World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1933


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 9.4.1933 Mille Miglia I   85 52
2 7.5.1933 Djurgardsloppet SF      
3 5.6.1933 Bol d'Or F      
4 18.6.1933 24 h Le Mans F   29 13
5 29.6.1933 Circuito di Sassari I   9 4
6 2.7.1933 24 h Spa B   33 17
7 23.7.1933 Coppa della Sila I   10 6
8 6.8.1933 Circuito di Avellino I     9
9 13.8.1933 Targa Abruzzi I   24 17
10 22.6.1933 1000 mil èeskoslovenských CZ      
11 2.9.1933 Tourist Trophy GB   25 8
12 16.9.1933 500 mile Brooklands GB   31 7
13   Circuit d'Orleans F      
14   Vila Real P      
15   Coppa Principessa di Piemonte I   31 16

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 9.4.1933

Started:85(S/TP+1.5 - 31, S1.5 - 8, S1.1 - 7, VU+1.1 - 8, VU1.1 - 22, VGI - 9)
Classified:52(S/TP+1.5 - 21, S1.5 - 5, S1.1 - 4, VU+1.1 - 5, VU1.1 - 13, VGI - 4)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,540 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Decimo Compagnoni
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM Spider Zagato 2111032 MO6268 Scuderia Ferrari 15:11:50,000 1. S/TP+1.5
2. 91 Carlo Castelbarco (I)
Franco Cortese (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211112 15:38:22,400 2. S/TP+1.5
3. 90 Piero Taruffi (I)
Lelio Pellegrini
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato 2211118 MO6312 Scuderia Ferrari 16:00:57,000 3. S/TP+1.5
4. 80 Giovanni Battaglia (I)
Ferruccio Bianchi
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211093 VA7626 16:19:40,400 4. S/TP+1.5
5. 85 Luigi Scarfiotti
Guido d'Ippolito (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111016?? TO29627?? 16:22:10,000 5. S/TP+1.5
6. 77 Giovanni Battista Santinelli
Umberto Berti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111034 4252PU 16:25:39,000 6. S/TP+1.5
7. 78 Hans Ruesch (CH)
Hans Keßler
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211084 16:25:46,000 7. S/TP+1.5
8. 97 Carlo Gazzabini
Remo D'Alessio
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 16:31:28,400 8. S/TP+1.5
9. 63 Roberto Foligno
Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Scuderia Ferrari 16:41:48,000 9. S/TP+1.5
10. 73 O. Peverelli
C. Dell'Orto
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 16:51:55,000 10. S/TP+1.5
11. 82 Ermenegildo Strazza
Gismondi
Lancia Dilambda 16:58:20,000 11. S/TP+1.5
12. 64 A. Casti
Luigi Soffietti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato 17:07:37,000 12. S/TP+1.5
13. 76 Gennaro Auricchio (I)
Archimede Rosa (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 17:09:03,600 13. S/TP+1.5
14. 83 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I)
E. Premoli (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Touring 2211103 17:29:24,000 14. S/TP+1.5
15. 81 A. Facchetti
G. Bellingeri
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 17:35:27,400 15. S/TP+1.5
16. 52 Ippolito Berrone (I)
Guglielmo Carraroli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari 17:38:35,000 1. S1.5
17. 74 B. Donnini (B)
Sperti
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GT 17:49:58,000 1. VGI
18. 48 T. Rossi di Montelera
Guido Cattaneo
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GT Touring 17:50:17,000 2. VGI
19. 60 V. Parodi
