World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1938


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 3.4.1938 Mille Miglia I   140 72
2 8.5.1938 Coupe de Paris [1.5] F      
3 8.5.1938 Coupe de Paris [2.0] F      
4 8.5.1938 Coupe de Paris F      
5 8.5.1938 Coupe de Paris [Handicap] F      
6 22.5.1938 Anvers [2.0] B      
7 22.5.1938 GP d'Anvers B      
8 6.6.1938 Bol d'Or F   23  
9 19.6.1938 24 h Le Mans F 46 42  
10 19.6.1938 Coppa Ascoli I   30 14
11 10.7.1938 24 h Spa B      
12 16.7.1938 3 h Brooklands GB   14 13
13 13.8.1938 Crystal Palace Plate GB      
14 15.8.1938 Targa Abruzzi I     25
15 3.9.1938 Tourist Trophy GB      
16 11.9.1938 12 h Paris F 32 30 13
17 11.9.1938 500 mile Rafaela RA      
18 8.10.1938 Imperial Plate GB   16  
19   Vila Real P      
20   GP Bucharest        

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia Date: 3.4.1938

Started:140(S3.s/4.5 - 26, S2.0c - 9, S2.0 - 7, SN+1.5 - 12, SN1.5 - 34, SN1.1 - 38, SN750 - 26)
Classified:72(S3.s/4.5 - 16, S2.0c - 3, S2.0 - 4, SN+1.5 - 6, SN1.5 - 17, SN1.1 - 19, SN750 - 16)

