World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1932


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 8.1.1932 Premio Otonó RA      
2 10.4.1932 Mille Miglia I   88 42
3 8.5.1932 Djurgardsloppet SF      
4 12.5.1932 Chieti I   10 9
5 15.5.1932 Coppa Messina I     9
6 31.5.1932 Sorrento I      
7 4.6.1932 1000 mile Brooklands GB   27  
8 19.6.1932 24 h Le Mans F 26 25 9
9 10.7.1932 24 h Spa B      
10 24.7.1932 Circuito di Avellino I   17 10
11 15.8.1932 Targa Abruzzi I   17 10
12 20.8.1932 Tourist Trophy GB   32 10
13 21.8.1932 Circuito di Senigallia I   17 13
14 14.9.1932 Coppa Grand Sasso I   20 11
15 24.9.1932 500 mile Brooklands GB      
16 25.9.1932 Munksnäsloppet SF      
17   Bol d'Or F      
18   Circuit d'Aisne F      
19   Vila Real P      
20   GP Lemberg PL      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Premio Otonó

Premio Otonó, 250 Miles, Mercedes? Date: 8.1.1932


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlos Zatuszek Mercedes-Benz SSK
2. - Eduardo Estanguet Mercedes-Benz SSK
3. - "Juan Urquiza" Stutz
4. - Tadeo Taddia (RA) Chrysler

