World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1929


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 7.4.1929 Circuito di Avellino I   26 13
2 14.4.1929 Mille Miglia I   82 42
3 28.4.1929 Giro di Sicilia I   36  
4 11.5.1929 2 x 12 h Brooklands GB   52 26
5 12.5.1929 Coppa Messina I      
6 2.6.1929 Circuito del Pozzo I      
7 2.6.1929 500 mile Rafaela RA      
8 16.6.1929 24 h Le Mans F   25  
9 30.6.1929 Coppa della Sila I   25 10
10 30.6.1929 6 h Brooklands GB   38 9
11 7.7.1929 24 h Spa B      
12 12.7.1929 Irish GP Saorstat Cup IRL   22  
13 13.7.1929 Irish GP Eireann Cup IRL   18  
14 14.7.1929 GP Deutschland D      
15 25.7.1929 GP Guipozcoa E      
16 17.8.1929 Tourist Trophy GB   67 22
17 1.9.1929 Circuito Tre Province I     13
18 14.9.1929 Circuit des Routes Pavées F      
19 12.10.1929 500 mile Brooklands GB      
20 3.11.1929 Coppa di Crollalanza I      
21 3.11.1929 Coppa di Crollalanza I      
22   Bol d'Or F      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Circuito di Avellino

II. Coppa Principe di Piemonte, Circuito di Avellino Date: 7.4.1929

Started:26
Classified:13

Circuit lenght: 24,951 km Race distance: 249,510 km Winner's average speed: 85,955 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Morandi (I) O.M. 10 2:54:10,000
2. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 10 2:56:00,400
3. - Federico Caflisch Mercedes 10 2:58:35,400