F. Campanelli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Spider Zagato 17:50:40,600 16. S/TP+1.5
20. 72 M. Bruno
A. Jannantuoni
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 17:53:40,000 17. S/TP+1.5
21. 39 George Eyston (GB)
Giovanni Lurani (I)
MG Magnette K3 K3003 JB1475 MG 18:01:04,000 1. S1.1
22. 42 Earl Howe (GB)
Hugh Hamilton (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3001 JB1472 MG 18:02:34,000 2. S1.1
23. 56 G. Della Mura
E. Crivellari
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Spider Zagato 18:05:36,600 2. S1.5
24. 95 Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
Thomas
Mercedes-Benz SSK 18:38:10,000 18. S/TP+1.5
25. 44 Giorgio Ambrosini
D. Menchetti
Fiat Siata Balilla berlinetta Ghia 18:44:30,000 3. S1.1
26. 53 Ermanno Gurgo Salice (I)
Carlo Laredo de Mendoza
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 18:49:10,000 3. S1.5
27. 59 G. A. Alfieri
B. Scesa
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS Spider Carr. Sport 18:53:01,000 4. S1.5
28. 34 M. Marinelli
G. Tragella
Bianchi 5S 18:54:15,000 1. VU+1.1
29. 21 G. Ricci
Maggi
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 19:01:36,000 1. VU1.1
30. 2 Franco Spotorno (I)
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 19:07:22,000 2. VU1.1
31. 8 Renzo Ceschina
Gino Guagnellini
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 19:17:21,000 3. VU1.1
32. 23 John Cain
G. Aymini
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 19:17:30,000 4. VU1.1
33. 4 Luigi Villoresi (I)
Emilio Villoresi (I)
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 19:26:18,000 5. VU1.1
34. 32 L. Olimpico
Calderato
Bianchi 5S 19:35:19,200 2. VU+1.1
35. 27 T. Pacini (I)
T. Cucci
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 19:38:18,000 6. VU1.1
36. 19 L. Beccaria
Cattaneo
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 19:53:15,000 7. VU1.1
37. 36 Domenico Tabanelli
C. Borgnino
Maserati 4CTR 1100 1113 20:09:49,000 4. S1.1
38. 71 C. Adorno
A. Scarpari
OM 20:19:42,000 19. S/TP+1.5
39. 18 Francesco Apruzzi (I)
Bellocchi
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 20:21:20,000 8. VU1.1
40. 70 A. Damiani
G. Masserini
Lancia Astura 20:22:20,000 20. S/TP+1.5
41. 47 P. Ferrero
R. Monaco
Fiat 522 20:25:13,000 3. VGI
42. 5 U. Villa
P. Colombo
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 20:25:55,000 9. VU1.1
43. 54 G. Barsotti
Secondo Corsi (I)
Maserati 26 1500 32 20:27:07,000 5. S1.5
44. 15 Umberto Capello
N. Soprani
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 20:30:05,000 10. VU1.1
45. 16 O. Ghizzoni
A. Strada
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 20:45:32,400 11. VU1.1
46. 24 A. Mattoli
Selmini
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 20:45:38,000 12. VU1.1
47. 33 Alb. Pellerano
Stefani
Fiat 514 MM 21:25:36,800 3. VU+1.1
48. 17 Parravicini
C. Gezzi
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport 21:51:51,000 13. VU1.1
49. 66 C. Brughera
I. Cipelli
Itala tipo 75V spider MI9332 21:55:50,000 21. S/TP+1.5
50. 29 Sebastiano Manzoni
A. Lamperti
Fiat 514 MM 22:22:15,000 4. VU+1.1
51. 45 P. L. Torriani Tavanti
F. Amatori
Fiat 508 berlina 23:17:02,000 4. VGI
52. 30 A. Gianelli
L. Cavanna
Fiat 514 MM 23:37:09,000 5. VU+1.1
Not classified:
69 M. Ferraguti
A. Agostini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Gasogeno S/TP+1.5
