World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 Pre-war Races (info)

Pre-war Races 1940


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 28.4.1940 Mille Miglia I   75 33
2 10.11.1940 500 mile Rafaela RA      

WSRP Home Page

Pre-war Races Round: 1

Mille Miglia

Mille Miglia, Brescia-Mantova-Cremona-Brescia Date: 28.4.1940

Started:75(3.0 - 11, 2.0 - 5, 1.5 - 15, 1.1 - 25, 750 - 19)
Classified:33(3.0 - 5, 2.0 - 4, 1.5 - 3, 1.1 - 15, 750 - 6)

Circuit lenght: 103,000 km Race distance: 1491,858 km Winner's average speed: 166,690 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 70 Huschke von Hanstein (D)
Walter Bäumer (D)
BMW 328 berlinetta Touring 85.368 IIA 58116 BMW Werke 9 8:54:46,600 1. 2.0
2. 84 Giuseppe Farina (I)
Paride Mambelli (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Spider Touring MI76152 9 9:10:16,400 1. 3.0
3. 74 Adolf Brudes (D)
Ralph Roese (D)
BMW 328 spider 85.464 IIA 43379 BMW Werke 9 9:13:27,600 2. 2.0
4. 79 Clemente Biondetti (I)
Aldo Stefani (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Spider Touring MI76198 9 9:13:37,400 2. 3.0
5. 72 Willi Briem (D)
Uli Richter (D)
BMW 328 spider 85.463 IIA 43269 9 9:16:08,800 3. 2.0
6. 71 F. Wencher (D)
Rudolf Scholtz (D)
BMW 328 spider 85.032 IIA 52114 9 9:17:15,800 4. 2.0
7. 82 Carlo Pintacuda (I)
Consalvo Sanesi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Spider Touring 9 9:25:47,400 3. 3.0
8. 76 Carlo Felice Trossi (I)
Ascanio Lucchi (I)
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Berlinetta Touring 91507 MI49865 9 9:36:55,600 4. 3.0
9. 46 Emilio Fioruzzi (I)
Adelmo Sola (I)
Stanguellini SN1100 hardtop Torricelli 254333 PC7985 9 11:11:47,200 1. 1.1
10. 36 Franco Bertani (I)
Massimo Lasagni (I)
Stanguellini SN1100 spider Torricelli 219120 RE8122 Franco Bertani 9 11:16:44,200 2. 1.1
11. 43 L. Marangoni
G. Moscatelli
Fiat 1100 MM 9 11:29:07,200 3. 1.1
12. 18 Mario Venturelli (I)
Ceroni
Stanguellini SN750 testa Siata spiderTorricelli 9 11:34:52,400 1. 750
13. 40 Zordan
F. Crivellari
Fiat 9 11:44:29,000 4. 1.1
14. 7 Oreste Cortesi (I)
Giannino Parravicini (I)
Stanguellini SN750 testa Siata spider Torricelli 9 11:44:56,000 2. 750
15. 48 Lanzini
Aldo Bassi (I)
Fiat Siata 1100 MM berlinetta BS16751? 9 11:45:30,200 5. 1.1
16. 42 Ruggeri
Danzi
Fiat Siata 1100 MM berlinetta Viotti 9 11:53:24,200 6. 1.1
17. 35 Rossi
Giuliani
Fiat 1100 9 11:57:45,000 7. 1.1
18. 22 L. Quadri
Mario Sertorio (I)
Fiat 500 9 12:02:29,600 3. 750
19. 31 A. Facchetti
D. Capelletto
Fiat 1100 MM 9 12:09:20,800 8. 1.1
20. 11 A. Franco
Civetta
Fiat 500 9 12:22:19,800 4. 750
21. 2 Alberto Filippi
P. Morini
Fiat 500 9 12:46:07,400 5. 750
22. 4 Bortolon
Monaco
Fiat 500 9 12:47:05,600 6. 750
23. 14 Bianchetti
Spotti
Fiat 500 9 12:56:16,000 7. 750
24. 80 A. Chiodi
L. De Zorzi
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Spider Touring 8 9:54:49,200 5. 3.0
25. 56 G. D'Ambrosio
Guerrini
Lancia Aprilia spider 8 10:27:35,200 1. 1.5
26. 64 Ruggiero
Würzburger
Stanguellini SN1500 8 10:32:07,800 2. 1.5
27. 63 Dino Bassi
Furielli
Lancia Aprilia 8 10:35:02,000 3. 1.5
28. 51 Luciano Clocchiatti
Aldo Clocchiatti
Fiat 8 10:39:50,800 9. 1.1
29. 37 Enrico Adanti (I)
Baccarini
Fiat 1100 8 10:52:20,600 10. 1.1
30. 32 Pierini
A. Bosi
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta MI25276 8 11:03:27,200 11. 1.1
31. 47 Aldo Monticello (I)
A. Zanella
Fiat 8 11:11:08,000 12. 1.1
32. 45 Pellini
Ghelfi
Fiat 8 11:11:16,600 13. 1.1
33. 44 A. Priario
Tansa
Fiat Siata 1100 berlinetta Viotti 8 11:34:36,000 14. 1.1
34. 29 Mario Lietti (I)
Tettamanti
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio 8 12:05:51,000 15. 1.1
35. 87 Filippo Tassara
Facetti
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 7 8:47:01,000 6. 3.0
36. 85 Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici (I)