Circuit lenght: 1630,000 km Race distance: 1630,000 km Winner's average speed: 135,370 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 143 Clemente Biondetti (I)
Aldo Stefani (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Spider MM Touring 412031 MI638 Alfa Corse 11:58:29,000 1. S3.s/4.5
2. 142 Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Paride Mambelli (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Spider MM Touring 412030 MI632 Alfa Corse 12:00:31,000 2. S3.s/4.5
3. 145 Piero Dusio (I)
R. Boninsegni
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300A 412012 TO45255 Piero Dusio 12:37:31,000 3. S3.s/4.5
4. 152 René Dreyfus (F)
Varet
Delahaye 145 MC2111 Ecurie Bleue 12:39:53,000 4. S3.s/4.5
5. 149 René Carriere (F)
Anthony Hannoyer (F)
Talbot T150C 82935 4397RL2 Automobiles Talbot 12:59:03,000 5. S3.s/4.5
6. 150 "Ventidue" (I)
"Ventuno" (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2111038 TO34713 13:28:53,000 6. S3.s/4.5
7. 146 Robert Mazaud (F)
Julio Quinlin
Delahaye 135CS 46094? 13:33:41,000 7. S3.s/4.5
8. 113 A. F. P. Fane (GB)
Bill James
BMW 328 85.032 IIA 52114 Frazer Nash 13:36:19,000 1. S2.0
9. 140 Franco Cortese (I)
C. Fumagalli
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Spider Touring MI63995 13:38:11,000 1. SN+1.5
10. 108 Max Schaumburg-Lippe (D)
Giovanni Lurani (I)
BMW 328 IIA 57782 BMW 13:38:52,000 2. S2.0
11. 109 Uli Richter (D)
F. Werneck
BMW 328 IIA 52112 BMW 14:01:21,000 3. S2.0
12. 114 G. von der Mühle
Holtzschuh
BMW 328 85.002? IIA 44983? BMW 14:02:01,000 4. S2.0
13. 128 Rodolfo Haller
Carlo Castelbarco (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 Pescara Spider Zagato 14:09:15,000 2. SN+1.5
14. 94 Luigi Villoresi (I)
Forti
Lancia Aprilia spider Zagato MI1633 14:09:25,000 1. SN1.5
15. 131 Lotario Rangoni
Renato Cornia (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Spider Touring MO10616 14:24:05,000 3. SN+1.5
16. 55 Piero Taruffi (I)
Carena
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio 14:28:55,000 1. SN1.1
17. 129 "Gambero"
Edoardo Gambaro
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Spider Touring 14:39:49,000 4. SN+1.5
18. 89 Ovidio Capelli (I)
Cavenago
Fiat 1500 spider Zagato MI57424 Scuderia Ambrosiana 14:41:25,000 2. SN1.5
19. 85 Luigi Bellucci (I)
G. Bergia
Lancia Aprilia spider Touring 'ala spessa' 14:46:12,000 3. SN1.5
20. 64 Mario Braida (I)
Franco Venturi
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 14:57:13,000 2. SN1.1
21. 118 Bellandri
O. Veggelli
Alfa Romeo 6C Spider Zagato 14:57:42,000 1. S2.0c
22. 53 G. Ricci
C. Ogna
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio 14:58:53,000 3. SN1.1
23. 46 Gualtieri Garagnani (I)
Gastone Bertocchi
Stanguellini SN1100 043830 MO9431 Gualtieri Garagnani 15:01:26,000 4. SN1.1
24. 42 G. Pelassa
Nando Barbieri (I)
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio 15:17:08,000 5. SN1.1
25. 43 L. Cagna
A. Bogani
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio 15:19:46,000 6. SN1.1
26. 72 Aldo Marazza (I)
A. Varallo
Lancia Aprilia berlinetta aerod. Pinin Farina MI.... 15:21:46,000 4. SN1.5
27. 41 Renzo Ceschina
Gino Guagnellini
Fiat 1100 15:22:14,000 7. SN1.1
28. 37 Casalegno
L. Di Rovasenda
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio VC10566 15:25:48,000 8. SN1.1
29. 50 Francesco Apruzzi (I)
Sava
Fiat 15:35:08,000 9. SN1.1
30. 107 Tonini
Carlo Gazzabini
Lancia Aprilia 15:39:52,000 5. SN1.5
31. 49 Mussolini
A. Piperno
Fiat Siata 1100 berlinetta Viotti Roma61800 15:44:15,000 10. SN1.1
32. 74 Umberto Capello
G. Girelli
Lancia Aprilia 15:48:50,000 6. SN1.5
33. 30 Quintavalla
S. Bardiani
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 15:49:09,000 11. SN1.1
34. 31 Enzo Crotti (I)
Dino Taddei (I)
Stanguellini SN1100 spider Touring 209917 RE7924 Enzo Crotti 15:49:46,000 12. SN1.1
35. 136 G. Grigoli
Romano Malaguti
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 15:57:30,000 5. SN+1.5
36. 36 Faccioni
Vittorio Morelli
Fiat 1100 16:03:47,000 13. SN1.1
37. 75 P. U. Gobbato
Enrico Nardi
Lancia Aprilia 16:06:25,000 7. SN1.5
38. 70 Raschini
Piovan
Lancia Aprilia 16:13:08,000 8. SN1.5
39. 90 Dino Bassi
R. Furielli
Lancia Aprilia 16:16:28,000 9. SN1.5
40. 62 Bartolomeo Franceri (I)
G. Lagorio
Fiat 16:18:21,000 14. SN1.1
41. 103 Siro Colombo
Codazzi
Lancia Aprilia 16:22:57,000 10. SN1.5
42. 138 Ermanno Gurgo Salice (I)
Carlo Laredo de Mendoza
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM TO47259 16:27:40,000 6. SN+1.5
43. 95 Sensolini
Pietro Ghersi (I)
Lancia Aprilia 16:37:55,000 11. SN1.5
44. 79 A. Facchetti
Rosa
Lancia Aprilia 16:46:05,000 12. SN1.5
45. 48 Alberto Macchia
Adele Macchia
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio 16:52:27,000 15. SN1.1
46. 120 L. Quadri
G. Spessa
Fiat 1100 berlina compr. centrifugo Bremo 16:53:10,000 2. S2.0c
47. 99 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I)
B. Gavazzoni
Lancia Aprilia 16:56:58,000 13. SN1.5
48. 54 S. Koelliker
Garavini
Fiat Siata 1100 berlinetta Viotti TO49511 17:04:42,000 16. SN1.1
49. 83 Torri
Lucini
Lancia Aprilia 17:13:48,000 14. SN1.5
50. 20 Giulio Baravelli (I)
Adelmo Sola (I)
Stanguellini SN750 spider Torricelli 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 17:16:25,000 1. SN750
51. 24 Franco Spotorno (I)
G. Moscatelli
Fiat 500 testa Siata spider Zagato 17:21:12,000 2. SN750
52. 10 Emilio Darbesio (I)
Fausto Nardi
Fiat Siata 500 spider Zagato 17:41:01,000 3. SN750
53. 63 V. Campigli
E. Acquadro
Fiat 508CS Balilla Sport 17:42:07,000 17. SN1.1
54. 125 C. Pagliano
Giannetti
Alfa Romeo 6C 17:43:28,000 3. S2.0c
55. 7 Renato Donati
Garzi
Fiat 500 testa Siata hardtop Zagato Roma53835 17:50:04,000 4. SN750
56. 35 Gustavo Laureati (I)
Camillo Laureati
Fiat 1100 17:55:04,000 18. SN1.1
57. 68 Enrico Adanti (I)
Stefanelli
Fiat 18:05:00,000 19. SN1.1
58. 76 Parisio
Pozzoli
Lancia Aprilia 18:11:13,000 15. SN1.5
59. 121 Aibi
Volonté
Lancia Aprilia 18:28:21,000 16. SN1.5
60. 1 V. Collavo
Zanella
Fiat 500 testa Siata spider Zagato 18:36:12,000 5. SN750
61. 14 P. Foscari
Rebeschini
Fiat 500 testa Siata spider Zagato 18:42:27,000 6. SN750
62. 9 Leonardi
I. Bricchi
Fiat 500 testa Siata 18:50:38,000 7. SN750
63. 18 Bargagli
Casini
Fiat 500 testa Siata 19:23:07,000 8. SN750
64. 27 De Sanctis
C. Berardino
Fiat 500 berlinetta 19:53:48,000 9. SN750
65. 4 Giulio Bandini
Domenico Bandini
Fiat 500 20:01:04,000 10. SN750
66. 23 F. Meomartini
A. Benacchio
Fiat 500 20:08:31,000 11. SN750
67. 15 "Porthos"
"Athos" (I)
Fiat 500 20:16:55,000 12. SN750
68. 16 L. Santon
G. Munaretto
Fiat 500 20:31:19,000 13. SN750
69. 25 Alberigi
Mottola
Fiat 500 20:41:16,000 14. SN750
70. 28 Gentili
Lascialfari
Fiat 500 20:52:50,000 15. SN750
71. 71 Menato
Plinio Ferrari (I)
Fiat 1500 berlina 21:20:10,000 17. SN1.5
72. 8 "Aramis" (I)
"D'Artagnan"
Fiat 500 23:02:00,000 16. SN750
Did not finish:
2 Sinibaldi
Grasselli
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
3 M. Trivero
Piero Avalle (I)
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
5 R. Sorcinelli
A. Sandrolini
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
6 G. Coppola
Merola
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
11 Garavini
Zumaglia
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
12 Marino
Bianconi
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
13 Lino Dossena
Giacomo Gorio
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
19 Guardiani
G. Ciboldi
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
22 Alessandro Suppi (I)
Emo Terragnoli (I)
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
26 A. Marroni
E. Pacini
Fiat 500 DNF SN750
32 Luigi Della Chiesa
Paola Della Chiesa
Fiat 1100 Sport DNF SN1.1
33 C. Cussini
A. Faccioli
Fiat 1100 DNF SN1.1
34 Dante Spreafico
M. Tana
Fiat 1100 DNF SN1.1
38 Giorgio Franco
Gino Bonacossa
Fiat 1100 DNF SN1.1
39 Boccosi
Aldo Bertossi (I)
Fiat 1100 DNF SN1.1
40 Achille Stazzi
Berghinz
Fiat 1100 DNF SN1.1
44 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
Giovanni Minozzi
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio DNF SN1.1
45 "Alfa"
"Beta"
Fiat 1100 Sport spider DNF SN1.1
47 G. B. Gandino
Vicenzi
Fiat DNF SN1.1
51 "Sette" (I)
B. Donnini (B)
Fiat 1100 Sport spider DNF SN1.1
52 Coppazzuccari
Giovanni Corradi
Fiat Siata 1100 MM berlinetta Viotti DNF SN1.1
56 E. Moretti
Roberto Franco
Fiat DNF SN1.1
57 G. Rivola
F. De Dominicis
Fiat DNF SN1.1
58 L. Spoletini
Nobiloni
Fiat DNF SN1.1
59 Alberto Comirato (I)
Lia Comirato Dumas (I)
Fiat-Comirato 1100 DNF SN1.1
60 F. Marsigaglia
B. Marsigaglia
Fiat DNF SN1.1
66 Giuseppe Rossi (I)
Musti di Gennaro
Fiat Roma 61819? DNF SN1.1
67 Vito Mussolini
Luciano Agosti
Fiat 1100 spider MI1546? DNF SN1.1
69 Casimiro Guerrini
Paoletto
Fiat DNF SN1.1
73 Giovanni Bracco (I)
E. Romersa
Fiat 1500 spider DNF SN1.5
77 P. Ravano
M. Lenzi
Lancia Aprilia DNF SN1.5
78 "Iota"
G. C. Gilardi
Fiat 1500 DNF SN1.5
81 Geo Ferrari
Gino Rocco
Fiat 1500 DNF SN1.5
84 F. Marconcini
L. Sbrana
Lancia Aprilia DNF SN1.5
87 N. Spada
Gino Rossi
Lancia Aprilia DNF SN1.5
88 Minio
Aldo Monticello (I)
Fiat 1500 spider DNF SN1.5
91 G. Anton Pesenti
B. Ghiringhelli
Fiat 1500 DNF SN1.5
92 Evangelista
Sommariva
Fiat 1500 DNF SN1.5
93 Luigi Scarfiotti
Disma Re
Lancia Aprilia DNF SN1.5
96 G. Dufour Berté
Sergio Banti
Fiat 1500 spider DNF SN1.5
97 Ragnoli
Guido Moroni
Fiat 1500 DNF SN1.5
100 Mazzonis
C. Vigliardi Paravia
Lancia Aprilia Accident SN1.5
101 L. Bruzzo
Mignanego
Lancia Aprilia Accident SN1.5
102 G. Malagola
B. Bacchetta
Lancia Aprilia DNF SN1.5
105 G. Ramella
R. Mino
Lancia Aprilia DNF SN1.5
106 Alb. Pellerano
Bortolami
Lancia Aprilia DNF SN1.5
110 Eddy Hertzberger (NL)
Albert Debille (F)
Aston Martin Speed Model H6/711/U H15692 Eddie Hertzberger DNF S2.0
111 Remy Jacazio
Guglielmo Gramolelli (I)
Fiat 1500 DNF S2.0
112 Marcel Contet (F)
Roero
Riley 2000 Ecurie Eudel DNF S2.0
115 G. Castellano
G. Guerrini
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 DNF S2.0c
116 Renato Balestrero (I)
Secondo Corsi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C DNF S2.0c
119 Giacomo Palmieri (I)
Mario Moradei (I)
Maserati tipo 4CS 1500 DNF S2.0c
124 Longato
Silvio Gerardi
Alfa Romeo 6C DNF S2.0c
126 Sarubbi
Claudio Guerra
Alfa Romeo 6C DNF S2.0c
127 Andrea Brezzi (I)
Rivetti
Maserati tipo 4CS 1500 DNF S2.0c
130 G. Missaglia
Drufuca
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Spider Touring DNF SN+1.5
133 P. Ferraro
E. Crivellari
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Berlinetta Touring DNF SN+1.5
134 V. Randaccio
G. F. Randaccio
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 DNF SN+1.5
135 C. Lami
M. Barontini
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300 DNF SN+1.5
137 Cravetto
Vicquery
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Spider Touring DNF SN+1.5
139 Giovanni Battaglia (I)
Angelo Guatta (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B MM Berlinetta Touring DNF SN+1.5
141 Giuseppe Farina (I)
Stefano Meazza
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Spider MM Touring 412032 MI630 Alfa Corse Accident S3.s/4.5
147 Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Charles Roux (F)
Delahaye 145 MC2114 Ecurie Bleue DNF S3.s/4.5
148 Eugenio Siena (I)
Emilio Villoresi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Spider MM Touring 412034 MI631 Alfa Corse Accident S3.s/4.5
151 Emilio Romano (I)
Paolo Corradi
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311206 BS13480 DNF S3.s/4.5
153 M. Bonomi Todeschini
Cellin
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311226 DNF S3.s/4.5
154 T. Musso
R. Ruvioli
Alfa Romeo Platé DNF S3.s/4.5
155 Emilio Vicentini
A. Vicentini
Alfa Romeo Platé DNF S3.s/4.5
In entry list only:
- Tassara
Facetti
Maserati 4C 1500 2.0s
- Giacomo De Rham
Corara
Alfa Romeo 8C 3.0s
- R. Faini
V. Petrini
Alfa Romeo 6C 2.0s
- P. Contini
R. Salvadori
Alfa Romeo 6C 2.0s
- Gino Rovere
Brunet
Bugatti S3.s/4.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Coupe de Paris [1.5]

