World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1937


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 21.2.1937 GP Pau F   14  
2 4.4.1937 Mille Miglia I   123 65
3 2.5.1937 Coupe de Printemps F      
4 9.5.1937 Djurgardsloppet SF      
5 15.5.1937 Frontieres B      
6 16.5.1937 GP Tunisie        
7 16.5.1937 Bol d'Or F      
8 23.5.1937 GP Bône DZ   11 5
9 30.5.1937 GP Bucharest        
10 6.6.1937 GP Marseille [Heat 1] F      
11 6.6.1937 GP Marseille [Heat 2] F      
12 6.6.1937 GP Marseille [Heat 3] F      
13 6.6.1937 3 h Marseille F   25  
14 6.6.1937 Coppa Ascoli I   25 24
15 13.6.1937 Eifelrennen Nürburgring D      
16 20.6.1937 24 h Le Mans F   48 17
17 4.7.1937 Coupe de la Commission Sportive F   10 7
18 4.7.1937 GP de l'A.C.F. F   11 6
19 18.7.1937 GP de la Marne F      
20 24.7.1937 12 h Donington GB   35 24
21 2.8.1937 Bank Holiday Brooklands GB      
22 13.8.1937 Targa Abruzzi I   52 27
23 4.9.1937 Tourist Trophy GB      
24 12.9.1937 500 mile Rafaela RA      
25 18.9.1937 500 km Brooklands GB   20 9
26 19.9.1937 Coupe d'Automne F      
27 31.10.1937 Fiskartorpsloppet SF      
28 12.12.1937 Litoranea Libica I   22 17
29   Vila Real P      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

GP Pau

Grand Prix de Pau, Pau Date: 21.2.1937

Started:14

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 221,500 km Winner's average speed: 82,435 km/h

Fastest lap:Raymond SommerNo. 8Talbot T150C1:5487,461 km/h(lap 78)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 16 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59/57S 57248 344NV3 Automobiles Bugatti 80 2:41:15,000 1. 1:53,000
2. 8 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot T150C 82930 3308RK3 Usines Talbot 79 2:42:17,000 5. 1:58,000
3. 4 René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 135CS 6146YB7 Ecurie Bleue 79 2:42:25,000 2. 1:57,000
4. 2 Albert Divo (F)
DNS - René Le Begue (F)
Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Usines Talbot 78 2:42:07,000 4. 1:57,000
5. 18 "Raph" (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094 "Raph" 78 2:42:53,000 13. no time
6. 10 René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 78 2:43:05,000 10. 2:03,000
7. 28 Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 Eugene Chaboud 76 11. 2:03,000
8. 20 Philippe Maillard-Brune (F) Delahaye 135CS Menier 75 7. 2:01,000
9. 6 Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Ecurie Bleue 75 9. 2:06,000
10. 26 Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 - 72 12. 2:09,000
11. 22 Raymond de Saugé (F) Bugatti T57S Raymond D' Édrez de Saugé 69 14. no time
Did not finish:
12 Albert Perrot (F) Delahaye 135CS De Bremond DNF 6. 2:00,000
14 Robert Brunet (F) Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 Robert Brunet DNF 8. 2:03,000
24 "B. Bira" (TH) Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 Tom Clarke DNF 3. 1:57,000
In entry list only:
30 Jeannin Delahaye 135S Jeannin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 4.4.1937

Started:123(S+2.0 - 11, S2.0 - 12, S1.1 - 6, S750 - 7, TN+1.5 - 13, TN1.5 - 25, TN1.1 - 29, TN750 - 20)
Classified:65(S+2.0 - 4, S2.0 - 4, S1.1 - 2, S750 - 4, TN+1.5 - 11, TN1.5 - 18, TN1.1 - 10, TN750 - 12)