Did not finish:
3 A. Periccioli
M. Biagini
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
6 U. Vernazza
C. Di Vecchio
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
7 Sidoli
Bertolotti
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
9 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
P. Sertori
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
10 G. Bellini
Silvagni
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
11 M. Lombardi
F. Lombardi
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
12 Mellei
Palmi
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
20 S. Petriccioli
C. Ricceri
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
25 L. Brussi
P. Budellazzi
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport DNF VU1.1
26 S. Montanari
A. Mondini
Fiat 508 berlina DNF VGI
28 O. Lufrani
G. Filbi
Bianchi tipo 5S DNF VU+1.1
31 A. Bettinazzi
Bettinazzi
Fiat 514 MM DNF VU+1.1
35 "Frate Ignoto" (I)
M. Del Luca
Bianchi 5S DNF VU+1.1
37 L. Cagna
Fidora
Fiat 508 berlina DNF VGI
40 S. Tibida
F. Porticelli
Fiat DNF S1.1
41 Henry Birkin (GB)
Bernard Rubin (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3002 JB1474 MG DNF S1.1
43 Giuseppe Tuffanelli
Guerino Bertocchi (I)
Maserati 4CS 1100 DNF S1.1
46 G. Peragallo
M. Nardi
Fiat 508 berlinetta aerodynamica DNF VGI
49 Carlo Pintacuda (I)
E. Oneto
Lancia Astura berlina Carr. Lotti DNF VGI
50 Pietro Ghersi (I)
Filippo Tassara
Ford V8 berlina Carr. Ambrosini & Botta DNF VGI
51 L. de Grolée Virville
N. Bruttini
Bugatti T37 DNF S1.5
55 G. Carpegna
G. Marnetto
Maserati 26 1500 DNF S1.5
57 S. Fabbri
E. Borges
Maserati 26 1500 DNF S1.5
62 N. Pertile
Nino Greggio
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S/TP+1.5
65 G. Ramella
C. Portaleoni
Alfa Romeo DNF S/TP+1.5
79 B. Rapieri
Bertolotti
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 DNF S/TP+1.5
86 Renato Balestrero (I)
Attilio Battilana
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211104 DNF S/TP+1.5
87 Carlo Felice Trossi (I)
Antonio Brivio (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato Scuderia Ferrari Accident S/TP+1.5
89 Nando Barbieri (I)
Mario Ghersi
Ford V8 berlina Carr. Ambrosini & Botta DNF S/TP+1.5
92 Carlo Masera
Schiavio
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111010 6533CO DNF S/TP+1.5
94 Baconin Borzacchini (I)
Ascanio Lucchi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Spider Zagato 2211051 MO6313 Scuderia Ferrari DNF S/TP+1.5
96 Manfred von Brauchitsch (D)
Willy Zimmer (D)
Mercedes-Benz SSKL DNF S/TP+1.5
Did not start:
1 A. Romoli
A. Mancini
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport VU1.1
13 Ragnoli Fiat 508S Balilla Sport Accident VU1.1
14 Ovidio Capelli (I)
C. Forni
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport VU1.1
22 A. Vertunni Fiat 508S Balilla Sport VU1.1
38 G. Bettoja Fiat S1.1
61 Silvio Rondina
De Negri
OM S/TP+1.5
84 C. Cazzaniga (I)
Mughetti
Bugatti T43 S/TP+1.5
88 Bruno Fontanini
G. Girelli
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 S/TP+1.5
93 Eugenio Siena (I) Alfa Romeo S/TP+1.5
Running in practice:
- xxx MG Magnette K3 K3752 JB1269 T-car
In entry list:
68 Della Chiesa
Penati
Alfa Romeo S/TP+1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet II, Automobiles, Helsinki Date: 7.5.1933


