World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1936


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 5.4.1936 Mille Miglia I   69 37
2 10.5.1936 Djurgardsloppet SF      
3 24.5.1936 Coupe de Provence F   17  
4 24.5.1936 3 h Marseilles F   28  
5 31.5.1936 Bol d'Or F      
6 14.6.1936 24 h Le Mans F 0 0  
7 14.6.1936 Targa Bouzarea DZ      
8 28.6.1936 GP de l'A.C.F. F      
9 5.7.1936 GP de la Marne F      
10 12.7.1936 24 h Spa B      
11 9.8.1936 GP du Comminges F      
12 5.9.1936 Tourist Trophy GB   31 15
13 6.9.1936 GP De France Du MCF [1.1] F      
14 6.9.1936 GP De France Du MCF F      
15 13.9.1936 500 mile Rafaela RA      
16 19.9.1936 500 mile Brooklands GB   17  
17 20.9.1936 Coupe d'Automne F      
18 20.12.1936 Targa Florio I   11 9
19   Vila Real P      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia, Brescia Date: 5.4.1936

Started:69(+2.0c - 10, 2.0c - 12, 1.1c - 9, +2.0 - 4, 2.0 - 3, 1.1 - 25, SVG - 6)
Classified:37(+2.0c - 7, 2.0c - 3, 1.1c - 3, +2.0 - 3, 2.0 - 2, 1.1 - 18, SVG - 1)

Circuit lenght: 1606,000 km Race distance: 1606,000 km Winner's average speed: 121,590 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 75 Antonio Brivio (I)
Carlo Ongaro
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412004/SF54 Scuderia Ferrari 13:07:51,000 1. +2.0c
2. 82 Giuseppe Farina (I)
Stefano Meazza
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412001/SF51 Prova MO8 Scuderia Ferrari 13:08:23,000 2. +2.0c
3. 79 Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Aldo Stefani (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412002/SF53 Scuderia Ferrari 13:44:17,000 3. +2.0c
4. 84 Clemente Biondetti (I)
Cerasa
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B 5001 13:59:21,000 4. +2.0c
5. 57 Omobono Tenni
Guerino Bertocchi (I)
Maserati 4CS 1500 1529 14:18:40,000 1. 2.0c
6. 52 Ettore Bianco (I)
M. Boccali
Maserati 4CS 1100 ....43GE 14:55:10,000 1. 1.1c
7. 83 Giacomo De Rham
Sergio Banti
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 2311206 2476GR 15:35:35,000 5. +2.0c
8. 74 Ermanno Gurgo Salice (I)
Carlo Laredo de Mendoza
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111038 TO34713 15:45:27,000 6. +2.0c
9. 37 Guido Cattaneo
Renato Donati
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Berlina 15:59:07,000 1. +2.0
10. 68 Giovanni Rocco (I)
Filippone
Maserati 8C 26B 2000 carr. Menarini 16:14:32,000 2. 2.0c
11. 35 Vittorio Belmondo
F. Balbis
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Berlina 16:36:52,000 2. +2.0
12. 18 M. Biagini
A. Periccioli
Fiat 508CS Balilla 16:38:31,000 1. 1.1
13. 38 Ercole Boratto
Mancinelli
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Spider Touring Roma47820? 17:09:05,000 3. +2.0
14. 14 Alberto Comirato (I)
Lia Comirato Dumas (I)
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 17:30:18,000 2. 1.1
15. 78 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I)
Luigi Pages
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211103 17:30:40,000 7. +2.0c
16. 30 A. Lanza
Lozenzini
Fiat 508 Balilla 17:31:41,000 3. 1.1
17. 2 Ferdinando Righetti (I)
Mario Camellini
Fiat 508CS Balilla Cd'O Stanguellini 17:35:20,000 4. 1.1
18. 25 Renzo Ceschina
M. Ceschina
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 17:43:29,000 5. 1.1
19. 6 G. Berti
G. Coin
Fiat 508 Balilla Berlina leggera 17:46:45,000 6. 1.1
20. 10 Rossi
Zammarini
Fiat 508 Balilla 17:47:29,000 7. 1.1
21. 19 Zanella
Minio
Fiat 508 Balilla 17:49:20,000 8. 1.1
22. 69 G. Girelli
Faccioni
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 17:54:52,000 3. 2.0c
23. 5 M. Trivero
Enrico Nardi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:09:19,000 9. 1.1
24. 49 L. Quadri
Spessa
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport compr. 18:14:10,000 2. 1.1c
25. 32 Remy Jacazio
Guglielmo Gramolelli (I)
Fiat 1500 berlina 18:31:20,000 1. 2.0
26. 22 A. Varisco
Casiraghi
Fiat 508 Balilla 18:33:19,000 10. 1.1
27. 21 Augusto Zoboli
Archimede Rosa (I)
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport NO8305 18:38:18,000 11. 1.1
28. 24 Mazzonis
N. Leumann
Fiat 508 Balilla 18:49:35,000 12. 1.1
29. 33 Ragnoli
Locatis
Lancia Augusta 19:22:01,000 2. 2.0
30. 11 L. Spoletini
C. Simoncelli
Fiat 508 Balilla 19:39:16,000 13. 1.1
31. 3 O. Randaccio
I. Radice Fossati
Fiat 508 Balilla 19:56:12,000 14. 1.1
32. 8 Romeo
Angelo Marelli (I)
Fiat 508 Balilla 19:57:43,000 15. 1.1
33. 15 Watzl
Kurz
Fiat 508 Balilla 20:33:13,000 16. 1.1
34. 45 Aldo Marazza (I)
C. Benedetti
Fiat 508CS MM Berlinetta compr. 21:31:10,000 3. 1.1c
35. 26 Winteler
Marcon
Fiat 508 Balilla 24:07:45,000 17. 1.1
36. 16 A. Giannelli
A. Morini
Fiat 508 Balilla 24:16:30,000 18. 1.1
37. 41 R. Guzman
Paletti
Fiat 508 Balilla Gas 31:28:00,000 1. SVG 2.
Not classified:
66 G. Grilli
De Megni
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 21:39:40,000/FTM 2.0c
Did not finish:
1 Francesco Matrullo
L. De Santis
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF 1.1 7.
4 R. Faini
E. Leva
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF 1.1
7 Colabattisti
Al. Rosa
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF 1.1
9 Ferrara
Giordano Aldrighetti (I)
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF 1.1
20 Ovidio Capelli (I)
G. Nagas
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF 1.1
23 Luigi Villoresi (I)
Emilio Villoresi (I)
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF 1.1
27 Ermini
G. Castelnuovo
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF 1.1
31 Tom Clarke (GB)
Maurice Faulkner (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM19 CML721 T. G. Clarke DNF 2.0
39 V. Randaccio
Sartirana
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Berlina DNF +2.0
40 Mimy Aymler
Gambellini
DNS - Favero
Fiat 508 Balilla Gas DNF SVG 1.
42 Ferraguti
Facetti
Fiat 508 Balilla Gas DNF SVG 3.
43 A. La Porta
I. Bricchi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport compr. DNF 1.1c
46 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport compr. DNF 1.1c
47 Moris Bergamini
Arialdo Ruggeri (I)
Maserati 4CS 1100 DNF 1.1c
48 J. McCain
G. Gallinari
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport compr. DNF 1.1c
50 M. Colini
De Leonardis
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport compr. DNF 1.1c
51 Quintavalla
Bardiani
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport compr. DNF 1.1c
54 M. Ferraguti
Vacchini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gasogeno DNF SVG 5.
55 G. A. Alfieri
B. Scesa
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF 2.0c
58 De Bernis
Santi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF 2.0c
59 Graziani
A. Zanardi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1900 DNF 2.0c
61 Dufour
Edoardo Gambaro
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF 2.0c
63 Franco Bertani (I)
Barbieri
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF 2.0c
64 Giosue Calamai (I)
B. Donnini (B)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF 2.0c
65 Emilio Romano (I)
Paolo Corradi
Bugatti T35C DNF 2.0c
67 de Graffenried
"Maremmano"
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF 2.0c
71 A. Fiorini
F. Giovanelli
Itala Gasogeno Speciale DNF SVG 6.
72 A. Tinarelli
E. Tinarelli
Fiat 527 Ardita Gasogeno DNF SVG 4.
77 Giovanni Battista Santinelli
Umberto Berti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2.6 2211137 DNF +2.0c
80 Franco Cortese (I)
Giuseppe Salvi del Pero (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 DNF +2.0c
85 T. Passi
Nando Barbieri (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2.6 DNF +2.0c