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 10.4.1932

Started:88(S+1.5 - 42, S1.5 - 9, S1.1 - 9, VU - 24, VGI - 4)
Classified:42(S+1.5 - 20, S1.5 - 6, S1.1 - 3, VU - 12, VGI - 1)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 109,860 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 106 Baconin Borzacchini (I)
Amedeo Bignami
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Touring Alfa Romeo 1 14:55:19,400 1. S+1.5
2. 83 Carlo Felice Trossi (I)
Antonio Brivio (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato 2111027 or 2111029 Scuderia Ferrari 1 15:10:59,000 2. S+1.5
3. 89 Luigi Scarfiotti
Guido d'Ippolito (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GSft Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari 1 15:44:41,600 3. S+1.5
4. 46 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
G. Balestrieri
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GTC Berlinetta Touring MI23001 1 16:54:37,400 1. VGI
5. 96 Guglielmo Carraroli
Mario Ghersi
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato 2111007 12536GE Scuderia Ferrari 1 17:04:03,800 4. S+1.5
6. 63 Stefano Giulay
L. Venturi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SStf Spider Zagato 1 17:09:14,400 1. S1.5
7. 92 Giovanni Battista Santinelli
Umberto Berti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111034 4252PU 1 17:10:55,200 5. S+1.5
8. 88 Ermenegildo Strazza
Gismondi
Lancia Lambda speciale spider 1 17:14:22,600 6. S+1.5
9. 52 Giovanni Lurani (I)
Carlo Canavesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SSft Campari & Sorniotti 1 17:22:54,400 2. S1.5
10. 110 Carlo Gazzabini
"Zai"
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Spider Zagato 1 17:26:21,800 7. S+1.5
11. 111 A. Bottoni
Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 3947FE Scuderia Ferrari 1 17:29:18,600 8. S+1.5
12. 108 V. Cobianchi
G. Cobianchi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Spider Zagato 1 17:44:14,000 9. S+1.5
13. 87 C. Cazzaniga (I)
Archimede Rosa (I)
Bugatti T43 1 17:47:12,000 10. S+1.5
14. 58 F. Gatti
R. Biagioni
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 1 17:51:38,600 3. S1.5
15. 103 Giovanni Battaglia (I)
Ferruccio Bianchi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 1 18:00:45,000 11. S+1.5
16. 95 Roberto Foligno
G. Binda
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 1 18:01:45,400 12. S+1.5
17. 99 Restelli
G. Pieri
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1 18:04:06,600 13. S+1.5
18. 81 O. Peverelli
C. Dell'Orto
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 1 18:04:16,800 14. S+1.5
19. 84 F. Trevisan
G. Ronchi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1 18:19:51,400 15. S+1.5
20. 32 Giuseppe Tuffanelli
Guerino Bertocchi (I)
Maserati tipo 4CTR 1100 1113 1 18:35:02,200 1. S1.1
21. 73 Bassi
E. Oneto
Lancia Artena 1 18:36:02,000 16. S+1.5
22. 79 Emilio Romano (I)
Roberto Serboli
Bugatti T35 1 19:05:09,000 17. S+1.5
23. 57 L. Catalani
A. Polini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 1 19:06:59,600 4. S1.5
24. 80 M. Bruno
A. Rabbi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 1 19:24:05,400 18. S+1.5
25. 97 Brian Lewis (GB)
Ted Barnard
Talbot AV105 31053 GO51 Fox & Nicholl 1 19:35:34,000 19. S+1.5
26. 3 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
P. Sartori
Fiat 514 MM 1 19:53:25,400 1. VU
27. 74 C. Carini
B. Scesa
Lancia Dilambda 1 19:53:40,000 20. S+1.5
28. 6 F. Wührer
G. Ricci
Fiat 514 MM 1 20:06:54,000 2. VU
29. 59 Alfredo Caniato (I)
Augusto Caniato
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SStf Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari 1 20:21:28,400 5. S1.5
30. 19 G. Di Vecchio
F. Fioretti
Fiat 514 1 20:54:06,400 3. VU
31. 11 Sebastiano Manzoni
A. Lamperti
Fiat 514 1 21:02:40,000 4. VU
32. 55 G. A. Alfieri
G. Cella
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Spider Carr. Sport 1 21:24:32,000 6. S1.5
33. 22 R. Monaco
Cervi
Fiat 514 1 21:25:50,000 5. VU
34. 21 L. Olimpico
Calderato
Bianchi tipo S5 1 21:27:14,000 6. VU
35. 25 A. Bettinazzi
Bettinazzi
Fiat 514 CA spider 1 22:07:35,200 7. VU
36. 14 Mazza
G. A. Berretta
Fiat 514 1 22:13:54,000 8. VU
37. 9 "Frate Ignoto" (I)