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: 94,769 km/h Attendance: 40000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Karl Alfred Ebb (SF) Mercedes-Benz SSK Karl Ebb 50 1:03:18,700 1.
2. 9 Carl Gustav Johansson (S) Ford Spl. Carl-Gustav Johansson 50 1:04:06,700 4.
3. 8 Olle Bennström (S) Ford Spl. Gunnar Bennström 50 1:04:46,700 3.
4. 4 Karl-Gustav Sundstedt (S) Bugatti T35B Karl-Gustav Sunstedt 50 1:05:19,600 9.
5. 10 Niilo E. Jaakkola (SF) Reo N. Jaakola 50 1:07:50,000 7.
Did not finish:
2 S. P. J. Keinänen (SF) Chrysler Spl. Sulo Paalo Keinänen DNF 8.
3 Eugen Björnstad (N) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111041 Eugen Bjornstad Engine stopped 6.
5 Börje Dahlin (S) Mercedes-Benz SSK Börje Dahlin DQ 2.
6 Asser Wallenius (SF) Ford Spl. Asser Wallenius Engine 10.
7 Per Viktor Widengren (S) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211077 Per-Viktor Widengren DNF 5.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 5.6.1933


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1830,840 km Winner's average speed: 71,407 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - de Gabardie Amilcar 1. R1.1
2. - Vernet Salmson 1. S1.1
3. - Venot La Pintade 2. R1.1
4. - Poulain Amilcar 3. R1.1
5. - Blot Amilcar 4. R1.1
6. - Poitre Amilcar 5. R1.1
7. - Foultier AV 6. R1.1
8. - Debille B.N.C. 2. S1.1
9. - Delano Aries 3. S1.1
10. - Goux Rosengart 1. S750
11. - Viale Rally 4. S1.1
12. - Robail Argo 1. R500
13. - Macchi B.N.C. 5. S1.1
14. - Gauthier Rosengart 6. S1.1
15. - Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F) Caban 7. R1.1
16. - Menet MR 1. R750
17. - Floriet Colin 1. S500
18. - Colin Colin 2. R500
19. - Dupont Anthony 1. S350
20. - Chaude Argo 8. R1.1
21. - Bonneau Peugeot 2. S750
22. - Dumoret Sphinx 2. R750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 18.6.1933

Started:29
Classified:13

Circuit lenght: 13,492 km Race distance: 3144,038 km Winner's average speed: 131,001 km/h

Fastest lap:Raymond SommerNo. 11Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM5:31,4146,386 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Raymond Sommer (F)
Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2211109 15042IL Alfa Romeo 1. 3.0
2. 8 Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Philippe Varent (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 U31 Luigi Chinetti 2. 3.0
3. 12 Brian Lewis (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311203 A.W. Fox 3. 3.0
4. 30 Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 VC8304 Riley 1. 1.1
5. 25 Pat Driscoll (GB)
Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 MV2792 Aston Martin Ltd. 1. 1.5
6. 41 John Ludovic Ford (GB)
Maurice Baumer (GB)
MG Midget C John Ludovic Ford 1. 750
7. 24 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Sammy Davis (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 MV2793 Aston Martin Ltd. 2. 1.5
8. 21 André Rousseau (F)
François Paco (F)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Coupe André Rousseau 1. 2.0
9. 35 Félix Quinault (F)
Pierre Padrault (F)
Tracta 3183RG Tracta 2. 1.1
10. 28 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Salmson GS Just Emile Vernet/Fernand Vallon 3. 1.1
11. 32 Adrien Alin (F)
Albert Alin (F)
B.N.C. Adrien & Albert Alin 4. 1.1
12. 34 Henri de Gavardie (F)
Jean de Gabardie (F)
Amilcar C6 Henri De Gavardie 5. 1.1
13. 37 John Donald Barnes (GB)
Alf Langley (GB)
Singer Nine Sports Singer 6. 1.1
Not classified:
19 Gaston Mottet (F)
André Marandet (F)
S.A.R.A. SP7 Spéciale ....W12 Société des Automobiles Charley Insufficient distance 2.0
Disqualified:
2 Nicolas de Roumanie (R)
Joseph Cattanéo (F)
Duesenberg SJ Prince Nicolas de Roumanie Refuelling too soon 8.0
Did not finish:
15 Louis Chiron (F)
Franco Cortese (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM 2311202 Capt. G. E. T. Eyston 177 Accident 3.0
38 Norman Black (GB)
Ron Gibson (GB)
MG Midget J3 Norman Black 125 DNF 750
20 Mme Odette Siko (F)
"Sabipa" (F)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Mme. Odette Siko 120 Accident 2.0
3 Pierre Bussienne (F)
Mme Marie Desprez (F)
Bugatti T50S Guy Bouriat 119 Mechanical 5.0
6 Roger Labric (F)
Guy Daniel (F)
La Lorraine B3-6 Roger Labric 105 Clutch 5.0
26 Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 HX4323 Aston Martin Ltd. 84 DNF 1.5
42 H. Brigham Metchim (GB)
C. H. Masters (GB)
Austin Seven PG3935 H. B. Metchin 78 Clutch 750
10 Guy Moll (F)
Guy Cloitre (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2211067 MI44119 "Heldé"? 77 DQ: pushed start 3.0
23 Stanislaus Czaykowski (PL)
Jean Gaupillat (F)
Bugatti T51A Stanislas Czaykowski 52 DNF 1.5
27 Charles Duruy (F)
Jean Danne (F)
Rally NCP Salmson 39 Accident 1.5
5 Louis Gas (F)
Jean Trévoux (F)
Bentley Blower UR6571 Louis Gas/Jean Trévoux 25 Accident 5.0
31 Jean Sébilleau (F)
Georges Delaroche (F)
Riley Brooklands 9 KV5392 Jean Sébilleau 20 DNF 1.1
33 Lucien Buquet (F)
Bernard Clouet (F)
Amilcar C6 2332XA5 Lucien Buquet 13 Radiator 1.1
36 Charles Auguste Martin (F)
Auguste Bodoignet (F)
Amilcar CG Spl. Martin Charles Auguste Martin 13 DQ: filling water 1.1
In entry list:
9 Earl Howe (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2311201 MI44045 Earl Howe
14 xxx Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM Capt. G. E. T. Eyston

