World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1934


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 25.3.1934 8 h Montlhéry F      
2 8.4.1934 Mille Miglia I   57 29
3 13.5.1934 Djurgardsloppet SF      
4 21.5.1934 Bol d'Or F   36  
5 2.6.1934 Giro d'Italia I   198 124
6 17.6.1934 24 h Le Mans F   44  
7 8.7.1934 10 h Spa B   33  
8 13.8.1934 Targa Abruzzi I   44 27
9 1.9.1934 Tourist Trophy GB   40 17
10 22.9.1934 500 mile Brooklands GB      
11   Algerian GP DZ      
12   Vila Real P      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

8 h Montlhéry

Montlhéry Date: 25.3.1934


Circuit lenght: 9,181 km Race distance: 651,386 km Winner's average speed:

Qualification race for the Bol D'Or.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Balester MG 1. 1.1
2. - Avenel AV 2. 1.1
3. - Manuel BNC 3. 1.1
4. - Foultier AV 4. 1.1
5. - Marcel Goux Rosengart 1. 750
6. - Lesage Lesage 5. 1.1
Did not finish:
- Moysan Amilcar DNF 1.1
- Thiel ? DNF 750
- Poulain Amilcar Accident 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 8.4.1934

Started:57(S3.0 - 17, S1.5 - 6, S1.1 - 21, T+3.0 - 3, T2.0 - 10)
Classified:29(S3.0 - 10, S1.5 - 2, S1.1 - 11, T+3.0 - 3, T2.0 - 3)

