World Sports Racing Prototypes

The site dedicated to sportscar race results and chassis numbers histories is under construction.


1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 Drivers USAC Road Racing Championship (info)

U.S. Auto Club Road Racing Championship 1960


Round Date Race State Practiced Started Classified
1 3.4.1960 USAC Riverside USA   37  
2 26.6.1960 USAC Continental Divide USA      
3 31.7.1960 USAC Road America USA      
4 16.10.1960 USAC Riverside USA   33  
5 23.10.1960 USAC Laguna Seca USA      

WSRP Home Page

U.S. Auto Club Road Racing Championship Round: 1

USAC Riverside

International Grand Prix Sports Car Road Race sponsored by the Los Angeles Examiner Herald-Express, Riverside International Raceway Date: 3.4.1960

Started:37

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 326,776 km Winner's average speed: 140,817 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2458 Camoradi USA 62 DM 4. 2:07,940
2. 50 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Zipper-Estes 61 EM 12. 2:12,570
3. 102 Pete Lovely (USA) - DNP
DNS - Jack Nethercutt (USA)
Ferrari 250 TR 59 0704TR Jack Nethercutt DM 31. 2:20,890
4. 46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Morgensen Motors DM 10. 2:12,080
5. 24 Russell Cowles (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0732TR Russell Cowles DM 19. 2:15,240
6. 3 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax Brabham Racing Organisation EM 4. 2:08,450
7. 711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati 300S 3077 George Brindamour DM 33. 2:21,620
8. 60 Don Wester (USA) Porsche 550 RS Don P. Wester & Co. FM 26. 2:18,950
9. 19 D. D. Michelmore (USA) Porsche 550 RS D. D. Michelmore FM 28. 2:19,860
10. 97 Rick Lewis (USA) L&S Special Chevrolet L&S Special CM 27. 2:19,440
11. 6 Alan Connell (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport 0764 Alan Connell 22. 2:16,420
12. 152 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Jay C. Chamberlain FM 23. 2:17,220
13. 25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Pink Elephant Mk II Jim Chaffee CM 29. 2:20,590
14. - Eubank Talbot 4.5
15. 18 Carlyle Blackwell (USA) Jaguar D-type Carlyle Blackwell CM 21. 2:15,520
16. 22 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus - MG 43. 2:37,160
Did not finish:
11 Pedro von Döry (RA) Porsche 718 RS60 Pedro von Dory 58 Fatal accident EM 36. 2:23,100
45 Lloyd Ruby (USA) Maserati 450S 4509 Micro Lube Special 49 Engine CM 11. 2:12,220
58 Tony Settember (USA) Ferrari 375 Plus 0478AM Chieftain Body Shop, Inc. 48 Valve spring CM 8. 2:11,400
70 Dan Gurney (USA) Ol´Yaller Mk II Buick Spl. Dri-Lube Special 38 Harmonic balancer BM 3. 2:07,800
1 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Differential 14. 2:13,080
21 Rodger Ward (USA) - DNP
DNS - J. E. Rose (USA)
Kurtis - Corvette Micro Lube Special #21 DNF BM 40. 2:25,050
27 Bill Krause (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette Frank Millar Sports Cars Engine BM 2. 2:06,970
49 Bob Drake (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Joe Lubin Engine DM 1. 2:05,240
Other starters:
4 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Graham Plumbing DM 24. 2:17,480
7 Art Snyder (USA) Elva Mk V Climax Autosport GM 38. 2:24,100
8 Jack Matthes (USA) Aston Martin - Corvette Bill Wright CM 32. 2:21,570
10 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus 15 Ferrari Charles W. Parsons EM 20. 2:15,300
32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven 34. 2:22,620
61 Art O'Connor (USA) Lola - Climax Arthur L. O'Connor GM 35. 2:22,780
66 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 4508 Carroll Shelby Sports Cars, Inc. BM 6. 2:09,270
67 Chuck Howard (USA) Ruffaker Special 1 Chevrolet Charles Howard CM 7. 2:10,770
69 Bob Bondurant (USA) Maserati Frank Arciero CM 13. 2:13,060
77 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Le Mans Bill Leyden FM 44. 2:37,380
82 Jim Connor (USA) Lister - Chevrolet 18. 2:14,870
85 Clem Proctor (USA) Aston Martin DB3S Corvette Clem Proctor CM 16. 2:14,680
112 A. J. Foyt (USA) Jaguar C-type Corvette Dale Burt Automotive Special BM 30. 2:20,840
126 Jim Pigott (USA) Lotus 37. 2:23,970
161 Phil Carter (USA) Talbot-Lago Special Roger Bloxham Sports Cars CM 41. 2:26,260
166 Jack Flaherty (USA) Lister - Jaguar Kjell H. Qvalle CM 15. 2:13,940
170 Peter Woods (USA) Devin SS Chevrolet V. PH Kondratief CM 17. 2:14,700
181 Chuck Stevenson (USA) Mercedes Special Corvette Dick Becker BM 5. 2:08,560
199 Jerry McGee (USA) Kurtis - Corvette 42. 2:29,690
Did not start:
- Rodger Ward (USA) Devin SS Clutch in qualifying
16 Lance Reventlow (USA) Scarab Meister Brauser II Chevrolet Peter Hand Brewery Co. BM 25. 2:18,690
111 Rodger Ward (USA) Kurtis - Buick Bill Murphy Blown engine in practice BM
In entry list only:
12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2454 Loyal Katskee DM
17 William Hitchcock (USA) Kurtis - Ford Mercury Autotronic Balancing Spl. BM
43 Al Whatley (USA) Cooper - Porsche Alfred T. Whatley EM
54 Dean Mears (USA) Maserati Riverside International Raceway BM
73 Pete Brock (USA) Lotus Sebring Mk XII Climax Airmotive Equipment Co. GM
110 Dick Hogue (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Van Hausen's Sports Cars EM
162 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 550 RS Carl Block, Inc. EM
177 Bill Bowman (USA) Devin SS A. P. Bowman CM
188 Ted Roberts (USA) Super Sports Special Ted Roberts EM
197 xxx Ford Thunderbird Vels Ford Sales Co. BM
283 Andy Porterfield (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Andy Porterfield BM
333 Dave Kyte (USA) Lotus 15 Climax Kyte Racing Enterprises FM

