World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1935


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 10.2.1935 Lake Bogstad N      
2 25.2.1935 Lillehammer N      
3 14.4.1935 Mille Miglia I   85 48
4 3.3.1935 Eliminating 8 h Bol d'Or F   32 16
5   Bol d'Or F      
6 26.5.1935 Circuit d'Orleans F      
7 16.6.1935 24 h Le Mans F   58  
8 7.7.1935 Marne GP F      
9 8.8.1935 500 mile Rafaela RA      
10 11.8.1935 Targa Abruzzi I   47 24
11 7.9.1935 Tourist Trophy GB   35 13
12 21.9.1935 500 mile Brooklands GB      
13   Algerian GP DZ      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Lake Bogstad

Lake Bogstad Date: 10.2.1935


Circuit lenght: 5,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - A. Johansen Winfield Special 20 1:00:05,000
2. - Rourad Bryde (N) Singer 20 1:01:17,000
3. - Gunnar Thorsell (S) Chevrolet Special 20 1:04:12,000
4. - O. Anderson Ford
5. - S. Helling (N) Fiat

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Lillehammer

Lake Myjoen, Lillehammer Date: 25.2.1935


Circuit lenght: 10,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - A. Johansen Ford 4 cyl. 1:41:49,000
2. - O. Andersen Ford V8 1:43:48,000
3. - K. Breiset Ford V8 2:00:00,000
4. - C. Haseler Triumph 2:06:49,000
5. - G. Larsen MG 2:10:32,000

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 14.4.1935

Started:85(S-/+3.0 - 16, S2.0 - 8, S/T1.5 - 16, S1.1 - 45)
Classified:48(S-/+3.0 - 12, S2.0 - 4, S/T1.5 - 8, S1.1 - 24)