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet V, Helsinki Date: 10.5.1936


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed: 106,364 km/h Attendance: 29000

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Eugen Björnstad (N) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111041 50 0:56:24,600 1. R 2.
2. 3 Per Viktor Widengren (S) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 50 0:56:29,100 2. R 3.
3. 11 Aleksi Patama (SF) Ford 50 1:02:18,000 1. S 5.
4. 9 Asser Wallenius (SF) Ford 50 1:02:18,400 2. S 9.
5. 1 Emil Elo (SF) Bugatti T35B 50 1:03:19,200 3. R 4.
6. 10 Per-Olof Schauman (SF) Chrysler 50 1:04:05,300 3. S 7.
7. 12 Arvo Sorri (SF) Chrysler 50 1:08:25,900 4. S 6.
Did not finish:
2 Karl Alfred Ebb (SF) Mercedes-Benz SSK Valve spring failure R 1.
Other starters:
13 Helge Hallman (SF) Ford S 8.
Did not start:
6 Aaron Citron (EST) Alfa Romeo S
In entry list:
3 Per Viktor Widengren (S) Mercedes-Benz R
5 Herbert Berg (D) Alfa Romeo R
7 Erik Puranen (SF) Delage S

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Coupe de Provence

Coupe de Provence, Miramas Date: 24.5.1936

Started:17(S1.1 - 17)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 101,880 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat 508S Balilla 1:00:00,000 S1.1
2. - "Pupil" Fiat 508S Balilla S1.1
3. - Jourdain Salmson S1.1
4. - Angelvin Singer 9 Le Mans S1.1
5. - Martin Salmson S1.1
6. - Michel Fiat S1.1
7. - Hertzberger MG S1.1
8. - Jallon MG S1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

3 h Marseilles

Les Trois Heures de Marseilles, Miramas Date: 24.5.1936

Started:28

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 375,400 km Winner's average speed: 125,100 km/h