M. Francani
Fiat 514 MM 1 22:16:54,400 9. VU
38. 16 M. Basagni
S. Petruccioli
Fiat 514 1 23:46:19,000 10. VU
39. 36 C. Losa
Lotario Rangoni
Fiat 509S 1 25:12:00,000 2. S1.1
40. 35 S. Tibida
F. Porticelli
Fiat 509S 1 25:19:30,000 3. S1.1
41. 2 P. Lamperti
Peroni
Fiat 514 MM 1 27:14:00,000 11. VU
42. 5 C. Gerri
G. Pallavicini
Fiat 514 1 27:37:30,000 12. VU
Did not finish:
4 Bortolon
D. Romaro
Bianchi tipo S5 DNF VU
8 G. Rognoni
A. Scalmana
Fiat 514 DNF VU
10 Renzo Ceschina
C. Arnaboldi
Bianchi tipo S5 DNF VU
12 G. Della Mura
A. Bertazzolo
Bianchi tipo S5 torpedo DNF VU
15 Francesco Apruzzi (I)
M. Zaccaria
Fiat 514 DNF VU
17 L. Cagna
A. Scandolara
Fiat 514 DNF VU
20 M. Marinelli
L. Pini
Bianchi tipo S5 DNF VU
24 Franco Spotorno (I)
G. Stazi
Fiat 514 CA spider DNF VU
26 G. Ramella
L. Porrino
Fiat 514 DNF VU
27 O. Lufrani
F. Sorcinelli
Bianchi S5 spider DNF VU
28 S. Carnevalli
G. P. Ermolli
Fiat 514 DNF VU
29 E. Biagioni
L. Fontana
Fiat 514 DNF VU
30 B. Ghiringhelli
M. Grassi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
33 R. Rossi
G. Gamborucci
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
34 A. Manganelli
A. Marchesini
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
37 Clifford
Selby
MG Midget compressore RX8622 DNF S1.1
41 M. Vergottini
E. Miozzi
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
42 P. Donati
E. Cioni
Fiat 509S DNF S1.1
43 S. Palli
C. Sivier
Fiat DNF VGI
47 Attilio Marinoni (I)
Franco Cortese (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GTC Berlinetta Touring MI23... DNF VGI
51 G. Tabozzi
L. Felin
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GT Cabriolet Castagna DNF VGI
56 A. Romoli
A. Garbini
Fiat DNF S1.5
61 C. Cussini
A. Sandrolini
Maserati tipo 26 1500 DNF S1.5
64 Secondo Corsi (I)
G. Barsotti
Maserati tipo 26 1500 DNF S1.5
67 C. Adorno
E. Falcioni
OM DNF S+1.5
71 Conz
E. Crivellari
OM DNF S+1.5
72 C. Gentili
Giuseppe Morandi (I)
OM DNF S+1.5
75 Coda
O. Caligaris
Lancia Lambda DNF S+1.5
78 L. Giannini
C. Poilucci
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S+1.5
82 Pietro Ghersi (I)
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato 2111006 5201MO Scuderia Ferrari Accident S+1.5
85 Eugenio Siena (I)
Piero Taruffi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato 5519MO Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.5
86 Lelio Pellegrini
Francesco Matrullo
Itala tipo 75V spider Roma2761 DNF S+1.5
90 Albert Broschek (D)
Wilhelm Sebastian
Mercedes-Benz SSK DNF S+1.5
93 Mario Tadini (I)
Piero Bucci (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato 2111029 or 2111027 Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.5
94 Gennaro Auricchio (I)
A. Facchetti
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S+1.5
98 Giuseppe Campari (I)
Carlo Sozzi
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Touring Alfa Romeo Accident S+1.5
100 G. Zaccarini
Carlo Bruno
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider 2111023 5575MO Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.5
101 Piero Dusio (I)
R. Munaron
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 DNF S+1.5
102 Achille Varzi (I)
Carlo Castelbarco (I)
Bugatti T55 DNF S+1.5
104 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I)
G. Rusca (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS DNF S+1.5
105 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM Spider Touring 2111036?? Alfa Romeo Accident S+1.5
107 M. Orefice
G. Marino
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S+1.5
109 Maria Antonietta Avanzo
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Touring 5058MO? Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+1.5
112 G. Savi
G. Vertua
OM DNF S+1.5
115 Rudolf Caracciola (D)
Pietro Bonini
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Touring Alfa Romeo DNF S+1.5
116 A. Negroni
Giovanni Minozzi
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111013 18869MI DNF S+1.5
Did not start:
1 Faccioni
F. Feruglio
Fiat 514 VU
Did not practice:
97T xxx Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 T-car
In entry list only:
- xxx Austin Seven Scuderia Ferrari S1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Djurgardsloppet

