World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1930


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 13.4.1930 Mille Miglia I   135 73
2 21.4.1930 Moroccan GP MOR      
3 27.4.1930 Oran DZ      
4 27.4.1930 Giro di Sicilia I   33 15
5 10.5.1930 2 x 12 h Brooklands GB   59 27
6 18.5.1930 Circuito di Caserta I   31 15
7 9.6.1930 Bol d'Or F   38  
8 22.6.1930 24 h Le Mans F   17 9
9 6.7.1930 24 h Spa B      
10 6.7.1930 Circuito di Avellino I   24 12
11 13.7.1930 Circuito di Reggio Calabria I      
12 18.7.1930 Irish GP Saorstat Cup IRL   24  
13 19.7.1930 Irish GP Eireann Cup IRL   18  
14 10.8.1930 Circuito Tre Province I     12
15 23.8.1930 Tourist Trophy GB      
16 24.8.1930 Circuito di Senigallia I   28 16
17 6.9.1930 500 mile Rafaela RA     1
18 14.9.1930 Circuit des Routes Pavées F      
19 18.9.1930 Fiera del Levante I      
20 20.9.1930 Coppa di Crollalanza I      
21 20.9.1930 Coppa di Crollalanza I      
22 28.9.1930 Circuito Del Sud I     27
23 4.10.1930 500 mile Brooklands GB   35  
24 5.10.1930 Coppa della Sila I   15 11
25 12.10.1930 Coppa della Consuma I      
26 26.10.1930 Coppa Castelli I      
27 19.12.1930 Mercedes RA      
28   500 km Arrecifes RA   25  
29   400 km Mercedes RA      
30   500 mile Moron RA      
31   8 h Algeria DZ      
32   GP Lemberg PL      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 13.4.1930

