World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 Drivers USAC Road Racing Championship (info)

USAC Road Racing Championship 1958


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 7.9.1958 USAC Lime Rock USA      
2 21.9.1958 USAC Marlboro USA      
3 28.9.1958 USAC Watkins Glen USA      
4 12.10.1958 USAC Riverside USA   42  

WSRP Home Page

USAC Road Racing Championship Round: 1

USAC Lime Rock

Haybale, First Annual Lime Rock International Open, Lime Rock Park Date: 7.9.1958


Circuit lenght: 2,414 km Race distance: 224,502 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 1 Elisha Walker 93 1:46:10,000 1. 1:05,210
2. - Bruce Kessler (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport 93
3. - Alan Markelson (USA) Ferrari 500 TR
4. - Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 550 RS
5. - Bill Rutan (USA) Porsche Special
6. - Bob Kuhn (USA) Maserati 200SI
7. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar 1100 CC 7C104
8. - Herb Swan (USA) Ferrari 2900
9. - Lloyd Ruby (USA) Maserati - Corvette
10. - Rodger Ward (USA) Alfa Romeo Disco Volante
11. - Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar D-type
12. - Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 550 RS
13. - Marshall Teague (USA) Jaguar D Corvette
14. - W. Jacobs (USA) Ferrari Monza
15. - Bob Said (USA) Sadler - Chevrolet
16. - Ed Johnson (USA) Kieft - Corvette

Top of page

USAC Road Racing Championship Round: 2

USAC Marlboro

Marlboro Grand Prix, Upper Marlboro, Maryland Date: 21.9.1958


Circuit lenght: 2,575 km Race distance: 122,310 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 1 Elisha Walker 40 1:12:33,000
2. - Bob Said (USA) Sadler Mk.II Chevrolet
3. - Art Bunker (USA) Porsche 550 RS
4. - Bill Rutan (USA) Porsche Special
5. - Alan Markelson (USA) Ferrari 500 TR
6. - J. Herrera (MEX) Chevrolet Corvette
7. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar 1100 CC 7C104
8. - Kaperonis Kurtis - Buick Special
9. - Rodger Ward (USA) Porsche - VW
10. - John Reimer (USA) Healey - Corvette
11. - Jim Rathmann (USA) Lister - Bristol
12. - Jack Ensley (USA) Jaguar - Corvette
13. - Roscoe Sarles (USA) A.C. - Jaguar

Top of page

USAC Road Racing Championship Round: 3

USAC Watkins Glen

International Formula Libre Grand Prix, Watkins Glen Date: 28.9.1958


Circuit lenght: 3,701 km Race distance: 299,821 km Winner's average speed: 157,313 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jo Bonnier (S) Maserati 250F 81 1:54:10,000
2. 3 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 George Tilp 1. 1:36,000
3. - Bruce Kessler (USA) Ferrari 315 Sport
4. - Vic Meinhardt (USA) Porsche 550 RS
5. - Bob Kuhn (USA) Maserati 200SI
6. - Bill Rutan (USA) Porsche Special
7. - Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 412 MI 0744MI
8. 49 George Constantine (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 1
9. - Alan Markelson (USA) Ferrari 500 TR
10. - Ray Saidel (USA) Jomar 1100 CC 7C104
11. - Loyal Katskee (USA) Jaguar - Corvette
12. - Bob Said (USA) Sadler - Corvette
13. - Lloyd Ruby (USA) Maserati - Corvette
14. - Herb Swan (USA) Ferrari 2900

Top of page

USAC Road Racing Championship Round: 4

USAC Riverside

United States Grand Prix Sports Cars sponsored by Times-Mirror Co. (200-Mile United States Grand Prix for Sports Cars), Riverside International Raceway Date: 12.10.1958