Circuit lenght: 1623,000 km Race distance: 1623,000 km Winner's average speed: 114,290 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 48 Achille Varzi (I)
Amedeo Bignami
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza Spider Brianza 2.6 SF30 MO7141 Scuderia Ferrari 14:08:05,000 1. S3.0
2. 44 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Eugenio Siena (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza Spider Brianza 2.6 Scuderia Siena 14:16:58,000 2. S3.0
3. 46 Louis Chiron (F)
Archimede Rosa (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza Spider Brianza 2.6 SF32 Scuderia Ferrari 15:24:00,000 3. S3.0
4. 59 Giovanni Battaglia (I)
Ferruccio Bianchi
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 2111043 VA7988 15:29:34,000 4. S3.0
5. 8 Piero Taruffi (I)
Guerino Bertocchi (I)
Maserati 4CS 1100 15:39:01,000 1. S1.1
6. 60 Arrigo Sanguinetti
Renato Balestrero (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311223 Gruppo San Giorgio 16:21:31,000 5. S3.0
7. 56 Piero Dusio (I)
G. Aymini
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2.6 Scuderia Subalpina 16:38:16,000 6. S3.0
8. 57 Gennaro Auricchio (I)
Umberto Berti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211102 16:43:17,000 7. S3.0
9. 42 N. Pertile
G. Jonoch
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Spider Brianza 16:55:29,000 1. T2.0
10. 32 Mario Nardilli
Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Lancia Astura 16:58:56,000 1. T+3.0
11. 3 Giovanni Lurani (I)
Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3015 JB3180 MG 17:01:14,000 2. S1.1
12. 55 Bonetto
A. Negri (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2.6 U25 17:24:28,000 8. S3.0
13. 27 Anna Maria Peduzzi (I)
Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SSft Spider Brianza Scuderia Ferrari 17:39:55,000 1. S1.5
14. 15 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
Sebastiano Manzoni
Fiat Siata 508S 17:46:32,000 3. S1.1
15. 12 O. Chilesotti
G. Goti
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 17:49:30,000 4. S1.1
16. 25 G. Mignini
T. Montesi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 17:54:04,000 2. S1.5
17. 31 Coda
G. Ramella
Lancia Lambda 18:02:08,000 2. T+3.0
18. 7 Ettore Bianco (I)
A. Mignanego
Fiat Siata 508S 18:21:35,000 5. S1.1
19. 4 Vittorugo Mallucci (I)
O. Astolfi
Fiat Siata 508S 18:31:52,000 6. S1.1
20. 22 Macchia
M. Jelmini
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:41:57,000 7. S1.1
21. 20 Theodor Fork
Charley
MG Magnette K3 K3003 JB1475 Theodor Fork 18:43:35,000 8. S1.1
22. 30 F. Giovanelli
O. Vaggelli
Itala speciale diesel 18:46:52,000 3. T+3.0
23. 38 G. Castellano
Zordan
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 18:52:56,000 2. T2.0
24. 2 A. Facchetti
F. Venosta
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:55:55,000 9. S1.1
25. 61 Giovanni Battista Santinelli
B. Donnini (B)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111034 4252PU 19:30:00,000 9. S3.0
26. 37 F. Crivellari
Bortolon
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 19:36:12,000 3. T2.0
27. 53 Guglielmo Gramolelli (I)
R. Toti
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211089 GE14724 19:41:00,000 10. S3.0
28. 17 P. L. Torriani
S. Petruccioli
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 20:04:05,000 10. S1.1
29. 13 Francesco Apruzzi (I)
A. Antelmi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 22:03:00,000 11. S1.1
Did not finish:
5 Ragnoli
"Torni"
Fiat DNF S1.1
6 Eddie Hall (GB)
Mrs. E. J. Hall (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3016 JB3181 MG DNF S1.1
10 Luigi Villoresi (I)
Emilio Villoresi (I)
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF S1.1
11 Moris Bergamini
E. Guastalla
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF S1.1
14 L. Beccaria
Attilio Battilana
Fiat Siata 508S DNF S1.1
16 Earl Howe (GB)
T. Thomas
MG Magnette K3 K3017 JB3182 MG Accident S1.1
18 P. Ravano
M. Lenzi
Fiat Siata 508S DNF S1.1
19 Alfredo Caniato (I)
A. Rocca
Rocca 1100 DNF S1.1
21 D. Bignami
U. Cavanna
Fiat DNF S1.1
23 G. Coppola
Bacciocchi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF S1.1
24 Manech Dinshaw Petit
A. Esson Scott
Aston Martin Le Mans F3/275/S M. D. Petit Accident S1.5
26 Ippolito Berrone (I)
P. Bortolini
Maserati 4CS 1500 Campari & Sorniotti DNF S1.5
28 Alb. Pellerano
A. Scarpari
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 DNF S1.5
29 O. Argentiero
A. Ferrari
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Accident S1.5
33 E. Gioni
R. Cinelli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF T2.0
34 Giuseppe Farina (I)
Luigi Della Chiesa
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Scuderia Subalpina DNF T2.0
36 Beneventano
Della Valle
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF T2.0
39 P. Ferraro
G. Clerici
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF T2.0
40 Giovanni Restelli
C. Dell'Orto
Alfa Romeo 6C 1900 GT DNF T2.0
41 Ermanno Gurgo Salice (I)
Carlo Laredo de Mendoza
Alfa Romeo 6C 1900 GT DNF T2.0
43 V. Parodi
E. Zuccarini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF T2.0
45 Mario Tadini (I)
Nando Barbieri (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza Spider Brianza 2.6 SF25 MO7139 Scuderia Ferrari DNF S3.0
47 Giovanni Minozzi
Luigi Soffietti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2.6 2211137 8387CO Scuderia Siena DNF S3.0
50 Nicola Borelli
V. Lo Prete
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Accident S3.0
52 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I)
E. Premoli (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Touring 2211103 DNF S3.0
54 Lelio Pellegrini
Santi
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111006 Roma35072 DNF S3.0
58 Pietro Ghersi (I)
Guglielmo Carraroli
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 SF28 MO7140 Scuderia Ferrari DNF S3.0
63 Hans Ruesch (CH)
Ulrich Maag (CH)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211136 DNF S3.0
Did not start:
1 Secondo Corsi (I) Fiat S1.1
9 "Quer"
"Par"
Fiat S1.1
35 G. Azzali Alfa Romeo T2.0
62 Gino Rovere
Giovanni Alloatti
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2.6 2111007 TO33028 S3.0
Running in practice:
- Eddie Hall (GB)
Mrs. E. J. Hall (GB)
Bentley 3 1/2 B35AE AXN373 E. R. Hall T-car