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 14.4.1929

Started:82(1.5÷5.0 - 59, G/1.1 - 23)
Classified:42(1.5÷5.0 - 31, G/1.1 - 11)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 89,670 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 Giuseppe Campari (I)
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato 0312867 MI13 18:04:23,000 1. 1.5÷5.0
2. 61 Giuseppe Morandi (I)
Archimede Rosa (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM 18:14:14,000 2. 1.5÷5.0
3. 73 Achille Varzi (I)
G. Colombo
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato 18:16:14,400 3. 1.5÷5.0
4. 79 Ermenegildo Strazza
A. Varallo
Lancia Lambda spider Casaro 10639 - 20261 TO15092 18:17:41,400 4. 1.5÷5.0
5. 86 Pietro Ghersi (I)
G. Guerrini
OM tipo 665 MM 2.107 18:55:08,000 5. 1.5÷5.0
6. 43 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Attilio Marinoni (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato 19:01:44,000 6. 1.5÷5.0
7. 98 Gualtiero Natali (I)
Alfonso Zampieri (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS 19:04:37,000 7. 1.5÷5.0
8. 53 Guglielmo Carraroli
R. Munaron
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS 19:07:42,000 8. 1.5÷5.0
9. 100 Franco Cortese (I)
Angelo Guatta (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato 19:16:46,000 9. 1.5÷5.0
10. 102 A. Bornigia
Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato 0312894? 19:17:17,000 10. 1.5÷5.0
11. 90 Luigi Scarfiotti
F. Lasagna
Lancia Lambda 19:20:59,000 11. 1.5÷5.0
12. 85 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Nino Greggio
OM tipo 665 SMM 19:40:02,400 12. 1.5÷5.0
13. 76 F. Pirola
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Siluro Ghia 19:40:36,400 13. 1.5÷5.0
14. 41 Gismondi
G. Valsania
Lancia Lambda spider Casaro TO15401 19:43:37,400 14. 1.5÷5.0
15. 93 L. Beretta
E. Fumagalli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 3029CO 20:36:16,400 15. 1.5÷5.0
16. 75 Giulio Foresti (I)
Vincenzo Coffani (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM 20:45:20,000 16. 1.5÷5.0
17. 71 E. Scampini
A. Bogani
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 20:45:57,000 17. 1.5÷5.0
18. 42 A. Negroni
Carlo Sozzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 27061MI 21:31:59,000 18. 1.5÷5.0
19. 83 "Cip"
V. Trucco
Lancia Lambda testa R.P. 21:57:17,400 19. 1.5÷5.0
20. 40 A. Muro
G. Beltramelli
OM tipo 665 SMM 21:57:53,000 20. 1.5÷5.0
21. 97 O. Peverelli
C. Dell'Orto
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS 22:33:34,200 21. 1.5÷5.0
22. 35 Gioacchino Leonardi
Ezio Barbieri
Chrysler 22:43:25,000 22. 1.5÷5.0
23. 58 G. Francesconi
C. Vaiarini
OM tipo 665 SMM 22:48:11,000 23. 1.5÷5.0
24. 54 E. Ricchetti
G. Ferluga
Bugatti T43 23:20:59,000 24. 1.5÷5.0
25. 44 Giorgio Ambrosini
Piero Dusio (I)
Fiat Siata 521 "corto" 23:39:12,200 25. 1.5÷5.0
26. 20 Ernesto Tamburi
C. Ricceri
Fiat 509S 24:13:22,000 1. 1.1
27. 4 Piero Bucci (I)
M. Cingolani
Fiat 509S 24:21:19,000 2. 1.1
28. 29 U. Apollonio
L. Gagliardini
Fiat 509S 24:34:34,000 3. 1.1
29. 57 Mimy Aymler
E. Strignasacchi
Lancia Lambda berlina 24:51:39,000 26. 1.5÷5.0
30. 23 Alfredo Ferrarin
V. Monti
Fiat 509S 25:13:07,400 4. 1.1
31. 87 Umberto Klinger
C. Guglielmini
OM tipo 665S 25:25:51,400 27. 1.5÷5.0
32. 45 A. Facchetti
Z. Maffezzoni
Fiat 520 25:42:02,400 28. 1.5÷5.0
33. 3 Antonio Zanelli (I)
G. Annunziati
Fiat 509S 25:42:59,000 5. 1.1
34. 92 F. Artelli
A. Maturi
Alfa Romeo RLSS 25:49:26,000 29. 1.5÷5.0
35. 17 F. Lecchini
P. Simoni
Fiat 509S 27:39:44,000 6. 1.1
36. 26 Oreste De Martis
Tucci
Fiat 509S 28:16:13,000 7. 1.1
37. 104 M. Peretti
L. Lupini
Buick 28:30:26,000 30. 1.5÷5.0
38. 48 "Frate Ignoto" (I)
A. Viscardi
Lancia Lambda berlina 28:50:08,400 31. 1.5÷5.0
39. 11 S. Tibida
U. Suvieri
Derby 1100 30:10:39,000 8. 1.1
40. 6 F. Ratti
E. Bolognesi
Fiat 509S 30:50:21,200 1.1
41. 9 R. Tinarelli
V. Marinoni
Peugeot 5 HP tipo MM 30:58:08,400 1.1
42. 7 C. Dugnani
G. Casellato
Fiat 509S 32:15:34,000 1.1
Did not finish:
1 Rossi
R. Battioni
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
2 Luigi Fagioli (I)
G. Pecoraro
Salmson 1100 DNF 1.1
5 Sebastiano Manzoni
Umberto Capello
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
10 S. Montanari
A. Mondini
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
12 G. Rivola
N. Rossi
Salmson 1100 DNF 1.1
14 R. Mariani
M. Ielmini
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
15 G. Martinelli
Emilio Romano (I)
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
21 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
24 U. Palomba
U. Zezzi
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
27 P. Perelli
C. Tonello
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
28 C. Savelli
A. Casali
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
30 A. Marchesini
A. Manganelli
Fiat 509S DNF 1.1
33 E. Alessandrini
Camillo Alessandrini
Lancia Lambda DNF 1.5÷5.0
34 M. Sorrentino
G. Muzzicato
Lancia Lambda DNF 1.5÷5.0
37 Baconin Borzacchini (I)
Ernesto Maserati
Maserati tipo 26R 30 Maserati DNF 1.5÷5.0
38 A. Cuman
C. Macchini
Bugatti T37 DNF 1.5÷5.0
46 Aymo Maggi (I)
Franco Mazzotti
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF 1.5÷5.0
47 Gastone Brilli Peri (I)
Carlo Canavesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato DNF 1.5÷5.0
49 E. Benini
Rodolfo Caruso
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato DNF 1.5÷5.0
50 A. Bacchilega
G. Brighetti
Lancia Lambda DNF 1.5÷5.0
51 Antonio Masperi (I)
A. Barrés
Bugatti T43 DNF 1.5÷5.0
52 M. Dafarra
M. Medoni
Lancia Lambda testa R.P. DNF 1.5÷5.0
56 M. Antolini
C. Lissoni
Lancia Lambda testa R.P. DNF 1.5÷5.0
59 Emilio Giacosa
Antonio Lazzari
Lancia Lambda DNF 1.5÷5.0
60 "Perfecta"
Vanderschild
Voisin 3000 DNF 1.5÷5.0
62 T. Ghirardi
C. Lombardi
Lancia Lambda DNF 1.5÷5.0
65 Cesiro Longoni (I)
Ugo Marangoni (I)
Jordan DNF 1.5÷5.0
72 Giuseppe Guerrero
S. Bertanza
Lancia Lambda DNF 1.5÷5.0
77 C. Rocchi
G. Cudelli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS DNF 1.5÷5.0
80 Garagnani
Cesare Renzi
Bugatti T37 DNF 1.5÷5.0
82 G. Moretti
Ercole Piva
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS DNF 1.5÷5.0
84 Luigi Arcangeli (I)
Angelo Bassi (I)
OM tipo 665 MM 2.107 DNF 1.5÷5.0
89 M. Mazzacurati
Amedeo Bignami
Bugatti T35 DNF 1.5÷5.0
91 Fanelli
Carlo Gazzabini
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF 1.5÷5.0
94 Maria Antonietta Avanzo
Carlo Bruno
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS DNF 1.5÷5.0
96 A. Griffini
R. Formenti
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS DNF 1.5÷5.0
99 Tino Danieli (I)
Roberto Serboli
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF 1.5÷5.0
101 Cesare Pastore
I. Ghizzi
Lancia Lambda DNF 1.5÷5.0
107 G. Favero
P. Cairati
Lorraine-Dietrich tipo B/3/6 DNF 1.5÷5.0
108 A. Tarabini
E. Baciocchi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS DNF 1.5÷5.0
Did not start:
8 Antonio Tommasini
I. Montesi
Lombard tipo AL3 1.1
13 Bartolo Ferrari Fiat 509S 1.1
16 G. Lettieri Fiat 509S 1.1
18 C. Lissoni
Tagliabue
B.N.C. 1100 1.1
19 Bormioli
G. Pedrotti
Fiat 509S 1.1
22 G. Bellini Peugeot 5 HP tipo MM 1.1
31 Clemente Biondetti (I)
Mario Moradei (I)
Salmson 1100 1.1
32 Eugenio Beria d'Argentine
Pietro Garro (I)
Itala tipo 65 1.5÷5.0
36 Carlo Bucchetti
S. Felicioni
Itala tipo 65 1.5÷5.0
55 Carlo Castelbarco (I) Bugatti T43 1.5÷5.0
63 Giovanni Minozzi Bugatti T43 1.5÷5.0
66 Confienti OM tipo 665 SMM 1.5÷5.0
68 Griffini Lancia Lambda 1.5÷5.0
69 Manuel de Teffé (BR) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 1.5÷5.0
88 Antonio Moriondo (I)
Rino Casarotti (I)
Itala tipo 65 1.5÷5.0
103 M. Natili
T. Vaida
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 1.5÷5.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Giro di Sicilia

