World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1939


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 26.3.1939 Litoranea Libica I   30 22
2 7.5.1939 Djurgardsloppet SF      
3 20.5.1939 Sydenham Plate GB   12  
4 21.5.1939 GP d'Anvers [heat 1] B      
5 21.5.1939 GP d'Anvers [heat 2] B      
6 21.5.1939 GP d'Anvers [heat 3] B      
7 21.5.1939 GP d'Anvers B      
8 28.5.1939 Frontieres B      
9 29.5.1939 Brooklands GB      
10 3.6.1939 Zandvoort NL      
11 4.6.1939 Bol d'Or F      
12 4.6.1939 GP Luxembourg L   10  
13 11.6.1939 Circuito dell'Impero [S1.1+S750] I      
14 11.6.1939 Circuito dell'Impero [SN1.5 + SN+1.5] I      
15 18.6.1939 24 h Le Mans F   42  
16 25.6.1939 GP Bucharest        
17 1.7.1939 Crystal Palace Plate GB      
18 6.8.1939 GP du Comminges F   23  
19 15.8.1939 Targa Abruzzi I   46 20
20 3.9.1939 La Baule F      
20 26.8.1939 Imperial Plate GB      
21 27.8.1939 GP Liege B      
22 10.9.1939 500 mile Rafaela RA      
23 10.9.1939 12 h Paris F      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Litoranea Libica

II. Litoranea Libica, Tobruck-Tripoli (autodromo) Date: 26.3.1939

Started:30
Classified:22

Circuit lenght: 1500,000 km Race distance: 1500,000 km Winner's average speed: 141,416 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ercole Boratto
Consalvo Sanesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 1 10:37:19,000 1. SN+1.5
2. - Clemente Biondetti (I)
Monzani
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 1 10:37:40,000
3. - Willi Briem (D)
Holschutz
BMW 328 BMW 1 10:43:10,000 1. 2.0
4. - Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Mambelli
Alfa Romeo
- Rossi
Molinari
Fiat Millecento coupe 1. SN1.1
- Leoncini
Berrone
Lancia 1. SN1.5
14 Giulio Baravelli (I) Stanguellini SN750 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 1. SN750
- Max Schaumburg-Lippe (D)
Ralph Roese (D)
BMW 328 BMW 2. 2.0
- Paul Heinemann (D)
Uli Richter (D)
BMW 328 BMW 3. 2.0
Did not finish:
- Giuseppe Farina (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS DNF
44 Franco Bertani (I)
Enzo Crotti (I)
Stanguellini SN1100 219120 RE8122 Franco Bertani DNF

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

Djurgardsloppet

Eläintarhan ajot, Djurgardsloppet VII, Helsinki Date: 7.5.1939


Circuit lenght: 2,000 km Race distance: 50,000 km Winner's average speed: 97,561 km/h Attendance: 26127

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 9 Uli Richter (D) BMW 25 0:30:45,000 1. S2.0
2. 14 Otto Löhr (D) Adler 25 0:32:50,800 2. S2.0
3. 11 Karl Haeberle (D) Hanomag 25 0:33:53,900 1. S1.5
4. 10 Aarne Anttila (SF) Adler 25 0:33:54,700 2. S1.5
5. 18 Arvo Sorri (SF) BMW 25 0:34:20,100 3. S2.0
6. 17 Arvo Elo (SF) BMW 25 0:35:04,700 4. S2.0
Other starters:
15 Martin Strömberg (S) Fiat Miglia S2.0
In entry list only:
10 Aarne Anttila (SF) Ford

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 3

Sydenham Plate

Sydenham Plate, Handicap Race Date: 20.5.1939

Started:12

Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 84,346 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 15 "B. Bira" (TH) Delahaye 135CS "B. Bira"
2. 6 A. F. P. Fane (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW A. F. P. Fane
3. 3 E. C. Cooper-Harewood MG PB s/c E. C. Cooper Harewood
4. 8 George Abecassis (GB) Alta 1.5 s/c George Abecassis
5. 10 Cyril Mann (GB) S.S. 3.5 C. Mann
Did not finish:
5 E. W. H. Dobson Riley 1.5 A. C. Dobson Accident
14 Peter Aitken (GB) Delage 3.0 Peter Aitken Burst tyre
Other starters:
1 Arthur W. Jones (GB) Singer A. W. Jones
2 S. A. Radley MG 1087cc S. A. Radley
4 H. B. Shaw MG 1087 s/c H. B. Shaw
9 R. E. Dorndorf Peugeot 2.0 Miss M. D. Patten
11 J. M. S. Alexander S.S. 2.7 J. M. S. Alexander
Did not start:
7 C. H. Pelham-Burn Riley 1.7 C. H. Pelham-Burn
12 Peter Whitehead (GB) Alfa Romeo 2600s Peter Whitehead