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet III, Automobiles, Helsinki Date: 13.5.1934


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: 101,036 km/h Attendance: 34814

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Eugen Björnstad (N) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111041 Eugen Bjornstad 50 0:59:23,100 2.
2. 6 Paul Pietsch (D) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2.6 Paul Pietsch 50 1:00:10,100 3.
3. 9 Karl Alfred Ebb (SF) Mercedes-Benz SSK Karl Ebb 50 1:01:47,200 1.
4. 1 Asser Wallenius (SF) Ford Spl. Asser Wallenius 50 1:09:25,000 5.
Did not finish:
10 S. P. J. Keinänen (SF) Chrysler Spl. Sulo Paavo Keinänen 36 Rear axle broken 9.
12 Aleksi Patama (SF) Ford 21 Accident: steering 4.
2 Ippolito Berone (I) Maserati 8CM 3000 6 Fuel line 8.
8 Nestori Suurkuukka (SF) Ford Roadster 0 Accident 6.
Did not start:
5 Karl-Gustav Sundstedt (S) Bugatti Disease 10.
7 Bruno Nyström (SF) Chevrolet Special Carb fire on grid 7.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 21.5.1934

Started:36

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1814,120 km Winner's average speed: 75,591 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Chevallier Chevallier 1. R1.1
1. - Maillard-Brune MG J4 1. R750
3. - Lemaitre EHP 1. S1.1
4. - Alexis ARS 2. R1.1
5. - Menet Amilcar 2. R750
6. - Violette VM 3. R1.1
7. - Poulain Amilcar 4. R1.1
8. - Delpech Amilcar 5. R1.1
9. - Poiré Amilcar 2. S1.1
10. - Berthelon Renaud 1. C500
11. - R. Colin Colin 1. S500
12. - Colin Colin 2. C500
Did not finish:
- Blot Amilcar DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Giro d'Italia

I. Giro d'Italia Date: 2.6.1934

Started:198
Classified:124

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 5687,000 km Winner's average speed: 86,229 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Mario Nardilli
Lancia Astura V8 3 65:57:06,000
2. - Archimede Rosa (I)
Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 3 66:01:46,000
3. - Giuseppe Farina (I)
Oneto
Lancia Astura V8 3 66:12:48,000
4. - Francesco Severi (I)
Nando Barbieri (I)
Alfa Romeo 3 67:31:56,000
5. - Giacomo Dusmet
Renato Danese
Alfa Romeo 3 68:20:59,000
6. - Staccioli
Gabini
Alfa Romeo 3 68:53:17,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

24 h Le Mans

24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans Date: 17.6.1934

Started:44

Circuit lenght: 13,492 km Race distance: 2886,938 km Winner's average speed: 120,289 km/h

