World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1931


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 28.3.1931 8 h Algeria DZ      
2 12.4.1931 Mille Miglia I   99 57
3 12.4.1931 Premio Otonó RA      
4 3.5.1931 Giro di Sicilia I   33 13
5 9.5.1931 2 x 12 h Brooklands GB   48  
6 14.6.1931 24 h Le Mans F   26 6
7 5.7.1931 24 h Spa B      
8 18.7.1931 Irish GP Saorstat Cup IRL   26  
9 19.7.1931 Irish GP Eireann Cup IRL   10  
10 19.7.1931 Circuito di Avellino I   19 11
11 9.8.1931 Circuito Tre Province I   36  
12 22.8.1931 Tourist Trophy GB   44 19
13 14.9.1931 Fiera del Levante I      
14 20.9.1931 Circuito di Pontedera I     6
15 3.10.1931 500 mile Brooklands GB   40  
16 4.10.1931 Coppa Della Consuma I      
17 11.10.1931 Targa Puglia I   28  
18   Circuit des Routes Pavées F      
19   Bol d'Or F      
20   Vila Real P      
21   GP Lemberg PL      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

8 h Algeria

Algerian 8 hours Date: 28.3.1931


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Castelbarco
Dreyfus
Maserati 8C-2500

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia, Brescia Date: 12.4.1931

Started:99(S+1.1 - 51, S1.1 - 16, VU - 24, VC - 16)
Classified:57(S+1.1 - 30, S1.1 - 4, VU - 17, VC - 4)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,130 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 87 Rudolf Caracciola (D)
Wilhelm Sebastian
Mercedes-Benz SSKL 16:10:10,000 1. S+1.1
2. 86 Giuseppe Campari (I)
Attilio Marinoni (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GStf Spider Zagato 10814346 GE11912?? Scuderia Ferrari 16:21:17,000 2. S+1.1
3. 102 Giuseppe Morandi (I)
Archimede Rosa (I)
OM tipo 665 SSMM 16:28:35,000 3. S+1.1
4. 111 Umberto Klinger
T. Saccomani
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari 17:07:57,800 4. S+1.1
5. 140 Aur. Gerardi
A. Gerardi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 17:08:06,200 5. S+1.1
6. 117 Luigi Scarfiotti
Piero Bucci (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider 2012MC Scuderia Ferrari 17:27:36,400 6. S+1.1
7. 150 Mario Tadini (I)
Carlo Canavesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari 17:39:50,000 7. S+1.1
8. 70 Carlo Gazzabini
Angelo Guatta (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GT Berlinetta Touring 10914569 SP2765 17:47:08,000 1. VC
9. 104 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato Alfa Corse 17:48:25,600 8. S+1.1
10. 134 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I)
Premoli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 17:48:50,000 9. S+1.1
11. 141 Boni
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GT Scuderia Ferrari 17:49:50,000 10. S+1.1
12. 71 Franco Cortese (I)
G. Balestrieri
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GT Berlinetta Touring 17:59:01,000 2. VC
13. 151 G. Rusca (I)
Giovanni Minozzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 17:59:29,000 11. S+1.1
14. 132 Alfredo Caniato (I)
Carlo Sozzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari 18:30:34,000 12. S+1.1
15. 147 A. Facchetti
Z. Maffezzoni
Itala tipo 65 19:02:23,600 13. S+1.1
16. 114 G. Zaccarini
Cicognani
OM tipo 665 SSMM 19:14:44,000 14. S+1.1
17. 107 V. Cobianchi
Pagani
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 19:17:47,000 15. S+1.1
18. 123 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
Sebastiano Manzoni
Fiat 525SS 19:28:29,400 16. S+1.1
19. 103 F. Gatti
Crivelli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 19:32:02,000 17. S+1.1
20. 78 Casalini
A. Consonno
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 19:40:22,000 18. S+1.1
21. 81 Emilio Giacosa
G. Storari
Lancia Dilambda 19:42:51,000 19. S+1.1
22. 52 Giuseppe Tuffanelli
Bertocchi
Guerino Bertocchi (I)
Maserati tipo 26C 1100 39 Giuseppe Tuffanelli 19:48:40,000 1. S1.1
23. 1 Di Liddo
C. Ricceri
Fiat 514 spider sport 20:12:18,400 1. VU
24. 109 Giovanni Restelli
G. Pieri
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 20:15:50,400 20. S+1.1
25. 80 Pellizzari
C. Adorno
Fiat 525SS 20:33:52,600 21. S+1.1
26. 83 M. Bruno
A. Rabbi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 20:35:46,400 22. S+1.1
27. 84 C. Carini
B. Scesa
Lancia Lambda 20:37:50,000 23. S+1.1
28. 36 Bartolo Ferrari
Bertasio
Fiat 514 20:41:07,000 2. VU
29. 6 R. Biagioni
E. Biagioni
Fiat 514 20:43:27,000 3. VU
30. 69 A. Kechler
L. Venturi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 S Cabriolet 20:46:50,200 3. VC
31. 9 Mignini
Mantovani
Fiat 514 20:46:55,000 4. VU
32. 23 P. Lamberti
Bartoli
Fiat 514 21:22:16,000 5. VU
33. 66 G. Rognoni
Lorenzetti
Graham-Paige 21:34:18,000 4. VC
34. 50 F. Trevisan
Charles Goodacre (GB)
Austin Seven Sports 21:34:34,200 2. S1.1