Circuit lenght: 1623,000 km Race distance: 1623,000 km Winner's average speed: 114,720 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 106 Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Alessandro Della Stufa
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B 5001 Scuderia Ferrari 14:04:47,000 1. S-/+3.0
2. 93 Mario Tadini (I)
L. Chiari
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 2211131 Ippolito Berrone 14:46:38,000 2. S-/+3.0
3. 99 Giovanni Battaglia (I)
Giuseppe Tuffanelli
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 2111043 VA7988 15:04:08,000 3. S-/+3.0
4. 94 Hans Ruesch (CH)
Angelo Guatta (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 2211136 ZH925 15:05:59,000 4. S-/+3.0
5. 89 Macchia
Renato Danese
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211128 15:10:58,000 5. S-/+3.0
6. 88 Arrigo Sanguinetti
Renato Balestrero (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2311223 GE15662 15:12:47,000 6. S-/+3.0
7. 15 Ettore Bianco (I)
Guerino Bertocchi (I)
Maserati 4CS 1100 1126 GE19343 15:12:56,000 1. S1.1
8. 100 Franco Cortese (I)
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B Pescara Touring Scuderia Ferrari 15:26:45,000 7. S-/+3.0
9. 96 Ermanno Gurgo Salice (I)
Carlo Laredo de Mendoza
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111038 TO34713 15:39:01,000 8. S-/+3.0
10. 92 Archimede Rosa (I)
Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B Pescara Touring Scuderia Ferrari 15:56:43,000 9. S-/+3.0
11. 75 F. Crivellari
P. Ferraro
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 15:59:23,000 1. S2.0
12. 81 G. Castellano
C. Adorno
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 16:12:43,000 2. S2.0
13. 83 Giovanni Battista Santinelli
Umberto Berti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 2211137 16:26:31,000 10. S-/+3.0
14. 80 A. Scarpari
Bortolon
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 16:30:17,000 3. S2.0
15. 86 "Frate Ignoto" (I)
Alessandro Gaboardi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B Pescara Touring 16:37:59,000 11. S-/+3.0
16. 77 Graziani
A. Zanardi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider 16:54:10,000 4. S2.0
17. 95 Nicola Borelli
V. Lo Prete
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 16:54:11,000 12. S-/+3.0
18. 14 Luigi Villoresi (I)
Emilio Villoresi (I)
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 17:15:26,000 2. S1.1
19. 11 Luigi Rossi Scotti
A. Mantovani
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 17:37:48,000 3. S1.1
20. 39 M. Biagini
A. Periccioli
Fiat 508 Balilla 17:48:57,000 4. S1.1
21. 16 S. Petruccioli
G. Casi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 17:50:07,000 5. S1.1
22. 71 Tom Clarke (GB)
Maurice Faulkner (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster LM17 BML327 Maurice Falkner 17:52:35,000 1. S/T1.5
23. 7 J. McCain
Enrico Nardi
Fiat 508 Balilla 17:57:17,000 6. S1.1
24. 30 Mario Nardilli
Francesco Matrullo
Fiat 508 Balilla 18:20:03,000 7. S1.1
25. 23 Emilio Romano (I)
Carlo Masera
Maserati 4C 1100 18:25:57,000 8. S1.1
26. 60 C. Gentili
M. Dufour Berté
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 18:25:59,000 2. S/T1.5
27. 4 L. Musso
Favero
Fiat 508 Balilla 18:38:39,000 9. S1.1
28. 62 Alb. Pellerano
V. Pierucci
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 18:43:16,000 3. S/T1.5
29. 46 F. Romualdi
S. Lelli
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:48:36,000 10. S1.1
30. 49 Minio
V. Collavo
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:49:08,000 11. S1.1
31. 37 Zordan
F. Borgo
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:53:06,000 12. S1.1
32. 44 G. Zannino
C. Mussetta
Fiat 508 Balilla 18:53:18,000 13. S1.1
33. 2 C. Benedetti
Zanella
Fiat 508 Balilla 19:09:43,000 14. S1.1
34. 41 Faccioni
F. Feruglio
Fiat 508 Balilla 19:20:18,000 15. S1.1
35. 64 Renzo Cantoni
Ragnoli
Lancia Augusta cabriolet 19:27:30,000 4. S/T1.5
36. 66 Edoardo Gambaro
F. Gambaro
Lancia Augusta 19:29:20,000 5. S/T1.5
37. 56 G. Berti
G. Coin