Coupe de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 8.5.1938


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Forrestier Riley

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Coupe de Paris [2.0]

Coupe de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 8.5.1938


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hertzberger Aston Martin
2. - Biolay Amilcar
3. - Herkuleyns MG
4. - Polledry Aston Martin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

Coupe de Paris

Coupe de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 8.5.1938


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 René Le Begue (F) Talbot T150C 82933 2717RL2 René Le Begue
2. - Robert Mazaud (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094?
3. - Breillet Bugatti
4. - Horvilleur Bugatti

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

Coupe de Paris [Handicap]

Coupe de Paris (Grand Handicap Olazur), Montlhéry Date: 8.5.1938


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 100,000 km Winner's average speed:

Race was run in 4 heats and a final.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Forestier Riley 30 1:06:20,000
2. - Plantivaux Riley
3. - Trévoux Hotchkiss
4. - Polledry Aston Martin

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

Anvers [2.0]

Grand Prix d'Anvers Date: 22.5.1938


Circuit lenght: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 122,363 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ralph Roese (D) BMW 328 BMW 84 4:07:08,000 1. 2.0
2. - Willi Briem (D) BMW 328 BMW 82 4:08:51,000 2. 2.0
3. - Paul Heinemann (D) BMW 328 BMW 81 4:07:45,000 3. 2.0
4. - Raoul Forestier (F) Riley Ecurie Eudel 81 4:09:36,000 4. 2.0
5. - Max Schaumburg-Lippe (D) BMW 328 BMW 80 4:10:06,000 5. 2.0
6. - G. Réano Lancia Aprilia M. Tounquet 71 4:07:39,000 6. 2.0
7. - Frédéric Thelusson (F) Lancia Aprilia M. Tounquet 70 4:07:37,000 7. 2.0
Did not finish:
- Freddy Clifford (GB) Aston Martin T.A.S.O. Mathieson DNF 2.0
- Franz Gouvion Lancia Aprilia M. Tounquet DNF 2.0
- Alexandre Todd (USA) MG DNF 2.0
28 Eddy Hertzberger (NL) Aston Martin Speed Model H6/711/U H 15692 (NL) Eddie Hertzberger DNF 2.0
Other starters:
- von Guillaume Imperia Imperia 2.0
- Peter Orssich (D) Imperia Imperia 2.0
- Maurice Gatsonides (NL) Riley 2.0
- Rudolph Sauerwein (D) Imperia Imperia 2.0
- xxx Bugatti 2.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