Started:135(S+1.1 - 80, S1.1 - 39, VU - 16)
Classified:73(S+1.1 - 46, S1.1 - 16, VU - 11)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 100,430 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 84 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 16:18:59,400 1. S+1.1
2. 74 Achille Varzi (I)
Carlo Canavesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 16:29:51,000 2. S+1.1
3. 69 Giuseppe Campari (I)
Attilio Marinoni (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 16:59:53,600 3. S+1.1
4. 126 Pietro Ghersi (I)
Franco Cortese (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 17:16:31,000 4. S+1.1
5. 118 Angelo Bassi (I)
Carlo Gazzabini
OM tipo 665 SSMM 17:18:34,400 5. S+1.1
6. 128 Rudolf Caracciola (D)
Christian Werner (D)
Mercedes-Benz SSK IA 3467 17:20:17,400 6. S+1.1
7. 80 Archimede Rosa (I)
Vincenzo Coffani (I)
OM tipo 665 SSMM 17:22:58,000 7. S+1.1
8. 138 Franco Mazzotti
Aymo Maggi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 17:46:45,400 8. S+1.1
9. 149 Bartolo Ferrari
Giulio Foresti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 17:55:16,400 9. S+1.1
10. 143 Bruno Fontanini
Giovanni Minozzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 17:57:14,000 10. S+1.1
11. 106 Aur. Gerardi
A. Gerardi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 18:20:57,200 11. S+1.1
12. 66 A. Bornigia
Renato Balestrero (I)
OM tipo 665 SSMM 18:26:17,200 12. S+1.1
13. 108 F. Pirola
Angelo Guatta (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 18:30:46,000 13. S+1.1
14. 105 Natali
G. Tabacchi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SStf Spider 18:47:03,000 14. S+1.1
15. 79 L. Catalani
A. Pollini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 18:59:58,000 15. S+1.1
16. 121 M. Dafarra
Renato Balestrero (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider 19:30:30,600 16. S+1.1
17. 77 Arialdo Ruggeri (I)
A. Marchesini
OM tipo 665 SMM 19:31:56,000 17. S+1.1
18. 115 E. Ricchetti
C. Poilucci
Bugatti T35B 19:57:25,200 18. S+1.1
19. 81 O. Peverelli
C. Dell'Orto
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Spider Zagato 4479CO 20:06:10,000 19. S+1.1
20. 146 G. Bellingeri
R. Zangrandi
Itala tipo 65 20:19:30,000 20. S+1.1
21. 124 G. Corelli
Leati
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Spider Zagato 20:24:31,000 21. S+1.1
22. 131 A. Lavelli
L. Lotteri
OM tipo 665 Sport 20:28:03,200 22. S+1.1
23. 123 A. Dosio
Tino Danieli (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM 20:41:35,200 23. S+1.1
24. 78 A. Facchetti
Z. Maffezzoni
Itala tipo 65 spider 21:00:01,000 24. S+1.1
25. 127 Piero Dusio (I)
Zamaglia
OM tipo 665 SSMM 21:10:26,400 25. S+1.1
26. 64 Savi
A. Muro
OM tipo 665 SMM 21:15:01,000 26. S+1.1
27. 148 S. Consonno
Romagnoni
Lancia Lambda testa R.P. 21:16:30,400 27. S+1.1
28. 75 Braccialini
P. Braccialini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S 21:18:26,000 28. S+1.1
29. 97 Gioacchino Leonardi
Barbieri
Chrysler 21:24:43,000 29. S+1.1
30. 99 L. Basso
A. Ferrari
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 S Torpedo 21:30:30,000 30. S+1.1
31. 18 A. Periccioli
U. Apollonio
Fiat 509S bateau 21:30:42,000 1. S1.1
32. 133 Cesiro Longoni (I)
Ugo Marangoni (I)
Jordan 'Blue Boy' 21:37:55,000 31. S+1.1
33. 39 S. Montanari
A. Mondini
Fiat 509S bateau 21:38:32,200 2. S1.1
34. 122 S. Felicioni
G. Pecoraro
OM tipo 665 SMM Roma23335 21:47:30,200 32. S+1.1
35. 27 Francesco Matrullo
Giannini
Salmson 1100 21:48:22,800 3. S1.1
36. 88 Emilio Romano (I)
E. Lucchetti
Bugatti T37 22:05:28,000 33. S+1.1
37. 65 Giuseppe Tuffanelli
Mantovani
Bugatti T37 22:46:25,000 34. S+1.1
38. 137 Guglielmini
Cicognani
OM tipo 665 SMM 22:52:16,000 35. S+1.1
39. 19 Fischer
Cocchetto
Fiat 509S 23:01:28,000 4. S1.1
40. 107 R. Masera
Caraffi
Lancia Lambda 23:04:36,000 36. S+1.1
41. 68 "Frate Ignoto" (I)
N. Franzoni
Fiat 525S berlina 23:13:26,000 37. S+1.1
42. 8 F. Mazza
Pezzoni
Fiat 514 spider 23:14:31,000 1. VU
43. 73 Bruno
Bellei
Lancia Lambda 23:17:12,000 38. S+1.1
44. 4 Franco Spotorno (I)
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 514S 23:31:23,000 2. VU
45. 61 "Oslo"
V. Monti
Fiat 509S siluro 23:45:30,000 5. S1.1
46. 49 Ernesto Tamburi
Guglielmo Sandri
Maserati 26C 36 6153BO?? 23:46:38,000 6. S1.1
47. 25 G. Biagioni
Rognoni
Fiat 509S bateau 23:47:09,000 7. S1.1
48. 125 Filippo Tassara
P. Brocchieri
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Spider Zagato 23:48:05,000 39. S+1.1
49. 48 Antonio Zanelli (I)
C. Ricceri
Fiat 509S 23:56:19,000 8. S1.1
50. 54 Silvio Rondina
U. Stefanelli
Fiat 509S 24:10:42,000 9. S1.1
51. 15 O. Frigo
A. Bianchi
Bianchi tipo S5 24:28:01,000 3. VU
52. 111 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
Sebastiano Manzoni
Fiat 525S 24:30:25,000 40. S+1.1
53. 30 G. Martinelli
A. Scalmana
Fiat 509S 24:32:19,000 10. S1.1
54. 112 C. Carini
B. Scesa
OM tipo 665 SMM 24:43:30,000 41. S+1.1
55. 24 Cadeo
M. Pietra
Fiat 509S 25:05:34,000 11. S1.1
56. 151 Giovanni Restelli
Ferro
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 25:15:55,000 42. S+1.1
57. 135 Bottarelli
Tognu
Lancia Lambda 25:26:09,000 43. S+1.1
58. 13 Ferriani
D. Sancricca
Citroën tipo C4 25:29:37,000 4. VU
59. 86 C. Brughera
M. Cippelli
Itala tipo 61 25:31:51,000 44. S+1.1
60. 9 G. Binda
A. Belgir
Citroën tipo C4 spider 25:36:54,000 5. VU
61. 6 R. Ruvioli
Emilio Bernardi
Citroën tipo C4 25:38:06,000 6. VU
62. 12 Pesenti
M. Baccoli
Citroën tipo C4 spider 25:43:46,000 7. VU
63. 50 E. Cioni
Pelegatti
Fiat 509S 25:45:05,000 12. S1.1
64. 5 Abele Clerici
R. Tinarelli
Citroën tipo C4 spider 25:45:57,000 8. VU
65. 72 Jole Venturi
Venturi
OM tipo 665 SMM 25:50:54,000 45. S+1.1
66. 16 L. Lovisolo
G. Meregalli
Fiat 514 26:03:47,000 9. VU
67. 35 S. Tibida
U. Suvieri
Fiat 509S 26:06:35,000 13. S1.1
68. 53 Enzo Crotti (I)
Ruosi
Fiat 509S bateau 26:23:12,000 14. S1.1
69. 91 E. Mosti
Alb. Pellerano
Itala tipo 61 26:29:20,000 46. S+1.1
70. 57 C. Savelli
P. A. Nardi
Fiat 509S 27:02:51,000 15. S1.1
71. 38 Conconi
S. Carnevalli
Rally 1100 27:13:00,000 16. S1.1
72. 14 G. Gambirasio
Munari
Fiat 514 27:40:17,000 10. VU
73. 7 Stanislao Terziani
Femminini
Citroën tipo C4 27:50:45,000 11. VU
Did not finish:
1 Enrico Casularo (I)
Grasselli
Overland 3000 DNF VU
2 R. Biagioni
E. Biagioni
Fiat Siata 514S DNF VU
3 Giorgio Ambrosini
D. Menchetti
Fiat Siata 514S spider DNF VU
10 A. Pellini
Guardiani
Bianchi tipo S5 spider DNF VU
11 Munari
Gnocchi
Fiat 514 DNF VU
20 A. Casali
Lenzi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
21 T. Nardinocchi
E. Alessandrini
Salmson 1100 DNF S1.1
22 Alfredo Ferrarin
A. Lamperti
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
26 G. Rivola
Tacchini
Salmson 1100 DNF S1.1
28 G. Lettieri
B. De Bernardinis
Fiat 509SM DNF S1.1
29 C. Cappelli
Cantu
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
31 A. Attili (I)
Diotallevi
Amilcar 1100 DNF S1.1
32 Franzini
Maccanzi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
33 C. Premoli
Guido Premoli
Salmson 1100 DNF S1.1
34 C. Arzilla
Marini
Amilcar 1100 DNF S1.1
36 Boccosi
L. Marchesini
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
40 Tiboldi
Ravesio
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
41 L. Massari
Grimaldi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
42 Piero Bucci (I)
M. Cingolani
Fiat 509S siluro 1729AN DNF S1.1
43 P. Lamperti
Bartoli
Fiat 509S spider DNF S1.1
46 Vanari Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
47 L. Cagna
Umberto Capello
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
51 U. Palomba
Zesi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
52 R. Mariani
Santambrogio
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
55 A. Manganelli
Dionisi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
56 C. Dugnani
Cantoni
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
58 Luigi Fagioli (I)
G. Lauri
Salmson 1100 DNF S1.1
60 Dattrino
Bocchi
Derby 1100 DNF S1.1
62 Mario Tadini (I)
Eugenio Siena (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.1
67 Giorgini
Pasquale Croce
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
71 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Giuseppe Morandi (I)
OM tipo 665 SSMM DNF S+1.1
76 E. Stucchi
A. Stucchi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider DNF S+1.1
82 L. Beretta
E. Fumagalli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S DNF S+1.1
85 Luigi Scarfiotti
Guglielmo Carraroli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider 2012MC Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.1
90 Alfredo Caniato (I)
Carlo Sozzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.1
92 Curti
Cerri
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider DNF S+1.1
93 Secondo Corsi (I)
G. Barsotti
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
95 Cellini
Lorenzoni
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S DNF S+1.1
100 Giovanni Battista Santinelli
Umberto Berti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS DNF S+1.1
101 Ermenegildo Strazza
Gismondi
Lancia Lambda spider DNF S+1.1
102 Roberto Foligno
V. Trucco
OM tipo 665 SSMM DNF S+1.1
103 Lelio Pellegrini
Piero Taruffi (I)
Bugatti T43 DNF S+1.1
104 Montemartini
Savenna
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS DNF S+1.1
109 Doso
Carlo Pintacuda (I)
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
110 G. Moretti
L. Gosi
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
113 M. Mazzacurati
Amedeo Bignami
Bugatti T35 DNF S+1.1
114 Guido Mancinelli
Santoro
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider DNF S+1.1
116 Bolchini
Bonzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS DNF S+1.1
119 Emilio Giacosa
Antonio Lazzari
Lancia Lambda DNF S+1.1
120 M. Gerevini
C. Biazzi Vergani
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
129 F. Colonna
R. Formenti
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato DNF S+1.1
130 P. Di Cagno
Roberto Serboli
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
132 G. Vinci
E. Benini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Spider Zagato Fatal accident S+1.1
134 G. Cortese
Napoli
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
136 Coda
G. Ramella
Lancia Lambda DNF S+1.1
139 Umberto Klinger
E. Franchini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS DNF S+1.1
140 Soldini
Bergia
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
141 L. Galliera
Fogolin
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
142 G. Zaccarini
Sani
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
144 G. Valdaneri
G. Ameni
Ceirano S 1500 VVV DNF S+1.1
147 Baccarani
Giordani
OM tipo 665 SMM DNF S+1.1
150 Luigi Arcangeli (I)
Cesare Pastore
Maserati 26M Sport 141 DNF S+1.1
Did not start:
- Bradley Lancia Lambda Withdrawn S+1.1
In entry list:
- xxx Bentley 4 1/2 Henry Birkin S+1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Moroccan GP