35. 5 P. Moalli
Boepletz
Fiat 514 21:39:36,000 6. VU
36. 3 A. Cagna
Cellini
Fiat 514 21:54:42,400 7. VU
37. 108 Zamorani
Colla
OM tipo 665 SSMM 21:57:03,800 24. S+1.1
38. 21 G. Ramella
Campigli
Fiat 514 21:57:45,400 8. VU
39. 139 Coda
O. Caligaris
Lancia Lambda 22:24:16,000 25. S+1.1
40. 148 A. Brambilla
E. Casella
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S Torpedo 22:31:11,000 26. S+1.1
41. 34 Francesco Apruzzi (I)
G. Marino
Fiat 514 22:32:24,000 9. VU
42. 124 A. Romoli
A. Mancini
Fiat 514 MM spider 22:43:06,800 27. S+1.1
43. 29 L. Olimpico
Calderato
Bianchi tipo S5 torpedo 22:44:16,000 10. VU
44. 149 C. Brughera
M. Cipelli
Itala tipo 61 22:47:00,000 28. S+1.1
45. 76 E. Mosti
Alb. Pellerano
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 22:53:50,000 29. S+1.1
46. 39 S. Carnevalli
Conconi
Amilcar CGSs 23:07:02,200 3. S1.1
47. 2 C. Forni
Aldo Crosti
Fiat 514 23:08:33,800 11. VU
48. 10 L. Pini
O. Lufrani
Bianchi tipo S5 torpedo 23:33:24,000 12. VU
49. 20 C. Mazza
A. Lamperti
Fiat 514 23:55:27,000 13. VU
50. 33 Spallanzani
Enzo Crotti (I)
Fiat 514 23:56:18,000 14. VU
51. 116 Terni
Petri
Fiat 514 MM 24:21:00,000 30. S+1.1
52. 32 A. Pellini
Letteri
Bianchi tipo S5 torpedo 24:21:59,400 15. VU
53. 16 Bagnalasta
Braga
Fiat 514 24:44:00,000 16. VU
54. 73 "Frate Ignoto" (I)
M. Francani
Fiat 525S berlina 24:52:00,000 5. VC
55. 31 G. Gambirasio
F. Mazza
Fiat 514 25:38:00,000 17. VU
56. 75 Faccioni
P. Consonni
Fiat 525S berlina 25:41:00,000 6. VC
57. 44 M. Basagni
Scatragli
Fiat 509S 27:47:00,000 4. S1.1
Not classified:
68 Comini
A. Morasutto
Ford A 32:30:00,000/FTM VC
72 C. Gentili
Margherini
OM tipo 665 S 30:30:00,000/FTM VC
Did not finish:
4 Mellei
Balma
Fiat 514 DNF VU
7 Giordano
Proietto
Fiat 514 DNF VU
12 Grasselli
G. Ciriaci
Fiat 514 DNF VU
14 Franco Spotorno (I)
G. Stazi
Fiat 514 MM DNF VU
18 Ventrice
Sabatini
Bianchi tipo S5 torpedo DNF VU
19 R. Monaco
Bertolotti
Fiat 514 DNF VU
27 C. Cappelli
Cantu
Fiat 514 DNF VU
37 B. Ghiringhelli
L. Grassi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
41 R. Tinarelli
Volpini
Peugeot 5 HP tipo MM DNF S1.1
43 S. Tibida
F. Porticelli
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
45 Emilio Romano (I)
Pirlo
Bugatti T37 Modificata 1100 DNF S1.1
46 A. Scalmana
Roberto Serboli
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
47 Barbareschi
E. Bolognesi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
48 C. Lami
Gazzella
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
49 C. Savelli
C. Nardi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
56 E. Cioni
Polidori
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
58 A. Attili (I)
T. Pacini (I)
Amilcar CGSs DNF S1.1
62 Secondo Corsi (I)
G. Barsotti
Maserati tipo 26C 1100 DNF S1.1
65 A. Periccioli
Gambicorti
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
79 Maria Antonietta Avanzo
Carlo Castelbarco (I)
Bugatti T43 DNF S+1.1
82 Passerone
R. Acattino
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS DNF S+1.1
88 Savoini
M. Conte
OM tipo 665 SSMM DNF S+1.1
89 Luigi Arcangeli (I)
Pietro Bonini
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato Alfa Corse Accident S+1.1
90 Francesco Matrullo
Piero Taruffi (I)
Itala tipo 61 DNF S+1.1
91 G. Bellingeri
Bassi
Itala tipo 65 DNF S+1.1
93 Pozzati OM tipo 665 SSMM DNF S+1.1
94 Giorgio Ambrosini
D. Menchetti
Fiat Siata 514 compr. DNF S+1.1
97 O. Peverelli
A. Stucchi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato DNF S+1.1
99 C. Poilucci
Emilio Richetti
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato DNF S+1.1
101 De Laurentis
Giulio Foresti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS DNF S+1.1
105 Maino
Strazza
Mercedes-Benz SSK DNF S+1.1
106 Baconin Borzacchini (I)
Eugenio Siena (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.1
115 Matteiko
Franz
Hispano-Suiza tipo HB6 DNF S+1.1
118 Gennaro Auricchio (I)
Scotti
Fiat 514 MM spider DNF S+1.1
121 L. Catalani
A. Pollini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS DNF S+1.1
128 Augusto Caniato
Guglielmo Carraroli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Spider Zagato 3521FE Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.1
131 M. Ferraguti
Femminini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS DNF S+1.1
135 Achille Varzi (I) Bugatti T50 DNF S+1.1
138 Chiasserini
Paolillo
Fiat 514 MM spider DNF S+1.1
146 Giovanni Battista Santinelli
Umberto Berti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S+1.1
In entry list only:
- Carlo Pintacuda (I) Mercedes-Benz SSK Mercedes-Benz S+1.1
- Hans Stuck (D) Mercedes-Benz SSK Mercedes-Benz S+1.1
- Caflisch Mercedes-Benz SSK Mercedes-Benz S+1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Premio Otonó