Fastest lap:Philippe EtancelinNo. 9Alfa Romeo 8C 23005:41142,437 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Philippe Etancelin (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311249 Philippe Etancelin/Luigi Chinetti 1. 3.0
2. 27 Jean Sébilleau (F)
Georges Delaroche (F)
Riley 6/12 MPH Racing 44T-2127 KV9477 Riley Ltd. 1. 1.5
3. 28 Freddie Dixon (GB)
Cyril Paul (GB)
Riley 6/12 MPH Racing 44T-2128 KV9478 Riley Ltd. 2. 1.5
4. 34 Charles Martin (GB)
Roy Eccles (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3027 Roy Eccles 1. 1.1
5. 36 Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Riley Brooklands 9 80-93 KV5392 Riley Ltd. 2. 1.1
6. 37 Sammy Newsome (GB)
Edgar Maclure (GB)
Riley Ulster Imp 9 60-24868 KV9476 Riley Ltd. 3. 1.1
7. 26 Brian Lewis (GB)
Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Singer Le Mans 1 1/2 L A. A. Rigby 3. 1.5
8. 25 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Alf Langley (GB)
Singer Le Mans 1 1/2 L LM25 ADU263?? Frank Stanley Barnes 4. 1.5
9. 4 Norbert Mahé (F)
Jean Desvignes (F)
Bugatti T44 Norbert Jean Mahé 2. 3.0
10. 20 Reggie Tongue (GB)
Maurice Faulkner (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM10 MV2793 M. R. E. Tongue 5. 1.5
11. 24 John Cecil Noel (GB)
Jen Wheeler (GB)
Aston Martin Le Mans B3/231/S APC591 John Cecil Noël 6. 1.5
12. 39 Jean Trévoux (F)
René Carriere (F)
Riley Ulster Imp 9 60-24867 KV9475 Jean Trévoux 4. 1.1
13. 38 Miss Dorothy Campney (GB)
Mrs. Kay Petre (GB)
Riley Ulster Imp 9 60-24755 AYK597 Miss Dorothy Champney 5. 1.1
14. 32 Jean de Gabardie (F)
"Léon Duray" (F)
Amilcar C6 Jean De Gavardie 6. 1.1
15. 48 Norman Black (GB)
J. R. H. Baker (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Singer Ltd. 7. 1.1
16. 40 Lord De Clifford (GB)
Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Lagonda Rapier Special BMG2 Lord De Clifford 8. 1.1
17. 52 Mme Anne Itier (F)
Charles Duruy (F)
MG Midget PA 4734RJ1 Mme. Anne-Rose Itier 9. 1.1
18. 47 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
John Donald Barnes (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Singer Ltd. 10. 1.1
19. 44 Félix Quinault (F)
Daniélault
Tracta 3183RG J. A. Grégoire 11. 1.1
20. 42 Charles Auguste Martin (F)
Fernand Pousse (F)
Amilcar CG Special Martin Charles Auguste Martin 12. 1.1
21. 45 Albert Alin (F)
Adrien Alin (F)
B.N.C. MM. Alin 13. 1.1
22. 31 Camille Poiré (F)
Gaston Robail (F)
Amilcar C6 Ecurie De L' Ours 14. 1.1
23. 50 Goldie Gardner (GB)
A. C. Beloë (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans R. P. Gardner 15. 1.1
Did not finish:
23 Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Jim Elwes (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM12 BMG309 Aston Martin Ltd. 155 Engine 1.5
22 Thomas Fotheringham-Parker (GB)
John Appleton (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM11 BMG308 Aston Martin Ltd. 142 Clutch, DQ - outside help? 1.5
3 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Daniel Porthault (F)
La Lorraine B3-6 242W12 Just-Emile Vernet 133 Piston 5.0
54 H. Brigham Metchim (GB)
C. H. Masters (GB)
Austin Seven PG3935? H. Brigham Metchin 95 DNF 750
29 Auguste Bodoignet (F)
Fernand Vallon (F)
Bugatti Auguste Bodoignet 90 DNF 1.5
6 Earl Howe (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2311201 MI44045 Lord Howe 85 Clutch 3.0
33 John Ludovic Ford (GB)
Maurice Baumer (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3028 AYH202 John Ludovic Ford 85 Accident 1.1
30 Albert Debille (F)
Jean Viale (F)
Salmson GS Just-Emile Vernet 82 DNF 1.1
14 Charles Brunet (F)
Jean Renaldi
Bugatti T55 5WW. Charles Brunet 75 Accident 3.0
2 Roger Labric (F)
Pierre Veyron (F)
Bugatti T50S 50177 Roger Labric 73 Engine 5.0
21 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM14 BMG310 Aston Martin Ltd. 59 DQ: insufficient distance 1.5
49 Gordon Hendy (GB)
James Boulton (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Gordon Hendy 59 DQ: insufficient distance 1.1
16 Louis Villeneuve (F)
Géo Ham (F)
Derby L8 6369RJ1? Louis Villeneuve 44 DNF 2.0
5 Freddy Clifford (GB)
Owen Saunders Davies (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111002 Tim Rose Richards 40 Valves 3.0
46 Raymond Gaillard (F)
Paul Vallé (F)
Rally Raymond Gaillard 38 DNF 1.1
53 Philippe Maillard-Brune (F)
Charles Druck (F)
MG J Philippe Maillard-Brune 30 DNF 750
43 Pierre Padrault (F)
Charlault
Tracta 6409RJ1 J. A. Grégoire 23 DNF 1.1
18 Mrs Gwenda Stewart (GB)
Louis Bonne (F)
Derby L8 Mrs. Gwenda Stewart 16 DNF 2.0
15 Max Fourny (F)
Louis Decaroli (F)
Bugatti T55 ....W1 M. Bayard 15 DQ: outside help 3.0
7 Raymond Sommer (F)
Pierre Félix (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111040B 7.67W1 Raymond Sommer 14 Fire 3.0
41 Georges Boursin (F)
Nadeau
Amilcar CGS 8357RJ1 Georges Boursin 14 DNF 1.1
Did not start:
- Nicolas de Roumanie (R)
Whitney Straight (GB)
Duesenberg SJ Nicolas de Roumanie
In entry list:
- xxx Bugatti
- xxx MG Midget M . Collier
- xxx Alfa Romeo Mlle Heldé
- xxx Maserati Equipe Braillard
- xxx Bugatti Equipe Braillard
- xxx Bugatti T50
- xxx Bugatti