Circuit lenght: 1623,000 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 114,720 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 150 Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Paride Mambelli (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412004 MI57929 Scuderia Ferrari 14:17:32,000 1. S+2.0
2. 144 Giuseppe Farina (I)
Stefano Meazza
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412003 MI57930 Scuderia Ferrari 14:35:11,000 2. S+2.0
3. 140 Laury Schell (USA)
René Carriere (F)
Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Ecurie Bleue 14:54:55,000 3. S+2.0
4. 119 Ercole Boratto
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Berlinetta Touring Roma55020 Scuderia Ferrari 15:40:01,000 1. TN+1.5
5. 145 "Ventidue" (I)
"Ventuno" (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111038 TO34713 "Ventidue" 16:19:45,000 4. S+2.0
6. 112 Franco Cortese (I)
Angelo Guatta (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B Pescara Spider Zagato MI56670?? 16:21:20,000 2. TN+1.5
7. 120 F. Crivellari
P. Ferraro
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM 17:04:25,000 3. TN+1.5
8. 107 Teagno
Nando Barbieri (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 GT Spider 17:04:33,000 4. TN+1.5
9. 110 Francesco Severi (I)
Ferdinando Righetti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Berlinetta Ghia MI58004 Scuderia Ferrari 17:09:20,000 5. TN+1.5
10. 134 P. Contini
R. Salvadori
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Spider 17:09:35,000 1. S2.0
11. 117 V. Randaccio
O. Randaccio
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 17:21:17,000 6. TN+1.5
12. 73 Minio
M. Castagnaro
Fiat 1500 Spider 17:22:48,000 1. TN1.5
13. 74 G. Pelassa
L. Quadri
Fiat 1500 Berlina 17:34:07,000 2. TN1.5
14. 70 Ovidio Capelli (I)
A. Milani
Fiat 1500 17:52:00,000 3. TN1.5
15. 103 "Spegetti"
Edoardo Gambaro
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 17:54:41,000 7. TN+1.5
16. 133 Eddy Hertzberger (NL)
Jacques van der Pijl (NL)
Aston Martin Speed Model H6/711/U Eddie Hertzberger 17:55:34,000 2. S2.0
17. 75 Mazzonis
Enrico Nardi
Lancia Augusta Berlina 17:58:15,000 4. TN1.5
18. 67 Mario Braida (I)
B. Jesi
Fiat 508CS MM Berlinetta 18:00:18,000 1. TN1.1
19. 136 A. Chiodi
L. De Zorzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 18:12:23,000 3. S2.0
20. 121 Zanella
Faccioni
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 18:15:35,000 4. S2.0
21. 91 P. Bianco
M. Gnoli
Fiat 1500 Cabriolet Viotti 18:17:33,000 5. TN1.5
22. 81 Renzo Ceschina
Gino Guagnellini
Fiat 1500 Berlinetta Viotti 18:23:05,000 6. TN1.5
23. 41 C. Forti
A. Alfieri
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:23:27,000 2. TN1.1
24. 97 M. Colini
A. Prosperi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:26:15,000 1. S1.1
25. 43 Checcacci
G. Banti
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:27:02,000 3. TN1.1
26. 111 Merli
A. Mari
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 GT berlina 18:29:47,000 8. TN+1.5
27. 72 Remy Jacazio
Guglielmo Gramolelli (I)
Fiat 1500 18:34:00,000 7. TN1.5
28. 84 P. Ravano
M. Lenzi
Fiat 1500 18:36:54,000 8. TN1.5
29. 82 E. Raggio
C. A. Mognaschi
Fiat 1500 18:38:02,000 9. TN1.5
30. 34 G. Berti
G. Coin
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 18:38:10,000 4. TN1.1
31. 94 M. Tana
Dante Spreafico
Fiat 1500 18:44:15,000 10. TN1.5
32. 57 F. Romualdi
S. Lelli
Fiat 508 Balilla 18:45:00,000 5. TN1.1
33. 87 Guido De Martino (I)
Disma Re
Lancia Augusta 18:49:13,000 11. TN1.5
34. 59 L. Spoletini
C. Simoncelli
Fiat 508 Balilla 18:58:56,000 6. TN1.1
35. 68 M. Traverso
R. Prada
Fiat 508 Balilla 19:12:37,000 7. TN1.1
36. 77 Emanuele Quartara (I)
G. Carena
Fiat 1500 19:12:50,000 12. TN1.5
37. 114 R. Faini
V. Petrini
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 19:14:22,000 9. TN+1.5
38. 69 Filippo Tassara
O. Braga
Fiat 1500 19:18:17,000 13. TN1.5
39. 92 A. Silvi
A. Minazza
Fiat 1500 19:22:45,000 14. TN1.5
40. 115 D. Longato
Silvio Gerardi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1900 19:26:10,000 10. TN+1.5
41. 90 T. Passi
C. Porcile
Lancia Augusta 19:37:33,000 15. TN1.5
42. 61 Quintavalla
A. Quintavalla
Fiat 508 Balilla 19:53:37,000 8. TN1.1
43. 80 C. De Marchi
Piero Avalle (I)
Lancia Augusta 20:06:46,000 16. TN1.5
44. 105 B. Bindocci
Umberto Berti (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 20:07:53,000 11. TN+1.5
45. 85 L. Bruzzo
A. Collareta
Fiat 1500 20:11:02,000 17. TN1.5
46. 100 L. Musso
M. Franceschini
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport spec. Roma...... 20:12:25,000 2. S1.1
47. 63 Guardiani
G. Ciboldi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 20:19:30,000 9. TN1.1
48. 78 P. Girardi
P. Bernardo
Fiat 1500 20:35:22,000 18. TN1.5
49. 38 V. Zerini
M. Torrigiani
Fiat 508 Balilla 20:39:35,000 10. TN1.1
50. 33 Piero Dusio (I)
Cyro Basadonna (CH)
Fiat Siata 500 Gran Sport TO44157 21:00:09,000 1. S750
51. 23 Franco Spotorno (I)
F. Besana
Fiat 500A Ghiringhelli 21:25:06,000 1. TN750
52. 28 Francesco Apruzzi (I)
G. Pomes
Fiat 21:25:30,000 2. S750
53. 14 S. Fidora
G. Moscatelli
Fiat 500 21:41:50,000 2. TN750
54. 8 C. Cussini
A. Faccioli
Fiat 500 22:05:18,000 3. TN750
55. 11 L. Lolli
B. Magnanini
Fiat 500 22:39:09,000 4. TN750
56. 10 Boccosi
G. Moroni
Fiat 500 22:43:03,000 5. TN750
57. 4 Mario Venturelli (I)
Giulio Bandini
Fiat 500 23:07:02,000 6. TN750
58. 5 R. Quentin
B. Biondi
Fiat 500 23:08:15,000 7. TN750
59. 16 L. Zanaboni
E. Broglia
Fiat 500 23:18:10,000 8. TN750
60. 19 G. Castiglioni
A. Castiglioni
Fiat 500 23:47:04,000 9. TN750
61. 25 Ragnoli
Guido Moroni
Fiat 500 23:51:48,000 10. TN750
62. 9 Giacomo Gorio
Lino Dossena
Fiat 500 24:23:26,000 11. TN750
63. 29 R. Guzman
M. Jelmini
Fiat 500 Testa Siata 24:47:34,000 3. S750
64. 27 F. Gilardini
G. Revel
Fiat 24:48:00,000 4. S750
65. 7 F. Segré
Torres
Fiat 500 26:01:04,000 12. TN750
Disqualified:
31 A. Casalis
U. Maroni
Fiat Siata 500 Gran Sport S750
Did not finish:
1 Renato Balestrero (I)
A. Romani
Fiat 500 DNF TN750
3 M. Cussini
A. Sandrolini
Fiat 500 DNF TN750
6 Romano Malaguti
G. Cantelli
Fiat 500 DNF TN750
12 C. Pagliano
R. Sala
Fiat 500 DNF TN750
18 E. Gaggiano
L. Cristofaro
Fiat 500 DNF TN750
20 Alberto Filippi
P. Morini
Fiat 500 DNF TN750
21 L. Marangoni
A. Verga
Fiat 500 DNF TN750
22 M. Grassi
Avanti
Fiat 500 DNF TN750
30 A. Enrico
Vico
Fiat DNF S750
32 Renato Donati
Garzi
Fiat Siata 500 Gran Sport DNF S750
35 Renato Cornia (I)
Lotario Rangoni
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
36 L. Bicchi
U. Chiesa
Stanguellini TN1100 Coppa d'Oro 043830 MO9431 Lotario Rangoni Macchiavelli DNF TN1.1
37 Angelo Della Cella (I)
S. Novello
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
39 N. Ferraro
G. Ferraro
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
40 A. Lanza
L. Nesti
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
42 P. U. Gobbato
Mario Camellini
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport Scuderia Ferrari DNF TN1.1
45 A. Caspani
A. Pozzoni (I)
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
46 G. Munaretto
G. Fenici
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
47 Art. Varisco
A. Varisco
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
48 Casalegno
L. Di Rovasenda
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
49 U. Villa
Castelli
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
52 Lia Comirato Dumas (I)
Alberto Comirato (I)
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF TN1.1
55 R. Gasparotto
D. Comin
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
56 B. Salvoni
E. Mazzi
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
58 A. Panarello
P. Gianni
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
60 F. Maestri
L. Ridolfi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF TN1.1
62 G. Girelli
Umberto Capello
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
64 Ermini
G. Castelnuovo
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF TN1.1
66 U. Mazzaferro
"Mindo"
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF TN1.1
71 G. Dufour Berté
M. Dufour Berté
Fiat 1500 DNF TN1.5
76 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 1500 DNF TN1.5
79 G. Giorgio
Casimiro Guerrini
Fiat 1500 DNF TN1.5
83 Vittorio Mussolini
F. Vitalini
Fiat 1500 Berlinetta Viotti Roma53864 DNF TN1.5
86 Ermanno Gurgo Salice (I)
Carlo Laredo de Mendoza
Fiat 1500 DNF TN1.5
89 Renato Danese
C. Renzi
Lancia Augusta DNF TN1.5
93 F. Arosio
T. Musso
Fiat 1500 DNF TN1.5
96 O. Longhi Gorla
Aldo Marazza (I)
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
98 P. Municchi
Morettini
Fiat 508 Balilla DNF S1.1
99 G. Mainardi
V. Paterlini
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport DNF S1.1
101 Giovanni Lurani (I)
Luigi Villoresi (I)
Maserati tipo 4CS 1100 Scuderia Ambrosiana DNF S1.1
108 "Stoni"
C. Lami
Lancia DNF TN+1.5
118 Eugenio Siena (I)
Emilio Villoresi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Berlinetta Ghia Scuderia Ferrari DNF TN+1.5
122 Franco Bertani (I)
P. Baruffi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Spider DNF S2.0
124 Mario Moradei (I)
F. Marri
Maserati tipo 4CS 1500 DNF S2.0
126 Siracusa
E. Mammoliti
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Spider DNF S2.0
127 Nino Greggio
G. Grigoli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S2.0
130 Emilio Romano (I)
M. Tognelli
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS Spider Zagato DNF S2.0
131 G. Castellano
C. Adorno
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S2.0
132 G. Panzacchi
A. Tigli
Maserati tipo 26 1500 DNF S2.0
135 Graziani
A. Zanardi
Alfa Romeo 6C 1900 DNF S2.0
139 Guido Cattaneo
René Le Begue (F)
Talbot T150C 82933 [82930] 3308RK3 Talbot Accident S+2.0
141 Clemente Biondetti (I)
P. Mazzetti
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412005 MI57971 Scuderia Ferrari DNF S+2.0
143 Giuseppe Tuffanelli
Vittorugo Mallucci (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 DNF S+2.0
146 René Dreyfus (F)
Pietro Ghersi (I)
Delahaye 135CS 6146YB7 Ecurie Bleue Accident S+2.0
147 Carlo Gazzabini
Giglio Antinori
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza Carlo Gazzabini DNF S+2.0
148 Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
MG tipo SA berlina BRM70 Accident S+2.0
149 Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Archimede Rosa (I)
Talbot T150C 82932 [82931] 3309RK3 Talbot Accident S+2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Coupe de Printemps