5th Premio Otonó, 250 Miles, Mercedes Date: 12.4.1931


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlos Zatuszek Mercedes-Benz SSK
2. - Ernesto Blanco (RA) Reo
3. - Florencio Fernandez Marmon
4. - Cayetano D'Amico Fiat 519
5. - Juan Otilio Medina ?
6. - Ricardo Carú Fiat 519
Other starters:
- Osvaldo Médica De Soto
- Liberto Méstola Cadillac
- Augusto McCarthy Fiat 525
- Ernesto Bóssola Mosquito Special

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

Giro di Sicilia

7° Giro di Sicilia Date: 3.5.1931

Started:33
Classified:13

Circuit lenght: 975,000 km Race distance: 975,000 km Winner's average speed: 82,833 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Archimede Rosa (I)
Giuseppe Morandi (I)
OM 665 S 1 11:40:14,400 1. +1.1
2. - Carlo Gazzabini
Paolo Cantono
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 S 1 12:12:09,800 2. +1.1
3. - Costantino Magistri
Fieri
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 S 1 12:14:09,000 3. +1.1
4. - Ermenegildo Strazza
Valentino
Lancia Dilambda 1 12:48:04,000 4. +1.1
5. - S. Barresi
Cirrincione
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 S 1 13:03:49,000 5. +1.1
6. - G. Cortese
G. Napoli
OM 665 S 1 14:36:45,000 6. +1.1
7. - S. Savoini
Silvio Rondina
OM 665 S 1 15:20:58,000 7. +1.1
8. - Angelo Giusti
S. Scuderi
Bugatti T35B 1 15:45:17,000 8. +1.1
9. - G. Scuderi
S. Casano
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1 16:47:18,000 9. +1.1
10. - F. Sutera
S. Lo Cascio
Fiat 509 SM 1 17:29:24,000 1. 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

2 x 12 h Brooklands

Junior Car Club Brooklands Double Twelve Hour Race, Brooklands Date: 9.5.1931

Started:48

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2491,104 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 60 The Earl of March
Chris Staniland (GB)
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Earl of March 1. S750
2. - Ron Gibson (GB)
L. Fell
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Cecil Randall 2. S750
3. 66 Hugh Hamilton (GB)
S. V. Holbrook
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' 3. S750
4. - Harold Parker
Cox
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Earl of March 4. S750
5. - Norman Black (GB)
C. W. Fiennes (GB)
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Earl of March 5. S750
6. 30 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Jack Bezzant (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM6 Aston Martin 1. S1.5
7. 54 Victoria Worsley
Latham Boote
Austin Seven S750
8. - Cecil Randall
Harker
Austin Seven S750
9. 31 Leon Cushman (GB)
Clive Gallop (GB)
DNS - Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM5 Aston Martin 2. S1.5
10. - Gunnar Poppe
John Donald Barnes (GB)
Austin Seven s/c S750
11. 11 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
John Cobb (GB)
Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 Arthur Fox & Nicholl 1. S3.0
12. - Wilf Green
Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Austin Seven s/c S750
13. 10 Brian Lewis (GB)
Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Talbot AV105 31051 GO51 Arthur Fox & Nicholl 2. S3.0
14. - T. V. G. Selby
Gordon Hendy (GB)
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Cecil Randall S750
15. - Vernon Balls (GB)
A. B. Gilbert
Austin Seven s/c S750
16. 40 Frank Ashby
Robert Pauling
Riley Nine 1. S1.1
17. - W. A. Cuthbert
H. Fraser (USA)
Riley Nine 2. S1.1
18. - Robin Jackson
Francis Samuelson (GB)
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Goldie Gardner S750
19. 34 Henken Widengren (S)
Richard Oats
Maserati 26C MM Widengren 3. S1.5
20. 12 Owen Saunders Davies (GB)
Bill Craig
Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 Arthur Fox & Nicholl 3. S3.0
21. - Archie Frazer Nash (GB)
Pat Driscoll (GB)
Austin Seven Herbert Austin S750
22. 56 J. Reeves
H. H. Beacon
Austin Seven S750
23. - Eric Burt
S. J. Burt
Talbot 90 New - 4. S3.0
24. - P. W. Marriage
H. J. Searle
Austin Seven S750
Not classified:
- Maurice Harvey (GB)
Harold John Aldington (GB)
Frazer Nash
- E. M. Farley
P. Parker
Alvis FWD S2.0
3 George Field (GB)
Dudley Froy (GB)
Invicta S5.0
14 Mike Couper (GB)
Anthony Bevan (GB)
Lagonda 2 l. s/c Henry Birkin & Couper Ltd. S3.0
Did not finish:
- E. Martin Riley DNF S1.1
- Henry Birkin (GB)
Jack Barclay (GB)
Bentley Speed Six HM2869 GF8511 Jack Barclay Engine S8.0
- Roland Hebeler
F. M. Montgomery
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Cecil Randall DNF S750
- Dan Higgin
Jack Field
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Mrs Chetwynd Engine S750
- H. H. Stisted MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Clutch S750
- Jeffress Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 s/c Jeffress Broken valve S2.0
- xxx MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' DNF S750
- Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
Don Aldington (GB)
Frazer Nash Boulogne II 2026 MV159 Engine S1.5
4 George Eyston (GB)
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Maserati 26M s/c M.C. Morris Axle S5.0
15 G. C. Dugdale
Tom Delany
Lea Francis s/c Radiator leak S2.0
16 E. N. Oetzmann
F. Ivins
Lea Francis s/c Gudgeon pin S2.0
23 Tom Moore
W. S. Braidwood
Frazer Nash Boulogne 2024 HX3863 Engine S2.0
32 Humphrey Cook (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM7 Aston Martin Valve S1.5
41 xxx Riley DNF S1.1
51 G. H. R. Chaplin
A. D'Arcy Browne
Austin Seven Broken crankshaft S750
Other starters:
- xxx MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' S750
- xxx MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' S750
- xxx MG Midget M type S1.1
- Cyril Whitcroft
William 'Bummer' Scott (GB)
Riley S1.1
33 Byrom Amilcar Six S1.5
Did not start:
- J. H. P. Clover
Oliver Bertram (GB)
MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' S750
- A. Methley
G. W. Olive
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 s/c priv. S2.0
5 Outlaw
Fronteras
Maserati 26M s/c M.C. Morris S5.0
Did not practice:
10T xxx Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 S3.0
In entry list only:
- Earl Howe (GB)
Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Mercedes-Benz SS Earl Howe Withdrawn driver ill S8.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 14.6.1931