Moroccan GP, Circuit du Maroc, Casablanca Date: 21.4.1930


Circuit lenght: 709,500 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 121,500 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Liocourt Renault Nerva Stella 1 5:50:26,000 1. S+3.0
- Saint-Genies Amilcar 1 9:12:37,000 1. S1.1
- Fourny Chenard & Walcker 1 6:24:15,000 1. S1.5
- Domenici Bugatti 1 9:14:02,000 1. S2.0
- Maurice Benoist (F) Citroën 1 7:15:04,000 1. S3.0
- Martin Chenard & Walcker 1 2. S1.5
- Delabarre Citroën 1 2. S3.0
- Garfield Renault Nerva Stella 1 2. S+3.0
- Levesque Citroën 1 3. S3.0
- Barthez Renault Nerva Stella 1 3. S+3.0
- Albert Bénitah Graham-Paige 1 4. S+3.0
- "Mario" Fiat 1 5. S+3.0
- Corbeloni Delage 1 6. S+3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Oran

Oran, Algeria Date: 27.4.1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Stanislaus Czaykowski (PL) Bugatti 2.3
2. - Vincenti Bugatti T35 2.3
3. - Mollar Bugatti 2.3
4. - Moll Lorraine
5. - Mazzorocatti ?
6. - Lancry Chenard & Walcker 1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

Giro di Sicilia

6° Giro di Sicilia Date: 27.4.1930

Started:33
Classified:15

Circuit lenght: 975,000 km Race distance: 975,000 km Winner's average speed: 78,311 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 72 Archimede Rosa (I)
Giuseppe Morandi (I)
OM 665 S 1 12:27:01,600 1. S+1.1
2. - Carlo Gasparin
Luigi Arcangeli (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 S 1 13:01:49,600 2. S+1.1
3. - Costantino Magistri
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 S 1 13:07:04,000 3. S+1.1
4. - Ermenegildo Strazza
Vigo
Lancia Lambda VIII s. 1 13:09:39,000 4. S+1.1
5. - Renato Balestrero (I)
Carlo Gazzabini
OM 665 S 1 13:19:51,000 5. S+1.1
6. - Principe Di Cerami
Plomitallo
Maserati 26B 1 13:55:01,000 6. S+1.1
7. - Giuseppe Tranchina (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1 15:12:50,000 7. S+1.1
8. - Giuseppe Claves
Trassari
Lancia Lambda VI s. 1 15:22:54,000 8. S+1.1
9. - A. Parlato
S. Platania
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1 16:38:23,000 9. S+1.1
10. - V. Lo Presti
G. Guido
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1 16:39:37,000 10. S+1.1
11. - S. D'Amico
R. Finocchiaro
Fiat 509 SM 1 18:07:40,000 1. S1.1
12. - Jacono
Caruso
Fiat 1
13. - Giardina Fiat 1
14. 34 Nina Lo Bue (I)
Vincenzo Lo Bue (I)
Alfa Romeo 1
15. - Vannucci
La Rosa
Fiat 1
16. - D'Agata
Guzzardi
Alfa Romeo 1
Other starters:
28 Amedeo Sillitti (I) ?

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

2 x 12 h Brooklands

Junior Car Club Brooklands Double Twelve Hour Race, Brooklands Date: 10.5.1930

Started:59
Classified:27

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 3347,983 km Winner's average speed: 139,498 km/h

