ernest André Georges-Irat DNF
- Freddy Charlier (B) Bugatti DNF
- Jiday Peugeot Accident
54 Maurice Harvey (GB) Alvis FA FWD WK7343 DNF
Other starters:
- Louis Balart (F) Tracta
- Christian Lombard
Did not start:
- P. Taylor Austro Daimler

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 29

Circuito di Avellino

I. Coppa Principe di Piemonte, Circuito di Avellino Date: 16.9.1928

Classified:15

Circuit lenght: 24,951 km Race distance: 249,510 km Winner's average speed: 80,350 km/h

Fastest lap:Guido d'IppolitoNo. Alfa Romeo 150017:3285,180 km/h(lap 5)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 1500 10 3:06:19,000
2. - Luigi Leonetti Alfa Romeo 1500 10 3:13:40,000
3. - Giuseppe Morandi (I) O.M. 2000 10 3:15:31,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 30

Circuit des Routes Pavées

Circuit des Routes Pavées, Pont a Marcq, Lille Date: 16.9.1928


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 96,340 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Alfa Romeo 6:00:00,000
2. - Bonne Omega Six
3. - Gouvion Lancia

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 31

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 1928


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 70,328 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Colas DFP
2. - Gaut Sénéchal
3. - Violette Morris B.N.C.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 32

Eifelrennen Nürburgring

II ADAC Eifelrennen (Sports Car race), Nürburgring Date: 28.5.1928

Started:20(, S1.1 - 9)

Circuit lenght: 7,700 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 87,693 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Otto Spandel (D) Steyr 30 1. S+3.0
2. - Willi Seibel (D) Bugatti 30 1. S1.5
3. - Ernst von Halle (D) Amilcar 30 1. S1.1
- A. W. Modersohn NAG Monza 1612cc s/c 1. S3.0
- Gerhard Macher (D) Dixi 1. S750
- F. Gömori Italia 2-litre 2. S3.0
Did not finish:
- H. Stumpf HAG-Gastell 1489cc s/c 0 H1: Accident
- Kurt Volkhart Rovin - JAP 500cc H2: Broken chain
In entry list only:
- Hans Stuck (D) Austro Daimler

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005