5° Giro di Sicilia Date: 28.4.1929

Started:36

Circuit lenght: 975,000 km Race distance: 975,000 km Winner's average speed: 67,716 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Archimede Rosa (I)
Antonino Trombetta (I)
OM 665 S 1 14:23:51,200 1. S+1.1
2. - Giuseppe Morandi (I)
Giulio Foresti (I)
OM 665 S 1 14:42:07,600 2. S+1.1
3. - Gualtiero Natali (I)
Alfonso Zampieri (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S 1 14:51:48,000 3. S+1.1
4. - Giuseppe Tranchina (I)
Lorenzo Moro (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S 1 15:35:00,000 4. S+1.1
5. - Eugenio Beria d'Argentine
Pietro Garro (I)
Itala 65/S 1 15:52:00,000 5. S+1.1
6. - Rino Casarotti (I)
Antonio Moriondo (I)
Itala 65/S 1 16:44:00,000 6. S+1.1
7. - Ottavio Schermi (I)
Nicolo Valdes
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S 1 16:37:41,000 7. S+1.1
8. - Giuseppe Claves
"Carpis"
Lancia Lambda VIII s. 1 16:40:56,000 8. S+1.1
9. - Antonio Jacono Caruso
Emanuele de Maria
Fiat 509 SM 1 18:09:53,000 1. S1.1
10. - Franco Proietti (I)
Enrico Casularo (I)
Overland 1 18:11:19,000
11. - Cesiro Longoni (I)
Ugo Marangoni (I)
Jordan 1
12. - Natali
Zampieri
Lancia 1
13. - Nina Lo Bue (I)
Vincenzo Lo Bue (I)
Alfa Romeo 1
14. - Mario Danieli (I)
Zampieri
Overland 1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

2 x 12 h Brooklands

Junior Car Club Brooklands Double Twelve Hour Race, Handicap Race, Brooklands Date: 11.5.1929

Started:52
Classified:26

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2932,225 km Winner's average speed: 122,310 km/h

1st part 8 am to 8 pm on 10th May.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Guilio Ramponi (I)
DNS - Giovanni Lurani (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf F. W. Stiles 1. 1.5
2. 6 Sammy Davis (GB)
Roland Gunter (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3088 YW2557 W. O. Bentley 1. 5.0
3. - Georges Casse (F)
F. J. Clarke
Salmson 1. 1.1
4. 54 Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
W. E. Dunkley
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf F. W. Stiles 2. 1.5
5. - Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Jack Bezzant (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM3 Aston Martin 3. 1.5
6. - Brian Lewis (GB)
Beris Harcourt Wood (GB)
Riley 9 2. 1.1
7. 74 James Shaw (IRL)
Phil Turner
Lea Francis Hyper S 4. 1.5
8. - Wilf Green
E. L. Meeson
Lea Francis Hyper S 5. 1.5
9. 32 Mike Couper (GB) Lagonda H/C OH9138 PK2339? Lagonda 1. 2.0
9. 55 A. Hollidge
Henry Laird
Studebaker 1. 8.0
11. 10 William 'Bummer' Scott (GB)
Mrs. Scott
Bentley 4 1/2 NX3451 UU5580 W. B. Scott 2. 5.0
12. 70 Edgar Fronteras (I)
Kenyon Thom
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf 0312873 6. 1.5
13. 25 Bill Edmondson
George Roberts
Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK9202 Fox And Nicholl 2. 2.0
14. 31 Robin Jackson
C. A. Broomhall
Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK9204 Fox And Nicholl 3. 2.0
15. - Gordon Hendy (GB)
T. O. Hodder
Lea Francis Hyper S VC1244 7. 1.5
16. - Richard Oats
Frank Clark
O.M. 020XK?? 4. 2.0
17. - A. V. Wilkinson
A. Ashby
O.M. 030LD?? 5. 2.0
18. 30 Howard Wolfe
Frank King (GB)
Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK9203 Fox And Nicholl 6. 2.0
19. 4 C. W. Johnstone
A. Walter
Studebaker 2. 8.0
20. - G. L. Jackson
Stanley Woods
Lea Francis Hyper S 8. 1.5
21. - Frank Clark
J. Parker
W. Dickie
O.M. XW1824?? 7. 2.0
22. 86 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
John Donald Barnes (GB)
Austin Seven 1. 750
22. - A. D. S. Davies
C. W. Fiennes (GB)
Invicta 3. 5.0
24. - N. Jupp
Don Aldington (GB)
Frazer Nash 9. 1.5
25. - S. Watt Fiat Eight 3. 1.1
26. - Bobby Bowes
Archie Frazer Nash (GB)
Frazer Nash 10. 1.5
Not classified:
- xxx Riley
14 Earl Howe (GB)
Leslie Callingham (GB)
Bugatti T43
Did not finish:
- Jack Dunfee (GB)
P. K. Bamber
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Timing
- Dudley Froy (GB)
Eddie Hall (GB)
Aston Martin International LM2 Aston Martin Big end
- Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Mme. Urquhart-Dykes
Alvis Brakes
- Leon Cushman (GB)
Cyril Paul (GB)
Alvis Brakes
- G. A. Willday
J. Griffith
Alvis Oil pump
- Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar DNF
- H. A. Edwards
E. Schofield
Rally Clutch
- Chris Staniland (GB)
Cobb
Riley 9 Engine
2 Woolf Barnato (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Bentley Speed Six LB2332 MT3464 W. O. Bentley Disqualified
5 Frank Clement (GB)
Humphrey Cook (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 TX3246 YW5758 W. O. Bentley Big end
12 Henry Birkin (GB)
Holder
Bentley 4 1/2 FB3301 UL4471 W. O. Bentley Universal joint
24 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Cecil Randall
Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK9201 Fox And Nicholl Engine
45 Harold Purdy (GB) Alvis Engine
55 George Eyston (GB)
Kaye Don (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 F. W. Stiles Engine
83 C. D. Wallbank Rally Brakes
Other starters:
- Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Sammy Newsome (GB)
Lea Francis Hyper S
- Leonard Headlam Alfa Romeo 6C 1750
- J. Emerson
McClure
Riley
- Mrs. Chetwynd (GB) Frazer Nash
- J. A. Driskell
L. Cutball
Rally
- Newman Bugatti
In entry list only:
- P. H. Turnbull Aston Martin International LM1 P. H. Turnbull

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Coppa Messina

Messina Cup Date: 12.5.1929


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 415,211 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Morandi (I) OM 5:12:32,000
2. - Archimede Rosa (I) OM 5:17:21,800
3. - Achille Varzi (I) Alfa Romeo 5:20:38,400

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

Circuito del Pozzo

Circuito del Pozzo Date: 2.6.1929


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giovanni Alloatti Bugatti Pugno
2. - Federico Valpreda Delage
3. - Cleto Nenzioni (I) Maserati 26B 31
5. 16 Enzo Ferrari (I)
Eugenio Siena (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS 5.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 2.6.1929