Top of page

U.S. Auto Club Road Racing Championship Round: 2

USAC Continental Divide

Continental Divide 100, Continental Divide Raceway, Castle Rock, Col. Date: 26.6.1960


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 160,934 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Carroll Shelby (USA) Scarab Mk.II Chevrolet Meister Brauser 1.
2. - John Kilborn (USA) Scarab Mk.II Chevrolet Meister Brauser
3. - Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2463 Jim Hall
4. - Skip Hudson (USA) Ferrari 335 Sport
5. - Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
6. - Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR
7. - Charlie Lyons Porsche RS Spyder
8. - xxx ?
9. - Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2458 Hall
10. - Rodger Ward (USA) Porsche RS Spyder Leader Card Racing

Top of page

U.S. Auto Club Road Racing Championship Round: 3

USAC Road America

Road America 200 Miles, Road America, Elkhart Lake Date: 31.7.1960


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed: 137,582 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. - Jim Jeffords (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2451 J. Frank Harrison 50
2. - Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2463 Jim Hall
3. - Loyal Katskee (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2454 Loyal Katskee
4. - Harry Heuer (USA) Scarab Mk.II Chevrolet 002 Meister Brauser
5. - Skip Hudson (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Buck Fulp
6. - George Constantine (USA) Lister - Corvette Kelso Auto Dynamics
7. - Bob Schroeder (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2458 Hall
8. - Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
9. - Bill Larson Echidna - Chevrolet
10. - Peter Ryan (CDN) Porsche 718 RS60 Volkswagen Yonge Inc.
11. - Ed Grierson (USA) Echidna - Chevrolet
12. - Jack Ensley (USA)
Rodger Ward (USA)
Porsche 718 RSK Jack Ensley
13. - Bud Gates (USA) Lister - Corvette Gates Chevrolet
14. - John Haas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK
15. - Fred Rideske Lister - Jaguar Millrace Motors
Other starters:
- Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab - Chevrolet Meister Brauser 1. 2:41,820