Started:42

Circuit lenght: 5,432 km Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 142,853 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 5 Chuck Daigh (USA) Scarab Mk.II Chevrolet Reventlow Automobile Incorporated 62 2:17:15,000 BM 1. 2:04,030
2. 69 Dan Gurney (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0374 Frank Arciero 62 2:18:32,000 CM 5. 2:10,240
3. 27 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type XKD519 Frank Millard 62 CM 11. 2:13,570
4. 7 Jean Behra (F) Porsche 718 RSK Porsche AG 61 14. 2:14,300
5. 211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Ferrari Representatives of California 61 DM 9. 2:12,300
6. 159 Roy Salvadori (GB) Aston Martin DBR1 David Brown 61 DM 8. 2:11,560
7. 70 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ol´Yaller Mk.1 Buick Motor Trend Magazine 60 BM 7. 2:11,050
8. 14 Bill Pollack (USA) Lister - Corvette ex-Tom Carstens Dean Van Lines 60 BM 16. 2:15,470
9. 50 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 550 RS Precision Motor Cars 60 EM 20. 2:17,990
10. 49 Bob Drake (USA) Cooper - Climax Top Equipment Co. 58 FM 29. 2:24,290
11. 88 Masten Gregory (USA)
Jo Bonnier (S) - DNP
Ferrari 410 Sport 0598CM John Engar 57 CM 15. 2:15,160
12. 26 Gordon Glyer (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Gordon Glyer 57 36. 2:26,510
13. 129 Ralph Ormsbee (USA) HWM - Chevrolet Team Empire 57 CM 32. 2:25,340
14. 117 Harry Hanford (USA) Osca 1500S Tim Considine 57 FM 30. 2:24,330
15. 135 Alan Markelson (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Al Markelson 56 EM 27. 2:23,760
16. 9 Bill Cantrell (USA) Meyer-Drake Special Offenhauser Mar-Chris Co. 56 EM 28. 2:24,020
17. 121 Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Team Empire 55 EM 35. 2:26,340
18. 127 Skip Conklin (USA) Lotus Eleven Climax Skip Conklin 55 GM 26. 2:23,380
19. 124 George Keck (USA) Porsche 550 RS Team Empire 54 FM 39. 2:28,320
20. 118 Jean Pierre Kunstle (USA) Porsche 356 Carrera Jean-Pierre Kunstle 54 44. 2:34,150
21. 259 William de Creeft (USA) Aston Martin Bill de Creeft 52 40. 2:28,790
22. 35 Peter Woods (USA) Osca 2000 C. Vernon 47 EM 41. 2:28,970
23. 138 Bill Love (USA) Duncan Special West Coast Racing 44 DM 45. 2:35,310
24. 23 John Timanus (USA) Lotus s/c John Timanus 39 EM 43. 2:30,370
Did not finish:
25. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 412 MI 0744MI Ferrari Representatives of California 55 DNF CM 2. 2:06,000
26. 125 Pete Lovely (USA) Lotus Eleven Team Empire 54 DNF GM 24. 2:21,770
27. 126 Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus Eleven Team Empire 46 DNF FM 21. 2:18,640
28. 4 Lew Florence (USA) Lotus Eleven Team Empire 25 DNF FM 31. 2:24,580
29. 93 Floyd Burt (USA) Buick Special Floyd Burt 23 DNF BM 37. 2:27,360
30. 149 Ray Crawford (USA) Zuidar Special (Kurtis Corvette) Ray Crawford 20 DNF BM 23. 2:19,840
31. 181 Johnny Parsons (USA) Chevrolet Special (Mercedes Chevrolet) Chuck Porter 16 DNF BM
32. 264 Fred Knoop (USA) Huffaker Chrysler Special Fred Knoop 13 DNF BM 19. 2:17,680
33. 3 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk.II Chevrolet Reventlow Automobile Incorporated 9 DNF BM 3. 2:08,140
34. 140 Bill Cheesbourg (USA) Kurtis - Buick Alex Budurin 8 DNF BM 42. 2:30,130
36. 6 Troy Ruttman (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy's Buick 7 DNF BM
36. 172 Jerry Unser Kurtis - Cadillac Mickey Thompson 7 DNF BM 10. 2:12,440
37. 122 Tom Meehan (USA) Cooper - Porsche Team Empire 6 DNF FM 38. 2:28,210
38. 78 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati Temple Buell 4 DNF CM 17. 2:15,630
39. 96 Marvin Porter Kurtis - Ford 4 DNF 33. 2:25,410
40. 110 DNS - Bobby Unser (USA) Chevrolet Special Ak Miller 3 DNF BM 34. 2:26,300
41. 155 Sam Weiss (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Sam Weiss 1 DNF EM 22. 2:18,770
42. 11 John von Neumann (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0700 Ferrari Representatives of California 0 Accident CM 6. 2:10,820
Did not start:
59 Robert Oker (USA) Aston Martin DBR2 David Brown CM 4. 2:09,690
98 Jim Rathmann (USA) Maserati 450S Pontiac 4506 John Engar BM 25. 2:22,900
111 Akton Miller (USA) Oldsmobile Special Ak Miller BM 13. 2:13,670
229 Clem Proctor (USA) Chevrolet Special s/c Clem Proctor BM 18. 2:17,160
In entry list only:
1 Jo Bonnier (S) Ferrari 3.5 Massaglia Hotel CM
8 Norris Miller (USA) Maserati Dusty Miller FM
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Mk.I Reventlow Auto BM
52 Bert Ruttman (USA) Kurtis - Corvette Engine Masters BM
77 Rodger Ward (USA) Ferrari 4.4 Italia Motors CM
114 Hank Tubman (USA) Sebring 2000SS Dean Van Lines EM

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005