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

10 h Spa

Le Grand Prix de 10 Heures du RACB, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 8.7.1934

Started:33

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1166,110 km Winner's average speed: 116,615 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 40 Jean Desvignes (F)
Norbert Mahé (F)
Bugatti T44 10:00:00,000 1. 3.0
2. 28 M. Trévoux
Vasselle
Hotchkiss 1. 4.0
3. 48 Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Nardilli
Lancia Astura 2. 3.0
4. 20 "Paolino"
"James"
Buick 2. 4.0
5. 72 du Roy de Blicquy
de Berc
Bugatti T35 1. 2.0
6. 74 Elwes
Reggie Tongue (GB)
Aston Martin 2. 2.0
2 Hertzberger Bentley 4 1/2 1. +4.0
96 Breyre
Pizzimenti
Fiat Balilla Sport 1. 1.1
6 André Colas (F)
Hudson
Hudson 2. +4.0
82 xxx MG Midget 2. 1.1
24 Helaers
Thelusson
Studebacker roadster 3. 4.0
50 Dickey
Gary
Lancia 3. 3.0
62 Hasse
Beck
Impéria traction avant 3. 2.0
92 xxx BNC 3. 1.1
- xxx Singer 4. 2.0
46 Gouvion Lancia Astura 4. 3.0
80 xxx Amilcar 4. 1.1
64 xxx Impéria traction avant 5. 2.0
90 xxx BNC 5. 1.1
60 xxx Impéria traction avant 6. 2.0
94 xxx BNC 6. 1.1
68 xxx Impéria SS 7. 2.0
98 xxx Amilcar 7. 1.1
76 xxx FN 1300 Sport 8. 2.0
Did not finish:
- Fernand Sommer (F) Hotchkiss Accident 4.0
8 Hage Hudson Eight Accident +4.0
Other starters:
- xxx Impéria traction avant 2.0
- xxx Lancia Astura 3.0
- xxx Plymouth 4.0
- xxx Tracta 1.1
- xxx Tracta 1.1
- xxx Terraplane 4.0
4 xxx Railton - Hudson-Terraplane +4.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Targa Abruzzi