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Circuito di Sassari

I. Circuito di Sassari Date: 29.6.1933

Started:9
Classified:4

Circuit lenght: 40,200 km Race distance: 201,000 km Winner's average speed: 116,708 km/h

Fastest lap:Pietro GhersiNo. Alfa Romeo20:20117,955 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Pietro Ghersi (I) Alfa Romeo 5 1:42:49,200
2. - Luigi Castelbarco (I) Alfa Romeo 5 1:47:31,800
3. - Giuseppe Tuffanelli Maserati 5 1:51:05,200
4. - Lelio Pellegrini Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111030 Roma33939

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa Date: 2.7.1933

Started:33
Classified:17

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2806,316 km Winner's average speed: 116,934 km/h

Fastest lap:Louis Chiron/Luigi ChinettiNo. 68Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 68 Louis Chiron (F)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211064? 24:00:00,000 1. 3.0
2. 66 Raymond Sommer (F)
Henri Stoffel (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2. 3.0
3. 62 Greeve
Frédéric Thelusson (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211072 MI44536 3. 3.0
4. 86 Jean Desvignes (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Bugatti T49 1. 4.0
5. 84 d'Orban
Collon
Bugatti T49 2. 4.0
6. 34 Jackens
Jusay
F.N. Prince Baudoin 1. 2.0
7. 32 Lecomte
Salmon
F.N. Prince Baudoin 1864 2. 2.0
8. 92 Narichkine
Trixi
Graham Paige 1. +4.0
9. - Viglielmo Matozza
Meert
Alfa Romeo RLTF 3. 4.0
10. - Helaers
Maurice Vasselle
Hotchkiss 4. 4.0
11. - Etienne
Haye
Essex Terraplane 5. 4.0
12. 30 Telesphore Georges (B)
Mathot
F.N. Prince Baudoin 3. 2.0
13. - André Rousseau (F)
François Paco (F)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 4. 2.0
14. 12 Arthur Duray (F)
Jean de Gabardie (F)
Amilcar C6 1. 1.1
15. - Jean Treunet (F)
Manuel
B.N.C. 2. 1.1
16. - Demoulin
Pons
Bugatti 5. 2.0
17. - Albert Alin (F)
Adrien Alin (F)
B.N.C. 3. 1.1
Did not finish:
- Ferbeck
Telliaes
La Perle Accident 2.0
- Jean Danne (F)
Durny
Rally DNF 2.0
- Delalande
Ghelfi
B.N.C. DNF 1.1
- Longueville
André
Bugatti DNF 2.0
- van Parijs
Heulewijck
B.N.C. DNF 1.1
- Roberfroid
Eggen
Bugatti DNF 2.0
- Abit Argo DNF 1.1
- Schiffelers
Kominckx
? DNF 4.0
- Rezzaghi
Guerrini
Lancia DNF 4.0
- Duval
Judet
B.N.C. DNF 1.1
- Bourgier
Montel
Lorraine Dietrich DNF +4.0
- Humblet
Walther Grosch
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 DNF 3.0
- Frans
Oger
Auburn DNF +4.0
- Gilbert
Robail
Rally DNF 1.1
- Texidor
Texidor
? DNF 1.1
64 Antonio Brivio (I)
Eugenio Siena (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MM Scuderia Ferrari Gearbox 3.0
In entry list:
- Fourcet Mercedes-Benz
- Ford
Baumer
MG
- Denley
Gallez
MG
- Lalous
Evrard
Bugatti
- David
Jeunehomme
Georges Irat
- Caerels
Gouvion
Mistral
- Gas
Gavoux
Bentley
- Penner
Pigranol
Bugatti
- Weinberg Alfa Romeo
- Moysan
Tragniere
Marguerite
- Black
Gibson
MG