Fastest lap:André MorelNo. 8Talbot T150? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - "Michel Paris" (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 "Michel Paris"
2. - Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell
3. - Robert Brunet (F) Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 Robert Brunet
4. - Albert Divo (F) Delahaye 135CS Delahaye
5. - René Le Begue (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094 Lucy O'Reilly Schell
6. - Philippe Maillard-Brune (F) Delahaye 135CS Jacques Menier
7. - Gaston Descollas Bugatti T44 1. 3.0
8. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 Lucy O'Reilly Schell
9. - Mme Germaine Rouault (F) Delahaye 135S 744.RJ4? Germaine Rouault
10. - Raymond Chambost Maserati 8C
11. - Norbert Mahé (F) Bugatti T44
12. - Jacques Ambaud (F) Delahaye 135S 6201RJ8? Jacques Ambaud
13. - Henri Trintignant Hudson
14. - Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve
15. - Charles Roch (F) Amilcar Pégase
Did not finish:
- Albert Perrot (F) Delahaye 135CS Delahaye DNF
- xxx Bugatti DNF
6 René Dreyfus (F) Talbot T150 82930 Talbot DNF 1.
8 André Morel (F) Talbot T150 82931 Talbot DNF 16.
42 Francisque Cadot (F) Talbot T150 2059RF7 Francisque Cadot DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Bugatti T44
- xxx Bugatti T44
- xxx Bugatti T44
- René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS 1707RK Lucy O'Reilly Schell
In entry list:
- Louise Lamberjack (F) Hotchkiss

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, St. Germain Date: 31.5.1936


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 90,783 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat 508S Ballila Equipe Gordini 1. S
2. - Philippe Maillard-Brune (F) MG
3. - Grignard Amilcar
- Zanardi Fiat 508S Equipe Gordini 2. S
- Martin Simca - Fiat 3. S

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

24 h Le Mans

Les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe Date: 14.6.1936

Practiced:0
Started:0

The race was cancelled.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list:
- Earl Howe (GB) Bugatti T57T
- xxx Delahaye 135CS
- Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135S
- xxx Delahaye 135CS
- "Michel Paris" (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4
- xxx Delage D6-3L 51821 Delage Withdrawn
- xxx Adler
- xxx Delage D6-70 50688
- Daniel Porthault (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK
- Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 B35AE AXN373 E. R. Hall
- xxx Austin Seven Austin
- xxx Aston Martin Speed Model LM22 Aston Martin
- xxx Aston Martin Speed Model LM23 Aston Martin
- xxx Aston Martin C. T. Thomas 3.0
- Raymond Sommer (F) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A
- xxx Delage D6-3L 51820 Delage Withdrawn
- xxx Simca - Fiat
- René Dreyfus (F)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Talbot T150C 82930 Talbot
- "Heldé" (F)
"Nime" (F)
Talbot T150C 82932 "Heldé"
- Michael Collier (GB)
Alf Langley (GB)
Singer Replica
- xxx Simca - Fiat
- xxx Simca - Fiat
- xxx Simca - Fiat
- Philippe Maillard-Brune (F) Delahaye 135CS
- xxx Simca - Fiat
- xxx Delahaye 135CS
- xxx Simca - Fiat
- xxx Simca - Fiat
- xxx Lagonda Fox & Nicholl
- xxx Delahaye 135CS
- xxx Delahaye 135CS
- André Morel (F)
Jim Bradley (GB)
Talbot T150C 82931 Talbot
- xxx Simca - Fiat

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

Targa Bouzarea

Targa Bouzarea, Algeria Date: 14.6.1936


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Georges Soulié (DZ) Delahaye
2. - Jeannin Delahaye
6. - Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6 Amédée Gordini 2. 1.5
- xxx MG Magnette 1. 1.5
- Jourdan Salmson 1. 1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

GP de l'A.C.F.

Grand Prix de l'Automobile Club de France des Voitures de Sport, Circuit Routier de Linas-Montlhéry Date: 28.6.1936


Circuit lenght: 12,500 km Race distance: 1000,000 km Winner's average speed: 125,288 km/h