Started:26
Classified:6

Circuit lenght: 16,340 km Race distance: 3017,654 km Winner's average speed: 125,735 km/h

Fastest lap:Boris IvanowskiNo. 1Mercedes-Benz SSK7:3139,234 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Earl Howe (GB)
Henry Birkin (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111005 38879MI Earl Howe 1. 3.0
2. 1 Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
Henri Stoffel (F)
Mercedes-Benz SSK Boris Ivanovski 1. 8.0
3. 11 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Owen Saunders Davies (GB)
Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 Fox & Nicholl 2. 3.0
4. 9 Henri Trebort (F)
Louis Balart (F)
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 4277YA6 Henri Trebort 1. 5.0
5. 25 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Maurice Harvey (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM7 HX4323 Aston Martin 1. 1.5
6. 29 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Caban Spéciale 1313RE2 Yves Giraud-Cabantous 1. 1.1
Not classified:
31 Francis Samuelson (GB)
Freddy Kindell (GB)
MG Midget C type Francis Samuelson Last lap over 30 min 750
Disqualified:
22 Mme Marguerite Mareuse (F)
Mme Odette Siko (F)
Bugatti T40 Mme. Marguerite Mareuse Refuelling too early 1.5
27 Gustave Duverne (F)
Robert Girod (F)
B.N.C. 3337RD1 M. de Ricou Refuelling too early 1.1
Did not finish:
10 Brian Lewis (GB)
Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Talbot AV105 31051 GO51 Fox & Nicholl 132 Chassis 3.0
26 Sammy Newsome (GB)
Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM5 HX4321 Aston Martin 126 DNF 1.5
24 Humphrey Cook (GB)
Jack Bezzant (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM6 HX4322 Aston Martin 111 DNF 1.5
14 Goffredo Zehender (I)
Attilio Marinoni (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111011 38881MI Soc. Anon. Alfa Romeo 99 Accident 3.0
23 Jean Sébilleau (F)
Georges Delaroche (F)
Bugatti T40 Jean Sébilleau 96 Clutch 1.5
12 "W. P. Lockwood" (GB)
Jack Bartlett (GB)
Arrol Aster 95 Ignition 3.0
28 Roger Labric (F)
Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Caban Spéciale 1312RE2 Yves Giraud-Cabantous 89 DNF 1.1
30 Charier
Camille Royer (F)
Lombard AL3 Lombard 45 Oil presure 1.1
32 Mrs. Chetwynd (GB)
Mrs. H. H. Stisted (GB)
MG Midget C type Mrs. Chetwynd 30 Timing gear 750
7 Anthony Bevan (GB)
Mike Couper (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 Anthony Bevan 29 Distribution 5.0
5 Albert Divo (F)
Guy Bouriat (F)
Bugatti T50S 50143 4311NV1 Bugatti 26 Withdrawn 5.0
4 Achille Varzi (I)
Louis Chiron (F)
Bugatti T50S 4309NV1 Bugatti 24 Withdrawn 5.0
19 "Heldé" (F)
"Nime"
Bugatti T43 Antoine Schumann 22 Transmission 3.0
6 Caberto Conelli (I)
Maurice Rost (F)
Bugatti T50S 50177 Bugatti 20 Accident 5.0
3 Edouard Brisson (F)
Joseph Cattanéo (F)
Stutz DV32 Edouard Brisson 19 Engine 8.0
2 Henri de Costier (F)
Raymond Lussan (F)
Chrysler Impérial 1840RE9 18 Radiator 8.0
8 Raymond Sommer (F)
Jean Delemer (F)
Chrysler 29-80 5754RE9 Raymond Sommer 14 Radiator 5.0
Did not start:
15 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Giuseppe Campari (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111009 38880MI Soc. Anon. Alfa Romeo Engine in practice 3.0
Running in practice:
- Earl Howe (GB)
Henry Birkin (GB)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 8513091 Earl Howe T-car 3.0?
10T xxx Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 Fox & Nicholl T-car
In entry list only:
- xxx Ariés
- xxx Ariés

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 5.7.1931


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2543,750 km Winner's average speed: 105,990 km/h