Coupe de Printemps, Montlhéry Date: 2.5.1937


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5
2. - Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4
3. - "Raph" (F) Delahaye 135CS
4. - Paul Bénazet (F) Delahaye
5. - Levegh Bugatti T57T
6. - Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835
7. - André Parguel (F) Delahaye

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet VI, Helsinki Date: 9.5.1937


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 50,000 km Winner's average speed: 107,546 km/h Attendance: 35553

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 Hans Ruesch (CH) Alfa Romeo 8C 35 25 0:27:53,700 1. R
2. 16 Karl Alfred Ebb (SF) Mercedes-Benz SSK 25 0:28:41,200 2. R
3. 17 Eugen Björnstad (N) ERA R1A 25 0:29:31,100 3. R
4. 18 Helmer Carlsson (S) Bugatti 25 0:29:40,000 4. R
5. 14 Aleksi Patama (SF) Ford 25 0:30:12,300 1. S
6. 21 Karl-Gustav Sundstedt (S) Bugatti 25 0:30:39,600 5. R
7. 15 Helge Hallman (SF) Ford 25 0:36:26,200 2. S
Other starters:
12 Herbert Berg (D) Alfa Romeo R
19 Emil Elo (SF) Bugatti T35B R
20 Karl-Emil Rolander (S) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111041 R 6.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Frontieres

Frontieres, Chimay Date: 15.5.1937


Fastest lap:Ernst HenneNo. 2BMW 328? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Ernst Henne (D) BMW 328
2. 8 Ralph Roese (D) BMW 328
3. 4 Herbert Berg (D) BMW 327
4. 12 Pierre Goldschmidt (B) Singer 9 Le Mans
5. 14 Alexandroff Singer 9 Le Mans
6. 16 Paulec Singer 9 Le Mans
7. 10 Divoort FN 1300 Sport
In entry list only:
6 Paul Heinemann (D) BMW 328
18 Bougard Amilcar CGS
20 Alexandre Todd (USA) MG Magnette K3

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

GP Tunisie

Grand Prix de Tunisie, Carthage Date: 16.5.1937


Circuit lenght: 12,600 km Race distance: 302,400 km Winner's average speed:

3 heats of 8 laps * 12.6 km = 302.4 kms

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 24 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Talbot 24 1.
2. - René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue
3. - Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue
4. - René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue
5. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 Joseph Paul
6. - Francois de Brémond
Albert Perrot (F)
Delahaye 135CS De Brémond
7. - Franco Cortese (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara 3.0
8. - C. Lami Lancia Astura 3.0
Did not finish:
- Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 Eugene Chaboud DNF
- Jeannin Delahaye 20CV Spéciale Jeannin DNF
- Léoz Bugatti T57S Léoz DNF
- Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59 Bugatti DNF
30 "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 André Embiricos DNF
Other starters:
- Marcel Lehoux (DZ) Talbot T150SS Figoni & Falaschi 90104 Algerian Concessionaire
In entry list only:
- Michael Collier (GB) Aston Martin Ulster LM16 Michael Collier 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, Montlhéry Date: 16.5.1937


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Charles Rigoulot (F) Chenard & Walcker Yves Giraud-Cabantous
2. - Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F) Chenard & Walcker Yves Giraud-Cabantous
3. - Maillard-Brune Fiat 508S 0770 6629-RJ
4. - Zanardi Simca Fiat 1100 sport
5. - Calaraseano Adler 1100
6. - Vial Simca T5 sport 01715
7. - Horvilleur Amilcar 1100 cc
8. - Viossat Salmson 1100 cc
9. - Thirriot Aricyclecar JAP 1100

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

GP Bône

GP de la Loterie Algérienne, Bône Date: 23.5.1937

Started:11
Classified:5

Circuit lenght: 1,900 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59/57
2. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 Joseph Paul
3. - René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue
4. - Jeannin Delahaye 20CV Spéciale Jeannin
5. - Rancurel Bugatti 1. 2.0
Did not finish:
- "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 André Embiricos DNF
- Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 Eugene Chaboud DNF
- René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue DNF
- Pasteriano Delahaye 20CV Spéciale DNF
Other starters:
- xxx Bugatti
- Jean Prenant (F) Talbot T150SS Figoni & Falaschi 90104 Algerian Concessionaire
Did not start:
- Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: 1,900 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59/57
2. - René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue
Did not finish:
- "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 André Embiricos DNF
- Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 Eugene Chaboud DNF

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: 1,900 km Race distance: Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue
2. - Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59/57
Did not finish:
- "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 André Embiricos DNF
- René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

GP Bucharest

Bucharest GP Date: 30.5.1937


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernst Henne (D) BMW 328
2. - Nicoulescou BMW 328
3. - Peter Cristea (R) Ford V8

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

GP Marseille [Heat 1]

Grand Prix de Marseille, Miramas Date: 6.6.1937


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 137,600 km/h

2 chicanes

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59S 57248 Automobiles Bugatti 27 1:00:52,000
2. 10 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Automobiles Talbot 27 1:01:17,000 +3.0
3. 12 Gianfranco Comotti (I) Talbot T150C 82930 440W1 Automobiles Talbot 27 1:02:17,000 +3.0
4. - René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 26 1:01:10,000 +3.0
5. 8 Albert Divo (F) Talbot T150C 82935 439W1 Automobiles Talbot 26 1:01:41,000 +3.0
6. - Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 26 1:02:24,000 +3.0
7. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 Joseph Paul 26 1:03:10,000 +3.0
8. - Daniel Porthault (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Porthault 24 1:02:19,000 +3.0
9. 22 André Morel (F) Talbot T150C 82933 3308RK3 Luigi Chinetti 24 1:03:08,000 +3.0
10. - Mme Germaine Rouault (F) Delahaye 135S 744.RJ4? Mme Rouault 23 1:01:01,000 +3.0
11. - Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve +3.0
12. - Pierre Levegh (F) Bugatti T57TT Pierre Levegh +3.0
13. - Marcel Contet (F) Riley TT Sprite Pourtout Ecurie Eudel 1. 1.5
14. - Franco Cortese (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Franco Cortese 3.0
15. - Sergio Banti Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Villamarina 3.0
16. - Legre Bugatti Legre
17. - Pierre Merlin (F) Delahaye 135CS Comte Merlin +3.0
18. - Forestier Riley Forestier
19. - Michael Collier (GB) Aston Martin Ulster LM16 BML329 Michael Collier 3.0
20. - Henri Trintignant Hudson Henri Trintignant
Did not finish:
- René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Ecurie Bleue DNF +3.0
- Giacomo De Rham Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Accident 3.0
- xxx Amilcar Pégase DNF 3.0
- Raymond de Saugé (F) Bugatti T57S DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

GP Marseille [Heat 2]