GP d'Anvers

Grand Prix d'Anvers Date: 22.5.1938


Circuit lenght: 6,437 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 132,612 km/h

Fastest lap:Louis GérardNo. 2Delage D6-702:31143,046 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Robert Mazaud (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094? 84 3:48:02,000 1. 5.0
2. 2 Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-70 50688 857RK4 Louis Gérard 83 3:49:57,000
3. - Jean Trémoulet (F) Delahaye 135CS 82 3:49:40,000 2. 5.0
4. - John Snow (AUS) Delahaye 135CS 47190 John Snow 82 3:49:56,000 3. 5.0
5. - Jay Willing Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 81 3:50:38,000 4. 5.0
6. - J. Ravenel Bugatti 78 3:50:39,000
7. - Emile Cornet (B) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 68 3:50:25,000
8. - L. Sven S.S. 100 Jaguar 68 3:50:48,000
Did not finish:
- Gaston Serraud (F) Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Accident
- Goldschmidt Bugatti DNF
- Miller Bugatti DNF
- Jean Viale (F) Delahaye 135CS DNF
Other starters:
- Van Lennep S.S. 100
- Mathieson Bugatti T57S 57491S

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, Montlhéry Date: 6.6.1938

Started:23

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 37 Amedée Gordini (F) Simca T8 823885 1. S1.1
2. - de Burnay MG Magnette K3 1. R1.1
3. - Polledry Aston Martin 1. S1.5
4. - Robert Simca 2. S1.1
5. - Vernet Simca 3. S1.1
6. - Constantin Bugatti 2. S1.5
7. 33 Molinari Fiat 508S Balilla 0770 6629-RJ 4. S1.1
8. 47 Horvilleur Simca T5 12478 1. S750
9. - Lévy Simca T5 2. S750
10. - Duval B.N.C. 2. R1.1
11. 48 Aimé Simca T5 01715 3. S750
- Danvignes Danvignes 4. S750
Did not finish:
4 Contet Riley TT Sprite 1.5 L DNF S1.5
31 Breuillet Simca T6 cv 7514-RJ DNF S1.1
Other starters:
- Ignas B.N.C. S750
- Grignard Amilcar C6 R1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

24 h Le Mans

Les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe Date: 19.6.1938

Practiced:46
Started:42

Circuit lenght: 13,492 km Race distance: 3180,940 km Winner's average speed: 132,539 km/h

Fastest lap:Raymond SommerNo. 19Alfa Romeo 8C 2300B Touring5:13,8154,783 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Eugene Chaboud (F)
Jean Trémoulet (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190? 8158RK9 Eugéne Chaboud/Jean Trémoulet 1. 5.0
2. 14 Gaston Serraud (F)
Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47192 7102RK Gaston Serraud 2. 5.0
3. 5 Jean Prenant (F)
André Morel (F)
Talbot T150SS Coupé 90116 9914RL7 Jean Prenant 3. 5.0
4. 10 Louis Villeneuve (F)
René Biolay (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46835 6885RK3 Louis Villeneuve 4. 5.0
5. 24 Charles de Cortanze (F)
Marcel Contet (F)
Peugeot 402 DS Darl'Mat 5854W1 E. Darl'Mat 1. 2.0
6. 28 Peter Orssich (D)
Rudolph Sauerwein (D)
Adler Trumpf Rennlimousine IT 101158 Adler 2. 2.0
7. 33 Otto Löhr (D)
Paul von Guilleaume (D)
Adler Trumpf Rennlimousine 168302 IT 101160 Adler 1. 1.5
8. 46 Jacques Savoye (F)
Pierre Savoye (F)
Singer Nine Savoye Spl. Jacques Savoye 1. 1.1
9. 42 Albert Debille (F)
Guy Lapchin (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 24..... Just Emile Vernet 2. 1.1
10. 31 Peter C. T. Clark (GB)
Marcus Chambers (GB)
HRG Le Mans Model DYV221 Ecurie Lapin Blanc 2. 1.5
11. 48 Victor Camerano (F)
R. Robert (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 4...... Victor Camerano 3. 1.1
12. 49 Claude Bonneau (B)
Mme Anne Itier (F)
MG Midget PB Special 304797 Claude Bonneau 4. 1.1
13. 40 Miss Marjorie Fawcett (GB)
Geoffrey White (GB)
Morgan 4/4 Covetry Climax Miss P. M. Fawcett 5. 1.1
14. 51 Maurice Aimé (F)
Charles Plantivaux (F)
Simca Cinq Fiat 01715 7106RL Amedée Gordini 1. 750
15. 52 Albert Leduc (F)
Athos Querzola (F)
Simca Cinq Fiat 12478 7107RL Amedée Gordini 2. 750
Did not finish:
19 Raymond Sommer (F)
Clemente Biondetti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300B Touring 412033 630MI Raymond Sommer 219 Accident, lost oil 5.0
7 Jean Trévoux (F)
Pierre Levegh (F)
Talbot T150C 82933 2717RL2? Jean Trévoux 159 Fire 5.0
8 T.A.S O. Mathieson (GB)
Freddy Clifford (GB)
Talbot T150C 82932/90101 8216RL Norbert Mahé 159 DNF 5.0
27 Robert Hitchens (GB)
Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Aston Martin Speed Model G6/702/UR (=LM23) DMX357 Robert Hitchens 150 Burnt valves 2.0
37 Amedée Gordini (F)
José Scaron (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 803247 725RL8 Amedée Gordini 140 Oil pipe 1.1
36 Louis Ferry (F)
Francis Noireaux (F)
Riley TT Sprite 44T-2407 2086RL Pierre Ferry 127 Gearbox 1.5
43 Robert Lévy (F)
Adrien Alin (F)
Fiat 508S Balilla 7514RJ6 Amedée Gordini 124 DNF 1.1
38 Jean Viale (F)
Jean Breillet (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 823885 726RL8 Amedée Gordini 111 Tyre fire 1.1
4 René Carriere (F)
René Le Begue (F)
Talbot T150C 82935 4397RL2 Luigi Chinetti 101 DNF 5.0
23 Mme Fernande Roux (F)
Mme Germaine Rouault (F)
Amilcar Pegase G36 Me. Fernande Roux/Me. Germaine Rouault 101 DNF 3.0
12 Georges Monneret (F)
Roger Loyer (F)
Delahaye 135CS 9782RJ6 Georges Monneret 88 Fuel pump 5.0
6 Robert Huguet (F)
Louis Rosier (F)
Talbot T150SS Coupé 1064W6 Luigi Chinetti 81 DNF 5.0
47 John Donald Barnes (GB)
Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica AVC48.?? Team Autosports 74 Crankshaft 1.1
45 Gaston Tramer (F)
Paul Samuel (F)
Simca 1000 Fiat 1838RL6 Just Emile Vernet 69 DNF 1.1
3 Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Philippe Etancelin (F)
Talbot 90201 6850W1 Luigi Chinetti 66 Valve 5.0
22 Louis Gérard (F)
Jacques de Valence de Minardiere (F)
Delage D6-70 50688 857RK4 Société R.V. 58 Engine 3.0
41 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Mme Suzanne Largeot (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 726RL8 Just-Emile Vernet 55 DNF 1.1
21 Marcel Horvilleur (F)
Yves Matra (F)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza 2211112 Marcel Horvilleur 53 DNF 5.0
11 Robert Mazaud (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46094? Joseph Paul 50 Fire 5.0
50 Arthur Dobson (GB)
Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
MG Midget PB JB7963 Miss Dorothy Stanley-Turner 48 Clutch/out of water 1.1
39 Angelo Molinari (F)
Georges Sarret (F)
Fiat 508S Balilla 0770 6629RJ Just-Emile Vernet 40 DNF 1.1
29 Raoul Forestier (F)
Roger Caron (F)
Riley TT Sprite Ecurie Eudel 30 DNF 1.5
1 René Dreyfus (F)
Louis Chiron (F)
Delahaye 145 Ecurie Bleu (Larry Schell) 19 Oil pressure 5.0
25 Jean Pujol (F)
Louis Rigal (F)
Peugeot 402 DS Darl'Mat 5855W1 E. Darl'Mat 18 DNF 2.0
2 Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Albert Divo (F)
Delahaye 145 Ecurie Bleu (Larry Schell) 7 Gearbox 5.0
26 Maurice Serre (F)
Daniel Porthault (F)
Peugeot 402 DS Darl'Mat 5856W1 E. Darl'Mat 6 DNF 2.0
34 Charles Morrisson (GB)
Neil Watson (GB)
Atalanta SS4949 Charles Morrison 4 Rear hub 1.5
In entry list only:
- xxx Bugatti Roger Labric
- xxx Austin Austin Withdrawn
- xxx Austin Austin Withdrawn
- xxx Austin Austin Withdrawn
- xxx Delahaye 135CS 47190 John Snow
- xxx Delahaye Hans Ruesch
- xxx ? St. John Horsfall
- xxx ? Arthur Fox
- xxx ? T. H. Wisdom
- xxx HRG A. C. Scott
- xxx Salmson Pierre Pichard
- T.A.S O. Mathieson (GB) Bugatti T57S 57491S
- xxx Lancia T. E. Kenny
9 Norbert Mahé (F)
Heonnet
Talbot T150C 82932/90101 Norbert Mahé 5.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Coppa Ascoli