Fastest lap:René DreyfusNo. 48Talbot T150C5:36133,928 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 84 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F)
Raymond Sommer (F)
Bugatti T57G Automobiles Bugatti 80 7:58:53,700 1. S4.0
2. 46 "Michel Paris" (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 Mich Paris 80 7:58:44,200 2. S4.0
3. 78 Robert Brunet (F)
Goffredo Zehender (I)
Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 R. Brunet 80 8:00:25,600 3. S4.0
4. 44 Laury Schell (USA)
René Carriere (F)
Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell 79 8:03:16,100 4. S4.0
5. 36 Albert Perrot (F)
Marcel Dhôme (F)
Delahaye 135CS Delahaye 78 7:59:20,800 5. S4.0
6. 86 Pierre Veyron (F)
"Williams" (GB)
Bugatti T57G Automobiles Bugatti 78 8:04:08,100 6. S4.0
7. 42 Louis Villeneuve (F)
Jean Viale (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46835 L. Villeneuve 76 7:59:26,000 7. S4.0
8. 52 "Heldé" (F)
René Schumann
Talbot T150C 82932 Talbot 76 8:00:26,200 8. S4.0
9. 48 René Dreyfus (F)
Jim Bradley (GB)
Talbot T150C 82930 Talbot 75 7:59:41,200 9. S4.0 2.
10. 50 André Morel (F)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Talbot T150C 82931 Talbot 75 8:00:49,300 10. S4.0
11. 60 Daniel Porthault (F)
"Marie"
Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Danniell 74 8:04:51,000 11. S4.0
12. 38 Albert Divo (F)
Robert Girod (F)
Delahaye 135CS Delahaye 73 7:59:16,400 12. S4.0
13. 82 Robert Benoist (F)
Philippe de Rothschild (F)
Bugatti T57G Automobiles Bugatti 73 8:02:06,300 13. S4.0 1.
14. 22 Jean Trévoux (F)
Percy MacLure (GB)
Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2407 AVC15 Trévoux 71 8:00:21,300 1. S2.0
15. 4 Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Hector Dobbs (GB)
Riley TT Sprite S26S-4634 BWK324 Riley 71 8:04:24,500 2. S2.0
16. 2 Cyril Paul (GB)
Jean Sébilleau (F)
Riley TT Sprite 22T1750 AVC19 Riley 69 8:01:32,800 3. S2.0
17. 20 Arthur Dobson (GB)
Reggie Tongue (GB)
Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2419 AVC17 Fairfield 67 7:59:41,800 4. S2.0
18. 90 Genaro Léoz
Enaro Léoz
Lagonda LG45 12110 Léoz 67 8:03:45,400 1. S+S4.0
19. 94 Henri Trintignant
R. Trintignant
Hudson Colas 65 7:59:57,200 2. S+S4.0
20. 12 Amedée Gordini (F)
Athos Querzola (F)
Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6 Gordini 62 8:02:13,000 5. S2.0
21. 28 Roy Eccles (GB)
A. Leitch
Singer Team Autosports 60 8:02:14,000 6. S2.0
22. 26 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
John Donald Barnes (GB)
Singer Team Autosports 58 8:05:11,100 7. S2.0
23. 24 Charles Auguste Martin (F)
Marcel Horvilleur (F)
Simca - Fiat C. A. Martin 56 8:04:39,700 8. S2.0
24. 18 Victor Camerano (F)
Largeaut
Simca - Fiat Camerano 55 8:04:13,500 9. S2.0
25. 30 Earl Howe (GB)
Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Marendaz Special D. M. K. Marendaz 54 8:05:08,600 10. S2.0
Did not finish:
6 Ernst Henné (D)
Bobby Kohlrausch (D)
BMW 328 85.001 IIA 44851 B.M.W. DNF S2.0
8 Fritz Roth (D)
Christian Kautz (CH)
BMW 328 85.002 IIA 44983 B.M.W. DNF S2.0
10 Harold John Aldington (GB)
A. F. P. Fane (GB)
BMW 328 Frazer Nash 85.003 IIA 44984 Aldington DNF S2.0
34 Tom Clarke (GB)
Richard Seaman (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM19 CML721 T. G. Clarke DNF S2.0
40 Philippe Maillard-Brune (F)
Charles Druck (F)
Delahaye 135CS Jacques Menier DNF S4.0
62 Francisque Cadot (F)
Henri Stoffel (F)
Talbot T150C 82933 Francisque Cadot DNF S4.0
64 René Le Begue (F)
Jean Danne (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46094 Le Begue DNF S4.0 4.
92 André Colas (F)
Zattsky
Hudson Colas DNF S+S4.0
98 Marcel Lehoux (DZ)
Rocatti
Lagonda LG45R 12111 Lehoux DNF S+S4.0
Other starters:
14 de Gabardie
Alin
Simca - Fiat Gordini S2.0
16 Georges Sarret (F)
Paul Ducos
Simca - Fiat Sarret S2.0
96 Bravard
Reveiller
Hudson Colas S+S4.0
Did not start:
32 Victor Polledry (F)
Benedetti
Alfa Romeo 6C 1900 Polledry DNS? S2.0
66 Maurice Mestivier Amilcar Pégase Amilcar Withdrawn S4.0
In entry list:
54 de Villapadierna Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A de Villapadierna S4.0
56 "Heldé" (F) Delahaye 135CS Heldé S4.0
58 Henri Stoffel (F) Delahaye 135CS Heldé S4.0
68 Marcel Contet (F) Amilcar Pégase Marcel Contet S4.0
70 F. Boudot Amilcar Pégase F. Boudot S4.0
72 xxx Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari S2.0
74 xxx Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari S2.0
76 xxx Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Scuderia Ferrari S2.0
80 Fortier Amilcar Pégase Fortier S4.0
88 Philippe de Rothschild (F) Bugatti Automobiles Bugatti S4.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

GP de la Marne

XIe Grand Prix de la Marne, Reims-Gueux Date: 5.7.1936


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 399,126 km Winner's average speed: 140,245 km/h