Grand Prix de Marseille, Miramas Date: 6.6.1937


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 159,100 km/h

1 chicane

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Automobiles Talbot 32 1:01:39,000 +3.0
2. 12 Gianfranco Comotti (I) Talbot T150C 82930 440W1 Automobiles Talbot 32 1:01:45,000 +3.0
3. - Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59S 57248 Automobiles Bugatti 32 1:02:58,000
4. 8 Albert Divo (F) Talbot T150C 82935 439W1 Automobiles Talbot 32 1:03:05,000 +3.0
5. - René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 31 1:03:18,000 +3.0
6. - René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 31 1:03:29,000 +3.0
7. 22 André Morel (F) Talbot T150C 82933 3308RK3 Luigi Chinetti 31 1:03:31,000 +3.0
8. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 Joseph Paul 30 1:03:14,000 +3.0
9. - Pierre Levegh (F) Bugatti T57TT Pierre Levegh +3.0
10. - Mme Germaine Rouault (F) Delahaye 135S 744.RJ4? Mme Rouault +3.0
Did not finish:
- Marcel Contet (F) Riley TT Sprite Pourtout Ecurie Eudel DNF 1.5
- Henri Trintignant Hudson Henri Trintignant DNF
- Pierre Merlin (F) Delahaye 135CS Comte Merlin DNF +3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

GP Marseille [Heat 3]

Grand Prix de Marseille, Miramas Date: 6.6.1937


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 181,500 km/h

without chicane

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Automobiles Talbot 36 1:00:04,000 +3.0
2. 12 Gianfranco Comotti (I) Talbot T150C 82930 440W1 Automobiles Talbot 36 1:00:24,000 +3.0
3. 8 Albert Divo (F) Talbot T150C 82935 439W1 Automobiles Talbot 36 1:00:16,000 +3.0
4. 22 André Morel (F) Talbot T150C 82933 3308RK3 Luigi Chinetti 35 1:00:24,000 +3.0
5. - René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 35 1:01:00,000 +3.0
6. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 Joseph Paul 35 1:00:35,000 +3.0
7. - Mme Germaine Rouault (F) Delahaye 135S 744.RJ4? Mme Rouault 35 1:01:35,000 +3.0
8. - Pierre Levegh (F) Bugatti T57TT Pierre Levegh 29 1:00:56,000 +3.0
9. - Villamarina Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Villamarina 1. 3.0
10. - Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve +3.0
11. - Daniel Porthault (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Porthault +3.0
12. - Michael Collier (GB) Aston Martin Ulster LM16 BML329 Michael Collier 3.0
Did not finish:
- Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59S 57248 Automobiles Bugatti DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

3 h Marseille

Grand Prix de Marseille, Miramas Date: 6.6.1937

Started:25

This race is only total result of the three heats together, not a separate race.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot T150C 82931 3309RK3 Automobiles Talbot 1. +3.0 1.
2. 12 Gianfranco Comotti (I) Talbot T150C 82930 440W1 Automobiles Talbot 2. +3.0 7.
3. 8 Albert Divo (F) Talbot T150C 82935 439W1 Automobiles Talbot 3. +3.0 3.
4. - René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 4. +3.0
5. 22 André Morel (F) Talbot T150C 82933 3308RK3 Luigi Chinetti 5. +3.0 5.
6. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 4400YB5 Joseph Paul 6. +3.0
7. - Mme Germaine Rouault (F) Delahaye 135S 744.RJ4? Mme Rouault 7. +3.0
8. - Pierre Levegh (F) Bugatti T57TT Pierre Levegh 8. +3.0
9. - Daniel Porthault (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Porthault 9. +3.0
10. - Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve 10. +3.0
- Sergio Banti
Villamarina
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Villamarina 1. 3.0
- Michael Collier (GB) Aston Martin Ulster LM16 BML329 Michael Collier 2. 3.0
Did not finish:
- Pierre Merlin (F) Delahaye 135CS Comte Merlin DNF +3.0
- Marcel Contet (F) Riley TT Sprite Pourtout Ecurie Eudel DNF 1.5
- René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 135CS 9266YB5 Ecurie Bleue DNF +3.0
- Giacomo De Rham
Barbieri - DND
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Accident 3.0
- Laury Schell (USA)
René Dreyfus (F)
Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue DNF +3.0
- Henri Trintignant Hudson Henri Trintignant DNF
- xxx Amilcar Pégase DNF 3.0
- Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59S 57248 Automobiles Bugatti DNF
- Raymond de Saugé (F)
Léoz
Bugatti T57S DNF
Other starters:
- Schrubsall Bugatti 3.0
- Legre Bugatti Legre
- Guy Lapchin (F) Riley TT Sprite Pourtout Ecurie Eudel 1.5
- Pasteriano Delahaye 20CV Spéciale
- Franco Cortese (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Franco Cortese 3.0
- Albert Perrot (F)
Francois de Brémond
Delahaye 135CS De Brémond +3.0
- Forestier Riley Forestier
Did not start:
- xxx Bugatti 3.0
In entry list only:
- Renato Balestrero (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara 3.0
- "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82932 André Embiricos +3.0
- xxx Riley TT Sprite Pourtout 1.5
- Eddy Hertzberger (NL) Aston Martin Speed Model H6/711/U H15692 Eddie Hertzberger 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Coppa Ascoli

VI. Coppa Ascoli, Circuito delle Zappelle Date: 6.6.1937

Started:25
Classified:24

Circuit lenght: 6,800 km Race distance: 53,199 km Winner's average speed: 106,398 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Arnaldo Tullini (I) Alfa Romeo 0:30:00,000 S
2. - Guido Barbieri (I) Bugatti T35 Maserati S
3. - Giosue Calamai (I) Alfa Romeo 2600 S
- Lotario Rangoni Stanguellini TN1100 Coppa d'Oro 043830 MO9431 Lotario Rangoni Macchiavelli 1. TN1.1
- Lamberto Grolla (I) Alfa Romeo 2300B 1. TN+1.5
- Ruggero Minio Fiat 1500 1. TN1.5
- Franco Spotorno (I) Fiat 500A Ghiringhelli 1. TN750
- Giulio Baravelli (I) Stanguellini TN750 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 3. TN750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

Eifelrennen Nürburgring

Eifelrennen, Nürburgring Date: 13.6.1937


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 108,325 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - A. F. P. Fane (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW BMW 5 1:03:05,600 1. S2.0
2. - Uli Richter (D) BMW 328 BMW 5 1:03:17,200 2. S2.0
3. - Hartmann Alfa Romeo 5 1:03:51,200 1. S+2.0s
4. - Castelbarco Alfa Romeo 5 1:04:24,600 2. S+2.0s
5. - Paul Heinemann (D) BMW 328 BMW 5 1:04:29,600 3. S2.0
6. - Berg Alfa Romeo 5 1:04:30,400 1. S2.0s
- Teagno Alfa Romeo 5 1:12:43,200 1. S+2.0
- Kohlrausch MG 747 5 1:10:19,400 2. S2.0s
- Wimmer Bugatti 5 1:10:30,800 3. S+2.0s
- Werneck BMW 315/1 4 0:56:33,600 1. S1.5
- Regies MG Midget 4 0:59:33,800 1. S1.1
- Roese BMW 315/1 4 0:57:38,000 2. S1.5
- Haagner Fiat 4 0:59:36,600 2. S1.1
- Zinn Fiat 4 0:59:46,600 3. S1.1
- Krings BMW 315/1 4 0:57:38,600 3. S1.5
- xxx BMW 315/1 4. S1.5
- xxx BMW 4. S2.0
- Michael Collier (GB) Aston Martin Ulster LM16 5. S1.5
- xxx BMW 5. S2.0
- xxx BMW 6. S2.0
- xxx BMW 7. S2.0
- xxx BMW 8. S2.0
Did not finish:
- Ernst Henne (D) BMW 328 BMW Accident S2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