VII. Targa Abruzzi, Pescara 24 Hours, Circuito di Pescara Date: 13.8.1934

Started:44
Classified:27

Circuit lenght: 25,800 km Race distance: 2482,082 km Winner's average speed: 103,420 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Cesare Cortese
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari 24:00:00,000
2. 27 Mario Tadini (I)
Nando Barbieri (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari
3. 23 Archimede Rosa (I)
Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari
4. - Gabini
Zappacorta
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750
6. - Giovanni Lurani (I)
Castelbarco
Bugatti 1.5
8 Earl Howe (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311201 1. IC
9 Nicola Borelli
V. Lo Prete
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311225 2. IC
Did not finish:
1 xxx Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111030 Roma33939 DNF
2 Guy Moll (F)
Pietro Ghersi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 SF25 Scuderia Ferrari DNF
4 Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Raymond Sommer (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211109 DNF
11 Guglielmo Carraroli
Ippolito Berrone (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 Scuderia Ferrari DNF
26 L. Catalani
A. Pollini
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 TS7176? Scuderia Ferrari DNF
Other starters:
3 Piero Dusio (I)
Gino Rovere
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza SF30? Scuderia Subalpina
5 Hellé-Nice
Marcel Mongin (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2311213
6 Goffredo Zehender (I)
de Villapadierna
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211112
10 xxx Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2111002
In entry list:
- Hans Ruesch (CH)
Ulrich Maag (CH)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211136

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

Tourist Trophy

RAC International Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 1.9.1934

Started:40
Classified:17

Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 769,650 km Winner's average speed: 120,144 km/h