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 4

GP d'Anvers [heat 1]

Grand Prix d'Anvers Date: 21.5.1939


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 102,000 km Winner's average speed: 139,400 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Giuseppe Farina (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S Alfa Corse 17 0:43:54,300
2. 30 Raymond Sommer (F) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S Alfa Corse 17 0:43:52,000
3. 12 Robert Mazaud (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094? Robert Mazaud 17 0:43:57,000
4. 14 Georges Monneret (F) Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 17 0:43:59,000 3.0
5. 16 Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 17 0:44:38,900 3.0
6. 22 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T150C 82933 2717RL2 Pierre Levegh 17 0:44:39,600
7. 8 Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia 16
8. 4 B. H. Talbot (GB) Aston Martin 15
9. 24 Raoul Forestier (F) Talbot T150C 82932/90101 Raoul Forestier 12
Other starters:
18 Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 5

GP d'Anvers [heat 2]

Grand Prix d'Anvers Date: 21.5.1939


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 102,000 km Winner's average speed: 142,200 km/h

Fastest lap:Giuseppe FarinaNo. 28Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S2:28,3145,100 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Giuseppe Farina (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S Alfa Corse 17 0:43:01,300
2. 30 Raymond Sommer (F) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S Alfa Corse 17 0:43:03,500
3. 14 Georges Monneret (F) Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 17 0:43:56,500 3.0
4. 22 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T150C 82933 2717RL2 Pierre Levegh 17 0:45:05,900
5. 24 Raoul Forestier (F) Talbot T150C 82932/90101 Raoul Forestier 16
6. 8 Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia 15
7. 4 B. H. Talbot (GB) Aston Martin 14
Did not finish:
12 Robert Mazaud (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094? Robert Mazaud DNF
16 Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney Accident 3.0
Did not start:
2 Robert Cowell (GB) Alta EOY8
10 Marcel Contet (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia
18 Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 6

GP d'Anvers [heat 3]

Grand Prix d'Anvers Date: 21.5.1939


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 102,000 km Winner's average speed: 139,700 km/h

Fastest lap:Giuseppe FarinaNo. 28Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S2:26,1147,800 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 30 Raymond Sommer (F) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S Alfa Corse 17 0:43:56,100
2. 28 Giuseppe Farina (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S Alfa Corse 17 0:43:46,600
3. 14 Georges Monneret (F) Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 17 0:44:16,400 3.0
4. 22 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T150C 82933 2717RL2 Pierre Levegh 17 0:43:10,800
5. 24 Raoul Forestier (F) Talbot T150C 82932/90101 Raoul Forestier 17 0:45:46,000
6. 8 Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia 16
7. 4 B. H. Talbot (GB) Aston Martin 15

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 7

GP d'Anvers

Grand Prix d'Anvers Date: 21.5.1939


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 300,000 km Winner's average speed:

This race is only total result of the three heats together, not a separate race.
Point system: 1st - 1 pts., 2nd - 4 pts., 3rd - 5 pts., 4th - 6 pts., classified - 8 pts., non class. - 10 pts.

Fastest lap:Giuseppe FarinaNo. 28Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 28 Giuseppe Farina (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S Alfa Corse 1. IC
2. 30 Raymond Sommer (F) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B/412S Alfa Corse 2. IC
3. 14 Georges Monneret (F) Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 1. 3.0
4. 22 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T150C 82933 2717RL2 Pierre Levegh
5. 24 Raoul Forestier (F) Talbot T150C 82932/90101 Raoul Forestier
6. 8 Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia
7. 4 B. H. Talbot (GB) Aston Martin
Did not finish:
2 Robert Cowell (GB) Alta EOY8 DNF
10 Marcel Contet (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia 2: DNS
12 Robert Mazaud (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094? Robert Mazaud DNF 2.
16 Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney Accident 3.0
18 Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia DNF
Other starters:
6 Ernest André Bugatti T55
20 Jean Trémoulet (F) Delage V12 1000RL1
In entry list only:
- xxx Lagonda V12
26 Bouchy Alfa Romeo