Fastest lap:George EystonNo. 4Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Goffredo Zehender (I)
Dimitri Djordjadze (RUS)
Mercedes-Benz SSK 24:00:00,000 1. S+2.0
2. 5 Jean Pesato
Pierre Félix (F)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 1. S2.0
3. 19 Raymond Sommer (F)
Jean Delemer (F)
Chrysler 5754RE9 1. D+3.0
4. 25 Vasselle
Helaers
Hotchkiss AM80 7016RD5? Vasselle 1. D3.0
5. 6 Marcel Rouleau
Roger Rouleau
Alfa Romeo RLTF 2. S+2.0
6. 16 Max Thirion (B)
Fernard Delzaert
Bugatti T49 2. D+3.0
7. 29 Naden
de Vurag
Rally 1. D2.0
8. - Joseph Zigrand
Constant Knepper
Bugatti 2.3 3. S+2.0
9. - Alphonse Evrard
Trasenster
Bugatti T37 2. D2.0
10. 17 Jérôme Ledure
Narichkine
Graham Paige 3. D+3.0
11. 8 Joseph Reinartz (B)
Ernest André
Bugatti 2.3 4. S+2.0
12. - Fauconnier
Frédéric Thelusson (F)
Impéria 3. D2.0
13. - Charlier
Duray
B.N.C. 1. S1.1
14. - Raobert Goemans
Abel Blin d'Orimont
Morris Minor 1. D1.1
15. - Timmermans
Godefroid
D.K.W. 2. D1.1
16. - Emile Burie
Vandersmissen
D.K.W. 3. D1.1
17. - Maurice Minsart
d'Orban
D.K.W. 4. D1.1
Did not finish:
- Ogez Delage D8 Accident D+3.0
- xxx Impéria Accident
- Demoulin Chenard & Walcker DNF
- xxx Lancia Accident D3.0
- Nothomb De Soto DNF D3.0
- Eygen De Soto DNF D+3.0
- Billy Salmson DNF D1.1
1 Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
Henri Stoffel (F)
Mercedes-Benz SSK Rear axle S+2.0
4 Henry Birkin (GB)
George Eyston (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111002 Henry Birkin Ignition S+2.0
- "Heldé" (F)
René Schumann
Bugatti 2.3 Wheel S+2.0
30 xxx Rally Accident D1.1
39 Gallet Tracta 160151 Accident D1.1
Other starters:
- xxx B.N.C. D1.1
- xxx Fiat D2.0
- xxx Chenard & Walcker

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Irish GP Saorstat Cup

3rd Irish Grand Prix (Saorstat Cup, Handicap race), Phoenix Park Date: 18.7.1931

Started:26

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 104,221 km/h

Fastest lap:A. C. TaylorNo. Alfa Romeo 6C 1500? 
Fastest lap:Victor GillowNo. Riley Brooklands 9? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Norman Black (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' 3:21:20,000
2. - Tommy Horton MG Midget C type 'Montlhery'
3. - Goldie Gardner (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery'
4. 19 Cyril Whitcroft Riley Brooklands 9 80-89 VC8304 1. G
5. 20 Willie Noble (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 80-90 VC8305 2. G
6. - Harold Parker MG Midget C type 'Montlhery'
7. - Dan Higgin MG Midget C type 'Montlhery'
8. - Archie Frazer Nash (GB) Austin Seven
9. 18 Malcolm Campbell (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 80-88 VC8303 3. G
10. - Robin Jackson MG Midget C type 'Montlhery'
11. - A. C. Taylor Alfa Romeo 6C 1500
12. - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery'
13. - E. J. Kehoe MG Midget C type 'Montlhery'
14. - Leon Cushman (GB) Austin Seven
15. - Dick Watney (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery'
Did not finish:
- G. V. B. Cooke Austin Seven DNF
- Kayley Austin Seven DNF
- John Donald Barnes (GB) Austin Seven DNF
- Machachlan Riley Brooklands 9 DNF
- S. A. Crabtree MG DNF
- Victor Gillow Riley Brooklands 9 DNF
- D. Jackson MG DNF
- De Ferranti Austin Seven DNF
- Reginald Outlaw Riley DNF
12 Tom Delany Lea Francis Hyper S VC5461 Kaye Don DNF
17 Henken Widengren (S) Maserati 26C MM Widengren DNF
Did not start:
- Bradley Austin Seven Accident?
In entry list only:
- Henry Birkin (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

Irish GP Eireann Cup

3rd Irish Grand Prix (Eireann Cup, Handicap race), Phoenix Park Date: 19.7.1931

Started:10

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 134,799 km/h Attendance: 60000

Overall Irish GP: 1st Black, 2nd Birkin (-11s)

Fastest lap:Earl HoweNo. 1Mercedes-Benz SS? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Henry Birkin (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111002 Henry Birkin 3:21:31,000
2. 3 Giuseppe Campari (I)
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Maserati 26M? M.C. Morris 3:24:22,000
3. - Brian Lewis (GB) Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 Fox & Nicholl 3:24:31,000
4. 5 George Eyston (GB)
Wilkie Wilkinson (GB)
Maserati 26M M.C. Morris 3:25:14,000
5. 1 Earl Howe (GB) Mercedes-Benz SS Earl Howe 3:30:13,000
6. - B. O. Davis Mercedes-Benz SS B.O. Davis 3:31:05,000
7. - George Field (GB) Invicta Field 3:32:39,000
8. - Bill Esplen Talbot AM90 GN5872 Bill Esplen 3:52:28,000
Did not finish:
- Dan Higgin Austro-Daimler DNF
7 Richard Oats
Mrs. Gostin
OM GJ24 DNF
In entry list only:
- Rudolf Caracciola (D) Mercedes-Benz SS
- Richard Oats Maserati 26M M.C. Morris