VII. Coppa Ascoli, Circuito delle Zappelle Date: 19.6.1938

Started:30
Classified:14

Circuit lenght: 6,800 km Race distance: 81,600 km Winner's average speed: 92,844 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Enzo Crotti (I) Stanguellini SN1100 209917 RE7924 Enzo Crotti 12 0:52:44,000 1. SN1.1
2. - Franco Cortese (I) Alfa Romeo 2300B 12 0:52:52,600 1. SN+1.5
3. - Malachia Fumagalli Fiat 1100S 12 0:53:21,400 2. SN1.1
- Ovidio Capelli (I) Fiat 1500 Zagato 1. SN1.5
- xxx Fiat 500A Siata 1. SN750
38 Giulio Baravelli (I) Stanguellini SN750 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 2. SN750
- Gualtieri Garagnani (I) Stanguellini SN1100 043830 MO9431 Gualtieri Garagnani SN1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

24 h Spa

Belgian Touring Car Grand Prix, 24 heures de Spa, Spa-Francorchamps Date: 10.7.1938


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2996,632 km Winner's average speed: 124,859 km/h

Fastest lap:Raymond SommerNo. 2Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B compr. 412032 MI630 Alfa Corse 201 24:02:45,000 1. +4.0
2. 18 Louis Gérard (F)
Georges Monneret (F)
Delage D6-70 50688 857RK4 Louis Gérard 200 23:59:54,000 1. 4.0
3. 42 Max Schaumburg-Lippe (D)
Ralph Roese (D)
BMW 328 BMW Werke 180 24:00:52,000 1. 2.0
4. 44 Paul Heinemann (D)
Adolf Brudes (D)
BMW 328 BMW Werke 180 24:00:52,000 2. 2.0
5. 46 Willi Briem (D)
Rudolf Scholtz (D)
BMW 328 BMW Werke 180 24:00:52,000 3. 2.0
6. 34 Huschke von Hanstein (D)
von der Mühle
Adler Trumpf 'Rennlimusine' Adler Werke 171 24:00:27,000 4. 2.0
7. 30 Otto Löhr (D)
Paul von Guilleaume (D)
Adler Trumpf 'Rennlimusine' IT 101156 Adler Werke 170 24:00:25,000 5. 2.0
8. 60 Amedée Gordini (F)
José Scaron (F)
Simca 8 803247 725RL8 Equipe Gordini 162 24:00:16,000 1. 1.1
9. 54 Réano
Humblet
Lancia Aprilia M. Tounquet 160 24:00:18,000 1. 1.5
10. 52 Frédéric Thelusson (F)
Ernest André
Lancia Aprilia M. Tounquet 158 24:00:18,000 2. 1.5
11. 50 Franz Gouvion
Guerrini
Lancia Aprilia M. Tounquet 158 24:00:18,000 3. 1.5
12. 66 Angelo Molinari (F)
Adrien Alin (F)
Fiat 508S Balilla 0770 6629RJ 144 24:00:25,000 2. 1.1
13. 38 Karl Haeberle (D)
W. Scholle
Hanomag Sport Diesel IS 204890 133 24:00:28,000 6. 2.0
14. 20 Max Thirion (B)
Franz Breyre
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111013 113 24:00:30,000 2. 4.0 3.
Did not finish:
2 Raymond Sommer (F)
Clemente Biondetti (I)
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B 412031 MI638 Alfa Corse Drive shaft +4.0
8 Robert Mazaud (F)
Ravenel
Delahaye 135CS 46094? Accident 4.0
12 Jean Trémoulet (F)
Eugene Chaboud (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190? 8158RK9 Accident 4.0
16 Pierre Levegh (F)
Jean Trévoux (F)
Talbot Lago 150C 82933 Pierre Levegh Accident 4.0
32 Rudolph Sauerwein (D)
Peter Orssich (D)
Adler Trumpf 'Rennlimusine' Adler Werke Accident 2.0
36 de Serret
Deltandre
Impéria Mechanical 2.0
56 Ernest Stapleton (GB)
T. M. Gay
Aston Martin Ulster A5/537/U CML719? Ernie Stapleton Accident 1.5
62 Jean Viale (F)
Jean Breillet (F)
Simca 8 823885 Equipe Gordini Accident 1.1
64 Georges Sarret (F)
Albert Debille (F)
Simca 6 7514RJ6 Equipe Gordini Engine 1.1
68 Claude Bonneau (B)
Hagebaum
MG PB 304797 DNF 1.1
Did not start:
40 de Burnay
Druck
MG 2.0
In entry list only:
- T.A.S O. Mathieson (GB) Talbot T150C 82932/90101 4.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