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 8

Frontieres

Frontieres, Chimay Date: 28.5.1939


Fastest lap:Ralph RoeseNo. 4BMW 328? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 4 Ralph Roese (D) BMW 328
2. 16 René Bonnet (F) D.B. - Citroën DB
3. 8 Baron D'Aulnis (H) BMW 328
4. 24 Angelo Della Cella (I) Fiat 508 S Balilla
5. 14 Pierre Roujol (F) VAF Jihel - Mickey 4 AEL 1500 8105AF4
6. 38 Black Hotchkiss AM80

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 9

Brooklands

Invitation Sports Car Race, Brooklands Date: 29.5.1939

Part 1: 3.5 laps of Campbell road cicuit
Part 2: 5 laps of Mountain course

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Arthur Dobson (GB) Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 R. R. C. Walker
2. - Ian Connell (GB) Talbot
3. - Peter Aitken (GB) Delage 3.0
5 Robert Cowell (GB) Alta 2.0 s/c
Did not finish:
- Hugh Hunter (GB) Alfa Romeo 2.9 s/c Gearbox
Other starters:
- Guy Templar (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211072 DLH304
- R. E. Dorndorf Peugeot 2.0
Did not start:
- A. F. P. Fane (GB) Frazer Nash BMW 328
- Torin Maserati
- Craig Bugatti 4.9
- Forrest Lycett Bentley 8.0

Heat 1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Hugh Hunter (GB) Alfa Romeo 2.9 s/c
2. 1 Arthur Dobson (GB) Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 R. R. C. Walker
3. - Ian Connell (GB) Talbot
4. - Peter Aitken (GB) Delage 3.0
5. 5 Robert Cowell (GB) Alta 2.0 s/c
6. - Guy Templar (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211072 DLH304
7. - R. E. Dorndorf Peugeot 2.0

Heat 2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Arthur Dobson (GB) Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 R. R. C. Walker
2. - Ian Connell (GB) Talbot
3. - Peter Aitken (GB) Delage 3.0
4. - Guy Templar (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2211072 DLH304
5. 5 Robert Cowell (GB) Alta 2.0 s/c
6. - R. E. Dorndorf Peugeot 2.0
Did not finish:
- Hugh Hunter (GB) Alfa Romeo 2.9 s/c Gearbox

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 10

Zandvoort

Zandvoort Date: 3.6.1939


Circuit lenght: 2,284 km Race distance: Winner's average speed: 84,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Mortier BMW
2. - Breemen BMW
3. - De Pesters BMW

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 11

Bol d'Or

Bol d'Or, Montlhéry Date: 4.6.1939


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1635,000 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Contet Aston Martin 1500 353 18:00:00,000 1. S1.5
2. 22 Debille Simca T6 cv 7514-RJ-6 1. S1.1
3. - Guérin Bugatti 2. S1.5
4. - Bonnet D.B. 3. S1.5
5. - Molinari Fiat 508S Balilla 0770 6629-RJ S1.1
1 Breuillet Simca T5 1. S750
Did not finish:
- Tronquet ? DNF S1.1
- Camerano ? DNF S1.1
- de Burnay ? Engine R1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 12

GP Luxembourg

Grand Prix du Centenaire, Luxembourg Date: 4.6.1939

Started:10

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 225,840 km Winner's average speed: 129,500 km/h

Fastest lap:Giuseppe FarinaNo. Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59/50B Automobiles Bugatti 1:44:43,200
2. 8 Clemente Biondetti (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Alfa Corse -1
3. 2 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T150C 82933 Pierre Levegh -4
4. 9 Emilio Villoresi (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B ex-MM '38 Alfa Corse -4
5. - Robert Mazaud (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094? -4
6. - Peter Cristea (R) BMW 328 -8
7. - Zigrand Bugatti -15
Did not finish:
4 Raoul Forestier (F) Talbot T150C 82932/90101 Raoul Forestier 45 Accident
- Giuseppe Farina (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Alfa Corse 24 DNF
- Ernest André Bugatti 2 DNF
In entry list only:
- Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 13

Circuito dell'Impero [S1.1+S750]