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Circuito di Avellino

IV. Coppa Principe di Piemonte, Circuito di Avellino Date: 19.7.1931

Started:19
Classified:11

Circuit lenght: 24,951 km Race distance: 249,510 km Winner's average speed: 88,749 km/h

Fastest lap:Cesare PastoreNo. Maserati16:2291,470 km/h(lap 6)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Baconin Borzacchini (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111001 10 2:48:41,200
2. - Francesco Severi (I) Alfa Romeo 10 2:51:52,200
3. - Cesare Pastore Maserati 10 2:52:21,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

Circuito Tre Province

III. Circuito Tre Province, Bologna-Pistoia-Modena Date: 9.8.1931

Started:36

Circuit lenght: 128,500 km Race distance: 128,500 km Winner's average speed: 64,913 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Tazio Nuvolari (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 5058MO Scuderia Ferrari 1 1:58:46,400
2. 52 Enzo Ferrari (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2111007 5183MO Scuderia Ferrari 1 1:59:19,200
3. - Sergio Rusca (I) Alfa Romeo 1 2:04:41,600
5. - Bona Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 1
7. - Bruno Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 1
Did not finish:
- Baconin Borzacchini (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2111001 5111MO Scuderia Ferrari 0 DNF
- Umberto Klinger Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Scuderia Ferrari? 0 DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Tourist Trophy

International Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 22.8.1931

Started:44
Classified:19

Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 659,700 km Winner's average speed: 109,280 km/h

Fastest lap:Baconin BorzacchiniNo. 8Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM?130,815 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Norman Black (GB)
DNS - K. G. Cox
MG Midget C type The Earl of March 26 5:15:51,000 1. 750
2. 8 Baconin Borzacchini (I)
DNS - Attilio Marinoni (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111011 38881MI Soc. An. Alfa Romeo 30 5:17:03,000 1. 3.0
3. 40 S. A. Crabtree
DNS - Charles Dodson (GB)
MG Midget S. A. Crabtree 26 5:17:08,000 2. 750
4. 14 Brian Lewis (GB) Talbot AV105 31051 GO51 A. W. Fox 30 5:18:47,000 2. 3.0
5. 31 Chris Staniland (GB)
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 9 VC830. V. Riley 27 5:19:32,000 1. 1.1
6. 7 Giuseppe Campari (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111009 38880MI Soc. An. Alfa Romeo 30 5:19:36,000 3. 3.0
7. 41 Harold Parker
DNS - The Earl of March
MG Midget The Earl of March 26 5:20:27,000 3. 750
8. 17 George Eyston (GB)
DNS - Guilio Ramponi (I)
Maserati 26M M. C. Morris 30 5:24:07,000 4. 3.0
9. 35 Leon Cushman (GB) Austin Seven Sir Herbert Austin 26 5:24:54,000 4. 750
10. 46 Robin Jackson MG Midget Major A. T. G. Gardner 26 5:25:36,000 5. 750
11. 30 Cyril Whitcroft
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 9 80-89 VC8304 V. Riley 27 5:25:59,000 2. 1.1
12. 36 John Donald Barnes (GB) Austin Seven Sir Herbert Austin 26 5:29:19,000 6. 750
13. 32 Willie Noble (GB)
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 9 80-90 VC8305 V. Riley 27 5:32:17,000 3. 1.1
14. 27 Maurice Harvey (GB)
DNS - Sammy Newsome (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM6 A. C. Bertelli (Aston Martin Ltd) 28 5:36:15,000 1. 1.5
15. 15 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 A. W. Fox 30 5:37:08,000 5. 3.0
16. 50 F. M. Montgomery
DNS - R. G. J. Nash
MG Midget F. M. Montgomery 25 5:38:20,000 7. 750
17. 37 Charles Goodacre (GB) Austin Seven Sir Herbert Austin 26 5:41:20,000 8. 750
18. 25 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
DNS - Jack Bezzant (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM5 A. C. Bertelli (Aston Martin Ltd) 28 5:46:43,000 2. 1.5
19. 6 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
DNS - J. Chilton
Invicta S L. A. Cushman 30 5:53:05,000 6. 5.0
Not classified:
12 Bill Esplen Talbot AM90 GN5872 William Esplen 29 3.0
22 Harold John Aldington (GB) Frazer Nash Boulogne II 2026 MV159 H. J. Aldington 27 1.5
Did not finish:
11 Henry Birkin (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111002 Sir Henry Birkin Bt. 29 Accident 3.0
16 Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 A. W. Fox 29 DQ: valve 3.0
5 George Field (GB)
DNS - F. H. Cairnes
Invicta S Major F. H. Cairnes 27 DQ: lost wheel 5.0
33 Frank Ashby
DNS - Robert Pauling
Riley Brooklands 9 A. F. Ashby 26 Unknown 1.1
24 Tom Moore
DNS - W. S. Braidwood
Frazer Nash Boulogne 2024 HX3863 H. J. Aldington 23 DNF 1.5
43 C. W. Fiennes (GB) MG Midget The Earl of March 23 DNF 750
26 Humphrey Cook (GB)
DNS - Jack Bezzant (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM7 HX4323 A. C. Bertelli (Aston Martin Ltd) 21 Unknown 1.5
39 H. Kayley
DNS - D. Z. De Ferranti
Austin Seven S. A. Crabtree 20 Unknown 750
51 Hugh Hamilton (GB)
DNS - K. G. Cox
MG Midget G. Bradstock 19 Valve rocker broken 750
45 Tommy Horton MG Midget C type Major A. T. G. Gardner 13 Accident 750
1 B. O. Davis
DNS - A. C. Taylor
Mercedes-Benz SS B. O. Davis and W. J. F. S. Wilson 12 Accident 8.0
47 Stan Hailwood (GB) MG Midget S. W. B. Hailwood 11 Unknown 750
38 G. V. B. Cooke
DNS - H. I. Robinson
Austin Seven A. F. Nolan 10 Head gasket 750
20 "W. P. Lockwood" (GB)
DNS - A. M. C. Jameson
Arrol Aster 'W. P. Lockwood' 9 Accident 3.0
23 Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
DNS - Don Aldington (GB)
Frazer Nash Boulogne II 2025 MV158 H. J. Aldington 9 Carburettor 1.5
44 Goldie Gardner (GB) MG Midget Major A. T. G. Gardner 9 DNF 750
10 Earl Howe (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111005 Earl Howe 6 Accident 3.0
48 Eddie Hall (GB)
DNS - H. A. Smith
MG Midget E. R. Hall 6 Engine failure 750
52 Dan Higgin MG Midget J. G. Reece 4 Valve spring broken 750
34 Henken Widengren (S)
DNS - R. F. Oates
Maserati 26C MM H. Widengren 3 Gasket failure 1.1
9 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
DNS - Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111003 38792MI Soc. An. Alfa Romeo 2 Piston 3.0
18 Edgar Fronteras (I) Maserati 26M M. C. Morris 1 Head gasket 3.0
29 Victor Gillow
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 9 80-.. GP17 V. Riley Accident 1.1
Did not start:
19 xxx Arrol Aster 'W. P. Lockwood' 3.0
21 "R. Ormonde"
N. Garrad
Arrol Aster SM7835 'R. Ormonde' 3.0
28 Tom Clarke (GB) Lea Francis T. G. Clarke 1.5
49 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB) MG Midget F. S. Barnes Accident 750
Did not practice:
14T xxx Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 A. W. Fox T-car 3.0
In entry list only:
2 Louis Chiron (F)
Bouriat
Bugatti T50S Ettore Bugatti Withdrawn after Le Mans accident 5.0
3 Albert Divo (F)
Bouriat
Bugatti T50S Ettore Bugatti Withdrawn after Le Mans accident 5.0
4 Achille Varzi (I)
Bouriat
Bugatti T50S Ettore Bugatti Withdrawn after Le Mans accident 5.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Fiera del Levante