3 h Brooklands

Brooklands 3 Hour, Handicap race, Campbell Circuit at Brooklands Date: 16.7.1938

Started:14
Classified:13(, S1.5 - 1, S1.1 - 1)

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 102,129 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 Ron Jarvis
Jay Willing
Delahaye 135 83 2:57:54,400 1. S+1.5
2. 6 Harold John Aldington (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW 83 2:58:28,000 2. S+1.5
3. 5 A. F. P. Fane (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW 82 2:58:51,000 3. S+1.5
4. - Hugh Hunter (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW 79 2:57:52,000 S+1.5
5. - David Murray (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW 79 2:58:09,000 S+1.5
6. - J. D. Firth
K. Firth
SS 79 2:59:55,000 S+1.5
7. 14 Charles Follett Railton 77 S+1.5
8. 1 E. P. Huxham
Tom Bryant
Morgan 75 1. S1.1
9. 9 K. N. Hutchison
Sydney Allard (GB)
Allard Special 74 S+1.5
10. 2 "B. Bira" (TH) H.R.G. 71 1. S1.5
11. - C. T. Baker-Carr Hotchkiss 71 S+1.5
12. - George Hartwell
R. Newton
Alvis 70 S+1.5
13. - C. E. Truett SS 66 S+1.5
Did not finish:
- Matthews SS Flat tyre, no spare S+1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Crystal Palace Plate

The Crystal Palace Plate, handicap race, Crystal Palace Date: 13.8.1938


Circuit lenght: 3,219 km Race distance: 32,187 km Winner's average speed: 81,256 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 3 Arthur Dobson (GB) Riley 6 A. C. Dobson 10 0:24:15,900 1.5
2. 9 George Abecassis (GB) Alta s/c W. W. S. Bennett 10 0:24:26,900 2.0
3. 10 Peter Aitken (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW Hon. P. Aitken 10 0:24:42,100 2.0
4. 6 H. B. Shaw MG Magnette s/c H. B. Shaw 10 0:25:00,800 1.5
5. 5 Peter C. T. Clark (GB) H.R.G. P. C. T. Clark 10 0:25:05,700 1.5
6. 19 Cyril Hawley Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211112 C. M. Hawley 1. +3.0
7. 17 Norman Lewis Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2311249 N. Lewis 2. +3.0
8. 16 Freddy Clifford (GB) Bugatti T. A. S. O. Mathieson +3.0
9. 14 D. A. Loader S.S. Jaguar G. E. Abecassis 3.0
10. 2 E. C. Cooper-Harewood MG E. C. Cooper-Harewood 1.1
Other starters:
1 Miss Dorothy Stanley-Turner (GB) MG Miss D. Stanley-Turner 1.1
4 Miss Y. Morel MG s/c Miss Y. Morel 1.5
7 R. H. Warnes Aston Martin R. H. Warnes 1.5
8 A. F. P. Fane (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW A. F. P. Fane 2.0
11 Tony Rolt (GB) Aston Martin Speed Model J6/707/U A. P. R. Rolt 2.0
12 K. Gammon Alta s/c K. Gammon 3.0
15 J. Mitchell S.S. Jaguar DWA 535 J. Mitchell 3.0
18 J. P. Wakefield Delahaye Count D. Heyden +3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Targa Abruzzi

X. Targa Abruzzi, Pescara 6 Hours, Circuito di Pescara Date: 15.8.1938

Classified:25

Circuit lenght: 25,800 km Race distance: 669,093 km Winner's average speed: 111,515 km/h

Fastest lap:Franco Cortese/Pietro GhersiNo. Alfa Romeo 2300B Touring13:25,4115,320 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Franco Cortese (I)
Pietro Ghersi (I)
Alfa Romeo 2300B Touring 6:00:00,000 1. SN+1.5
2. - Renzo Cantoni
Luciano Agosti
Lancia Aprilia Viotti Berlinetta Scuderia Parioli 1. SN1.5
3. 70 Franco Bertani (I)
Dino Taddei (I)
Stanguellini SN1100 Fiat 219120 RE8122 Franco Bertani 1. SN1.1
4. - Libeccio
Tonta
Lancia Aprilia Zagato 2. SN1.5
5. 48 Gualtieri Garagnani (I)
Gastone Bertocchi
Stanguellini SN1100 Fiat 043830 MO9431 Gualtieri Garagnani 2. SN1.1
6. - Bellucci
Rocco
Lancia Aprilia 3. SN1.5
7. - Vito Mussolini
Rossi
Fiat 1100 3. SN1.1
8. - Catanese
Sommariva
Fiat 1100 4. SN1.1
9. - Caligaris
Ramella
Lancia Aprilia 4. SN1.5
10. - Filippone Lancia Aprilia 5. SN1.5
11. - La Gorio
Casalis
Fiat 1100 5. SN1.1
12. - Adanti
Stefanelli
Fiat 1100 6. SN1.1
13. - Malagola
Bacchetta
Lancia Aprilia 6. SN1.5
14. 90 Giulio Baravelli (I)
Adelmo Sola (I)
Stanguellini SN750 Fiat 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 1. SN750
15. - Bianchi
Ceschina
? 7. SN1.1
16. - Sartorio
Alfieri
Fiat 500 2. SN750
17. - Ducci
Marroni
? 8. SN1.1
18. - Taccini
D'Artangnan
Fiat 500 3. SN750
19. - Casalegno
Dama
? 4. SN750
20. - Faccioni Fiat 1100 9. SN1.1
21. - De Sanctis
Berardini
? 5. SN750
22. - Franceri
Dandano
? 6. SN750
23. - Yota
Sarubbi
Fiat 1100 10. SN1.1
24. - Marazza
Emilio Villoresi (I)
Lancia Aprilia 7. SN1.5
25. - Carrauo
Ruggero
? 7. SN750
26. - Pfau
Silvi
? 8. SN750
Not classified:
- Comirato
B. Comirato
Fiat 1100 Outside time limit SN1.1
Did not finish:
44 Enzo Crotti (I) Stanguellini SN1100 209917 RE7924 Enzo Crotti DNF SN1.1
Other starters:
36 Maria Antonietta D'Avanzo Stanguellini Fiat 1500 SN1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