24 h Le Mans

Les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe Date: 20.6.1937

Started:48
Classified:17

Circuit lenght: 13,492 km Race distance: 3287,938 km Winner's average speed: 136,997 km/h Attendance: 50000

Fastest lap:Jean-Pierre WimilleNo. 2Bugatti T57G5:13155,179 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F)
Robert Benoist (F)
Bugatti T57G 57335 3738NV3?? Roger Labric 1. 5.0
2. 14 Joseph Paul (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46094 4400YB5 Joseph Paul 2. 5.0
3. 10 René Dreyfus (F)
Henri Stoffel (F)
Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 3. 5.0
4. 19 Louis Gérard (F)
Jacques de Valence de Minardiere (F)
Delage D6-70 50688 857RK4 Société R.V. 1. 3.0
5. 37 J. M. Skeffington (GB)
R. C. Murton-Neale (GB)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM20 CML720 J. M. Skeffington 1. 1.5
6. 33 Rudolph Sauerwein (D)
Peter Orssich (D)
Adler Trumpf Rennlimousine IT 101156 Adler 1. 2.0
7. 26 Jean Pujol (F)
Marcel Contet (F)
Peugeot 302 DS Darl'Mat 826W1 E. Darl'Mat 2. 2.0
8. 25 Charles de Cortanze (F)
Maurice Serre (F)
Peugeot 302 DS Darl'Mat 825W1 E. Darl'Mat 3. 2.0
9. 34 Otto Löhr (D)
Paul von Guilleaume (D)
Adler Trumpf Rennlimousine IT 101159 Adler 4. 2.0
10. 27 Daniel Porthault (F)
Louis Rigal (F)
Peugeot 302 DS Darl'Mat 827W1 E. Darl'Mat 5. 2.0
11. 31 Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Robert Hitchens (GB)
Aston Martin Speed Model G6/702/UR (=LM23) DMX357 C. T. Thomas 6. 2.0
12. 48 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Mme Suzanne Largeot (F)
Simca - Fiat Balilla Just Emile Vernet 1. 1.1
13. 36 Archie Scott (GB)
Ted Halford (GB)
HRG 1 1/5 EPF97 A. C. Scott 2. 1.5
14. 42 M. K. H. Bilney (GB)
Miss Joan Richmond (AUS)
Ford 10 M. K. H. Bilney 2. 1.1
15. 49 H. Lesbros (F)
Dimitri Calaraseano (F)
Adler Trumpf Junior 1397RK9 H. Lesbros 3. 1.1
16. 54 Miss Dorothy Stanley-Turner (GB)
Miss Joan Riddell (GB)
MG Midget PB Capt. G. E. T. Eyston 4. 1.1
17. 59 Albert Alin (F)
Jean Viale (F)
Simca Cinq Fiat 01715 7106RL Gordini 1. 750
Did not finish:
11 Laury Schell (USA)
René Carriere (F)
Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 193 Oil presure 5.0
41 Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Charles Rigoulot (F)
Chenard & Walcker 7163RL Yves Giraud-Cabantous 151 DNF 1.1
9 Louis Villeneuve (F)
André Vagniez (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve 147 Pit fire 5.0
46 Amedée Gordini (F)
Philippe Maillard-Brune (F)
Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6 Gordini 137 DQ: refuelling too early 1.1
32 Eddy Hertzberger (NL)
Albert Debille (F)
Aston Martin Speed Model H6/711/U H15692 Eddie Hertzberger 136 DNF 2.0
1 Roger Labric (F)
Pierre Veyron (F)
Bugatti T57G ....W5 Roger Labric 130 DNF 5.0
50 Freddy Clifford (GB)
Mrs. Roy Eccles (GB)
DNS - Roy Eccles (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica R. H. Eccles 121 Ignition 1.1
8 Robert Brunet (F)
André Parguel (F)
Delahaye 135CS 9715RK3 André Parguel 100 DNF 5.0
18 Raymond de Saugé (F)
Genaro Léoz
Bugatti T57S 57522 1041RK8 Raymond D' Édrez de Saugé 99 DNF 5.0
53 Jacques Savoye (F)
Pierre Pichard (F)
Singer Savoye Spl. Jacques Savoye 93 Ignition 1.1
52 G. H. Boughton (GB)
F. H. Lye (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Team Autosports 91 Ignition 1.1
58 Adrien Alin (F)
Athos Querzola (F)
Simca Cinq Fiat 12478 7107RL Gordini 77 DNF 750
57 Charles Dodson (GB)
Bert Hadley (GB)
Austin Seven 'Grasshopper' COA121 Austin 74 Engine 750
51 John Donald Barnes (GB)
Norman Black (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica AVC48.? Team Autosports 72 Ignition 1.1
55 Mrs. Kay Petre (GB)
G. Mangan (F)
Austin Seven 'Grasshopper' R. Marsh 72 Engine 750
45 Jacques Blot (F)
Henri Ferrand (F)
Fiat 508S Balilla 0770 6629RJ Gordini 55 DNF 1.1
29 Harold John Aldington (GB)
A. F. P. Fane (GB)
BMW 328 85.032 IIA 52114 Frazer Nash 43 Timing gear 2.0
35 Mme Anne Itier (F)
Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Adler Trumpf Rennlimousine 168302 IT 101160 Me. Anne-Rose Itier 40 DNF 1.5
15 Jacques Seylair (F)
Paul Bénazet (F)
Delahaye 135CS 794RK3 Jacques Seylair 36 DNF 5.0
40 G. Contet (F)
Charles Roux (F)
Chenard & Walcker 7162RL Yves Giraud-Cabantous 32 DNF 2.0
56 Charles Goodacre (GB)
Dennis Buckley (GB)
Austin Seven 'Grasshopper' John Carr 32 Out of fuel 750
3 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Lagonda LG45 12111 EPE97 A. W. Fox 30 Valves 5.0
4 Raymond Sommer (F)
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412001 -> 008 MI1482 Raymond Sommer 11 DNF 5.0
39 Jean Trévoux (F)
Guy Lapchin (F)
Riley TT Sprite 20..... Ecurie Eudel/Jean Trévoux 11 Cracked cylinder 1.5
7 André Embiricos (GR)
"Raph" (F)
Talbot T150C 82932/90101 8216RL André Embiricos 9 Accident 5.0
12 Eugene Chaboud (F)
Jean Trémoulet (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190 6047RK4 Eugene Chaboud 9 Accident 5.0
20 René Kippeurt (GB)
René Poulain (F)
Bugatti T44 1092YB2 René Kippeurt 8 Fatal accident 3.0
28 Pat Fairfield (ZA)
David Murray (GB)
Frazer Nash BMW 328 85.035 FML9 David Murray 8 Fatal accident 2.0
30 Fritz Roth (D)
Uli Richter (D)
BMW 328 IIA 52112 BMW 8 Accident 2.0
38 Raoul Forestier (F)
Roger Caron (F)
Riley TT Sprite 22T1750 7142RK7 Ecurie Eudel 8 Accident 1.5
- Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Louis Chiron (F)
Talbot T150C 82933 Luigi Chinetti 7 Engine 5.0
44 Angelo Molinari (F)
Marino Zanardi (F)
Simca - Fiat Balilla Gordini DNF 1.1
Did not start:
- xxx Rally 1.1
16 xxx Bugatti T57S 45 1202W5
In entry list only:
- Oliver Bertram (GB)
Bill Pacey (GB)
Bentley Lycettt
- Carlo Nazarro (I)
R. Robert (F)
Simca
- J. M. Dixon (GB) Alfa Romeo
- Tazio Nuvolari (I)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Alfa Romeo
- xxx Aston Martin M. Collier
- Audeaux
Jean Breillet (F)
Rally
5 xxx Talbot T150C 82935 439W1 Talbot 5.0
6 Louis Chiron (F)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Talbot T150C 82934 437W1 Talbot 5.0
21 xxx Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara 3.0
22 xxx Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara 3.0
23 xxx Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara 3.0
24 xxx Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