Fastest lap:René DreyfusNo. 6Talbot T150C3:10,2148,126 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T57G 57S-57335 Automobiles Bugatti 51 2:50:45,300 1. S5.0 2.
2. 14 Robert Benoist (F) Bugatti T57G 51 2:51:48,100 2. S5.0 5.
3. 10 "Heldé" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 Talbot 50 2:52:55,600 3. S5.0 10.
4. 44 Pierre Veyron (F) Bugatti T57G 50 2:53:34,100 4. S5.0 4.
5. 8 André Morel (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Talbot 50 2:53:44,400 5. S5.0 3.
6. 4 Albert Divo (F) Delahaye 135CS Delahaye 49 2:51:20,400 6. S5.0
7. 32 Robert Brunet (F) Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 Robert Brunet 49 2:51:25,900 7. S5.0 11.
8. 36 René Le Begue (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094 René Le Begue 49 2:53:55,100 8. S5.0 7.
9. 38 Philippe Maillard-Brune (F) Delahaye 135CS Menier 48 2:51:26,000 9. S5.0 22.
10. 26 Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell 48 2:52:28,000 10. S5.0 8.
11. 42 Daniel Porthault (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Daniel Porthault 47 2:52:39,500 11. S5.0
12. 16 Marcel Lehoux (DZ) Lagonda LG45R 12111 Fox & Nicholl 47 2:53:14,400 12. S5.0 12.
13. 30 Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell 46 2:51:39,200 13. S5.0 13.
14. 40 Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve 44 2:53:42,800 14. S5.0 9.
15. 60 Frank McEvoy (AUS) S.S. 100 Jaguar 18007 40 2:54:14,800 1. S3.0 21.
16. 52 Mme Fernande Roux (F) Amilcar Pégase 38 2:50:55,400 2. S3.0 20.
17. 48 Marcel Contet (F) Amilcar Pégase 38 Engine 3. S3.0
Did not finish:
2 Albert Perrot (F) Delahaye 135CS Delahaye Accident S5.0
6 René Dreyfus (F) Talbot T150C 82930 3308RK3 Talbot DNF S5.0 1.
34 "Michel Paris" (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 "Michel Paris" Accident S5.0 6.
46 Maurice Mestivier Amilcar Pégase DNF S3.0
Did not start:
28 René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS (1707RK) Lucy O'Reilly-Schell Withdrawn: too slow S5.0
54 Jim Bradley (GB)
Francisque Cadot (F)
Talbot T150C 82933 Talbot S5.0 5.
56 Robert Girod (F) Delahaye 135CS 47188 Delahaye Withdrawn: too slow S5.0
In entry list:
18 Genaro Léoz Lagonda Fox & Nicholl S5.0
20 André Colas (F) Hudson S5.0
22 Trintignant Hudson S5.0
24 Bravard Hudson S5.0
28 Mme Lucy Schell Delahaye
50 Boudot Amilcar S3.0
58 Benedetti Talbot T150 S3.0
62 Raoul Forestier (F) Amilcar
64 Francisque Cadot (F) Talbot T150 3 litres 2059RF7 Francisque Cadot S3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, Les 24 heures de Spa, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 12.7.1936


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 3001,032 km Winner's average speed: 125,043 km/h

Fastest lap:Raymond SommerNo. 2Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A compr.? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Raymond Sommer (F)
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A compr. 412001/SF51 Scuderia Ferrari 24:00:00,000 1. Compr.
2. 42 Marcel Mongin (F)
René Le Begue (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46094 René Le Begue 2. 4.0
3. 22 Laury Schell (USA)
René Carriere (F)
Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell 3. 4.0
4. 18 Richard Seaman (GB)
Freddy Clifford (GB)
Lagonda LG45 Arthur Fox 1. +4.0
5. 14 "Paolino" (RA)
"James" (GB)
Buick Century Buick Belgium 2. +4.0
6. 72 W. Headlam
C. H. 'Happy' Wood
Aston Martin Ulster G5/588/U W. Wood 1. 1.5
7. 46 Rudolph Sauerwein (D)
Peter Orssich (D)
Adler Trumpf Adler Werke 1. 2.0
8. 44 Otto Löhr (D)
Paul von Guilleaume (D)
Adler Trumpf Adler Werke 2. 2.0
9. 48 Max Schaumburg-Lippe (D)
Boetzher
Adler Trumpf Adler Werke 3. 2.0
10. 38 Debay
Max Thirion (B)
Plymouth 4. 4.0
11. - Tony Rolt (GB)
J. Elliot
Triumph Gloria Vitesse 4. 2.0
12. - Decker
Joseph Zigrand
Citroën Traction Avant 5. 2.0
13. 12 de la Fontaine
Narichkine
Chrysler Narischkine 3. +4.0
14. 94 Amedée Gordini (F)
Jacques Blot (F)
Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6 Equipe Gordini 1. 1.1
15. 74 A. N. L. MacLachlan
Maurice Faulkner (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster LM17 BML327 Maurice Falkner 2. 1.5
16. 88 Pierre Goldschmidt (B)
Alexandroff
Singer Le Mans Goldschmidt & Alexandroff 2. 1.1
17. 92 Marino Zanardi (F)
Albert Alin (F)
Fiat 508S 5207RJ9 Equipe Gordini 3. 1.1
18. 90 Georges Sarret (F)
Ducos
Fiat 508S 7985RJ6 Equipe Gordini 4. 1.1
Disqualified:
- Michael Collier (GB)
John Snow (AUS)
Singer Replica Michael Collier 1.1
Did not finish:
- Ferdinando Righetti (I)
Lotario Rangoni
Fiat DNF 1.1
- Robert Brunet (F)
Goffredo Zehender (I)
Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 Robert Brunet Gearbox 4.0
- Daniel Porthault (F)
Joseph Paul (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Accident 4.0
- Emile Cornet (B) Jaguar SS100 DNF 4.0
- xxx Impéria DNF 2.0
- xxx Impéria DNF 2.0
- Greindel
Star
Singer Replica DNF
- xxx Škoda Rapid DNF 1.5
- xxx Impéria DNF 2.0
- xxx Singer Le Mans Goldschmidt & Alexandroff DNF 1.1
- Trasenster
Franz Breyre
Bugatti T44 Accident 4.0
- Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Roger Labric (F)
Bugatti T57 Off course => radiator 4.0
- Eddy Hertzberger (NL)
Albert Debille (F)
MG Magnette K3 K3031 Eddie Hertzberger DNF 1.1
- Pizzimenti
Eggen
Fiat DNF
- xxx Fiat 508 Balilla DNF 1.1
4 Giuseppe Farina (I)
Eugenio Siena (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412002/SF54 Scuderia Ferrari Valve Compr.
54 xxx Impéria DNF 2.0
62 Jim Elwes (GB)
Alastair MacRobert
Aston Martin Speed Model G6/702/UR (=LM23) DMX357? Jim Elwes DNF 2.0
Did not start:
- Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135S 4.0
In entry list:
- xxx Lagonda LG45 Fox & Nicholl +4.0
- Tom Clarke (GB) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM19 CML721 1.5
- Roger Labric (F) Bugatti T50 +4.0
- Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 B35AE AXN373 E. R. Hall 4.0
- Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve 4.0
- "Michel Paris" (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 "Michel Paris" 4.0
40 "Heldé" (F)
Francisque Cadot (F)
Talbot T150C 82932 4.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