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Domingo Bucci Hudson
2. - Zatuszek
Brendt
Mercedes-Benz SSK
3. - Eleuterio Donzini Hudson
4. - Raúl Riganti Hudson
Did not finish:
- Juan B. Lavarello Bugatti DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Mercedes-Benz
- xxx SPA
- xxx Fiat
- xxx Delage
- xxx Bugatti
- xxx Bugatti

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

24 h Le Mans

7emes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe Date: 16.6.1929

Started:25

Circuit lenght: 16,340 km Race distance: 2843,830 km Winner's average speed: 118,492 km/h

Fastest lap:Henry BirkinNo. 1Bentley Speed Six7:21133,551 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Woolf Barnato (GB)
Henry Birkin (GB)
Bentley Speed Six LB2332 MT3464 Bentley Motors Ltd. 1. 8.0
2. 9 Jack Dunfee (GB)
Glen Kidston (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 ST3001 YH3196 Bentley Motors Ltd. 1. 5.0
3. 10 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
André D'Erlanger (F)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3088 YW2557 Bentley Motors Ltd. 2. 5.0
4. 8 Frank Clement (GB)
Jean Chassagne (F)
Bentley 4 1/2 TX3246 YW5758 Bentley Motors Ltd. 3. 5.0
5. 5 Guy Bouriat (F)
Georges Philippe (F)
Stutz DV 32 Bearcat 2. 8.0
6. 14 Henri Stoffel (F)
Robert Benoist (F)
Chrysler 75 4. 5.0
7. 12 Cyril de Vere (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Chrysler 77 4298RB9 5. 5.0
8. 21 Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Sammy Newsome (GB)
Lea Francis Hyper S Meadows 1. 1.5
9. 26 Louis Balart (F)
Louis Debeugny (F)
Tracta - SCAP 2377W1 1. 1.1
10. 27 Jean-Albert Grégoire (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Tracta - SCAP 5148RB8 2. 1.1
Did not finish:
6 George Eyston (GB)
Dick Watney (GB)
Stutz DV 32 Bearcat UV1906 Colonel Warwick Wright 104 Fuel tank 8.0
20 Lucien Desvaux (F)
Auguste Garalp (F)
B.N.C. - Meadows 9179R.. Bollack, Netter et Cie 88 DNF 1.5
7 C. W. Fiennes (GB)
A. C. Saunders Davies (GB)
Invicta S-type Meadows 78 Engine 5.0
19 W. R. Hutchinson (GB)
R. F. Turner (GB)
S.A.R.A. SP7 73 DNF 2.0
25 Lucien Lemesle (F)
Maurice Benoist (F)
Tracta - SCAP 3207W1 70 Fuel pipe 1.1
4 Edouard Brisson (F)
Louis Chiron (F)
Stutz DV 32 Bearcat C. T. Weymann 65 Fire, petrol hose/clutch 8.0
24 Roger Bourcier (F)
Tribaudot
Tracta 1138RD? 43 Engine 1.1
16 Brian Lewis (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Lagonda OH PK9203 Fox And Nicholl 29 Head hasket 2.0
29 Jean Lajeune (F)
Maurice Faure (F)
B.N.C. Bollack, Netter et Cie 24 DNF 1.1
18 Gaston Mottet (F)
Douglas Hawkes (GB)
S.A.R.A. SP7 22 DNF 2.0
22 Cyril Paul (GB)
Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Alvis 21 Engine 1.5
2 Alfredo Luis Miranda (F)
Charles Moran, Jr. (USA)
Du Pont G8 Continental G-876 20 Transmission 8.0
30 Michel Doré (F)
Jean Treunet (F)
B.N.C. 15 DNF 1.1
31 Henri Lachner (F)
Trillaud
D'Yrsan - Ruby 9 DNF 750
11 Bernard Rubin (GB)
Earl Howe (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 Bentley Motors Ltd. 7 Ignition 5.0
Running in practice:
- xxx Bentley 4 1/2 EXP5 YW3774 Bentley Motors Ltd. Spare car 8.0
In entry list only:
- Sammy Davis (GB)
Leon Cushman (GB)
Alvis
- xxx Oakland
- xxx Tracta
- xxx D'Yrsan
- xxx Du Pont G8 Continental G-877
- xxx Lagonda
- xxx Stutz DV 32 Bearcat

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

Coppa della Sila

VI. Coppa della Sila Date: 30.6.1929

Started:25
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 144,400 km Race distance: 433,200 km Winner's average speed: 59,995 km/h

Fastest lap:Ermenegildo StrazzaNo. Lancia 3000141:5061,885 km/h(lap 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Morandi (I) O.M. 3000 3 7:13:14,000
2. - Ermenegildo Strazza Lancia 3000 3 7:17:57,200
3. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 1750 3 7:30:00,200

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

6 h Brooklands

Brooklands Six Hours Race, Brooklands Date: 30.6.1929

Started:38
Classified:9

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 707,291 km Winner's average speed: 122,117 km/h