2° Raduno Nazionale, Fiera del Levante, AC Bari Date: 14.9.1931


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Enrico Cecchini Fiat 522 ACI Siena
2. - Giuseppe Cozzoli Poli Fiat 509 ACI Bari
3. - Giuseppe De Laurentis Alfa Romeo 1750 ACI Bari
4. - Giuseppe Abbruzzese O.M. ACI Bari
5. - Giuseppe de Filippis Lancia Lambda ACI Bari

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Circuito di Pontedera

Circuito di Pontedera Date: 20.9.1931

Classified:6

Circuit lenght: 14,000 km Race distance: 70,000 km Winner's average speed: 112,751 km/h

Fastest lap:Clemente BiondettiNo. Bugatti7:21,4114,181 km/h(lap 4)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Clemente Biondetti (I) Bugatti 5 0:37:15,000
2. - Giuseppe Boni (I) Alfa Romeo 5 0:38:05,000
3. - Gastone Calderoni Lancia Lambda 5 0:39:02,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

500 mile Brooklands

500 Miles Brooklands, Brooklands Date: 3.10.1931

Started:40

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 118,390 km/h

The race was Handicap for Formula Libre cars.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 46 Clive Dunfee (GB)
Cyril Paul (GB)
Bentley Speed 6 LB2332 MT3464 Woolf Barnato 5:32:13,000 1. B
2. 36 Brian Lewis (GB) Talbot AV105 31051 EX GO51 Fox & Nicholl 5:38:28,000 1. D
3. 15 Eddie Hall (GB) MG Midget s/c Hall 5:50:10,000 1. H
4. 20 A. G. Miller
K. Eggar
Riley Brooklands 9 5:53:53,000 1. G
5. 16 S. A. Crabtree
Stan Hailwood (GB)
MG Midget s/c Hall 5:58:39,000 2. H
6. 39 John Cobb (GB)
DNS - Howard Wolfe
Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 Fox & Nicholl 5:59:25,000 2. D
7. 38 Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 Fox & Nicholl 6:00:42,000 3. D
Not classified:
- Thomas Fotheringham-Parker (GB)
Llewellyn
Bugatti E
17 Freddy Kindell (GB)
P. Walters
MG Midget s/c Hall H
43 Anthony Bevan (GB)
Mike Couper (GB)
Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 Anthony Bevan C
Disqualified:
- Richard Oats OM
Did not finish:
- The Earl of March MG Midget s/c 39 Big end H
- Harold Purdy (GB) Thomas Spl. 25 Electrics F
- B. O. Davis Mercedes-Benz SS Stisted 9 Big end B
- Dan Higgin MG Midget s/c 4 Engine H
- Earl Howe (GB) Bugatti T51 Earl Howe 2 Piston D
- Norman Black (GB) MG Midget s/c Head gasket H
- E. M. Farley Alvis FWD DNF F
- Charles Goodacre (GB) Austin Seven Austin Splitting radiator H
- Pat Driscoll (GB) Austin Seven Austin Splitting radiator H
- Reginald Outlaw Maserati 26C 1100 Supercharger G
- H. Stonard Riley Clutch G
- Harold Parker MG Midget s/c DNF? H
- Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Chris Staniland (GB)
Riley Malcom Campbell Crankshaft G
- J. H. P. Clover MG Midget u/s Back axle H
- E. Martin Riley Engine G
- Frank Ashby Riley Frank Ashby Crankshaft G
- Charles Brackenbury (GB) Bugatti DNF F
3 Leon Cushman (GB) Austin Seven Austin Splitting radiator H
5 John Donald Barnes (GB) Austin Seven Austin Splitting radiator H
18 Goffredo Zehender (I)
William 'Bummer' Scott (GB)
Mercedes-Benz SSK Prince Djordjadze Engine B
19 Cyril Whitcroft Riley Brooklands 9 Riley Crankshaft G
21 W. A. Cuthbert Riley Brooklands 9 80-91 VC8306 DNF G
28 W. E. Humphreys
A. Francis
Amilcar Accident G
33 Widengren OM Bearings F
37 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
DNS - Howard Wolfe
Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 Fox & Nicholl DNF D
41 Henry Birkin (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111002 Henry Birkin DNF D
42 Dudley Benjafield (GB) Bentley Blower HB3402 UU5871 Miss Dorothy Paget Valve C
Other starters:
- Noel Carr Bugatti T35 E
- Jack Field Talbot 700 F
In entry list only:
- Dudley Froy (GB) Invicta C
- xxx Invicta C