Suomen suurajot, Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet I, Automobiles, Helsinki Date: 8.5.1932


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: 87,345 km/h Attendance: 25000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Per Viktor Widengren (S) Mercedes-Benz SSK 50 1:08:41,600
2. 3 S. P. J. Keinänen (SF) Chrysler 50 1:11:04,600
3. 8 Karl Alfred Ebb (SF) Mercedes-Benz SSK 50 1:11:34,600
4. 9 Karl-Gustav Sundstedt (S) Bugatti 50 1:12:04,200
5. 1 Asser Wallenius (SF) Ford 50 1:12:04,500
Did not finish:
7 N. Nenonen (SF) Delage 21 Gearbox
5 Börje Dahlin (S) Amilcar 0 Clutch
2 Harry Larsson (S) Ford Overheating
4 E. Lindberg (S) Bugatti DNF
6 Johan Ramsay (SF) Chrysler DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

Chieti

Chieti Date: 12.5.1932

Started:10
Classified:9

Circuit lenght: 18,600 km Race distance: 111,600 km Winner's average speed: 92,950 km/h

Fastest lap:Mario TadiniNo. Alfa Romeo 230011:40,895,530 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mario Tadini (I) Alfa Romeo 2300 6 1:12:02,200
2. - Lelio Pellegrini Itala 6 1:12:21,200
3. - Cesare Renzi Bugatti 6 1:16:02,200

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Coppa Messina

Coppa Messina Date: 15.5.1932

Classified:9

Circuit lenght: 52,000 km Race distance: 416,000 km Winner's average speed: 84,390 km/h

Fastest lap:Pietro GhersiNo. Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza35:57,886,770 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pietro Ghersi (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111006 5201MO Scuderia Ferrari 8 4:55:47,000
2. - Antonio Brivio (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111016 or 027 or 029 Scuderia Ferrari 8 4:57:53,000
3. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111016 or 027 or 029 Scuderia Ferrari 8 5:12:53,000
Did not finish:
- Eugenio Siena (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111016 or 027 or 029 DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

Sorrento

Autoraduno Sociale a Sorrento, AC Bari Date: 31.5.1932


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vincenzo Azzone O.M. mm
2. - Francesco Amoruso Lancia Lambda
3. - Giuseppe Bianchi Fiat 520
4. - Luigi Amati (I) Fiat 521
5. - Maria Lattanzio Lancia Augusta

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

1000 mile Brooklands

Junior Car Club, Brooklands 1000 Miles, Handicap Race, Brooklands Date: 4.6.1932

Started:27

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1609,344 km Winner's average speed: 135,845 km/h