GP du Comminges

GP du Comminges, St. Gaudens Date: 9.8.1936


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 440,200 km Winner's average speed: 152,582 km/h

practice on 8/8

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59 57248? Bugatti 40 2:53:06,000 +3.0 4.
2. 10 "Heldé" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 5550W1 Talbot 40 2:56:55,000 +3.0 3. 4:14,000
3. 38 "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82933 "Raph" 40 2:58:07,000 +3.0 6. 4:31,000
4. 20 René Le Begue (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094 René Le Begue 38 2:54:28,000 +3.0 7. 4:30,000
5. 22 Marcel Mongin (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 "Michel Paris" 38 2:54:44,800 +3.0 4:34,000
6. 12 Robert Brunet (F) Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 Robert Brunet 37 2:56:27,000 +3.0 4:34,000
7. 34 Georges Soulié (DZ) Delahaye 135S 37 2:56:55,000 +3.0 4:48,000
8. - Jeannin Delahaye 135S 37 2:59:03,000 +3.0
9. 8 André Morel (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Talbot 35 2:54:33,000 +3.0 5. 4:20,000
10. 54 Bernard Chaudé (F) Bugatti T51 35 2:56:33,000 1. 3.0 5:03,000
11. 28 Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve 34 2:58:52,000 +3.0 5:17,000
12. 60 René Kippeurt (GB) Bugatti T44 32 2:58:14,000 2. 3.0 5:20,000
Did not finish:
6 René Dreyfus (F) Talbot T150C 82930 3308RK3 Talbot DNF +3.0 1. 4:20,000
16 Robert Benoist (F) Bugatti T59 Bugatti DNF +3.0 2.
Other starters:
- Foury Bugatti T51 3.0
2 Laury Schell (USA)
René Carriere (F)
Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell +3.0 4:41,000
4 René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Lucy O'Reilly-Schell +3.0 4:32,000
30 Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135S +3.0 8. 4:31,000
50 Gilles Bugatti T51 3.0 5:24,000
52 Jean Delorme Bugatti T44 3.0 5:15,000
In entry list:
- Daniel Porthault (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Daniel Porthault +3.0

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 220,100 km Winner's average speed: 153,415 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59 57248? Bugatti 20 1:26:04,800 +3.0
2. 16 Robert Benoist (F) Bugatti T59 Bugatti 20 1:27:31,000 +3.0
3. 6 René Dreyfus (F) Talbot T150C 82930 3308RK3 Talbot 20 1:27:35,000 +3.0
4. 10 "Heldé" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 5550W1 Talbot 20 1:28:31,000 +3.0
5. 38 "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82933 "Raph" 20 1:29:53,000 +3.0
6. 8 André Morel (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Talbot 19 +3.0
7. 20 René Le Begue (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094 René Le Begue 19 +3.0
8. 22 Marcel Mongin (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 "Michel Paris" 19 +3.0
9. 12 Robert Brunet (F) Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 Robert Brunet 18 +3.0
10. 34 Georges Soulié (DZ) Delahaye 135S 18 +3.0
11. - Jeannin Delahaye 135S 18 +3.0
12. 54 Bernard Chaudé (F) Bugatti T51 17 1. 3.0
13. 52 Jean Delorme Bugatti T44 17 3.0
14. 60 René Kippeurt (GB) Bugatti T44 17 3.0
15. 2 Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell 17 +3.0
16. 28 Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve 16 +3.0
Did not finish:
4 René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Lucy O'Reilly-Schell DNF +3.0
30 Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135S Accident +3.0
Other starters:
- Foury Bugatti T51 3.0

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 220,100 km Winner's average speed: 151,258 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 14 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59 57248? Bugatti 20 1:27:01,200 +3.0
2. 38 "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82933 "Raph" 20 1:28:14,000 +3.0
3. 10 "Heldé" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 5550W1 Talbot 20 1:28:24,000 +3.0
4. 20 René Le Begue (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094 René Le Begue 19 +3.0
5. 22 Marcel Mongin (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 "Michel Paris" 19 1:27:08,000 +3.0
6. 12 Robert Brunet (F) Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 Robert Brunet 19 1:29:04,000 +3.0
7. 34 Georges Soulié (DZ) Delahaye 135S 19 1:29:06,000 +3.0
8. - Jeannin Delahaye 135S 19 1:30:35,000 +3.0
9. 54 Bernard Chaudé (F) Bugatti T51 18 1:30:50,000 3.0
10. 28 Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve 18 1:32:08,000 +3.0
11. 8 André Morel (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Talbot 16 1:28:16,000 +3.0
12. 60 René Kippeurt (GB) Bugatti T44 16 1:28:27,000 3.0
Did not finish:
2 René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell DNF +3.0
6 René Dreyfus (F) Talbot T150C 82930 3308RK3 Talbot DNF +3.0
16 Robert Benoist (F) Bugatti T59 Bugatti DNF +3.0
Other starters:
52 Jean Delorme Bugatti T44 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