Fastest lap:ThistlethwayteNo. Mercedes-Benz? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Woolf Barnato (GB)
Jack Dunfee (GB)
Bentley Speed Six LB2332 MT3464 W. O. Bentley 5:47:30,000 1. 8.0
2. - Leonard Headlam
J. Headlam
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 0312905? 5:57:35,000 1. 2.0
3. 4 Humphrey Cook (GB)
Leslie Callingham (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 TX3246 YW5758 W. O. Bentley 5:59:25,000 1. 5.0
4. 22 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 2. 2.0
5. - Richard Oats O.M. 665 3. 2.0
6. - George Eyston (GB)
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 F.W. Stiles 1. 1.5
7. - John Donald Barnes (GB)
Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Austin Seven 1. 750
8. 7 William 'Bummer' Scott (GB)
Jack Patterson (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 NX3451 UU5580 W. B. Scott 2. 5.0
9. 15 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Cecil Randall
Lagonda OH 2L Speed Fox And Nicholl 4. 2.0
10 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Lagonda Z3S PK9160 Fox And Nicholl 1. 3.0
Did not finish:
- Gordon Hendy (GB)
T. O. Hodder
Lea Francis Hyper S DNF 1.5
- Thistlethwayte Mercedes-Benz DNF 8.0
5 Henry Birkin (GB) Bentley Blower HB3402 UU5871 Tim Birkin / Dorothy Paget DNF 5.0
6 Clifford Holder Bentley 4 1/2 FB3301 UL4471 Clifford Holder DNF 5.0
11 Frank King (GB) Lagonda Z3S Fox And Nicholl DNF 3.0
30 R. Childe Lea Francis Hyper S Accident 1.5
Other starters:
- A. D. Chetwynd (GB)
A. Maclachlan
Riley 9
- Wilf Green Riley 9
- G. L. Jackson Riley 9
- Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Sammy Newsome (GB)
Riley 9 1.1
- R. Childe
H. Pellow
Riley 9
- Mike Couper (GB) Lagonda H/C OH9138? PK2339? Lagonda 2.0
- Roland Hebeler
Ian Hepburn
Lagonda OH 2L Speed Roland Hebeler 2.0
- V. E. Horsmann Triumph Super Seven 750
- George Roberts
Arthur Pollard
Lagonda OH 2L Speed Fox And Nicholl 2.0
- E. Thomas
H. R. Wellstead
Riley 9 1.1
- Brian Lewis (GB)
B. E. Jervis
Lagonda OH 2L Speed Fox And Nicholl 2.0
18 Robin Jackson
C. A. Broomhall
Lagonda OH 2L Speed Fox And Nicholl 2.0
In entry list only:
- xxx Amilcar 1.1
- xxx Lea Francis Hyper S 1.5
- xxx Frazer Nash 1.5
- xxx Bugatti 3.0
- xxx Austro Daimler 3.0
- xxx OM 2.0
- xxx Lea Francis Hyper S 1.5
- xxx Lombard 1.1
- xxx Lea Francis Hyper S 1.5
- xxx Frazer Nash 1.5
- xxx Lea Francis Hyper S 1.5
- xxx Frazer Nash 1.5
- xxx Alvis 1.5
- xxx B.N.C. 1.1
- xxx Austin Seven 750
- xxx Mercedes-Benz S 8.0
- xxx Lea Francis Hyper S 1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 7.7.1929


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2441,200 km Winner's average speed: 101,300 km/h

Fastest lap:Robert BenoistNo. 23Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 23 Robert Benoist (F)
Attilio Marinoni (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS 24:00:00,000 1. 2.0
2. 16 George Eyston (GB)
Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf 1. 1.5
3. - Louis Rigal (F)
Goffredo Zehender (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS 2. 2.0
4. 18 Franz Gouvion
Swaelens
Lancia Lambda 1. 3.0
5. 19 Frédéric Thelusson (F)
Telesphore Georges (B)
Lancia Lambda TO15401 2. 3.0
6. 7 Henri Stoffel (F)
André Rossignol (F)
Chrysler 75 1. 5.0
7. 6 Cyril de Vere (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Chrysler 75 2. 5.0
8. 21 Emile Cornil
Maurice Minsart
Georges Irat 3. 3.0
9. 15 Francis Barthelemy (F)
Porta
Bugatti T44 7127? 4. 3.0
10. 8 Hommel
Delvaux
Chrysler 75 3. 5.0
11. 5 Saint Agnes
Lerban
Auburn 4. 5.0
12. 27 Alphonse Evrard
van Stappen
Bugatti T37 2. 1.5
13. 40 Arthur Duray (F)
Robert Laly (F)
Aries 1.1 l. 1. 1.1
14. - Abel Blin d'Orimont
Legrelle
Lancia Lambda 6. 3.0
15. 33 Marcel Rouleau
Roger Rouleau
Amilcar 2. 1.1
16. 30 Triand
Dumoret
Scap 3. 1.5
17. - Lucien Lemesle (F)
Henry Godard (F)
Scap 3. 1.1
- Ernest André
Schaeffer
Bugatti T44 5. 3.0
Disqualified:
- Francotte
van Parijs
Minerva AKS Outside assistance +5.0
Did not finish:
- Guy Bouriat (F)
Joseph Reinartz (B)
Bugatti T44 Accident 3.0
- Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Carlo Canavesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS DNF 2.0
- Max Thirion (B)
Fernand Sigrand (F)
Bugatti T44 DNF 5.0?
- Michel Doré (F)
Jean Treunet (F)
B.N.C. DNF 1.5
- Thoua
Barigand
Chrysler 75 Accident 5.0
- Jacques Lamarche
Jérôme Ledure
Minerva AKS Accident +5.0
1 Docq
Kervijn
Minerva AKS Accident +5.0
4 Nicolas Caerels (B)
Hage
Minerva AKS Accident +5.0
11 Freddy Charlier (B) Bugatti T43 Fatal accident 3.0
28 Franz Breyre Chenard & Walcker Accident 1.5
Other starters:
- xxx Ballot 2.0
- xxx Rally 1.1
- xxx La Licorne 1.1
- xxx Bugatti 3.0?
- xxx Amilcar 1.1
- xxx B.N.C. 1.1
- xxx Scap 1.1
- xxx Scap 1.1
- xxx Rally 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Irish GP Saorstat Cup

1st Irish Grand Prix (Saorstat Cup, Handicap race), Phoenix Park Date: 12.7.1929

Started:22

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 482,803 km Winner's average speed: 120,733 km/h Attendance: 100000

1st Day race: Friday?

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 0312872? 3:41:30,000 1. 1.5
2. - Sammy Davis (GB) Lea Francis Hyper 3:42:36,000 2. 1.5
3. 26 Wilf Green Lea Francis Hyper 3:46:06,000 3. 1.5
4. 42 George Eyston (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 3:51:40,000 1. 1.1
5. 27 James Shaw (IRL) Lea Francis 3:52:00,000 1.5
6. 46 Victor Gillow Riley Brooklands 9 3:55:18,000 2. 1.1
7. 41 Jack Dunfee (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 3:58:03,000 3. 1.1
8. 45 Cyril Whitcroft Riley Brooklands 9 3:59:42,000 4. 1.1
9. 40 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Jack Bezzant (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM3 MY332 Aston Martin 4:00:49,000 1.5
10. 47 J. Boal Riley Brooklands 9 4:03:07,000 5. 1.1
11. 43 Kaye Don (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 4:03:19,000 6. 1.1
12. - Edgar Fronteras (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 4:04:21,000 1.5
13. - Gordon Burney Lea Francis 4:05:36,000 1.5
14. - Gunnar Poppe Austin Seven Austin 4:08:19,000 1. 750
15. - Billie Sullivan Austin Seven 4:13:21,000 750
Did not finish:
- Archie Frazer Nash (GB) Austin Seven Austin Blown hasket 750
- Goldie Gardner (GB) ? Electrical
31 Guilio Ramponi (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Accident 1.5
Other starters:
- Field ?
- xxx Amilcar 6 1.1
- xxx Alvis 12/50 1.5
- xxx Alfa Romeo 1.5
- D. M. K. Marendaz (GB) Marendaz Spl. 1.5
- xxx Triumph Super Seven 750
- xxx Lombard 1.1
- xxx B.N.C. 1.1
- xxx Riley 1.1
- xxx Riley 1.1
Did not start:
- Cooper ? Accident in practice
In entry list only:
- P. H. Turnbull Aston Martin International LM1 P. H. Turnbull 1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Irish GP Eireann Cup