Race results are on index of performance which took into account whether car was supercharged but class results are on scratch ignoring the question of supercharging, hence 1.5 Aston Martin beat 1.5s/c Alfa Romeo on Index but Alfa won the class.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Frank Clement (GB)
Woolf Barnato (GB)
Bentley Speed Six HM2868 GF8507 W. O. Bentley 1. 8.0
2. 3 Sammy Davis (GB)
Clive Dunfee (GB)
Bentley Speed Six HM2869 GF8511 W. O. Bentley 2. 8.0
3. 83 Cyril Whitcroft
Hugh Hamilton (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 60/3 PK2721 1. 1.1
4. 61 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Nigel Holder
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM4 Aston Martin 2. 1.5
5. - Giovanni Lurani (I)
Kenyon Thom
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf 1. 1.5
6. - Mrs. Scott
E. Thomas
Riley Brooklands 9 2. 1.1
7. 91 Arthur Waite (AUS)
The Earl of March
Austin Seven Ulster s/c Herbert Austin 1. 750
8. - Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
George Eyston (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1. 2.0
9. 40 D. R. Sharman
T. E. Stone
Lagonda 2 l. Lagonda 2. 2.0
10. 93 John Donald Barnes (GB)
Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Austin Seven Ulster Herbert Austin 2. 750
11. - Pat Driscoll (GB)
C. W. G. Lacy
Lea Francis Hyper S 3. 1.5
12. 45 J. R. Jeffress
Dick Warde
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 4. 1.5
13. 34 Mrs. Victor Bruce
Victor Bruce
Alvis Silver Eagle Alvis 3. 2.0
14. 80 Norman Black (GB)
H. H. Stisted
MG Midget M type 3. 1.1
15. 76 Cecil Randall
F. M. Montgomery
MG Midget M type 4. 1.1
16. 30 Cyril Paul (GB)
Harold Purdy (GB)
Alvis Silver Eagle Alvis 4. 2.0
17. - Attilio Marinoni (I)
Kaye Don (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf Cecil Randall 5. 1.5
18. - George Roberts
Arthur Pollard
MG Midget M type 5. 1.1
18. - Robin Jackson
W. Townend
MG Midget M type Cecil Randall 5. 1.1
20. - Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
Mrs. Penn Hughes (GB)
Frazer Nash Boulogne 2004 HX846 Clifton Penn-Hughes 6. 1.5
20. - E. J. Kehoe
W. Blackwell
Riley 7. 1.1
20. 75 Victoria Worsley
D. G. Foster
MG Midget M type 7. 1.1
23. 25 Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Earl Howe (GB)
Bugatti T43 YT8241 1. 3.0
24. 65 Harold John Aldington (GB)
Don Aldington (GB)
Frazer Nash Boulogne 2005 MY4864 AFN 7. 1.5
25. - Jean-Albert Grégoire (F)
S. D. Marr
Tracta Automobiles Tracta 9. 1.5
26. 12 Owen Saunders Davies (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Lagonda 3 l. Lagonda 2. 3.0
27. - G. E. Took
A. M. C. Jameson
Lea Francis 8. 1.5
Not classified:
92 Archie Frazer Nash (GB)
Gunnar Poppe
Austin Seven Ulster s/c Herbert Austin 750
94 Eric Burt
H. N. Edwards
Austin Seven u/s 750
Did not finish:
- Frank King (GB) Lagonda DNF
- A. Methley
G. W. Olive
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 DNF 1.5
- Reginald Outlaw
R. A. Stephenson
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 DNF 1.5
- Frank Ashby Riley Brooklands 9 DNF 1.1
- A. D. Chetwynd (GB)
Oliver Bertram (GB)
Lea Francis Chassis frame
- Leslie Callingham (GB)
Harold Parker
MG 18/80 Tigress Engine 3.0
- Leon Cushman (GB) Alvis Silver Eagle Alvis Big end 2.0
- Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar 6 Throttle spindle 1.1
- William 'Bummer' Scott (GB) Austro Daimler Head gasket 3.0
- J. L. Stapleford Riley E. Martin Accident 1.1
- J. W. Nash Sara Big end
- L. Heal
E. J. Hayes (GB)
Lagonda Engine
- J. Allan-Arnold
A. S. Llewellyn
Lea Francis Engine
4 Henry Birkin (GB)
Jean Chassagne (F)
Bentley Blower HB3403 UU5872 Miss Dorothy Paget Frame 5.0
5 Glen Kidston (GB)
Jack Dunfee (GB)
Bentley Blower HB3404R YU3250 Miss Dorothy Paget Valve 5.0
6 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
André D'Erlanger (F)
Bentley Blower HR3976 UR6571 Miss Dorothy Paget Back axle 5.0
10 M. O. de B Durand
T. K. Williams
Bentley 4 1/2 FT3209 YW8936 M. O. de B. Durand Back axle 5.0
20 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Max Aitken
Talbot AO90 29901 PL2 Fox & Nicholl Withdrawn 3.0
21 Roland Hebeler
J. W. Ellison
Talbot AO90 29902 PL3 Fox & Nicholl Accident 3.0
22 Howard Wolfe
C. E. C. Rabagliati
Talbot AO90 29903 PL4 Fox & Nicholl Accident 3.0
52 Gordon Hendy (GB)
T. O. Hodder
Lea Francis Fuel tank
62 Jack Bezzant (GB)
Roland Gunter (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM3 Aston Martin Engine 1.5
63 Miss D. M. Burnett
Goldie Gardner (GB)
Aston Martin International S31 VB7976 Ms. D. M. Burnett Valve spring 1.5
Other starters:
- xxx Austin Seven 750
- Mike Couper (GB) Lagonda Lagonda 2.0
- S. Watt Fiat
- xxx Bugatti T43 3.0
- xxx Austin Seven 750
- A. V. Wilkinson Amilcar 6 1.1
81 F. Ivins
Hearne
MG Midget M type 1.1
In entry list:
- Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Newman
Mercedes-Benz SS 8.0
- Brian Lewis (GB) OM 3.0
- S. C. Whitehouse
Alastair Miller
Aston Martin Aston Martin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

Circuito di Caserta

II. Circuito di Caserta Date: 18.5.1930

Started:31
Classified:15

Circuit lenght: 25,370 km Race distance: 304,440 km Winner's average speed: 104,189 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi FagioliNo. Maserati13:49,2110,176 km/h(lap 7)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Federico Caflisch Mercedes 700 12 2:55:19,200
2. - Archimede Rosa (I) O.M. 2300 12 2:56:48,600
3. - Giuseppe Campari (I) Alfa Romeo 1750 12 2:56:55,600
Other starters:
- Luigi Fagioli (I) Maserati

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, Saint Germain Date: 9.6.1930

Started:38

Circuit lenght: 4,180 km Race distance: 1864,280 km Winner's average speed: 77,678 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F) Caban Special Yves Giraud-Cabantous 446 24:00:00,000 1. R1.1
2. - Manuel Sirejols B.N.C. 424 1. S1.1
3. - Roger Labric (F) Caban Special Yves Giraud-Cabantous 420 2. R1.1
4. - Maurice Benoist (F) Caban Special 414 3. R1.1
5. - Vernet Caban Special 413 4. R1.1
6. - Vallon La Licorne 411 2. S1.1
7. - Alin Adrien Spéciale 388 3. S1.1
8. - Violet Huascar 377 1. S750
9. - R. Clément Clément-Rochelle Ruby 370 4. S1.1
10. - Violette Morris Violette-Morris Ruby DS 359 5. R1.1
11. - Chauvierre Rosengart conduite intérieure 349 2. S750
12. - Ufa Tracta 345 5. S1.1
13. - Louis Gaston Rosengart 322 3. S750
14. - Martin Martin Spéciale 303 6. R1.1
15. - Annino Annino - JAP 303 1. C500
16. - Delorme Delorme Spéciale 270 7. R1.1
17. - Anthony Antony 270 1. R350
18. - Roger Leroy Royal Sport 268 1. C350
19. - Christe Villard 265 2. C350
20. - Boudry SCAP 258 6. S1.1
21. - Huberdreau d'Yrsan 241 7. S1.1
22. - Dugué Duguesclin 203 2. R350
23. - Berthelon Berthelon Spécial 182 1. R500
24. - Onufrowski Villard 179 2. C500
Did not finish:
- Druck Clément-Rochelle Ruby DNF R1.1
- Poulet Sandford DNF
- Lejeune B.N.C. DNF
- Treunet B.N.C. DNF
- Sacha Gordine (F) Sacha - JAP DNF C500
- Armand Girod Donnet Spéciale DNF R1.1
- de Latour d'Yrsan DNF C750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

24 h Le Mans

8emes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe Date: 22.6.1930

Started:17
Classified:9

Circuit lenght: 16,340 km Race distance: 2930,663 km Winner's average speed: 122,111 km/h