Coupe de la Commission Sportive

Coupe de la Commission Sportive de l'A. C. F., Circuit Routier de Linas-Montlhéry Date: 4.7.1937

Started:10
Classified:7

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 300,000 km Winner's average speed: 112,862 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 66 Arthur Dobson (GB) Riley TT Sprite 44T-2419 AVC17 Victor Riley 24 2:39:32,500 1.5
2. 44 Marcel Contet (F) Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2407 2086RL Ecurie Eudel 24 2:41:57,500 1.5
3. 40 Raoul Forestier (F) Riley TT Sprite Pourtout 22T1750 2087RL Ecurie Eudel 24 2:43:03,300 1.5
4. 42 Guy Lapchin (F) Riley TT Sprite Pourtout 7142RK7? Ecurie Eudel 24 2:45:58,200 1.5
5. 56 Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F) Chenard & Walcker Yves Giraud-Cabantous 23 1.5
6. 70 Victor Camerano (F) Simca-Fiat Spl. 22 1.5
7. 52 Amedée Gordini (F) Simca-Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6 22 DNF 1.5
Did not finish:
54 Philippe Maillard-Brune (F) Fiat 508S 0770 6629RJ 14 DNF 1.5
46 Jacques Savoye (F) Singer 10 DNF 1.5
50 Louis Levits Amilcar Bol D'Or 9 DNF 1.5
Did not start:
64 Alexandre Todd (USA) MG Magnette NE 1.5
68 Victor Polledry (F) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM18 1.5
In entry list only:
48 Michael Collier (GB) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM16 1.5
58 xxx Chenard & Walcker Yves Giraud-Cabantous 1.5
60 xxx Chenard & Walcker Yves Giraud-Cabantous 1.5
62 Jean Trévoux (F) Riley TT Sprite Ecurie Eudel 1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

GP de l'A.C.F.

Grand Prix de l'Automobile Club de France, Circuit Routier de Linas-Montlhéry Date: 4.7.1937

Started:11
Classified:6

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 504,350 km Winner's average speed: 132,729 km/h

Fastest lap:Louis ChironNo. 12Talbot T150C5:29,7135,535 km/h(lap 31)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 12 Louis Chiron (F) Talbot T150C 82934 437W1 Automobiles Talbot 40 3:46:06,100
2. 10 Gianfranco Comotti (I) Talbot T150C 82930 [82933] 440W1 Automobiles Talbot 40 3:48:12,500
3. 8 Albert Divo (F) Talbot T150C 82935 439W1 Automobiles Talbot 40 3:49:48,900
4. 22 René Carriere (F) Delahaye 135CS .8...... Ecurie Bleue 39 3:51:25,500
5. 6 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot T150C 82931 Automobiles Talbot 38 3:49:13,500 1.
6. 28 Eugene Chaboud (F)
Jean Trémoulet (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190 Chaboud 33 3:46:21,800
Did not finish:
30 de Saugé
Léoz
Bugatti T57S de Saugé-Léoz 27 3:12:24,200/DNF
26 Daniel Porthault (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Danniell 24 2:35:46,400/DNF
24 Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 E. Villeneuve 16 2:32:58,000/DNF
20 Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 14 1:21:50,200/Accident
18 René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 145 Ecurie Bleue 8 1:04:46,000/DNF 2.
Did not start:
2 Boudot Amilcar Pégase Boudot
4 Henri Frétet Delage V12 1000RL1 Louis Delage Accident in practice
14 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T57S 45 E. Bugatti
Running in practice:
16T Robert Benoist (F) Bugatti T57S Disqualified
In entry list only:
- "Raph" (F) Talbot T150C 82932/90101 André Embiricos
16 Robert Benoist (F) Bugatti T57S 45 1202W5 E. Bugatti Accident on the way to the circuit
32 Paul Heinemann (D) BMW 328 Heinemann

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

GP de la Marne

XIIe Grand Prix de la Marne, Reims-Gueux Date: 18.7.1937


Circuit lenght: 7,826 km Race distance: 500,000 km Winner's average speed: 145,028 km/h Attendance: 40000

Fastest lap:René CarriereNo. 16Delahaye 1453:7,4150,339 km/h(lap 9)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 2 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59/57S 57248 Automobiles Bugatti 63 3:23:58,500 1.
2. 8 Albert Divo (F) Talbot T150C 82935 439W1 Talbot 63 3:26:47,300 7.
3. 4 René Le Begue (F) Talbot T150C 82933 78.4PF. Automobiles Talbot 62 6.
4. 6 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot T150C 82931 Talbot 62 3.
5. 18 Laury Schell (USA)
René Dreyfus (F) - DNP
Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Bleue 59 9.
6. 22 Eugene Chaboud (F)
Jean Trémoulet (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190 8158RK9 Eugene Chaboud 57 10.
7. - Jacques Seylair (F)
Paul Bénazet (F)
Delahaye 135CS 794RK3 Jacques Seylair 54 14.
8. 30 Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve 53 13.
Did not finish:
10 Gianfranco Comotti (I) Talbot T150C 82930 440W1 Talbot 16 DNF 5.
- Mme Germaine Rouault (F) Delahaye 135S Germaine Rouault Accident 12.
12 Louis Chiron (F) Talbot T150C 82934 437W1 Talbot DNF 4.
14 René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 145 Ecurie Bleue Accident 2.
16 René Carriere (F) Delahaye 145 Ecurie Bleue DNF 15.
26 Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094 4400YB5 Joseph Paul DNF 8.
32 Robert Brunet (F) Delahaye 135CS Robert Brunet DNF 11.
In entry list only:
- de Saugé
Léoz
Bugatti T57S
18 Laury Schell (USA) Delahaye 145 Ecurie Bleue

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

12 h Donington

Donington 12 Hours, Donington Park Date: 24.7.1937

Started:35(5.0 - 2, 2.0 - 4, 1.5 - 18, 1.0 - 11)
Classified:24

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1113,006 km Winner's average speed: 92,747 km/h