Top of page

U.S. Auto Club Road Racing Championship Round: 4

USAC Riverside

The Grand Prix For Sports Cars And Southern California Amateur Sports Car Championships, Riverside International Raceway Date: 16.10.1960

Started:33

Circuit lenght: 5,271 km Race distance: 326,696 km Winner's average speed: 147,225 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 Maserati Representatives of Calif. 62 2:13:10,000 +2.0 2:03,900
2. 70 Bob Drake (USA) Ol´Yaller Mk.II Buick Max Balchowsky 62 2:13:42,000 +2.0 2:07,810
3. 15 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Mk.II Chevrolet Meister Brauser 62 2:13:44,000 +2.0 2:05,150
4. 3 Jim Jeffords (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2451 J. Frank Harrison 62 2:14:30,000 +2.0 2:05,930
5. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2467 J. Frank Harrison 62 2:15:00,000 +2.0 2:05,180
6. 11 Roy Salvadori (GB) Cooper Monaco T49 Climax Ecurie Ecosse 61 2:13:14,000 +2.0 2:06,800
7. 2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 59/60 0774TR Eleanor Von Neumann 61 2:13:21,000 +2.0 2:06,970
8. 61 Walt Hansgen (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 The Momo Corp. 61 2:13:50,000 2.0 2:08,260
9. 166 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati 450S 5.7 Carroll Shelby Sports Cars 61 2:14:21,000 +2.0
10. 60 Jack Brabham (AUS) Jaguar E 2A Jaguar of New York Distrbs., Inc 61 2:14:43,000 +2.0 2:10,200
11. 111 Dick Thompson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray SS William Mitchell 61 2:14:53,000 +2.0 2:06,880
12. 69 Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari 375 MM Maserati Frank Arciero 60 2:14:17,000 +2.0
13. 50 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Precision Motor Cars 60 2:15:01,000 2.0
14. 83 Peter Ryan (CDN) Porsche 718 RS60 Volkswagen Garage, Ltd. 60 2:15:19,000 2.0
15. 27 Tony Settember (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette Bill Krause 59 2:13:49,000 +2.0
16. 14 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Bernie Vihl
17. 88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Competition Motors, Inc.
18. 162 Steve Herrick (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Timothy O'Reilly
Did not finish:
96 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19 Frank Arciero 16 Head gasket +2.0 1. 2:00,930
1 Stirling Moss (GB) Lotus 19 Monte Carlo British Racing Partnership, Ltd. 9 Transmission, clutch +2.0 2:03,620
- Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 412 MI 0744MI Fred Knoop Gearbox +2.0 2:09,380
49 George Constantine (USA) Lister - Corvette Kelso Auto Dynamics Blown engine +2.0 2:07,280
62 Briggs Cunningham (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 The Momo Corp. DNF
204 Don Hulette (USA) Lister - Corvette Fike Plumbing Co. Accident +2.0
Other starters:
5 Jo Bonnier (S) Porsche 718 RSK Porsche of America Corp.
6 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 John M. Wyatt
12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2454 Loyal Katskee +2.0
17 Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Rennad Race Cars, Inc. 2.0 2:11,600
21 Alan Connell (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2461 or 2464 Alan Connell +2.0
38 Scooter Patrick (USA) Porsche Special P.A.M. Foreign Car Service
41 Chuck Kessinger (USA) Maserati Roy Martinez
46 Dick Morgensen (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Morgensen Motors
48 Jim Connor (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Stan Sugarman +2.0
52 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Team Lotus Engineering 2.0 2:11,540
116 Bob Herda (USA) Huffaker Chevrolet Special Bob Herda +2.0
181 Chuck Stevenson (USA) Mercedes - Corvette R. B. Becker +2.0
Did not start:
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 625 TRC V12 0672MDTR Ferrari Representatives of Calif. Blown engine
Did not qualify:
- Paul O'Shea (USA) Jaguar D-type +2.0 2:15,520
178 Jerry Grant (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0704TR Dick Hahn +2.0