Fastest lap:Henry BirkinNo. 9Bentley Blower6:48144,362 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Woolf Barnato (GB)
Glen Kidston (GB)
Bentley Speed Six LB2332 MT3464 Bentley Motors Ltd. 1. 8.0
2. 2 Frank Clement (GB)
Dick Watney (GB)
Bentley Speed Six HM2868 GF8507 Bentley Motors Ltd. 2. 8.0
3. 15 Brian Lewis (GB)
Hugh Eaton (GB)
Talbot AO90 29902 PL3 Arthur W. Fox & Charles Nicholl Ltd. 1. 3.0
4. 16 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Talbot AO90 29903 PL4 Arthur W. Fox & Charles Nicholl Ltd. 2. 3.0
5. 23 Earl Howe (GB)
Leslie Callingham (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 0312917? UV5647 Earl Howe 1. 2.0
6. 24 Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Sammy Newsome (GB)
Lea Francis Hyper S Lea Francis 1. 1.5
7. 25 Mme Marguerite Mareuse (F)
Mme Odette Siko (F)
Bugatti T40 3390RD9 Mme. Marguerite Mareuse 2. 1.5
8. 27 Jean-Albert Grégoire (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Tracta A28 SCAP 7172W1 Tracta 1. 1.1
9. 26 Roger Bourcier (F)
Louis Debeugny (F)
Tracta A28 SCAP 5145RB8 Tracta 2. 1.1
Did not finish:
8 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Bentley Blower HR3976 UR6571 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget 144 Engine 5.0
9 Henry Birkin (GB)
Jean Chassagne (F)
Bentley Blower HB3403 UU5872 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget 138 Engine 5.0
1 Rudolf Caracciola (D)
Christian Werner (D)
Mercedes-Benz SS Rudolf Caracciola 85 Flat battery 8.0
28 R. C. Murton-Neale (GB)
Jack Hicks (GB)
MG Midget M type Mrs. Huskinson & Fane 82 Lubrication 1.1
6 Georges Philippe (F)
Edmond Bourlier (F)
Stutz DV32 Bearcat Parke 42 Rear axle 8.0
5 Edouard Brisson (F)
Louis Rigal (F)
Stutz DV32 Bearcat Edouard Brisson 34 Fire 8.0
29 Francis Samuelson (GB)
Freddy Kindell (GB)
MG Midget M type Francis Samuelson 28 Lubrication, oil filter 1.1
3 Sammy Davis (GB)
Clive Dunfee (GB)
Bentley Speed Six HM2869 GF8511 Bentley Motors Ltd. 21 Accident 8.0
Did not start:
- xxx B.N.C. Bollack, Netter et Cie Car failed to start
7 Beris Harcourt Wood (GB)
Jack Dunfee (GB)
Bentley Blower HF3187 YU3250 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget Fuel overheating 5.0
Running in practice:
- xxx Bentley 4 1/2 EXP5 YW3774 Bentley Motors Ltd. 8.0
15T xxx Talbot AO90 29901 PL2 3.0
In entry list:
- xxx Alvis
- xxx Alvis
- Juan Zanelli (RCH) Nacional Pescara
- xxx Nacional Pescara
- xxx Nacional Pescara
- xxx Nacional Pescara
- xxx Scotsman-SARA
- xxx Lagonda

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 6.7.1930


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2624,640 km Winner's average speed: 109,360 km/h

Fastest lap:Guy BouriatNo. Bugatti T43? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 25 Attilio Marinoni (I)
Pietro Ghersi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 24:00:00,000 1. 2.0
2. 27 Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
Franco Cortese (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 2. 2.0
3. 26 Carlo Canavesi (I)
Goffredo Zehender (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 3. 2.0
4. 10 "Heldé" (F)
René Schumann
Bugatti T43 8069RE2 1. 3.0
5. 5 Henri Stoffel (F)
Henri de Costier (F)
Chrysler 1. +3.0
6. 7 Jacques
Ogez
Delage D8 2. +3.0
7. 21 Helaers
Vasselle
Hotchkiss AM80 Helaers 2. 3.0
8. 18 Hommel
van Howe
De Soto 3. +3.0
9. 38 Michel Doré (F)
Jean Treunet (F)
B.N.C. 1. 1.1
10. 32 Alphonse Evrard
Trasenster
Bugatti T37 1. 1.5
11. 33 Arthur Duray (F)
Robert Laly (F)
Aries 1.1 l. 2. 1.1
12. 31 Franz Breyre
Mues
Chenard & Walcker 2. 1.5
13. 36 Louis Debeugny (F)
Hector Vasena (RA)
Tracta 5145RB8 3. 1.1
14. 39 Andre Sirejols
Manuel
B.N.C. 3796RB7 4. 1.1
15. 17 Jean Pesato
Morel
De Soto 3. 3.0
16. 43 Francis Samuelson (GB)
Freddy Kindell (GB)
MG Midget M type 5. 1.1
17. 28 Frédéric Thelusson (F)
Jérôme Ledure
Impéria 4. 2.0
18. 29 Dierickx
Lambert
Impéria 5. 2.0
19. 30 Fauconnier
Claessens
Impéria 6. 2.0
20. 42 Emile Cuvelier
Villain
Rally 6. 1.1
21. 46 Remond
Dumoret
Scap 7. 1.1
Did not finish:
- Geo
Franz
Amilcar DNF
- Ingels Tracta DNF 1.1
- Franz Gouvion Tracta DNF 1.1
- Cornil Georges Irat Accident 3.0
- Joseph Reinartz (B)
Maurice Minsart
Bugatti 3.0 7128 DNF 3.0
- Orbon
Demoulin
Bugatti DNF
- Ufa
Moulin
Tracta DNF 1.1
- Louis Chiron (F)
Guy Bouriat (F)
Bugatti T43 Electrics 3.0
- Alphonse Evrard
de Thys
Bugatti DNF 3.0
- Renard
Francis Barthelemy (F)
Chrysler Accident +3.0
- Ernest André
Abel Blin d'Orimont
Bugatti T43 DNF 3.0
- Vasipol
Billy
Salmson DNF 1.1
47 xxx Chrysler 7842 DNF +3.0
Other starters:
- xxx Scap 1.5
In entry list:
- xxx Bentley
- xxx Cord

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Circuito di Avellino

III. Coppa Principe di Piemonte, Circuito di Avellino Date: 6.7.1930

Started:24
Classified:12

Circuit lenght: 24,951 km Race distance: 299,412 km Winner's average speed: 87,772 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi FagioliNo. Maserati16:30,690,703 km/h(lap 10)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Fagioli (I) Maserati 12 3:28:00,400
2. - Luigi Arcangeli (I) Alfa Romeo 12 3:29:04,800
3. - Archimede Rosa (I) O.M. 12 3:30:11,600

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

Circuito di Reggio Calabria

I. Circuito di Reggio Callabria, Circuito della Piana Date: 13.7.1930


Circuit lenght: 46,000 km Race distance: 184,000 km Winner's average speed: 96,920 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 1750 4 1:53:55,000
2. - Giuseppe Claves Bugatti 1.5 4 1:54:09,400
3. - Giuseppe D'Agata O.M. 4 1:59:40,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Irish GP Saorstat Cup