1st Irish Grand Prix (Eireann Cup, Handicap race), Phoenix Park Date: 13.7.1929

Started:18

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 482,803 km Winner's average speed: 122,954 km/h

2nd Day race: Saturday

Fastest lap:ThistlethwayteNo. 1Mercedes-Benz SS? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS 0312909 3:40:54,000 1. 2.0
2. 4 Glen Kidston (GB) Bentley Speed Six LB2332 MT3464 Bentley 3:41:08,000 1. +3.0
3. 2 Henry Birkin (GB) Bentley Blower HB3402 UU5871 Tim Birkin 3:46:26,000 +3.0
4. 7 Beris Harcourt Wood (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 Bentley 3:51:01,000 +3.0
5. 9 Humphrey Cook (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 TX3246 YW5758 Bentley 3:53:33,000 +3.0
6. - Dudley Benjafield (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 3:55:44,000 2.0
7. 10 William 'Bummer' Scott (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 NX3451 UU5580 W. B. Scott 3:58:30,000 +3.0
8. 3 Bernard Rubin (GB) Bentley Blower HB3403 UU5872 Tim Birkin 4:08:37,000 +3.0
9. 24 Robin Jackson Lagonda OH PK9204 Fox & Nicholl 4:08:50,000
10. - Dan Higgin Austro Daimler 19/100 4:09:23,000 1. 3.0
17 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Lagonda Z3S PK9160 Fox & Nicholl
23 Euan Rabagliati Lagonda OH PK9203 Fox & Nicholl
Did not finish:
- George Eyston (GB) Bugatti T43 43171 DNF
- Headlam Alfa Romeo Steering 2.0
1 Thistlethwayte Mercedes-Benz SS Blown gasket +3.0
11 Malcolm Campbell (GB) Sunbeam TC UK7145 DNF
12 Field Bugatti T43 DNF
Other starters:
- Howard Wolfe Lagonda
- Brian Lewis (GB) OM
Did not start:
- Basil Eyston Bugatti T43 Accident, withdrawn
8 Clifford Holder Bentley 4 1/2 FB3301 UL4471 Clifford Holder +3.0
In entry list only:
- xxx Du Pont
- T. Eyston Chrysler
- Richard Oats OM
- Miller
Newman
Bugatti T43

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

GP Deutschland

Deutschland GP, Nürburgring Date: 14.7.1929


Circuit lenght: 28,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Fastest lap:Louis ChironNo. 28Bugatti T35B? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Louis Chiron (F) Bugatti T35B 4922 1554WW20 18 4:46:06,400 1. 3.0
2. - Philippe de Rothschild (F) Bugatti T35C 4930? 18 4:57:52,200 2. 3.0
3. 10 August Momberger (D)
Max Arco-Zinneberg (D)
Mercedes-Benz SSK 18 5:00:37,800 1. +3.0
4. - Guy Bouriat (F) Bugatti T35C 3. 3.0
5. - Mario Lepori (CH) Bugatti 4. 3.0
6. 12 Willy Rosenstein (D)
Adolf Rosenberger (D)
Mercedes-Benz SSK 2. +3.0
7. - Eckhart von Kalnein (D) Bugatti T35B 5. 3.0
8. - Ernst Burgaller (D) Bugatti T37A 1. V
9. - Diego de Sterlich Maserati 26B 15 6. 3.0
10. - Kersting Bugatti T37A 2. V
11. - F. Pirola Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 3. V
12. - Scholl Amilcar 4. V
13. - Amedeo Ruggeri Maserati 26 23? 5. V
14. - Gerhard Macher (D) DKW 6. V
Did not finish:
- Häberle Hanomag 12 DNF V
- Walter Österreicher (D) DKW 10 DNF V
2 Rudolf Caracciola (D) Mercedes-Benz SSK 5 DNF +3.0
- Hans Simons DKW 4 DNF V
6 Klimberg Renault 40CV 2 DNF +3.0
- Hugo Urban-Emmerich (CS) Talbot 70 1 DNF V
- Ottokar Bittmann (CZ) Bugatti T35C 1 DNF 3.0
- Helmut Buthenuth (D) Hanomag 1 DNF V
4 Kimoperl Mercedes-Benz SSK 1 DNF +3.0
- Flieger Z 2 DNF V
- F. Sartorio Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF 3.0
- Albert Broschek (D) Amilcar DNF V
- Karger Z 2 DNF V
- Flora Z 2 DNF V
- Schultze Bugatti T37A DNF V
- Prochaska Z 2 DNF V
- Stoll Fiat DNF V
- Birven Imperia DNF V
- Willi Seibel (D) Bugatti T37A DNF V
- Berlin Lombard DNF V
Other starters:
- Achille Varzi (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 V
In entry list only:
- xxx Bentley Blower Tim Birkin
- xxx Bentley Blower Tim Birkin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

GP Guipozcoa

Grand Prix du Guipozcoa, 12 Heures Handicap, Lasarte-St. Sébastien Date: 25.7.1929


Circuit lenght: 17,315 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,065 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Henri Stoffel (F) Chrysler 12:00:00,000
2. - Achille Varzi (I)
Goffredo Zehender (I)
Alfa Romeo
3. - Jean Gaupillat (F)
"Sabipa" (F)
Bugatti

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

Tourist Trophy

International Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 17.8.1929

Started:67
Classified:22

Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 659,700 km Winner's average speed: 117,222 km/h