Tourist Trophy

RAC International Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Ards-Belfast Date: 5.9.1936

Started:31
Classified:15

Circuit lenght: 21,990 km Race distance: 659,700 km Winner's average speed: 125,551 km/h

Fastest lap:René Le BegueNo. 10Delahaye 135CS?137,638 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 26 Freddie Dixon (GB)
Charles Dodson (GB)
Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2418 AVC16 Freddie Dixon 30 5:11:00,000 1. 1.5
2. 7 Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 B35AE AXN373 E. R. Hall 30 5:12:00,000 1. 5.0
3. 18 A. F. P. Fane (GB)
DNS - Dobbs
BMW 328 85.002 IIA 44983 H. J. Aldington 30 5:20:46,000 1. 2.0
4. 2 Pat Fairfield (ZA)
DNS - Freddy Clifford (GB)
Lagonda LG45R 12110 A. W. Fox 30 5:20:58,000 2. 5.0
5. 3 Earl Howe (GB)
DNS - Freddy Clifford (GB)
Lagonda LG45R A. W. Fox 30 5:21:07,000 3. 5.0
6. 24 Percy MacLure (GB)
DNS - Norman Black (GB)
Riley TT Sprite 22T-1916 AVC20 V. Riley 30 5:21:31,000 2. 1.5
7. 17 "B. Bira" (TH)
DNS - Mrs. Kay Petre (GB)
BMW 328 85.001 IIA 44851 H. J. Aldington 30 5:22:33,000 2. 2.0
8. 11 Robert Brunet (F)
Charles Martin (GB)
Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 Robert Brunet/Selborne 30 5:22:34,000 4. 5.0
9. 19 Harold John Aldington (GB) BMW 328 Frazer Nash 85.003 IIA 44984 H. J. Aldington 30 5:24:49,000 3. 2.0
10. 25 Jean Trévoux (F) Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2407 AVC15 Jean Trévoux 30 5:25:29,000 3. 1.5
11. 22 Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
DNS - Norman Black (GB)
Riley TT Sprite 22T-1750 AVC19 V. Riley 30 5:26:22,000 4. 1.5
12. 23 Cyril Paul (GB)
DNS - Norman Black (GB)
Riley TT Sprite S26S-4634 BWK324 V. Riley 30 5:28:39,000 5. 1.5
13. 34 Billie Sullivan Fiat 508S Major R. G. Heyn 30 5:29:50,000 1. 1.1
14. 1 Brian Lewis (GB)
DNS - Freddy Clifford (GB)
Lagonda LG45R 12111 EPE97 A. W. Fox 30 5:30:45,000 5. 5.0
15. 36 John Donald Barnes (GB)
DNS - Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Singer Team Autosports 30 5:35:29,000 2. 1.1
Not classified:
9 George Field (GB) Delahaye 135CS (1707RK) Lucy O'Reilly-Schell/Selborne 28 5.0
32 Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
DNS - Mrs. A. C. Dobson
Fiat 508S DPL998 Arthur Dobson 28 1.1
37 Roy Eccles (GB)
DNS - Mrs. Roy Eccles (GB)
Singer Roy Eccles 28 1.1
29 Francis Monkhouse
DNS - Miss Joan Richmond (AUS)
Aston Martin Ulster LM16 BML329 F. Monkhouse 27 1.5
10 René Le Begue (F)
Mahé
DNS - Mme Lucy Schell
DNS - George Field (GB)
Delahaye 135CS 46094 René Le Begue/Selborne 19 5.0 1.
Did not finish:
27 Arthur Dobson (GB)
DNS - Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2419 AVC17 Arthur Dobson 23 Boken back axle 1.5
30 Bobbie Baird (GB)
DNS - Victor Gillow
Riley Ulster Imp 9 W. R. Baird 17 Engine 1.1
31 Jack Chambers Riley Brooklands 9 Jack Chambers 17 Accident 1.1
12 Tom Clarke (GB) Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 Tom Clarke/Selborne 16 Ignition 5.0
8 Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell/Selborne 13 Engine seized 5.0
21 Richard Seaman (GB) Aston Martin Speed Model H6/711/U FGY409 Richard Seaman 12 Engine 2.0
33 F. H. ffrench Davis Fiat 508S F. H. ffrench Davis 11 Head gasket 1.1
35 C. H. Masters (GB) Fiat 508S C. H. Masters 9 Rod 1.1
20 A. R. Phipps
DNS - Doreen Phipps
Aston Martin Speed Model H6/704/U DGJ242 Mrs. D. B. M. Phipps 3 Accident 2.0
14 Marcel Mongin (F)
DNS - Maurice Faulkner (GB)
Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 Marcel Mongin/Selborne 1 Accident with no.16 5.0
16 Nicky Embiricos (GR) Bugatti T57S N. S. Embiricos 1 Accident with no.14 5.0
Did not start:
28 J. O. Kenneth
A. R. Ballantine
Aston Martin J. O. Kenneth 1.5
In entry list:
4 xxx Talbot T150C 82930 Col. A. Lago 5.0
5 xxx Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Col. A. Lago 5.0
6 xxx Talbot T150C 82932 Col. A. Lago 5.0
15 Francis Monkhouse Delahaye 135CS Francis Monkhouse/Selborne 5.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

GP De France Du MCF [1.1]