2nd Irish Grand Prix (Saorstat Cup, Handicap race), Phoenix Park Date: 18.7.1930

Started:24

Circuit lenght: 6,824 km Race distance: 482,803 km Winner's average speed:

Friday afternoon race

Fastest lap:Cyril PaulNo. 27Lea Francis Hyper S? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Victor Gillow Riley priv. 1.1
2. - George Eyston (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS
3. 52 Arthur Waite (AUS) Austin
4. 34 Kaye Don (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS
5. - Archie Frazer Nash (GB) Austin Seven s/c 750
6. 33 Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS
7. 37 Sammy Davis (GB) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM4 Aston Martin
8. - Crabtree Austin Seven
9. - Goldie Gardner (GB) Amilcar
10. 30 Ron Sutton Lea Francis Hyper S
11. 26 Dan Higgin Lea Francis Hyper S KD7361
12. 38 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
"Auburn"
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM3 Aston Martin
13. - Reginald Outlaw Alfa Romeo
14. - John Donald Barnes (GB) Austin Seven
15. 25 George Field (GB) Lea Francis Hyper S UY5788
16. - G. V. B. Cooke Austin Seven
Did not finish:
- A. Davie Alfa Romeo DNF
- Tommy Horton Riley DNF
- Gunnar Poppe Austin Seven DNF
27 Cyril Paul (GB) Lea Francis Hyper S DNF 1.5
- Clive Dunfee (GB) Lea Francis Hyper S DNF 1.5
- Sullivan Lea Francis Hyper S DNF
39 Hugh Eaton (GB) Aston Martin GF4 Hugh Eaton Withdrawn
42 Lindon Riley DNF
- Cyril Whitcroft Riley Brooklands 9 60/3 PK2721 DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Irish GP Eireann Cup

2nd Irish Grand Prix (Eireann Cup, Handicap race), Phoenix Park Date: 19.7.1930

Started:18

Circuit lenght: 6,840 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 138,211 km/h Attendance: 250000

OA Irish GP positions: 1st Caracciola, 2nd Gillow, 3rd Campari, 4th Howe, 5th Birkin, 6th Campbell

Fastest lap:Giuseppe CampariNo. 21Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Rudolf Caracciola (D) Mercedes-Benz SSK IA 3467 Malcom Campbell/Mercedes-Benz 3:28:24,000
2. 21 Giuseppe Campari (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Alfa Romeo 3:36:19,000 2.0
3. 2 Earl Howe (GB) Mercedes-Benz SSK UW302 Malcom Campbell/Mercedes-Benz 3:39:53,000
4. 8 Henry Birkin (GB) Bentley Blower HB3403 UU5872 Miss Dorothy Paget 3:40:29,000 2:54,000
5. 1 Malcolm Campbell (GB) Mercedes-Benz SSK Malcom Campbell/Mercedes-Benz 3:40:47,000 2:51,000
6. 18 Brian Lewis (GB) Talbot AO90 29901 PL2 Fox & Nicholl 3:42:32,000
7. 17 Hugh Eaton (GB) Talbot AO90 29902 PL3 Fox & Nicholl
8. 16 Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Talbot AO90 29903 PL4 Fox & Nicholl
9. 10 Guilio Ramponi (I) O.M.
10. - Boris Ivanowski (RUS) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Alfa Romeo 2.0
11. 19 Richard Oats O.M.
Did not finish:
- Ferdinando Minoia (I) O.M. Accident
- Edgar Fronteras (I) O.M. Accident
- B. O. Davis Sunbeam TC UK7145 DNF
- Charlie Manders Sunbeam TC DNF
- Achille Varzi (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Alfa Romeo Accident
6 Jean Chassagne (F) Bentley Blower HB3404R YU3250 Miss Dorothy Paget DNF
7 Beris Harcourt Wood (GB) Bentley Blower HR3976 UR6571 Miss Dorothy Paget DNF
In entry list:
- xxx Bentley Speed 6 Bentley
- xxx Bentley Speed 6 Bentley
- xxx Sara

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Circuito Tre Province

II. Circuito Tre Province, Bologna-Pistoia-Modena Date: 10.8.1930

Classified:12

Circuit lenght: 128,500 km Race distance: 128,500 km Winner's average speed: 64,330 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 118 Luigi Arcangeli (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 4442MO Scuderia Ferrari 1 1:59:51,000
2. - Mario Tadini (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Scuderia Ferrari 1 2:05:47,000
3. - Amedeo Ruggeri Maserati 26 23 1 2:08:54,000
4. - Ermenegildo Strazza Lancia 1
5. - Eugenio Siena (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Scuderia Ferrari 1
Did not finish:
- Baconin Borzacchini (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Scuderia Ferrari DNF
- Enzo Ferrari (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Scuderia Ferrari DNF
Other starters:
- Clemente Biondetti (I) Bugatti
28 Antonio Zanelli (I) Maserati 26C 32

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

Tourist Trophy

International R.A.C. Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 23.8.1930


Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 659,700 km Winner's average speed: 114,076 km/h