Fastest lap:Rudolf CaracciolaNo. 70Mercedes-Benz SS?125,230 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Rudolf Caracciola (D)
DNS - O. Kühnle
Mercedes-Benz SS IIIA 19624 E. J. Knight 30 5:37:40,000 1. 8.0
2. 35 Giuseppe Campari (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SStf 0312871 057LK F. W. Stiles 28 5:39:48,000 1. 1.5
3. 1 Archie Frazer Nash (GB) Austin Seven OF1857? Sir Herbert Austin 25 5:43:49,000 1. 750
4. 2 S. V. Holbrook
DNS - T. D. Ross
Austin Seven OF3128? Sir Herbert Austin 25 5:44:25,000 2. 750
5. 34 George Eyston (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS F. W. Stiles 28 5:46:36,000 3. 1.5
6. 36 Edgar Fronteras (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS E. Fronteras 28 5:48:55,000 4. 1.5
7. 33 Attilio Marinoni (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 0312872 UV819 F. W. Stiles 28 5:49:52,000 5. 1.5
8. 20 Leon Cushman (GB)
DNS - Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Alvis T. G. John 28 5:50:53,000 2. 1.5
9. 32 Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS F. W. Stiles 28 5:51:45,000 6. 1.5
10. 21 Maurice Harvey (GB)
DNS - Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Alvis T. G. John 28 5:52:37,000 7. 1.5
11. 63 Henry Birkin (GB)
DNS - W. O. Bentley (GB)
Bentley Blower HB3402 UU5871 H. R. S. Birkin 30 5:52:37,000 1. 5.0
12. 11 Sammy Davis (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 60/18 PK2707 Victor Riley 27 5:57:05,000 1. 1.1
13. 41 Leonard Headlam Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Leonard Headlam 28 5:58:00,000 1. 2.0
14. 67 T. Thistlethwayte (GB)
DNS - Guilio Ramponi (I)
Mercedes-Benz SS T. Thistlethwayte 30 6:00:06,000 2. 8.0
15. 4 John Donald Barnes (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Austin Seven OF3129? J. D. Barnes 25 6:01:42,000 3. 750
16. 19 Cyril Paul (GB)
DNS - Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Alvis T. G. John 28 6:03:54,000 8. 1.5
17. 43 Leslie Callingham (GB)
DNS - Earl Howe (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Earl Howe 28 6:05:17,000 2. 2.0
18. 3 G. E. Caldicutt
DNS - L. Brockas
Austin Seven OF3130? Sir Herbert Austin 25 6:07:25,000 4. 750
19. 8 Willie Noble (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 W. P. Noble 27 6:09:38,000 2. 1.1
20. 46 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Lagonda Z3S A. W. Fox 28 6:11:17,000 3. 2.0
21. 15 Cyril Whitcroft Riley Brooklands 9 60/3 PK2721 C. R. Whitcroft 27 6:14:48,000 3. 1.1
22. 44 Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Lagonda OH A. W. Fox 27 6:23:59,000 2.0
Not classified:
54 Albert Divo (F) Bugatti T43 4767NV? Ettore Bugatti 28 3.0
56 Caberto Conelli (I) Bugatti ....NV Ettore Bugatti 28 3.0
66 E. J. Hayes (GB)
DNS - George Field (GB)
DNS - Jack Dunfee (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 ST3001 YU3196 Hon Richard Norton 28 5.0
18 H. N. Edwards
DNS - A. G. Miller
Lombard Capt. A. G. Miller 26 1.1
42 Dudley Benjafield (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Dr. J. Dudley Benjafield 26 2.0
12 Reginald Outlaw
DNS - Victor Gillow
Riley Brooklands 9 80-.. GU1188 P. de G. Benson 25 1.1
28 J. W. Ellison
DNS - E. Twemlow
Lea Francis Hyper S J. W. Ellison 25 1.5
58 F. N. McDowell
DNS - J. Cuthbertson
Ford J. E. Coulter 24 3.0
59 A. Stanley Wright
DNS - W. Waugh
Ford J. Spence 24 3.0
Disqualified:
71 Otto Merz (D)
DNS - Albert Sailer
Mercedes-Benz SS IIIA 19625 M. M. Lund 30 Removing mudguards 8.0
Did not finish:
7 V. E. Horsman
DNS - A. R. Quinn
Triumph Super Seven V. E. Horsman 28 DQ: misfiring 750
53 J. F. Field Bugatti T43 J. F. Field 27 DQ: lost 3rd gear 3.0
55 "Williams" Bugatti Ettore Bugatti 27 DQ: oil pipe 3.0
14 Edgar Maclure (GB)
DNS - Percy MacLure (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 Percy Riley 26 DQ: torn wing 1.1
68 Dick Watney (GB) Stutz DV Bearcat UV1906 Warwick Wright 26 DQ: fire 8.0
52 Earl Howe (GB)
DNS - Leslie Callingham (GB)
Bugatti Earl Howe 24 DQ: broken exhaust 3.0
51 W. R. Hutchinson (GB)
DNS - R. L. Burdon-Sanderson
S.A.R.A. H. E. Plaister 23 DNF 2.0
6 R. W. G. Grindlay
DNS - C. H. Gardner
Triumph Super Seven R. W. G. Grindlay 20 Accident 750
17 Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar Vernon Balls 20 Engine 1.1
27 Gordon Hendy (GB)
DNS - R. A. Myers
Lea Francis Hyper S G. Hendy 20 Accident 1.5
40 Jack Bezzant (GB) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM3 P. H. Turnbull 20 Engine 1.5
49 A. V. Wilkinson
Frank Clark
O.M. MY352 M. C. Morris 20 Fatal accident 2.0
60 N. Garrad
DNS - J. Reid
Arrol-Aster SM7833 C. Clench 20 Accident 3.0
50 Gaston Mottet (F)
DNS - H. E. Plaister
S.A.R.A. H. E. Plaister 19 Engine 2.0
45 Robin Jackson Lagonda OH A. W. Fox 15 DNF 2.0
48 Richard Oats O.M. L. C. Rawlence 15 Engine 2.0
61 Eddie Hall (GB)
DNS - H. A. Smith
Arrol-Aster SM7834 C. Clench 13 Accident 3.0
62 K. Eggar
DNS - H. Donaldson
Austro-Daimler K. Eggar 13 Valve 3.0
23 Sammy Newsome (GB)
DNS - Wilf Green
Lea Francis Hyper S VC1703 H. H. Timberlake 10 Engine 1.5
24 James Shaw (IRL)
DNS - Wilf Green
Lea Francis Hyper S H. E. Tatlow 10 Engine 1.5
37 Harold John Aldington (GB) Frazer Nash Super Sports 1071 PE7378 H. J. Aldington 10 Engine 1.5
38 Bobby Bowes
DNS - Richard Plunket Greene
Frazer Nash Boulogne 1118 H. J. Aldington 10 Engine 1.5
72 A. B. Maconochie
DNS - F. Garman
Mercedes-Benz S A. B. Maconochie 10 Out of fuel 8.0
65 Beris Harcourt Wood (GB) Bentley Blower HF3187 YU3250 H. R. S. Birkin 8 Plug trouble 5.0
9 John Cobb (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Riley 5 Accident 1.1
10 Brian Lewis (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Riley 5 Piston 1.1
16 Tommy Horton Amilcar R. T. Horton 5 Engine 1.1
26 Stanley Woods
DNS - Gordon Burney
Lea Francis Hyper S S. Woods 5 Fron axle damage 1.5
30 Dan Higgin Lea Francis Hyper S 14139 KD7361 D. Higgin 5 Bent axle 1.5
31 E. L. Meeson
DNS - Wilf Green
Lea Francis Hyper S J. W. Shaw 5 Engine 1.5
73 Kidston Bentley Speed Six LB2332 MT3464 Capt. Woolf Barnato 5 Accident 8.0
22 Kaye Don (GB)
DNS - Wilf Green
Lea Francis Hyper S Sir Waldrond Sinclair, K.B.E. 2 Broken piston 1.5
64 Bernard Rubin (GB) Bentley Blower HB3403 UU5872 H. R. S. Birkin 1 Overturned 5.0
Did not start:
5 Billie Sullivan
R. G. Heyn
Austin Seven R. G. Heyn 750
25 R. Childe
D. Burcher
Lea Francis Hyper S R. Childe 1.5
29 Kenneth Peacock (GB) Lea Francis Hyper S K. S. Peacock 1.5
39 D. M. K. Marendaz (GB) Marendaz Special D. M. K. Marendaz 1.5
57 André D'Erlanger (F) Bugatti Ettore Bugatti 3.0
69 Edouard Brisson (F) Stutz E. Brisson 8.0
In entry list only:
47 Charles Dodson (GB) Lagonda A. W. Fox 2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