Lancia Augusta berlina 19:31:15,000 6. S/T1.5
38. 10 Francesco Apruzzi (I)
A. Antelmi
Fiat 508CS Mille Miglia berlinetta Ghia 19:39:08,000 16. S1.1
39. 40 F. Ronchi
A. Varisco
Fiat 508 Balilla 19:41:07,000 17. S1.1
40. 29 Umberto Capello
G. Girelli
Fiat 508 Balilla 20:02:15,000 18. S1.1
41. 31 Quintavalla
P. Lavezzini
Fiat 508 Balilla 20:10:00,000 19. S1.1
42. 52 Guglielmo Gramolelli (I)
Remy Jacazio
Lancia Augusta berlina 20:22:30,000 7. S/T1.5
43. 27 L. Bergamo
D. Agnelli
Fiat 508 Balilla 21:19:25,000 20. S1.1
44. 32 A. Bellocchi
L. Gianstefani
Fiat 508 Balilla 21:29:15,000 21. S1.1
45. 59 O. Lorandi
Ed. Strazza
Lancia Augusta 22:21:56,000 8. S/T1.5
46. 5 Franco Spotorno (I)
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 508 Balilla 22:35:45,000 22. S1.1
47. 8 Pietro Peroni
Gaetano Vitali
Fiat 508S Balilla Sport BR1478 22:47:26,000 23. S1.1
48. 34 C. Albertini
R. Benvenuti
Fiat 508 Balilla 24:32:00,000 24. S1.1
Did not finish:
1 M. Lombardi
E. Brigatti
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
3 A. Biamino
G. Mainardi
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
6 G. Panzacchi
D. Becchetti
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
9 E. Balzano
E. Perosio
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
12 U. Vernassa
C. Di Vecchio
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF S1.1
18 C. Vigentini
C. Fumagalli
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
19 Renzo Ceschina
Gino Guagnellini
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
20 Ermenegildo Strazza
A. Baldini
Maserati 4CS 1100 DNF S1.1
22 U. Mazzaferro
E. Mariano
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF S1.1
24 Alberto Comirato (I)
S. Buosi
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
25 I. Radice Fossati
A. Radice Fossati
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
28 Ovidio Capelli (I)
A. Milani
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
33 R. Faini
V. Petrini
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
35 Cappelli
L. Lanfranconi
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
38 Moris Bergamini
V. Braghiroli
Maserati 4CS 1100 DNF S1.1
42 Piero Dusio (I)
G. B. Ferrari
Fiat Siata 508S berlinetta compr. DNF S1.1
45 U. Beltracchini
G. Gilardoni
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
47 Carlo Gazzabini
"Mac Bunty"
MG Magnette K3 K3020 JB4184 Capt. G. E. T. Eyston DNF S1.1
48 F. Russi
A. D'Antinone
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
50 G. Rivola
Rossi
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
51 Giorgio Ambrosini
Dante Bertone
Fiat Siata 508S berlinetta compr. DNF S1.1
55 A. Facchetti
G. Guindani
Lancia Augusta berlina DNF S/T1.5
57 A. Arancio
G. Ciboldi
Lancia Augusta DNF S/T1.5
63 G. Grilli
A. Stinchelli
Lancia Augusta DNF S/T1.5
65 T. Passi
G. Bergia
Lancia Augusta DNF S/T1.5
67 Eddie Hall (GB)
Marsden
DNS - Mrs. E. J. Hall (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster B5/549/U CMC614 E. R. Hall DNF S/T1.5
68 G. A. Alfieri
B. Scesa
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 DNF S/T1.5
69 M. Kechler
A. Kechler
Lancia Augusta DNF S/T1.5
70 Luigi Scarfiotti
M. Penati
Maserati 4CS 1500 1524 Scuderia Subalpina Accident S/T1.5
72 Pietro Ghersi (I)
Freddy McEvoy
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S2.0
73 G. Azzali
G. Moreni
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato DNF S2.0
74 E. Gessner
Enrico Platé (RA)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S2.0
82 G. Conter
A. Morini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S2.0
85 R. Staccioli
L. Gabini
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 DNF S-/+3.0
91 Giovanni Minozzi
Walther Grosch
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211126 DNF S-/+3.0
98 Achille Varzi (I)
Amedeo Bignami
Maserati 6C 34 3700 3026 Scuderia Subalpina DNF S-/+3.0
105 C. Lami
Ermini
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara DNF S-/+3.0
In entry list:
43 xxx ? S1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