Circuito dell'Impero, Lido di Roma Date: 11.6.1939


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
60 Franco Bertani (I) Stanguellini SN1100 219120 RE8122 Franco Bertani 10 1. SN1.1
98 Giulio Baravelli (I) Stanguellini SN750 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 2. SN750
84 Oreste Cortesi (I) Stanguellini SN750 4. SN750
54 Giacomo Palmieri (I) Stanguellini SN1100 216761 FG4321 Giacomo Palmieri 6. SN1.1
Other starters:
50 Vincenzo Sciandra (1) Fiat 1100 SN1.1
52 Nino Donati (I) Fiat 1100 SN1.1
62 Oreste Todini (I) Fiat 1100 SN1.1
72 Enrico Adanti (I) Fiat 1100 SN1.1
74 Alfonso Catanese (I) Fiat 1100 SN1.1
78 "Sette" (I) Fiat 1100 SN1.1
80 Mario Venturelli (I) Stanguellini SN750 SN750
82 Sesto Leonardi (I) Fiat 500 SN750
90 Alberto Garzi Fiat 500 SN750
92 Francesco Siracusa (I) Fiat 500 SN750
94 Mario Sertorio (I) Fiat 500 SN750
100 Ermanno Gurgo Salice (I) Fiat 500 SN750
In entry list only:
56 Giovanni Quintavalla (I) Fiat 1100 Not known if raced SN1.1
58 Aldo Monticello (I) Fiat 1100 Not known if raced SN1.1
64 Giuseppe Rossi (I) Fiat 1100 Not known if raced SN1.1
66 Vincenzo Carrieri (I) Fiat 1100 Not known if raced SN1.1
68 Alberto Comirato (I) Fiat 1100 Not known if raced SN1.1
70 Enzo Crotti (I) Fiat 1100 Not known if raced SN1.1
76 Coppola Acquaviva Fiat 1100 Not known if raced SN1.1
86 Luigi De Sanctis Fiat 500 Not known if raced SN750
88 Alberto Macchia Fiat 500 Not known if raced SN750
96 Jacopo Taccini (I) Fiat 500 Not known if raced SN750
102 Bartolomeo Franceri (I) Fiat 500 Not known if raced SN750

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 14

Circuito dell'Impero [SN1.5 + SN+1.5]

Circuito dell'Impero, Lido di Roma Date: 11.6.1939


Circuit lenght: 10,132 km Race distance: 121,584 km Winner's average speed: 116,932 km/h

Fastest lap:Giosue CalamaiNo. 20Alfa Romeo? 

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 10 Carlo Pintacuda (I) Alfa Romeo Alfa Corse 12 1:02:23,200 1. SN+1.5
2. 20 Giosue Calamai (I) Alfa Romeo 12 1:02:31,800 2. SN+1.5
3. 12 Franco Cortese (I) Alfa Romeo Scuderia Ambrosiana 12 1:03:38,600 3. SN+1.5
6 Lotario Rangoni Alfa Romeo 4. SN+1.5
4 Michelangelo Leonardi Alfa Romeo Michelangelo Leonardi 5. SN+1.5
2 Renato Balestrero (I) Alfa Romeo Renato Balestrero 6. SN+1.5
14 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I) Alfa Romeo Scuderia Ambrosiana 7. SN+1.5
Did not finish:
8 Luigi Filippone (I) Stanguellini 2800 SN 000092 NA28728 Squadra Stanguellini DNF SN+1.5
Other starters:
18 Piero Dusio (I) Alfa Romeo SN+1.5
26 Luciano Ciolfi (I) Lancia Aprilia Luciano Ciolfi SN1.5
32 Giancarlo Dufourt Berte Fiat 1500 SN1.5
34 Guglielmo Gramolelli (I) Fiat 1500 SN1.5
38 Luigi Bellucci (I) Lancia Aprilia SN1.5
40 Ettore Bertollini (I) Lancia Aprilia SN1.5
44 Andrea D'Altilia Lancia Aprilia SN1.5
In entry list only:
16 Giordano Aldrighetti (I) Alfa Romeo Alfa Corse Not known if raced SN+1.5
22 Renato Danese Alfa Romeo Not known if raced SN+1.5
24 Lamberto Grolla (I) Fiat 1500 Not known if raced SN1.5
28 Giovanni Lurani (I) Lancia Aprilia Scuderia Ambrosiana Not known if raced SN1.5
30 Remy Jacazio Lancia Aprilia Not known if raced SN1.5
36 Guido De Martino (I) Lancia Aprilia Not known if raced SN1.5
42 Luciano Agosti Lancia Aprilia Scuderia Ambrosiana Not known if raced SN1.5
46 Emanuele Quartara (I) Lancia Aprilia Scuderia Ambrosiana Not known if raced SN1.5
48 Angelo Marelli (I) Lancia Aprilia Scuderia Ambrosiana Not known if raced SN1.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 15

24 h Le Mans

Les 24 Heures du Mans, Circuit de la Sarthe Date: 18.6.1939

Started:42

Circuit lenght: 13,492 km Race distance: 3354,760 km Winner's average speed: 139,781 km/h