Fastest lap:Henry Birkin/Earl HoweNo. 15Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
Miss Joan Richmond (AUS)
Riley Brooklands 9 80-92 VC9204 12:23:53,000 1. S1.1
2. 10 Owen Saunders Davies (GB) Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 Fox & Nicholl 1. S3.0
3. - Norman Black (GB)
Ron Gibson (GB)
MG Midget 1. S750
4. 4 John Cobb (GB)
Brian Lewis (GB)
Talbot AV105 31051 bis GO51 bis Fox & Nicholl 2. S3.0
5. 41 Cyril Whitcroft
von der Becke
Riley Brooklands 9 80-89 VC8304 2. S1.1
6. - Cyril Paul (GB)
J. R. Jeffress
MG Midget 2. S750
7. 5 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Howard Wolfe
Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 Fox & Nicholl 3. S3.0
Not classified:
30 George Eyston (GB)
A. Denley
Riley Brooklands 6/12 12R/102 KV1861 395 S1.5
24 Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
C. H. Masters (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM7 HX4323 Mortimer Morris Goodall 388 S1.5
- E. K. Rayson
E. J. Kehoe
Riley Brooklands 9 375 S1.1
43 W. A. Cuthbert
C. W. Fiennes (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 - 361 S1.1
12 Ian Hepburn
Roland Hebeler
Talbot AO90 29922 GX68 Eric Burt 359 S3.0
14 Eric Burt
S. J. Burt
Talbot 90 GO1568 Eric Burt 353 S3.0
11 Bill Esplen
Bill Craig
Talbot 90 GN5872 Eric Burt 348 S3.0
- Donald Letts
P. M. Walter
MG Midget - 319 S750
- George Manby Colegrave
R. Hastings
MG Midget - 286 S750
51 Hugh Hamilton (GB)
Goldie Gardner (GB)
MG Midget Goldie Gardner 265 S750
Did not finish:
- A. D. Chetwynd (GB)
Mrs. Chetwynd (GB)
MG Midget Mrs Chetwynd Connecting rod S750
- John Donald Barnes (GB)
Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
MG Midget Bearings S750
- Robertson
J. N. Justice
Wolseley Hornet Special DNF S1.5
1 Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Chris Staniland (GB)
Mercedes-Benz SS (38/250) GP10 - Piston S8.0
2 Dudley Froy (GB)
J. H. Berger
Invicta - Lubrication troubles S5.0
15 Henry Birkin (GB)
Earl Howe (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111005 Earl Howe Connecting rod S3.0
40 Ron Sutton
Maurice Harvey (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 80-90 VC8305 Clutch S1.1
44 Waterfield Riley Brooklands 9 60/17 PK2706 - Piston S1.1
50 Frank Ashby Riley Brooklands 9 80-51 VC835 - Piston S1.1
63 H. Leeson
Freddy Kindell (GB)
MG Midget - Fatal accident S750
Did not start:
- Charles Dodson (GB)
Kaye Don (GB)
Riley S1.5
In entry list only:
- Sammy Newsome (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM10 Prideaux-Brune/Aston Martin S1.5
- Charles Follett Alvis 12/60 S1.5
- W. E. Humphreys Amilcar Six S1.1
- Vernon Balls (GB) Crossley Ten Vernon Balls S1.1
- Anthony Bevan (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 KM3077 YV7263 S5.0
- Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Pat Driscoll (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM8 Prideaux-Brune/Aston Martin S1.5
- The Earl of March MG Midget Refused entry S750
- Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Thomas Fotheringham-Parker (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM9 Prideaux-Brune/Aston Martin S1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 19.6.1932

Practiced:26
Started:25
Classified:9

Circuit lenght: 13,492 km Race distance: 2954,038 km Winner's average speed: 123,084 km/h

Fastest lap:Ferdinando MinoiaNo. 10Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM5:41142,437 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Raymond Sommer (F)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111018 2660RF7 Raymond Sommer 1. 3.0
2. 11 Franco Cortese (I)
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2211063 MI40778 Soc. An. Alfa Romeo 2. 3.0
3. 6 Brian Lewis (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 Arthur W. Fox 3. 3.0
4. 18 Mme Odette Siko (F)
"Sabipa" (F)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Mme Odette Siko 1. 2.0
5. 20 Sammy Newsome (GB)
Henken Widengren (S)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM10 MV2793 Aston Martin Ltd. 1. 1.5
6. 23 Jean Sébilleau (F)
Georges Delaroche (F)
Bugatti T37 8588E... Jean Sébilleau 2. 1.5
7. 21 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Pat Driscoll (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM8 MV2791 Aston Martin Ltd. 3. 1.5
8. 29 Charles Auguste Martin (F)
Auguste Bodoignet (F)
Amilcar CO 5842RB4 Ecurie De L' Ours 1. 1.1
9. 26 Roger Labric (F)
Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Caban Spéciale 1311RE2 Roger Labric 2. 1.1
Did not finish:
16 Stanislaus Czaykowski (PL)
Ernest Friderich (F)
Bugatti T55 Count Stanislaus Czaykowski 180 Piston 3.0
28 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Salmson GS 1318RF5? Just-Emile Vernet 111 Clutch 1.1
9 Earl Howe (GB)
Henry Birkin (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2211065 MI40780 Lord Howe 110 Head gasket 3.0
24 Charles Druck (F)
Lucien Virlouvet (F)
Bugatti T40 Charles Druck 98 Accident 1.5
32 Francis Samuelson (GB)
Norman Black (GB)
MG Midget C Francis Samuelson 57 Fuel tank 750
22 Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Jack Bezzant (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM9 MV2792 Aston Martin Ltd. 53 Valve 1.5
12 "Heldé" (F)
"Nime" (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2211067 MI40781 "Heldé" 25 Accident 3.0
15 Guy Bouriat (F)
Louis Chiron (F)
Bugatti T55 Guy Bouriat 23 Fuel tank 3.0
1 Marcel Foucret (F)
Paul Foucret (F)
Mercedes-Benz SSK Henri Stoffel 22 Piston 8.0
10 Ferdinando Minoia (I)
Carlo Canavesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2211064 MI40779 Soc. An. Alfa Romeo 22 Accident 3.0
3 Edouard Brisson (F)
Joseph Cattanéo (F)
Stutz DV32 E. H. Brisson 19 Accident 8.0
14 Attilio Marinoni (I)
Angelo Guatta (I)
DNS - Dimitri Djordjadze (RUS)
DNS - Goffredo Zehender (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2211068 MI40777 Prince Djordjadze 14 Accident 3.0
27 Gustave Duverne (F)
Georges Boréal (F)
B.N.C. 3337RD1 Roger Labric 9 Piston 1.1
25 Jean Danne (F)
Jacques Gergaud (F)
Rally N.C.P. Jean Danne 6 Ignition 1.5
30 John Ludovic Ford (GB)
Maurice Baumer (GB)
Alta 14 John Ludovic Ford 6 Clutch 1.1
5 Jean Trévoux (F)
"Mary" (F)
Bentley Blower HR3976 UR6571 Jean Trévoux 1 Accident 5.0
19 Henri De la Sayette (F)
Charles Wolf (F)
Citroën 77.0RE. Henri De la Sayette DNF 2.0
Did not start:
- xxx Chrysler Raymond Sommer
Did not practice:
6T xxx Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 Arthur W. Fox
In entry list only:
- xxx Ford Lebas
- xxx Mercedes-Benz SSK De Tatarinoff
- xxx Mercedes-Benz SSK Prince Djordjadzé
- Mrs. Chetwynd (GB) MG Hon. Mrs Chetwynd
- xxx ? Roger Labric
- xxx Talbot AV105 R. I. Nicholl
- xxx Talbot AV105 R. I. Nicholl
- xxx GAR A. de Choquese