Eliminating 8 h Bol d'Or

Eliminating Race, Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 3.3.1935

Started:32
Classified:16

Circuit lenght: 9,181 km Race distance: 721,978 km Winner's average speed: 90,247 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Debille Salmson 8:00:00,000
2. - Devaud Amilcar
3. - Manuel BNC
4. - Levits Amilcar
5. - Jam Derby
6. - Gordini Fiat
7. - Poiré Amilcar
8. - Lemaitre EHP

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 1935


Circuit lenght: 9,181 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 81,851 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Philippe Maillard-Brune (F) MG
2. - Foultier B.N.C.
3. - Debille Salmson-Nadaud
- Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat 508S Balilla Angelo Molinari

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

Circuit d'Orleans

Sports Car Race, Circuit d'Orleans Date: 26.5.1935


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 43,452 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Albert Perrot (F) Delahaye 18CV 1. S+2.5
2. - Mme Lucy Schell Delahaye 18CV 2. S+2.5
3. - Vasselle Hotchkiss 3. S+2.5
- Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat 1. S1.1
- Lecoq Bugatti 1. S1.5
- Mestivier Amilcar 1. S2.5
- Pelle Fiat Balilla 2. S1.1
- Machat Citroën 2. S1.5
- Charbier Bugatti 2. S2.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

24 h Le Mans

Les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe Date: 16.6.1935

Started:58

Circuit lenght: 13,492 km Race distance: 3006,797 km Winner's average speed: 125,283 km/h