Fastest lap:Earl HoweNo. 41Mercedes-Benz SS?124,248 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Tazio Nuvolari (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 8513089 GK3481 F. W. Stiles 29 5:35:20,000 1. 2.0
2. 9 Giuseppe Campari (I)
DNS - George Eyston (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 8513092 GN57 F. W. Stiles 22 5:35:36,000 2. 2.0
3. 8 Achille Varzi (I)
DNS - George Eyston (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 8513091 UV5647 F. W. Stiles 29 5:38:03,000 3. 2.0
4. 30 Cyril Paul (GB) Alvis FWD VC5704 Alvis Cars Ltd. 28 5:38:39,000 1. 1.5
5. 23 Gunnar Poppe Austin Seven Sir Herbert Austin 25 5:41:22,000 1. 750
6. 31 Harold Purdy (GB) Alvis FWD VC5703?? D. K. Mansell 28 5:49:39,000 3. 1.5
7. 29 Leon Cushman (GB) Alvis FWD VC5705?? Alvis Cars Ltd. 28 5:51:30,000 2. 1.5
8. 44 Tommy Horton Riley Brooklands 9 R. T. Horton 27 5:51:38,000 1. 1.1
9. 19 Brian Lewis (GB)
DNS - Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Talbot AO90 29901 PL2 A. W. Fox 29 5:52:48,000 1. 3.0
10. 42 Malcolm Campbell (GB) Mercedes-Benz SS 2604 GP10 Capt. M. Campbell 30 5:53:45,000 1. 8.0
11. 2 Herbert Kensington Moir (GB)
DNS - Jean Chassagne (F)
Bentley Blower HF3187 YU3250 Hon. Dorothy Paget 30 5:57:28,000 1. 5.0
12. 4 Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 DS3556 UV3108 E. R. Hall 30 5:29:42,000 2. 5.0
13. 20 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
DNS - Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Talbot AO90 29902 PL3 A. W. Fox 29 5:59:43,000 2. 3.0
14. 21 Hugh Eaton (GB)
DNS - Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Talbot AO90 29903 PL4 A. W. Fox 29 5:59:44,000 3. 3.0
15. 17 Guilio Ramponi (I)
DNS - M. Conti
O.M. E. Fronteras 29 6:03:28,000 4. 3.0
16. 38 Dan Higgin
DNS - Pat Driscoll (GB)
Lea Francis 14139 KD7361 L. P. Driscoll 28 6:06:05,000 4. 1.5
17. 18 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
DNS - M. Conti
O.M. E. Fronteras 29 6:09:09,000 5. 3.0
18. 41 Earl Howe (GB) Mercedes-Benz SS UW302 Capt. M. Campbell 30 6:16:47,000 2. 8.0
Not classified:
3 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
DNS - Jean Chassagne (F)
Bentley Blower HR3976 UR6571 Hon. Dorothy Paget 27 5.0
Disqualified:
15 Edgar Fronteras (I)
DNS - Richard Oats
O.M. M. C. Morris 27 2.0
Did not finish:
34 Sammy Davis (GB)
DNS - Frank Hallam
Lea Francis Sir Waldron Sinclair KBE 27 Accident 1.5
28 Maurice Harvey (GB) Alvis FWD VC5348?? Alvis Cars Ltd. 26 DQ 1.5
39 Billie Sullivan
DNS - R. G. Heyn
Lea Francis R. G. Heyn 26 DQ 1.5
43 Frank Ashby Riley Brooklands 9 80-51 VC835 A. F. Ashby 25 DQ 1.1
1 Henry Birkin (GB)
DNS - Jean Chassagne (F)
Bentley Blower HB3403 UU5872 Hon. Dorothy Paget 22 Accident 5.0
26 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
DNS - John Donald Barnes (GB)
Triumph F. S. Barnes 22 DNF 750
36 Ron Sutton Lea Francis H. H. Timberlake 22 DQ 1.5
35 Cyril Whitcroft Lea Francis T. L. Delaney 16 DQ 1.5
32 Kaye Don (GB)
DNS - George Eyston (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 F. W. Stiles 12 Accident 1.5
37 Kenneth Peacock (GB) Lea Francis K. S. Peacock 12 Accident 1.5
22 Archie Frazer Nash (GB) Austin Seven Sir Herbert Austin 9 Engine 750
33 Reginald Outlaw Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 P. de G. Benson 9 Engine 1.5
25 S. A. Crabtree Austin Seven H. W. Luff 8 Engine 750
24 Arthur Waite (AUS) Austin Seven Sir Herbert Austin 7 Accident 750
11 Leslie Callingham (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 0312917? UV5647? Capt. M. Campbell 3 Big end 2.0
27 V. E. Horsman Triumph W. L. Thompson DNF 750
Did not start:
12 xxx S.A.R.A. J. W. H. Nash 2.0
14 Morandi O.M. L. C. Rawlence 2.0
16 Edgar Fronteras (I)
Guilio Ramponi (I)
O.M. E. Fronteras Accident in practice 2.0
40 Rudolf Caracciola (D) Mercedes-Benz SSK IA 3467 Capt. M. Campbell Updated supercharger 8.0
45 A. V. Wilkinson
P. Brewster
Amilcar A. V. Wilkinson 1.1
In entry list:
5 xxx Renault Louis Renault Withdrawn due to death of Garfield 5.0
6 xxx Renault Louis Renault Withdrawn due to death of Garfield 5.0
7 xxx Renault Louis Renault Withdrawn due to death of Garfield 5.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

Circuito di Senigallia

II. Circuito di Senigallia Date: 24.8.1930

Started:28
Classified:16

Circuit lenght: 9,300 km Race distance: 93,000 km Winner's average speed: 110,582 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi ArcangeliNo. Alfa Romeo4:51,4115,366 km/h(lap 10)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Arcangeli (I) Alfa Romeo 10 0:50:27,400
2. - Amedeo Ruggeri Maserati 1500 10 0:51:29,800
3. - Alfredo Caniato (I) Alfa Romeo 1500 10 0:52:25,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 6.9.1930

Classified:1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cayetano D'Amico Gardner
Not classified:
- Ricardo Nasi Hudson Over time limit
Did not finish:
- Eduardo Pedrazzini Ford A DNF
- Eleuterio Donzini Marmon DNF
- Jorge Coen Auburn DNF
- Alberto Fontana Hudson DNF
- Ansaldo Hudson DNF
- Raúl Riganti Hudson DNF
- Domingo Bucci Hudson DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

Circuit des Routes Pavées

Circuit des Routes Pavées (Racing+Sports) Date: 14.9.1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joly Bugatti T37 1. R1.5
2. - Montier Montier Spl. 1. R+1.5
3. - Brunet Bugatti 1. S3.0
4. - Delornel Bugatti
5. - Ogez Delage 1. S+4.0
- Ufa Gobron 1. S1.5
- Poirier Delaunet Belleville 1. S4.0
- Anthony Special 1. R350
- Violet Huascar 1. R750
- Doré B.N.C. 1. R1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

Fiera del Levante

1° Raduno Nazionale, Fiera del Levante, AC Bari Date: 18.9.1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mario Del Bono Lancia Lambda ACI Foggia
2. - Giuseppe De Laurentis Alfa Romeo 1750 ACI Bari
3. - Italo Acquaviva Fiat 509 ACI Lecce
4. - Maria Chieco-Bianchi Fiat 514 ACI Bari
5. - Francesco de Donno Lancia Lambda ACI Lecce

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

Coppa di Crollalanza

II. Coppa di Crollalanza, Gara nazionale di velocita, AC Bari Date: 20.9.1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe De Laurentis Alfa Romeo 1750 ACI Bari
2. - Bettino Siciliani Lancia Lambda ACI Bari
3. - Vincenzo Azzone O.M. mm. ACI Bari
4. - Pietro Taranto Alfa Romeo 1750 ACI Bari
5. - Ernesto Abbaticola Alfa Romeo 1500 ACI Roma

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 21

Coppa di Crollalanza

II. Coppa di Crollalanza, Gara nazionale di regolarita, AC Bari Date: 20.9.1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernesto Abbaticola Alfa Romeo 1500 ACI Roma
2. - Giuseppe Viti di Carafa Fiat 509 ACI Roma
3. - Nella de Facendis Ford T ACI Bari
4. - Giuseppe Loforese Fiat 520 ACI Taranto
5. - Francesco de Donno Fiat 521 ACI Lecce

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 22

Circuito Del Sud

Circuito Automobilistico Del Sud Date: 28.9.1930

Classified:27

Circuit lenght: 901,000 km Race distance: 901,000 km Winner's average speed: 88,410 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Arcangeli (I)
Guglielmo Carraroli
Alfa Romeo 1 10:14:11,000
2. - Archimede Rosa (I)
Bassi
O.M. 1 10:29:14,000
3. - Guido d'Ippolito (I)
Angelo Guatta (I)
Alfa Romeo 1 10:29:28,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 23