Fastest lap:Eddie HallNo. 7Bentley 3 1/2?130,605 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 27 Charles Dodson (GB)
DNS - A. Denly
MG Magnette N G. E. T. Eyston 35 6:13:24,000 1. 1.5
2. 7 Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 3 1/2 B35AE AXN373 E. R. Hall 35 6:13:41,000 1. 5.0
3. 18 Thomas Fotheringham-Parker (GB)
DNS - Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster LM16 BML329 R. Gordon Sutherland 35 6:16:15,000 2. 1.5
4. 1 Brian Lewis (GB) Lagonda M45 Z11118-2868 BPK201 A. W. Fox 35 6:17:31,000 2. 5.0
5. 2 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Lagonda M45 Z11078-2823 BPK202 A. W. Fox 35 6:18:29,000 3. 5.0
6. 19 Pat Driscoll (GB)
DNS - Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster LM15 BML328 R. Gordon Sutherland 35 6:18:47,000 3. 1.5
7. 20 Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
DNS - Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster LM17 BML327 R. Gordon Sutherland 35 6:20:05,000 4. 1.5
8. 3 John Cobb (GB) Lagonda M45 Z11079-2824 BPK203 A. W. Fox 35 6:32:23,000 4. 5.0
9. 32 Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
DNS - Jean Sebilleau
Riley Ulster Imp 9 V. Riley 35 6:33:27,000 1. 1.1
10. 10 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
DNS - Ian Hepburn
Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 J. S. Blow 35 6:36:07,000 1. 3.0
11. 34 Edgar Maclure (GB)
DNS - Jean Sebilleau
Riley Ulster Imp 9 V. Riley 35 6:37:00,000 2. 1.1
12. 36 Pat Fairfield (ZA)
DNS - Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Riley Ulster Imp 9 F. W. Dixon 35 6:43:28,000 3. 1.1
13. 11 Earl Howe (GB)
DNS - Ian Hepburn
Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 D. C. Sidebottom 35 6:46:20,000 2. 3.0
14. 29 A. P. Hamilton
DNS - Ron Gibson (GB)
MG Magnette NE Norman Black 35 6:48:28,000 5. 1.5
15. 15 Peter Mitchell-Thompson (GB)
DNS - Gordon Casswell (GB)
Frazer Nash TT Replica 2134 BMK109 H. J. Aldington 35 6:48:41,000 6. 1.5
16. 33 Sammy Newsome (GB)
DNS - Jean Sebilleau
Riley Ulster Imp 9 V. Riley 35 6:49:08,000 4. 1.1
17. 16 Neil Berry
DNS - Gordon Casswell (GB)
Frazer Nash TT Replica 2133 BMK107 H. J. Aldington 35 6:52:22,000 7. 1.5
Not classified:
17 Adrian Thorpe
DNS - Gordon Casswell (GB)
Frazer Nash TT Replica 2130 BMK103 H. J. Aldington 32 1.5
14 Harold John Aldington (GB)
DNS - Gordon Casswell (GB)
Frazer Nash TT Replica 2127 BMC452 H. J. Aldington 30 1.5
Did not finish:
4 W. T. McCalla
DNS - L. R. Briggs
Ford V8 J. E. Coulter 33 DQ 5.0
6 Billie Sullivan Ford V8 R. E. Hamilton 33 DQ 5.0
22 Alf Langley (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
DNS - Sammy Davis (GB)
Singer LM26 ADU264 W. E. Bullock 30 DQ 1.5
25 George Eyston (GB)
DNS - A. Denly
MG Magnette NE NA0521 JB4749 G. E. T. Eyston 30 Engine 1.5
37 Freddy Clifford (GB) Riley Ulster Imp 9 F. E. Clifford 30 DQ 1.1
40 A. Ashton Rigby
DNS - A. R. Samuel
MG Magna A. Ashton Rigby 24 DNF 1.1
8 Luis Fontes (E) Invicta L. Fontes 22 Engine 5.0
31 Chris Staniland (GB)
DNS - Jean Sebilleau
Riley MPH Racing 44T-2142 KV9763 V. Riley 21 Engine 1.5
35 Cyril Paul (GB)
DNS - Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Riley Ulster Imp 9 F. W. Dixon 21 DNF 1.1
9 A. C. Lace
DNS - E. K. Rayson
Invicta A. C. Lace and E. K. Rayson 18 Piston 5.0
12 Anthony Powys-Lybbe (GB)
DNS - M. W. B. Mav
Alvis A. Powys-Lybbe 18 Engine 3.0
26 Walter L. Handley (GB)
DNS - A. Denly
MG Magnette NE NA0522 JB4750 G. E. T. Eyston 17 Gearbox 1.5
28 Norman Black (GB)
DNS - Ron Gibson (GB)
MG Magnette NE Norman Black 11 Distributor 1.5
42 John Hodge
DNS - S. F. Wilson
Singer 9 J. R. Hodge 11 Steering gear 1.1
24 Bill Everitt (GB) MG Magnette NE T. Nuvolari 10 Wheel 1.5
23 J. R. H. Baker (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
DNS - Sammy Davis (GB)
Singer LM14 KV9246 W. E. Bullock 8 Engine 1.5
5 A. Stanley Wright
DNS - W. F. Graham
Ford V8 A. Stanley Wright 6 Ignition 5.0
38 Bobbie Baird (GB) Riley Ulster Imp 9 W. R. Baird 5 Fire 1.1
39 Bruce Prestwich
DNS - C. W. Provis
Riley Ulster Imp 9 A. Freeman 5 Accident 1.1
21 John Donald Barnes (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
DNS - Sammy Davis (GB)
Singer LM25 ADU263 W. E. Bullock Head gasket 1.5
30 Charles Brackenbury (GB)
DNS - Freddie Dixon (GB)
Riley MPH Racing 44T-2128 KV9478 F. W. Dixon DNF 1.5
Did not start:
41 R. Morgan
R. D. Watson
Singer L. Klemantaski 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