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

Coppa della Sila

VIII. Coppa della Sila Date: 23.7.1933

Started:10
Classified:6

Circuit lenght: 126,655 km Race distance: 379,965 km Winner's average speed: 66,437 km/h

Fastest lap:Antonio BrivioNo. Alfa Romeo 8C 2300111:1368,299 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Guido d'Ippolito (I) Alfa Romeo 2600 3 5:43:10,800
2. - Renato Balestrero (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311206 3 5:46:35,200
3. - Guglielmo Carraroli Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 3 5:57:36,400
Other starters:
- Antonio Brivio (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111032 MO6268

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Circuito di Avellino

VI. Coppa Principe di Piemonte, Circuito di Avellino Date: 6.8.1933

Classified:9

Circuit lenght: 24,951 km Race distance: 249,510 km Winner's average speed: 90,874 km/h

Fastest lap:Luigi PremoliNo. BMP 300015:59,893,576 km/h(lap 3)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Eugenio Siena (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111032? 10 2:44:43,800
2. - Renato Balestrero (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311206 10 2:44:59,800
3. - Luigi Premoli BMP 3000 10 2:46:58,600
4. - Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211103
Other starters:
- Lelio Pellegrini
Piero Taruffi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111030

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

Targa Abruzzi

VI. Targa Abruzzi, Circuito di Pescara Date: 13.8.1933

Started:24
Classified:17

Circuit lenght: 25,500 km Race distance: 153,000 km Winner's average speed: 130,987 km/h

Fastest lap:Eugenio SienaNo. Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.611:29,4133,158 km/h(lap 6)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Carlo Felice Trossi (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 Scuderia Ferrari 6 1:10:05,600
2. - Eugenio Siena (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 Scuderia Ferrari 6 1:10:12,400
3. 4 Pietro Ghersi (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 6 1:12:55,400
4. 8 Gianfranco Comotti (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 2111032 MO6268 Scuderia Ferrari
11. 28 Giovanni Restelli Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS
17. - M. Ferraguti Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS Gasogeno
Did not finish:
22 Mario Tadini (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 Scuderia Ferrari DNF
Other starters:
- Guglielmo Carraroli Maserati 4CS 1500 Scuderia Ferrari
- Lelio Pellegrini Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111030
6 Bonetto Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza U25??
10 Hans Ruesch (CH) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211084 NA15274
12 Gennaro Auricchio (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211102
14 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211103
20 Giuseppe Farina (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza
24 Carlo Castelbarco (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211112

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

1000 mil èeskoslovenských

1000 mil èeskoslovenských Date: 22.6.1933


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mucha Praga 19:01:15,000 1. S2.0
- Pohl Aero 22:00:20,000 1. S750
- Kuap Walter 19:55:08,000 1. S1.1
- Kaolicek Bugatti 20:59:26,000 1. S1.5
- Kudina Chrysler 23:34:00,000 1. S+2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

Tourist Trophy

International Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 2.9.1933

Started:25
Classified:8

Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 769,650 km Winner's average speed: 126,581 km/h