500 mile Brooklands

500 Miles Brooklands, Brooklands Date: 4.10.1930

Started:35

The race was Handicap for Formula Libre cars.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 The Earl of March
Sammy Davis (GB)
Austin Seven Austin
2. 38 Eddie Hall (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Bentley Blower HB3403 UU5872 Miss Dorothy Paget
3. - Harold Purdy (GB)
Leon Cushman (GB)
Sunbeam Cub DA8667 1. 2.0
4. 30 Earl Howe (GB)
Brian Lewis (GB)
Talbot S.S. 29922 Fox & Nicholl
5. - Brian Twist
Porter
Amilcar
6. - Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Howard Wolfe
Talbot AO90 29901 PL2 Fox & Nicholl
7. 32 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Owen Saunders Davies (GB)
Talbot AO90 29902 PL3 Fox & Nicholl
8. - Stewart
Grant
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Stewart
9. 36 Henry Birkin (GB)
George Duller (GB)
Bentley Blower HB3402 UU5871 Miss Dorothy Paget
Not classified:
- Pat Driscoll (GB)
Lacey
Lea Francis
- Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar
- Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Maurice
Bugatti
- Jeffress
Warde
Alfa Romeo
- William 'Bummer' Scott (GB)
John Cobb (GB)
Delage 15S8
- Spero Lea Francis
- Richard Oats
Gordon Hendy (GB)
OM
- Tommy Horton Riley Brooklands 9
39 Dudley Froy (GB)
P. K. Bamber
Delage Sprint I
Did not finish:
- K. Eggar
Crickmay
Sunbeam Grand Prix '22 DNF
- Hugh Eaton (GB)
Bill Craig
Talbot AO90 29903 PL4 Fox & Nicholl DNF
- Goldie Gardner (GB) Amilcar DNF
- Cyril Paul (GB) Sunbeam Grand Prix '24 DNF
- Humphreys Amilcar DNF
- Jack Dunfee (GB)
Clive Dunfee (GB)
Sunbeam Grand Prix '24 DA8420 DNF 2.0
- Gunnar Poppe Austin Seven Austin DNF
- Crabtree Austin Seven Austin DNF
- Frank Ashby Riley DNF
- Philips Austin BC Spl. DNF
- Bird Riley Brooklands 9 DNF
- Stannard Riley Brooklands 9 DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Riley
- P. Brewster Austin Seven
- Pollock Bugatti
37 George Eyston (GB) Bentley Blower HR3976 UR6571 Miss Dorothy Paget
Did not start:
- Guilio Ramponi (I)
Edgar Fronteras (I)
Maserati Maserati

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 24

Coppa della Sila

VII. Coppa della Sila Date: 5.10.1930

Started:15
Classified:11

Circuit lenght: 144,400 km Race distance: 433,200 km Winner's average speed: 63,430 km/h

Fastest lap:Guido d'IppolitoNo. Alfa Romeo134:32,00164,400 km/h(lap 1)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Arcangeli (I) Alfa Romeo 3 6:49:46,400
2. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 3 6:56:26,600
3. - Archimede Rosa (I) O.M. 3 7:05:20,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 25

Coppa della Consuma

Coppa della Consuma, Pontassieve Date: 12.10.1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Clemente Biondetti (I) Bugatti T35
2. 42 Tazio Nuvolari (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari 2.
4. 30 Eugenio Siena (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 4339MO Scuderia Ferrari 2.
6. 20 Alfredo Caniato (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 4637MO Scuderia Ferrari 2.
- Pagami Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 3.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 26

Coppa Castelli

Coppa Castelli Romani Date: 26.10.1930


Circuit lenght: 270,000 km Race distance: 270,000 km Winner's average speed: 100,125 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Giuseppe Furmanik
Luigi Fagioli (I)
Maserati 1 2:41:43,000
2. - Luigi Castelbarco (I) O.M. 1 2:43:28,000
3. - Giovanni Lurani (I) Alfa Romeo 1 2:48:22,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 27

Mercedes

Circuito Primavera at Mercedes Date: 19.12.1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Zatuszek Mercedes
2. - Carú Fiat
3. - Malcolm Fiat

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 28

500 km Arrecifes

Arrecifes GP, 500 km, Arrecifes Date: 1930

Started:25(Class 2 - 5, Class 1 - 20)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 500,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - J. Perez Chevrolet 3:01:52,200 1. Class 1
2. - Diaz Castelli Ford 3:05:06,800 2. Class 1
3. - Pedrazzini Ford 3:16:46,400 3. Class 1
4. - Martinez Chevrolet 3:39:24,400 4. Class 1
5. - Mendiorez Chevrolet 3:29:28,000 5. Class 1
6. - Juan Gaudino Chrysler 4:18:38,400 1. Class 2
7. - Ricardo Carú Fiat 519 4:19:18,600 2. Class 2
8. - Américo Marocchi Gardner 4:20:38,200 3. Class 2
Other starters:
- xxx Marmon Class 2
- xxx Studebaker Class 2
- xxx Studebaker Class 2
- xxx Studebaker Class 2
- xxx Gardner Class 2
- xxx Hudson Class 2
- xxx Hudson Class 2
- xxx Hudson Class 2
- xxx Hudson Class 2
- xxx Hudson Class 2
- xxx Willys Knight Class 2
- xxx Auburn Class 2
- xxx Fiat Class 2
- xxx Ford Class 2
- xxx Chevrolet Class 2
- xxx Essex Class 2
- xxx Hudson Class 2

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 29

400 km Mercedes

Spring GP in the Mercedes Circuit at Buenos-Aires, 400 km, Buenos Aires Date: 1930


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 400,000 km Winner's average speed: 125,300 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlos Zatuszek Mercedes 3:04:43,000
2. - Ricardo Carú Fiat 3:11:37,600
3. - Juan Malcolm Maserati 3:18:07,800

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 30

500 mile Moron

500 Miles for Tourism Cars, Moron Circuit Date: 1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Balbi Graham-Paige 4:25:02,200
2. - Perez Chrysler 4:31:35,200
3. - Balconi Fiat 4:33:04,200

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 31

8 h Algeria

Algerian 8 hours Date: 1930


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Marcel Lehoux (DZ) Bugatti
2. - Bellincioni Alfa Romeo
3. - Sagnier
Hiercourt
Bugatti

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 32

GP Lemberg

LWOW GP, Grosse Preis von Lemberg Date: 1930


Circuit lenght: 3,000 km Race distance: 30,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - T. Skolimowski Alfa Romeo 0:24:06,000
2. - A. Liplay Bugatti 0:25:28,000

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 20.3.2006