Fastest lap:Robert MazaudNo. 15Delahaye 135CS5:12,1155,627 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F)
Pierre Veyron (F)
Bugatti T57C 1244W5 Jean-Pierre Wimille 1. 8.0
2. 21 Louis Gérard (F)
Georges Monneret (F)
Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 1. 3.0
3. 5 Austin Dobson (GB)
Charles Brackenbury (GB)
Lagonda V12 14089 HPL448 Lagonda Ltd. 1. 5.0
4. 6 Lord Selsdon (GB)
William Waleran (GB)
Lagonda V12 14090 HPL449 Lord Selsdon 2. 5.0
5. 26 Fritz Wenscher (D)
Max Schaumburg-Lippe (D)
BMW 328 Touring Coupé 85.368 IIA 58116 BMW 1. 2.0
6. 12 Louis Villeneuve (F)
René Biolay (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46835 6885RK3 Louis Villeneuve 3. 5.0
7. 27 Ralph Roese (D)
Paul Heinemann (D)
BMW 328 IIA 58110 BMW 2. 2.0
8. 20 Rob Walker (GB)
Ian Connell (GB)
Delahaye 135CS 47188 DUV870 Count Heyden 4. 5.0
9. 28 Willi Briem (D)
Rudolph Scholz (D)
BMW 328 IIA 58112 BMW 3. 2.0
10. 39 José Scaron (F)
Amedée Gordini (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 810404 4097RM6 Gordini 1. 1.1
11. 14 Joseph Chorard (F)
Jacques Seylair (F)
Delahaye 135CS ....R... Joseph Chotard 5. 5.0
12. 29 Robert Hitchens (GB)
Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
Aston Martin Speed Model G6/702/UR (=LM23) DMX357 Robert Hitchens 4. 2.0
13. 41 Guy Lapchin (F)
Charles Plantivaux (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 823885 726RL8 Gordini 2. 1.1
14. 32 Peter C. T. Clark (GB)
Marcus Chambers (GB)
H.R.G. DYV221 Ecurie Lapin Blanc 1. 1.5
15. 37 Geoffrey White (GB)
C. M. Anthony (GB)
Morgan 4+4 .XD280 Mrs. Marjorie Fawcett 2. 1.1
16. 34 Just-Emile Vernet (F)
Carl de Bodard (F)
Riley TT Sprite Pourtout 3913RM Just Emile Vernet 3. 1.5
17. 38 Victor Camerano (F)
Henri Louveau (F)
Simca Huit Fiat Victor Camerano 3. 1.1
18. 45 Arthur W. Jones (GB)
Gordon Wilkins (GB)
Singer Le Mans Replica AVC484 Arthur Jones 4. 1.1
19. 48 Adrien Alin (F)
Albert Aun (F)
Simca Cinq Fiat 12478 7107RL Gordini 1. 750
20. 49 Maurice Aimé (F)
Albert Leduc (F)
Simca Cinq Fiat 01715 7106RL Gordini 2. 750
Did not finish:
25 Raymond Sommer (F)
"B. Bira" (TH)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 91507 MI49865 Raymond Sommer 173 Engine 3.0
18 Marcel Contet (F)
Robert Brunet (F)
Delahaye 135CS .....C2 Ecurie Francia 171 Suspension 5.0
31 Victor Polledry (F)
R. Robert (F)
Aston Martin 1 1/2 LM18 2285RL9 Victor Polledry 155 DNF 1.5
3 Luigi Chinetti (USA)
T.A.S O. Mathieson (GB)
Talbot T26 90202 Luigi Chinetti 154 Accident 5.0
22 Armand Hug (CH)
Roger Loyer (F)
Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 152 Accident 3.0
15 Robert Mazaud (F)
Marcel Mongin (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46094? Robert Mazaud 115 Fire 5.0
44 Archie Scott (GB)
Tommy Wisdom (GB)
Singer Le Mans Replica Archie Scott 105 Dirty Fuel 1.1
9 René Le Begue (F)
Pierre Levegh (F)
Talbot Lago SS 82933 Luigi Chinetti 102 Ignition 5.0
19 Eugene Chaboud (F)
Yves Giraud-Cabantous (F)
Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia 99 DNF 5.0
7 André Morel (F)
Jim Bradley (GB)
Talbot T26 90201 51R.. Luigi Chinetti 88 DNF 5.0
8 Philippe De Massa (F)
Norbert Mahé (F)
Talbot T150SS Figoni 90117 9410RM T.A.S.O. Mathieson 88 DNF 5.0
10 Jean Trémoulet (F)
Raoul Forestier (F)
Talbot Lago SS 82932/90101 8216RL Jean Trémoulet 68 DNF 5.0
36 Michael Collier (GB)
Lewis Welch (GB)
MG PA Michael Collier 63 DNF 1.1
16 Joseph Paul (F)
Jean Trévoux (F)
Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia 62 DNF 5.0
11 Bellecroix
Gaston Serraud (F)
Delahaye 135CS André Bellecroix 50 Accident 5.0
43 Robert Cayeux (F)
Gaston Tramer (F)
Simca Huit Fiat ......5 Just Emile Vernet 50 DNF 1.1
4 "Heldé" (F)
"Nime" (F)
Talbot T26 90203 3676RM4 Luigi Chinetti 45 DNF 5.0
47 Claude Bonneau (B)
Max Mathieu (F)
MG PB 304797 Claude Bonneau 40 Carburettor 1.1
40 Jean Breillet (F)
Albert Debille (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 803247 725RL8 Gordini 29 Accident 1.1
42 Mme Anne Itier (F)
Mme Suzanne Largeot (F)
Simca Huit Fiat 8646RL8 Me. Anne-Rose Itier 26 Accident 1.1
30 Otto Löhr (D)
Paul von Guilleaume (D)
Adler Trumpf IT 103436 Adler 6 Piston 1.5
46 Jacques Savoye (F)
Pierre Savoye (F)
Singer Savoye Spl. 98..... Jacques Savoye 4 DNF 1.1
Did not start:
- Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Karkmann
Adler
Running in practice:
1T Jean-Pierre Wimille (F)
Pierre Veyron (F)
Bugatti T37 Jean-Pierre Wimille T-car
In entry list only:
- xxx Delahaye 145 Lucy O'Reilly Schell
- xxx Atalanta
- xxx Bentley
- Robert Arbuthnot Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A 412007 DLY163 Robert Arbuthnott
- Charles Dodson (GB)
Sammy Davis (GB)
Bentley 4 1/4 Paulin B27LE FXW6 André Embiricos