Fastest lap:Earl HoweNo. 10Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM5:47139,612 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Luis Fontes (E)
Lagonda Rapide M45 Z11078-2823 BPK202 Fox & Nichol 1. 5.0
2. 12 "Heldé" (F)
Henri Stoffel (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2311204 TO34713 P. L. Dreyfus 1. 3.0
3. 29 Charles Martin (GB)
Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM20 CML720 R. H. Eccles 1. 1.5
4. 24 Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Cliff Richardson (GB)
Riley MPH Riley 2. 1.5
5. 7 "Michel Paris" (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Delahaye 18CV Sport 9782RJ6 "Michel Paris" 2. 5.0
6. 21 Guy Don (GB)
Jean Desvignes (F)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 611..J2 Guy Don 1. 2.0
7. 38 Jean Trévoux (F)
René Carriere (F)
Riley MPH Jean Trévoux 3. 1.5
8. 33 Maurice Faulkner (GB)
Tom Clarke (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster B5/549/U CMC614 Maurice Falkner 4. 1.5
9. 42 Philippe Maillard-Brune (F)
Charles Druck (F)
MG Magnette K3 K3029 Philippe Maillard-Brune 1. 1.1
10. 32 C. T. Thomas (GB)
M. Kenyon (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster A5/537/U CML719 C. T. Thomas 5. 1.5
11. 31 Peter Donkin (GB)
Malcolm Douglas Hamilton (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster K4/509/U BXF433 P. L. Donkin 6. 1.5
12. 27 Jim Elwes (GB)
Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM18 CML722 John Cecil Noel 7. 1.5
13. 14 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Roland Gunter (GB)
Lagonda Rapide M45 Z11079-2824 BPK203 Fox & Nichol 3. 5.0
14. 26 Louis Villeneuve (F)
André Vagniez (F)
Bugatti T51A 51157? Louis Villeneuve 8. 1.5
15. 30 Goldie Gardner (GB)
A. C. Beloë (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster F4/447/S WD8011 R. P. Gardner 9. 1.5
16. 51 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Alf Langley (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica AVC...? F. S. Barnes 2. 1.1
17. 34 André Hénon (F)
Roger Res (F)
Singer Le Mans 1 1/2 L 7903RJ3 André Hénon 10. 1.5
18. 45 Mme Anne Itier (F)
Robert Jacob (F)
Fiat 508S Balilla Me. Anne-Rose Itier 3. 1.1
19. 48 Gordon Hendy (GB)
James Boulton (GB)
Singer Nine Sports Gordon Hendy 4. 1.1
20. 54 Arthur Marsh (GB)
H. B. Guest (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Anthony Marsh 5. 1.1
21. 46 Gaston Duval (F)
Jean Treunet (F)
B.N.C. 4102RJ8 P. Duval 6. 1.1
22. 52 Raymond Gaillard (F)
Maurice Aimé (F)
Singer Nine Le Mans Raymond Gaillard 7. 1.1
23. 53 Jacques Savoye (F)
Guy Lapchin (F)
Singer Nine Le Mans Jacques Savoye 8. 1.1
24. 56 Miss Joan Richmond (AUS)
Mrs Gordon Simpson (GB)
MG Midget PA JB6158 Capt. G. E. T. Eyston 9. 1.1
25. 55 Miss Doreen Evans (GB)
Miss Barbara Skinner (GB)
MG Midget PA JB6156 Capt. G. E. T. Eyston 10. 1.1
26. 57 Miss Margaret Allan (GB)
Mrs. Hugh Eaton (GB)
MG Midget PA JB6157 Capt. G. E. T. Eyston 11. 1.1
27. 62 John Carr (GB)
John Barbour (GB)
Austin Seven John Carr 1. 750
28. 60 Charles Dodson (GB)
R. Richardson (GB)
Austin Seven Austin 2. 750
Did not finish:
8 Auguste Bodoignet (F)
Gabriel Constant (F)
Talbot T150 Baby Sport Auguste Bodoignet 181 DNF 3.0
36 Jean Sébilleau (F)
Georges Delaroche (F)
Riley MPH Riley 149 Accident => DQ: outside help 1.5
35 Freddie Dixon (GB)
Cyril Paul (GB)
Riley MPH Riley 130 Pit fire 1.5
6 Bernard de Souza Dantas (F)
Roger Teillac (F)
Bugatti T57 57289 ..76RJ5 Bernard De Souza Dantas 129 Gearbox 5.0
10 Earl Howe (GB)
Brian Lewis (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM 2311201 MI44045 Earl Howe 129 Piston 3.0
44 Amedée Gordini (F)
Carlo Nazarro (I)
Fiat 508S Balilla Coppa D' Oro 7514RJ6 Aimée Gordini 129 DNF 1.1
18 Pierre Merlin (F)
Georges d'Arnoux (F)
Bugatti T55 Georges D' Arnoux 128 DNF 3.0
2 Roger Labric (F)
Pierre Veyron (F)
Bugatti T50S 50177 Roger Labric 116 Engine 5.0
11 Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Jacques Gastaud (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Luigi Chinetti 116 Engine 3.0
50 J. R. H. Baker (GB)
Norman Black (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica AVC...? Singer 107 Starter 1.1
59 Pat Driscoll (GB)
C. Don Parish (GB)
Austin Seven Austin 106 DNF 750
39 Maurice Baumer (GB)
John Ludovic Ford (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3027 Maurice Baumer 99 Piston 1.1
58 Jean Viale (F)
Albert Debille (F)
MG Midget PB Philippe Maillard-Brune 98 Supercharger 1.1
22 "Tim Davies" (GB)
A. F. P. Fane (GB)
Frazer Nash Shelsley 2149 CMH498 "Tim Davies" 96 Radiator 1.5
41 Eddy Hertzberger (NL)
"Raph" (F)
MG Magnette K3 K3031 Eddie Hertzberger 92 Supercharger 1.1
43 Marcel Horvilleur (F)
Gaston Serff (F)
Amilcar CG Special Martin Ecurie De L' Ours/G. Boursin 91 Engine 1.1
61 Charles Goodacre (GB)
R. F. Turner (GB)
Austin Seven Austin 89 Accident 750
19 Mrs Gwenda Stewart (GB)
Charles Worth (F)
Derby 1952YB.?? Derby 87 Engine 2.0
23 Michael Collier (GB)
Peter Mitchell-Thompson (GB)
Frazer Nash TT Replica 2142 BMP846 M. T. U. Collier 77 DNF 1.5
20 Paul Vallé (F)
Albert Blondeau (F)
Bugatti T35? 3707..3 Ecurie Argo 74 Supercharger 2.0
15 Raymond Sommer (F)
DNS - Raymond de Saugé (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311234 625RG7 Raymond Sommer 69 Dirt in fuel 3.0
9 René Kippeurt (GB)
Edmont Nebout (F)
Bugatti T44 1092YB2 "M. Rekip" 64 Oil pipe 3.0
49 John Donald Barnes (GB)
Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica AVC...? Singer 57 Starter 1.1
5 Daniel Porthault (F)
Just-Emile Vernet (F)
La Lorraine B3-6 4.20RJ2 Daniel Porthault 52 Fuel feed 5.0
37 Edgar Maclure (GB)
Sammy Newsome (GB)
Riley MPH Riley 47 Accident => DQ: outside help 1.5
28 Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
Thomas Fotheringham-Parker (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM19 CML721 R. E. Tongue 45 Accident 1.5
1 Nicolas de Roumanie (R)
Emile Beghin (F)
Duesenberg SJ Prince Nicolas de Roumanie 38 Magnetto 8.0
25 Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
Mrs. Kay Petre (GB)
Riley MPH Ms. Dorothy Champney 38 Engine 1.5
16 Bernard Chaudé (F)
Max Fourny (F)
Bugatti T55 Ecurie Argo 26 Ignition 3.0
47 Ian Connell (GB)
Nevil Lloyd (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans AYM957 Ian Connell 17 Clutch 1.1
Did not start:
- Richer-Delavau
Jacques de Valence de Minardiere (F)
Bugatti T50 50143 Accident in practice
In entry list:
- xxx MG Magnette K3 Capt. G. E. T. Eyston