Fastest lap:Tim Rose-RichardsNo. 5Alfa Romeo 8C 2300?133,670 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 17 Tazio Nuvolari (I) MG Magnette K3 K3003 JB1475 Whitney Straight 35 5:56:34,000 1. 1.1
2. 25 Hugh Hamilton (GB) MG Midget J4 J4101? JB3185? H. C. Hamilton 35 5:57:14,000 750
3. 5 Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311202 T. E. Rose-Richards (F. Abecassis) 35 6:10:06,000 1. 3.0
4. 19 Eddie Hall (GB) MG Magnette K3 K3006 AGO507 E. R. Hall 35 6:12:14,000 2. 1.1
5. 4 Earl Howe (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2311201 MI44045 Count Giovanni Lurani 35 6:18:01,000 2. 3.0
6. 14 Bobbie Baird (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Gillow 35 6:24:21,000 3. 1.1
7. 18 George Manby Colegrave
DNS - E. L. Gardner
MG Magnette K3 K3004 JB1411 G. F. A. Manby-Colegrave 35 6:24:31,000 4. 1.1
8. 8 Cyril Whitcroft
DNS - Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Riley TT6 4/104 KV6078 V. Riley 35 6:27:07,000 1. 1.5
Disqualified:
16 Freddie Dixon (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 (Dixon Spl.) F. W. Dixon 35 1.1
Did not finish:
27 H. R. Attwood MG Midget H. R. Attwood 39 DQ 750
7 George Eyston (GB)
DNS - Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Riley TT6 4/101 KV5694 V. Riley 33 DQ 1.5
10 Edgar Maclure (GB)
DNS - Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Riley TT6 4/102 KV5695 V. Riley 33 DQ 1.5
20 R. A. Yallop
DNS - Edgar Fronteras (I)
MG Magnette K3 K3752 JB1269 R. A. Yallop 33 DQ 1.1
9 Chris Staniland (GB)
DNS - Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Riley TT6 4/105 KV6079 V. Riley 32 Accident 1.5
28 John Ludovic Ford (GB)
DNS - Maurice Baumer (GB)
MG Midget C C0291 J. L. Ford 22 Steering, engine 750
1 A. C. Lace Invicta S A. C. Lace 20 Bearings 5.0
22 Stan Hailwood (GB) MG Midget S. W. B. Hailwood 20 DNF 750
2 George Field (GB) Invicta S F. Abecassis 18 Head gasket 5.0
26 S. A. Crabtree
DNS - Walter L. Handley (GB)
MG Midget S. A. Crabtree 17 DNF 750
12 Victor Gillow Riley Brooklands 9 Victor Gillow 14 Accident 1.1
30 Billie Sullivan Sullivan Special Morris Minor W. Sullivan 14 Blower failure 750
29 D. K. Mansell MG Midget D. K. Mansell 12 Broken oil pipe 750
3 Brian Lewis (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311203 N. Rees and A. W. Fox 10 Rear axle 3.0
24 T. Simister MG Midget T. Simister 9 Accident 750
23 Luis Fontes (E)
DNS - Alexandre Todd (USA)
MG Midget J4 J4005 TV8371 L. Fontes Broken rod 750
Did not start:
6 Whitney Straight (GB) Maserati Whitney Straight 3.0
11 "V. Karachi" Alvis 'V. Karachi' 1.5
15 Hector Dobbs (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 H. G. Dobbs 1.1
21 Tommy Horton MG Magnette K3 K3007 R. T. Horton 1.1
31 R. A. Jensen Sullivan Special Morris Minor Major R. G. Heyn 750
32 J. G. C. Low
G. H. S. Balmain
MG Midget G. H. S. Balmain and J. G. C. Low Fatal accident in practice 750
In entry list:
- Robin Mere MG Magnette K3 K3009 Robin Mere