Tourist Trophy

Royal Automobile Club International, Tourist Trophy, Handicap race, Donington Park Date: 3.9.1938


Circuit lenght: 5,030 km Race distance: 503,000 km Winner's average speed: 108,808 km/h

Fastest lap:René CarriereNo. 4Talbot Lago T26 (Darracq)2:35116,844 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-70 50688 857RK4 Louis Gérard 100 4:31:50,000 1. 3.0
2. 18 'Jock' Horsfall (GB) Aston Martin Speed Model C7/719/U JMC388 R. Gordon Sutherland/Aston Martin. Ltd. 100 4:35:02,000 1. 2.0
3. 3 Philippe Etancelin (F) Talbot Lago T26 (Darracq) 90201 A. Lago/Automobiles Talbot 100 4:36:04,000 1. 5.0
4. 4 René Carriere (F) Talbot Lago T26 (Darracq) 90202 A. Lago/Automobiles Talbot 100 4:36:28,000 2. 5.0 1.
5. 5 A. C. Lace
Ian Connell (GB)
Talbot Lago T150C (Darracq) 82934 EUR3 A. C. Lace 100 4:36:50,000 5.0
6. 24 J. F. Gee Riley TT Sprite S26S-4634 BWK324 J. F. Gee 100 4:41:42,000 1. 1.5
7. 31 Jean Breillet (F) Simca Huit Fiat 823885 726RL8 Amedee Gordini 100 4:42:11,000 1. 1.1
8. 37 John Donald Barnes (GB) Singer F. Stanley Barnes 100 4:42:32,000 2. 1.1
9. 33 Cuth Harrison (GB) Riley Ulster Imp 9 60-25038 ADU302 T. C. Harrison 100 4:42:58,000 3. 1.1
10. 11 Harold John Aldington (GB) BMW 328 85.032? IIA 52114 H. J. Aldington 100 4:45:04,000 2. 2.0
11. 12 A. F. P. Fane (GB) BMW 328 IIA 52112 H. J. Aldington 100 4:46:47,000 2.0
12. 38 J. F. A. Clough Singer J. F. A. Clough 99 4:45:32,000 1.1
13. 17 Peter Aitken (GB)
George Harvey-Noble
BMW 328 Frazer Nash 85.261 JHX340 Hon. P. Aitken 99 4:45:35,000 2.0
14. 22 Bob Gerard (GB) Riley TT Sprite 22T-1916 AVC20 F. R. Gerard 99 4:46:22,200 2. 1.5
15. 23 A. Daunt Bateman Riley TT Sprite S27S-6950 CWK171 F. R. Gerard 99 4:46:22,600 3. 1.5
16. 20 Werner Hillegaart (D)
Guy Robins
H.R.G. Werner Hillegaart 98 4:45:52,000 4. 1.5
17. 25 J. Elliott Triumph Dolomite J. Elliott 97 4:43:52,000 5. 1.5
18. 21 Marcus Chambers (GB) H.R.G. DYV221 P. C. T. Clark 96 4:44:34,000 6. 1.5
19. 35 J. R. Weir
Peter Monkhouse (GB)
MG Magnette K3 K3021 DGJ556 J. R. Weir 96 4:45:20,000 1.1
20. 7 T.A.S O. Mathieson (GB) Bugatti T57S 57491S T.A.S O. Mathieson 96 4:45:34,000 5.0
21. 15 Richard Seaman (GB) BMW 328 Frazer Nash 85.003 H. J. Aldington 95 4:45:23,000 2.0
22. 14 "B. Bira" (TH) BMW 328 H. J. Aldington 94 4:44:01,000 2.0
23. 39 Miss Dorothy Stanley-Turner (GB)
Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
MG PB Miss D. M. M. Stanley Turner 94 4:45:33,000 1.1
24. 29 Henry Laird Morgan H. F. S. Morgan 93 4:43:53,000 1.1
25. 6 Freddy Clifford (GB)
Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Talbot Lago T150C (Darracq) 82932/90101 F. E. Clifford 91 4:45:39,000 5.0
26. 36 Tommy Wisdom (GB) Singer F. Stanley Barnes 86 4:46:32,000 1.1
Did not finish:
16 David Murray (GB) BMW 328 Frazer Nash 85.035 FML9 D. H. Murray DNF 2.0
27 Eugenio Minetti Lancia Aprilia Count Giovanni Lurani DNF 1.5
28 Angelo Marelli (I) Lancia Aprilia Count Giovanni Lurani DNF 1.5
30 Amedée Gordini (F) Simca Huit Fiat 803247 725RL8 Amedee Gordini DNF 1.1
32 M. W. May Fiat 1100 V. H. Tuson DNF 1.1
In entry list only:
- Cuddon-Fletcher SS 100 3.0
- Franco Cortese (I) Alfa Romeo 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

12 h Paris

12 Heures de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 11.9.1938

Practiced:32
Started:30
Classified:13

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1463,103 km Winner's average speed: 121,915 km/h