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Marne GP

Marne Touring GP, Reims Date: 7.7.1935


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 196,340 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Albert Perrot (F) Delahaye 18CV 1. +3.0
2. - Trévoux Bugatti T44 1. 3.0
3. - "Michel Paris" (F) Delahaye 18CV 9782RJ6 2. +3.0
- Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat Balilla 1. 1.5
- Mme Anne Itier (F) Fiat Balilla 2. 1.5
- Mahé Bugatti T44 2. 3.0
- Mlle Dax Stinger 3. 1.5
- Desvignes Bugatti T44 3. 3.0
- Mme Lucy Schell Delahaye 3. +3.0
- Mme Germaine Rouault (F) Delahaye 4. +3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 8.8.1935


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlos Zatuszek Mercedes-Benz SSK
2. - Fermín Martín Fiat
3. - Pedro Pablo Orsi Ford V8
4. - Osvaldo Parmigiani Ford V8
5. - Augusto McCarthy Chrysler
6. - Manuel de Teffé (BR) Alfa Romeo
Did not finish:
- Eleuterio Donzini Hudson DNF
- Raúl Riganti Hudson DNF
- Landi Fiat DNF
Other starters:
- Alfredo Olivari Hudson
- xxx ?

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Targa Abruzzi

VIII. Targa Abruzzi, Pescara 24 Hours, Circuito di Pescara Date: 11.8.1935

Started:47
Classified:24

Circuit lenght: 25,800 km Race distance: 2577,250 km Winner's average speed: 107,385 km/h

Fastest lap:Danese/FilipponeNo. 12:49120,780 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Cesare Cortese
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B Scuderia Ferrari 24:00:00,000
2. 11 Archimede Rosa (I)
Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B Scuderia Ferrari
3. - Marcel Mongin (F)
"Michel Paris" (F)
Delahaye 3000 "Michel Paris"
4. - Tadini
Prince Nicholas
Alfa Romeo 2300A
5. - Lurani
Strazza
Aston Martin
6. 18 Nicolas de Roumanie (R)
Mario Tadini (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B Scuderia Ferrari
7. 54 Augusto Zoboli
Angelo Chieregato
Fiat 508 Sport 8305MO Scuderia Ferrari
Other starters:
- Danese
Filippone
?

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

Tourist Trophy

International Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 7.9.1935

Started:35
Classified:13

Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 769,650 km Winner's average speed: 123,765 km/h