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 16

GP Bucharest

Bucharest GP Date: 25.6.1939


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Paul Heinemann (D) BMW 328 20
2. - Kunz BMW 328
3. - Calciannu Ford V8

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 17

Crystal Palace Plate

Crystal Palace Plate, Handicap Race, Crystal Palace Date: 1.7.1939


Circuit lenght: 3,219 km Race distance: 16,093 km Winner's average speed: 50,140 km/h

Fastest lap:Peter AitkenNo. 12Delage?87,709 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 7 Arthur Dobson (GB) Riley Six A. C. Dobson 5 B
2. 8 A. F. P. Fane (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW A. F. P. Fane 5 C
3. 9 George Abecassis (GB) Alta s/c G. E. Abecassis 5 C
4. 4 E. C. Cooper-Harewood MG s/c E. C. Cooper-Harewood 5 B
5. 10 Leslie Johnson (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW L. G. Johnson 5 C
6. 12 Peter Aitken (GB) Delage Hon. P. Aitken 5 D
7. 3 R. Cutler Frazer Nash J. G. Clarke 5 B
8. 1 Arthur W. Jones (GB) Singer A. W. Jones 5 A
9. 14 R. W. Shakespeare Bugatti s/c R. W. Shakespeare 5 D
10. 2 H. B. Shaw MG s/c H. B. Shaw 5 B
11. 6 J. Topham MG J. Topham 5 B
Did not finish:
11 G. M. Crozier Frazer Nash s/c G. M. Crozier 1 DNF D
Did not start:
5 C. H. Pelham-Burn Rapier s/c C. H. Pelham-Burn B

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 18

GP du Comminges

Grand Prix du Comminges, St. Gaudens Date: 6.8.1939

Started:23

Circuit lenght: 11,005 km Race distance: 440,200 km Winner's average speed: 157,517 km/h

Fastest lap:René Le BegueNo. 8Talbot Lago MD 904:2,6163,306 km/h(lap 40)