race temporarily stopped due to fatal accident

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 39 "B. Bira" (TH)
Hector Dobbs (GB)
Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 White Mouse Stable 1. 5.0 1.
2. 27 Cyril Paul (GB)
Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Riley TT Sprite S26S-4634 BWK324 Victor Riley 1. 1.5
3. 29 Bob Gerard (GB)
A. Daunt Bateman
Riley TT Sprite 22T-1916 AVC20 F. R. Gerard 2. 1.5
4. 31 Anthony Curtis
M. W. May
Alan Hess
H.R.G. A. E. Curtis 3. 1.5
5. 33 Francis Monkhouse
J. R. Weir
M. T. Clayton
Aston Martin Ulster K4/509/U F. Monkhouse 4. 1.5
6. 8 John Donald Barnes (GB)
Alf Langley (GB)
Singer Le Mans Autosports 1. 1.0
7. 1 Bert Hadley (GB)
Charles Dodson (GB)
Austin Seven Lord Austin 2. 1.0
8. 18 R. A. Macdermid
J. M. Toulmin
MG TA R. A. Macdermid 5. 1.5
9. 20 Archie Langley
J. E. S. Jones
MG TA R. A. Macdermid 6. 1.5
10. 25 Archie Scott (GB)
Ted Halford (GB)
HRG 1 1/5 EPF97 A. C. Scott 7. 1.5
11. 2 Charles Goodacre (GB)
Dennis Buckley (GB)
Austin Seven Lord Austin 3. 1.0
11. 21 P. A. Richards
Winterbottom
MG P. A. Richards 8. 1.5
13. 9 G. H. Boughton (GB)
F. H. Lye (GB)
Singer Le Mans Autosports 4. 1.0
13. 23 Michael Collier (GB)
F. H. Searl
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM16 M. T. Collier 9. 1.5
13. 32 Ernest Stapleton (GB)
Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Aston Martin Ulster A5/537/U E. C. Stapleton 10. 1.5
16. 3 Mrs. Kay Petre (GB)
P. Stephenson
Austin Seven Lord Austin 5. 1.0
17. 19 J. A. Bastock
H. K. Crawford
MG TA R. A. Macdermid 11. 1.5
18. 34 S. E. Whitelock
R. Newton
Wolseley Hornet S. E. Whitelock 1. 2.0
19. 35 J. O. C. Samuel
J. Lankester
Frazer Nash J. O. C. Samuel 2. 2.0
20. 6 A. R. Williams
M. H. Smith
MG M. H. Smith 6. 1.0
21. 12 B. W. Fursdon
C. Chard
Singer B. W. Furdson 7. 1.0
22. 5 D. Powell
J. R. Aitkens
MG D. Powell 8. 1.0
23. 40 R. Wilcox
D. M. Steele
Bentley 4 1/2 R. Wilcox 2. 5.0
24. 7 Hartwell
G. Summer
Singer G. Hartwell 9. 1.0
Did not finish:
11 H. C. Brownlow
DNS - C. J. Williams
Singer H. C. Brownlow Engine 1.0
16 S. H. Robinson
DNS - H. A. Richards
Riley Nine S. H. Robinson Accident 1.5
17 Cuth Harrison (GB)
DNS - J. W. Beaumont
DNS - R. E. Maltby
Riley T. C. Harrison Big-end 1.5
22 A. G. Sinclair
N. G. Wilson
Frazer Nash - BMW A. G. Sinclair Big-end 1.5
26 DNS - J. Elliott
DNS - Rolt
Triumph J. Elliott Engine 1.5
28 Percy MacLure (GB)
Arthur Dobson (GB)
Riley Victor Riley DNF 1.5
37 Harold John Aldington (GB)
A. F. P. Fane (GB)
Frazer Nash - BMW H. J. Aldington Gearbox 2.0 2.
38 Miss Joan Richmond (AUS)
M. K. H. Bilney (GB)
A.C. Miss J. Richmond Fatal accident 2.0
In entry list only:
4 R. M. Harkness
T. H. Blackburn
MG R. M. Harkness raced? 1.0
10 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Singer Le Mans Autosports raced? 1.0
14 Mrs. A. C. Dobson Fiat Mrs. A. C. Dobson raced? 1.0
15 R. C. Money
J. Estlen
J. Hopps
MG R. C. Money raced? 1.5
24 A. P. Watson
S. Mond
A. Leitch
Aston Martin A. P. Watson raced? 1.5
30 W. Headlam
R. Parkinson
Aston Martin W. Headlam raced? 1.5
36 Morris-Goodall
Robert Hitchens (GB)
Aston Martin R. P. Hitchens 2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 21

Bank Holiday Brooklands

Bank Holiday Monday, International Trophy, Brooklands Date: 2.8.1937


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 22

Targa Abruzzi

IX. Targa Abruzzi, Pescara 6 Hours, Circuito di Pescara Date: 13.8.1937

Started:52
Classified:27

Circuit lenght: 25,800 km Race distance: 653,325 km Winner's average speed: 108,887 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Cortese (I) Alfa Romeo 2300B Pescara Berlinette 6:00:00,000 1. TN+1.5
2. - Giuseppe Salvi del Pero (I) Alfa Romeo 2300A 2. TN+1.5
3. - Ovidio Capelli (I) Fiat 1500 Zagato 1. TN1.5
4. - Renato Balestrero (I) Alfa Romeo 2300A 3. TN+1.5
- Franco Spotorno (I) Fiat 500A Ghiringhelli 1. TN750
36 Lotario Rangoni Stanguellini TN1100 Coppa d'Oro 043830 MO9431 Lotario Rangoni Macchiavelli 1. TN1.1
- Giulio Baravelli (I) Stanguellini TN750 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 2. TN750
- Ruggero Minio Fiat 1500 2. TN1.5
- Efisio Zanella (I) Stanguellini TN750 3. TN750
- Vito Mussolini Fiat 1500 Viotti Scuderia Parioli 3. TN1.5
- Renzo Cantoni Fiat 4. TN1.5
- G. Ramella Lancia Aprilia 5. TN1.5
- Vittorio Mussolini Fiat 1500 Viotti 6. TN1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 23

Tourist Trophy

RAC Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Donington Date: 4.9.1937


Circuit lenght: 5,030 km Race distance: 503,000 km Winner's average speed: 110,567 km/h

Fastest lap:Gianfranco ComottiNo. 10Talbot Lago T150C?115,332 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Gianfranco Comotti (I) Talbot Lago T150C 82934 4398RL2 Automobiles Talbot 100 4:35:27,000 5.0
2. 9 René Le Begue (F) Talbot Lago T150C 82933 2717RL2 Automobiles Talbot 100 4:39:40,000 5.0
3. 16 "B. Bira" (TH)
DNS - Ernst Henne (D)
BMW 328 IIA 52112 Automobiles Frazer Nash 100 4:41:01,000 2.0
4. 24 John Donald Barnes (GB) Singer 9 Le Mans Replica AVC48.?? Team Autosports 100 4:42:18,000 1.1
5. 6 Joseph Paul (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46094 4400YB5 Heyden 100 4:46:59,000 5.0
6. 25 Norman Black (GB) Singer 9 Le Mans Replica AVC48.?? - 100 4:49:30,000 1.1
7. 17 Arthur Dobson (GB) Riley TT Sprite (MPH) 44T-2419 AVC17 Victor Riley 100 4:53:58,000 1. 1.5
8. 12 Harold John Aldington (GB) BMW 328 85.001 IIA 44851 Automobiles Frazer Nash 100 4:54:42,000 2.0
9. 19 Bob Gerard (GB)
A. Daunt Bateman
Riley TT Sprite 22T-1916 AVC20 Bob Gerard 100 4:58:22,000 2. 1.5
10. 26 Amedée Gordini (F) Simca Six Fiat 7514RJ6 Amedée Gordini 100 5:03:10,000/DNF 1.1
Not classified:
28 Mrs. A. C. Dobson Fiat 508 S - 1.1
Did not finish:
1 Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Charles Martin (GB)
Lagonda LG45 Rapide 12111 EPE97 Arthur Fox Wheel 5.0
8 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot Lago T150C 82935 4397RL2 Automobiles Talbot Engine 5.0
14 A. F. P. Fane (GB) BMW 328 85.002 IIA 44983 Automobiles Frazer Nash Back axle 2.0
15 Hector Dobbs (GB) BMW 328 85.032?? IIA 52114 Automobiles Frazer Nash Transmission 2.0
18 Percy MacLure (GB) Riley TT Sprite S27S-6950 CWK171 Victor Riley Valve 1.5
20 J. F. Gee Riley TT Sprite S26S-4634 BWK324 J. F. Gee Engine 1.5
21 Archie Scott (GB)
'Jock' Horsfall (GB)
HRG 1 1/5 EPF97 HRG Spin 1.5
22 Henry Laird Morgan 4/4 H. F. S. Morgan Accident 1.5
23 Tommy Wisdom (GB) Singer 9 Le Mans Replica AVC48.?? Singer Motors DNF 1.1
27 Philippe Maillard Brune (F) Fiat 508S Balilla 0770 6629RJ Amedée Gordini DNF 1.1
29 Charles Dodson (GB) Austin Seven - DNF 750
Did not start:
- "B. Bira" (TH) Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 Chula
In entry list only:
- Peter Whitehead (GB) Atalanta Refused entry
- Eddie Hall (GB) Bentley 4 1/2 B35AE?? AXN373?? E. R. Hall Withdrawn
- xxx Delahaye 145 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell Refused entry
- xxx Delahaye 145 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell Refused entry
- Michael Collier (GB) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM16 Withdrawn
- xxx Delahaye 145 Lucy O'Reilly-Schell Refused entry
- xxx MG Withdrawn