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

Coppa Della Consuma

Coppa Della Consuma, Pontassieve Date: 4.10.1931


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Tazio Nuvolari (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 1. IC
2. 30 Baconin Borzacchini (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM
4. - Giovanni Battaglia (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS
5. - Rusca Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS
6. - Boni Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS
7. - C. Cazzaniga (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS
Other starters:
- Mario Ringhi Talbot
32 Ernesto Maserati Maserati 26M

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

Targa Puglia

I Targa Puglia, Gara nazionale di velocita, AC Bari Date: 11.10.1931

Started:28

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 679,900 km Winner's average speed: 101,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guglielmo Carraroli
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 1750 c Scuderia Ferrari 6:41:33,200 1. 2.0
2. - Guido d'Ippolito (I)
Siciliani
Alfa Romeo 1750 c ACI Cosenza 6:44:03,000 2. 2.0
3. - De Laurentis
Azzone
Alfa Romeo 1750 c ACI Bari 6:49:58,400 3. 2.0
4. - Celentani
Milesi
Alfa Romeo 1750 ACI Foggia 7:37:18,600 4. 2.0
5. - Stoppelli
D'Ambrosio
Alfa Romeo 1750 ACI Bari 7:47:53,400 5. 2.0
6. - Marino
Zalar
Ford 8:12:21,400 1. +2.0
7. - Cazzaniga
Mughetti
Alfa Romeo 1750 6. 2.0
8. - Veris
Menichelli
Alfa Romeo 1750 8:14:14,000 7. 2.0
9. - Soldini
Dei
Alfa Romeo 1750 8:21:43,200 8. 2.0
10. - Terribile
Spinelli
Chrysler 8:24:56,800 2. +2.0
11. - Chiapperini
Fiore
Fiat 514 9:07:30,400 9. 2.0
12. - Gazzo Fiat 522 9:18:39,200 3. +2.0
13. - Loforese
Musolino
Fiat 514 9:34:06,000 10. 2.0
14. - Pinzero
Castro
Salmson 9:57:27,600 1. 1.0
15. - Rizzi
Menotti
Fiat 509 10:11:28,000 2. 1.0
16. - Castellano
Ortis
Fiat 509 10:22:59,400 3. 1.0
17. - Papillon Fiat 509 10:33:50,000 4. 1.0
18. - Checchia
Bruno
O.M. 10:42:30,400 4. +2.0
19. - Mininni
Massari
Fiat 509 10:48:30,000 5. 1.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

Circuit des Routes Pavées

Circuit des Routes Pavées (Racing+Sports) - September Date: 1931


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Goffredo Zehender (I) Alfa Romeo 1750 1. S2.0
2. - Roca Bugatti 1. R2.0
3. - Ferrand Peugeot 1. R+2.0
4. - Pesato Alfa Romeo
5. - Groso Ford
6. - Delornel Bugatti 1. S1.5
- Vallon La Licorne 1. S1.1
- Falk Hotchkiss 1. S3.0
- Trebort Lorraine 1. S+3.0
- Antoine Anthony 1. R350
- Anthony Anthony 1. R500
- Girod B.N.C. 1. R1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 1931


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 76,460 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Violet Huascar 1. S1.1
2. - Vallon La Licorne 2. S1.1
3. - Bourcier Tracta 3. S1.1
4. - Martin Amilcar 1. R1.1
5. - Sandford Sandford 1. 3W
6. - Vernet Caban
- Cheret Sphinx-Staub 1. S350
- Anthony Special 1. R350
- de Latour Special 1. R500
- Bertholoh Special 1. R750
- Chauvierre Rosengart 1. S750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

Vila Real

Vila Real Date: 1931


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gaspar Sameiro (P) Ford

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 21

GP Lemberg

LWOW GP, Grosse Preis von Lemberg Date: 1931


Circuit lenght: 3,000 km Race distance: 76,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - G. Nadu Bugatti 1:03:17,000
2. - Bogucki Bugatti 1:03:31,000
3. - Wickawski Austro Daimler

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005