In entry list only:
00 Dave MacDonald (USA) Chevrolet Corvette John Steves Chevrolet Not known if ran
4 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Jack Graham Plumbing Not known if ran
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Art Snyder Not known if ran
8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax Ron Hathaway Not known if ran
10 Chuck Daigh (USA) Jaguar D-type Ecurie Ecosse Not known if ran
16 Roger Bloxham (USA) Ferrari Roger Bloxham Not known if ran
18 Don Horvath (USA) Ferrari 250 MM Josefine Horvath Not known if ran
20 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus - MG Bob Challman Not known if ran
22 Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari 4.1 Chelan Cafe, Inc. Not known if ran
25 Jim Chaffee (USA) Chevrolet Special Jim Chaffee Not known if ran
26 John Lumkin (USA) Jaguar D-type South Bay Imported Cars Not known if ran
32 Kurt Neumann (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Kurt Neumann Not known if ran
33 James Place (USA) Ferrari - Chevrolet Place Motor Supply Not known if ran
34 John Haas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Finlay Enterprises, Inc. Not known if ran
40 Clem Proctor (USA) Aston Martin Corvette Clem Proctor Not known if ran
43 Al Whatley (USA) Cooper - Porsche Alfred Whatley Not known if ran
55 Rodger Ward (USA) Porsche 550 RS Leader Card Sportscar Not known if ran
64 Pete Lovely (USA) Ferrari Fred Knoop Not known if ran
66 William Malle (USA) Fairchild Dr. William Malle Not known if ran
71 Eric Hauser (USA) Larkin-Hauser Lioncage Larkin-Hauser Racing Team Not known if ran
77 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Carroll Shelby Sports Cars Not known if ran
78 Bill Leyden (USA) Osca Le Mans Bill Leyden Not known if ran
79 Max Gordon (USA) Lotus Eleven Le Mans Maradyne Co. Not known if ran
86 Chuck Towers (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Frank J. Davis Not known if ran
93 Floyd Burt (USA) MG Special Floyd C. Burt Not known if ran
97 Lewis Rich (USA) L & S Special Jesse Tidwell Not known if ran
99 Jerry McGee (USA) Miller Crankshaft Special Corvette Jerry McGee Not known if ran
102 Jack Nethercutt (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Jack Nethercutt Not known if ran
110 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus - Ferrari Marty's Use Cars Not known if ran
112 Frank Becker (USA) Ferrari 500 TR Fred R. Armbruster Racing Enterprises Not known if ran
118 Jack Matthes (USA) Aston Martin Special Bill Wright Not known if ran
121 Pete Harrison (USA) Lister - Corvette BHL17 Arthur Harrison Not known if ran
125 Fred Armbruster (USA) Maserati Fred R. Armbruster Racing Enterprises Not known if ran
126 Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus - Climax Evergreen Motor Co. Not known if ran
146 Charles Ridenour (USA) Lister - Jaguar Charles Ridenour Not known if ran
170 Max Balchowsky (USA) Ol´Yaller Mk.III Max Balchowsky Not known if ran
171 Charlie Kolb (USA) Maserati T. H. Benford Not known if ran
172 Robert Beck (USA) Kurtis - Pontiac Special Mickey Thompson Not known if ran
177 Don O'Dell (USA) Ferrari Don O'Doll Not known if ran
197 Mike Roetnor (USA) Ferrari 750 Monza Roscoe Wilson Not known if ran
198 Andre Gessner (USA) Twareg Chrysler Andre Gessner Not known if ran
220 John Masterson (USA) Kurtis - Corvette Masterson Motors Not known if ran
222 Vince Mayell (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Bob Sorensen Chevrolet Not known if ran
252 James Coffin (USA) Cooper - Climax James Coffin Not known if ran
288 Ted Roberts (USA) Super Sports Special General Music Corp. Not known if ran
302 Guillermo Frascino (USA) Ferrari R. F. Devereux Not known if ran
311 Akton Miller (USA) Miller Hanson Special Oldsmobile George Hanson Not known if ran
334 Ken Hays (USA) Allard J2X Corvette Dr. Ken Hays Not known if ran
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati Dixon-Brindamour Not known if ran