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 24

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 12.9.1937


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carlos Zatuszek Mercedes-Benz SSK
2. - Luis E. Brossutti Mercedes-Benz SSK
3. - Eleuterio Donzini Hudson
4. - Mario Reibaldi (RA) Hudson
5. - Plácido Ruiz Ford V8
6. - Domingo Marimón Ford V8
7. - Ricardo Nasi Dupont
8. - Jamie B. Ortega Ford V8
9. - Rodolfo Martini Ford V8
Did not finish:
- Luis Landi (BR) Fiat DNF
- Chico Landi (BR) Alfa Romeo 2300 DNF
- Cicero Porto (BR) Gallart DNF
- Ernesto Blanco (RA) Reo DNF
- Domingo Ochoteco Reo DNF
- Augusto McCarthy Chrysler DNF
- Angel Garabato Chrysler DNF
- Mario P. Chiozza Ford V8 DNF
- Osvaldo Parmigiani Ford V8 DNF
- Juan Zerba Balbi Hupmobile DNF
- Artur Nascimento, Jr. (BR) Alfa Romeo 2300 DNF
Did not start:
- Ricardo Carú Alfa Romeo 2900A
- Carlos Arzani Alfa Romeo 8C 35

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 25

500 km Brooklands

9th International 500, Brooklands Date: 18.9.1937

Started:20
Classified:9

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 500,000 km Winner's average speed:

This was a Handicap Race.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 John Cobb (GB)
Oliver Bertram (GB)
Napier-Railton 112 2:26:24,400 1. +8.0
2. 15 Charles Dodson (GB) Riley Dixon 112 2:29:24,000 1. 2.0
3. 12 Percy MacLure (GB) Riley 112 2:31:24,000 1. 1.5
4. 26 Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Powys-Lybbe
Sunbeam Tiger? 112 2:31:57,000 1. 5.0
5. 10 Arthur Dobson (GB)
Jean Trévoux (F)
Riley 112 2:32:56,000 2. 1.5
6. - Austin Dobson (GB)
Chris Staniland (GB)
Alfa Romeo Bimotore 112 2:34:32,000 1. 8.0
7. 17 "B. Bira" (TH) Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 112 2:33:40,000 2. 5.0
8. 21 Bill Pacey (GB) Pacey-Hassan SM3698 LPA394?? 105 2:35:25,000 3. 5.0
9. 9 Cyril Paul (GB)
Jean Trévoux (F)
Riley 93 2:33:37,000 3. 1.5
Not classified:
- George Harvey-Noble MG Midget 85 750
Did not finish:
- C. G. H. Dunham
Alan Hess
Alvis Speed 20 DNF 3.0
- Charles Goodacre (GB) Austin Broken track rod 750
- George Duller (GB)
Mrs. Gwenda Hawkes
Duesenberg DNF 5.0
- Robin Hanson
Jarvis
Maserati 6CM 1500 1535? Robin Hanson Punctured fuel tank 1.5
- Billy Cotton (GB)
Wilkie Wilkinson (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3004 JB1411 Billy Cotton DNF 1.1
- Wilson Austin DNF 750
- E. W. H. Dobson Riley 9 DNF 1.1
- G. Daybell
Charles Martin (GB)
Riley Oil pressure 1.5
- Bert Hadley (GB) Austin Piston 750
22 Stuart Bowler
Beaver
Bowler Hoffmann Spl. HF3184 EX YV5727 Bowler Hoffmann Piston 5.0
Did not start:
3 Mrs. Kay Petre (GB) Austin Seven Accident in practice 750
7 Reg Parnell (GB) MG Magnette K3 K3009 Reg Parnell Accident in practice 1.1
In entry list only:
- xxx Delahaye Ecurie Bleue
- xxx Delahaye Ecurie Bleue
- xxx Bentley Jackson ST3001 Richard Marker
- xxx Barnato-Hassan BH1 MPE10
18 xxx Talbot T150C Anthony Lago
19 xxx Talbot T150C Anthony Lago

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 26

Coupe d'Automne

Journée des Indépendants, Coupe D' Automne, Montlhéry Date: 19.9.1937


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094 4400YB5
2. - Eugene Chaboud (F)
Jean Trémoulet (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190 8158RK9
3. - Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-70 50688 857RK4
- xxx Rosengart 1. 750
- Raoul Forestier (F) Riley Lapchin 1. 1.5
- Albert Debille (F) Aston Martin Speed Model H6/711/U H15692 Eddie Hertzberger 1. 2.0
- Amedée Gordini (F) Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6 1. 1.1
Not classified:
72 René Le Begue (F) Talbot T150C 82933 [82930] 2717RL2 René Le Begue
Other starters:
- Victor Polledry (F) Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM18
- Pierre Levegh (F) Bugatti T57TT
- Gaston Serraud (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK
- Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 Louis Villeneuve
- Mme Fernande Roux (F) Amilcar Pégase
- Angelo Molinari (F) Fiat Gordini
- Jean Prenant (F) Hotchkiss
- Parent Hotchkiss
- Eddy Hertzberger (NL) MG Magnette K3 K3031 Eddie Hertzberger
- Harry Herkuleyns (NL) MG
- Paul Bénazet (F) Delahaye 135CS 794RK3

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 27

Fiskartorpsloppet

Kalastajatorpanajo/Fiskartorpsloppet, Kalastajatorppa - Helsinki Date: 31.10.1937


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not finish:
17 Helmer Carlsson (S) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza DNF R 1.

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 28

Litoranea Libica

I. Litoranea Libica, Bengasi - Tripoli Date: 12.12.1937

Started:22
Classified:17

Circuit lenght: 1030,000 km Race distance: 1030,000 km Winner's average speed: 133,779 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ercole Boratto
Alessandro Gaboardi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 1 7:41:54,000
2. - Rodolfo Haller
Alfonso Vella (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 1 8:52:44,000
3. - Remy Jacazio
Ravano
Lancia Aprilia 1 9:01:42,000
4. - Ippolito Berrone (I)
Poggio
Lancia Aprilia 1
5. - Minio
Foscari
Fiat 1500 1
6. - Quintavalla Fiat 508C 1 1. 1.1
7. - Pietrangeli
Fiorentini
Alfa Romeo 1750 1
8. - Monnavecchia
Contorno
Fiat 1500 1
9. - Maresca
Feriol
Fiat 1100 1
10. - Campigli
Grolla
Fiat 1500 1
11. - Guzman
Ferraguti
Fiat 1100 1
12. - Macchia
Viero
Fiat 1100 1
13. - Bonomo
Mariotti
Fiat 1100 1
14. - Darbesio
Albertario
Fiat 500 1
15. - Giulio Baravelli (I)
Efisio Zanella (I)
Stanguellini TN750 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 1 TN750
16. - Comirato
Dumas
Fiat 500 1
17. - Modena
Buzzachechi
Fiat 500 1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 29

Vila Real

Vila Real Date: 1937


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vasco Sameiro (P) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 26.11.2005