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 8 René Le Begue (F) Talbot Lago MD 90 90130 Automobiles Talbot 40 2:47:40,600 1. S+2.5 3.
2. 10 Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti T59/50B 40 2:47:41,000 2. S+2.5 23.
3. 6 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot MD 90 90131 Automobiles Talbot 40 2:51:09,000 3. S+2.5 2.
4. 2 Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 37 2:47:58,000 4. S+2.5 1.
5. 24 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T150C 82933 Pierre Levegh 37 2:51:14,000 5. S+2.5 8.
6. 26 Louis Villeneuve (F)
René Biolay (F)
Delahaye 135CS 46835 6885RK3 35 2:49:15,000 6. S+2.5 13.
7. 20 Marcel Contet (F) Delahaye 135CS 35 2:50:32,000 7. S+2.5 9.
8. 1 Amedée Gordini (F) Simca Huit 810404 4097RM6 33 2:50:40,000 1. S2.5 18.
9. 3 Albert Debille (F) Simca Huit 803247 725RL8 32 2:51:46,000 2. S2.5 17.
10. 7 Georges Brunot (F) Riley 31 2:51:42,000 3. S2.5 22.
11. 28 Maurice Trintignant (F) Bugatti T57C 30 2:49:30,000 8. S+2.5 14.
12. 5 Maurice Mestivier Amilcar Pégase 29 2:49:26,000 4. S2.5 19.
13. 9 Emile Bourinet Fiat Balilla 26 2:48:21,000 5. S2.5 21.
Did not finish:
30 Pierre Larrue (F) Delahaye 135CS 26 DNF S+2.5 20.
16 Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia 23 Accident S+2.5 10.
4 Georges Monneret (F) Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 15 DNF S+2.5 5.
14 "Raph" (F) Delahaye 145 Lucy O'Reilly Schell 15 DNF S+2.5 4.
22 Robert Mazaud (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094? Ecurie Francia 7 DNF S+2.5 6.
36 Luigi Chinetti (USA) Talbot T26 90202 T.A.S.O. Mathieson 7 DNF S+2.5 7.
11 Marcel Horvilleur (F) Riley 4 DNF S2.5 16.
18 Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS Ecurie Francia 3 DNF S+2.5 15.
32 Jean Trémoulet (F) Talbot T150C 82932/90101 Jean Trémoulet 2 DNF S+2.5 11.
34 Leloup Bugatti 1 DNF S+2.5 12.
In entry list only:
- René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 145 Lucy O'Reilly Schell S+2.5

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 19

Targa Abruzzi

XI. Targa Abruzzi, Pescara 8 Hours, Circuito di Pescara Date: 15.8.1939

Started:46
Classified:20

Circuit lenght: 25,800 km Race distance: 939,439 km Winner's average speed: 117,419 km/h

Fastest lap:Carlo Pintacuda/Francesco SeveriNo. Alfa Romeo 250012:36,2122,759 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ferdinando Righetti (I)
Lotario Rangoni
Alfa Romeo 2500 8:00:00,000 1. SN+1.5
2. - Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Francesco Severi (I)
Alfa Romeo 2500 2. SN+1.5
3. - Sesto Leonardi (I)
Guglielmo Dei
Alfa Romeo 2500 3. SN+1.5
- Mario Venturelli (I)
Wilfrido Venturelli (I)
Stanguellini SN750 1. SN750
- Bellucci
Paganelli
Lancia 1. SN1.5
- "Sette" (I)
Donini
Fiat 1. SN1.1
- Giulio Baravelli (I)
Renato Cornia (I)
Stanguellini SN750 011067 PG6628 Giulio Baravelli 2. SN750
- Oreste Cortesi (I)
Giannino Parravicini (I)
Stanguellini SN750 3. SN750
- Giacomo Palmieri (I)
Aldo Bertossi (I)
Stanguellini SN1100 216761 FG4321 Giacomo Palmieri 4. SN1.1
Did not finish:
4 Luigi Villoresi (I)
Luigi Filippone (I)
Stanguellini 2800 SN 000092 NA28728 Luigi Filippone DNF SN+1.5
72 Franco Bertani (I)
Dino Taddei (I)
Stanguellini SN1100 219120 RE8122 Franco Bertani DNF SN1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

La Baule

La Baule Date: 3.9.1939

The race was cancelled.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not start:
- Jean Breillet (F) Simca Cinq Race cancelled
- Robert Mazaud (F) ? Race cancelled 1.
- Jean-Pierre Wimille (F) Bugatti Race cancelled 2.
15 Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot MD? Raymond Sommer Race cancelled
18 Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T150C 82933 Pierre Levegh Race cancelled
In entry list only:
- Raymond Sommer (F) Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 20