Fastest lap:René Dreyfus/Albert DivoNo. 2Delahaye 145? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 René Le Begue (F)
André Morel (F)
Talbot Lago T26 90201 Automobiles Talbot 1. +3.0
2. 12 Louis Villeneuve (F)
René Biolay (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46835 6885RK3 L. Villneuve 2. +3.0
3. 10 Mme Germaine Rouault (F)
Mme Anne Itier (F)
Delahaye 135S Coupé 47193 6880RL6 Mme G. Rouault 3. +3.0
4. 28 Eugene Chaboud (F)
Jean Prenant (F)
Delahaye 135CS 47190? 8158RK9 Chaboud 4. +3.0
5. 32 Mme Fernande Roux (F)
Maurice Mestivier
Amilcar Compound Mme Roux 1. 3.0
6. 58 Angelo Molinari (F)
Alin
Fiat 508S Balilla 0770 6629RJ Molinari 1. 1.1
7. 44 Louis Ferry (F)
Francis Noireaux (F)
DNS - La Boissiere
Riley P. Ferry 1. 1.5
8. 70 Mme Suzanne Largeot (F)
Simon
Simca Huit Mme Largeot 2. 1.1
9. 82 Guy Lapchin (F)
Charles Plantivaux (F)
Simca Cinq 01715 7106RL G. Lapchin S. E. I 1. 750
10. 40 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Carl de Bodard (F)
Riley C. de Bodard 2. 1.5
11. 62 Brault
Gerbeaux
Simca Six Brault 3. 1.1
12. 84 Marcel Horvilleur (F)
Méré
Simca Cinq 12478 7107RL G. Lapchin S. E. II 2. 750
13. 34 Karl Haeberle (D)
Glockner
Hanomag Sport Diesel Hannoversche 1. 2.0
Did not finish:
2 René Dreyfus (F)
Albert Divo (F)
Delahaye 145 Ecurie Bleue 93 DNF +3.0
46 Victor Polledry (F)
Marcel Contet (F)
Aston Martin V. Polledry 87 DNF 1.5
26 Philippe Etancelin (F)
René Carriere (F)
Talbot T26 90202 4398RL2 Automobiles Talbot 86 Accident +3.0
6 Jean Trévoux (F)
Yves Matra (F)
Delahaye 135CS Jean Trévoux 75 DNF +3.0
64 Amedée Gordini (F)
José Scaron (F)
Simca Huit 803247 725RL8 Gordini I 58 DNF 1.1
60 Robert
Camerano
Simca Six Robert 57 DNF 1.1
4 "Raph" (F)
Laury Schell (USA)
Delahaye 145 Ralph 54 DNF +3.0
42 Raoul Forestier (F)
Roger Caron (F)
Riley R. Forestier 34 DNF 1.5
22 Trintignant
Trintignant
Bugatti T57 Trintignant 28 DNF +3.0
8 Gaston Serraud (F)
Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Delahaye 135CS D. Porthault 24 DNF +3.0
66 Jean Breillet (F)
Albert Debille (F)
Simca Huit 7514RJ6 Gordini II 20 DNF 1.1
24 Jean Trémoulet (F)
Roger Loyer (F)
Delage V12 1000RL1 Joseph Paul 14 DNF +3.0
48 Todd
S. Savine
MG Tadd 14 DNF 1.5
72 Tramer
Bourinet
Simca Six Tramer 11 DNF 1.1
30 Louis Gérard (F)
Georges Monneret (F)
Delage D6-70 50688 857RK4 Louis Gérard 9 DNF 3.0
36 René Bonnet (F)
Charles Deutsch (F)
D.B. - Citroën DB1 3128W1? Bonnet-Deutch 3 DNF 2.0
Other starters:
20 Bayard
Rocatti
Bugatti Fievet-Bayard +3.0
78 Bailly
Duval
B.N.C. Bailly 1.1
Did not start:
14 Joseph Chotard (F)
Georges Grignard (F)
Delahaye 135CS Accident in practice +3.0
In entry list only:
14 Levegh Talbot T150C 82933 Pierre Levegh +3.0
16 Louis Rosier (F)
Robert Huguet (F)
Talbot T150SS Rosier +3.0
68 Debille Simca Huit Gordini III 1.1
74 Jacques Savoye (F)
Pierre Savoye (F)
Singer J. Savoye 1.1
76 Pichard Salmson Pichard 1.1
88 Buffy
Combalat
Rosengart M. Buffy 750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 11.9.1938


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Luis E. Brossutti Mercedes-Benz SSK
2. - Angel Garabato Chrysler
3. - Osvaldo Parmigiani Hudson
4. - Antonio Vásquez Ford
5. - Ricardo Nasi BMW
Did not finish:
- Manuel Manrique Hudson DNF
- José A. Canziani Chrysler DNF
- Ernesto Blanco (RA) Reo DNF
In entry list only:
- Plácido Ruiz Reo
- Fermín Martín Mercedes-Benz SSK
- Alfredo Olivari Mercedes-Benz SSK
- Domingo Ochoteco Alfa Romeo 2900A

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

Imperial Plate

Imperial Plate, Crystal Palace Date: 8.10.1938

Started:16

Circuit lenght: 3,219 km Race distance: 16,093 km Winner's average speed: 75,285 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 11 A. F. P. Lane Frazer Nash - BMW A. F. P. Lane 5 0:13:14,900 2.0
2. 12 George Abecassis (GB) Alta s/c G. E. Abecassis 5 0:13:31,800 2.0
3. 6 E. C. Cooper-Harewood MG s/c E. C. Cooper-Harewood 5 0:13:42,900 1.5
4. 1 Arthur W. Jones (GB) Singer A. W. Jones 5 1.1
5. 10 Peter Aitken (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW Hon P. Aitken 5 2.0
Did not finish:
3 E. W. H. Dobson Riley A. C. Dobson Accdent, steering 1.5
Other starters:
2 Miss Dorothy Stanley-Turner (GB) MG Miss D. Stanley-Turner 1.1
4 H. B. Shaw MG s/c H. B. Shaw 1.5
5 N. E. Bracey MG s/c N. E. Bracey 1.5
9 Miss Joan Richmond (AUS) Frazer Nash J. G. Clarke 1.5
14 A. D. Taylor S.S. 100 A. D. Taylor 2.0
16 K. Gammon Alta s/c K. Gammon 3.0
18 C. J. D. Pink Alta s/c C. J. D. Pink 3.0
20 P. G. Robarts S.S. Jaguar P. G. Robarts +3.0
21 G. M. Crozier L.M.B. V8 s/c G. M. Crozier +3.0
22 G. Bagratouni Alfa Romeo s/c G. Bagratouni +3.0
In entry list only:
7 M. D. Woolley MG s/c M. D. Woolley 1.5
8 Dennis Poore (GB) MG s/c Dennis Poore 1.5
15 Hugh Hunter (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW H. C. Hunter 2.0
17 J. Mitchell Alta s/c J. Mitchell 3.0
19 Louis Gérard (F) Delage L. Gérard Reserve 3.0

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

Vila Real

Vila Real Date: 1938


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Vasco Sameiro (P) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

GP Bucharest

Bucharest GP Date: 1938


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Cristea BMW 328

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005