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

500 mile Brooklands

500 Miles Brooklands, Brooklands Date: 16.9.1933

Started:31
Classified:7

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 106,530 km/h

The race was Handicap for Formula Libre cars.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 22 Eddie Hall (GB) MG Magnette K3 K3006 AGO507 E. R. Hall 5:36:23,000 1. 1.1
2. 15 Charles Martin (GB)
Lewis Welch (GB)
MG L Magna Hess 6:04:57,000 2. 1.1
3. 17 Cyril Paul (GB)
Phil Turner
Riley Dixon Dixon 6:17:19,000 3. 1.1
4. 32 Thomas Fotheringham-Parker (GB)
Widengren
Bugatti T39 Fotheringham 6:21:25,000 1. 1.5
5. 24 R. A. Yallop
Edgar Fronteras (I)
MG Magnette K3 K3752 JB1269 R. A. Yallop 6:24:21,000 4. 1.1
6. 36 Juan Zanelli (RCH) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111042 Zanelli 6:31:24,000 1. 3.0
7. 28 Don Aldington (GB)
Peter Mitchell-Thompson (GB)
Frazer Nash Nürbürg 2040 MV2303 Lady Selsdon 6:32:17,000 2. 1.5
Not classified:
14 The Earl of March
G. W. J. H. Wright
MG L Magna Hess 180 1.1
Did not finish:
39 Kaye Don (GB)
Jack Field
Bugatti T54 54203 Don 166 Back axle +3.0
16 Freddie Dixon (GB)
Chris Staniland (GB)
Riley 9 Dixon 80-88 VC8303 Dixon 146 Gasket 1.1
21 W. A. Cuthbert
J. Bessant
Riley s/c Cuthbert 142 Con rod 1.1
37 George Field (GB)
J. Ettinger - DND
Invicta Abecassis 139 Misfire +3.0
29 Henry Laird
J. D. Graves
McEvoy Spl. Laird 129 Camshaft 1.5
8 Kenneth Evans (GB)
Donald Letts
MG Midget Evans 128 Supercharged drive 750
12 Alan Hess
Tommy Wisdom (GB)
MG L Magna Hess 124 Radiator 1.1
1 G. H. S. Balmain
J. G. C. Low
MG Midget u/s Balmain 119 Distributor 750
11 Charles Brackenbury (GB) MG Midget R. T. Horton 92 DNF 750
23 Whitney Straight (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3011 Whitney Straight 91 Gasket 1.1
7 M. B. Watson (GB)
Jim Elwes (GB)
MG Midget Elwes 90 Fatal accident 750
25 George Manby Colegrave MG Magnette K3 K3004 JB1411 Jock Manby-Colegrave 67 Gearbox 1.1
10 George Eyston (GB)
A. Denley
MG Magic Midget Eyston 64 Magneto 750
31 G. N. Crowther
Vernon Balls (GB)
OM Crowther 64 Carburation 1.5
19 Hector Dobbs (GB)
J. Mullens
Riley Brooklands Spl. Dobbs 55 Engine 1.1
35 Emil Frankl (A) Bugatti T35B Frankl 41 Engine 3.0
34 C. G. H. Dunham
W. E. Humphreys
Alvis Speed 20 Dunham 24 Engine 3.0
4 Pat Driscoll (GB)
C. B. Bickell
Austin Seven s/c monoposto Austin 12 Valve 750
38 A. C. Lace Invicta Lace 12 Misfire +3.0
6 John Donald Barnes (GB) Austin Seven s/c monoposto Austin 10 Clutch 750
9 Stan Hailwood (GB)
H. R. Attwood
MG Midget Hailwood 10 Engine 750
20 Marquis De Belleroche
von der Becke
Riley 9 Cuthbert 6 Gasket 1.1
5 George Duller (GB)
Charles Goodacre (GB)
Austin Seven s/c monoposto Austin 5 Ignition 750
Did not start:
2 D. K. Mansell MG Midget Mansell 750
3 J. Freeman
A. Ashton Rigby
MG Midget Freeman 750
18 Jack Bartlett (GB)
Mike Couper (GB)
Riley 9 Dennis Accident 1.1
26 Charles Martin (GB)
J. O. Parrish
MG Magnette K3 1.1
27 Dudley Froy (GB) Delage-Jamieson Froy 1.1
30 Charles Follett (GB)
Richard Oats
Alvis Follett Engine 1.5
33 Frank Hallam
Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Alvis Hallam Engine 1.5
In entry list:
- E. L. Gardner Sunbeam 2.0 GP

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Circuit d'Orleans

Circuit d'Orleans Date: 1933


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
- Pelle Fiat 1. IC
- Bourinet Delage 1. IC
- Perrier Delage 1. IC

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Vila Real

Vila Real Date: 1933


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vasco Sameiro (P) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

Coppa Principessa di Piemonte

1st Coppa Principessa di Piemonte, Circuito Province Meridionale Date: 1933

Started:31
Classified:16

Circuit lenght: 787,000 km Race distance: 787,000 km Winner's average speed: 89,901 km/h

track: Napoli (Autostrada) - Pompei - Salerno - Eboli - Potenza - Bari - Trani - Foggia - Avellino - Napoli (parco Rimembranza)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Nando Barbieri (I)
Alfa Romeo 2600 1 8:40:34,200
2. - Felice Bonetto (I) Alfa Romeo 2600 1 8:42:43,600
3. - Giuseppe Farina (I)
Domenico Jovanella
Alfa Romeo 2300 1 8:55:45,800

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 25.5.2006