Fastest lap:Brian LewisNo. 4Bugatti T57TT?132,794 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Freddie Dixon (GB)
DNS - Walter L. Handley (GB)
Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2418 AVC16 F. W. Dixon 35 6:03:31,000 1. 1.5
2. 7 Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 3 1/2 B35AE AXN373 E. R. Hall 35 6:04:44,000 1. 5.0
3. 5 Earl Howe (GB)
DNS - Clifford
Bugatti T57TT Earl Howe and W. N. Rees 35 6:07:37,000 2. 5.0
4. 16 Charles Brackenbury (GB) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM20 CML720 A. C. Bertelli 35 6:08:52,000 2. 1.5
5. 17 Clifton Penn Hughes (GB) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM18 CML722 A. C. Bertelli 35 6:08:53,000 3. 1.5
6. 11 Cyril Paul (GB)
DNS - Percy MacLure (GB)
Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2419 AVC17 V. Riley 35 6:11:28,000 4. 1.5
7. 1 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Lagonda M45 Z11078-2823 BPK202 A. W. Fox 35 6:11:29,000 3. 5.0
8. 2 Charles Dodson (GB) Lagonda M45 Z11118-2868 BPK201 A. W. Fox 35 6:11:30,000 4. 5.0
9. 12 Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
DNS - Percy MacLure (GB)
Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2407 AVC15 V. Riley 35 6:14:05,000 5. 1.5
10. 25 Richard Seaman (GB)
DNS - P. Walters
MG Magnette NE D. G. Evans 35 6:18:12,000 6. 1.5
11. 18 Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Aston Martin Ulster LM21 CMX601 A. C. Bertelli 35 6:22:20,000 7. 1.5
12. 22 Bobbie Baird (GB) MG Magnette NE W. R. Baird 35 6:25:24,000 8. 1.5
13. 23 Kenneth Evans (GB)
DNS - P. Walters
MG Magnette NE D. G. Evans 35 6:39:55,000 9. 1.5
Did not finish:
32 Austin Dobson (GB) Fiat 508S Austin Dobson 35 DQ 1.1
9 W. T. McCalla Marendaz Special W. T. McCalla 34 DQ 2.0
33 Arthur Dobson (GB)
DNS - Pat Fairfield (ZA)
Fiat 508S Austin Dobson 30 Out of petrol 1.1
8 Anthony Powys-Lybbe (GB)
DNS - M. W. May
Alvis A. Powys-Lybbe 29 Piston burnt out 3.0
34 F. H. ffrench Davis Fiat 508S F. H. ffrench Davis 27 Engine 1.1
36 John Donald Barnes (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Singer 9 Le Mans Replica W. E. Bullock 27 Withdrawn due to other accidents 1.1
37 Sammy Davis (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Singer 9 Le Mans Replica W. E. Bullock 25 Accident 1.1
30 R. B. S. LeFanu
DNS - C. Doyle
Adler R. Briscoe 20 Engine 1.1
38 Norman Black (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Singer 9 Le Mans Replica W. E. Bullock 19 Accident 1.1
19 Peter Donkin (GB) Aston Martin Ulster K4/509/U BXF433 P. L. Donkin 16 Rocker arm 1.5
35 Alf Langley (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Singer 9 Le Mans Replica W. E. Bullock 16 Accident 1.1
4 Brian Lewis (GB)
DNS - Clifford
Bugatti T57TT W. N. Rees and Earl Howe 15 Clutch 5.0
15 Charles Martin (GB) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM19 CML721 A. C. Bertelli 12 Oil pipe 1.5
28 Jack Chambers Riley Brooklands 9 J. Chambers 12 Lubrication 1.1
14 Edgar Maclure (GB)
DNS - Percy MacLure (GB)
Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2420? AVC18? V. Riley 11 Lubrication 1.5
29 Charlie Manders Adler R. Briscoe 11 Engine 1.1
6 Hugh McFerran Bugatti T57 P. M. Dwyer 10 Accident 5.0
31 Stanley Woods
DNS - D. McCracken
Adler R. Briscoe 10 Lubrication 1.1
20 "B. Bira" (TH)
DNS - A. Abhas
Aston Martin Ulster G5/588/U HRH Prince Chula Of Siam 7 Oil pipe 1.5
24 Dennis Evans (GB)
DNS - P. Walters
MG Magnette NE D. G. Evans 7 Engine 1.5
27 R. Davies Millar
DNS - G. P. Kerr
Lagonda Rapier R. Davis Millar 7 Big end failure 1.5
21 Maurice Faulkner (GB) Aston Martin Ulster LM17 BML327 M. Falkner/T. Clarke 5 Oil pipe 1.5
Did not start:
3 xxx Railton T. E. Rose-Richards 5.0
26 Ian Connell (GB)
Nevil Lloyd (GB)
MG Magnette NE D. G. Evans 1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

500 mile Brooklands

The 7th International 500 Miles Race, Brooklands Date: 21.9.1935


Circuit lenght: 4,453 km Race distance: 805,966 km Winner's average speed:

The race was Handicap for Formula Libre cars.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 42 John Cobb (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Napier-Railton Cobb 181 4:28:52,000 1. A
2. 24 Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Edgar Maclure (GB)
Riley Racing 9 Riley 4:36:09,000 1. E
3. 35 Earl Howe (GB)
Brian Lewis (GB)
Bugatti T59 Howe 4:36:17,000 1. C
4. 31 A. P. Hamilton
Ron Gibson (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211134 Hamilton 1. D
5. 10 Marquis De Belleroche MG Magnette K3 K3004 JB1411 Jock Manby-Colegrave 1. G
Not classified:
8 Goldie Gardner (GB)
Bill Everitt (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3007 R. P. Gardner 180 G
22 Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Cyril Paul (GB)
Riley Dixon 172 E
29 R. C. Vickers
Tom Clarke (GB)
Bugatti Vickers 170 D
2 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
A. L. Phipps
MG Midget R type Evans 163 H
5 Alan Hess
E. K. Rayson
Riley 9 Dixon Dixon 154 G
15 Peter Mitchell-Thompson (GB)
E. Hughes
Frazer Nash Lady Selsdon 144 F
40 Richard Marker
T. S. Fotheringham
Bentley 4 1/2 ST3001 Richard Marker B
Did not finish:
1 Dennis Evans (GB)
Reggie Tongue (GB)
MG Midget R type Evans Engine H
3 Miss Doreen Evans (GB)
Kenneth Evans (GB)
MG Midget R type Evans Valve H
4 D. L. Briault
A. J. Cormack
MG Midget R type Briault Fuel starvation H
6 Billy Cotton (GB)
Roy Eccles (GB)
Riley Cotton Split exhaust G
9 Reg Parnell (GB)
Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3009 Reg Parnell Timing gears G
11 Ian Hepburn
Charles Martin (GB)
MG Magnette K3 Cadell Magneto G
14 R. J. Munday Thomas Spl. E. Bradley DNF F
16 Adrian Thorpe
A. F. P. Fane (GB)
Frazer Nash Shelsley Thorpe DNF F
17 "Tim Davies" (GB)
A. H. L. Eccles
Frazer Nash Shelsley Davies Timing chain F
19 Ian Connell (GB) Vale BXN495 Connell Cracked cylinder head F
20 Luis Fontes (E) Squire SS 1041 Fontes Split fuel tank F
21 Freddie Dixon (GB)
Walter L. Handley (GB)
Riley Dixon Crank case E
23 Pat Fairfield (ZA)
Percy MacLure (GB)
Riley Riley Oil pressure E
25 Hector Dobbs (GB)
Cliff Richardson (GB)
Riley Dobbs DNF E
26 Albert Divo (F)
Harry Rose
Hotchkiss J. T. Smith DNF E
27 Mrs Gwenda Stewart (GB)
Pat Driscoll (GB)
Derby - Miller Mrs. Gwenda Stewart DNF E
28 C. G. H. Dunham
Richard Oats
Alvis Speed 20 Dunham Radiator leak D
34 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
Mrs. Kay Petre (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2.6 Benjafield Gasket D
36 Buddy Featherstonehaugh
Richard Seaman (GB)
Duesenberg Street/Duller Broken fuel tank & bodywork C
39 Dudley Froy (GB)
Jarvis
Bugatti Froy DNF C
41 Oliver Bertram (GB)
Charles Dodson (GB)
Barnato-Hassan BH1 MPE10 Barnato Split fuel tank B
Did not start:
12 Eddy Hertzberger (NL) MG Magnette K3 K3031 Eddie Hertzberger G
In entry list:
7 W. A. Cuthbert
De Belleroche
Riley Cuthbert Spl. Cuthbert G
18 Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
George Duller (GB)
Derby - Maserati Mrs. Gwenda Stewart F
30 Arthur Dobson (GB) Bugatti Dobson D
32 Luigi Chinetti (USA) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2.9 Chinetti D
33 "Raph" (F) Alfa Romeo B 5006 Raph D
37 Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 3 1/2 B35AE?? AXN373?? E. R. Hall C
38 Gino Rovere Maserati 6C/34? 3023? Scuderia Subalpina C

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Algerian GP

Algerian Touring GP Date: 1935


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Georges Soulié (DZ) Delahaye
2. - Jeannin Delahaye
3. - Protin Delahaye

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 27.11.2006