GP De France Du MCF, Montlhéry Date: 6.9.1936


Circuit lenght: 6,280 km Race distance: 69,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Herkuleyns MG 11 0:36:10,200
6. 12 Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

GP De France Du MCF

GP De France Du MCF, Montlhéry Date: 6.9.1936


Circuit lenght: 6,280 km Race distance: 88,000 km Winner's average speed: 139,600 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 "Raph" 14 0:37:48,000
2. - Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve
3. - Roux Amilcar Pegase
4. - Contet Amilcar Pegase
Disqualified:
1 "Heldé" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 "Heldé"

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 13.9.1936


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernesto Blanco (RA) ?
2. - Luis E. Brossutti Mercedes-Benz SSK
3. - Augusto McCarthy Chrysler
4. - Angel Garabato Chrysler
5. - Carlos Garbarino Ford
Did not finish:
- Osvaldo Parmigiani Ford DNF
- Hugo Abramor Chrysler DNF
- Alfredo Olivari Hudson DNF
- Segunda D'Angelo Fiat DNF
- Carlos Zatuszek Mercedes-Benz SSK DNF
- Carlos Arzani Alfa Romeo 2900A DNF
Other starters:
- Francisco Santamaria Hispano-Suiza
- Ricardo Jolly Bugatti

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

500 mile Brooklands

500 Miles Brooklands, Brooklands Date: 19.9.1936

Started:17

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 804,672 km Winner's average speed:

The race was Handicap for Formula Libre cars.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Freddie Dixon (GB)
Charles Martin (GB)
Riley 44T-2418 AVC16 Dixon 181 4:38:15,000 1. 2.0
2. 22 Bill Pacey (GB)
Baker-Carr
Pacey-Hassan SM3932 LPA394?? Pacey 181 4:46:15,000 1. 5.0
3. 21 Earl Howe (GB)
Brian Lewis (GB)
Lagonda LG45R 12111 EPE97 Fox & Nicholl 181 4:53:14,000 2. 5.0
4. 15 A. P. Hamilton
Marquis De Belleroche
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211134 A. P. Hamilton 181 4:54:45,000 1. 3.0
5. 5 George Manby Colegrave
Norman Black (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3004 JB1411 Billy Cotton 176 1. 1.1
6. 8 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
G. Daybell
Riley 6 Dixon 174 1. 1.5
7. 20 George Duller (GB)
Mrs Gwenda Stewart (GB)
Duesenberg Duller/Stewart 172 3. 5.0
8. - W. E. Humphreys
A. Denley
MG Midget Humphreys 171 1. 750
9. - Hector Dobbs (GB)
Arthur Dobson (GB)
Riley S.S. Dobbs 164 2. 1.5
10. - Charles Goodacre (GB)
George Duller (GB)
Austin Seven TC Austin 163 2. 750
Did not finish:
- Charles Dodson (GB)
Handley
Austin Seven TC Austin 173 Engine 750
9 Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
Mrs. Kay Petre (GB)
Riley 6 V. Riley 106 Sheared rocker shaft 1.5
10 Cyril Paul (GB)
Alex W. K. von der Becke (GB)
Riley I.F.S. V. Riley 106 Big end 2.0
- Kenneth Evans (GB)
Dennis Evans (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3023 D. G. Evans 100 Cylinder head 1.1
24 Oliver Bertram (GB)
Richard Marker
Barnato-Hassan BH1 MPE10 Barnato 87 Con rod +5.0
11 Percy MacLure (GB)
Pat Fairfield (ZA)
Riley V. Riley 31 Engine 2.0
- Mike Couper (GB)
Chris Staniland (GB)
Talbot AV105 3 BGH23 E. Roth 15 Carburetion 5.0
- Reg Parnell (GB)
Wilkie Wilkinson (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3009 W. Parnell 4 Piston 1.1
Did not start:
- Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 B35AE?? AXN373?? E. R. Hall
- Dunham Alvis Dunham
In entry list:
- Hans Ruesch (CH)
Richard Seaman (GB)
Alfa Romeo 8C 35 50013 Ruesch
18 xxx Talbot T150C 82930 Talbot
19 xxx Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Talbot

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

Coupe d'Automne

Journée De L' AGCAI, Coupe d'Automne, Montlhéry Date: 20.9.1936


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 157,075 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 1:16:49,000
10. - Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6 1. 1.1
Other starters:
- xxx Delahaye 135CS
29 Luigi Chinetti (USA) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Luigi Chinetti
In entry list:
- "Heldé" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 "Heldé"

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

Targa Florio

Targa Florio, Madonie, Sicily Date: 20.12.1936

Started:11
Classified:9

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 144,000 km Winner's average speed: 67,088 km/h

Fastest lap:Costantino MagistriNo. Lancia Augusta? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Costantino Magistri Lancia Augusta 2 2:08:47,200
2. - Salvatore di Pietro Lancia Augusta 2 2:14:25,800
3. - "Gladio" Lancia Augusta 2 2:17:21,000
4. - Bernardo Cammarata (I) Lancia Augusta 2 2:18:04,000
5. - Romano Malaguti Fiat 508 2 2:18:34,600
6. - Renato Danese Fiat 508S 2 2:20:00,400
7. - Ansaldi Lancia
8. - Sartarelli Fiat 508S
9. - Matraxia Bianchi
Did not finish:
- xxx ? DNF
- xxx ? DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

Vila Real

Vila Real Date: 1936


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vasco Sameiro (P) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 8.4.2006