B. Gavazzoni
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring 7 8:50:57,400 7. 3.0
37. 57 M. Proto
Fiore
Lancia Aprilia 7 9:57:40,000 4. 1.5
38. 25 F. Meomartini
Gatti
Fiat 500 7 12:09:51,800 8. 750
39. 16 "Gracco"
D. Pulidori
Fiat Siata 500 spider 7 12:06:33,800 9. 750
40. 23 G. Pfau
Guglielmo Carraroli
Fiat 500 7 13:22:55,000 10. 750
Did not finish:
1 S. Carnevalli
Faccanoni
Fiat 500 DNF 750
6 Francesconi
F. Maestri
Fiat 500 DNF 750
8 Bossini
Foschetti
Fiat 500 DNF 750
9 Rino Ferniani (I)
F. Lama
Fiat Siata 500 DNF 750
10 Oscar Pasquini
Walter Pasquini
Fiat 500 DNF 750
15 Broglia
G. Crivelli
Fiat 500 DNF 750
19 Capra
Selva
Fiat 500 DNF 750
20 Fumagalli
G. Castiglioni
Fiat 500 DNF 750
24 "Porto Flip"
Philippe De Massa (F)
Fiat 500 DNF 750
27 Goriup
E. Schoss
Fiat DNF 1.1
28 Bonezzi
A. Arancio
Fiat 1100 MM CR10297 DNF 1.1
33 Giuseppe Gilera (I)
Zacchini
Fiat 1100 MM berlinetta Savio DNF 1.1
34 Alberto Comirato (I)
Lia Comirato Dumas (I)
Fiat-Comirato 1100 DNF 1.1
38 "Sette" (I)
"Nani"
Fiat 1100 spider aerodinamica DNF 1.1
39 Enrico Beltracchini
Corradi
Fiat DNF 1.1
41 Giacomo Palmieri (I)
Bronzoni
Fiat Siata 1100 berlinetta Viotti DNF 1.1
49 A. Donati
Massimiani
Fiat Siata 1100 DNF 1.1
50 Alfonso Catanese (I)
Bogani
Fiat DNF 1.1
54 G. Arfelli
Ilario Bandini (I)
Stanguellini SN1100 spider DNF 1.1
55 Placido
Celasco
Lancia Aprilia DNF 1.5
58 "Vai"
"Pinco"
Lancia Aprilia DNF 1.5
59 Guido De Martino (I)
Disma Re
Lancia Aprilia DNF 1.5
60 Angelo Marelli (I)
A. Varallo
Lancia Aprilia DNF 1.5
61 F. Bosco
Balina
Lancia Aprilia DNF 1.5
62 "Viorbi"
Paolo Villa
Lancia Aprilia DNF 1.5
65 Lotario Rangoni
Enrico Nardi
Auto Avio Construzioni tipo 815 spider Touring 020 MO12539 Lotario Rangoni Macchiavelli DNF 1.5
66 Alberto Ascari (I)
Giovanni Minozzi
Auto Avio Construzioni tipo 815 spider Touring 021 MI76356 Alberto Ascari DNF 1.5
67 Leoncini
Giovanni Battista Guidotti (I)
Lancia Aprilia berlinetta aerodynamica DNF 1.5
68 "Ariano"
Forti
Lancia Aprilia DNF 1.5
69 Giovanni Bracco (I)
Casalegno
Lancia Aprilia DNF 1.5
73 Giovanni Lurani (I)
Franco Cortese (I)
BMW 328 berlinetta 85.287? IIA 27129 DNF 2.0
77 Piero Taruffi (I)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)
Delage D6-3L 51821 3950RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney DNF 3.0
81 Piero Dusio (I)
R. Boninsegni
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Spider DNF 3.0
83 G. Canestrini
Guido Cattaneo
Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS DNF 3.0
86 Gianfranco Comotti (I)
Archimede Rosa (I)
Delage D6-3L 51820 3951RM4 Ecurie Walter Watney DNF 3.0
Did not start:
3 Cioci
Pietro Ghersi (I)
Fiat 500 750
5 Grassi Fiat 500 750
21 Renato Donati
Garzi
Fiat 500 spider 750
30 Enzo Crotti (I)
Montorsi
Stanguellini SN1100 spider Touring 209917?? RE7924 Enzo Crotti 1.1
52 Angelo Della Cella (I)
Maria Antonietta Avanzo
Fiat 1100 1.1
75 Luigi Villoresi (I) Lancia Astura spider 3.0
78 Ercole Boratto Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Berlinetta Touring 3.0
88 Emilio Romano (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 3.0
In entry list only:
- xxx Fiat 2800 3.0
12 "Trentanove"
Manni
Fiat 750
13 xxx Fiat 500 750
17 xxx Fiat 750
26 Harry Herkuleyns (NL) MG 750
53 Zanussi Fiat 1.1

Top of page

Pre-war Races Round: 2

500 mile Rafaela

500 Millas Argentinas, Rafaela Date: 10.11.1940


Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Ernesto Blanco (RA) Reo
2. - Angel Garabato Chrysler
3. - Hugo Abramor Chrysler
4. - Atilio Rossi Ford
5. - Ernesto Nanni (RA) Hudson
Did not finish:
- Mario P. Chiozza Mercury Bimotor DNF
Other starters:
- Domingo Marimón Ford
- José Pizzolatto Chevrolet
- César Scandroglio Fairman
- Mario Reibaldi (RA) Hudson

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005