Qualifying Heat : C1

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 50 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Precision Motor Cars 2.0
2. 60 Jack Brabham (AUS) Jaguar E 2A Jaguar of New York Distrbs., Inc +2.0
3. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Huffaker Chevrolet Special Bob Herda +2.0

Qualifying Heat : C2

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 21 Alan Connell (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2461 or 2464 Alan Connell +2.0
2. 181 Chuck Stevenson (USA) Mercedes - Corvette R. B. Becker +2.0
3. 27 Tony Settember (USA) Jaguar D-type Corvette Bill Krause +2.0

Top of page

U.S. Auto Club Road Racing Championship Round: 5

USAC Laguna Seca

The San Francisco Examinder presents First Annual Pacific Grand Prix, Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey Date: 23.10.1960


Circuit lenght: Race distance: 321,869 km Winner's average speed:

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Stirling Moss (GB) Lotus 19 Climax British Racing Partnership, Ltd. 1. S+2.0 1. 1:17,300
- Peter Ryan (CDN) Porsche 718 RS60 Volkswagen-Yonge inc. S2.0 1:20,900
5 Jo Bonnier (S) Porsche 718 RS60 Porsche of America Corp. S2.0 1:20,400
6 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 John M. Wyatt III S2.0 1:21,300
11 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper Monaco Climax Ecurie Ecosse DNF S+2.0 4. 1:17,900
14 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Bernie Vihl S2.0 1:19,800
17 Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Rannod Race Cars, Inc. S2.0
49 George Constantine (USA) Lister - Chevrolet Kelso Auto Dynamics S+2.0 8. 1:19,200
50 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Precision Motor Cars S2.0 1:20,400
60 Bruce McLaren (NZ) Jaguar E 2A Jaguar of N.Y. Dist. S+2.0
98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2467 Frank Harrison S+2.0 6. 1:18,900
111 Dick Thompson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Wm. L. Mitchell S+2.0 10. 1:19,300
116 Bob Herda (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet Bob Herda S+2.0
166 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Carroll Shelby Sports Cars, Inc. S+2.0 3. 1:17,800
Did not finish:
15 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Peter Hand Brewery Co. Fractured brake line S+2.0 5. 1:18,200
53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 Maserati Rep. of California Slipped distributor S+2.0 2. 1:17,800
61 Walt Hansgen (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 The Momo Corporation Spun off S2.0 9. 1:19,300
71 Eric Hauser (USA) Larkin-Hauser Lion Cage Larkin-Hauser Racing Team DNF S+2.0
Other starters:
- Bob Drake (USA) Ol´Yaller +2.0 11. 1:19,500
3 Jim Jeffords (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2451 J. Frank Harrison S+2.0 7. 1:19,000
12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2454 Loyal Katskee S+2.0
21 Alan Connell (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2461 or 2464 Alan Connell, Inc. S+2.0