500 mile Brooklands

500 Miles Brooklands, Formula Libre Handicap, Brooklands Date: 22.9.1934

The race was Handicap for Formula Libre cars.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 33 Freddie Dixon (GB) Riley TT6 4/102 Dixon 4:58:48,000 1. E
2. - Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Maclure
Riley Brooklands 6/12 12R/101 KV1862 Riley 5:01:35,000 1. F
3. - Goldie Gardner (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3015 JB3180 R. P. Gardner 5:13:15,000 1. G
4. 20 Bill Everitt (GB)
Tommy Wisdom (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3020 JB4184 Capt. G. E. T. Eyston 5:14:34,000 2. G
5. 22 George Manby Colegrave MG Magnette K3 K3004 JB1411 Manby Colegrave 5:15:03,000 3. G
6. 10 Hector Dobbs (GB)
Selby
Riley 9 Spl. Dobbs 5:16:55,000 4. G
7. 24 Charles Martin (GB)
George Duller (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3027 R. H. Eccles 5:27:55,000 5. G
Not classified:
- J. D. Greaves
Henry Laird
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM14 BMG310 J. D. Greaves 179 F
- Dennis Evans (GB)
Kenneth Evans (GB)
MG Midget Q type Evans 163 H
- Frank Ashby
Simpson
Riley Brooklands 9 Ashby 163 G
- Peter Donkin (GB)
Wilkie Wilkinson (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3013 AML103 P. L. Donkin 162 G
- Maurice Baumer (GB)
John Ludovic Ford (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3028 Maurice Baumer 162 G
- Cyril Paul (GB) Riley 9 Dixon 158 G
- W. L. Thompson
R. F. Turner (GB)
Austin Austin 142 H
Did not finish:
- Charles Brackenbury (GB)
C. Lacey
MG Midget R. T. Horton Clutch, engine H
- Peter Mitchell-Thompson (GB)
Don Aldington (GB)
Frazer Nash Lady Selsdon Gasket F
- Richard Marker
Bevan
Bentley 4 1/2 ST3001 Richard Marker Fly wheel C
- Denly
Charles Dodson (GB)
MG Midget Eyston Clutch H
- Charles Goodacre (GB)
Stephenson
Austin Seven Austin DNF H
- Pat Driscoll (GB)
Parish
Austin Austin DNF H
- E. K. Rayson
A. C. Lace
Bugatti Rayson Valve E
- Tommy Horton
Chris Staniland (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3007 R. T. Horton Engine G
- Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Singer Fox DNF E
- W. A. Cuthbert
Saunders Davies
Riley s/c Cuthbert Supercharger G
- John Cobb (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Napier-Railton Cobb Withdrawn A
- A. R. Samuel
Ashton Rigby
MG Midget C type Samuel Lubrication H
- A. H. Boyd
Jack Bartlett (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3026? Boyd DNF G
12 Pat Fairfield (ZA) Riley 9 Dixon Accident G
19 George Eyston (GB)
Walter L. Handley (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3023 Capt. G. E. T. Eyston Accident G
35 A. P. Hamilton
Norman Black (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211134 Black Broken chassis D
39 Oliver Bertram (GB)
Thomas Fotheringham-Parker (GB)
Bugatti K Don Broken gear C
41 Earl Howe (GB)
Dudley Froy (GB)
Barnato-Hassan BH1 MPE10 Woolf Barnato Carburetion B
Did not start:
- Whitney Straight (GB) Duesenberg 91 Whitney Straight Driver ill C
- Richard Seaman (GB) Maserati Whitney Straight D
- John Appleton (GB) Appleton Spl. Maxwell G
Did not qualify:
- Tommy Hann Hann Spl. Hann C
In entry list:
- Eddie Hall (GB) MG Magnette K3 Hall G
- J. G. C. Low
Balmain
MG Midget Balmain H
- H. L. Maddick MG Magna Maddick G
- Clifton Penn Hughes (GB) Aston Martin Ulster LM16 BML329 Penn Hughes F
- Richard Oats
Manech Dinshaw Petit
Aston Martin Ulster F4/444/S M. D. Petit F

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

Algerian GP

Algerian Touring GP Date: 1934


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Albert Perrot (F) Delahaye
2. - Trévoux Hotchkiss
3. - Pellegrini Ford V8
4. - Pestoriano Ballot
- Malagrini Triumph 1. 1.5
- Faime Chenard & Walcker 1. 2.0
- Varoni Citroën 2. 2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Vila Real

Vila Real Date: 1934


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Antonio Heredia (P) Bugatti T35B

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 25.5.2006