Imperial Plate

Imperial Plate, Crystal Palace Date: 26.8.1939


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 85,424 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 18 George Abecassis (GB) Alta 2.0 s/c EOY George Abecassis 5 0:12:28,200
2. 8 Leslie Johnson (GB) Frazer Nash - BMW Leslie Johnson 5 0:12:31,300
3. 1 Arthur W. Jones (GB) Singer A. W. Jones 5 0:12:42,600
4. 12 Peter Aitken (GB) Delage 3.0 Peter Aitken 5 0:12:44,600
5. 4 E. C. Cooper-Harewood MG PB s/c E. C. Cooper Harewood 5 0:12:57,000
Did not finish:
6 H. B. Shaw MG 1087 s/c H. B. Shaw Blown trouble
Other starters:
2 C. H. Pelham-Burn Rapier C. H. Pelham Burn
3 S. A. Radley MG 1087cc S. A. Radley
5 E. J. Haesendonck MG PB s/c E. J. Haesendonck
7 E. W. H. Dobson Riley 1.5 E. W. H. (Bill) Dobson
9 G. M. Crozier Bugatti 1.5 s/c G. M. Crozier
10 J. M. S. Alexander SS 2.7 J. M. Alexander
11 A. Goldman SS 2.7 A. Goldman
14 C. E. Truett SS 2.7 C. E. Truett
15 Hugh Hunter (GB) Alfa Romeo 2.9 s/c Hugh Hunter
16 Robert Arbuthnot Triumph 2.0 s/c R. M. Arbuthnot
17 Cyril Mann (GB) SS 3.5 Cyril Mann
Did not start:
- xxx ?

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 21

GP Liege

Grand Prix Automobile de l'Exposition Internationale de l'Eau de Liege, Liege Date: 27.8.1939

The race was cancelled between the practice and the race because of the mobilisation which was proclaimed on Sunday 27th in August 1939.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
Did not start:
- René Dreyfus (F) Delahaye 145 Lucy O'Reilly Schell Race cancelled
- Giuseppe Farina (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Alfa Corse Race cancelled 2.
- Legros Bugatti Race cancelled
- Trümpy Bugatti Race cancelled
- Maurice Trintignant (F) Bugatti Race cancelled 7.
- Robert Mazaud (F) Delahaye 135CS 46094? Race cancelled 6.
- Clemente Biondetti (I) Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Alfa Corse Race cancelled 5.
- Joseph Paul (F) Delahaye 135CS Race cancelled
- Marcel Contet (F) Delahaye 135CS Race cancelled
- Eugene Chaboud (F) Delahaye 135CS Race cancelled
- "Raph" (F) Delahaye 145 Lucy O'Reilly Schell Race cancelled 1.
- Lord Selsdon (GB) Lagonda V12 14090 HPL449 Race cancelled 3.
- Harry Herkuleyns (NL) MG Race cancelled 8.
- Pierre Levegh (F) Talbot T150C 82933 Pierre Levegh Race cancelled 4.
- Luigi Chinetti (USA) Talbot T26 90202 Luigi Chinetti Race cancelled
- Louis Villeneuve (F) Delahaye 135CS 46835 6885RK3 Race cancelled
In entry list only:
- Raymond Sommer (F) Talbot MD? Raymond Sommer
- Georges Monneret (F) Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney
- Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 22

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 10.9.1939


Circuit lenght: Race distance: Winner's average speed: 144,000 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Eleuterio Donzini Cadillac V16 5:34:00,000
2. - Pedro Pablo Orsi Ford
3. - Rodolfo Martini Mercury
4. - Ernesto Nanni (RA) Hudson
5. - Jose Fantó Chevrolet
Did not finish:
- José A. Canziani Chrysler DNF
- Angel Garabato Chrysler DNF
- Ernesto Blanco (RA) Roe Jumbo DNF
- Luis E. Brossutti Mercedes-Benz SSK DNF
- Domingo Ochoteco Alfa Romeo 2900A DNF
Other starters:
- Alfredo Olivari Mercedes-Benz SSK

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 23

12 h Paris

12 Heures de Paris, Montlhéry Date: 10.9.1939

The race was cancelled.

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
In entry list only:
- Maurice Trintignant (F) Bugatti +3.0
- xxx Amilcar 3.0
- xxx Bugatti Bugatti +3.0
- xxx D.B. - Citroën DB2 DB 3.0
- xxx Delahaye 135CS +3.0
- xxx Delahaye 135CS +3.0
- xxx Delahaye 135CS +3.0
- xxx Delahaye 135CS +3.0
- xxx Delahaye 135CS +3.0
- Maurice Gatsonides (NL) Mercury +3.0
- Louis Gérard (F) Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 3.0
- Georges Monneret (F) Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney 3.0
- Pierre Roujol (F) VAF Jihel - Mickey 4 AEL 1500 8105AF4 3.0
- xxx Delahaye 135CS +3.0
- xxx Amilcar 3.0
53 xxx Talbot MD Talbot +3.0
54 xxx Talbot MD Talbot +3.0

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005