Circuito Tre Province

I. Circuito Tre Province, Bologna-Pistoia-Modena Date: 1.9.1929

Classified:13

Circuit lenght: 128,500 km Race distance: 128,500 km Winner's average speed: 60,707 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Morandi (I) O.M. 1 2:07:00,200
2. - Luigi Fagioli (I) Maserati 1 2:15:31,000
3. - Mario Tadini (I) O.M. 1 2:16:26,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

Circuit des Routes Pavées

Circuit des Routes Pavées, Pont a Marcq, Lille Date: 14.9.1929


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 105,170 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Goffredo Zehender (I) Alfa Romeo 6:00:00,000
2. - Louis Rigal (F) Alfa Romeo
3. - Boyriven Omega Six

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

500 mile Brooklands

500 Miles Brooklands, Brooklands Date: 12.10.1929

The race was Handicap for Formula Libre cars.

Fastest lap:Sammy Davis/Clive DunfeeNo. 35Bentley Speed 6? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 31 Jack Barclay (GB)
Frank Clement (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 TX3246 YW5758 Bentley
2. 35 Sammy Davis (GB)
Clive Dunfee (GB)
Bentley Speed 6 LB2332 MT3464 Bentley
3. 29 Cyril Paul (GB)
John Cobb (GB)
Sunbeam Tiger
4. - Headlam
Leslie Callingham (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS
5. 33 C. W. Fiennes (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 NX3451 UU5580 W. B. Scott
6. - S. V. Holbrook
Gunnar Poppe
Austin Seven
7. - Pellew
Margets
Lea Francis
8. - Martin
Stapleford
Riley Brooklands 9 1. G
9. - Earl Howe (GB)
Roland Gunter (GB)
Lea Francis
Not classified:
- A. C. Saunders Davies (GB) Bugatti
- G. E. Caldicutt Austin Seven
- John Cecil Noel (GB)
John Pole
Mercedes
Did not finish:
- Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar DNF G
- William 'Bummer' Scott (GB)
Brian Lewis (GB)
Delage 15S8 DNF
- xxx Thomas Spl. DNF
- Archie Frazer Nash (GB) Frazer Nash DNF
- A. V. Wilkinson OM DNF
- George Eyston (GB)
P. Dutoit
Sunbeam Cub DA8667 DNF
28 Kaye Don (GB)
Dudley Froy (GB)
Sunbeam Tigress DNF
32 Henry Birkin (GB)
Beris Harcourt Wood (GB)
Bentley Blower HB3402 UU5871 Tim Birkin DNF
34 Jack Dunfee (GB)
Field
Bentley 4 1/2 ST3001 YH3196 Walter Norton DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Austin Seven

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

Coppa di Crollalanza

I. Coppa di Crollalanza, Gara nazionale di velocita, AC Bari Date: 3.11.1929


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 103,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Archimede Rosa (I) O.M. ACI Brescia
2. - Bettino Siciliani Fiat 509 Sp. ACI Bari
3. - Pietro Celentani Alfa Romeo 1500 ACI Foglia
4. - Enrico Zalar Ford T ACI Verona
5. - Battista Suglia Ford T ACI Bari

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 21

Coppa di Crollalanza

I. Coppa di Crollalanza, Gara nazionale di regolarita, AC Bari Date: 3.11.1929


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giovanni Gesmundo Lancia Lambda ACI Bari
2. - Pietro Sabato O.M. ACI Lecce
3. - Francesco de Donno Fiat 521 ACI Lecce
4. - Gennaro Laviano Fiat 514 ACI Potenza
5. - Gustavo Ceci O.M. ACI Bari

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 22

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 1929


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 78,793 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Dhôme Lombard
2. - Colas DFP
3. - Vanhoof Rally

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005