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 10.7.1932


Circuit lenght: 14,914 km Race distance: 2785,920 km Winner's average speed: 116,080 km/h

Fastest lap:Raymond SommerNo. 44Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM?126,640 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 38 Antonio Brivio (I)
Eugenio Siena (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2211053 MO5713 Scuderia Ferrari 24:00:00,000 1. 3.0
2. 40 Piero Taruffi (I)
Guido d'Ippolito (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2111027 5572MO Scuderia Ferrari 2. 3.0
3. 30 Earl Howe (GB)
Henry Birkin (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111005 Earl Howe 3. 3.0
4. 32 Telesphore Georges (B)
Mathot
F.N. 4. 3.0
5. 34 Lecomte
Salmon
F.N. 5. 3.0
6. 36 Jackens
Grisar
F.N. 6. 3.0
7. 58 Jean Danne (F)
Jacques Gergaud (F)
Rally 1. 2.0
8. 64 Michel Doré (F)
Jean Treunet (F)
B.N.C. 1. 1.1
9. - van Hove
Havelange
Amilcar 2. 1.1
10. 22 Jean Marie Texidor
Narichkine
Alfa Romeo RLTF 1. 4.0
11. 16 J. Nothomb
L. Nothomb
De Soto 2. 4.0
12. 60 Vandersmissen
Roberfroid
D.K.W. 3. 1.1
13. - de Lavillatte
Luys
D'Yrsan 4. 1.1
14. - Hardy
Dumoulin
Impéria 2. 2.0
Did not finish:
- Frédéric Thelusson (F) Lancia Dilambda Piston 4.0
- Dimitri Djordjadze (RUS)
Henri Stoffel (F)
Mercedes-Benz SSK Transmission +4.0
- Duray Corre la Licorne DNF 1.1
- Charley Mathis Out of fuel
- Franz Gouvion Lancia DNF 4.0
- Francotte B.N.C. DQ: Too slow 1.1
- Dumoret d'Yrsan DNF
- Alphonse Evrard Bugatti T37 DNF
- Helaers
Vasselle
Hotchkiss Wheel 4.0
- Fauconnier Chenard & Walcker DNF
12 Schiffelers
Konings
Ford DQ: Too slow 4.0
44 Raymond Sommer (F)
Jean Delmer (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111018 Raymond Sommer Clutch 3.0
62 Freddy Clifford (GB) MG Midget Mechanical 1.1
80 "Raph" (F) Amilcar C6 7080 RD2 DNF 1.1
In entry list only:
- xxx Mathis
- xxx Bugatti 3.0
- xxx Bugatti 2.0
- xxx Bugatti 2.0
- xxx Chrysler +4.0
- xxx B.N.C. 1.1
- xxx B.N.C. 1.1
- xxx Impéria 2.0
- xxx Invicta +4.0
- xxx Amilcar 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Circuito di Avellino

V. Coppa Principe di Piemonte, Circuito di Avellino Date: 24.7.1932

Started:17
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 24,951 km Race distance: 249,510 km Winner's average speed: 94,750 km/h