25 Rodger Ward (USA) Porsche 550 RS Leader Cards, Inc. S2.0 1:20,400
67 Chuck Howard (USA) Lister - Jaguar Charles Howard S+2.0 12. 1:19,700
Did not start:
4 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Jack Graham S+2.0
Did not qualify:
96 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19 Arciero Bros. S+2.0
In entry list only:
2 Phil Hill (USA) Ferrari Eleanor Von Neumann Not known if ran S+2.0
7 Art Snyder (USA) Lotus Le Mans Art Snyder Not known if ran S2.0
8 Ron Hathaway (USA) Lola Mk.1 Climax Ronald W. Hathaway Not known if ran S2.0
10 Paul O'Shea (USA) Jaguar D-type Ecurie Ecosse Not known if ran S+2.0
20 Bob Challman (USA) Lotus - MG Bob Challman Not known if ran S2.0
22 Lew Florence (USA) Ferrari Chelan Cafe, Inc. Not known if ran S+2.0
26 Leon Robertson (USA) Cooper Von Housen Motors Not known if ran S2.0
34 John Haas (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Finley Enterprises, Inc. Not known if ran S2.0
38 Scooter Patrick (USA) Adam-Mitchell Spec. P.A.M. For Car Service Not known if ran S2.0
40 Clem Proctor (USA) Aston Martin - Corvette Clem Proctor Not known if ran S+2.0
43 Al Whatley (USA) Cooper - Porsche A. T. Whatley Not known if ran S2.0
48 Jim Connor (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Stan Sugarman Not known if ran S+2.0
52 Jay Chamberlain (USA) Lotus 15 Team Lotus Not known if ran S2.0
62 Chuck Daigh (USA) Lister - Jaguar Momo Corporation Not known if ran S+2.0
64 Pete Lovely (USA) Ferrari Fred Knoop, Atherton Not known if ran S+2.0
69 Bob Bondurant (USA) Ferrari - Maserati Arciero Bros. Not known if ran S+2.0
83 Tom Ryan (CDN) Porsche 718 RS60 Volkswagen Younge, Ltd. Not known if ran S2.0
88 Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche RS Rich-Jones Custom Shop Not known if ran S2.0
93 Floyd Burt (USA) MG Special Floyd C. Burt Not known if ran S2.0
97 Lewis Rich (USA) L&S Spec. Corvette Jesse Tidwell Not known if ran S+2.0
99 Jerry McGee (USA) Kurtis Kraft - Corvette Jerry A. McGee Not known if ran S+2.0
110 Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus - Ferrari Charles Parsons Not known if ran S2.0
125 Chuck Sargent (USA) Maserati Chuck Sargent Not known if ran S+2.0
126 Pat Pigott (USA) Lotus 15 Evergreen Motor Co. Not known if ran S2.0
146 Dave Ridenour (USA) Lister Costin Jaguar Charles Ridenour Not known if ran S+2.0
160 Don Wester (USA) Porsche RS Don Wester Not known if ran S2.0
181 Chuck Stevenson (USA) Mercedes - Corvette R. B. Becker Not known if ran S+2.0
211 Richie Ginther (USA) Ferrari 250 TR Ferrari Rep. of California Not known if ran S+2.0
220 John Masterson (USA) Kurtis - Corvette Masterson Motors Not known if ran S+2.0
222 Stan Peterson (USA) Lotus Elite Autocourse Engineering & A. Brizard Not known if ran S2.0
277 Daniel Von Herman (USA) Porsche RS Daniel Von Herman Not known if ran S2.0
711 Bill Dixon (USA) Maserati Bill Dixon & Geo. Brindmour Not known if ran S+2.0