Fastest lap:Tazio NuvolariNo. 16Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM15:33,296,273 km/h(lap 8)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Tazio Nuvolari (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2111044 5769MO Scuderia Ferrari 10 2:38:00,000 1. 3.0
2. 18 Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2111029 5574MO Scuderia Ferrari 10 2:41:10,800
3. - Luigi Fagioli (I) Maserati 2500 10 2:46:32,000
4. 2 Carlo Gazzabini
Cantano
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111033 31063Roma
5. 28 Ziegler Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Scuderia Ferrari
Did not finish:
- Roberto Foligno Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Scuderia Ferrari DNF
- Luigi Soffietti (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GStf Scuderia Ferrari DNF
Other starters:
- Luigi Scarfiotti Alfa Romeo 8C 2300

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

Targa Abruzzi

V. Targa Abruzzi, Circuito di Pescara Date: 15.8.1932

Started:17
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 25,500 km Race distance: 153,000 km Winner's average speed: 121,652 km/h

Fastest lap:Renato BalestreroNo. Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM12:15,8124,761 km/h(lap 6)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Renato Balestrero (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 6 1:15:31,800
2. 2 Roberto Foligno Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM Scuderia Ferrari 6 1:17:11,400
3. - Giovanni Battaglia (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 6 1:20:58,200 1. IC
4. - Piero Bucci (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Scuderia Ferrari 2. IC
6. - Luigi Soffietti (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Scuderia Ferrari
- Gennaro Auricchio (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 3. IC
- Flamini Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 4. IC
Disqualified:
- Gianfranco Comotti (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GStf Scuderia Ferrari Illegal modification IC
14 Mario Tadini (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2111044 5769MO Scuderia Ferrari Illegal modification
Did not finish:
- G. Zaccarini Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2111023 5575MO Scuderia Ferrari DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Delage
- xxx Lancia

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Tourist Trophy

International Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 20.8.1932

Started:32
Classified:10

Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 659,700 km Winner's average speed: 119,468 km/h

Fastest lap:Henry BirkinNo. 3Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM?133,904 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Cyril Whitcroft
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 9 80-89 VC8304 Victor Riley 27 4:58:04,000 1. 1.1
2. 16 George Eyston (GB)
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 9 80-90 VC8305 Victor Riley 27 4:59:27,000 2. 1.1
3. 34 Eddie Hall (GB) MG Midget E. R. Hall 26 5:07:58,000 1. 750
4. 2 Earl Howe (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211065 MI40780 Earl Howe 30 5:09:56,000 1. 3.0
5. 3 Henry Birkin (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2211063 MI40778 Sir Henry Birkin, Bt. 30 5:12:45,000 2. 3.0
6. 6 Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 A. W. Fox 29 5:20:40,000 3. 3.0
7. 4 Brian Lewis (GB) Talbot AV105 31051 bis GO51 A. W. Fox 29 5:20:44,000 4. 3.0
8. 15 Edgar Maclure (GB)
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 6/12 12R/102 KV1861 Victor Riley 28 5:31:41,000 1. 1.5
9. 10 Harold John Aldington (GB)
DNS - Neil Berry
Frazer Nash TT Replica 2061 MV3079 A. F. P. Fane 28 5:35:43,000 2. 1.5
10. 36 J. G. C. Low MG Midget J. G. C. Low 25 5:41:47,000 2. 750
Not classified:
5 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 A. W. Fox 23 3.0
Did not finish:
11 Billie Sullivan Lea Francis Hyper S VC9044 W. Sullivan 27 DQ: blower 1.5
8 "V. Karachi"
DNS - T. Dowling
Alvis E. Coleman 26 DQ 1.5
19 Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Riley 25 DQ 1.1
20 Freddie Dixon (GB)
DNS - James Shaw (IRL)
Riley Brooklands 9 (Dixon Spl.) 80-88 CDC152 F. W. Dixon 20 Accident 1.1
27 Norman Black (GB)
DNS - Ron Gibson (GB)
MG Midget N. Black 20 Rear axle 750
29 John Donald Barnes (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
MG Midget F. S. and I. D. Barnes 17 Seized blower 750
7 Bill Esplen
DNS - Bill Craig
Talbot AM90 GN5872 William Epslen 15 Front brake failure 3.0
28 S. A. Crabtree MG Midget S. A. Crabtree 15 Carburettor 750
31 Cyril Paul (GB) MG Midget Major A. T. G. Gardner 13 Big end failure 750
9 Tom Moore
DNS - R. G. J. Nash
Frazer Nash Boulogne 2024 HX3863 T. G. Moore 12 Accident 1.5
25 G. N. Crowther
DNS - Robin Mere
Crossley 10 Vernon Balls 11 Engine, shock absorbers 1.1
33 Stan Hailwood (GB) MG Midget S. Hailwood 11 Burnt valves 750
12 Dick Shuttleworth (GB)
DNS - M. Jamieson
Aston Martin Le Mans D2/203 APG410 R. O. Shuttleworth 7 Engine 1.5
22 Victor Gillow
DNS - Percy MacLure (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 V. Gillow 7 Accident 1.1
23 Vernon Balls (GB)
DNS - Robin Mere
Crossley 10 Vernon Balls 5 Engine, shock absorbers 1.1
26 John Ludovic Ford (GB)
DNS - Maurice Baumer (GB)
Alta 14 J. L. Ford 5 Rear axle 1.1
18 Chris Staniland (GB)
DNS - D. C. MacLachan
Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Riley 3 Engine 1.1
21 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
DNS - Sammy Newsome (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 80-92 VC9204 Mrs. E. M. Wisdom 3 Accident 1.1
32 Goldie Gardner (GB)
DNS - Cyril Paul (GB)
MG Midget J4 Major A. T. G. Gardner 2 Accident 750
24 Richard Oats
DNS - Robin Mere
Crossley 10 Vernon Balls 1 Clutch 1.1
30 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
DNS - Cyril Paul (GB)
MG Midget Major A. T. G. Gardner 1 Accident 750
Did not start:
- Hugh Hamilton (GB)
Marquis De Belleroche
MG Midget C Accident in practice 750
14 xxx Riley Brooklands 6/12 12R/101 KV1862 Victor Riley 1.5
35 George Manby Colegrave
A. C. Fairlough
MG Midget G. F. A. Manby-Colegrave 750
Running in practice:
5T Brian Lewis (GB)
Arthur Fox
Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 Lost wheel 3.0
In entry list only:
1 xxx Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Soc. An. Alfa Romeo 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Circuito di Senigallia

III. Circuito di Senigallia Date: 21.8.1932

Started:17
Classified:13

Circuit lenght: 9,300 km Race distance: 93,000 km Winner's average speed: 124,055 km/h

Fastest lap:Antonio BrivioNo. Alfa Romeo 8C 23004:21,5128,177 km/h(lap 7)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luigi Fagioli (I) Maserati 10 0:44:59,000
2. - Pietro Ghersi (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111044 5769MO 10 0:45:06,000
3. - Antonio Brivio (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari 10 0:45:43,000
5. - Roberto Foligno Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Coppa Grand Sasso

Coppa Grand Sasso Date: 14.9.1932

Started:20
Classified:11

Circuit lenght: 248,500 km Race distance: 497,000 km Winner's average speed: 89,850 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Piero Taruffi (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari 2 5:31:53,000
2. - Carlo Gazzabini Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2 5:59:02,200
3. - R. de Bernardinis Alfa Romeo 1750 2 6:18:55,000 1. IC
Not classified:
- Francesco Matrullo Maserati 4CM 1100 2 6:18:00,000/Excluded as a monoposto

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

500 mile Brooklands

500 Miles Brooklands, Brooklands Date: 24.9.1932

The race was Handicap for Formula Libre cars.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Tommy Horton
Jack Bartlett (GB)
MG Midget s/c (monoposto) Horton 5:42:13,000 1. H
2. 19 Cyril Paul (GB)
"J. Philip"
Riley Brooklands 9 80-91 VC8306 Capt. Miller 5:46:56,000 1. G
3. 33 Brian Lewis (GB)
John Cobb (GB)
Talbot AV105 (monoposto) 31080 EX GO51 Fox & Nicholl 5:47:43,000 1. D
4. 21 W. A. Cuthbert
C. W. Fiennes (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 Cuthbert 5:53:43,000 2. G
5. 17 Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Chris Staniland (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 V. Riley 5:54:35,000 3. G
6. 5 Norman Black (GB)
Ron Gibson (GB)
MG Midget u/s Black 6:00:22,000 2. H
7. 3 G. W. J. H. Wright
Mike Couper (GB)
MG Midget u/s Wright 6:01:22,000 3. H
8. 34 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 Fox & Nicholl 6:08:04,000 2. D
9. 4 J. G. C. Low
G. H. S. Balmain
MG Midget u/s Low 6:08:11,000 4. H
10. 16 George Duller (GB)
Charles Goodacre (GB)
Austin Seven s/c monoposto Austin 6:08:39,000 5. H
11. 14 Pat Driscoll (GB) Austin Seven s/c monoposto Austin 6:16:38,000 6. H
Not classified:
6 Stan Hailwood (GB) MG Midget u/s Hailwood 175 H
23 C. R. M. Boote Riley 9 Boote 114 G
Did not finish:
7 Eddie Hall (GB) MG Midget s/c Hall 130 Transmission H
8 George Eyston (GB)
Denley
MG J4 'Magic Midget' J. A. Palmes 128 Engine H
36 Owen Saunders Davies (GB) Talbot AV105 31051 bis GO51 Fox & Nicholl 122 Engine D
25 C. S. Dickson-Geerts
George Harvey-Noble
Salmson C. S. Dickson-Geerts 106 DNF G
41 Clive Dunfee (GB)
Jack Dunfee (GB)
Bentley 8 MT3464 Woolf Barnato 98 Fatal accident B
35 Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 Fox & Nicholl 93 Engine D
9 Donald Letts
P. M. Walter
MG Midget s/c Letts 89 Big end H
37 Earl Howe (GB)
Hugh Hamilton (GB)
Bugatti T51 Earl Howe 86 Split fuel tank D
1 Vic Derrington (GB) Austin Seven u/s Derrington 79 Oil pressure H
29 Sammy Newsome (GB)
Edgar McClure
Riley Riley 65 Big end F
18 Cyril Whitcroft Riley Brooklands 9 V. Riley 64 Water pump G
20 Frank Ashby Riley Brooklands 9 Ashby 62 Engine G
24 Hector Dobbs (GB) Riley 9 Dobbs 61 DNF G
10 Kenneth Evans (GB)
Dennis Evans (GB)
MG Midget s/c Evans 55 Engine H
15 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Barnes
Austin Seven Austin 54 DNF H
32 Stanislaus Czaykowski (PL) Bugatti T51? Stanislas Czaykowski 45 Con rod E
27 A. H. L. Eccles
A. Spottiswode
Maserati 43 Engine G
28 Widengren Amilcar Widengren 36 DNF G
22 Freddie Dixon (GB) Riley 9 Dixon VC8303 Dixon 19 Split tank G
31 George Manby Colegrave Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM10 MV2793 R. A. Slay 11 Cracked sump F
26 Reginald Outlaw
E. Wilkins
Maserati Outlaw 2 Fuel G
Did not start:
2 J. R. Jeffress MG Jeffress H
12 G. G. Willis Austin Seven Willis H
30 R. J. Munday
A. Francis
Thomas Spl. Munday F
40 Roland Hebeler
Dudley Froy (GB)
Invicta SS Froy Accident in practice C
Running in practice:
35T xxx Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 T-car
In entry list only:
- xxx Bentley Blower
38 Tazio Nuvolari (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Alfa Romeo D
39 Baconin Borzacchini (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Alfa Romeo D

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

Munksnäsloppet

Munkkiniemenajo/Munksnäsloppet, Munkkiniemi - Helsinki Date: 25.9.1932


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Per Viktor Widengren (S) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211077 Per-Viktor Widengren 2.
2. 10 Karl Alfred Ebb (SF) Mercedes-Benz SSK Karl Ebb 10.
3. 4 Asser Wallenius (SF) Ford Spl. Asser Wallenius 4.
4. 5 Eugen Björnstad (N) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111041? Eugen Bjornstad 5.
5. 6 Niilo E. Jaakkola (SF) Reo - Mercedes N. Jaakola 6.
6. 8 Börje Dahlin (S) Mercedes-Benz SSK Börje Dahlin 8.
7. 1 Uno Ranch (S) Bugatti T35 Uno Ranch 1.
8. 3 Karl-Gustav Sundstedt (S) Bugatti T35B Karl-Gustav Sunstedt 3.
Did not finish:
7 S. P. J. Keinänen (SF) Chrysler Spl. Sulo Paalo Keinänen Accident 7.
9 Johan Ramsay (SF) Chrysler Spl. Johan Ramsey DNF 9.
11 E. Vasarainen (SF) Essex E. Vasarainen DNF 11.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 1932


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 70,876 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vallon La Licorne 5CV 1. S1.1
2. - Galoisy La Licorne 5CV 2. S1.1
3. - Mehais B.N.C. 527 3. S1.1
- Anthony Anthony 1. R350
- Vroonen Special 1. R500
- xxx Rosengart 1. R750
- Martin Amilcar 1. R1.1
- Brissot Anthony 1. S350
- Jacob Rosengart 1. S750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

Circuit d'Aisne

Racing and Sports Car Race, Circuit d'Aisne Date: 1932


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Druck Bugatti 1. R+1.5
- Audibert Bugatti 1. R1.5
- Robert Salmson 1. R1.1
- Flippo Lorraine 1. S+3.0
- Cattaneo Bugatti 1. S3.0
- Mme Odette Siko (F) Bugatti 1. S2.0
- Doublet Bugatti 1. S1.5
- Vallon Licorne 1. S1.1
- Galossy Licorne 1. S1.1
- Jep JEP 1. S750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

Vila Real

Vila Real Date: 1932


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vasco Sameiro (P) Invicta

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

GP Lemberg

LWOW GP, Grosse Preis von Lemberg Date: 1932


Circuit lenght: 3,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - F. Schmidt Bugatti 1:18:36,000
2. - J. Kubicek Bugatti 1:22:48,000

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005