Heat 1

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 164,797 km Winner's average speed: 139,047 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Stirling Moss (GB) Lotus 19 Climax British Racing Partnership, Ltd. 1. S+2.0
2. 166 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Carroll Shelby Sports Cars, Inc. 2. S+2.0
3. 49 George Constantine (USA) Lister - Chevrolet Kelso Auto Dynamics 3. S+2.0
4. 14 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Bernie Vihl 1. S2.0
5. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2467 Frank Harrison 4. S+2.0
6. 50 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Precision Motor Cars 2. S2.0
7. 5 Jo Bonnier (S) Porsche 718 RS60 Porsche of America Corp. 3. S2.0
8. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 John M. Wyatt III 4. S2.0
9. - Peter Ryan (CDN) Porsche 718 RS60 Volkswagen-Yonge inc. 5. S2.0
10. 25 Rodger Ward (USA) Porsche 550 RS Leader Cards, Inc. 6. S2.0
11. 17 Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Rannod Race Cars, Inc. S2.0
12. 60 Bruce McLaren (NZ) Jaguar E 2A Jaguar of N.Y. Dist. S+2.0
13. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet Bob Herda S+2.0
14. 12 Loyal Katskee (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2454 Loyal Katskee S+2.0
15. 21 Alan Connell (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2461 or 2464 Alan Connell, Inc. S+2.0
16. 11 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper Monaco Climax Ecurie Ecosse S+2.0
17. 111 Dick Thompson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Wm. L. Mitchell S+2.0
18. 67 Chuck Howard (USA) Lister - Jaguar Charles Howard S+2.0
Did not finish:
15 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Peter Hand Brewery Co. Fractured brake line S+2.0
53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 Maserati Rep. of California Slipped distributor S+2.0
71 Eric Hauser (USA) Larkin-Hauser Lion Cage Larkin-Hauser Racing Team DNF S+2.0
61 Walt Hansgen (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 The Momo Corporation Spun off S2.0
Other starters:
- Bob Drake (USA) Ol´Yaller +2.0
3 Jim Jeffords (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2451 J. Frank Harrison S+2.0
Did not start:
4 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Jack Graham S+2.0
Did not qualify:
96 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19 Arciero Bros. S+2.0

Heat 2

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 164,152 km Winner's average speed: 140,496 km/h

Pos.No.Driver / NationalityCarEntrantLapsTime/retiredPos.GroupPos.Practice
1. 1 Stirling Moss (GB) Lotus 19 Climax British Racing Partnership, Ltd. 1. S+2.0
2. 15 Augie Pabst (USA) Scarab Peter Hand Brewery Co. 2. S+2.0
3. 53 Bill Krause (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2469 Maserati Rep. of California 3. S+2.0
4. 98 Carroll Shelby (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2467 Frank Harrison 4. S+2.0
5. 61 Walt Hansgen (USA) Maserati Tipo 60 The Momo Corporation 1. S2.0
6. 5 Jo Bonnier (S) Porsche 718 RS60 Porsche of America Corp. 2. S2.0
7. 166 Jim Hall (USA) Maserati Tipo 61 2452 Carroll Shelby Sports Cars, Inc. 5. S+2.0
8. 50 Ken Miles (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Precision Motor Cars 3. S2.0
9. 14 Bob Holbert (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 Bernie Vihl 4. S2.0
10. - Peter Ryan (CDN) Porsche 718 RS60 Volkswagen-Yonge inc. 5. S2.0
11. 49 George Constantine (USA) Lister - Chevrolet Kelso Auto Dynamics S+2.0
12. 6 Roger Penske (USA) Porsche 718 RS60 John M. Wyatt III S2.0
13. 88 DNS - Jack McAfee (USA) Porsche RS Rich-Jones Custom Shop S2.0
14. 17 Bob Donner (USA) Porsche 718 RSK Rannod Race Cars, Inc. S2.0
15. 116 Bob Herda (USA) Huffaker Special Chevrolet Bob Herda S+2.0
16. 110 DNS - Chuck Parsons (USA) Lotus - Ferrari Charles Parsons S2.0
17. 60 Bruce McLaren (NZ) Jaguar E 2A Jaguar of N.Y. Dist. S+2.0
18. 11 Jack Brabham (AUS) Cooper Monaco Climax Ecurie Ecosse DNF S+2.0
19. 111 Dick Thompson (USA) Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Wm. L. Mitchell S+2.0
Did not start:
4 Jack Graham (USA) Ferrari 250 TR 0754TR Jack Graham S+2.0
Did not qualify:
96 Dan Gurney (USA) Lotus 19 Arciero Bros. S+2.0

Top of page

Presented by WSRP Martin Krejci.
Last update: 2.10.2005